MTAL Finals - 05/16/03
Web results available: Thanks to Richard Chamberlain of Pacific Grove HS
5/16/03 - MTL League Championships
BOYS
400M Relay
1 Carmel 43.63
2 King City 45.68
3 Greenfield 46.26
4 Gonzales 58.00
1600M
1 Patrick Parsel 11 Car 4:30.9
2 Dylan Fitzpatrick 10 Car 4:35.0
3 Jose Morales 12 KC 4:36.9
4 Samuel Martinez 11 KC 4:37.8
5 Phil Gundry 11 Car 4:41.6
6 Oscar Martinez 12 Green 4:44.2
110M Hurdles
1 Cole Smith 12 Car 15.03
2 Jamie Staples 12 Stev 15.65
3 Charles Gopi 10 Car 16.85
4 Robert Quarles 9 Green 18.04
5 Val Garcia 12 Green 18.41
6 Rene Arellano 11 Gonz 18.96
400M
1 Gustavo Diz 12 KC 50.26
2 Eric Brown 10 Car 51.73
3 Oliver Shabram 9 Car 52.50
4 Chris Clayton 12 Green 53.27
5 Sean Connors 11 Stev 53.58
6 Ben Vining 12 PG 54.23
100M
1 Joe Tuosto 11 Green 11.45
2 Angel Muniz 11 KC 11.75
3 Charles Gopi 10 Car 11.82
4 Justin Valdez 10 Green 11.90
5 Nick Owen 12 Car 11.94
6 Nick Gregovich 10 Green 11.99
800M
1 Dylan Fitzpatrick 10 Car 2:02.36
2 Jose Morales 12 KC 2:03.98
3 Phil Gundry 11 Car 2:05.40
4 Martin Lizardi 12 KC 2:07.32
5 Alex Holzhausen 11 York 2:09.06
6 Mark Ferlito 12 Cr 2:10.87
300M Hurdles
1 Jamie Staples 12 Stev 40.44
2 Cole Smith 12 Car 41.29
3 Mike Curtice 12 Car 42.38
4 Val Garcia 10 Green 44.55
5 Ivan Perez 12 Green 46.10
6 Ben Vinng 10 KC 46.28
200M
1 Gustavo Diaz 12 KC 22.37
2 Eric Brown 10 Car 22.73
3 Chris Brown 12 Car 23.01
4 Chris Clayton 12 Green 23.91
5 Justin Valdez 10 Green 24.14
6 Nick Owen 12 Car 24.16
3200M
1 Patrick Parsel 11 Car 9:29.9
2 Jorge Oliveros 11 KC 9:54.7
3 Samuel Martinez 11 KC 10:05.8
4 Oscar Martinez 12 Green 10:19.7
5 Matt Dally 10 Car 10:24.5
6 Gabe LaMothe 10 Stev 10:27.7
1600M Relay
1 Carmel 3:33.37
2 Greenfield 3:41.28
3 King City 3:43.26
Shot Put
1 Genaro Guillen 12 Green 44-10.00
2 Luke Hoagland 12 Gonz 42-08.00
3 Jerry Zavala 12 Green 41-00.50
4 Chris Waddell 12 Car 40-01.50
5 Juan Gamboa 11 Sole 39-09.50
6 Max Hare 10 Stev 37-09.50
Discus
1 Genaro Guillen 12 Green 137-08
2 Enriq Waddell 10 Car 135-10
3 Luke Hoaglund 12 Gonz 134-11
4 Charles Armour 12 Anz 133-06
5 Efraim Conrarubias 11 KC 117-10
6 Jessie Serrano 10 KC 115-10
Long Jump
1 Chris Brown 12 Car 21-11.50
2 Gustavo Diaz 12 KC 20-02.50
3 Rene Arellano 11 Gonz 20-01.50
4 Paul Ramos 12 Green 19-09.00
5 Cole Smith 12 Car 19-01.50
6 Cheyenne Monde 10 Anz 18-11.00
Triple Jump
1 Joel Tuosto 11 Green 47-11.50
2 Rene Arellano 11 Gonz 40-09.50
3 Tony Amezcua 10 Green 40-09.25
4 Paul Ramos 12 Green 40-05.50
5 Zach Kirshner 11 Car 38-04.50
6 David Baird 12 Car 37-02.50
High Jump
1 Joel Tuosto 11 Green 6-00
2 Mike Curtice 12 Car 5-10
3 Paul Ramos 12 Green 5-06
4 Sean Connors 11 Stev 5-06
5 Charles Armour 12 Anz 5-04
6 Illegible 5-04
Pole Vault
1 James Gillette 12 Car 14-04
2 Terry Jacobs 11 KC 13-03
3 Eric Hendricksen 12 Car 13-03
4 Manuel Rodriguez 11 KC 12-06
5 Paul Ramos 12 Green 12-00
6 Ivan Perez 12 Green 11-06
SCORES
1 Carmel 172
2 Greenfield 116
3 King City 94
4 Gonzales 29
5 Stevenson 26
6 Anzar 4
7 The York School 2
7 Soledad 2
9 Pacific Grove 1
FINAL STANDINGS
Duals League Total
1 Carmel 8 18 26
2 Greenfield 7 16 23
3 King City 6 14 20
4 Gonzales 4 12 16
5 Stevenson 4 10 14
6 Anzar 0 8 8
7 Soledad 1 5 6
8 The York School 0 5 5
8 Pacific Grove 3 2 5
GIRLS
400M Relay
1 Carmel 54.47
2 Santa Catalina 56.38
3 King City 57.45
1600M
1 Michelle Meyer 10 Car 5:31.3
2 Britt Snyder 10 SC 5:39.7
3 Samantha Cady 10 Car 5:59.4
4 Amanda Berry 10 Stev 6:00.1
5 Kristen Moser 9 Car 6:04.0
6 Kana Imuta 10 Stev 6:07.1
100M Hurdles
1 Breanne Diaz 12 KC 15.9
2 Kelli Okuji 9 Stev 16.6
3 Meghan Strutner 12 Car 16.8
4 Elyse Solomon 12 KC 17.7
5 Tara Smith 10 SC 17.7
6 Jessica Hoffman 11 Car 18.3
400M
1 Vanessa Block 10 SC 58.89
2 Jacqueline Mazur 11 PG 63.22
3 Tessie Moore 10 Car 64.62
4 Jessica Villegas 10 KC 65.18
5 Ariele Alasko 10 York 65.44
6 Jessica Hoffman 11 Car 66.30
100M
1 Trisha Frudden 12 KC 12.7
2 Breanne Diaz 12 KC 13.1
3 Kelli Okuji 9 Stev 13.4
4 Elizabeth Johnson 10 Stev 13.4
5 Kate Howard 10 York 13.6
6 Chloe Friedland 10 Car 13.7
800M
1 Vanessa Block 10 SC 2:22.54
2 Michelle Meyer 10 Car 2:25.82
3 Smantha Cady 10 Car 2:39.22
4 Rosie Brabeck 12 SC 2:40.92
5 Brigid Hall 10 PG 2:43.28
6 Maria Iniguez 10 Green 2:45.53
300M Hurdles
1 Breanne Diaz 12 KC 48.67
2 Adria Orr 10 Stev 50.06
3 Meghan Strutner 12 Car 50.74
4 Tessie Moore 10 Car 51.78
5 Tara Smith 10 SC 52.41
6 Jesica Hoffman 11 Car 54.48
200M
1 Trisha Frudden 12 KC 26.34
2 Kate Howard 10 York 28.33
3 Jacqueline Mazur 12 PG 28.63
4 Chloe Friedland 10 Car 28.73
5 Nicole Zellitti 12 SC 28.88
6 Elizabeth Johnson 10 Stev 29.18
3200M
1 Michelle Meyer 10 Car 11:50.1
2 Britt Snyder 10 SC 12:16.4
3 Kana Imuta 10 Stev 13:14.9
4 Amanda Berry 10 Stev 13:20.7
5 Blanca Ramirez 10 KC 13:27.1
6 Kristen Moser 9 Car 13:34.5
1600M Relay
1 Santa Catalina 4:25.17
2 Carmel 4:27.96
3 Pacific Grove 4:31.03
4 The York School 4:31.66
5 King City 4:43.12
Shot Put
1 Morgan Sinclair 10 PG 31-10.50
2 Raquel Cruz 10 Sole 29-09.50
3 Annie Carr 12 Car 29-08.00
4 Maritza Tejeda 10 Sole 26-06.50
5 Sarah Finstad 9 Anz 26-02.00
6 Jennifer Anderson 12 Car 24-03.50
Discus
1 Raquel Cruz 10 Sole 112-05
2 Annie Carr 12 Car 105-00
3 Noemi Medina 10 KC 83-04
4 Vivian Vargas 10 KC 81-08
5 Tasia Tully 12 KC 80-03
6 Caitlin Evans 9 SC 79-05
Long Jump
1 Trisha Frudden 12 KC 16-00.00
2 Zoe Beck 12 Car 15-09.50
3 Kelli Okuji 9 Stev 15-08.00
4 Angelie Montesa 10 SC 14-07.00
5 Meghan Strutner 12 Car 14-06.00
6 Eden Draper 11 Car 14-03.50
Triple Jump
1 Zoe Beck 12 Car 32-05.00
2 Casey Silva 12 Car 31-06.25
3 Aria Rothan-Barnett 11 PG 30-07.75
4 Heather Seavey 10 PG 30-03.00
5 Rachel Jurad 9 SC 29-10.50
6 Rachel Donnan 11 Car 29-05.50
High Jump
1 Sophie Taylor 12 York 4-10
2 Zoe Beck 12 Car 4-08
2 Courtney Burghall 9 Car 4-08
4 Ariele Alasko 10 York 4-08
5 Nicole Gere 10 Stev 4-06
6 Breanne Diaz 12 KC 4-04
Pole Vault
1 Elyse Solomon 12 KC 9-06
2 Kate Almond 10 Gonz 9-06
3 Larissa Keeler 10 PG 7-06
4 Casey Silva 12 Car 7-06
5 Kristen Dias 9 KC 7-06
6 Aria Rothan-Barnett 11 PG 7-00
SCORES
1 Carmel 154
2 King City 100
3 Santa Catalina 72
4 Stevenson 50
5 Pacific Grove 49
6 The York School 30
7 Soledad 22
7 Gonzales 8
9 Anzar 2
10 Greenfield 1
FINAL STANDINGS
Duals League Total
1 Carmel 9 20 29
2 King City 8 18 26
3 Santa Catalina 7 16 23
4 Stevenson 6 14 20
5 Pacific Grove 4 12 16
6 The York School 2 10 12
7 Soledad 0 8 8
8 Gonzales 1 6 7
9 Greenfield 4 2 6
10 Anzar 0 4 4