***2006 DyeStatCal
Featured Meets***
|
|
March 24, 2006
Exeter/Monarch Relays Meet
Info
|
|
|
DyeStatCal Athletes
of the Week
Week of April
17th-23rd, 2006
By Doug Speck
As the year headed towards late April it is still
shocking how much rain is falling statewide, obviously affecting
some of
the competitions this past weekend, with some of the meets around the
state escaping unscathed in the moisture department, with some great
marks coming from both the wet and dry affairs as a special year heads
towards the championship competitions.
Week's honorees for DyeStatCal Athletes of the Week Statewide:
Boys - Mike
Perez (Lower Lake-NCS)
Girls - Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CCS)
BOYS ATHLETE OF
WEEK - Mike Perez (Lower Lake-NCS)
photo by CameronPotter
Mike Perez (Lower Lake
- NCS)
Quickly developing into one of the nation's top
middle distance runners, Mike Perez (Lower Lake-NCS) had another
cranking weekend up north over two days! On Friday he ran a
personal best in the 800 to Marlon Patteron in the West Valley/Chico
Invitational, racing 1:52.13 behind the Sac Joaquin Section's 1:52.09
winner, then Saturday he came back for another four lap contest against
Ben Sitler (St. Francis, Mountain View), emerging the winner there
in a stunning 4:09.91! From just under 4:30 at the start of
the year, he is the nation's #4 four lap athlete with a couple
of months of racing still to go!!
Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CCS)
GIRLS ATHLETE OF WEEK - Jeneba
Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose-CCS)
Jeneba Tarmoh was another star at the Bay Area
Top 8 meet, racing on the school's 47.10 400m relay winner, then
charging back to an 11.67 100 meter time to equal her seasonal best
and win there. Later she added a 23.3 200m clocking to take
the half lap event and finish out a super evening. With
the state as deep a group of top sprinters as it has ever been graced
with, Jeneba will be a part of a cooking crew as we head towards
the June State Meet (we are praying for ideal weather for the show-downs
that weekend at Cerritos).
Athletes of the
Week - Sections Statewide
Central Coast Section
Boys
- Ben Sheehan (St. Francis, Mountain View) is another in the vaulting
community that inhabits St. Francis HS in the CCS, with a
15-00 runner-up performance behind squad member Casey Roche
(who we have honored here earlier). Along with Kyle
Mills-Bunje from the school, the three from this event area at this
school are a record for the year.
Girls - Natasha Barthel (St. Francis, Mountain
View) - The CCS Girls Top 8 winner was from-----------you guessed
it--Mountain View! Seventh in last year's State Meet, St. Francis's Barthel was up to
12-06 last Friday, the State's #4 mark of the year.
Southern Section
Boys - Johnny Quinn (St. Margaret's, San Juan Capistrano)
Last weekend there was some great vaulting at the Orange County Championships,
with local small school star Quinn a personal best of 16-02 to win
the Boys' competition. Seventh in state last year, Quinn looks
ready for higher this year!
Girls - Tori Pena (Edison, Huntington Beach)
- Tori is the nation's #7 returnee at 13-02, and she is creeping
towards
that height this spring, with a 13-00.5 winner at Orange County this
past weekend. The 2006 mark is the #2 mark in the state this
year.
Central Section
Boys - Will Smith (Sunnyside, Fresno) The defending
Central Section High Hurdles Champion was a 14.42 winner in the Sanger
Metric Relays this past week, the #2 mark in the area for the year.
Girls - Andrea
Greenman (Clovis) Andrea was the Sanger Metric Relays Pole Vault
Champ this past week at a Section-leading 11-05.
Oakland/San Francisco Section
Boys - Thomas Byrd (McClymonds, Oakland) - The fine junior at McClymonds sits
among the state top fifteen in the event with a 165-05 Bay Area Top 8 win
this past weekend.
Girls - Kaneesha Pierce (Oakland Tech) - A junior at
Oakland Tech, Pierce was a 2:22.0 800 meters in a mid-week dual, with
the improved area star the Open Meet winner at the Bay Area Top 8 competition
at 2:22.76.
Sac Joaquin Section
Boys - Marlon Patterson (Franklin, Elk Grove) - The talented UCLA bound
distance star stepped down to the 800 this past weekend at the West Valley/Chico
meet, blazing a 1:52.09 winner that is the state's #3 mark (#5 in the
country) and possibly ups the team's potential to score a bunch at
the State competition.
Girls - Nicole Williams (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove)
- Last year's Sac Joaquin Section High Jump champ as a soph, Nicole
was the West Valley/Chico winner this past weekend at a fine 5-06.
Los Angeles section
Boys - Rashad Ojei (Narbonne, Harbor City) -
Steadily developing into one of the top sprinters in the southern
half of
the state, Ojei was the "Track is Back" 100m champ last
weekend at 10.91, with a runner-up effort in the 200 there to rival
Derrick
Reed (Carson) 21.90w to 21.96w.
Girls - Brianna Hardiman
(Carson) Brianna becomes the sixth member of the fine Carson squad,
male and female, to be honored this year for this award, as she raced
a 46.12 runner-up 300m Low Hurdles runner-up effort in the Track
is Back competiton at West Torrance.
San Diego Section
Boys
- Austin Jett (West Hills, Santee) - The junior from West Hills raced
a super 3:58.44 1500m clocking to win the Mustang Relays this past
weekend.
Girls - Danielle Thu (Monte Vista, Spring Valley)
- One of the nation's top all-around throwers, Thu tossed a seasonal
best 136-05 in a dual last week. Thu has also thrown 165-10
in the Hammer.
North Coast Section
Boys - Quentin Powell (Logan, Union City) - The
sixth athlete from Coach Lee Webb's super Boys and Girls program this
year to be honored at the Section level, Powell cranked a 48.26 400
in winning the Bay Area Top 8 meet on his own school's track.
Girls - Cherrelle Garrett (Mt. Eden, Hayward) - Cherrelle is
adding to the depth at the top of the State's female sprinters this spring,
with fine 11.75 (100) and 23.7 (200) runner-up efforts at the Bay Area
Top 8 meet this past weekend.
Northern
Section
Boys - Brent Handa (Fall River) As all in his
section, Brent has had a very challenging spring in the weather department,
but he is rounding towards May in fine style, with a
9:26.85 3200m seasonal best, and 9:33.18 West Valley/Chico Invitational
win.
Girls - Michelle Johnson (West Valley, Cottonwood)
One of the state's finest frosh distance runners, Michelle adds
to the great Northern Section depth this spring in the distances,
with a third place 1600m effort of 5:05.05 in the West Valley/Chico
Invitational and an 11:19.74 later in the 3200 event in that meet.
Charting the State & Section
Athletes of Week!!
Male |
Area |
Female |
3/6 - Scott Roth
(Granite Bay-SJ)
3/13 - Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS)
3/20 - Zuheir Sharif (Franklin, Elk Grove-SJ)
3/27 - Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego)
4/3 - David Klech (California, San Ramon-NCS)
4/10 - Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodl Hills-LA)
4/17 - Greg Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS)
|
State |
3/6 - Jordan Hasay (Mission
Prep, SLO-CE)
3/13 - Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach-SS)
3/20 - Sarah Robles (San Jacinto-SS)
3/27 - Ebony Collins (Wilson, LB-SS)
4/3 - Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar-SS)
4/10 - LB Wilson Girls Relay Teams (SS)
4/17 - Tori Anthony (Castilleja, PA-CCS)
|
3/20
- Nate Fuller (West Valley, Cottonwood)
3/27 - Austin Fritzke (Mt. Shasta)
4/3 - Josh McOmber (West Valley, Cotonwood)
4/10 - Adam Fissori (Corning)
4/17 - Sam Glusman (Chico)
|
Northern |
3/20 - Katie Fritzke (Mt.
Shasta)
3/27 - Erynn Rebol (Red Bluff)
4/3 - Natalie Hickman (Pleas Valley, Chico)
4/10 - Lindsey Kirschman (Enterprise, Red)
4/17 - Hannah Dillard (Chico)
|
3/6 - Joe Fraijo
(St. Mary's, Stockton)
3/13 - Zuheir Sharif (Franklin, Elk Grove)
3/20 - Neelon Greenwod (Fairfield)
3/27 - Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay)
4/3 - Alex Goldberg (Lodi)
4/10 - Scott Crawford (Oak Ridge, ED Hills)
4/17 - Ben Nelson (Vacaville)
|
Sac Joaquin |
3/6 - Alex Kosinski
(Oak Ridge, ED Hills)
3/13 - Colleen Lenahan (Oak Ridge, ED Hi)
3/20 - Amber Purvis (Benicia)
3/27 - Hilary Kigar (El Camino, Sac)
4/3 - Keshia Baker (Fairfield)
4/10 - Laura Guerrieri (Davis)
4/17 - Susan Jackson (Napa)
|
3/6 - David Klech
(California, San Ramon)
3/13 - Pearson Crichlow (Logan, Union City)
3/20 - Brandon Adams (San Ramon Valley, Danv)
3/27 - Mike Perez (Lower Lake)
4/3 - Jahvid Best (Salesian, Richmond)
4/10 - Ray Stewart (Logan, Union City)
4/17 - Clinton Hayes (Deer Valley, Antioch)
|
North Coast |
3/6 - James Logan
4x100 Relay
3/13 - Logan 4x200 Re -
Ke'Niya Richardson (Holy Names)
3/20 - Mindy Wiley (Sonoma Valley)
3/27 - Miranda Wilson (Bishop O'Dowd, O)
4/3 - Ashton Purvis (St. Eliz, Oakland)
4/10 - Kristina Davis (Logan, Un City)
4/17 - Ashley Hodges (Deer Valley,
Ant)
|
3/6 - Cameron
Island (Skyline)
3/13 - Skyline Boys Distance Medley Relay
3/20 - Thomas Dileo (Oakland)
3/27 - McClymonds (Oakl) Boys 4x100m Re
|
San Francisco/Oakland |
3/6 - Dantia
Hudson (Skyline)
3/13 - Skyline Girls 800 medley relay
3/20 - Anna Li (Lowell, SF)
|
3/6 - Ben Sitler
(St. Francis, Mountain View)
3/13 - Kyle Mills-Bunje (St. Francis, MV)
3/20 - Eric Hersey (Los Altos)
3/27 - Case Roche (St. Francis, Mntn View)
4/3 - Eric Hersey (Los Altos)
4/10 - Steven Powell (Bellarmine Prep, SJ)
4/17 - Maverick Crawford (Alisal)
|
Central Coast |
3/6 - Liza Lozovatskaya
(St. Ignatius, SF)
3/13 - Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, SJ)
3/20 - Khrystal Carter (Valley Christian)
3/27 - Tori Anthony (Castilleja, PA)
4/3 - Sela Paini (St. Francis, Mntn View)
4/10 - Renisha Robinson (Mitty, SJ)
4/17 - Chidinma Onyewuenyi (Oak Grove) |
3/6 - Octavio
Ruiz (McFarland)
3/13 - Tevin McDowell (Tulare Western)
3/20 - Mikel Thomas (Clovis)
3/27 - Damon Bly (Mt. Whitney, Visalia)
4/3 - Charles Amadi (Edison, Fresno)
4/10 - Tyler Dragon (Clovis West, Fresno)
4/17 - Andrew Pancotti (Clovis East, Clovis)
|
Central |
3/6 - Lauren
Saylor (Buchanan, Clovis)
3/13 - Jackie Lewis (Hoover, Fresno)
3/20 - Desirae Gonder (Stockdale)
3/27 - Moira Robinson (Mt. Whitney, Vis)
4/3 - Rosario Sanchez (Selma)
4/10 - Taylor Nichols (Stockdale, Bak)
4/17 - Anna Jelimi (Shafter)
|
3/6 - Nick Robinson
(El Toro)
3/13 - Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach)
3/20 - Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor, NB)
3/27 - Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, Sherman O)
4/3
- Terrence Austin (Poly, Long Beach)
4/10 - Royal Boys 4x1 mile relay
4/17 - Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona)
|
Southern |
3/6 - DeAna Carson
(Wilson, Long Beach)
3/13 - Turquoise Thompson (Poly, Long B)
3/20 - Ebony Collins (Wilson, LB)
3/27 - Shannon Murakami (Saugus)
4/3 - Sarah Robles (San Jacinto)
4/10 - Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga)
4/17 - Ashika Charan (Claremont)
|
3/13 - Birmingham
4x400 Re
3/20 - Michael Stokes (Carson)
3/27 - Tran Howell (Los Angeles)
4/3 - Derrick Reed (Carson)
4/10 - Kevin Lashley (North Hollywood)
4/17 -
Joseph Perkins (Gardena)
|
Los Angeles |
3/13 - Birmingham
4x100 Re
3/20 - Danialle Watson (Carson)
3/27 - Myra Hasson (Gardena)
4/3 - Starasia Childs (Carson)
4/10 - Nijah Nelms (Birmingham, Lake B)
4/17 - Phylicia Johnson (Gardena)
|
3/6 - Carl Dargitz
(Rancho Bernardo)
3/13 - Alejandro Vargas (Vista)
3/20 - Darius Savage (Morse, SD)
3/27 - Dax Danns (Helix, La Mesa)
4/3 - Kevin Jones (University City, SD)
4/10 - AJ Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside)
4/17 - Andrew Sullivan (Rancho Bernardo, SD) &
Ed
MacGregor (Mt. Carmel, SD)
|
San Diego |
3/6 - Kasey Kearin
(Rancho Bernardo)
3/13 - Sharika Thompson (Helix, La Mesa)
3/20 - Jameena Hunt (Morse, SD)
3/27 - Katy Andrews (La Costa Canyon, C)
4/3 - Joana Burkhart (Oceanside)
4/10 - La Costa Canyon 4x1 Mi, Dist MedRe
4/17 - Erin Gillingham (Torrey Pines, SD)
|
Link to 3/06/06 Athlete of Week
Summary
Link to 3/13/06 Athlete of Week Summary
Link to 3/19/06 Athlete of Week Summary
Link to 3/21/06 Athlete of the Week Summary
Link to 3/28/06 Athlete of the Week Summary
Link to 4/5/06 Athlete of the Week Summary
Link to 4/10/06 Athlete of the Week Summary
Link to 4/17/06 Athlete of the Week Summary