- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

LA State Meet - Boys

2/19/00 at Lousiana State University, Baton Rouge LA

Louisiana State University T&F                            Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

                              La State H S Indoor                        Page 1

                          Track & Field Championships                          

              LSU Field House, Baton Rouge, LA - Saturday 02/19/00             

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Bossier, 43; 2. St. Augustine, 40; 3. Episcopal-Baton   

 Rouge, 29; 3. Baton Rouge High, 29; 5. St. Paul's School, 26; 6. Lutcher High 

 School, 25; 7. Winnsboro High School, 19; 8. Welsh, 17; 9. Christian Life     

 Academy, 16; 10. Opelousas High School, 15; 11. Parkway, 10; 11. New Iberia,  

 10; 11. H.L. Bourgeois, 10; 14. C.E. Byrd, 9; 15. Port Barre High School, 8;  

 15. West Monroe HS, 8; 15. St. Martin's Episcopal, 8; 15. Lake Charles Boston,

 8; 15. Northside High, 8; 20. Istrouma, 7; 20. Abbeville High School, 7; 22.  

 St. Thomas Aquinas, 6; 22. Barbe, 6; 22. Teurlings Catholic, 6; 22. Archbishop

 Rummel, 6; 22. Westlake High, 6; 22. Benton, 6; 22. West Feliciana, 6; 22.    

 Delcambre, 6; 30. Assumption, 5; 31. Acadiana H S, 4; 31. Catholic-Baton      

 Rouge, 4; 31. St. Amant, 4; 31. Broadmoor, 4; 31. Jesuit, 4; 36. Thibodaux, 2;

 36. Vermilion Catholic, 2; 36. Holy Cross, 2; 39. South Terrebonne, 1; 39. L W

 Higgins, 1; 41. Iota High School, 0.50; 41. Baker, 0.50.                      

                                                                               
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               
                 Meet: 6.27 Leonard Scott, Zachary, Zachary 1998               

                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                

                             Top 10 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME HT     

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==     

          1 Johnson Kenneth              Lutcher High School       6.28  4     

          2 Brandon Huckaby              C.E. Byrd                 6.41  4     

          3 Duriel Laird                 Bossier                   6.42  1     

          4 Ahmad Jasmine                Christian Life Academy    6.43  1     

          5 Sidney Jarrell               Istrouma                  6.52  7     

          6 Mikell Lyndrell              Denham Springs            6.54  2     

          6 Skyler Green                 L W Higgins               6.54  2     

          8 Jonathan Wade                Evangel Academy           6.57  3     

          8 Marvin Rivera                Bossier                   6.57  1     

          8 Artis Redmon                 Southwood                 6.57  2     

         11 Darren Jarvis                Capitol High School       6.58  3     

         12 Derron Parquet               Archbishop Rummel         6.59  7     

         12 Lawrence O'Neal              St. Augustine             6.59  7     

         14 Chris Lawson                 Holy Cross                6.60  5     

         14 Jason Stopa                  Jesuit                    6.60  5     

         16 Dylan Navarre                Iota High School          6.61  8     

         17 Kenny Shelvin                Vermilion Catholic        6.64  3     

         17 Troy St. Julien              New Iberia                6.64  4     

         19 Shamocus Patton              Benton                    6.67  5     

         20 Larry Emery                  Baker                     6.70  1     

         20 Tramaine Anderson            Brusly                    6.70  3     

         22 Demarcus Smith               Franklin                  6.71  1     

         23 Charles Thomas               Istrouma                  6.72  6     

         23 Ivan Stevenson               Barbe                     6.72  8     

         23 Carnell Watkins              East St. John High        6.72  8     

         26 Roger Tatman                 Iowa                      6.74  6     

         27 Lamont Ford                  L W Higgins               6.75  1     

         27 Mitch Graff                  Archbishop Rummel         6.75  3     

         29 Nick Marchan                 Catholic-Baton Rouge      6.76  7     

         30 Ryan Ruffin                  Baker                     6.77  2     

         31 Monterio Funzie              Northside High            6.79  8     

         31 Jack Scott                   Eunice High               6.79  7     

         31 Gerald Holmes                George Wash. Carver       6.79  3     

         31 Greg Bing                    Port Barre High School    6.79  5     

         31 Brian Campbell               Woodlawn-Shreveport       6.79  7     

         36 Colt Colletti                John Curtis Christian     6.82  7     

         37 Ivory Robinson               Grace King                6.83  8     

         37 Darrus Joseph                Lake Charles Boston       6.83  4     

         39 Gregory Skidmore             Catholic-Baton Rouge      6.84  2     

         40 Scott Wooden                 Minden                    6.85  4     

         40 Michael Freeman              Washington-Marion         6.85  8     

         42 Osai Bailey                  Grace King                6.86  6     

         43 Aaron Collins                St. Augustine             6.87  8     

         43 Corey Bryant                 East St. John High        6.87  6     

         45 Terrance Taylor              Woodlawn-Shreveport       6.88  2     

         46 Justin Welsh                 West St. Mary             6.89  3     

         46 Michael Jimcoily             O Perry Walker            6.89  3     

         48 Troy Chess                   O Perry Walker            6.90  7     

         49 Josh Pierson                 Brusly                    6.91  8     

         50 Lionel Collins               Joseph S. Clark           6.93  7     

         50 John Stewart                 Christian Life Academy    6.93  7     

         52 Donald Jackson               West St. Mary             6.94  6     

         53 Freddie Mitchell             George Wash. Carver       6.95  4     

         54 Paul Coleman                 Thibodaux                 6.96  5     

         54 Jai Offord                   Washington-Marion         6.96  1     

         56 Lee Martin                   Glen Oaks                 6.98  2     

         57 Shelton Barnes               McMain High School        7.00  6     

         58 David Journet                Northside High            7.01  1     

         59 Mike Gangi                   John Curtis Christian     7.04  2     

         60 Stoney Clark                 Capt. Shreve              7.05  6     

         61 Nathan McFee                 Carroll High School       7.06  6     

         61 Gary Bordelon                Jesuit                    7.06  1     

         63 Brannon Cockerham            Glen Oaks                 7.08  5     

         64 Austin Levy                  Warren Easton             7.10  2     

         65 Jeffrey Francis              Lake Charles Boston       7.11  5     

         66 Tramall Madison              Franklin                  7.13  1     

         67 Derek Richardson             St. Thomas Aquinas        7.17  3     

         68 Jacob Butler                 Southern Lab              7.20  6     

         69 Eric Everfield               L B Landry                7.28  8     

         70 Albert Bauman                Warren Easton             7.40  5     

         71 Jean Lumaine                 West Jefferson            7.41  4     

          - Shannon Gilbeaux             Iowa                        DQ  4     

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===    

          1 Duriel Laird                 Bossier                   6.37  10    

          2 Johnson Kenneth              Lutcher High School       6.38   8    

          3 Ahmad Jasmine                Christian Life Academy    6.42   6    

          4 Brandon Huckaby              C.E. Byrd                 6.43   4    

          5 Sidney Jarrell               Istrouma                  6.46   2    

          6 Marvin Rivera                Bossier                   6.54   1    

          7 Jonathan Wade                Evangel Academy           6.55        

          7 Skyler Green                 L W Higgins               6.55        

          9 Mikell Lyndrell              Denham Springs            6.57        

         10 Artis Redmon                 Southwood                 6.60        

                                                                               
                               Boys 400 Meter Run                              

                                                                               
              Meet: 48.51 Desmond Johnson, St. Aug. New Orleans 1995           

                                                                               
                      FINAL ONLY.  SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Ahmad Jasmine                Christian Life Academy      49.52  2 10  

       2 Brett Bolden                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge       49.83  2  8  

       3 David Pittman                Lutcher High School         50.50  4  6  

       4 Ashton Collins               St. Augustine               50.70  1  4  

       5 Charles Thomas               Istrouma                    50.71  1  2  

       6 John Moffitt                 Winnsboro High School       50.75  1  1  

       7 D.J. Holloway                West Monroe HS              51.11  4     

       8 Chris Montgomery             Northside High              51.91  3     

       9 Kelvin Simein                Washington-Marion           52.05  3     

      10 Jason Stopa                  Jesuit                      52.21  4     

      11 Lionel Collins               Joseph S. Clark             52.23  5     

      12 Corey Chaisson               Northside High              52.27  4     

      13 Kennery Rockett              O Perry Walker              52.38  6     

      14 Harold Green                 Washington-Marion           52.44  3     

      15 Michael Smith                L W Higgins                 52.57  1     

      16 James London                 West Jefferson              53.05  3     

      16 Joey Dawson                  H.L. Bourgeois              53.05  3     

      18 Kentrill Rhodes              L B Landry                  53.27  2     

      19 Demarcus Smith               Franklin                    53.30  2     

      20 Reginal Hill                 Carroll High School         53.34  5     

      21 Anthony Jones                Glen Oaks                   53.38  5     

      22 Junior Joseph                O Perry Walker              53.45  7     

      23 Tarran Cains                 West St. Mary               53.53  8     

      24 Gerald Holmes                George Wash. Carver         53.70  6     

      25 Sean Bode                    Metairie Park Country Day   53.74  7     

      26 Kris Bordelon                Lake Charles Boston         53.85  7     

      27 Wes Wimberely                Baton Rouge High            53.88  6     

      28 Michael Deliberto            St. Thomas Aquinas          54.00  7     

      29 Chris Cook                   Holy Cross                  54.46  6     

      30 Alfonso Lebron               Vermilion Catholic          54.92  2     

      31 Mike Ridley                  East St. John High          55.38  6     

      32 Shawn Taylor                 Glen Oaks                   55.65  4     

      33 Nelson Singleton             C.E. Byrd                   56.36  6     

      34 Tramall Madison              Franklin                    56.38  5     

      35 Jerry Milton                 Capitol High School         56.49  8     

      36 John Gray                    McKinley                    56.94  8     

      37 Justin Welsh                 West St. Mary               56.95  7     

      38 Demarco Smith                Warren Easton               57.54  5     

      39 Quincy Ebron                 George Wash. Carver         58.15  7     

      40 Jabari Tappin                C.E. Byrd                 1:01.17  8     

      41 Antoine Carver               L B Landry                1:02.91  3     

       - Aaron Collins                St. Augustine                  DQ  1     

                                                                               
                               Boys 800 Meter Run                              

                                                                               
            Meet: 1:57.74 Keith Thibodeaux, O P Walker, New Orlea 1986         

                                                                               
                      FINAL ONLY.  SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Tomario Thomas               Bossier                   1:56.64  1 10  

       2 Jeffery Fisher               St. Augustine             1:56.90  1  8  

       3 Ryan McMullin                Archbishop Rummel         2:01.37  1  6  

       4 Gregg Minor                  St. Augustine             2:01.47  1  4  

       5 Michael Ball                 Baton Rouge High          2:02.66  2  2  

       6 Andrew Huston                Episcopal-Baton Rouge     2:03.49  1  1  

       7 Will Revels                  Episcopal School of Acai  2:03.51  2     

       8 Guy Quent                    Hanson Memorial           2:04.30  3     

       9 Chris Mediamolle             St. Paul's School         2:05.28  2     

      10 James Skinner                Barbe                     2:06.13  1     

      11 Richard Rachal               Assumption                2:06.96  3     

      12 Deldrick Jones               Istrouma                  2:07.12  1     

      13 Albert Dean                  South LaFourche           2:07.53  2     

      14 Walter Wiles                 Baton Rouge High          2:07.60  3     

      15 Chad Collins                 West Monroe HS            2:07.77  2     

      16 Scottie Breaux               Northside High            2:09.65  3     

      17 Gregory Malveaux             Lake Charles Boston       2:09.82  1     

      18 Tommy Manning                Istrouma                  2:10.26  3     

      19 O.J. Brown                   Warren Easton             2:10.27  4     

      20 Matthew Simmons              Montgomery High School    2:10.59  2     

      21 Terrone Hopkin               Lake Charles Boston       2:12.03  4     

      22 Brandon Lewis                Washington-Marion         2:12.24  5     

      23 Julias White                 Southwood                 2:13.60  4     

      24 Leeroyce Francis             L W Higgins               2:13.69  5     

      25 Martinis Marks               West St. Mary             2:14.71  4     

      26 Brandon Scrugas              O Perry Walker            2:15.73  5     

      27 Dominque Chatman             McKinley                  2:16.50  5     

      28 Chase Love                   West Jefferson            2:16.82  2     

      29 James Landor                 Washington-Marion         2:16.83  4     

      30 Mark Smith                   L W Higgins               2:16.86  5     

      31 Sam Leday                    Opelousas High School     2:17.14  1     

      32 Willie Sept                  Baker                     2:17.76  5     

      33 Mark Armour                  McMain High School        2:17.90  5     

      34 Tony Duplain                 John Curtis Christian     2:19.36  2     

      35 Adolph Dunn                  Baker                     2:19.62  5     

      36 Jackie Callender             Warren Easton             2:20.59  4     

      37 Haywood Jimcoily             O Perry Walker            2:22.34  2     

      38 Michael Brumfield            L B Landry                2:23.82  4     

      39 Clifton Durio                East St. John High        2:25.98  4     

      40 Paul Edwards                 Capitol High School       2:28.05  5     

      41 Brandon Strickland           Woodlawn-Shreveport       2:29.38  4     

      42 Freddie Mitchell             George Wash. Carver       2:29.51  1     

      43 Brad Augustus                Glen Oaks                 2:31.33  5     

      44 Austin Stolts                John Curtis Christian     2:31.71  2     

      45 Kevin Westerly               West St. Mary             2:35.69  4     

      46 Letz Miller                  East St. John High        2:42.85  5     

      47 Hubert Caliste               George Wash. Carver       2:45.96  3     

       - Jourdais Woods               L B Landry                    DNF  3     

       - Johnathan Melancon           Northside High                DNF  3     
                                                                               
                              Boys 1,500 Meter Run                             

                                                                               
                 Meet: 4:01.40 PAUL ARCENEAUX  BEN FRANKLIN 1983               

                                                                               
                       Final only. Sections against time.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Jimmy Wiggins                St. Paul's School         4:06.01  1 10  

       2 Garret Smith                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge     4:14.64  1  8  

       3 Jeremy Cobb                  Teurlings Catholic        4:17.38  1  6  

       4 Stephen Guillot              Assumption                4:18.17  1  4  

       5 Nick Asprodites              Jesuit                    4:19.76  1  2  

       6 Nick Harris                  C.E. Byrd                 4:20.09  2  1  

       7 Phillip Gloster              Archbishop Rummel         4:21.01  1     

       8 Roland Leblanc               Abbeville High School     4:26.34  2     

       9 Steve Hill                   Lake Charles Boston       4:27.14  2     

      10 Allen Ussain                 St. Augustine             4:27.61  1     

      11 Barrett Boutte               Catholic-New Iberia       4:27.96  1     

      12 Ryan Greytak                 Mandeville High School    4:29.64  3     

      13 Nazeer Hussain               Washington-Marion         4:30.91  1     

      14 Armando Castillo             O Perry Walker            4:30.99  1     

      15 Allen Ventress               Port Barre High School    4:31.08  2     

      16 Anthony Lee                  Glen Oaks                 4:31.97  3     

      17 Jared Gilmore                northlake christian       4:33.47  1     

      18 Daniel Sayko                 West Monroe HS            4:35.13  2     

      19 Majestic Richardson          O Perry Walker            4:36.11  2     

      20 Bobby Carrauquiilo           Edna Karr High School     4:37.59  2     

      21 Armand Emamojomeh            Episcopal-Baton Rouge     4:39.02  2     

      22 Trey Clough                  Iowa                      4:39.08  1     

      23 Ray Clement                  Archbishop Rummel         4:39.70  2     

      24 Jonathon Socha               West Monroe HS            4:40.10  2     

      25 Travis Tansiel               Southern Lab              4:42.76  3     

      26 Adam Dufrene                 John Curtis Christian     4:42.84  3     

      27 Mark Gomez                   Baton Rouge High          4:44.32  2     

      28 Jovan Jackson                Franklin                  4:44.76  1     

      29 Nick Lightfood               Barbe                     4:45.23  2     

      30 David Craig                  Baton Rouge High          4:46.11  2     

      31 Diaz Rodriego                West Jefferson            4:52.15  3     

      32 Edward White                 George Wash. Carver       4:52.17  3     

      33 Patrick Henchy               St. Thomas Aquinas        4:56.15  1     

      34 Emanuel Muhammad             Capitol High School       5:03.65  3     

      35 John Mallery                 Northside High            5:03.98  2     

      36 Chavis Wright                Christian Life Academy    5:04.14  3     

      37 Nick Perret                  John Curtis Christian     5:08.17  3     

       - Jamal White                  Franklin                      DNF  1     

       - Richard Brown                George Wash. Carver           DNF  2     

       - Jeremy Lubom                 Woodlawn-Shreveport           DNF  3     

       - Derrick Hunt                 Capitol High School           DNF  3     

                                                                               
                              Boys 3,000 Meter Run                             

                                                                               
              Meet: 8:34.50 Donnie Bernard  Comeaux, Lafayette 1990            

                                                                               
                                 Final only.  .                                

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS 

  ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == === 

      1 Joey Lanzillotti             Parkway                    8:53.52  1 10  

      2 Josh Forester                West Monroe HS             8:54.23  1  8  

      3 Pat Gavin                    St. Paul's School          8:57.97  1  6  

      4 Gregg Fell                   Episcopal-Baton Rouge      9:02.56  1  4  

      5 Steve Gelser                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge      9:03.67  1  2  

      6 Walter Whitfield             South Terrebonne           9:04.31  1  1  

      7 Matt Hoelle                  Fountainbleau High School  9:09.23  1     

      8 Michael Arguri               Jesuit                     9:29.40  1     

      9 Brian Kisner                 Grace King                 9:31.42  1     

     10 Carter Clement               Isidore Newman High Schoo  9:32.15  1     

     11 Jarett Roche                 Brother Martin High Schoo  9:41.95  1     

     12 Dustin Wiltcher              West Monroe HS             9:42.61  1     

     13 Matt Carroll                 Winnfield High School      9:44.75  1     

     14 Andrew Calias                L W Higgins                9:46.74  2     

     15 Brian Sawyer                 Fountainbleau High School  9:48.97  1     

     16 Karl Pollingue               Opelousas Catholic         9:51.77  2     

     17 Ryan Wolf                    Southwood                 10:03.30  2     

     18 Andress Moorman              Archbishop Rummel         10:07.03  2     

     19 Leon Rocha                   St. Augustine             10:08.83  2     

     20 Carey Givens                 Capt. Shreve              10:50.93  2     

     21 Anthony Jimcoily             O Perry Walker            11:08.79  2     

      - Kenneth Dright               George Wash. Carver            DNF  2     

      - Brandon Richard              Glen Oaks                      DNF  2     

      - Will Landry                  Episcopal School of Acai       DNF  1     

      - James Sam-Pang               John Curtis Christian          DNF  2     

      - Ernest Hayes                 McKinley                       DNF  2     

      - Usel Johnson                 L B Landry                     DNF  2     

      - Chris Nye                    Holy Cross                     DNF  1     

      - Heath William                Washington-Marion               DQ  2     

                                                                               
                           Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          

                                                                               
                  Meet: 7.24 Ubeja Anderson, Eunice, Eunice 1992               

                                                                               
            Heat winner plus next 6 fastest times advance to final.            

                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                

                             Top 10 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    

          1 Fred Townsend                Baton Rouge High           7.58  2    

          2 Brian Cobb                   West Feliciana             7.72  2    

          2 Achan Byron                  Welsh                      7.72  1    

          4 Travin Moore                 Abbeville High School      7.74  4    

          5 Brett Bolden                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge      7.77  1    

          6 Jayvon Jenkins               Thibodaux                  7.80  4    

          7 Ricardo Williams             Lutcher High School        7.81  2    

          8 Arlanda Comminie             West St. John High         7.84  5    

          9 Jeremy Brannon               Acadiana H S               7.85  1    

         10 Chephus Archie               Lake Charles Boston        7.86  2    

         11 Henry Frazier                Lake Charles Boston        7.93  3    

         12 Brandon Morgan               St. Augustine              7.98  1    

         13 Jerron Wishom                Lutcher High School        8.00  2    

         14 Norman Jones                 Franklin                   8.17  5    

         15 Jerald Ford                  Glen Oaks                  8.18  5    

         16 Kentrill Rhodes              L B Landry                 8.19  1    

         17 Cody Pugh                    H.L. Bourgeois             8.20  3    

         18 Bret Boudreaux               Vermilion Catholic         8.22  2    

         19 Gary Ballier                 Brother Martin High Schoo  8.23  4    

         20 Stephen Moore                Jesuit                     8.31  3    

         21 Michael Davis                Donaldsonville High        8.39  4    

         22 Wendall Woods                Baton Rouge High           8.40  3    

         23 Desmond McNeil               Northside High             8.41  1    

         24 Leroy Chatman                Istrouma                   8.44  3    

         25 Willie Dorsey                Capitol High School        8.45  1    

         26 Mike Flurry                  Barbe                      8.46  5    

         27 Ross Dupre                   Opelousas High School      8.53  3    

         28 Kendrick Steward             Thibodaux                  8.66  2    

         29 Jackie Callender             Warren Easton              8.86  4    

         30 Quantis Graves               L W Higgins                9.12  5    

         31 Michael Alexander            Vinton High School         9.43  1    

         31 Chris Cortes                 John Curtis Christian      9.43  5    

         33 Tristan Mandigo              Southwood                  9.47  4    

         34 Jonathan Womack              Minden                     9.63  5    

         35 Eric Landry                  O Perry Walker             9.71  2    

         36 Eric Green                   Southwood                  9.72  3    

         37 Leo Colquitt                 Washington-Marion          9.78  1    

         38 Brandon Sims                 O Perry Walker             9.83  4    

         39 Shamar Celestine             Northside High             9.95  3    

         40 Chad Henry                   East St. John High        10.07  1    

         41 Chris Faist                  John Curtis Christian     10.20  4    

         42 Lawrence Galloway            McKinley                  10.51  3    

         43 Brain William                Washington-Marion         10.77  5    
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    

      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===    

          1 Achan Byron                  Welsh                     7.57   9    

          1 Fred Townsend                Baton Rouge High          7.57   9    

          3 Brian Cobb                   West Feliciana            7.58   6    

          4 Travin Moore                 Abbeville High School     7.60   4    

          5 Jayvon Jenkins               Thibodaux                 7.74   2    

          6 Ricardo Williams             Lutcher High School       7.78   1    

          7 Arlanda Comminie             West St. John High        7.80        

          8 Brett Bolden                 Episcopal-Baton Rouge     7.82        

          9 Jeremy Brannon               Acadiana H S              7.93        

         10 Chephus Archie               Lake Charles Boston       7.96        

                                                                               
                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                   Meet: 1:28.99 Catholic HS, Baton Rouge 1997                 

                                                                               
                         Final.  Sections Against Time.                        

                         3 TURN BREAK.                                         

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  LUTC      Lutcher High School       1:30.45  3 10           

                2  AUG       St. Augustine             1:31.94  1  8           

                3  BOSS      Bossier                   1:32.65  1  6           

                4  BARB      Barbe                     1:32.68  2  4           

                5  ISTR      Istrouma                  1:32.69  1  2           

                6  BYRD      C.E. Byrd                 1:32.73  2  1           

                7  LWHI      L W Higgins               1:33.07  2              

                8  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston       1:33.21  3              

                9  CAR       George Wash. Carver       1:33.80  7              

               10  BRUS      Brusly                    1:34.07  6              

               11  WASH      Washington-Marion         1:34.10  3              

               12  BAKE      Baker                     1:34.35  7              

               13  CHRI      Christian Life Academy    1:34.50  4              

               14  WODS      Woodlawn-Shreveport       1:34.57  7              

               15  NORT "H"  Northside High            1:34.72  6              

               16  EDKA      Edna Karr High School     1:35.40  5              

               17  DON       Donaldsonville High       1:35.50  4              

               18  ARCH      Archbishop Rummel         1:35.66  4              

               19  CARR      Carroll High School       1:35.82  2              

               20  IBER      New Iberia                1:35.83  1              

               21  HLBO      H.L. Bourgeois            1:35.94  4              

               22  WJEF      West Jefferson            1:35.96  4              

               23  JESU      Jesuit                    1:36.15  4              

               24  THIB      Thibodaux                 1:36.44  6              

               25  WSTM      West St. Mary             1:36.49  6              

               26  BR        Baton Rouge High          1:36.54  5              

               27  EAST      East St. John High        1:36.60  4              

               28  VERC      Vermilion Catholic        1:36.73  2              

               29  JOSE      Joseph S. Clark           1:36.74  6              

               30  FRAN      Franklin                  1:36.97  1              

               31  GLEN      Glen Oaks                 1:37.12  5              

               32  CAPT      Capitol High School       1:37.14  3              

               33  COME      Comeaux                   1:37.43  5              

               34  JOHN      John Curtis Christian     1:37.77  2              

               35  SWOO      Southwood                 1:38.14  2              

               36  KING      Grace King                1:38.27  7              

               37  WARR      Warren Easton             1:39.26  5              

               38  FORT      Alcee Fortier             1:39.68  6              

               39  EPIS      Episcopal-Baton Rouge     1:40.21  7              

               40  CABR      Catholic-Baton Rouge      1:41.11  6              

               41  MCKI      McKinley                  1:47.20  7              

                -  OPWA      O Perry Walker                 FS  3              

                -  OPHI      Opelousas High School          DQ  5              

                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                  Meet: 3:23.15 Catholic High, Baton Rouge 1997                

                                                                               
                       FINAL ONLY. SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  AUG       St. Augustine             3:26.57  6 10           

                2  BOSS      Bossier                   3:27.68  6  8           

                3  NORT      Northside High            3:32.46  5  6           

                4  CABR      Catholic-Baton Rouge      3:32.84  2  4           

                5  EPIS      Episcopal-Baton Rouge     3:34.80  3  2           

                6  ISTR      Istrouma                  3:35.92  6  1           

                7  BAKE      Baker                     3:35.93  1              

                8  WMN       West Monroe HS            3:37.10  3              

                9  LUTC      Lutcher High School       3:37.90  5              

               10  JESU      Jesuit                    3:38.35  4              

               11  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston       3:38.81  2              

               12  BR        Baton Rouge High          3:40.98  4              

               13  JOSE      Joseph S. Clark           3:41.91  3              

               14  WJEF      West Jefferson            3:41.93  3              

               15  CARR      Carroll High School       3:42.47  6              

               16  EDKA      Edna Karr High School     3:42.72  2              

               17  FORT      Alcee Fortier             3:43.52  2              

               18  BYRD      C.E. Byrd                 3:45.24  5              

               19  WSTM      West St. Mary             3:46.27  1              

               20  VERC      Vermilion Catholic        3:46.35  4              

               21  SWOO      Southwood                 3:46.68  4              

               22  DON       Donaldsonville High       3:47.06  1              

               23  GLEN      Glen Oaks                 3:47.43  5              

               24  WODS      Woodlawn-Shreveport       3:48.78  2              

               25  THIB      Thibodaux                 3:48.82  2              

               26  LWHI      L W Higgins               3:49.58  1              

               27  CAPT      Capitol High School       3:49.66  1              

               28  COME      Comeaux                   3:51.33  6              

               29  WFEL      West Feliciana            3:58.68  1              

               30  MCKI      McKinley                  4:07.41  5              

                -  OPWA      O Perry Walker                 DQ  6              

                -  WASH      Washington-Marion              DQ  3              

                                                                               
                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               
                  Meet: 8:06.90 O Perry Walker, New Orleans 1982               

                                                                               
                       FINAL ONLY. SECTIONS AGAINST TIME.                      

                       1 TURN BREAK IN ALLEYS.                                 

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME     HT PTS          

           =====  =================================== ======== == ===          

               1  STPA      St. Paul's School          8:15.87  1 10           

               2  BOSS      Bossier                    8:24.55  1  8           

               3  AUG       St. Augustine              8:26.73  1  6           

               4  EPIS      Episcopal-Baton Rouge      8:30.45  1  4           

               5  JESU      Jesuit                     8:32.17  1  2           

               6  ASSU      Assumption                 8:36.65  2  1           

               7  BR        Baton Rouge High           8:36.82  1              

               8  CABR      Catholic-Baton Rouge       8:39.94  2              

               9  OPWA      O Perry Walker             8:43.70  2              

              10  ARCH      Archbishop Rummel          8:45.66  1              

              11  LCBO      Lake Charles Boston        8:55.24  2              

              12  AQUI      St. Thomas Aquinas         8:57.12  2              

              13  BYRD      C.E. Byrd                  9:00.96  2              

              14  ISTR      Istrouma                   9:04.76  3              

              15  BARB      Barbe                      9:05.96  3              

              16  IOWA      Iowa                       9:07.69  3              

              17  WOBR      Woodlawn-Baton Rouge       9:08.35  1              

              18  THIB      Thibodaux                  9:08.50  3              

              19  COME      Comeaux                    9:16.63  2              

              20  CAPT      Capitol High School        9:21.22  3              

              21  NORT      Northside High             9:21.55  3              

              22  CANI      Catholic-New Iberia        9:22.06  3              

              23  WFEL      West Feliciana             9:28.49  3              

              24  DON       Donaldsonville High        9:36.39  3              

              25  WASH      Washington-Marion          9:36.91  2              

              26  GLEN      Glen Oaks                 10:13.38  2              

               -  FORT      Alcee Fortier                  DNF  2              

                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                

                                                                               
             Meet: 7'01.00" (2.16m) J. J. Barton, Lafayette (LA) 1996          

                                                                               
                   PROGRESSIONS                                                

                   5-10,6-0,6-2,6-4,6-5,6-6,6-7,6-8,6-9,6-10                   

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   

     ===== ========================== =================== ========       ===   

         1 Fred Townsend              Baton Rouge High    6'06.00" 1.98m 10    

         2 Henderson Keys             Port Barre High Sch 6'04.00" 1.93m  8    

         3 Jeremy Hebert              Delcambre           6'04.00" 1.93m  6    

         4 Cameron Waugh              C.E. Byrd           6'02.00" 1.88m  3    

         4 Travin Moore               Abbeville High Scho 6'02.00" 1.88m  3    

         6 Lawrence Willis            Iota High School    6'00.00" 1.83m  0.50 

         6 Jarred Jenkins             Baker               6'00.00" 1.83m  0.50 

         8 Brandon Bourgue            Eunice High         6'00.00" 1.83m       

         9 Marcus English             Sterlington         6'00.00" 1.83m       

        10 Derek Durio                Saint Louis Catholi 5'10.00" 1.78m       

        10 Lance Burns                St. Augustine       5'10.00" 1.78m       

        10 Damon Wright               Istrouma            5'10.00" 1.78m       

        13 Robert Joubert             Washington-Marion   5'10.00" 1.78m       

         - Jason Johnson              McKinley                  NH             

         - Jerald Ford                Glen Oaks                 NH             

         - Chad Henry                 East St. John High        NH             

         - Brian Jones                Brother Martin High       NH             

         - Jarred Jackson             St. Augustine             NH             

         - Lyman Davis                L W Higgins               NH             
                                                                               
                                Boys Pole Vault                                

                                                                               
          Meet: 16'06.25" (5.04m) Russ Buller, Westlake, Wesetlake 1996        

                                                                               
              PROGRESSIONS                                                     

              11-0,11-8,12-4,12-10,13-4,13-10,14-4,14-8,15-0,15-4              

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ========================== =================== =========       ===   

        1 Daniel Trasclair           H.L. Bourgeois      15'00.00" 4.57m 10    

        2 Gabriel Caraway            Welsh               14'08.00" 4.47m  8    

        3 Jordan Buller              Westlake High       13'04.00" 4.06m  6    

        4 Nathan Haydel              St. Amant           12'10.00" 3.91m  4    

        5 Justin Houdoilore          Holy Cross          12'04.00" 3.76m  2    

        6 Matt Rogers                Vermilion Catholic  11'08.00" 3.56m  1    

        7 Nic Piechocki              Catholic-Baton Roug 11'00.00" 3.35m       

        7 Michael Van Dalen          Archbishop Rummel   11'00.00" 3.35m       

        9 Derek Porche               Barbe                      NH 0.00m       

        - Bryan Viellon              Jesuit                     NH             

        - Stephen Crothers           South Terrebonne           NH             

        - Brandon Kamus              Episcopal-Baton Rou        NH             

        - David Helveston            Episcopal-Baton Rou        NH             

        - Roland Estaris             Brother Martin High        NH             

        - Matt Coltin                Barbe                      NH             

        - Freddie Bufford            Brother Martin High        NH             

                                                                               
                                 Boys Long Jump                                

                                                                               
       Meet: 24'07.00" (7.49m) Roderick Hollins, Huntington,Shreveport 1991    

                                                                               
                              10 ADVANCE TO FINAL.                             

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ========================== =================== =========       ===   

        1 John Moffitt               Winnsboro High Scho 23'09.50" 7.25m 10    

        2 Henry Frazier              Lake Charles Boston 22'09.50" 6.95m  8    

        3 Fred Townsend              Baton Rouge High    22'09.00" 6.93m  6    

        4 Carl White                 Opelousas High Scho 22'04.00" 6.81m  4    

        5 Nate Carnes                Barbe               22'01.50" 6.74m  2    

        6 Skyler Green               L W Higgins         22'01.25" 6.74m  1    

        7 Greg Bing                  Port Barre High Sch 22'00.00" 6.71m       

        7 Chris Lawson               Holy Cross          22'00.00" 6.71m       

        9 Cedric Britton             Carroll High School 21'05.75" 6.55m       

       10 Jason Beck                 St. Amant           21'04.50" 6.52m       

       11 Ronald Webster             Edna Karr High Scho 20'11.25" 6.38m       

       12 Lamont Ford                L W Higgins         20'10.25" 6.36m       

       13 Navarro Bailey             Baker               20'09.50" 6.34m       

       14 B.J. Sams                  Mandeville High Sch 20'08.75" 6.32m       

       15 Tony Hilton                Baton Rouge High    20'07.50" 6.29m       

       16 Terrance Taylor            Woodlawn-Shreveport 20'06.75" 6.27m       

       17 Ronald Burns               St. Augustine       20'06.00" 6.25m       

       18 Alvin Brown                Christian Life Acad 20'05.75" 6.24m       

       19 Corey Goodwin              Lake Charles Boston 20'04.25" 6.20m       

       20 Thad Johnson               Grace King          20'04.00" 6.20m       

       21 Derek Durio                Saint Louis Catholi 20'02.50" 6.16m       

       22 Darnell Murdock            Istrouma            20'01.25" 6.13m       

       23 Brent Wilson               Glen Oaks           20'01.00" 6.12m       

       24 Ricardo Williams           Lutcher High School 19'11.00" 6.07m       

       25 Rodney Hill                C.E. Byrd           19'06.75" 5.96m       

       26 Brian Campbell             Woodlawn-Shreveport 19'05.50" 5.93m       

       27 Erin Singleton             Edna Karr High Scho 19'05.00" 5.92m       

       28 Jimmy Young                Scotlandville Magne 19'03.00" 5.87m       

       29 Antonio Overstreet         Capitol High School 19'02.00" 5.84m       

       30 Jason Demelo               Mandeville High Sch 18'10.50" 5.75m       

       31 Demarco Smith              Warren Easton       18'03.25" 5.57m       

       32 Curtis Morrow              Barbe               18'02.75" 5.56m       

       33 Ryan Lampton               George Wash. Carver 17'01.00" 5.21m       

       34 Brannon Cockerham          Glen Oaks            2'00.25" 0.62m       

        - Troy St. Julien            New Iberia               FOUL             

        - Brandon McMillian          George Wash. Carver      FOUL             

        - Jai Offord                 Washington-Marion        FOUL             

                                                                               
                                Boys Triple Jump                               

                                                                               
       Meet: 50'01.00" (15.27m) Sidney Celestine, St. Amant, St. Amant 1988    

                                                                               
                             10 ADVANCE TO FINALS.                             

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== =========        ===  

        1 Carl White                 Opelousas High Scho 48'10.25" 14.89m 10   

        2 John Moffitt               Winnsboro High Scho 48'06.00" 14.78m  8   

        3 Quincy Seaberry            St. Thomas Aquinas  47'02.50" 14.39m  6   

        4 Roland Bernard             Acadiana H S        46'07.50" 14.21m  4   

        5 Fred Townsend              Baton Rouge High    45'01.50" 13.75m  2   

        6 Jason White                Opelousas High Scho 44'11.25" 13.70m  1   

        7 Stephen Moore              Jesuit              43'06.75" 13.28m      

        8 Corey Goodwin              Lake Charles Boston 43'00.00" 13.11m      

        9 Henry Frazier              Lake Charles Boston 41'09.75" 12.74m      

       10 Lynell Cobb                Woodlawn-Baton Roug 41'05.00" 12.62m      

       11 Ronald Webster             Edna Karr High Scho 41'03.75" 12.59m      

       12 Clarence Weber             Lutcher High School 40'06.75" 12.36m      

       13 Kerry Gremillion           Glen Oaks           39'09.50" 12.13m      

       14 Nelson Singleton           C.E. Byrd           39'02.25" 11.94m      

       15 Brannon Cockerham          Glen Oaks           38'08.50" 11.80m      

       16 Cedric Britton             Carroll High School 37'08.00" 11.48m      

       17 Derek Richardson           St. Thomas Aquinas  36'04.50" 11.09m      

       18 Erte Arnold                Carroll High School 36'01.75" 11.02m      

                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 

                                                                               
         Meet: 68'06.00" (20.88m) Arnold Campbell, Airline, Bossier 1984       

                                                                               
                              10 ADVANCE TO FINALS                             

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/19/00                    

                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== =========        ===  

        1 Bradford Williams          New Iberia          58'09.75" 17.93m 10   

        2 Ryan Rossner               St. Martin's Episco 56'04.00" 17.17m  8   

        3 Greg Doughty               Benton              53'09.25" 16.39m  6   

        4 Charles Duncan             Broadmoor           53'01.00" 16.18m  4   

        5 Steven Anderson            Northside High      52'06.50" 16.01m  2   

        6 Bret Boudreaux             Vermilion Catholic  51'02.25" 15.60m  1   

        7 Chris Hester               Central Lafourche H 49'08.50" 15.15m      

        8 Alexis Diaz                Brother Martin High 49'01.00" 14.96m      

        9 Bryan Leger                Saint Louis Catholi 48'01.00" 14.66m      

       10 Cody Rubin                 Northside High      47'01.25" 14.36m      

       11 Max Buteaux                New Iberia          46'07.50" 14.21m      

       12 Roger Tatman               Iowa                46'04.50" 14.14m      

       13 Terrell Browden            Christian Life Acad 46'03.75" 14.12m      

       14 Clyde Marchand             L B Landry          45'07.25" 13.90m      

       15 Quinton Miller             Westlake High       45'07.00" 13.89m      

       16 Joe Mitchell               Catholic-New Iberia 45'04.50" 13.83m      

       17 Hunter Smith               Catholic-Baton Roug 44'10.25" 13.67m      

       18 Lanard Patten              Glen Oaks           44'06.00" 13.56m      

       19 Diedrick Shelmire          Glen Oaks           43'06.75" 13.28m      

       19 Brandon Bourgeois          John Curtis Christi 43'06.75" 13.28m      

       21 Robbie Eutsler             John Curtis Christi 43'00.00" 13.11m      

       22 Larry Rogers               Baker               42'11.50" 13.09m      

       23 Jarvis Miles               L W Higgins         42'09.50" 13.04m      

       24 Dwayne Harris              Istrouma            42'02.50" 12.87m      

       25 Deron Bourgeois            Franklin            41'07.25" 12.68m      

       26 Danny London               Woodlawn-Shreveport 40'03.75" 12.29m      

       27 Daniel Carmer              St. Augustine       39'08.00" 12.09m      

       28 Harold Battiste            McKinley            39'02.50" 11.95m      

       29 Glenn Lewis                L W Higgins         37'07.75" 11.47m      

       30 Eddie Johnson              West St. Mary       37'03.75" 11.37m      

       31 Reggie Lewis               Christian Life Acad 36'02.50" 11.04m      

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001