by Mike Byrnes
James Doaty joins the field for possible 800m record with Ciurlys and
Sprolls
The nation's leading high school 800m runner, James Doaty, Male HS,
Louisville KY ended the suspense when he announced he would be competing
in the Nike Indoor Classic in Bloomington IN. Doaty, who posted a
1:52.23, while defeating a field made up predominantly of collegians,
has his sights squarely set on the 1:50.55 high school record
established by Michael Granville in 1995. Oddly, Granville set his mark
on March 12, the same day the young Kentuckian will toe the mark in
Indiana.
The field will include Paul Cirulys, the nation's #3 ranked 800m
runner. Ciurlys, from Walt Whitman HS, Huntington Station NY, has a best
of 1:53.16 and can be expected to give Doaty a run for his money.
However, both will have to beware of a young Canadian, Erik Sprolls.
Sprolls posted a breath-taking 1:51.44 as a 15-year old when he won the
Canadian Legion Championships last summer. The kid from Canada
isn't making the trip for a workout. When his coach, also his Dad,
called for information, he specifically asked if Doaty would be in the
field. His exact words, as I recall, were "We're coming to run
against Doaty." Stay tuned, we may see a National High School
record in a couple weeks.
Listed below are those athletes, ranked in the Top Ten in their event
or who have won a MAJOR championship, who have made a firm commitment to
attend the Nike Indoor Classic at Indiana University, March 11-12.
SPRINTS Kevin Jones - Brian Sears - Duan Barrino - J.K. Haines -
Brandon Kincy Kenneth Johnson Alexis Joyce - Tracee Thomas - Erica
Whipple - LaShaunte Moore Natasha Staten - Adrena Williams - Danielle
Bailey
400 - 800 Aaron Luster - Anthony Ewers - Travon Walton - Obra Hogans
- Erik Sproll Marc Sylvester - Jacob Garlick Christy Fairley - Neisha
Bernard - Kori Hamilton - Alyssa Aiken - LaShinda Demus Henrietta George
- Tara Halls (Can) - Hilary Edmondson (Can) - Nikeya Green Theresa
Feldkamp - Jordana Whittington (Can) - Antoinette Gorham
Mile - 2 Mile Brian Turner - David Vidal - Jason Jabaut - Ricky
Brookshire - John Hughes Augie Escobar - Dathan Ritzenhein - Sean and
John Jefferson - Kevin Clary Steve Padgett - Mason Ward - Nick Schneider
- Troy Hernandez - Matt McInvale Noel Paulsen - Evan Fox - Tim Keller
Alejandra Barrientos - Sara Gorton - Alicia Craig - Nikki Reckman (Can)
Ann Gaffigan - Michelle Dela Vina - Carol Henry (Can) - Katie Hartmann
Anita Siraki - Victoria Jackson - Katie Lyman - Rebecca Mitchell
Hurdles Ricky Harris - D'Andre Eiland - Reggie Harrell - Josh Walker
- Tony Francis Gary Stanford (Detroit) Ashlee Williams - Ranysha LeBlanc
- Dana Bethel - Dalanda Jackson - Jihan Trone Sheena Johnson - Kandace
Stone - Nicole Denby - Octavia Carter - Melanie Waitts Beau Walker -
Julie Curtis
Relays Roman Catholic - Lawrence - JFK, Bellmore NY - Atlanta, Del
Ray Beach FL Long Beach Wilson - Stephenson, Stone Mtn GA - Edgewood NJ
- Don Bosco Heritage VA - North Penn - Lutcher, LA William Penn - Long
Beach Wilson - Samuel J Tilden - Riverside North - Colonie Bingham UT -
Rockford MI - Colerain, Cincinnati - Collinwood, Cleveland Stephenson,
Stone Mtn GA - Hayfield - Eleanor Roosevelt - Ballard KY
High Jump Vonchess Griggs - Chad Smith - Matt Cushman - Mike Newhard
Hyleas Fountain - Christina Estrict - Melyssa Reinhardt - Chaunte Howard
Sheena Gordon - Shannon O'Hagan (Can) - Desiree Jones - Jennifer Nelms
Stephanie Linz
Pole Vault Kevin Opalka - Dan Trosclair - Greg Royster - Paul Gensic
- Dustin Runkle Caleb Krantz - Kevin Dare - Sage Thames - Chris Chappell
- Jeff Martzall Ally Daum - Amy Linnen - Emily Tharpe - Sara Sasaki -
Carrie Drakulich Dana Huseby - Chelo Canino - Leila Ben-Youssef - Laura
Chen
Long and Triple Jump Tony Allmond - Anthony Park - Leevan Sands -
Allen Simms - Jason Powell Matt Mason - John Moffitt - CJ Crow Zakiya
Harris - Ronda White - LaTasha Pharr - Tamayillah Brown
Shot Put Kevin Bookout - Rhuben Williams - Jeff Chakouian- Chris
Parsons - Will Fleming Rocky Moore Lisa Beachler - Briona Reynolds -
Alexis McCall - Laura Gerraughty - India Odom Becky Breisch - Candace
Workman
Weight Josh McCaughey - Mark Smith Kate Johnston - Laura Gerraughty -
Jessica Pluth
Multi Gary Stanford - Matt Mason Jessica Zatica - Diana Pickler -
Kristal Walton - Julie Pickler - Lauren Reimer Desiree Jones
Walk Eric Pasko - Danny Dalton - Dan Pendergast - John Chasse Jen
Woodbury - Amanda Bergeron - Jennifer Eastler - Johnson & Johnson
Please note, athletes have been listed in only one event. Many will
contest more than that. (Note: As we find out what other events an
athlete will contest, their name will be added to that event
list).
IF I'VE MISSED ANYONE, PLEASE LET ME KNOW SO I CAN ADD TO THE LIST.
These are new this week:
SPRINTS - JK Haines, Brandon Kincy, Kenneth Johnson; Adrena Williams,
Danielle Bailey
400-800 - Jacob Garlick; Antoinette Gorham
MILE - 2MILE - Evan Fox, Noel Paulsen, Tim Keller; Victoria Jackson,
Katie Lyman, Rebecca Mitchell
HURDLES - Julie Curtis RELAYS - B: Lutcher LA; G: Ballard KY
HJ - Mike Newhard and Stephanie Linz
PV - Sage Thames, Chris Chappell, Jeff Martzall; Leila Ben-Yousseff and
Laura Chen
LJ - Matt Mason, CJ Crow, John Moffitt; Tamillyah Brown
SP - Candace Workman
WT - Jessica Pluth
Additions 2/23:
B400m: Denye' Versher
BMile: Bobby Lockhart
BHJ: Andy Hawley
BMulti: Bill Wicker
BRelay: St Marys, CA
G60m: Halima Decree
G400: Marquita Davis
GMile: Jackie Zeigle
G2Mile: Victoria Jackson & Laura Zeigle |