The third list of the 2002 outdoor season has 4,196 performances
from 582 meets meeting DyeStat Elite
cutoffs for 2002 outdoor. Lists will be closed at the end of
the AAU and USATF Junior Olympics national finals. We will automatically
include performances in the Youth Athletics Nationals, the World
Juniors, and the JO nationals. Any other performances, including
regional and association JO meets, should be submitted by July 20
according to procedures on the page, How
to Get Ranked.
Some highlights
- Multiple leaders - The
young girls of Poly Long Beach CA lead three relay events
(4x100, 4x200, and 4x400). Chris Lukezic WA leads at 1500
meters and a mile and had a big hand in Auburn WA's US#1
in 4x800 and DMR. Doublers are Kelly Willie TX (200 and
400), Bershawn Jackson FL (300H and 400H), Carter Dallas
TX boys (4x100 and 4x200), Sanya Richards FL (100 and 400),
and Molly Huddle NY (3000 and 2-Mile).
- Dominance - Their virtuoso
performance at AOC Raleigh left the Auburn WA boys miles
ahead of second place in the 4x800 (an 8-second margin)
and DMR (18 seconds). Sanya Richards was just as dominant
relatively speaking in the 400 meters, with a 2.66 second
gap behind her US record 50.69 at Junior Nationals; no one
else broke 53 seconds this year.
- Records - Four US#1 marks
are new national records: Boys 4x800 (Auburn WA), girls
400 (Sanya Richards FL), girls 2-mile (Molly Huddle NY),
and Girls 4x800 (Boys & Girls NY)
- Wait 'til she gets in high school
- Nicole Blood, who has been running for Saratoga NY for
2 years before she enters high school this fall, is US#3
in the mile and US#2 at 3000 meters.
|
Boys
Track - Boys
Field
Girls Track - Girls
Field
.How to Get Ranked -
DEADLINE is July 20
About DyeStat Elite rankings
Abbreviations:
c = converted from 1600 to mile or 3200 to 2 miles
p = prelim performance (if better than finals)
h = handheld time
nwi = no wind information |
DyeStat Elite Stat Table
Cutoffs, number ranked, and US best performer
BOYS |
GIRLS |
Event |
Cutoff |
# |
Best |
Event |
Cutoff |
# |
Best |
B-100 |
10.60 |
70 |
Brendan
Christian TX 10.20 |
G-100 |
12.00 |
92 |
Sanya
Richards FL 11.39 |
B-200 |
21.60 |
89 |
Kelly
Willie TX 20.49 |
G-200 |
24.70 |
114 |
Allyson
Felix CA 22.83 |
B-400 |
48.20 |
89 |
Kelly
Willie TX 45.52 |
G-400 |
56.20 |
91 |
Sanya
Richards FL 50.69 USR |
B-800 |
1:54.4 |
97 |
Richard
Smith VA 1:48.94 |
G-800 |
2:14.5 |
103 |
Heidi
Magill UT 2:06.34 |
B-1500 |
4:05 |
37 |
Chris
Lukezic WA 3:47.32 |
G-1500 |
4:44 |
37 |
Laura
Zeigle UT 4:25.24 |
B-Mile |
4:18 |
102 |
Chris
Lukezic WA 4:06.84 |
G-Mile |
5:03 |
92 |
Megan
Kaltenbach CO 4:43.54 |
B-3000 |
8:45 |
42 |
Jesse
Fayant WA 8:19.56 |
G-3000 |
10:15 |
50 |
Molly
Huddle NY 9:21.37 |
B-2Mile |
9:23 |
114 |
Chris
Solinsky WI 8:51.64c |
G-2Mile |
11:03.8 |
113 |
Molly
Huddle NY 10:01.08 USR |
B-110H |
14.30 |
87 |
Mike
Loyd NC 13.60 |
G-100H |
14.50 |
75 |
Ashlee
Williams TX 13.57 |
B-300H |
38.40 |
102 |
Bershawn
Jackson FL 35.39 |
G-300H |
44.60 |
109 |
Diana
Pickler TX 41.17 |
B-400H |
54.74 |
40 |
Bershawn
Jackson FL 50.33 |
G-400H |
63.00 |
27 |
Tiffany
Abney PA 58.11 |
B-HJ |
6-8 |
147 |
Teak
Wilburn CA 7-4.25 |
G-HJ |
5-7 |
67 |
Chaunte
Howard CA 6-1.5 |
B-LJ |
23-3 |
92 |
Kevin
Marion FL 25-5 |
G-LJ |
18-8 |
99 |
Ychlindria
Spears TX 20-5.75 |
B-TJ |
47-0 |
105 |
Demetrius
Ragland CA 50-5.75 |
G-TJ |
38-3 |
112 |
Michelle
Sanford 42-6.5 |
B-PV |
15-0 |
114 |
Tommy
Skipper OR 17-7.5 |
G-PV |
11-0 |
144 |
Chelsea
Johnson CA 13-6 |
B-SP |
57-6 |
114 |
Kevin
Bookout OK 70-1 |
G-SP |
42-0 |
109 |
Michelle
Carter TX 53-3.75 |
B-DT |
175-0 |
80 |
Brian
Robison TX 215-2.25 |
G-DT |
135-0 |
93 |
Melanie
Uher NE 185-4 |
B-JT |
200-0 |
15 |
Ryan
Sherwood PA 229-1 |
G-JT |
136-0 |
33 |
Rachel
Walker LA 164-4 |
B-4x100 |
42.00 |
99 |
Carter
Dallas TX 40.55 |
G-4x100 |
48.00 |
100 |
Poly
Long Beach CA 45.32 |
B-4x200 |
1:29.5 |
133 |
Carter
Dallas TX 1:24.98 |
G-4x200 |
1:43 |
93 |
Poly
Long Beach CA 1:36.11 |
B-4x400 |
3:19.5 |
119 |
Dunbar
Fort Worth TX 3:12.04 |
G-4x400 |
3:56 |
104 |
Poly
Long Beach CA 3:35.99 |
B-4x800 |
7:59 |
107 |
Auburn
WA 7:32.89 USR |
G-4x800 |
9:32 |
81 |
Boys
& Girls NY 8:50.41 USR |
B-SMR |
3:40 |
74 |
Vineland
NJ 3:22.71 |
G-SMR |
4:15 |
57 |
Beaumont
Cleve Hts OH 3:55.95 |
B-DMR |
10:35 |
76 |
Auburn
WA 9:50.98 |
G-DMR |
12:45 |
77 |
Red
Bank NJ 11:42.17 |
DyeStat Elite 2002 Outdoor
|