|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2008 Colorado Cross Country Preview
Nationally-ranked girls teams, boys individuals, start off the season
by Cheyne Heiny
Previews by Classification - 5A - 4A - 3A - 2A
| 5A Top Ten Teams (Boys):
1. Cherry Creek Bruins: Continuous State contender benefits from front man, Walter Shafer, and could finally win the 5A title that has eluded them since 1992.
2. Loveland Indians: Led by Mason Mitchell, strong pack (1 minute-spread from 2-7) will be tough to beat.
3. Regis Raiders: Nicolls brothers make for the strongest 1-2 punch in the state. State Title would be storybook ending for dedicated team.
4. Durango Demons: Surprising winners in first two meets. Lack a front runner but should be the surprise story this season.
5. Ft Collins Lambkins: Clif Campbell has a stronger pack around him this year. Look for the Lambkins to be pushing for a title run after a couple off years.
6. Fairview Knights: With 4 of their top 7 returning, the Knights should be in contention for top 5.
7. Arapahoe Warriors: Talented trio returns in Chris Holt, Jason Kearns and Kyle Lyons. Depth shouldn’t be a problem for this big-school team.
8. Dakota Ridge Eagles: Appel brothers rival Regis’ top two, but the team lacks depth on the back end.
9. Eaglecrest Raptors: Strong pack should make up for a lack of a leader to get them in the top 10 by State.
10. Chaparral Wolverins: Alex Balsiger has All-State potential. Decent pack puts the Wolverines as the number 10 team.
Others to Watch: Rampart, Pomona, Palmer, Smoky Hill, Rocky Mountain.
5A Top Ten Runners (Boys):
1. Bobby Nicolls (Regis): Nicolls has proven himself the top runner in Colorado with superb racing under pressure.
2. Evan Appel (Dakota Ridge): Appel has challenged Nicolls and should be within seconds at State.
3. Clif Campbell (Ft Collins): Smart runner should find himself in front of the pack during State.
4. Walter Shafer (Cherry Creek): Shafer seems to be better and better every race. Look for him to contend for the individual crown.
5. Danny Nicolls (Regis): Nicolls should follow in his brother’s footsteps and crack top 5.
6. Matt Caldwell (Smoky Hill): Experienced runner will find a way to break in the top 10 this season.
7. Mason Mitchell (Fairview): All-State caliber runner should find himself as an All-State performer at Fossil Ridge.
8. Garrett Wilson (Highlands Ranch): Wilson should keep stride with the State’s best.
9. Chris Holt (Arapahoe): Arapahoe needs Holt to be fighting for All-State to stay in the team race. Look for him to step up.
10. Collin Munoz (Poudre): Underrated runner should better last year’s 13th-place finish at State.
Others to Watch: Kyle Lyons, Alex Balsiger, Alex Weinheimer, Austin Appel, Matt Bell
5A Top Ten Teams (Girls):
1. Ft Collins Lambkins: Look for the Lady Lambkins to avenge their title loss to Dakota Ridge at State.
2. Dakota Ridge Eagles: Defending 5A champs will be hard pressed to repeat, but they have the personnel to do it.
3. Cherry Creek Bruins: Depth never a question for the Bruins. Neither is top 5 with 6 of 7 returning.
4. Chaparral Wolverines: Strong front pack should get Chaparral fighting for a top spot.
5. Arapahoe Warriors: Warriors lack a front runner, but close pack makes up for it.
6. Palmer Terrors: Should contend for top 5 as long as the front of the pack runs near the front of the race.
7. Highlands Ranch Falcons: Led by Sophomore Fulton, Falcons should be a near lock for the top 10.
8. Air Academy Cadets: Allie McLaughlin is an excellent leader for a team ready to contend.
9. Doherty Spartans: Darkhorse team got out of the gates quickly and could be a surprise top 10 finisher.
10. Rocky Mountain Lobos: Top 3 runners look strong. Need to find depth in the back end to make top 10.
Others to Watch: Green Mountain, Pine Creek, Legacy, ThunderRidge, Littleton
5A Top Ten Runners (Girls):
1. Allie McLaughlin (Air Academy): If McLaughlin runs like she did in track, then the State title is hers to lose.
2. Kaitie Vanatta (Dakota Ridge): Despite injuries, Vanatta is still one of the best runners in Colorado.
3. Natosha Rogers (Dakota Ridge): Rogers will try and repeat her sister’s feat: go home with an individual state title.
4. Jen Bremser (Sand Creek): Strong runner looks to crack top three after fourth-place finish last season.
5. Lisa Reyna (Ft Collins): Reyna a constant threat to win the state title.
6. Camille Logan (Littleton): After a strong cross season last year, Logan should be settled in the top 10 once again.
7. Miranda Benzel (Ft Collins): Should rival teammate Reyna and lead Lambkins to state title.
8. Clare Gallagher (Cherry Creek): Gallagher has become a leader for the Bruins and has a chance to break into the top 10.
9. Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch): Fulton should contend for All-State after an 11th place finish last season.
10. Paige Lillo (Dakota Ridge): If Lillo can put it together, she is more than worthy of a top 10 finish.
Others to Watch: Lynnea Sjoerdsma, Vicky VanAlstine-Tauer, Dominique Gerard, Hannah Everson, Kirsten Follett
4A Top Ten Teams (Boys):
1. Wheat Ridge Farmers: The Farmers’ top three are the best in the nation, but need to find depth in the back-end to defend their title.
2. Niwot Cougars: Strong pack could lead to an elusive win for the Cougars.
3. Falcon Falcons: If Wes Rickman can stay healthy, the Falcons are primed for an upset in 4A.
4. D’Evelyn Jaguars: Coach Porter seems to always have his team ready for State. Look for a top 5 finish.
5. Denver North Vikings: Manilifasha should lead his team into the top 5.
6. Mullen Mustangs: Lacks depth, but Berberick should make up for it.
7. Rock Canyon Jaguars: With 4 of 7 returning, including Kappes, the Jaguars have a shot at top 5 again.
8. Alamosa Mean Moose: Experience will help as Alamosa returns all 7 runners.
9. Woodland Park Panthers: Panthers lose 4 runners to graduation, but Woodland Park should contend for the top 10.
10. Greeley Central Wildcats: Strong pack, 6 of 7 returning, are key to crack top 10.
Others to Watch: Battle Mountain, Steamboat Spgs, Greeley West, Thompson Valley, Evergreen
4A Top Ten Runners (Boys):
1. Dart Schwaderer (Wheat Ridge): Combine considerable talent with an intense work ethic and it should result in an individual title.
2. Wes Rickman (Falcon): If Rickman can overcome his injuries, he will be one of the top runners in all of Colorado.
3. Joseph Manilafasha (Denver North): Last chance for Manilafasha to win a state title, which he is very capable of.
4. Scott Fauble (Wheat Ridge): Fauble knows how to get it done when it counts. Look for him to contend for the state title.
5. Kevin Johnson (Falcon): Johnson should join Rickman for All-State honors.
6. Andrew Berberick (Mullen): Barring injury or illness, Berberick should reclaim his All-State status.
7. Henry Cowhick (Wheat Ridge): Cowhick needs to find a way to stay healthy to make the top 10.
8. Joe Kappes (Rock Canyon): Kappes’ top 10 finish would be a great step towards a team title for Rock Canyon.
9. Ryan Haebe (Evergreen): If all goes well, Haebe should find himself in the top 10.
10. Shawn Dubbs (Woodland Park): Dubbs is a key component to the Panthers run at top 10.
Others to Watch: Tom Owens, Aaron Alarcon, Mike Cernoia, Cody Leach, Sean Beal
4A Top Ten Teams (Girls):
1. Thompson Valley Eagles: With the entire team returning, the Eagles look like the clear favorite after a second-place finish last season.
2. Greeley West Spartans: Defending champs should contend for the title again with their top two runners returning.
3. Cheyenne Mountain Indians: After a surprising season-opening win, the Indians proved they’re here to win.
4. Greeley Central Wildcats: With 5 of 7 returning, Wildcats should be in the mix for a state title.
5. Mullen Mustangs: Led by Bryn Morales, Mullen looks like a strong contender for top 5.
6. Evergreen Cougars: Strong pack should make up for a lack of a leader and should be a lock for top 10
7. Summit Tigers: Greska should lead the Tigers to another top 10 finish.
8. Wheat Ridge Farmers: Boisnard needs to be a leader in order for the Famers to compete with 4A’s best.
9. Roosevelt Roughriders: Pack separated by one minute should find themselves in the top 10.
10. Niwot Cougars: 6 sub-22minute runners should place Niwot in the top ten.
Others to Watch: Alamosa, Battle Mountain, Rock Canyon, Regis, Moffat County
4A Top Ten Runners (Girls):
1. Erica Hinchcliffe (Greeley West): Hinchcliffe is looking to defend her individual state title.
2. Ashlee Smalley (Greeley West): Assuming no injuries, Greeley West should go 1-2 at state for the second year in a row.
3. Alicia Nelson (Moffat County): If Nelson can put it together, she could contend for the title.
4. Laura Tremblay (Thompson Valley): Tremblay’s chance of winning state is big, especially if she runs the way she did in the first meet of the season.
5. Dani Grossman (Cheyenne Mountain): Grossman could lead the Indians to a big title win if she can outduel the Greeley West/Thompson Valley girls.
6. Samantha Thompson (Sierra): Thompson’s high finish would be a big lift for Sierra.
7. Sarah Swenson (Greeley West): Greeley West is relying on Swenson to have a good race to defend their title.
8. Allie Parks (Greeley Central): Parks is looking to duplicate her seventh-place showing last year.
9. Janelle Martinez (Greeley Central): If Martinez can match teammate Parks, Greeley Central will be in the running for top 5.
10. Bryn Haebe (Evergreen): Haebe can crack the top 10 and lead the Cougars to a good finish.
Others to Watch: Nicole Desouchet, Jennifer Desouchet, Becky Schmitt, Anna Marshall, Kait Boisnard
3A Top Five Teams (Boys):
1. Lyons: Andrew Roberts should lead Lyons to a 3A victory.
2. The Classical Academy: With 4 of 5 returning, TCA should contend for the title.
3. Pagosa Springs: Pagosa has all 5 returning and should be up front during state.
4. Erie: Led by Derek Lovato, Erie should be a strong team ready for state.
5. University: Hutchison leads a strong University squad.
Others to Watch: Bayfield, Faith Christian, Brush, La Junta, Basalt
3A Top Five Runners (Boys):
1. Andrew Roberts (Lyons): Usually alone in a race, Roberts still puts up times that rival Colorado’s best.
2. Amos Bowen (Brush): A surprise contender for Roberts; has a chance at All-Colorado.
3. Joseph DeMoor (Buena Vista): DeMoore should be a strong contender for top 5.
4. Sam Feldetto (TCA): Feldetto is a strong leader for TCA and should be top 5.
5. Dylan Donohoe (Lyons): Donohoe, coupled with Roberts, should combine for a team title.
Others to Watch: Tanner Phelps, Derek Lovato, Marshall Cornelius, Scott Lacy, Jon Burrows
3A Top Five Teams (Girls):
1. The Classical Academy: With defending champion Kaitlin Hanenburg, TCA should clean up 3A.
2. Pagosa Springs: Pagosa Springs will have to rely on Jacie Harms to compete with TCA.
3. Brush: Sarah Goss could lead Brush to a surprise top 5 finish.
4. St Mary’s: St Mary’s could go far if underclassmen get the job done again.
5. Holy Family: With 5 sub-22 minute girls, Holy Family could surprise some teams.
Others to Watch: Peak to Peak, Gunnison, Middle Park, Bayfield, Basalt
3A Top Five Runners (Girls):
1. Kaitlin Hanenburg (TCA): Heavy favorite has another title in sight and shouldn’t come up short.
2. Emily Husted (TCA): Husted and Hanenburg have a good chance at going 1-2.
3. Samantha Berggren (Middle Park): Berggren is looking to duplicate her fabulous freshman season.
4. Jacie Harms (Pagosa Springs): Harms’ top placement is key for Pagosa Springs.
5. Annette Stenstadvold (Basalt): A top five finish is not unrealistic for this sophomore sensation.
Others to Watch: Chiara DelPiccolo, Kassie Mazzocco, Melissa Roberts, Jhenya Nahreini, Hilary Haase
2A Top Five Teams (Boys):
1. Rocky Ford: Should be heavy favorites coming off a 3A state title last season.
2. Crested Butte Community: Should contend for state with a decent pack.
3. Wiggins: Gilbert Tucker can lead Wiggins to a top 5 finish.
4. Alexander Dawson: With most of its runners returning, a top 5 should be in its plans.
5. Nederland: Nederland’s top scorers are back, and could make a run at a title.
Others to Watch: Ouray, Fountain Valley, Custer County
2A Top Five Runners (Boys):
1. Victor Montoya (Rocky Ford): Montoya should lead Rocky Ford’s title defense.
2. Santino Apodaca (Rocky Ford): Rocky Ford’s 1-2 punch will be hard to beat.
3. Steven Stoot (Fountain Valley): Fountain Valley needs Stoot up front in order to contend for a team title.
4. Gilbert Tucker (Wiggins): Tucker’s leadership should help Wiggins at state.
5. Jeremiah Evangelista (Vanguard): Vanguard’s top runner looks like a long shot at a state title, but could be top 5.
2A Top Five Teams (Girls):
1. Crested Butte Community: Led by Emma Vosburg, Crested Butte should run away with the title.
2. Lutheran Parker: With the entire team back in action, Lutheran Parker should challenge Crested Butte for 2A glory.
3. Nederland: Moving down to 2A should help Nederland make the top 5.
4. Rocky Ford: Rocky Ford’s top three runners are the key ingredient to its chances at a title.
5. Wiggins: Led by Tara Richardson, Wiggins has a chance to be top 5.
Others to Watch: Vanguard
2A Top Four Runners (Girls):
1. Amy Polson (Lutheran Parker): Polson has a chance to capture the first individual title in 2A.
2. Christina Lobato (Rocky Ford): Lobato should contend with Polson for the title.
3. Tara Richardson (Wiggins): Richardson could lead Wiggins to a good showing with a good placing.
4. Michal Fagrelius (Ouray): Ouray’s top runner has a good chance at a top 5 showing
|
Southwest Regional Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|