DyeStat XC Rankings - New York region
Week 11: 4 new teams in top 10 after Federation meet
All media are authorized to link to the DyeStat Regional Rankings. Specific rankings may be cited with credit to dyestat.com.
11/23/07 Week 11 based on results through Nov. 17 4 new teams in top 10 after Federation meet New York Boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | New York 2A champion; skipped Federation meet. | 1 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | NY Federation champion | 2 | 3 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | 2nd, NY Federation | 4 | 4 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | 3rd, NY Federation | 6 | 5 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | 4th, NY Federation | 0 | 6 | Shaker | Latham | NY | 5th, NY Federation | 3 | 7 | Ithaca | Ithaca | NY | 6th, NY Federation | 7 | 8 | Scarsdale | | NY | 7th, NY Federation | 0 | 9 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | 8th, NY Federation | 5 | 10 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | 9th, NY Federation | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fordham Prep, Guilderland, Kellenberg, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niskayuna, Penfield, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Shoreham-Wading River, St. Anthony’s, Suffern, Tully, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York Girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Wins State Federation title by 54 over Saratoga Springs | 1 | 2 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | 2nd, NY Federation | 2 | 3 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | 3rd, NY Federation | 5 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | New York Public Class C champion | 3 | 5 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | New York Public 1A champion | 4 | 6 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | 3rd, New York Public 2A | 7 | 7 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | 4th, NY Federation | 9 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | 5th, NY Federation | 10 | 9 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | 6th, NY Federation | 8 | 10 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | Honeoye Falls | NY | 7th, NY Federation | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Cornwall, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Northport, Queensbury, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon, Shoreham-Wading River, Suffern, Ursuline 11/16/07 Week 10 based on results through Nov. 10 Warwick boys take over #1 from Shen after public schools championship
New York boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins state public 2A by 20 over Shenendehowa, top team in merged scoring | 2 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Second to Warwick in state public 2A | 1 | 3 | Shaker | Latham | NY | No meet | 3 | 4 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins state public 1A by 39 points | 4 | 5 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | Wins Catholic Schools city championship by 39 over Kellenberg | 6 | 6 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Third in state public 2A | 5 | 7 | Ithaca | Ithaca | NY | Fourth in state public 2A ahead of Liverpool and Arlington | 0 | 8 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | Second to Chaminade in Catholic Schools champs | 7 | 9 | Newark Valley | Newark Valley | NY | Wins state public class C race | 0 | 10 | Wading River
| Shoreham
| NY | Wins state public class B race | 8
| Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fayetteville-Manlius, Fordham Prep, Guilderland, Liverpool, Newburgh, Niskayuna, Penfield, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Scarsdale, Shoreham-Wading River, St. Anthony’s, Suffern, Tully, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Wins state public 2A by 48 over Saratoga running 3-4-5-6-11 | 1 | 2 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Second in state public 2A, 2nd in overall merge | 2 | 3 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Wins state public class C race by 36 points over Bronxville | 3 | 4 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Wins state public 1A by 52 points over Mendon while missing 2 scorers | 4 | 5 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Wins state public class B race by 39 over Honeoye Falls-Lima | 5 | 6 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | No meet | 6 | 7 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Third in state public 2A | 7 | 8 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 8 | 9 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Fourth in state public 2A | 9 | 10 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Fifth in state public 2A | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Cornwall, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Northport, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon, Shoreham-Wading River, Suffern, Ursuline 11/8/07 Week 9 based on results through Nov. 3 Shaker boys move up to #3; Queensbury girls enter top 10 New York boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Wins section 2 2A by 5 over Shaker | 1 | 2 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins section 9 taking 5 of top 8 with 10-second spread | 2 | 3 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Close 2nd to Shen in section 2 2A while also 2nd in merged scoring | 7 | 4 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins section 2 1A division over Burnt Hills | 3 | 5 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Wins section 11 by 72 in best race of season | 4 | 6 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | No meet | 5 | 7 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | No meet | 6 | 8 | Wading River | Shoreham | NY | Sweeps top 6 in section 11 B race | 8 | 9 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins section 1 over Scarsdale and Suffern | 9 | 10 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | Wins section 3 by 2 over Fayetteville-Manlius | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fayetteville-Manlius, Guilderland, Ithaca, Newburgh, Niskayuna, Penfield, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Scarsdale, Suffern, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Scores perfect 15 to win section 3 | 1 | 2 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Wins section 2 2A by 43 over Shenendehowa | 2 | 3 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Sweeps section 2 B race with perfect 15 in best race of season | 4 | 4 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Wins section 2 1A by 3 over Queensbury | 3 | 5 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Wins section 6 with 18 points | 6 | 6 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Close 2nd to Burnt Hills in sectional | 0 | 7 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins section 9 with 28 points | 7 | 8 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Distant 2nd to Saratoga in sectional | 5 | 9 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Wins Section Eleven by 29 over Northport | 10 | 10 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins section 1 by 12 over Suffern | 8 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Cornwall, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon, Shoreham-Wading River, Suffern 11/2/07 Week 8 top 4 teams remain the same as state meets loom
New York boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Wins Suburban Council meet by 33 over Shaker | 1 | 2 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins Orange County with 33 points and 15-second spread. | 2 | 3 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Sweeps top 7 in Foothills Council meet | 3 | 4 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Wins Section Eleven by 31 over Shoreham-Wading River | 4 | 5 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | Wins tie-breaker over Kellenberg in Long Island Catholic league | 10 | 6 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | Second on tie-breaker in Long Island Catholic league | 5 | 7 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Second to Shen in Suburban Council meet | 6 | 8 | Wading River | Shoreham | NY | Second to Smithtown in Section Eleven meet | 7 | 9 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins Northern Counties with 31 points | 8 | 10 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | No meet | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fayetteville-Manlius, Guilderland, Ithaca, Newburgh, Niskayuna, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Suffern, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Wins Suburban Council by 11 points over Burnt Hills | 2 | 3 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Second to Saratoga in Suburban Council | 3 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Wins league meet taking 5 of top 6 | 4 | 5 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Third in Suburban Council | 5 | 6 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Wins conference meet taking 5 of top 7 | 7 | 7 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins Orange County meet by 22 over Cornwall | 6 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins Northern Counties meet taking 7 of top 8 | 8 | 9 | Northport | Northport | NY | Wins Section Eleven by 3 over Melville | 0 | 10 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Close 2nd to Northport in Section Eleven | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Cornwall, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon, Shoreham-Wading River, Suffern 10/26/07 Week 7 Based on results through Oct. 20 Little change as teams prepare for state meet series
New York boys rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins Sec 1 Coaches Inv by 24 over Arlington | 2 | 3 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | No meet | 3 | 4 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Second to NE power Brookline (MA) in Brown U. Inv | 4 | 5 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | Wins Fordham U. Boys Easterns over LaSalle (PA) and Haddonfield (NJ) | 5 | 6 | Shaker | Latham | NY | No meet | 6 | 7 | Wading River | Shoreham | NY | Wins Varsity II race at Brown taking 5 of top 9 with 51-second spread | 8 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Second to Warwick in Section 1 Coaches meet | 7 | 9 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | Third in Section 1 Coaches meet | 9 | 10 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | Wins Nassau Coaches Inv taking 5 of top 11 | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fayetteville-Manlius, Guilderland, Ithaca, Msgr. Farrell, Niskayuna, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Suffern, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York girls rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Defeats Burnt Hills in dual meet | 3 | 3 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Loses dual meet to Saratoga | 2 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Runs J.V. at home invite | 4 | 5 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 5 | 6 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | 1-point winner in Section 1 Coaches Inv
| 6 | 7 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | No meet | 7 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Second to Warwick by 1 point in Section 1 Coaches meet | 9 | 9 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | No meet | 8 | 10 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Corning, Cornwall, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Northport, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon 10/19/07 Week 6 Based on results through Oct. 13 Shen, Warwick Valley boys move up to 1-2 after Manhattan; Fay-Man girls strengthen hold on #1
New York boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Manhattan Inv G-race winner by 53 is top NY team in merged scoring | 2 | 2 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Manhattan Inv F-race runner-up to Don Bosco (NJ) is 2nd NY in merged scoring | 4 | 3 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Manhattan Inv C-race winner is 3rd-leading NY team in merged scoring | 1 | 4 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Manhattan Inv A-race winner is 4th-leading NY team in merged scoring | 6 | 5 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | Third at Great American behind Tenn powers Oak Ridge and Baylor | 5 | 6 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Third in Manhattan Inv A-race with 5th-leading NY team in merged scoring | 3 | 7 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | No meet | 7 | 8 | Wading River | Shoreham | NY | Manhattan G-race runner-up to Shen is 6th-leading NY team | 0 | 9 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | Third in Manhattan Inv C-race with 7th-leading NY merged score | 0 | 10 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | Third in Manhattan Inv B-race with 8th-leading NY merged score | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Baldwinsville, Burnt Hills, Fayetteville-Manlius, Guilderland, Ithaca, Msgr. Farrell, Niskayuna, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Suffern, Washingtonville, Webster-Thomas New York girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Wins Girls Eastern States by 72 over loaded field holding out top runner | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Holds out most of varsity taking 2nd to Greenwich in home Burnt Hills Inv | 2 | 3 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Solid 2nd at Girls Easterns | 6 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Defeats shorthanded Burnt Hills at Burnt Hills meet | 4 | 5 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Fifth in Girls Easterns, 1 point behind NE #2 Voorhees (NJ) | 7 | 6 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Seventh in Girls Easterns | 3 | 7 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Split squads win both divisions of Alden Inv | 5 | 8 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Wins Manhattan Inv E-race by 72 over Bronxville | 9 | 9 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | No meet | 8 | 10 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins Manhattan C-race by 26 points | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Corning, Guilderland, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Pearl River, Pittsford-Mendon, Tappan Zee
10/12/07 Week 5 Based on results through Oct. 6 No change as teams gear for Manhattan
New York boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Remains unbeaten taking 6 of top 7 at Grout Run | 1 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Holds out top runners at Grout Run | 2 | 3 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Second in Grout meet Div II race without #2 runner | 3 | 4 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | No meet | 4 | 5 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | No meet | 5 | 6 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Wins St. Anthony’s Inv by 5 points over Arlington | 8 | 7 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Close 2nd to Smithtown at Arlington meet | 6 | 8 | Ithaca | Ithaca | NY | No meet | 7 | 9 | Cornwall | New Windsor | NY | Wins Brewster Inv handily | 9 | 10 | Webster-Thomas | Webster | NY | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Burnt Hills, Clarence, Fayetteville-Manlius, Liverpool, Niskayuna, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Shoreham-Wading River, Washingtonville New York girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | No meet | 2 | 3 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | No meet | 3 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Second at Cobleskill Inv resting top 4 | 4 | 5 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Easy winner at Southern Tier Inv with partial varsity | 5 | 6 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | No meet | 6 | 7 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 7 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Defeats Melville to win St. Anthony’s Inv | 9 | 9 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Close 2nd to Arlington at St. Anthony’s meet | 8 | 10 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Second at Grout Run while holding out top 3 girls | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Corning, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Pittsford-Mendon
10/5/07 Week 4 Based on results through Sept. 29 Queensbury boys, Faye-Man girls roll on
New York boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Defeats Shaker by 3 points in home invite | 1 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 2 | 3 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Close 2nd to #1 Queensbury in Queensbury home invite | 4 | 4 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins home Wave Mania Inv running 2-3-4-5-6 with 14-second spread for 5k | 5 | 5 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | No meet | 3 | 6 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Takes 6 of top 7 places in small Kennedy/Sterling Inv | 7 | 7 | Ithaca | Ithaca | NY | Top NY team at McQuaid Inv, taking 2nd in 3A | 0 | 8 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | No meet | 8 | 9 | Cornwall | New Windsor | NY | No meet | 9 | 10 | Webster-Thomas | Webster | NY | Second best NY team at McQuaid, placing 4th in 3A | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Burnt Hills, Clarence, Fayetteville-Manlius, Liverpool, Niskayuna, Pittsford-Mendon, Pittsford-Sutherland, Shoreham-Wading River, Washingtonville New York girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Sets team time record while defeating Burnt Hills at McQuaid Inv despite no pts from #1-2. | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Second to Fayetteville at McQuaid meet | 2 | 3 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins home Wave Mania Inv taking 5 of top 12 | 3 | 4 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Wins Ocean State Inv (RI) taking 4 of top 10 against several ranked teams | 6 | 5 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Strong 3rd to Fayetteville and Burnt Hills at McQuaid | 4 | 6 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | Wins Oatlands Inv in Virginia by 81 points | 5 | 7 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 7 | 8 | Melville | East Setauket | NY | Strong 3rd at Ocean State meet in excellent field | 0 | 9 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Sweeps top 7 places at small Kennedy/Sterling Inv | 8 | 10 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins home invite taking 4 of top 8 | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Colonie, Hilton, Holy Names, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Johnson City, Pittsford-Mendon
9/28/07 Week 3 Based on results through Sept. 22 Kellenburg boys crack top 10 at #3
New York boys
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins Section 10 Inv taking 5 of top 11 on state public schools champs 5k course | 1 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Second to NE power Brookline (MA) in at Bowdoin Park Classic on state fed course | 2 | 3 | Kellenburg | Uniondale | NY | Fourth at Bowdoin Classic taking tie-breaker from Shaker | 0 | 4 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Fifth at Bowdoin Classic losing tie-breaker to Kellenberg | 3 | 5 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Sweeps top 5 spots in low-key Edgewater Inv (FL) with 29-second spread for 5k | 5 | 6 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Close 3rd to NE-ranked NH teams at Manchester Inv (NH) | 8 | 7 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins small Fort Plain Inv with 18 points | 6 | 8 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Wins Bob Pratt Inv taking 5 of top 10 in modest field | 4 | 9 | Cornwall | New Windsor | NY | Wins Red Raider Inv taking 4 of top 7 | 7 | 10 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | No meet | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Fayetteville-Manlius, Guilderland, Niskayuna, Shoreham-Wading River, Suffern, Washingtonville , Webster-Thomas New York girls
rank | school | city | st | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Wins Manchester Inv (VT) by 19 over NE #1 Hanover (NH) | 2 | 3 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Wins California’s Pepperdine Inv by 36 with top girls running 1-2 | 4 | 4 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Easy winner of home invite taking 6 of top 10 | 5 | 5 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | No meet | 3 | 6 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Second to Voorhees (NJ) at Bowdoin Park Classic on state fed course | 7 | 7 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Third at Bowdoin Park meet ahead of several ranked teams | 0 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Easy winner at Fort Plain Inv | 8 | 9 | Queensbury | | NY | Wins Section 10 Inv on state public course with 3 frosh running 1-2-3 | 0 | 10 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | Honeoye Falls | NY | Wins Wildcat Inv Div II with 20 points | 9 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Hilton, Holy Names, Johnson City, Melville, West Seneca West
9/21/07 Week 2 Based on results through Sept. 15. Queensbury boys, Faye-Man girls still #1
New York boys Queensbury boys still #1 - three new teams enter top 10.
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 2 | 3 | Shaker | Latham | NY | Wins Suffern Inv class C taking 3 of top 4 | 4 | 4 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | Top team showing in Jim Smith Inv class meet at hilly Sunken Meadow Park | 3 | 5 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | No meet; opens this week in Florida. | 5 | 6 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins Somers Big Red Inv over Washingtonville taking 4 of top 7 | 7 | 7 | Cornwall | New Windsor | NY | Wins Suffern Inv class B race by 50 | 8 | 8 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Wins Guilderland Inv by 15 over host Guilderland | 0 | 9 | Liverpool | Liverpool | NY | Wins Chittenango Inv by 3 over Fayetteville-Manlius in merged score | 0 | 10 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | Wins Chittenango division, 2nd in merged score to Liverpool | 0 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Guilderland, Kellenberg, Shoreham-Wading River, Washingtonville New York girls Fayetteville-Manlius girls still #1 - Arlington Lagrange enters top 10.
current | school | city | st | comment | last week | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | NTN defenders take 6 of top 7 at Chittenango Inv but are DQed for starting line infraction | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | Mostly B team takes 5 of top 15 at Guilderland Inv | 2 | 3 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | No meet | 3 | 4 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | Overall winner at Suffern Inv with record team time while missing #3 girl | 6 | 5 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Easy winner at Franklinville Inv without #2 girl | 4 | 6 | Hilton | Hilton | NY | No meet | 5 | 7 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | Easy winner at low-key Wassaren Challenge | 7 | 8 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Scores perfect 15 to win Somers Big Red Inv Div I | 0 | 9 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | Honeoye Falls | NY | No meet | 9 | 10 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | No meet | 10 | Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Shore, Bronxville, Colonie, Holy Names, Johnson City, Melville, Ursuline, West Seneca West
9/14/07 Week 1
New York boys Queensbury boys grab top spot with 3-point win over pre-season #1 Shenendehowa.
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Queensbury | Queensbury | NY | Wins Shaker Inv by 3 over pre-season #1 Shenendehowa | 4 | 2 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Close 2nd to Queensbury at Shaker Inv | 1 | 3 | Smithtown | Smithtown | NY | No meet | 2 | 4 | Shaker | Latham | NY | 3rd at home invitational behind Queensbury and Shen | 3 | 5 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | No meet | 5 | 6 | Chaminade | Mineola | NY | No meet | 6 | 7 | Arlington | Lagrange | NY | Wins tiebreaker over Cornwall in at Wizard Inv | 10 | 8 | Cornwall | New Windsor | NY | Loses tiebreaker to Arlington at Wizard Inv | 8 | 9 | Guilderland | Guilderland Center | NY | No meet | 7 | 10 | Washingtonville | Washingtonville | NY | Wins Wizard Inv B race over Kellenberg | 0 | New York girls Fayetteville-Manlius girls hold top spot as most of top 10 haven't started yet.
rank | school | city | state | comment | prior | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | Manlius | NY | No meet | 1 | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | Burnt Hills | NY | No meet | 2 | 3 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga Springs | NY | No meet | 3 | 4 | East Aurora | East Aurora | NY | Easy winner at Bergen Inv without top girl | 4 | 5 | Hilton | Hilton | NY | No meet | 5 | 6 | Warwick Valley | Warwick | NY | No meet | 6 | 7 | Greenwich | Greenwich | NY | No meet | 7 | 8 | Bronxville | Bronxville | NY | No meet | 8 | 9 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | Honeoye Falls | NY | No meet | 9 | 10 | Shenendehowa | Clifton Park | NY | Wins Shaker Inv by 47 over fine field running 1-2-6 | 0 |
8/15/07 Pre-Season Shenendehowa boys and Fayetteville-Manlius girls are #1 New York boys
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Shenendehowa | NY | State Fed champ and #2 NE loses 5 of 7 but re-loads well while coach Matt Jones departs | 2 | Smithtown | NY | State 4th-place team loses top 2 but has next 5 back | 3 | Shaker | NY | Returns 5 of 7 from 6th-place team plus transfer and soccer convert adding depth | 4 | Queensbury | NY | Returns 4 of 7 from 5th-place squad led by state contender Matt Flint | 5 | Warwick Valley | NY | Returns good depth after excellent track season from team that excelled in early ‘06 | 6 | Chaminade | NY | Returns 4 of 7 from 9th-place team after excellent track season | 7 | Guilderland | NY | Returns 5 of 7, all juniors, with team that could surprise | 8 | Cornwall | NY | Returns all 7 from state class A 4th-place squad | 9 | Fayetteville Manlius | NY | Rebuilding with bottom 4 of 7 returning for ’04 NTN runner-up | 10 | Arlington | NY | Returns 6 of 7 with potential to be a top-5 squad |
New York girls
rank | school | state | comment | 1 | Fayetteville Manlius | NY | Reigning NTN champs return 4 of 7 with several young runners moving up | 2 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | NY | Fourth-place State Fed team has all 7 back after terrific track season | 3 | Saratoga Springs | NY | Third-place State Fed team has 4 of 7 back and much improved young runners | 4 | East Aurora | NY | Fifth-place State Fed team has 6 of 7 back, one scorer back after broken ankle | 5 | Hilton | NY | 2006 NTN runner-up loses top 2 “twin towers” but next 5 back plus new talent | 6 | Warwick Valley | NY | 6 of 7 return for 8th-place State Fed team led by super soph Lillian Greibesland | 7 | Greenwich | NY | Sixth-place State Fed team has 5 of 7 back led by state contender Caitlin Lane | 8 | Bronxville | NY | All scorers return for team that was 2nd to Greenwich in state class C | 9 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | NY | Lose FL finalist Liz Deir but return next 6 from 10th-place State Fed squad | 10 | Bay Shore | NY | 3 of 7 back for 7th-place State Fed team with several young girls moving up |
DyeStat XC Regional Rankings |