Midwest Region Regional meet: November 15, 2008 at Terre Haute IN
Indiana - Illinois - Ohio - Michigan - Missouri
Two teams and five individuals will qualify for NXN national finals December 6, 2008 at Portland OR.
Midwest Team Rankings - September 18 Rankings by Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez; distributed by NSSF Geneva IL boys and girls vault to #1 with sweep of Peoria Woodruff meet. Boys beat defending national champion and previous #1 Neuqua Valley.
Previous week's ranking in parenthesis. BT=Bubble team NR=not ranked
BOYS
GIRLS
1.Geneva (IL) [BT] Surprise Peoria Woodruff Inv winner by 18 over Neuqua Valley
2.Neuqua Valley (IL) [1] 2nd to Geneva at Peoria Woodruff meet
3.York (IL) [2] No major meet
4.St. Louis Univ (MO) [3] Wins Forest Park Inv by 72 over Kickapoo
5.Carmel (IN) [4] Wins home invite with 5 in top 14
6.Naperville No (IL) [5] Wins Springfield Lanphier Inv taking 6 of top 11
7.Mason (OH) [BT] Wins Alliance Inv by 13 over Centerville while led by soph winner Zach Wills
8.Centerville (OH) [6] 2nd to Mason at Alliance meet
9.Pioneer (MI) [8] No major meet
10.West Plains (MO) [BT) Wins Brooks Memphis Twilight Classic by 46 points over Daviess County (KY)
Cut: Saline (MI) [7], Mentor (OH) [9], St. John Jesuit (OH) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Ft. Wayne Carroll (IN), Heritage (MI), Kickapoo (MO), Lake Orion (MI), Lee’s Summit West (MO), Lyons Township (IL), McCutcheon (IN), Mentor (OH), North Central (IN), Palatine (IL), Parkway West (MO), St. Francis de Sales (OH), St. John Jesuit (OH), St. Ignatius (OH), Terre Haute No (IN), Twinsburg (OH)
1.Geneva (IL) [3] Wins Peoria Woodruff Inv by 71 over Hinsdale taking 5 of top 11 with 39-second spread
2.Carmel (IN) [1] Wins home invite running 1-2-3
3.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [3] Takes 7 of top 11 at Missouri XC Challenge
4.Ft. Wayne Carroll (IN) [5] No major meet
5.Hinsdale Cent (IL) [4] Distant 2nd to Geneva at Peoria Woodruff meet
6.Saline (MI) [NR] Wins Spartan Inv (MI) over state powers Rockford, Traverse City and Adams
7.Rockford (MI) [BT] Close 2nd to Saline at Spartan meet
8.Cayuga Valley Christ (OH) [9] Wins Spartan Inv (OH) taking 4 of top 8 in rain
9.Palatine (IL) [8] No major meet
10.Magnificat (OH) [10] No major meet
Cut: Traverse City Central (MI) [6], Rochester Adams (MI) [7]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Benet (IL), Colerain (OH), Eureka (MO), Franklin Central (IN), Gaylord (MI), Grand Haven (MI), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lafayette (MO), Lake Central (IN), Lockport IL), Lyons Township (IL), Minster (OH), Naperville No (IL), Neuqua Valley (IL), Parkway Central (MO), Rochester (MI), Rochester Adams (MI), Traverse City Central (MI), Troy (MI), Valparaiso (IN), Washington (MO), West Plains (MO)