|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Sanders Invitational
Appel, Vanatta lead Dakota Ridge to victories
Friday, September 26, 2008 - Clement Park, Columbine, CO
On-Site with Cheyne Heiny
Results - Boys - Girls Race distance- 5k Results courtesy of http://www.boulderroadrunners.org/
Highlights
- 2006 Foot Locker Finalist Kaitie Vanatta returns to action with a 18:27 victory, leading Dakota Ridge to the top of Division 1.
- SW#4 Thompson Valley girls place 5 in the top 10 and defeat SW#9 Mullen by 19 points. Thompson Valley's Laura Tremblay wins the individual title with a 19:05.
- Dakota Ridge outlasts Wheat Ridge for Division 1 crown, 74-82. Evan Appel runs 15:30, beating Andrew Roberts (15:44) of Lyons and Dart Schwaderer (15:47) of Wheat Ridge.
- Ryan Haebe of Evergreen wins the Division 2 race with a 15:50. D'Evelyn takes the team title, edging Thompson Valley 43-48.
It has been a long, hard road to recovery for Dakota Ridge senior Kaitie Vanatta. On Friday at the Dave Sanders Invite, she proved she can still race, and race well. “I planned to come out here and get a feel for racing again,” said Vanatta. “I think it went really well, and the competition was awesome.” Vanatta ended up running the fastest time of the day with an 18:27. With Vanatta back in the driver’s seat for Dakota Ridge, the Eagles won the Division 1 race with relative ease, defeating Chaparral by 19 points. Vanatta’s individual title, however, wasn’t as easy. Littleton senior Camille Logan was with Vanatta stride for stride for the majority of the race, finally succumbing to Vanatta with 800 meters to go. Logan finished with an 18:43 and the second fastest time of the day. “My goal was to win,” said Logan. “But I’m still really pleased with my overall place and time.” “I was proud of holding (Vanatta) off for two and a half miles and hopefully next time I race her I’ll be able to stay with her the whole time.” In Division 2, SW #4 Thompson Valley ran away with the team title, finishing 19 points ahead of SW #9 Mullen. Led by the Tremblay sisters, Laura and Liz, the Eagles placed 5 runners in the top 10 and 7 in the top 20. “We wanted to run a tight pack race,” said Thompson Valley coach Matt Norton. “And we ran against the #2 team in 4A today and had some success. That gave us some confidence (to know) we’re where we need to be.” In the Division 1 boys’ race, there was a considerable amount of anticipation as some of the top runners in the nation we’re squaring off head to head. Dakota Ridge senior Evan Appel diminished any thought, however, of a tight finish when he made a surge after the 2-mile mark, leaving a gap behind Andrew Roberts of Lyons and Wheat Ridge’s Dart Schwaderer too big to close. At the Liberty Bell Invitational two weeks ago, Appel lost a tight contest to Schwaderer. “I was really hoping for a confidence boost,” said Appel. “Something to gage where I was in my season.” The team race proved to be much closer, with the top 4 teams finishing within 18 points. Dakota Ridge came out on top with 74 points, followed with Wheat Ridge’s 82 points right on their tail. Chaparral finished 3rd, 5 points behind Wheat Ridge (87), and Lyons was fourth with 92 points.
Results
| Boys - Division 1 - Division 2
Division I Place Place Bib Name School Time 1. 1 839 Evan Appel Dakota Ridge 15:30 2. 2 1296 Andrew Roberts Lyons 15:44 3. 3 1769 Dart Schwaderer Wheat Ridge 15:47 4. 4 1742 Henry Cowhick Wheat Ridge 16:14 5. 5 1522 Danny Nicolls Regis 16:29 6. 6 1746 Scott Fauble Wheat Ridge 16:34 7. 7 838 Austin Appel Dakota Ridge 16:36 8. 8 1653 Matt Caldwell Smoky Hill 16:38 9. 9 1436 Adam Sinda Pomona 16:46 10. 10 251 Alex Balsiger Chaparral 16:59 11. 11 848 Danny Carney Dakota Ridge 17:03 12. 12 1656 Quin Erickson Smoky Hill 17:04 13. 13 1521 Bobby Nicolls Regis 17:09 14. 14 1287 Dylan Donohoe Lyons 17:25 15. 15 865 Jimmy Mohrbacher Dakota Ridge 17:26 16. 16 259 Curtis Doubet Chaparral 17:27 17. 17 1299 Mike Sausa Lyons 17:35 18. 18 264 Josh Lake Chaparral 17:36 19. 19 1508 Garrett Golesh Regis 17:41 20. 20 1427 Ian Harkreader Pomona 17:43 21. 21 260 Taylor Eidt Chaparral 17:53 22. 22 257 Brenden Burt Chaparral 17:53 23. 23 1213 Max Bush Littleton 17:55 24. 24 1294 Zach Pfeifer Lyons 17:57 25. 25 1178 Kyle Gough Green Mountain 17:58 26. 26 665 R J Gaither Columbine 17:58 27. 27 1433 Kory Sanchez Pomona 18:02 28. 28 1549 Mitch Woomer Regis 18:02 29. 29 953 Jake Williams Douglas County 18:04 30. 30 1228 Riley Mulhern Littleton 18:08 31. 31 1431 Kevin Olschner Pomona 18:09 32. 32 1773 Mike Van Sickle Wheat Ridge 18:10 33. 33 338 Andrew Ormsby Chatfield 18:11 34. 34 212 Joe Miller Bear Creek 18:13 35. 35 1300 Drew Schroeder Lyons 18:17 36. 36 1650 Kyle Ames Smoky Hill 18:18 37. 37 1756 Shane Inman Wheat Ridge 18:19 38. 38 1543 Ryan Van Portfleit Regis 18:21 39. 39 206 Colton Johnson Bear Creek 18:21 40. 40 871 Blake Scott Dakota Ridge 18:22 41. 41 1538 Brian Sokas Regis 18:23 42. 42 219 Josh Schaffer Bear Creek 18:26 43. 43 1172 Ian Butler Green Mountain 18:26 44. 44 496 Casey Newmann Cherry Creek 18:28 45. 45 1120 Joey Bender Grandview 18:28 46. 46 1512 Josh Jenkins Regis 18:28 47. 47 254 Jacob Boyd Chaparral 18:29 48. 48 1171 Parker Burgess Green Mountain 18:31 49. 49 1222 Brett Granrud Littleton 18:31 50. 50 1208 Jory Bayne Littleton 18:32 51. 51 874 Harrison Smith Dakota Ridge 18:32 52. 52 437 Jonathan Dewerd Cherry Creek 18:32 53. 53 261 Cy Ferguson Chaparral 18:35 54. 54 301 Cody Brubaker Chatfield 18:37 55. 55 347 Anthony Smith Chatfield 18:40 56. 56 1117 Austin Albrecht Grandview 18:40 57. 57 1124 Brendan Burns Grandview 18:40 58. 58 941 Stephen Kissler Douglas County 18:42 59. 263 A J Kade Chaparral 18:42 60. 59 1754 Ethan Honaman Wheat Ridge 18:43 61. 60 1652 Marty Andrie Smoky Hill 18:43 62. 61 457 Taylor Hickey Cherry Creek 18:44 63. 62 464 Ryan Johnson Cherry Creek 18:49 64. 63 1188 Tyler Woodworth Green Mountain 18:49 65. 64 954 James Woodard Douglas County 18:50 66. 65 940 Alex Kilman Douglas County 18:50 67. 1822 Kevin Greenberg Regis 18:50 68. 66 524 Peter Wanberg Cherry Creek 18:51 69. 67 660 Nick Bernhardt Columbine 18:51 70. 1531 Ian Round Regis 18:54 71. 68 1438 Nathan Want Pomona 18:57 72. 69 863 Will Marino Dakota Ridge 19:04 73. 70 1655 David Durfee Smoky Hill 19:05 74. 71 509 Timothy Sayler Cherry Creek 19:05 75. 256 Ryan Bull Chaparral 19:07 76. 72 924 Zachary Adams Douglas County 19:09 77. 73 944 Bryan McCracken Douglas County 19:09 78. 74 1657 Jerry Graham Smoky Hill 19:09 79. 75 1176 Russell Diehl Green Mountain 19:09 80. 76 453 Matthew Greenman Cherry Creek 19:10 81. 77 1122 Will Boekel Grandview 19:10 82. 78 659 Michael Baumgarten Columbine 19:10 83. 79 1777 Scott White Wheat Ridge 19:13 84. 80 1135 Jordan McVicker Grandview 19:15 85. 81 303 Will Chapple Chatfield 19:16 86. 1536 Nelson Smith Regis 19:17 87. 82 1238 Jake Timmermeyer Littleton 19:17 88. 83 1123 Jason Bunker Grandview 19:19 89. 842 Kyle Bowen Dakota Ridge 19:19 90. 84 1141 Greg Vansuch Grandview 19:20 91. 849 Riley Chapman Dakota Ridge 19:22 92. 85 677 Orion Tallmadge Columbine 19:25 93. 86 300 Brian Adams Chatfield 19:25 94. 87 346 Ricky Seagraves Chatfield 19:26 95. 426 Max Billinghurst Cherry Creek 19:27 96. 88 342 Daniel Puszka Chatfield 19:28 97. 89 1432 Michael Rainey Pomona 19:31 98. 1748 Nathan Finken Wheat Ridge 19:32 99. 90 214 Andrew Nelson Bear Creek 19:34 100. 1780 David Wyperd Wheat Ridge 19:34 101. 91 679 Andreas Vigil Columbine 19:35 102. 855 Aaron Franks Dakota Ridge 19:36 103. 92 1429 Evan Krech Pomona 19:38 104. 93 208 Alex Klumpp Bear Creek 19:40 105. 1134 Brendon Larson Grandview 19:43 106. 94 1226 Ethan Larson Littleton 19:44 107. 95 1177 Matt Gess Green Mountain 19:48 108. 96 1663 Ben Nappier Smoky Hill 19:50 109. 491 Alex Mitoma Cherry Creek 19:52 110. 475 Jordan Lewis Cherry Creek 19:52 111. 97 1181 Curtis Hill Green Mountain 19:54 112. 1664 Brian Nielson Smoky Hill 19:57 113. 1776 Kyle Warner Wheat Ridge 19:57 114. 98 197 Nate Geyer Bear Creek 19:58 115. 306 Paul Crane Chatfield 19:59 116. 99 1214 Andrew Camp Littleton 20:00 117. 1209 Austin Bentley Littleton 20:03 118. 262 Mark Ingram Chaparral 20:04 119. 1239 Diederick Visser Littleton 20:05 120. 100 676 Billy Stone Columbine 20:07 121. 101 661 Bret Cardall Columbine 20:09 122. 352 Daniel Vaninger Chatfield 20:12 123. 102 203 David Hunter Bear Creek 20:15 124. 1143 Sam Yenchick Grandview 20:16 125. 1428 Dylan Hayes Pomona 20:19 126. 1667 Brent Wold Smoky Hill 20:20 127. 658 Jeff Ballard Columbine 20:21 128. 1440 Tom Williams Pomona 20:22 129. 1669 John Woo Smoky Hill 20:25 130. 1231 Gavyn Ooi Littleton 20:29 131. 182 Chrishan Pedroza Aurora Central 20:31 132. 668 Matt Huntington Columbine 20:35 133. 199 Kelson Harrison Bear Creek 20:39 134. 678 Matt Valdez Columbine 20:45 135. 193 Nathan Cypher Bear Creek 20:52 136. 1425 Matt Dominguez Pomona 20:53 137. 1186 Zach Ramey Green Mountain 21:00 138. 1169 Dylan Archuletta Green Mountain 21:21 139. 1128 Andrew Franson Grandview 21:22 140. 1179 Dean Haas Green Mountain 21:26 141. 1102 David Feldman Gateway 22:31 142. 1101 Missael Aimenta Gateway 25:27
2008 Dave Sanders Invitational - Division 1 Varsity Boys - September 26, 2008
1. Dakota Ridge 1 7 11 15 40 (51) (69) = 74 Evan Appel, Austin Appel, Danny Carney, Jimmy Mohrbacher, Blake Scott, Harrison Smith, Will Marino 2. Wheat Ridge 3 4 6 32 37 (59) (79) = 82 Dart Schwaderer, Henry Cowhick, Scott Fauble, Mike Van Sickle, Shane Inman, Ethan Honaman, Scott White 3. Chaparral 10 16 18 21 22 (47) (53) = 87 Alex Balsiger, Curtis Doubet, Josh Lake, Taylor Eidt, Brenden Burt, Jacob Boyd, Cy Ferguson 4. Lyons 2 14 17 24 35 = 92 Andrew Roberts, Dylan Donohoe, Mike Sausa, Zach Pfeifer, Drew Schroeder 5. Regis 5 13 19 28 38 (41) (46) = 103 Danny Nicolls, Bobby Nicolls, Garrett Golesh, Mitch Woomer, Ryan Van Portfleit, Brian Sokas, Josh Jenkins 6. Pomona 9 20 27 31 68 (89) (92) = 155 Adam Sinda, Ian Harkreader, Kory Sanchez, Kevin Olschner, Nathan Want, Michael Rainey, Evan Krech 7. Smoky Hill 8 12 36 60 70 (74) (96) = 186 Matt Caldwell, Quin Erickson, Kyle Ames, Marty Andrie, David Durfee, Jerry Graham, Ben Nappier 8. Littleton 23 30 49 50 82 (94) (99) = 234 Max Bush, Riley Mulhern, Brett Granrud, Jory Bayne, Jake Timmermeyer, Ethan Larson, Andrew Camp 9. Green Mountain 25 43 48 63 75 (95) (97) = 254 Kyle Gough, Ian Butler, Parker Burgess, Tyler Woodworth, Russell Diehl, Matt Gess, Curtis Hill 10. Cherry Creek 44 52 61 62 66 (71) (76) = 285 Casey Newmann, Jonathan Dewerd, Taylor Hickey, Ryan Johnson, Peter Wanberg, Timothy Sayler, Matthew Greenman 11. Douglas County 29 58 64 65 72 (73) = 288 Jake Williams, Stephen Kissler, James Woodard, Alex Kilman, Zachary Adams, Bryan McCracken 12. Bear Creek 34 39 42 90 93 (98) (102) = 298 Joe Miller, Colton Johnson, Josh Schaffer, Andrew Nelson, Alex Klumpp, Nate Geyer, David Hunter 13. Chatfield 33 54 55 81 86 (87) (88) = 309 Andrew Ormsby, Cody Brubaker, Anthony Smith, Will Chapple, Brian Adams, Ricky Seagraves, Daniel Puszka 14. Grandview 45 56 57 77 80 (83) (84) = 315 Joey Bender, Austin Albrecht, Brendan Burns, Will Boekel, Jordan McVicker, Jason Bunker, Greg Vansuch 15. Columbine 26 67 78 85 91 (100) (101) = 347 R J Gaither, Nick Bernhardt, Michael Baumgarten, Orion Tallmadge, Andreas Vigil, Billy Stone, Bret Cardall
Division 2:
Team Place Place Bib Name School Time 1. 1 1011 Ryan Haebe Evergreen 15:50 2. 2 1406 Roblet Muhudin Overland 15:53 3. 3 799 Tim Muller D'Evelyn 16:47 4. 4 644 Meleke Getabecha Colorado Academy 16:51 5. 5 1698 Sean Beal Thompson Valley 16:57 6. 6 793 Kevin Johnson D'Evelyn 17:10 7. 7 1613 Aaron Alarcon Roosevelt 17:12 8. 8 802 Sam Pottinger D'Evelyn 17:17 9. 9 649 Nick Taylor Colorado Academy 17:27 10. 10 1614 Jason Arizmendi Roosevelt 17:28 11. 11 161 Reilly Gayton Arvada 17:33 12. 12 1013 Grant Hargrove Evergreen 17:41 13. 13 1708 Gus Waneka Thompson Valley 17:41 14. 14 1701 Tom McKenna Thompson Valley 17:41 15. 15 647 Russell Mott Colorado Academy 17:42 16. 16 1695 Ricardo Apolonio Thompson Valley 17:52 17. 17 1616 Richard Castillo Roosevelt 17:54 18. 18 1466 Robert Frederick Ralston Valley 17:55 19. 19 736 Shane Niksic Conifer 17:59 20. 20 1012 Jack Hamilton Evergreen 18:00 21. 21 1697 Kevin Baldwin Thompson Valley 18:06 22. 22 1403 Justin Lane Overland 18:11 23. 23 1633 Dillan Stoor Roosevelt 18:13 24. 24 1348 Westin Petty Mullen 18:18 25. 25 648 Michael Shube Colorado Academy 18:23 26. 26 805 Kit Recca D'Evelyn 18:24 27. 27 155 Chad Buelter Arvada 18:26 28. 28 741 Jake Smith Conifer 18:27 29. 29 1400 Ian Johnston Overland 18:32 30. 30 807 Conner Secora D'Evelyn 18:33 31. 31 722 Aaron Fitzgerald Conifer 18:34 32. 32 809 Josh Shaw D'Evelyn 18:35 33. 33 1008 Lincoln Grody Evergreen 18:35 34. 34 1001 Justin Barr Evergreen 18:36 35. 35 1702 Austin Schempp Thompson Valley 18:37 36. 36 812 Chris Vial D'Evelyn 18:38 37. 37 726 Colter Hines Conifer 18:38 38. 38 1358 P J Wickwire Mullen 18:40 39. 39 1404 Ken Lane Overland 18:41 40. 40 716 Ben Adams Conifer 18:42 41. 41 733 Zach Merkin Conifer 18:44 42. 42 1699 Ian Harold Thompson Valley 18:44 43. 43 1019 Jack Lincoln Evergreen 18:45 44. 775 Andrew Barker D'Evelyn 18:46 45. 44 1487 Tom Zimmerman Ralston Valley 18:49 46. 45 1002 Tyler Bender Evergreen 18:50 47. 1707 Patrick Thornton Thompson Valley 18:51 48. 46 1478 Mitch Padon Ralston Valley 18:52 49. 47 1458 Carson Aberle Ralston Valley 18:58 50. 48 1341 Alex Giebler Mullen 19:00 51. 1704 Austin Sena Thompson Valley 19:01 52. 49 170 Josh Sudmeier Arvada 19:02 53. 50 724 Connor Hanley Conifer 19:06 54. 51 1477 Shane Miller Ralston Valley 19:07 55. 52 1354 Dante Testolini Mullen 19:10 56. 790 Eric Huckenpahler D'Evelyn 19:11 57. 53 1480 Corbin Ralston Ralston Valley 19:12 58. 54 166 Tim Pendarvis Arvada 19:13 59. 55 1357 Chris Wickwire Mullen 19:19 60. 56 643 Hunter Davis Colorado Academy 19:20 61. 57 646 David Kessler Colorado Academy 19:23 62. 58 1323 Jesse Struble Manitou Springs 19:27 63. 59 1635 Tanner Thorpe Roosevelt 19:28 64. 1700 Josh Lanting Thompson Valley 19:30 65. 737 Aslak Paus Conifer 19:33 66. 60 1351 John Sandberg Mullen 19:35 67. 61 1405 Hugo Loya Overland 19:40 68. 62 168 Thomas Robinson Arvada 19:47 69. 63 1314 Mark Alsberg Manitou Springs 19:49 70. 64 1631 Bobby Schlagel Roosevelt 19:50 71. 65 1459 Evan Beamis Ralston Valley 19:51 72. 66 1626 Ammon Lewis Roosevelt 19:57 73. 67 1362 Tyler Casteel Mullen 20:00 74. 1350 Jonathan Rodriguez Mullen 20:02 75. 68 157 Isaac Comcowich Arvada 20:04 76. 1338 Brian Doyle Mullen 20:05 77. 1634 Buckie Thornock Roosevelt 20:08 78. 1467 Austin Hallock Ralston Valley 20:09 79. 69 995 Wesley Morgan Elizabeth 20:10 80. 1623 Mark Gunderson Roosevelt 20:17 81. 1628 Presley Papachek Roosevelt 20:20 82. 1481 Stewart Ray Ralston Valley 20:23 83. 739 Jared Rillings Conifer 20:30 84. 792 Chris Johnson D'Evelyn 20:31 85. 70 996 Chance Whiteley Elizabeth 20:46 86. 71 989 Colnnor Burke Elizabeth 20:52 87. 72 1318 Witt Keller Manitou Springs 21:09 88. 1462 Brian Couri Ralston Valley 21:16 89. 920 Austin Sanchez Denver West 21:20 90. 73 171 Chris Witte Arvada 21:27 91. 74 1320 Cody Nelson Manitou Springs 21:33 92. 160 Jake Fulbright Arvada 22:08 93. 156 Sal Camara Arvada 22:16 94. 75 650 Frank Traylor Colorado Academy 22:22 95. 76 1317 Denzel Bland Manitou Springs 22:35 96. 158 Kenneth Doig Arvada 22:46 97. 922 Rafael Ventura Denver West 23:10 98. 77 1319 Zach Morris Manitou Springs 23:50 99. 78 1325 Phil White Manitou Springs 23:51 100. 79 990 Dan Chase Elizabeth 24:10 101. 80 994 Elliott McDaniel Elizabeth 24:11 102. 81 991 Alex Huggins Elizabeth 24:27
2008 Dave Sanders Invitational - Division 2 Varsity Boys - September 26, 2008
1. D'Evelyn 3 6 8 26 (30) (32) (36) = 43 Tim Muller, Kevin Johnson, Sam Pottinger, Kit Recca, Conner Secora, Josh Shaw, Chris Vial 2. Thompson Valley 5 13 14 16 (21) (35) (42) = 48 Sean Beal, Gus Waneka, Tom McKenna, Ricardo Apolonio, Kevin Baldwin, Austin Schempp, Ian Harold 3. Colorado Academy 4 9 15 25 (56) (57) (75) = 53 Meleke Getabecha, Nick Taylor, Russell Mott, Michael Shube, Hunter Davis, David Kessler, Frank Traylor 4. Roosevelt 7 10 17 23 (59) (64) (66) = 57 Aaron Alarcon, Jason Arizmendi, Richard Castillo, Dillan Stoor, Tanner Thorpe, Bobby Schlagel, Ammon Lewis 5. Evergreen 1 12 20 33 (34) (43) (45) = 66 Ryan Haebe, Grant Hargrove, Jack Hamilton, Lincoln Grody, Justin Barr, Jack Lincoln, Tyler Bender 6. Overland 2 22 29 39 (61) = 92 Roblet Muhudin, Justin Lane, Ian Johnston, Ken Lane, Hugo Loya 7. Conifer 19 28 31 37 (40) (41) (50) = 115 Shane Niksic, Jake Smith, Aaron Fitzgerald, Colter Hines, Ben Adams, Zach Merkin, Connor Hanley 8. Arvada 11 27 49 54 (62) (68) (73) = 141 Reilly Gayton, Chad Buelter, Josh Sudmeier, Tim Pendarvis, Thomas Robinson, Isaac Comcowich, Chris Witte 9. Ralston Valley 18 44 46 47 (51) (53) (65) = 155 Robert Frederick, Tom Zimmerman, Mitch Padon, Carson Aberle, Shane Miller, Corbin Ralston, Evan Beamis 10. Mullen 24 38 48 52 (55) (60) (67) = 162 Westin Petty, P J Wickwire, Alex Giebler, Dante Testolini, Chris Wickwire, John Sandberg, Tyler Casteel 11. Manitou Springs 58 63 72 74 (76) (77) (78) = 267 Jesse Struble, Mark Alsberg, Witt Keller, Cody Nelson, Denzel Bland, Zach Morris, Phil White 12. Elizabeth 69 70 71 79 (80) (81) = 289 Wesley Morgan, Chance Whiteley, Colnnor Burke, Dan Chase, Elliott McDaniel, Alex Huggins
| Girls - Divison 1 - Division 2
Division I Team Place Place Bib Name School Time 1. 1 916 Kaitie Vanatta Dakota Ridge 18:27 2. 2 1259 Camille Logan Littleton 18:43 3. 3 1147 Jamie Anderson Grandview 19:35 4. 4 899 Paige Lillo Dakota Ridge 19:38 5. 5 1579 Emily Mauser Regis 19:54 6. 6 284 Caroline Hine Chaparral 19:58 7. 7 1191 Andi Carpenter Green Mountain 20:03 8. 8 290 Lexie Pavlich Chaparral 20:05 9. 9 1159 Michelle Oberndorf Grandview 20:11 10. 10 581 Colleen Koenig Cherry Creek 20:22 11. 11 1194 Renuka Jain Green Mountain 20:24 12. 12 915 Vicky Vanalstine-Tauer Dakota Ridge 20:27 13. 13 1683 Kelsey Morales Smoky Hill 20:30 14. 14 693 Nikki Funkhauser Columbine 20:31 15. 15 1271 Katie Steefel Littleton 20:34 16. 16 235 Jenna Lubieniecki Bear Creek 20:37 17. 17 917 Ashley Wamboldt Dakota Ridge 20:39 18. 18 286 Sarina Lee Chaparral 20:42 19. 19 1671 Lisa Allen Smoky Hill 20:42 20. 20 1682 Lauren Mills Smoky Hill 20:43 21. 21 970 Rachel King Douglas County 20:45 22. 22 1782 Kait Boisnard Wheat Ridge 20:47 23. 23 1674 Jenny Dattolo Smoky Hill 20:49 24. 24 1199 Cori Van Dyke Green Mountain 20:50 25. 25 224 Reilly Allen Bear Creek 20:55 26. 26 227 Kallie Bindner Bear Creek 20:56 27. 27 419 Piper Williams Chatfield 20:58 28. 28 1689 Marissa Sklavanitis Smoky Hill 21:00 29. 29 1195 Ellie Killingsworth Green Mountain 21:03 30. 30 275 Olivia Ashburn Chaparral 21:08 31. 31 282 Janie Heard Chaparral 21:09 32. 32 1149 Emily Baade Grandview 21:10 33. 33 1801 Rachel Kindsvatter Wheat Ridge 21:21 34. 34 616 Julia Taussig Cherry Creek 21:22 35. 35 1196 Kat Killingsworth Green Mountain 21:22 36. 36 1690 Natalie Song Smoky Hill 21:26 37. 37 1192 Laura Compton Green Mountain 21:26 38. 38 1599 Emily Somer Regis 21:26 39. 39 624 Megan Williams Cherry Creek 21:27 40. 40 906 Brooke Orcutt Dakota Ridge 21:28 41. 41 381 Rachael Lenz Chatfield 21:29 42. 42 1162 Samantha Pitchford Grandview 21:30 43. 43 1557 Erin Dempsey Regis 21:32 44. 44 1202 Emily White Green Mountain 21:34 45. 45 1263 MacKenzie Mitchell Littleton 21:35 46. 46 966 Natalie Hurst Douglas County 21:36 47. 47 1679 Ali Manor Smoky Hill 21:38 48. 48 1150 Kelly Boylan Grandview 21:41 49. 49 390 Chelsea O'Brien Chatfield 21:43 50. 50 1558 Megan Dempsey Regis 21:44 51. 51 1794 Maribel Gallegos Wheat Ridge 21:44 52. 52 691 Jordan Dierkins Columbine 21:48 53. 53 696 Kaylie Haynes Columbine 21:49 54. 54 1813 Erin Rasey Wheat Ridge 21:50 55. 55 299 Kendall Waite Chaparral 21:51 56. 56 1448 Ashley Gallegos Pomona 21:52 57. 57 1450 Hanna H Kenyon Pomona 21:52 58. 58 1442 Emily Barlow Pomona 21:53 59. 59 288 Brianna Nelson Chaparral 21:54 60. 60 904 Moira McNeil Dakota Ridge 21:56 61. 61 957 Hannah Bauer Douglas County 22:00 62. 62 356 Samantha Acterberg Chatfield 22:01 63. 63 911 Elisa Schauer Dakota Ridge 22:03 64. 64 1812 Elle Ossello Wheat Ridge 22:03 65. 65 1244 Courtney Berg Littleton 22:04 66. 66 243 Rachel Shaffer Bear Creek 22:04 67. 67 1245 Kara Berg Littleton 22:04 68. 68 550 Katie Craighead Cherry Creek 22:05 69. 914 Jessica Tucceri Dakota Ridge 22:06 70. 69 236 Sarah Macklberg Bear Creek 22:07 71. 883 Krystal Evans Dakota Ridge 22:09 72. 285 Karlie Larsen Chaparral 22:10 73. 70 531 Erika Alvero Cherry Creek 22:16 74. 71 1249 Dana Gaetani Littleton 22:17 75. 72 394 Logan Payne Chatfield 22:18 76. 73 363 Sarah Dubetz Chatfield 22:19 77. 74 1446 Kara Farnes Pomona 22:20 78. 1693 Brennan Taylor Smoky Hill 22:20 79. 75 242 Laura Roberts Bear Creek 22:21 80. 76 229 Karyssa Cox Bear Creek 22:22 81. 77 701 Erin Keyser Columbine 22:23 82. 78 1276 London Ulrich Littleton 22:23 83. 79 1582 Claire Morlocke Regis 22:24 84. 80 1788 Cabri Chamberlin Wheat Ridge 22:24 85. 81 612 Amanda Simon Cherry Creek 22:24 86. 82 1587 Alena Payne Regis 22:25 87. 1267 Jenny Murray Littleton 22:25 88. 83 1819 Katie Wirth Wheat Ridge 22:25 89. 1784 Erica Boyle Wheat Ridge 22:28 90. 1686 Meghan Powers Smoky Hill 22:29 91. 1261 Bret Mann Littleton 22:30 92. 84 1561 Kathryn Dunn Regis 22:31 93. 85 1155 Ariana Horton Grandview 22:32 94. 86 592 Katie Naze Cherry Creek 22:34 95. 87 409 Jennifer Sutton Chatfield 22:37 96. 88 702 Kari Keyser Columbine 22:51 97. 1198 Gabby Makatura Green Mountain 22:52 98. 89 713 Haley Swanson Columbine 22:58 99. 1673 Priya Chacko Smoky Hill 22:59 100. 90 1165 Courtney St Martin Grandview 23:00 101. 1581 Meaghan McGann Regis 23:01 102. 91 1445 Heather Croke Pomona 23:03 103. 1146 Kim Anacker Grandview 23:04 104. 292 Liz Ryan Chaparral 23:05 105. 92 1456 Kellie Sheldon Pomona 23:05 106. 1576 Anna Lynn Regis 23:06 107. 93 976 Nikki Look Douglas County 23:08 108. 1789 Erin Ciacio Wheat Ridge 23:10 109. 375 Karina Hill Chatfield 23:15 110. 1153 Lauren Gryzbowski Grandview 23:21 111. 1152 Kayla Graham Grandview 23:25 112. 247 Clair Tralles Bear Creek 23:26 113. 244 Caitlyn Sides Bear Creek 23:27 114. 1257 Rachel Larrabee Littleton 23:27 115. 279 Megan Corlett Chaparral 23:29 116. 228 Shleby Brown Bear Creek 23:30 117. 94 1451 Kelly Marks Pomona 23:30 118. 912 Hayley Sebald Dakota Ridge 23:32 119. 396 Ashley Sanders Chatfield 23:33 120. 95 699 Paige Kauffman Columbine 23:37 121. 96 984 Genna Rubino Douglas County 23:40 122. 1113 Khandace Russell Gateway 23:41 123. 1111 Robin Feldman Gateway 23:43 124. 1595 Erica Sanchez Regis 23:46 125. 395 Roxanne Rondeau Chatfield 23:50 126. 97 968 Sabrina Kappus Douglas County 23:53 127. 1817 Sarah Singer Wheat Ridge 24:00 128. 687 Morgan Carpenter Columbine 24:04 129. 98 987 Katherine Soo Douglas County 24:54 130. 1116 Rachel Zeldenrust Gateway 24:57 131. 1454 Mikala Ostmeyer Pomona 25:14 132. 684 Joslyn Bussow Columbine 26:09 133. 1200 Carmen Vanwert Green Mountain 26:13 134. 1443 Leanna Bishop Pomona 26:22 135. 1190 Brooks Bethany Green Mountain 26:22 136. 1115 Mitzi Ybarra Gateway 27:44
2008 Dave Sanders Invitational - Division 1 Varsity Girls - September 26, 2008
1. Dakota Ridge 1 4 12 17 40 (60) (63) = 74 Kaitie Vanatta, Paige Lillo, Vicky Vanalstine-Tauer, Ashley Wamboldt, Brooke Orcutt, Moira McNeil, Elisa Schauer 2. Chaparral 6 8 18 30 31 (55) (59) = 93 Caroline Hine, Lexie Pavlich, Sarina Lee, Olivia Ashburn, Janie Heard, Kendall Waite, Brianna Nelson 3. Smoky Hill 13 19 20 23 28 (36) (47) = 103 Kelsey Morales, Lisa Allen, Lauren Mills, Jenny Dattolo, Marissa Sklavanitis, Natalie Song, Ali Manor 4. Green Mountain 7 11 24 29 35 (37) (44) = 106 Andi Carpenter, Renuka Jain, Cori Van Dyke, Ellie Killingsworth, Kat Killingsworth, Laura Compton, Emily White 5. Grandview 3 9 32 42 48 (85) (90) = 134 Jamie Anderson, Michelle Oberndorf, Emily Baade, Samantha Pitchford, Kelly Boylan, Ariana Horton, Courtney St Martin 6. Littleton 2 15 45 65 67 (71) (78) = 194 Camille Logan, Katie Steefel, MacKenzie Mitchell, Courtney Berg, Kara Berg, Dana Gaetani, London Ulrich 7. Bear Creek 16 25 26 66 69 (75) (76) = 202 Jenna Lubieniecki, Reilly Allen, Kallie Bindner, Rachel Shaffer, Sarah Macklberg, Laura Roberts, Karyssa Cox 8. Regis 5 38 43 50 79 (82) (84) = 215 Emily Mauser, Emily Somer, Erin Dempsey, Megan Dempsey, Claire Morlocke, Alena Payne, Kathryn Dunn 9. Cherry Creek 10 34 39 68 70 (81) (86) = 221 Colleen Koenig, Julia Taussig, Megan Williams, Katie Craighead, Erika Alvero, Amanda Simon, Katie Naze 10. Wheat Ridge 22 33 51 54 64 (80) (83) = 224 Kait Boisnard, Rachel Kindsvatter, Maribel Gallegos, Erin Rasey, Elle Ossello, Cabri Chamberlin, Katie Wirth 11. Chatfield 27 41 49 62 72 (73) (87) = 251 Piper Williams, Rachael Lenz, Chelsea O'Brien, Samantha Acterberg, Logan Payne, Sarah Dubetz, Jennifer Sutton 12. Columbine 14 52 53 77 88 (89) (95) = 284 Nikki Funkhauser, Jordan Dierkins, Kaylie Haynes, Erin Keyser, Kari Keyser, Haley Swanson, Paige Kauffman 13. Douglas County 21 46 61 93 96 (97) (98) = 317 Rachel King, Natalie Hurst, Hannah Bauer, Nikki Look, Genna Rubino, Sabrina Kappus, Katherine Soo 14. Pomona 56 57 58 74 91 (92) (94) = 336 Ashley Gallegos, Hanna H Kenyon, Emily Barlow, Kara Farnes, Heather Croke, Kellie Sheldon, Kelly Marks
Division 2:
Team Place Place Bib Name School Time 1. 1 1718 Laura Tremblay Thompson Valley 19:05 2. 2 1309 Melissa Roberts Lyons 19:23 3. 3 1058 Brynn Haebe Evergreen 19:49 4. 4 1719 Liz Tremblay Thompson Valley 19:57 5. 5 1382 Bryn Morales Mullen 20:04 6. 6 1714 Hannah Pensack-Rinehart Thompson Valley 20:21 7. 7 1366 Vanessa Fabrizio Mullen 20:26 8. 8 816 Aly Bell D'Evelyn 20:31 9. 9 1710 Jessica Cunningham Thompson Valley 20:38 10. 10 1716 Alicia Randall Thompson Valley 20:42 11. 11 1075 Maura O'Brien Evergreen 20:43 12. 12 1396 Katrina Zamudio Mullen 20:44 13. 13 1717 Brooke Regan Thompson Valley 20:50 14. 14 1648 Brooke Wells Roosevelt 21:02 15. 15 1389 Ryan Russ Mullen 21:03 16. 16 1712 Emma Howard Thompson Valley 21:13 17. 17 1068 Genevieve London Evergreen 21:15 18. 18 1368 Payton Gifford Mullen 21:17 19. 1711 Karina Ernst Thompson Valley 21:18 20. 19 1643 Kati Mehl Roosevelt 21:19 21. 20 1091 Tayler Warren Evergreen 21:28 22. 21 830 Kaila Spalinger D'Evelyn 21:39 23. 22 1372 Emily Hemming Mullen 21:54 24. 23 1729 Brynne Henderson Valor Christian 21:54 25. 24 1392 Kelsey Baier Mullen 21:56 26. 25 1641 Heidi Lee Roosevelt 22:10 27. 26 1646 Shannon Rieke Roosevelt 22:17 28. 27 1639 Sara Heizer Roosevelt 22:22 29. 28 771 Kelly Webers Conifer 22:30 30. 1713 Kristin Kaufman Thompson Valley 22:33 31. 29 1638 Jocelyn Fernandez Roosevelt 22:34 32. 30 177 Sandy O'Hayre Arvada 22:35 33. 31 1044 Gracie Beaudin Evergreen 22:43 34. 1715 Callie Puntenney Thompson Valley 22:50 35. 32 1736 Maggie Rollert Valor Christian 22:55 36. 33 1332 Jenny Peek Manitou Springs 22:58 37. 34 1052 Hailey Davey Evergreen 22:59 38. 35 831 Brittany Stafford D'Evelyn 23:06 39. 36 1637 Jessica Fernandez Roosevelt 23:06 40. 37 1087 Kate Thompson Evergreen 23:21 41. 38 825 Sarah Morgan D'Evelyn 23:24 42. 39 815 Briana Barton D'Evelyn 23:31 43. 1640 Kari Kukkonen Roosevelt 23:35 44. 40 818 Melissa Brouillet D'Evelyn 23:38 45. 41 1333 Courtney Shaw Manitou Springs 23:53 46. 42 750 Shannon Breyfogle Conifer 24:03 47. 43 1738 Kenna Stark Valor Christian 24:04 48. 44 756 Rachel Hughes Conifer 24:27 49. 45 749 Stephanie Bickmore Conifer 24:35 50. 1645 Sarah Ratashak Roosevelt 24:39 51. 46 773 Seneca Wolman Conifer 24:40 52. 47 829 Molly Secora D'Evelyn 24:53 53. 48 1739 Hayden Trotter Valor Christian 25:07 54. 1636 Kirsten Davis Roosevelt 25:08 55. 49 766 Mallory Sharber Conifer 25:09 56. 50 1334 Suzi Stasi Manitou Springs 25:21 57. 51 1327 Shelby Carpenter Manitou Springs 25:22 58. 52 1312 Kelly Yelverton Lyons 25:22 59. 53 1737 Katie Schlotzhauer Valor Christian 25:22 60. 54 1308 Hannah Ogden Lyons 25:24 61. 55 174 Cecilla De La Torre Arvada 25:50 62. 56 1422 Kelly Rankin Overland 26:08 63. 57 760 Melisa Kraak Conifer 26:22 64. 652 Natalie Lesinski Colorado Academy 26:31 65. 58 1415 Talia Fagan Overland 26:36 66. 651 Caroline Cramer Colorado Academy 26:39 67. 59 1307 Nicole Mikoni Lyons 26:50 68. 653 Sarah Rockford Colorado Academy 27:25 69. 60 1417 Liz Flore-Torres Overland 27:26 70. 61 1420 Kerry McQuaid Overland 28:48 71. 62 175 Kayla Lucas Arvada 30:14 72. 63 172 Emily Blair Arvada 31:13 73. 64 173 Kelsey Burton Arvada 32:49 74. 65 179 Gabriela Rodriguez Arvada 32:50
2008 Dave Sanders Invitational - Division 2 Varsity Girls - September 26, 2008
1. Thompson Valley 1 4 6 9 (10) (13) (16) = 20 Laura Tremblay, Liz Tremblay, Hannah Pensack-Rinehart, Jessica Cunningham, Alicia Randall, Brooke Regan, Emma Howard 2. Mullen 5 7 12 15 (18) (22) (24) = 39 Bryn Morales, Vanessa Fabrizio, Katrina Zamudio, Ryan Russ, Payton Gifford, Emily Hemming, Kelsey Baier 3. Evergreen 3 11 17 20 (31) (34) (37) = 51 Brynn Haebe, Maura O'Brien, Genevieve London, Tayler Warren, Gracie Beaudin, Hailey Davey, Kate Thompson 4. Roosevelt 14 19 25 26 (27) (29) (36) = 84 Brooke Wells, Kati Mehl, Heidi Lee, Shannon Rieke, Sara Heizer, Jocelyn Fernandez, Jessica Fernandez 5. D'Evelyn 8 21 35 38 (39) (40) (47) = 102 Aly Bell, Kaila Spalinger, Brittany Stafford, Sarah Morgan, Briana Barton, Melissa Brouillet, Molly Secora 6. Valor Christian 23 32 43 48 (53) = 146 Brynne Henderson, Maggie Rollert, Kenna Stark, Hayden Trotter, Katie Schlotzhauer 7. Conifer 28 42 44 45 (46) (49) (57) = 159 Kelly Webers, Shannon Breyfogle, Rachel Hughes, Stephanie Bickmore, Seneca Wolman, Mallory Sharber, Melisa Kraak 8. Lyons 2 52 54 59 = 167 Melissa Roberts, Kelly Yelverton, Hannah Ogden, Nicole Mikoni 9. Manitou Springs 33 41 50 51 = 175 Jenny Peek, Courtney Shaw, Suzi Stasi, Shelby Carpenter 10. Arvada 30 55 62 63 (64) (65) = 210 Sandy O'Hayre, Cecilla De La Torre, Kayla Lucas, Emily Blair, Kelsey Burton, Gabriela Rodriguez 11. Overland 56 58 60 61 = 235 Kelly Rankin, Talia Fagan, Liz Flore-Torres, Kerry McQuaid
|
Southwest Region Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|