- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

LA State Meet - Girls

2/19/00 at Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge LA

Louisiana State University T&F                            Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

                              La State H S Indoor                        Page 1

                          Track & Field Championships                          

              LSU Field House, Baton Rouge, LA - Saturday 02/19/00             

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               
 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Baton Rouge High, 62; 2. Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau,   

 50; 3. McMain High School, 26; 4. Southern Lab, 24; 5. Iowa, 20; 6. Mandeville

 High School, 18; 7. Warren Easton, 16.50; 8. Lake Charles Boston, 13; 9.      

 LaGrange HS, 11; 10. L W Higgins, 10; 10. John Ehret High School, 10; 10.     

 Sarah T. Reed, 10; 10. Episcopal School of Acai, 10; 14. Walker High  School, 

 9.50; 15. Mt. Carmel Academy, 9; 15. Franklin, 9; 17. East Jefferson, 8; 17.  

 Donaldsonville High, 8; 17. Christian Life Academy, 8; 17. Episcopal-Baton    

 Rouge, 8; 21. Thibodaux, 7; 21. C.E. Byrd, 7; 23. Edna Karr High School, 6;   

 23. Delcambre, 6; 25. Belle Chasse, 5; 25. Woodlawn-Shreveport, 5; 27. Ruston,

 4; 27. Washington-Marion, 4; 27. Comeaux, 4; 27. Ellender HS, 4; 31. Barbe, 2;

 31. Covington, 2; 31. Eunice High, 2; 31. Abbeville High School, 2; 35.       

 Carroll High School, 1; 35. Alcee Fortier, 1; 35. Vermilion Catholic, 1.      

                                                                               
                              Girls 55 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               
              Meet: 6.98 Teresa Foster, Huntington (Shreveport) 1991           

                                                                               
              Heat winner + next 5 fastest times advance to final.             

                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                

                             Top 10 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME HT     

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Shameka Louis                Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 7.14  3     

          2 Shandra Freeman              Christian Life Academy    7.25  7     

          3 Tonette Dyer                 Woodlawn-Shreveport       7.28  6     

          4 Starr Williams               Sarah T. Reed             7.33  4     

          4 Regina Richards              Carroll High School       7.33  4     

          6 Jessica Calhoun              Franklin                  7.42  6     

          6 Gendia Bonvillain            Ellender HS               7.42  4     

          6 Monique Brown                C.E. Byrd                 7.42  2     

          9 Domonique Jones              Warren Easton             7.45  4     

         10 Jasmine Ruffin               Warren Easton             7.50  3     

         11 Cristal Brooks               Donaldsonville High       7.51  5     

         12 Shemika Goodlow              East Ascension            7.52  1     

         13 Cerissa Taylor               Baton Rouge High          7.53  7     

         14 Joanna Williams              Woodlawn-Baton Rouge      7.59  3     
         15 Taccara Green                Woodlawn-Shreveport       7.60  2     

         16 Pamela Cockerham             Glen Oaks                 7.63  7     

         17 Marsheena Murray             Comeaux                   7.65  5     

         18 Valeri Jones                 Baton Rouge High          7.66  5     

         19 Ashley Best                  Southern Lab              7.67  3     

         20 Louise Griffen               West Jefferson            7.68  2     

         21 Tameka Colvin                Sterlington               7.70  4     

         22 Natasha Brown                Edna Karr High School     7.71  2     

         23 Ariel James                  L W Higgins               7.72  1     

         24 Sandy Robinson               Lake Charles Boston       7.75  2     

         25 Jessica Morris               G.W. Carver               7.78  5     

         25 Talia Walker                 Lake Charles Boston       7.78  2     

         27 Zalika Muslim                Capt. Shreve              7.79  3     

         28 Reianda Rouseau              East St. John High        7.80  7     

         29 Angela Flot                  Fountainbleau High School 7.83  1     

         30 Roshonda Hicks               Carroll High School       7.84  6     

         31 Monique Scott                Edna Karr High School     7.88  3     

         31 Arditha Ferdinand            Capitol High School       7.88  3     

         33 Lakieva Gerard               East St. John High        7.89  3     

         34 Valene Mouton                Catholic-New Iberia       7.91  4     

         35 Emily Broussard              Catholic-New Iberia       7.96  1     

         36 Shelly Bolton                Simpson                   7.98  1     

         37 Cayla Perez                  Mandeville High School    8.00  1     

         38 Laquenna Lampton             East Jefferson            8.01  2     

         39 Dawn Johnson                 Covington                 8.04  7     

         40 Takara Butler                Glen Oaks                 8.06  6     

         41 Juanita Tinsel               Comeaux                   8.09  3     

         42 Melissa Planells             St. Thomas Aquinas        8.13  4     

         43 Candice Franklin             Washington-Marion         8.18  6     

         44 Staci Glatt                  Fountainbleau High School 8.25  1     

         45 Nattie Jones                 East Jefferson            8.26  7     

         46 Jenny Fontena                Mt. Carmel Academy        8.29  2     

         46 Karie Oliveri                Mt. Carmel Academy        8.29  4     

         48 Ladaisha Bowles              Franklin                  8.32  2     

         49 Davida Roberson              Christian Life Academy    8.33  5     

         50 Dwana Robinson               G.W. Carver               8.35  5     

         51 Anna Lisa Carmichael         St. Thomas Aquinas        8.37  6     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===    

          1 Shameka Louis                Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 7.15  10    

          2 Shandra Freeman              Christian Life Academy    7.22   8    

          3 Monique Brown                C.E. Byrd                 7.31   6    

          4 Tonette Dyer                 Woodlawn-Shreveport       7.37   4    

          5 Starr Williams               Sarah T. Reed             7.41   2    

          6 Domonique Jones              Warren Easton             7.43   1    

          7 Regina Richards              Carroll High School       7.44        

          8 Gendia Bonvillain            Ellender HS               7.48        

          9 Jessica Calhoun              Franklin                  7.49        

         10 Jasmine Ruffin               Warren Easton             7.66        

                                                                               
                              Girls 400 Meter Run                              

                                                                               
             Meet: 56.84 Myra Combs, Southern Lab (Baton Rouge) 1997           

                                                                               
                       FINAL ONLY. SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Cerissa Taylor               Baton Rouge High          1:01.42  3  9  

       1 Kimolyn Rollins              Franklin                  1:01.42  3  9  

       3 Domonique Jones              Warren Easton             1:01.92  2  6  

       4 Stacey Young                 Episcopal School of Acai  1:02.39  2  4  

       5 Brittany Harris              Baton Rouge High          1:02.50  4  2  

       6 Candice Sigur                Vermilion Catholic        1:02.99  3  1  

       7 Talia Walker                 Lake Charles Boston       1:03.04  3     

       8 Donyelle Tucker              C.E. Byrd                 1:03.14  8     

       9 Tyesha Russel                Woodlawn-Baton Rouge      1:03.39  1     

      10 Crystal Griffin              L W Higgins               1:03.67  2     

      11 Teliah Perkin                Warren Easton             1:03.69  5     

      12 Natalie Hargrove             East St. John High        1:03.72  4     

      13 Shante Branch                L W Higgins               1:04.14  1     

      14 Sandy Robinson               Lake Charles Boston       1:04.25  7     

      15 Ashley Best                  Southern Lab              1:04.33  1     

      16 Rose Wilson                  Glen Oaks                 1:04.63  4     

      17 Blair Herrington             Episcopal-Baton Rouge     1:04.70  4     

      18 Aishena Wright               West Feliciana            1:04.88  5     

      19 Angela Flot                  Fountainbleau High School 1:05.18  6     

      20 Arditha Ferdinand            Capitol High School       1:05.38  7     

      21 Keondra Robertson            Lutcher High School       1:05.51  8     

      22 Ada Womack                   Istrouma                  1:06.19  9     

      23 Catherine Colly              McMain High School        1:06.87  9     

      24 Erin Legg                    Catholic-New Iberia       1:07.25  8     

      25 Jasmine Manuel               Ellender HS               1:07.34  7     

      26 Jessica Calhoun              Franklin                  1:07.36  5     

      27 Evone Martin                 Edna Karr High School     1:07.71  6     
      28 Tiffany McDaniel             Southwood                 1:08.71  7     

      29 Roshana Cavaliver            West Jefferson            1:08.85  9     

      30 Ashanti Davis                McMain High School        1:09.06  1     

      31 Veronica Broadway            Woodlawn-Shreveport       1:09.15  5     

      32 Precious Selvage             Southern Lab              1:09.54  2     

      33 Courtney Freeman             Christian Life Academy    1:09.82  6     

      34 Ashley Lee                   Christian Life Academy    1:10.99  9     

      35 April Carter                 Washington-Marion         1:11.14  8     

      36 Kawanda Richardson           Edna Karr High School     1:11.43  6     

      37 Emily Broussard              Catholic-New Iberia       1:11.78  7     

      38 Jaquisha Jackson             Washington-Marion         1:11.84  9     

      39 Becky Green                  Mt. Carmel Academy        1:12.20  8     

      40 Jessica Haydel               Mandeville High School    1:14.29  6     

      41 Quinneshia Johnson           East St. John High        1:14.61  5     

      42 Renitta Williams             Ellender HS               1:15.57  8     

      43 Ishrahayl Dillard            Glen Oaks                 1:16.78  9     

       - Jessica Morris               G.W. Carver                    DQ  1     

                                                                               
                              Girls 800 Meter Run                              

                                                                               
             Meet: 2:21.65 Lisa Farria, O P Walker (New Orleans) 1986          

                                                                               
                       FINAL ONLY. SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Xyllena Lynch                McMain High School        2:21.03  1 10  

       2 Kenya Artis                  Iowa                      2:26.56  1  8  

       3 Lindsay Olinde               Baton Rouge High          2:30.25  1  6  

       4 Katrina Davis                Mandeville High School    2:31.50  1  4  

       5 Crystal Quebedeaux           Barbe                     2:32.01  2  2  

       6 Lashondra Givens             Alcee Fortier             2:33.11  1  1  

       7 Leah Legere                  Vermilion Catholic        2:34.96  1     

       8 Jappaki Brouchette           Lake Charles Boston       2:35.99  2     

       9 Dalia Walker                 Lake Charles Boston       2:36.88  2     

      10 Kendra Rushing               Istrouma                  2:37.67  2     

      11 Danielle Miller              West Feliciana            2:37.73  3     

      12 Natalie Clark                L W Higgins               2:38.60  3     

      13 Ebony George                 Baton Rouge High          2:40.96  3     

      14 Heather Darby                Warren Easton             2:41.88  2     

      15 Ericka Wallace               Southern Lab              2:43.33  1     

      16 Lakandra Louding             Tara                      2:43.84  3     

      17 Celeste Porche               Mandeville High School    2:45.64  3     

      18 Rachel Scanlon               Mt. Carmel Academy        2:46.01  3     

      19 Julie McLain                 Vermilion Catholic        2:46.03  3     

      20 Jenna Holland                C.E. Byrd                 2:48.52  3     

      21 Rachel Williams              Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 2:49.71  3     

      22 Shereece Thomas              McMain High School        2:51.66  3     

      23 Suzy Gallien                 Mt. Carmel Academy        2:52.55  2     

      24 Fatima Otori                 Ridgewood Prep            2:52.58  2     

      25 Lucretia Lewis               Glen Oaks                 2:53.70  3     

      26 Kimberlyn Beshears           McKinley                  2:55.57  4     

      27 Alandia Champion             Glen Oaks                 2:57.65  4     

      28 Valencia Anderson            L W Higgins               3:00.03  4     

      29 Ikena Anthony                East St. John High        3:00.06  4     

      30 Katie Thorton                C.E. Byrd                 3:12.44  4     

      31 Marquesa Washington          McKinley                  3:18.88  4     

      32 Tamara Martin                O Perry Walker            3:24.80  2     

       - Angelica Lodge               Christian Life Academy        DNF  3     

                                                                               
                             Girls 1,500 Meter Run                             

                                                                               
               Meet: 4:54.34 Suzanne Dyson, Ruston, Ruston LA 1997             

                                                                               
                       Final Only. Sections against time.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Gabrielle Lee                Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 4:59.53  1 10  

       2 Krissie Cusimano             Mt. Carmel Academy        4:59.65  1  8  

       3 Ann-Katherin Wales           Mandeville High School    5:05.92  1  6  

       4 Tena Matthews                Washington-Marion         5:10.24  3  4  

       5 Katie Dawson                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge     5:11.15  1  2  

       6 Lindsey Whidden              C.E. Byrd                 5:13.98  1  1  

       7 Kristen Troxclair            St. Thomas Aquinas        5:20.13  3     

       8 Janee Routh                  St. Joseph's Academy      5:21.07  1     

       9 Tierra Boyd                  McMain High School        5:25.78  2     

      10 Erin Williams                St. Amant                 5:28.59  2     

      11 Courtney Finley              Comeaux                   5:37.63  2     

      12 Paige Hall                   Cedar Creek High School   5:37.95  1     

      13 Latoya Alexander             Lake Charles Boston       5:40.41  1     

      14 Carolyn Mayes                McKinley                  5:42.76  3     

      15 Michaela Lee                 Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 5:44.44  2     

      16 Jerri Battaglia              Sterlington               5:45.28  3     

      17 Caletha Black                Istrouma                  5:47.43  2     

      18 Zainab Animashaun            Tara                      5:47.73  1     

      19 Amanda Hall                  Mt. Carmel Academy        5:49.94  2     

      20 Jenny Willie                 Belle Chasse              5:51.12  2     

      21 Randi Rowe                   Sterlington               5:53.56  2     

      22 Diana Wolff                  Episcopal-Baton Rouge     5:55.17  1     

      23 Erin Robison                 Opelousas Catholic        5:56.35  2     

      24 Michelle Scott               McMain High School        6:05.19  2     

      25 Tonya Isom                   Baton Rouge High          6:09.92  1     

      26 Jaci Cole                    Mandeville High School    6:11.27  3     

      27 Shamika Johnson              L W Higgins               6:19.41  3     

      28 Ashley Fatta                 McKinley                  6:47.49  3     

       - Rachel Pickett               C.E. Byrd                     DNF  2     

                                                                               
                             Girls 3,000 Meter Run                             

                                                                               
            Meet: 10:41.60 Stacie Cusimano,Mt. Carmel,New Orleans 1998         

                                                                               
                                  Final only.                                  

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS 

  ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == === 

      1 Jackie John                  Iowa                      10:39.38  1 10  

      2 Rayla Hunt                   Baton Rouge High          11:15.65  1  8  

      3 Lindsay Meador               Episcopal School of Acai  11:28.36  1  6  

      4 Linzie Ledford               Ruston                    11:37.04  1  4  

      5 Christina Coronato           Covington                 11:39.85  1  2  

      6 Dusty Martin                 Belle Chasse              11:40.41  1  1  

      7 Ebony Lewis                  O Perry Walker            11:45.63  1     

      8 Ashley Newton                Barbe                     11:56.34  1     

      9 Mary Lou Kavanaugh           Ruston                    11:57.37  1     

     10 Lakisha Winley               J. F. Kennedy             12:16.17  1     

     11 Lauren Rolston               Mandeville High School    12:16.84  2     

     12 Jenny Taylor                 Fountainbleau High School 12:23.70  2     

     13 Kim Morris                   Fountainbleau High School 12:24.30  2     

     14 Yoshiko Taylor               East St. John High        12:27.38  1     

     15 Jessica Guise                Port Barre High School    12:33.92  1     

     16 Katie Gunther                Tara                      12:50.82  2     

     17 Renee Reiners                Opelousas Catholic        12:54.43  2     

     18 Amber Guiles                 Covington                 12:55.98  2     

     19 Bethany Patin                West Feliciana            13:00.63  2     

     20 Lacey Millet                 Lutcher High School       13:02.58  2     

     21 Marcelle Breaux              Episcopal-Baton Rouge     13:25.89  2     

      - Lainie Smith                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge          DNF  1     

      - Emily Thorburn               Mandeville High School         DNF  1     

      - Tena Matthews                Washington-Marion               DQ  2     
                                                                               
                           Girls 55 Meter Low Hurdles                          

                                                                               
                   Meet: 8.07 April Sams (33") Mandeville 1997                 

                                                                               
            Heat winner plus next 7 fastest times advance to final.            

                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                

                             Top 10 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Marqita Busby                John Ehret High School     8.40  2    

          2 Kim Octaue                   Donaldsonville High        8.72  3    

          3 Reanne Townsend              Baton Rouge High           8.75  3    

          3 Freda Jackson                L W Higgins                8.75  4    

          5 Kim Victorian                LaGrange HS                9.23  3    

          6 Tamika Holiday               Baton Rouge High           9.30  4    

          7 Kartedra Washington          Southern Lab               9.31  1    

          8 Erin Lemons                  Covington                  9.53  4    

          9 Tangela Womack               Southern Lab               9.55  4    

         10 Celeste Daigle               Brusly                     9.56  2    

         11 Julie Bertrand               Elton High School          9.66  2    

         12 Ashley Samson                Covington                  9.93  2    

         13 Danielle Washington          East St. John High        10.03  4    

         14 Lisa Crain                   Vermilion Catholic        10.07  4    

         15 Katy Chenault                Fountainbleau High School 10.08  1    

         16 Yetta Lee                    Southwood                 10.22  1    

         17 Lauran Ciaccio               Mt. Carmel Academy        10.24  3    

         18 Katie Barnes                 Mandeville High School    10.27  4    

         19 Ashley Torpean               Lake Charles Boston       10.28  4    

         20 Britney Citizen              Lake Charles Boston       10.29  3    

         21 Rose Wilson                  Glen Oaks                 10.55  3    

         22 Charis Jenkins               Tara                      10.62  1    

         23 Kerri Green                  Warren Easton             10.91  4    

         24 Shellina Davis               Mandeville High School    10.93  2    

         25 Monica Kenny                 Mt. Carmel Academy        10.94  2    

         26 Anna Eason                   Barbe                     11.09  2    

          - Zalika Muslim                Capt. Shreve                 DQ  1    

          - Misham Linton                Glen Oaks                    DQ  1    

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===    

          1 Marqita Busby                John Ehret High School    8.24  10    

          2 Kim Octaue                   Donaldsonville High       8.65   8    

          3 Freda Jackson                L W Higgins               8.74   6    

          4 Reanne Townsend              Baton Rouge High          8.86   4    

          5 Tamika Holiday               Baton Rouge High          9.12   2    

          6 Kim Victorian                LaGrange HS               9.13   1    

          7 Tangela Womack               Southern Lab              9.24        

          7 Kartedra Washington          Southern Lab              9.24        
          9 Celeste Daigle               Brusly                    9.51        

         10 Erin Lemons                  Covington                 9.59        

                                                                               
                            Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                      Meet: 1:42.95 Baker High (Baker) 1998                    

                                                                               
                         Final.  Sections against time.                        

                         3 TURN BREAK.                                         

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  BR        Baton Rouge High          1:47.86  2 10           

                2  SLAB      Southern Lab              1:49.09  1  8           

                3  WARR      Warren Easton             1:49.11  1  6           

                4  LWHI      L W Higgins               1:49.44  2  4           

                5  EDKA      Edna Karr High School     1:49.61  4  2           

                6  CARR      Carroll High School       1:50.33  3  1           

                7  EAST      East St. John High        1:50.44  4              

                8  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston       1:50.48  2              

                9  IBER      New Iberia                1:50.50  1              

               10  GLEN      Glen Oaks                 1:50.83  4              

               11  MCM       McMain High School        1:51.03  1              

               12  MAN       Mandeville High School    1:51.34  2              

               13  FRAN      Franklin                  1:53.43  4              

               14  COME      Comeaux                   1:53.46  3              

               15  ELLE      Ellender HS               1:54.52  1              

               16  DON       Donaldsonville High       1:54.66  3              

               16  EJEF      East Jefferson            1:54.66  4              

               18  FORT      Alcee Fortier             1:54.81  4              

               19  COVI      Covington                 1:54.82  3              

               20  SWOO      Southwood                 1:55.24  3              

               21  THIB      Thibodaux                 1:56.75  5              

               22  MCA       Mt. Carmel Academy        1:56.78  5              

               23  WJEF      West Jefferson            1:56.99  6              

               24  CAB       Cabrini High School       1:57.08  5              

               25  VCAT      Vermilion Catholic        1:57.19  2              

               26  MCKI      McKinley                  1:57.34  5              

               27  IOWA      Iowa                      1:58.29  4              

               28  TARA      Tara                      2:01.52  6              

                -  CHRI      Christian Life Academy         DQ  1              

                -  OPWA      O Perry Walker                 DQ  2              
                                                                               
                            Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                  Meet: 4:03.25 Southern Lab (Baton Rouge) 1996                

                                                                               
                       FINAL ONLY. SECTIONS AGAINST TIME                       

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  BR        Baton Rouge High          4:11.23  5 10           

                2  MCM       McMain High School        4:11.45  5  8           

                3  SLAB      Southern Lab              4:15.55  5  6           

                4  EDKA      Edna Karr High School     4:17.14  3  4           

                5  WARR      Warren Easton             4:19.61  5  2           

                6  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston       4:20.04  4  1           

                7  THIB      Thibodaux                 4:22.15  2              

                8  CARR      Carroll High School       4:25.01  3              

                9  COVI      Covington                 4:26.15  4              

               10  VCAT      Vermilion Catholic        4:30.52  5              

               11  LWHI      L W Higgins               4:31.97  5              

               12  MCA       Mt. Carmel Academy        4:33.24  2              

               13  FORT      Alcee Fortier             4:35.41  4              

               14  ELTO      Elton High School         4:36.05  2              

               15  WFEL      West Feliciana            4:36.76  3              

               16  WJEF      West Jefferson            4:38.78  4              

               17  SWOO      Southwood                 4:41.92  2              

               18  MCKI      McKinley                  4:45.02  3              

               19  EPIS      Episcopal-Baton Rouge     4:45.07  4              

               20  OPWA      O Perry Walker            4:58.23  4              

                -  TARA      Tara                          DNF  3              

                -  IOWA      Iowa                           DQ  3              

                -  GLEN      Glen Oaks                      DQ  3              

                                                                               
                            Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                   Meet: 10:02.00 Mandeville (Mandeville) 1994                 

                                                                               
                       Final Only. Sections against time.                      

                       1 TURN BREAK IN ALLEYS.                                 

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME     HT PTS          

           =====  =================================== ======== == ===          

               1  BR        Baton Rouge High          10:11.61  1 10           

               2  MAN       Mandeville High School    10:18.71  1  8           

               3  EPIS      Episcopal-Baton Rouge     10:33.75  1  6           

               4  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston       10:42.50  1  4           

               5  IOWA      Iowa                      10:46.79  1  2           

               6  MCA       Mt. Carmel Academy        10:52.39  1  1           

               7  CANI      Catholic-New Iberia       10:58.38  2              
               8  ELTO      Elton High School         11:16.70  2              

               9  COVI      Covington                 11:21.16  2              

              10  BYRD      C.E. Byrd                 11:30.12  2              

              11  SLAB      Southern Lab              11:48.74  1              

              12  TARA      Tara                      11:55.16  2              

              13  GLEN      Glen Oaks                 12:50.23  1              

                                                                               
                                Girls High Jump                                

                                                                               
         Meet: 5'07.50" (1.71m) Emily Fontenot, Barbe (Lake Charles) 1997      

                                                                               
                  PROGRESSIONS                                                 

                  4-8, 4-10, 5-0, 5-2, 5-4, 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, 5-8                 

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   

     ===== ========================== =================== ========       ===   

         1 Shameka Louis              Sacred Heart-Grand  5'02.00" 1.57m 10    

         2 Bernethe Tolston           Lake Charles Boston 5'00.00" 1.52m  8    

         3 Lauri Laviolette           Delcambre           5'00.00" 1.52m  6    

         4 Camille Word               Comeaux             5'00.00" 1.52m  4    

         5 Kelly Leger                Eunice High         4'10.00" 1.47m  2    

         6 Latasha Smith              Thibodaux           4'10.00" 1.47m  1    

         7 Donyelle Tucker            C.E. Byrd           4'10.00" 1.47m       

         8 Kerri Green                Warren Easton       4'08.00" 1.42m       

         9 Tiffany Winston            Thibodaux           4'08.00" 1.42m       

         9 Monica Price               Episcopal-Baton Rou 4'08.00" 1.42m       

        11 Shameka Shanklin           Baton Rouge High    4'08.00" 1.42m       

        11 Latrice Weams              Port Allen High Sch 4'08.00" 1.42m       

         - Michelle Hargroder         Vermilion Catholic        NH             

         - Desire Joe                 Iowa                      NH             

         - Tiffany Young              Grand Lake High Sch       NH             

         - Tiffany Hilderbrand        Mt. Carmel Academy        NH             

         - Rachel Branton             Riverside Academy         NH             

         - Myrianna Johnson           O Perry Walker            NH             

         - Alicia Keeler              Eunice High               NH             
                                                                               
                                Girls Long Jump                                

                                                                               
       Meet: 19'06.00" (5.94m) Myra Combs, Southern Lab (Baton Rouge) 1997     

                                                                               
                             10 ADVANCE TO FINALS.                             

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ========================== =================== =========       ===   

        1 Shameka Louis              Sacred Heart-Grand  19'05.00" 5.92m 10    

        2 Starr Williams             Sarah T. Reed       18'04.50" 5.60m  8    

        3 Theresa Samuel             East Jefferson      17'07.00" 5.36m  6    

        4 Renitta Williams           Ellender HS         17'04.75" 5.30m  4    

        5 Jasmine Ruffin             Warren Easton       17'01.00" 5.21m  1.50 

        5 Nikki Montgomery           Walker High  School 17'01.00" 5.21m  1.50 

        7 Shante Branch              L W Higgins         16'10.75" 5.15m       

        8 Alanna Simon               New Iberia          16'06.25" 5.04m       

        9 Valene Mouton              Catholic-New Iberia 16'05.75" 5.02m       

       10 Tamara Reed                Lake Charles Boston 16'04.00" 4.98m       

       11 Tangela Womack             Southern Lab        16'01.75" 4.92m       

       12 Angela Flot                Fountainbleau High  15'11.25" 4.86m       

       13 Tiffany Winston            Thibodaux           15'09.75" 4.82m       

       14 Toni Robinson              Edna Karr High Scho 15'09.25" 4.81m       

       15 Monica Bennett             McMain High School  15'06.75" 4.74m       

       16 Katrina Castille           Saint Louis Catholi 15'05.75" 4.72m       

       17 Reanne Townsend            Baton Rouge High    15'05.50" 4.71m       

       18 Latrice Weams              Port Allen High Sch 15'04.50" 4.69m       

       19 Tracey Alfred              Eunice High         15'04.00" 4.67m       

       20 Kerri Green                Warren Easton       15'02.50" 4.64m       

       21 Tiffany Chaptman           Baton Rouge High    14'10.00" 4.52m       

       22 Shelly Bolton              Simpson             14'07.75" 4.46m       

       23 Lucretia Lewis             Glen Oaks           14'05.75" 4.41m       

       24 Myisha Morris              McKinley            14'02.00" 4.32m       

       25 Melissa Matthews           East St. John High  13'07.75" 4.16m       

       26 Courtney Zachary           McKinley            13'04.75" 4.08m       

       27 Lakenjie Patterson         East St. John High  12'02.50" 3.72m       

       28 Candice Franklin           Washington-Marion   11'09.50" 3.59m       

        - Felicia Vaughn             Tara                     FOUL             

        - Lauren Fletcher            Vermilion Catholic       FOUL             

                                                                               
                               Girls Triple Jump                               

                                                                               
        Meet: 39'08.50" (12.10m) Danielle Brown, McMain (New Orleans) 1997     

                                                                               
                             10 ADVANCE TO FINALS.                             

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== =========        ===  

        1 Shameka Louis              Sacred Heart-Grand  36'10.25" 11.23m 10   

        2 Nikki Montgomery           Walker High  School 35'09.25" 10.90m  8   

        3 Tangela Womack             Southern Lab        35'03.25" 10.75m  6   

        4 Erica Stevenson            Belle Chasse        34'09.25" 10.60m  4   

        5 Theresa Samuel             East Jefferson      34'08.75" 10.59m  2   

        6 Sandra Powell              Woodlawn-Shreveport 33'02.00" 10.11m  1   

        7 Monica Bennett             McMain High School  32'11.00" 10.03m      

        8 Melissa Ledet              East St. John High  32'10.00" 10.01m      

        9 Latasha Smith              Thibodaux           32'09.50" 9.99m       

       10 Latrice Weams              Port Allen High Sch 32'08.75" 9.98m       

       11 Kerri Green                Warren Easton       32'07.50" 9.94m       

       12 Reanne Townsend            Baton Rouge High    32'00.25" 9.76m       

       13 Courtney Castille          Catholic-New Iberia 32'00.00" 9.75m       

       14 Heather Darby              Warren Easton       31'11.00" 9.73m       

       15 Kandace Washington         Thibodaux           31'10.00" 9.70m       

       15 Heather Plaisance          South Terrebonne    31'10.00" 9.70m       

       17 Shelly Bolton              Simpson             31'02.50" 9.51m       

       18 Tiffany Chaptman           Baton Rouge High    30'09.25" 9.38m       

       19 Anna Lisa Carmichael       St. Thomas Aquinas  30'07.00" 9.32m       

       20 Shandy Ogea                Grand Lake High Sch 30'02.50" 9.21m       

       21 Lauran Ciaccio             Mt. Carmel Academy  29'03.00" 8.92m       

       22 Tameka Colvin              Sterlington         29'02.25" 8.90m       

       23 Allison Fugetta            Mt. Carmel Academy  28'09.00" 8.76m       

       24 Felicia Vaughn             Tara                28'04.25" 8.64m       

                                                                               
                                 Girls Shot Put                                

                                                                               
        Meet: 45'05.00" (13.84m) Janet Hill, Washington (Shreveport) 1992      

                                                                               
                            10 ADVANCE TO THE FINAL.                           

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== =========        ===  

        1 Stephanie Harmon           LaGrange HS         40'09.50" 12.43m 10   

        2 Verlesha Lassair           McMain High School  38'00.00" 11.58m  8   

        3 Kelcie Thomas              Thibodaux           37'00.00" 11.28m  6   

        4 Roslyn Gillis              Southern Lab        36'08.00" 11.18m  4   

        5 Sherika Bessard            Abbeville High Scho 34'04.50" 10.48m  2   

        6 Michelle Schultz           Baton Rouge High    34'04.25" 10.47m  1   

        7 Joann Thomas               Baton Rouge High    33'00.75" 10.08m      

        8 Jacqueline Dix             Washington-Marion   32'07.25" 9.94m       

        9 Lakia Williams             East St. John High  32'05.75" 9.90m       

       10 Connie Young               Sacred Heart-Grand  32'03.00" 9.83m       

       11 Annie Kador                Istrouma            31'09.50" 9.69m       

       12 Shahara Glass              Carroll High School 31'06.00" 9.60m       

       13 Miriam Davis               South Terrebonne    31'02.00" 9.50m       

       14 Natasha Penn               Warren Easton       30'00.50" 9.16m       

       15 Scottie Boudreaux          South Terrebonne    29'08.50" 9.06m       

       16 Shashandria Smith          Woodlawn-Shreveport 29'05.75" 8.99m       

       17 Andra Francis              East Jefferson      29'01.25" 8.87m       

       18 Rushanda Banks             McKinley            29'00.50" 8.85m       

       19 Coretta King               Thibodaux           28'10.75" 8.81m       

       20 Lauvina Ford               West Feliciana      28'06.00" 8.69m       

       21 Dainyelle Bell             Christian Life Acad 28'00.75" 8.55m       

       22 Victoria Gauthier          Lake Charles Boston 27'10.00" 8.48m       

       23 Tiffany Hilderbrand        Mt. Carmel Academy  27'01.00" 8.25m       

       24 Kimberely Singleton        Glen Oaks           25'09.75" 7.87m       

       25 Oneka Lewis                West St. John High  24'07.25" 7.50m       

       26 Erika Garner               McKinley            23'02.25" 7.07m       

       27 Angelicia Godfrey          Glen Oaks           21'00.00" 6.40m       

                                                                               

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001