DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field




Caribbean Scholastic Invitational

NSSF team mixes variety of champions

Saturday, June 30, 2007 Carolinas (San Juan), Puerto Rico


Results

Team Rosters


Schedule

Meet's Own Site


Highlights

Girls
  • LaToya James NC just misses PR with 13.68w 100H (2.1) victory
  • Victories in their specialties by Team NSSF members Chalondra Goodman GA (11.67 100) and Shakia Forbes VA (19-04.75 LJ)
  • Strong Eleanor Roosevelt presence in 1-lappers, as Takecia (55.14) and Tameka (56.13) lead 1-2-3 sweep in 400 and combine with Tasha Stanley and Lizzie Harris FL for 3:44.10 4x400.
  • Roosevelt girls also dominate distances with Stanley nipping teammate Marika Walker in 800 (2:12.76-2:13.07), Dominique Lockhart winning 1500 (4:56.06), and Walker moving up to win 3000 (10:48.33).
  • Puerto Rico team blazes 45.11 4x100
  • Puerto Rico's Amarilys Almestica throws huge 194-04 in HT
  • Chantel Malone BVI, who has competed in the US before, takes TJ in 40-06.75
Boys
  • Team NSSF with Marquise Goodwin TX, Antonio Sales NC, Marcus Pope SC and Allante Battle AZ take 4x1 in 40.75
  • Ryan Loughney NY takes jr. wt. hammer in 205-06
  • NON LJ champ Goodwin takes specialty in 23-04.75, while Chrys Jones KY takes TJ in 48-11.50
  • Cayman Islands' Tyrell Cuffy gets 10.39/21.02 sprint double, the latter just .10 ahead of Antonio Sales NC
  • Kendall Gregory OH defeats deep 400 field in 47.29
  • Gregory runs 47.4 on 4x400, but Team NSSF topped by Puerto Rico, 3:12.93-3:13.84
  • Marcus Pope SC close to PR with 52.85 400H victory

Results

    Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Meet Record: @ 10.56 7/8/2006 Charles Clark, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 109 Tyrell Cuffy Cayman Islands [email protected] -0.9
2 110 Kemar Hyman Cayman Islands 10.64 -0.9
3 224 Antonio Sales Team Nssf 10.69 -0.9
4 234 David Walters US Virgin Islands 10.72 -0.9
5 213 Allante Battle Team Nssf 10.80 -0.9
6 172 Miguel López Puerto Rico 10.95 -0.9
7 229 Virgin Campbell US Virgin Islands 11.33 -0.9


Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Meet Record: @ 21.21 7/8/2006 Trey Harts, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 109 Tyrell Cuffy Cayman Islands [email protected] -1.0 2
2 224 Antonio Sales Team Nssf [email protected] -1.0 2
3 110 Kemar Hyman Cayman Islands [email protected] -1.0 2
4 165 Gustavo de Jesús Puerto Rico 21.68 -1.0 2
5 234 David Walters US Virgin Islands 21.78 0.6 1
6 213 Allante Battle Team Nssf 21.91 -1.0 2
7 172 Miguel López Puerto Rico 22.21 -1.0 2
8 229 Virgin Campbell US Virgin Islands 23.27 0.6 1
9 119 Luis Morales Gigantes 23.66 0.6 1
10 107 Limiel Hodge British Virgin I 24.02 -1.0 2


Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Meet Record: @ 47.27 7/8/2006 Karjuan Williams, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 215 Kendall Gregory Team Nssf 47.29 2
2 155 Adalberto Amador Puerto Rico 47.55 2
3 174 Fabián Martínez Puerto Rico 48.44 2
4 191 Cristian Santiago Puerto Rico 48.88 2
5 194 Juan Vega Puerto Rico 48.95 1
6 160 Víctor Benítez Puerto Rico 48.99 2
7 230 Calvin Dascent US Virgin Islands 49.19 1
8 232 Dimitrius Jefferso US Virgin Islands 49.47 1
9 107 Limiel Hodge British Virgin I 52.55 1


Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 1:53.79 7/8/2006 Jack Bolas, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 120 Moise Joseph Haiti 1:[email protected]
2 169 David Freeman Puerto Rico 1:[email protected]
3 241 Armando Del Valle Puerto Rico 1:53.84
4 225 Matthew Swift-Kram Team Nssf 1:56.40
5 237 Luis Rodriguez Puerto Rico 1:57.90
6 180 Harold Ortiz Puerto Rico 1:58.89
7 235 Seymour Walters US Virgin Islands 2:06.64


Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 4:05.47 7/8/2006 Jack Bolas, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 216 Ryan Hill Team Nssf 4:10.51
2 176 César Méndez Puerto Rico 4:13.89
3 233 Juan Robles US Virgin Islands 4:14.07
4 161 Luis Bernardi Puerto Rico 4:14.69


Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 170 Enrique Llanos Puerto Rico 13.76 0.5
2 164 Héctor Cotto Puerto Rico 13.82 0.5
3 156 Andrés Amador Puerto Rico 13.95 0.5
4 223 Marcus Pope Team Nssf 13.99 0.5
5 131 Johan Mautil Martinique 14.18 0.5
6 134 Frederic Zizi Martinique 14.66 0.5


Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 51.72 7/8/2006 Johnny Dutch, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 223 Marcus Pope Team Nssf 52.85
2 212 Marcelles Atkinson Team Nssf 53.11
3 159 Carlos Benítez Puerto Rico 53.80


Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 40.67 7/8/2006 TEAM NSSF, TEAM NSSF
C Clark, K Williams, J Dutch, T Harts
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Team Nssf 'A' 40.75
1) 214 Marquise Goodwin 2) 224 Antonio Sales
3) 223 Marcus Pope 4) 213 Allante Battle
2 US Virgin Islands 'A' 41.97
-- Martinique 'A' DQ


Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 3:12.50 7/8/2006 TEAM NSSF, TEAM NSSF
T Harts, J Dutch, C Clark, K Williams
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Puerto Rico 'A' 3:12.93
1) 194 Juan Vega 2) 160 Víctor Benítez
3) 165 Gustavo de Jesús 4) 187 Christian Rodríguez
2 Team Nssf 'A' 3:13.84
1) 212 Marcelles Atkinson 48.8 2) 213 Allante Battle 48.1
3) 215 Kendall Gregory 47.4 4) 225 Matthew Swift-Kramer 49.6
3 US Virgin Islands 'A' 3:17.62
-- Puerto Rico 'B' DQ
1) 159 Carlos Benítez 2) 242 Javier Mosquera
3) 172 Miguel López 4) 241 Armando Del Valle


Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 1.85m 7/8/2006 Alfredo Ortiz, Puerto Rico
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 221 Alfred Mc Clain Team Nssf [email protected] 6-08.75
1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O P O O O XXX
2 129 Steev Catol Martinique [email protected] 6-08.75
1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O P O XO XXX
3 178 Alfredo Ortiz Puerto Rico [email protected] 6-00.75
1.85 1.90
XXO XXX


Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 7.10m 7/8/2006 Keith Graham, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 214 Marquise Goodwin Team Nssf [email protected] 1.1 23-04.50
6.88m(-1.7) 6.71m(-1.3) 7.12m(1.1) 7.08m(-2.4)
2 157 Marcos Amalbert Puerto Rico 6.76m 0.3 22-02.25
FOUL(-1.4) FOUL(-1.0) 6.76m(0.3) FOUL(-0.4)
3 128 Ulric Bolosier Martinique 5.91m 1.2 19-04.75
5.91m(1.2) 5.76m(-2.8) 5.87m(-1.3) 5.88m(-0.9)


Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 15.08m 7/8/2006 Gary Jones, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 217 Chrys Jones Team Nssf 14.92m 0.4 48-11.50
14.92m(0.4) FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(-0.7) FOUL(1.7)
2 158 Jesef Aponte Puerto Rico 14.48m -1.8 47-06.25
14.36m(-0.6) FOUL(-0.8) 14.23m(0.4) 14.48m(-1.8)
3 128 Ulric Bolosier Martinique 13.93m -1.1 45-08.50
FOUL(1.4) FOUL(0.6) 13.71m(-0.8) 13.93m(-1.1)


Men Shot Put - 16#
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 17.37m 7/8/2006 Eric Flores, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 183 Manuel Repollet Puerto Rico [email protected] 58-11.50
17.97m FOUL FOUL
2 219 Joe Kovacs Team Nssf 16.49m 54-01.25
FOUL FOUL 16.49m 15.15m
3 240 Carlos Martinez Puerto Rico 14.37m 47-01.75
14.37m FOUL FOUL 14.29m
4 188 Alfredo Romero Puerto Rico 14.32m 46-11.75
14.25m 14.32m 14.25m
5 132 Mike Montlouis-Dup Martinique 13.29m 43-07.25
13.09m FOUL 12.92m 13.29m
6 181 Giovanni Ramos Puerto Rico 12.37m 40-07.00
10.50m 12.37m 11.56m 10.55m
7 220 Ryan Loughney Team Nssf 11.70m 38-04.75
11.63m 10.84m 11.70m 11.10m
8 133 Keran Orville Martinique 9.73m 31-11.25
8.96m 9.38m 9.73m 9.21m


Men Discus Throw - (College weight)
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 45.13m 7/8/2006 Eric Flores, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 188 Alfredo Romero Puerto Rico [email protected] 168-06
51.35m FOUL 51.31m 49.04m
2 181 Giovanni Ramos Puerto Rico 43.17m 141-08
41.28m 40.54m 43.17m FOUL
3 220 Ryan Loughney Team Nssf 38.90m 127-07
34.67m 35.30m 38.90m 36.18m
4 166 Omar de Jesús Puerto Rico 38.76m 127-02
38.08m 37.38m FOUL 38.76m
5 132 Mike Montlouis-Dup Martinique 38.55m 126-06
34.67m 38.55m FOUL FOUL
6 133 Keran Orville Martinique 37.73m 123-09
34.10m 33.64m 37.73m 37.04m
-- 219 Joe Kovacs Team Nssf FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL


Men Hammer Throw - Jr Implement
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 62.13m 7/8/2006 Eric Flores, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 220 Ryan Loughney Team Nssf [email protected] 205-06
55.04m 59.71m 52.03m 60.46m 61.33m 62.65m
2 167 Wilfredo de Jesús Puerto Rico 61.00m 200-01
60.26m 59.50m FOUL FOUL 61.00m FOUL
3 190 Juan Rosario Puerto Rico 59.19m 194-02
55.94m FOUL 59.19m FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 163 Luis Colón Puerto Rico 46.46m 152-05
44.04m FOUL FOUL FOUL 46.46m FOUL
5 187 Christian Rodrígue Puerto Rico 43.31m 142-01
FOUL 40.47m 43.31m FOUL FOUL FOUL


Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 57.91m 7/8/2006 Preston Chathman, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 130 Mathieu Grebille Martinique [email protected] 219-02
66.81m 62.87m FOUL 60.75m
2 222 Brian Moore Team Nssf [email protected] 196-03
59.78m 57.73m 59.82m FOUL
3 179 Felipe Ortiz Puerto Rico [email protected] 195-11
56.70m 59.73m 56.06m 57.88m
4 154 Luis Adorno Puerto Rico 55.87m 183-04
51.52m 51.28m 51.82m 55.87m
5 108 Omar Jones British Virgin I 54.38m 178-05
54.38m FOUL 53.50m 50.82m
6 192 Antonio Torres Puerto Rico 53.79m 176-06
53.79m 52.92m 53.20m 53.67m
7 185 Robinson Rivera Puerto Rico 49.40m 162-01
49.40m 46.90m FOUL FOUL

Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Meet Record: @ 11.35 7/8/2006 Bianca Knight, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 198 Chalonda Goodman Team Nssf 11.67 -0.8 2
2 102 Shalice Hazel British Virgin I 11.85 1.0 1
3 145 Celiangely Morales Puerto Rico 11.89 -0.8 2
4 227 Àllison Peter US Virgin Islands 12.13 1.0 1
5 117 Osiris Morales Gigantes 12.15 1.0 1
6 148 Erika Rivera Puerto Rico 12.18 1.0 1
7 144 Roxana Mercado Puerto Rico 12.20 -0.8 2
8 124 Lenora Guion-Firmi Martinique 12.31 1.0 1
9 103 Ashley Kelly British Virgin I 12.45 1.0 1
10 152 Rocio Sánchez Puerto Rico 12.76 1.0 1


Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Meet Record: @ 23.74 7/8/2006 Elizabeth Olear, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 199 Lizzie Harris Team Nssf 24.68 NWI 1
2 227 Àllison Peter US Virgin Islands 24.69 NWI 1
3 124 Lenora Guion-Firmi Martinique 24.91 -2.0 2
4 103 Ashley Kelly British Virgin I 25.66 NWI 1
5 203 Doris Anyanwu Team Nssf 25.71 -2.0 2
6 106 Britney Watley British Virgin I 26.20 -2.0 2
7 152 Rocio Sánchez Puerto Rico 26.85 NWI 1


Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 54.85 7/8/2006 Brandi Cross, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 201 Takecia Jameson Team Nssf 55.14
2 202 Tameka Jameson Team Nssf 56.13
3 208 Tashima Stepehns Team Nssf 57.55
4 101 Bianca Dougan British Virgin I 1:01.42
5 239 Ashley Lasen Puerto Rico 1:06.04


Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 2:15.98 7/8/2006 Katie Doswell, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 207 Tasha Stanley Team Nssf 2:[email protected]
2 209 Marika Walker Team Nssf 2:[email protected]
3 147 Cynthia Rivera Puerto Rico 2:16.47
4 151 Zuleika Rivera Puerto Rico 2:16.68
5 226 Ninfa Barnard US Virgin Islands 2:36.20


Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 4:37.65 7/8/2006 Danielle Tauro, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 205 Dominique Lockhart Team Nssf 4:56.06
2 122 Sylvia Harnais Martinique 5:06.00
3 226 Ninfa Barnard US Virgin Islands 5:15.33


Women 3000 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 209 Marika Walker Team Nssf 10:48.33
2 125 Nadine Michel Martinique 11:01.82
3 205 Dominique Lockhart Team Nssf 11:08.77


Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Meet Record: @ 14.09 7/8/2006 Shalina Clarke, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 200 LaToya James Team Nssf 13.68 2.1
2 121 Jessica Alcan Martinique 13.86 2.1
3 111 Elizi Palacios Colombia 14.41 2.1


Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 44.29 7/8/2006 TEAM NSSF, TEAM NSSF
B Knight, B Cross, S Clarke, E Olear
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Puerto Rico 'A' 45.11
1) 138 Beatriz Cruz 2) 145 Celiangely Morales
3) 141 Jennifer Gutiérrez 4) 136 Irelis Burgos
2 Puerto Rico 'B' 46.67
1) 150 Yaritza Rivera 2) 144 Roxana Mercado
3) 236 Zolymar Febles 4) 148 Erika Rivera
3 Team Nssf 'A' 46.68
1) 203 Doris Anyanwu 2) 198 Chalonda Goodman
3) 200 LaToya James 4) 197 Shakia Forbes
4 British Virgin Islands 'A' 47.83


Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet Record: @ 3:35.90 7/8/2006 TEAM NSSF, TEAM NSSF
B Knight, J Beard, S Clarke, B Cross
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Team Nssf 'A' 3:44.10
1) 202 Tameka Jameson 54.7 2) 207 Tasha Stanley 56.8
3) 201 Takecia Jameson 56.2 4) 199 Lizzie Harris 56.4


Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 1.65m 7/8/2006 Tressa Beckel, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 199 Lizzie Harris Team Nssf [email protected] 5-06.00
1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73
O XO O XO XXX


Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 3.81m 7/8/2006 Katie Veith, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 140 Alexandra González Puerto Rico 3.66m 12-00.00
3.36 3.56 3.66 4.00
P P O XXX
2 206 Abby Schaffer Team Nssf 3.36m 11-00.25
3.36 3.56
O XXX


Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 5.68m 7/8/2006 Nyeisa Wright, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 197 Shakia Forbes Team Nssf 5.91m 2.5 19-04.75
5.54m(2.2) 5.91m(2.5) FOUL(-1.1) 5.44m(-2.0)
2 127 Keshia Willix Martinique [email protected] -0.9 19-00.75
5.54m(1.0) 5.80m(1.3) 5.81m(-0.9) 5.54m(-1.5)
3 114 Yosiris Urrutia Colombia [email protected] -0.8 18-08.50
FOUL(-1.3) FOUL(2.3) 5.70m(-0.8) FOUL(-1.0)
3 126 Daniella Sacama-Is Martinique [email protected] -0.9 18-08.50
5.70m(-0.9) FOUL(-1.5) 5.49m(-2.1) FOUL(-1.4)
5 115 Melissa Valencia Colombia 5.51m -0.5 18-01.00
FOUL(-0.3) FOUL(-1.0) 5.51m(-0.5) FOUL(-0.8)
6 200 LaToya James Team Nssf 5.40m 1.0 17-08.75
5.13m(-1.4) 5.40m(1.0) FOUL(2.8) 5.35m(-0.8)
7 104 Chantel Malone British Virgin I 5.35m -0.2 17-06.75
5.26m(0.3) 5.22m(1.3) 5.35m(-0.2) 5.26m(-0.7)
8 112 Sonia Petty Colombia 5.01m 1.0 16-05.25
3.32m(0.7) 4.62m(1.0) 5.01m(1.0) 4.90m(0.3)


Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 11.42m 7/8/2006 Nyeisa Wright, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 104 Chantel Malone British Virgin I [email protected] 0.5 40-06.25
12.22m(-1.9) 12.35m(0.5) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(0.7)
2 210 Sherice Walker Team Nssf [email protected] -1.0 38-06.75
11.75m(-1.0) FOUL(2.0) 11.36m(0.7) 11.49m(-1.7)


Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 15.33m 7/8/2006 Kamorean Hayes, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 211 Skylar White Team Nssf 13.32m 43-08.50
13.32m FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 113 Flor Robledo Colombia 12.82m 42-00.75
12.75m 11.46m 12.82m 12.61m
3 204 Cynthia Lloyd Team Nssf 12.05m 39-06.50
10.85m 11.57m 12.05m FOUL
4 150 Yaritza Rivera Puerto Rico 11.95m 39-02.50
11.53m 11.89m 11.95m 10.71m
5 228 Kenesha Wallace US Virgin Islands 8.69m 28-06.25
FOUL 7.87m 7.03m 8.69m


Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 47.56m 7/8/2006 Kamorean Hayes, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 204 Cynthia Lloyd Team Nssf 30.66m 100-07
24.41m 24.69m 30.66m 24.19m
-- 211 Skylar White Team Nssf FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL


Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 50.79m 7/8/2006 Emily Bernhardt, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 135 Amarilys Alméstica Puerto Rico [email protected] 194-04
FOUL FOUL 59.23m FOUL
2 204 Cynthia Lloyd Team Nssf 42.41m 139-02
FOUL FOUL 42.41m 40.80m


Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Meet Record: @ 43.43m 7/8/2006 Karlee Mc Quillen, TEAM NSSF
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 196 Meghan Austin Team Nssf 42.42m 139-02
42.42m FOUL 37.90m 40.20m
2 150 Yaritza Rivera Puerto Rico 35.75m 117-03
31.73m 35.75m 31.59m 34.02m




2007 Caribbean Scholastic Invitational Team

The National Scholastic Sports Foundation has named its team for the 2nd Caribbean Scholastic Invitational. The event will be held on Saturday, June 30, 2007 at the Roberto Clemente Sports Complex in Carolina, Puerto Rico, a suburb of San Juan. Other teams expected are from Puerto Rico, British Virgin Islands, US Virgin Islands, Aruba, Cayman Islands, to name a few.

The 15-member women's team is led by soph NON 100/200 champ Chalonda Goodman of Newnan GA, sr NON long jump champ Shakia Forbes of Hampton VA (Bethel HS), and six members of the Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt MD) squad who have almost all been part of the 12 NON/NIN Relay titles the past two years, and/or part of the Penn Relays victories and USR Sprint Medley team from this year's NON.

On the boys side, the 14-member team features amazing soph NON long jump champ Marquise Goodwin of Rowlett TX, NON triple jump runner-up Chrys Jones of Mercer County (Harrodsburg) KY, and Foot Locker South champ Ryan Hill of Hickory NC.

There is also an emphasis, according to Jim Spier of the NSSF, on giving opportunities to those national calibre athletes who may not have had the opportunity to make an international team, but who would benefit from international competition. As can be seen below, virtually all team members are in the top 10 in the U.S. The idea is that this level of competition and opportunity will spur these athletes on to greater things either during the rest of their prep careers or in college.

"We are happy to be able to provide a cultural and athletic experience for the kids on the team," said Spier. "Our feeling is that it will broaden their horizons and give them an introduction to international competition, something which is likely to serve them well in the future."

NON = Nike Outdoor Nationals; Jr = USATF Junior Championships

USL = US Leader; NR = National Record; GWI = Golden West Invitational

Females      
         
Doris Anyanwu Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 200m 24.50 Member of NR 1600m Medley team
Meghan Austin St. Paul's Mobile, AL javelin 150-2 NON (7th); AL champ
Shakia Forbes Bethel, Hampton, VA long jump 20-2.25 NON Champ; VA champ
Chalonda Goodman Newnan, GA 100m 11.56 NON Champ 100, 200 (23.42)
Lizzie Harris Northwestern, Miami, FL high jump 5-10 FL Champ
La Toya James Cummings, Burlington, NC 100m Hurdles 13.67 NON (7th); NC champ
Takecia Jameson Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 400m Hurdles 57.93 NON (3rd); MD 300m hurdle champ
Tameka Jameson Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 400m 54.50 Penn Relays and NON champ 4x800 member
Cynthia Lloyd New Rochelle, NY hammer 154-11 NON (10th); NY leader; ranked 11th nationally
Dominique Lockhart Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 3000m 10:20.0 MD 3200m runnerup
Abby Schaffer Easton, PA pole vault 12-6 NON (6th); PA champ
Tasha Stanley Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 800m 2:09.50 Penn Relays MVP
Marika Walker Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 1500m 4:35.0 Anchor of NR 1600m Med; MD 1600m indoor champ
Sherice Walker Cummings, Burlington, NC triple jump 39-6 NON (10th); NC champ
Skylar White De Soto, TX shot put/discus 46-2/162-0 SP - NON (5th); DT - NON (2nd); TX champ both
         
  Males      
         
Marcelles Atkinson De Soto, TX 110m/400m Hurd 36.54 300m H TX Champ
Allante Battle Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ 100m 10.64 AZ Champ
Marquise Goodwin Rowlett, TX long jump 25-0 NON Champ; TX Champ; USL
Kendall Gregory Strongsville, OH 400m 47.01 NON (6th); OH runnerup
Ryan Hill Hickory, NC 1500m/3000m 4:00/8:28.0 NON 2m (23rd) - 9:07.16; NC state champ in both
Shea Kearney Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ pole vault 16-4.75 AZ Champ
Joe Kovacs Bethlehem Catholic, Bethlehem, PA shot put/discus 64-10.75/179-11 SP: NON (6th); PA champ. DT: NON (9th) champ
Chrys Jones Mercer County, Harrodsburg, KY triple jump 50-1.25/50-9w NON runnerup; KY champ
Ryan Loughney Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY hammer 216-6 NON (4th); Eastern States champ
Eddie Mc Clain Bonner Springs, KS high jump 7-0 NON (7th); KS champ
Brian Moore La Salle, Philadelphia, PA javelin 209-8 NON (3rd); Penn Relays champ
Marcus Pope Andrews, SC 110m/400m Hurd 14.04/52.22 400mH - NON (5th); SC champ in both
Antonio Sales East Chapel Hill, NC 200m 21.07 NON (3rd); NC champ
Matthew Swift-Kramer Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ 800m 1:52.71 AZ Champ


TENTATIVE COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Field Events
11:00am Hammer Throw (W) (followed by Men)
12:30pm (est) Hammer Throw (M)
1:00 High Jump (W) (followed by Men)
1:00 Shot Put (W) (followed by Men)
1:00 Discus (M) (followed by Women)
1:00 Long Jump (M) (followed by Women)
1:00 Pole Vault (M) (followed by Women)
2:30 (est) High Jump (M)
2:30 (est) Shot Put (M)
2:30 (est) Discus (W)
2:30 (est) Long Jump (W)
2:30 (est) Pole Vault (M)
4:00 Javelin (M) (followed by Women)
4:00 Triple Jump (M) (followed by Women)
5:30 (est) Javelin (W)
5:30 (est) Triple Jump (W)

Running Events

2:00pm 4x100 (W)
2:10 4x100 (M)
2:20 1,500 (W)
2:30 1,500 (M)
2:45 100 H (W)
2:55 110 H (M)
3:05 400 (W)
3:15 400 (M)
3:25 100 (W)
3:30 100 (M)
3:40 800 (W)
3:50 800 (M)
4:00 400 H (W)
4:15 400 H (M)
4:30 200 (W)
4:40 200 (M)
4:50 3,000 (W)
5:05 3,000 (M)
5:30 4x400 (W)
5:40 4x400 (M)



* BECAUSE OF TIME CONSTRAINTS, THERE WILL BE NO QUALIFYING TO A FINAL IN THE HORIZONTAL JUMPS AND THROWING EVENTS. RATHER, EACH ATHLETE WILL BE GIVEN FOUR ATTEMPTS
DyeStat