|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NSSA Nebraska State Meet
Carter Improves HJ to US#1 7-04
May 18-19, 2007 Omaha NE
Results from nssa.org
Class A Boys - Class A Girls - Class B - Class C - Class D -
Major Highlights
- Papillion-LaVista sr Randal Carter jumps US#1 and state record 7-04 in Class A HJ
- Cozad SP duo of Lucas Pinkelman and Jared Crick go 1-2 in Class B with 63-07.50 and 60-10.25
- Pinkelman adds 190-03 victory in DT
- Sidney sr Paul Hamilton gives NE two 7-footers with 7-00 HJ win in Class B
Class A Boys Highlights
- Fremont sr Matthew Donahue wins 400 48.27; 2nd in 200 21.47, 100 10.85, and HJ 6-09
- Omaha NW sr Brijesh Lawrence 10.77/21.47 100/200 double
- Former US#1 Fremont sr Tyler Hitchler wins DT 187-04
- Kearney jr Nate Polacek wins PV at 15-02 on misses with two others over same height
- Millard North sr Matthew Conahan wins 800 in 1:55.53, anchors winning 7:58.23 4x800
- Millard South sr Todd Gulizia 9:16.36 3200/4:18.83 1600 double win
- Omaha Central wins with 85 to Kearney's 78 and Fremont's 75.5
Class A Girls Highlights
- Foot Locker MW champ and Omaha Marion fr Emily Sisson wins 3200 (11:00.87) and 1600 (5;08.16) and 2nd in 800 (2;18.76),
- Elkhorn sr Natalie Willer wins 12-00 PV, 18-04.25 LJ
- Millard North jr Kianna Elahi 43.03 300H
- Lincoln North Star sr Ashley Schnell 2:15.07 800
- Omaha Central sr Jasmine Johnson 55.76 400
- Omaha North wins 4x1 48.35 with 3 freshmen and a soph.
- Grand Island soph Alexandra Armes 25.15 200, 12.33 100 double win
- Grand Island over Omaha Marion for girls title, 67-59
Class B Highlights
- Norfolk Catholic takes boys title with 55 points; Scottsbluff the girls with 69 points
- Boys Town sr Tirus Meaders takes 100-200 double in 10.68 (10.67q) - 21.74
- Bishop Neumann sr Adam Dailey wins 400 49.73, 300H 38.16, and 110H 14.64,
- Northwest sr Tyler Wright wins TJ 45-07.75 and LJ 22-08.50
- Adams Central sr Jade Hodson wins strong SP competition in 45-03.25 (3 more over 40; 6 total over 39)
Class C-D Highlights
- Laurel-Concord and Tri County tie for boys 'C' title with 53 each; Crofton wins girls 'C' with 60
- Tri County jr Matthew Shipp gives Scott Poehling's 800 record a mild scare, runs 1:54.28 to win by 4.5 secs., doubles back for 50.09 400 win (49.68 heat)
- State record-holder and Howells sr Jenny Svoboda wins SP in 46-11.25, missing meet mark by an inch; also wins DT in 140-07
- Jump triple for Crofton sr Amber Hegge 18-03.25 LJ, 38-09.25 TJ, 5-05 HJ ... and she wins 200 in 25.49
- Aquinas sr Lynsey Kreikmeier wins tough double from Kearney Catholic's Erica Hamik, 2;16.24-2:17.36 in 800 and 58.90-59.39 in 400 (both were 57-high in prelims); Hamik wins 1600 in 5:22.29
- Loomis wins boys 'D' with 49; it's Newcastle for girls with 43
2007 Class A BOYS
Final Team Scores. 1. Omaha Central 85.000 2. Kearney 78.000 3. Fremont 75.500 4. Omaha Northwest 56.000 5. Omaha North 45.000 6. Millard South 42.000 7. Millard North 41.000 8. Bellevue West 25.000 9. Lincoln Southwest 22.000 10T. Omaha Benson 19.000 10T. Ralston 19.000 12. Omaha Westside 18.500 13. Lincoln Northeast 18.000 14. Lincoln High 14.000 15T. Omaha Burke 13.000 15T. Papillion-LaVista 13.000 17. Papillion-LaVista South 12.000 18T. Bellevue East 10.000 18T. Columbus 10.000 18T. Grand Island 10.000 21. Lincoln Southeast 8.000 22. Millard West 6.000 23T. Norfolk 5.000 23T. Elkhorn 5.000 25. North Platte 4.000 26T. Lincoln North Star 2.000 26T. South Sioux City 2.000 28. Omaha Bryan 1.000
Return to Event INDEX
Field Events LONG JUMP State Record: 25' 0-1/4" Robert Rands Bellevue East 2005 Meet Record: 24' 11-1/4" Robert Rands Bellevue East 2005
1st, 22' 5", Randy Burns, Omaha Central,12 2nd, 22' 0-3/4", Brandon Wallace, Omaha Northwest,10 3rd, 21' 11-1/2", Derrell Bradford, Omaha Northwest,12 4th, 21' 8-1/2", Vincent Molina, Kearney,10 5th, 21' 8", Shem Woods, Omaha Central,12 6th, 21' 7-1/4", Jason Schlautman, Columbus,12 7th, 21' 6-3/4", Michael Shaw, Lincoln North Star,11 8th, 21' 1-1/2", Micheal Gross, Columbus,11 20' 11", Lonnie Temple, Lincoln High,10 20' 10-3/4", Jamell Bradford, Omaha Northwest,11 20' 9", Michael Tomlin, Grand Island,11 20' 1-1/2", Charles Archie, Papillion-LaVista South,12 20' 0-1/4", Justin Combs, Bellevue West,11 19' 9-1/2", Brett Jorgensen, Ralston,11 19' 2-3/4", Jason Wright, Omaha North,12
Return to INDEX
SHOT PUT State Record: 62' 11-1/2" Larry Station Omaha Central 1982 Meet Record: 62' 11-1/2" Larry Station Omaha Central 1982
1st, 57' 10", Noah Keller, Kearney,12 2nd, 55' 9-1/2", Samuel Siegel, Lincoln Southwest,12 3rd, 55' 2-3/4", Nolan Johnson, Kearney,12 4th, 54' 1-1/2", Kyle Wheeler, Millard South,12 5th, 52' 8-3/4", Jack Jewell, Bellevue West,10 6th, 52' 2-1/4", Kevin Thomsen, Elkhorn,12 7th, 51' 6-1/2", Ryan Hawley, Elkhorn,10 8th, 51' 2-1/2", Eric Rice, Omaha Bryan,12 50' 4", Baker Steinkuhler, Lincoln Southwest,11 50' 2-1/4", Jeffrey Bohlken, Lincoln Northeast,11 49' 5", Jess Thompson, Columbus,12 48' 2-1/4", Nicholas Swanson, Grand Island,12 48' 0", Shane Peterson, Norfolk,12 47' 7", Josh Kage, Papillion-LaVista,10 46' 3-3/4", Cory Lenton, Norfolk,12 46' 0-1/2", Edward Worlds, Omaha Northwest,12
Return to INDEX
TRIPLE JUMP State Record: 48' 11-1/4" John Gibson Papillion-LaVista 1996 Meet Record: 48' 11-1/4" John Gibson Papillion-LaVista 1996
1st, 48' 7", Stanley Smith, Omaha Central,12 2nd, 47' 2-1/4", Mauro Parnell, Omaha North,12 3rd, 46' 0-3/4", Brett Jorgensen, Ralston,11 4th, 45' 6-3/4", Jason Schlautman, Columbus,12 5th, 44' 10-1/2", Jamell Bradford, Omaha Northwest,11 6th, 44' 7-1/2", Justin Combs, Bellevue West,11 7th, 44' 0", Jordan Spirk, South Sioux City,12 8th, 43' 1-1/4", Brian Arvin, Omaha Burke,11 42' 7-1/4", Evan Herring, Bellevue West,10 42' 2-3/4", Thomas Kizer, Omaha Creighton Prep,10 42' 2-1/2", Preston Harris, Lincoln High,12 42' 2-1/4", Devin Thomas, Columbus,11 42' 1-1/4", Micheal Gross, Columbus,11 41' 10-3/4", Tyler Heitman, South Sioux City,10 41' 9-3/4", Dareece Walker, North Platte,12 40' 6", Jack Chatelain, Kearney,10
Return to INDEX
HIGH JUMP State Record: 7' 4" Randal Carter Papillion-LaVista 2007 Previous State Record: 7' 3" Randal Carter Papillion-LaVista 2007 Meet Record: 7' 4" Randal Carter Papillion-LaVista 2007 Previous Meet Record: 7' 0" James Blackledge-MN (84) Chris Murrell-GI (89) 0
1st, 7' 4", Randal Carter, Papillion-LaVista,12 2nd, 6' 9", Matthew Donahue, Fremont,12 3rd, 6' 3", Derrell Bradford, Omaha Northwest,12 4th, 6' 2", Blake Millsap, Kearney,12 5th, 6' 2", Maurice Wegulo, Lincoln Southwest,11 6th, 6' 2", Joseph Neal, Bellevue West,11 7th, 6' 2", Tyler McManaman, Lincoln Northeast,12 Tie 8th, 6' 0", Joseph Boro, Omaha Westside,11 Tie 8th, 6' 0", Benjamin Zuch, Fremont,12 6' 0", Einstein Juma, Omaha Westside,11 6' 0", Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central,10 6' 0", Brian Sanders, Millard West,11 6' 0", David Eads, Bellevue West,11 5' 10", Marcus Hughes, Omaha Northwest,12 5' 10", Kramer Hyland, Lincoln Pius X,11
Return to INDEX
DISCUS State Record: 201' 6" Tyler Hitchler Fremont 2007 Meet Record: 198' 8" Scott McPherren Lincoln East 1993
1st, 187' 4", Tyler Hitchler, Fremont,12 2nd, 179' 0", Kyle Wheeler, Millard South,12 3rd, 158' 7", Jacob Gdowski, Grand Island,12 4th, 157' 1", Marcus Kuhl, Kearney,12 5th, 154' 8", Nicholas Swanson, Grand Island,12 6th, 154' 7", Joshua Sammons, Fremont,12 7th, 151' 5", Samuel Siegel, Lincoln Southwest,12 8th, 144' 6", Jack Jewell, Bellevue West,10 143' 1", Zackery Lindsley, Columbus,10 141' 7", Kyle Bartlett, Norfolk,10 141' 2", Jake Wise, Millard North,11 138' 6", Taylor Anglemyer, Millard West,11 134' 3", Kevin Thomsen, Elkhorn,12 133' 2", Damon Bechtold, Omaha Westside,11 130' 5", Eusevio Hulbert, Omaha Bryan,12 130' 2", James Burton, Bellevue East,12
Return to INDEX
POLE VAULT State Record: 16' 1" Scott Nachtigal Kearney 1995 Meet Record: 15' 8" Danny Tylka Lincoln East 2001
1st, 15' 2", Nate Polacek, Kearney,11 2nd, 15' 2", Rob Babcock, Lincoln Southeast,12 3rd, 15' 2", Lukas Franssen, Lincoln High,12 4th, 14' 10", Danny Berks, Lincoln Northeast,12 5th, 14' 10", Daniel Lantzer, Kearney,12 6th, 14' 6", Austin Cassidy, Lincoln Southwest,12 7th, 14' 0", Brady McCain, Norfolk,12 8th, 14' 0", Philip Deal, Columbus,12 14' 0", Andrew Ellsworth, Norfolk,11 13' 0", Logan Best, Kearney,12 13' 0", Anthony Juhlin, Norfolk,10 12' 0", Cody Friedrichsen, Grand Island,11 12' 0", Dan Denny, North Platte,11 12' 0", Andrew Boekhout, Omaha Northwest,10 12' 0", Jay Kilpatrick, Lincoln East,10
Return to INDEX
Running Events 3200 METER RELAY State Record: 7:44.13 Lincoln North Star 2005 Meet Record: 7:44.13 Lincoln North Star 2005
1st, 7:58.230, Millard North Brandon Tullock, 11, Brian Roling, 12, Nicholas Schroeder, 12, Matthew Conahan, 12 2nd, 8:05.080, Omaha Westside Daniel Staehlin, 12, Jack Schrager, 9, Wol Nymun, 11, Dani Dapo, 11 3rd, 8:06.710, Omaha Benson Jaron Hall, 11, Willie White, 11, Kyle Estwick, 11, Jared Hall, 11 4th, 8:14.190, Fremont Justin Grassmeyer, 12, Jacob Smrcina, 11, Evan Harpster, 11, Jose Nuno, 10 5th, 8:15.550, Bellevue West Bryan Souder, 12, Garland Bennett, 12, Joseph Chebul, 11, Peter Falcon, 12 6th, 8:17.210, Omaha Burke Clifton Cisar, 12, David Trubnikov, 12, Seth Prauner, 12, Buoy Gach, 11 7th, 8:19.230, Millard West Matthew Schilling, 12, Paul Kettler, 12, Eric Burns, 12, Lee Anderson, 12 8th, 8:20.860, Papillion-LaVista South Mark Nelson, 12, David Frederiksen, 10, Raymond Stuart, 10, Joshua Harnisch, 10 8:22.150, Omaha Central 8:26.110, Lincoln Northeast 8:27.650, Grand Island 8:29.970, North Platte 8:31.230, Lincoln North Star 8:31.780, Lincoln East 8:33.220, Lincoln Southwest 8:46.410, Bellevue East
Return to INDEX
3200 METER RUN State Record: 8:55.55 Colby Wissel Kearney 2004 Meet Record: 9:08.30 Paul Schultz Omaha Burke 1977
1st, 9:16.360, Todd Gulizia, Millard South,12 2nd, 9:22.416, Nick Caprario, Kearney,12 3rd, 9:39.601, Jonathan Ronhovde, Fremont,11 4th, 9:42.853, Peter Falcon, Bellevue West,12 5th, 9:45.643, Kevin Stubbs, Kearney,12 6th, 9:53.071, Mitchell Hunt, Fremont,10 7th, 9:53.777, Joseph Metcalf, Norfolk,11 8th, 9:55.597, Colin Morrissey, Millard South,11 9:59.637, Seth Prauner, Omaha Burke,12 10:01.929, Ter Diu, Omaha Benson,11 10:02.027, Ryan Osberg, Millard South,12 10:02.151, Isaias Martinez, Grand Island,11 10:08.821, Michael Rathje, Lincoln Northeast,11 10:19.178, Trevor Vidlak, Lincoln Northeast,10 10:23.646, Adam Meyer, Papillion-LaVista South,11 10:28.172, Brandon Tullock, Millard North,11 10:29.916, Rick Poppe, North Platte,9
Return to INDEX
800 METER RUN State Record: 1:50.82 Brian Turner Millard North 2000 Meet Record: 1:52.70 Brian Turner Millard North 1999
Section Results
Section #1
1:57.182, Matthew Evers, Bellevue East,11 1:58.518, Tory Berks, Lincoln Northeast,12 2:02.598, Mengistu Kuwa, Lincoln High,12 2:03.064, Andrew Jansen, Omaha Bryan,11 2:03.580, Justin Grassmeyer, Fremont,12 2:03.586, Chol Chol, Lincoln North Star,9 2:04.683, Brandt Humphrey, Kearney,10 2:04.691, Brandon Wissing, Grand Island,12
Section #2
1:55.534, Matthew Conahan, Millard North,12 1:57.556, Brian Roling, Millard North,12 1:58.548, Matthew Holcomb, Ralston,9 1:58.906, Dani Dapo, Omaha Westside,11 2:00.188, Jonathan Ronhovde, Fremont,11 2:00.190, Daniel Staehlin, Omaha Westside,12 2:00.224, Brandon Schlautman, Lincoln Pius X,11 2:00.874, Brian Real, Papillion-LaVista,11
Final Results
1st, 1:55.534, Matthew Conahan, Millard North,12 2nd, 1:57.182, Matthew Evers, Bellevue East,11 3rd, 1:57.556, Brian Roling, Millard North,12 4th, 1:58.518, Tory Berks, Lincoln Northeast,12 5th, 1:58.548, Matthew Holcomb, Ralston,9 6th, 1:58.906, Dani Dapo, Omaha Westside,11 7th, 2:00.188, Jonathan Ronhovde, Fremont,11 8th, 2:00.190, Daniel Staehlin, Omaha Westside,12 2:00.224, Brandon Schlautman, Lincoln Pius X,11 2:00.874, Brian Real, Papillion-LaVista,11 2:02.598, Mengistu Kuwa, Lincoln High,12 2:03.064, Andrew Jansen, Omaha Bryan,11 2:03.580, Justin Grassmeyer, Fremont,12 2:03.586, Chol Chol, Lincoln North Star,9 2:04.683, Brandt Humphrey, Kearney,10 2:04.691, Brandon Wissing, Grand Island,12
Return to INDEX
400 METER RELAY State Record: 41.79 Omaha Central 1999 Meet Record: 41.79 Omaha Central 1999
Section Results
Section #1
43.468, Ralston 43.582, Lincoln Southwest 43.934, Omaha Benson 44.392, Fremont 44.438, Papillion-LaVista South 44.476, South Sioux City 44.502, Bellevue East DQ , Grand Island
Section #2
42.058, Omaha Central 42.304, Omaha North 42.612, Omaha Northwest 42.750, Kearney 42.886, Millard West 43.518, Lincoln High 43.678, Columbus 43.694, Omaha Burke
Final Results
1st, 42.058, Omaha Central Shaun Prater, 11, Randy Burns, 12, Ramel Thompson, 12, Taylor Cook-Ofstead, 12 2nd, 42.304, Omaha North Phillip Bates, 12, Thomas Warren, 12, Radell Nared, 9, Niles Paul, 12 3rd, 42.612, Omaha Northwest Devine Shelton, 12, Tyree Aaron, 12, Tywain Hill, 12, Brijesh Lawrence, 12 4th, 42.750, Kearney Michael Weaver, 11, Rustin Dring, 11, Josh Mead, 10, Vincent Molina, 10 5th, 42.886, Millard West Kohlman Adema Schulte, 10, Jacob Drwal, 11, Patrick White, 12, Brian Sanders, 11 6th, 43.468, Ralston Matthew Havelka, 11, Jason Marshall, 10, Brett Jorgensen, 11, Leonard Russell, 10 7th, 43.518, Lincoln High Isreal Graham, 11, Lonnie Temple, 10, Aaron Smith, 11, Darrell Stephens, 12 8th, 43.582, Lincoln Southwest Austin Cassidy, 12, Graham Stoddard, 11, Dillon Jones, 9, Nicolai Sawyer, 11 43.678, Columbus 43.694, Omaha Burke 43.934, Omaha Benson 44.392, Fremont 44.438, Papillion-LaVista South 44.476, South Sioux City 44.502, Bellevue East DQ , Grand Island
Return to INDEX
110 METER HIGH HURDLES PRELIMINARY State Record: 13.80 Mashona Marsh Omaha Benson 1975 Meet Record: 13.80 Mashona Marsh Omaha Benson 1975
Heat 1
1st, 14.573, Niles Paul, Omaha North, 12 2nd, 14.998, EJ Gannon, Kearney, 12 3rd, 15.321, Juan Johnson, Omaha Benson, 11 4th, 15.380, Austin Cassidy, Lincoln Southwest, 12 5th, 15.425, Randy Burns, Omaha Central, 12 6th, 15.463, Kyle Austin, Millard South, 11 7th, 15.776, Dalton Path, Norfolk, 11 8th, 16.193, Tyler Thayer, North Platte, 11
Heat 2
1st, 15.184, Kyle Obermeier, North Platte, 11 2nd, 15.215, Tyree Aaron, Omaha Northwest, 12 3rd, 15.344, Cam Arnold, Millard North, 11 4th, 15.347, Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central, 10 5th, 15.627, Travis Earhart, Lincoln Southwest, 12 6th, 15.783, Ayom Mamer, Omaha South, 10 7th, 16.140, Bronson Marsh, Millard South, 9 8th, 16.198, Jack Chatelain, Kearney, 10
Return to INDEX
110 METER HIGH HURDLES State Record: 13.80 Mashona Marsh Omaha Benson 1975 Meet Record: 13.80 Mashona Marsh Omaha Benson 1975
1st, 14.367, Niles Paul, Omaha North,12 2nd, 14.803, EJ Gannon, Kearney,12 3rd, 15.153, Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central,10 4th, 15.245, Cam Arnold, Millard North,11 5th, 15.419, Kyle Obermeier, North Platte,11 6th, 15.427, Juan Johnson, Omaha Benson,11 7th, 15.447, Tyree Aaron, Omaha Northwest,12 8th, 15.577, Austin Cassidy, Lincoln Southwest,12
Return to INDEX
100 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 10.50 Kelly Yancy Omaha Central 1989 Meet Record: 10.60 Rick Davis-Om Cr Prep (87) Ronie Doss-Om Benson (93) 0
Heat 1
1st, 10.750, Dale Ervin, Omaha Burke, 11 2nd, 10.830, Matthew Donahue, Fremont, 12 3rd, 11.210, Michael Burrus, Papillion-LaVista South, 10 4th, 11.220, Rustin Dring, Kearney, 11 5th, 11.320, Harry Meginnis, Lincoln East, 11 6th, 11.630, Zachary Olson, Lincoln Northeast, 10 7th, 11.900, Bryan Mizner, Grand Island, 12
Heat 2
1st, 10.750, Brijesh Lawrence, Omaha Northwest, 12 2nd, 11.030, Tyrell Atkins, Omaha Benson, 12 3rd, 11.040, Niles Paul, Omaha North, 12 4th, 11.130, Benjamin McCaleb, Omaha Burke, 11 5th, 11.250, Matthew Havelka, Ralston, 11 6th, 11.390, Lonnie Temple, Lincoln High, 10 7th, 11.530, Zachary Christensen, Grand Island, 10 8th, 11.570, Daniel Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 12
Return to INDEX
100 METER DASH State Record: 10.50 Kelly Yancy Omaha Central 1989 Meet Record: 10.60 Rick Davis-Om Cr Prep (87) Ronie Doss-Om Benson (93) 0
1st, 10.779, Brijesh Lawrence, Omaha Northwest,12 2nd, 10.859, Matthew Donahue, Fremont,12 3rd, 10.881, Dale Ervin, Omaha Burke,11 4th, 11.005, Niles Paul, Omaha North,12 5th, 11.133, Tyrell Atkins, Omaha Benson,12 6th, 11.313, Michael Burrus, Papillion-LaVista South,10 7th, 11.515, Rustin Dring, Kearney,11 DQ , Benjamin McCaleb, Omaha Burke,11
Return to INDEX
400 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 46.98 Lukas Hulett Bellevue East 2006 Meet Record: 47.43 P.J. Grosserode Lincoln Pius X 1997
Heat 1
1st, 49.263, Matthew Donahue, Fremont, 12 2nd, 50.071, Matthew Evers, Bellevue East, 11 3rd, 50.609, Paul Pape, Lincoln High, 10 4th, 50.825, Nicolai Sawyer, Lincoln Southwest, 11 5th, 51.105, Shane Prater, Omaha Central, 11 6th, 51.669, Taylor Carlow, Papillion-LaVista, 12 7th, 52.101, Jacob Bell, South Sioux City, 12 8th, 52.197, Jason Schlautman, Columbus, 12
Heat 2
1st, 49.910, Shaun Prater, Omaha Central, 11 2nd, 50.690, Tywain Hill, Omaha Northwest, 12 3rd, 50.760, Thomas Warren, Omaha North, 12 4th, 51.200, Michael Pettiford, Lincoln Southeast, 11 5th, 51.460, Tory Berks, Lincoln Northeast, 12 6th, 51.980, Brian Skarda, Papillion-LaVista, 11 7th, 52.080, Jordan Hale, Millard South, 10 8th, 52.150, Jacob Drwal, Millard West, 11
Return to INDEX
400 METER DASH State Record: 46.98 Lukas Hulett Bellevue East 2006 Meet Record: 47.43 P.J. Grosserode Lincoln Pius X 1997
1st, 48.272, Matthew Donahue, Fremont,12 2nd, 48.516, Shaun Prater, Omaha Central,11 3rd, 50.168, Thomas Warren, Omaha North,12 4th, 50.624, Paul Pape, Lincoln High,10 5th, 51.026, Tywain Hill, Omaha Northwest,12 6th, 51.164, Nicolai Sawyer, Lincoln Southwest,11 7th, 51.638, Matthew Evers, Bellevue East,11 8th, 53.250, Shane Prater, Omaha Central,11
Return to INDEX
1600 METER RUN State Record: 4:10.44 Colby Wissel Kearney 2004 Meet Record: 4:11.88 Colby Wissel Kearney 2004
1st, 4:18.836, Todd Gulizia, Millard South,12 2nd, 4:19.574, Mark Nelson, Papillion-LaVista South,12 3rd, 4:23.854, Jonathan Ronhovde, Fremont,11 4th, 4:26.070, Peter Falcon, Bellevue West,12 5th, 4:29.351, Wol Nymun, Omaha Westside,11 6th, 4:29.475, Nick Caprario, Kearney,12 7th, 4:31.915, Matthew Conahan, Millard North,12 8th, 4:32.723, Nathan Olson, Norfolk,11 4:34.921, Jared Dittman, Omaha Central,12 4:36.329, Mitchell Hunt, Fremont,10 4:36.601, Colin Morrissey, Millard South,11 4:36.917, Michael Rathje, Lincoln Northeast,11 4:41.087, Trevor Vidlak, Lincoln Northeast,10 4:42.357, Brandon Tullock, Millard North,11 4:42.377, Joseph Fitzgarrald, Omaha Northwest,9 4:43.081, Isaias Martinez, Grand Island,11
Return to INDEX
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES PRELIMINARY State Record: 37.36 Jeremy Buckner Grand Island 1991 Meet Record: 37.36 Jeremy Buckner Grand Island 1991
Heat 1
1st, 38.417, Stephon Washington, Omaha Central, 9 2nd, 39.787, Tyree Aaron, Omaha Northwest, 12 3rd, 40.081, Zachary Vickers, Millard South, 10 4th, 40.819, Brant Haupt, Kearney, 10 5th, 40.919, Jason Marshall, Ralston, 10 6th, 41.427, Jared Hall, Omaha Benson, 11 7th, 42.463, Devin Thomas, Columbus, 11 8th, 43.057, Ayom Mamer, Omaha South, 10
Heat 2
1st, 39.430, Niles Paul, Omaha North, 12 2nd, 40.258, Derrick McKenzie, Fremont, 12 3rd, 40.896, Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central, 10 4th, 41.496, Cam Arnold, Millard North, 11 5th, 41.562, Derrell Bradford, Omaha Northwest, 12 6th, 41.632, Austin Cassidy, Lincoln Southwest, 12 7th, 42.350, Kyle Obermeier, North Platte, 11 8th, 43.156, Bronson Marsh, Millard South, 9
Return to INDEX
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES State Record: 37.36 Jeremy Buckner Grand Island 1991 Meet Record: 37.36 Jeremy Buckner Grand Island 1991
1st, 38.327, Stephon Washington, Omaha Central,9 2nd, 38.349, Niles Paul, Omaha North,12 3rd, 39.539, Derrick McKenzie, Fremont,12 4th, 39.543, Daryle Hawkins, Omaha Central,10 5th, 40.325, Zachary Vickers, Millard South,10 6th, 41.023, Brant Haupt, Kearney,10 DNF , Jason Marshall, Ralston,10 DNF , Tyree Aaron, Omaha Northwest,12
Return to INDEX
200 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 21.40 Mike Ockerman Bellevue West 1981 Meet Record: 21.55 Broc Howard Kearney 1998
Heat 1
1st, 22.009, Matthew Donahue, Fremont, 12 2nd, 22.105, Taylor Cook-Ofstead, Omaha Central, 12 3rd, 22.573, Tyrell Atkins, Omaha Benson, 12 4th, 22.685, Matthew Havelka, Ralston, 11 5th, 22.845, Cody McCarthy, Lincoln High, 11 6th, 23.061, Thomas Warren, Omaha North, 12 7th, 23.247, Tywain Hill, Omaha Northwest, 12 DQ , Zachary Olson, Lincoln Northeast, 10
Heat 2
1st, 21.634, Brijesh Lawrence, Omaha Northwest, 12 2nd, 21.902, Shaun Prater, Omaha Central, 11 3rd, 22.434, Benjamin McCaleb, Omaha Burke, 11 4th, 22.554, Leonard Russell, Ralston, 10 5th, 22.784, Jacob Bell, South Sioux City, 12 6th, 23.000, Michael Burrus, Papillion-LaVista South, 10 7th, 23.118, Taylor Montgomery, Columbus, 12 8th, 23.308, Harry Meginnis, Lincoln East, 11
Return to INDEX
200 METER DASH State Record: 21.40 Mike Ockerman Bellevue West 1981 Meet Record: 21.55 Broc Howard Kearney 1998
1st, 21.478, Brijesh Lawrence, Omaha Northwest,12 2nd, 21.500, Matthew Donahue, Fremont,12 3rd, 21.576, Shaun Prater, Omaha Central,11 4th, 21.928, Taylor Cook-Ofstead, Omaha Central,12 5th, 22.148, Matthew Havelka, Ralston,11 6th, 22.380, Benjamin McCaleb, Omaha Burke,11 7th, 22.588, Leonard Russell, Ralston,10 8th, 22.826, Tyrell Atkins, Omaha Benson,12
Return to INDEX
1600 METER RELAY State Record: 3:17.15 Fremont 1985 Meet Record: 3:17.15 Fremont 1985
Section Results
Section #1
3:26.294, Lincoln Northeast 3:27.080, Papillion-LaVista 3:30.366, Omaha North 3:30.532, Lincoln Southeast 3:31.762, Grand Island 3:32.732, Omaha Creighton Prep 3:33.676, Fremont 3:34.672, North Platte
Section #2
3:21.557, Omaha Central 3:25.817, Millard North 3:26.823, Omaha Benson 3:27.003, Millard South 3:27.407, Omaha Westside 3:27.933, Lincoln High 3:28.395, Lincoln Pius X 3:35.022, Omaha Northwest
Final Results
1st, 3:21.557, Omaha Central Taylor Cook-Ofstead, 12, Stephon Washington, 9, Daryl Hawkins, 10, Shaun Prater, 11 2nd, 3:25.817, Millard North Jonas Kamin, 11, Brian Roling, 12, Cam Arnold, 11, Matt Conahan, 12 3rd, 3:26.294, Lincoln Northeast Logan Reising, 12, Logan Reising, 12, Arthur Robinson, 12, Tory Berks, 12 4th, 3:26.823, Omaha Benson Willie White, 11, Jared Hall, 11, Kyle Estwick, 11, Jaron Hall, 11 5th, 3:27.003, Millard South Jordan Hale, 10, Zachary Vickers, 10, Bronson Marsh, 9, Zachary Hayes, 12 6th, 3:27.080, Papillion-LaVista Taylor Carlow, 12, Brian Skarda, 11, Brian Real, 11, Zachary Pierson, 11 7th, 3:27.407, Omaha Westside Collins Okafor, 11, Dani Dapo, 11, Wol Nymun, 11, Daniel Staehlin, 12 8th, 3:27.933, Lincoln High Gabriel Smail, 10, Cody McCarthy, 11, Mengistu Kuwa, 12, Paul Pape, 10 3:28.395, Lincoln Pius X 3:30.366, Omaha North 3:30.532, Lincoln Southeast 3:31.762, Grand Island 3:32.732, Omaha Creighton Prep 3:33.676, Fremont 3:34.672, North Platte 3:35.022, Omaha Northwest
2007 Class A GIRLS
Final Team Scores. 1. Grand Island 67.000 2. Omaha Marian 59.000 3. Kearney 55.000 4. Lincoln Southeast 45.000 5. Millard West 44.000 6. Omaha Westside 40.000 7. Lincoln Southwest 34.500 8. Elkhorn 34.000 9. Millard North 33.000 10. Omaha North 27.000 11. Lincoln North Star 24.000 12T. Lincoln High 23.000 12T. Omaha Central 23.000 14T. Fremont 18.000 14T. Bellevue West 18.000 16T. Omaha Benson 12.000 16T. Lincoln East 12.000 16T. Lincoln Northeast 12.000 16T. Papillion-LaVista 12.000 16T. Papillion-LaVista South 12.000 21. Norfolk 11.500 22. Bellevue East 11.000 23T. Omaha Burke 10.000 23T. Ralston 10.000 25. Lincoln Pius X 7.000 26T. North Platte 3.000 26T. Millard South 3.000 28. South Sioux City 2.000 29. Columbus 1.000
Return to Event INDEX
Field Events LONG JUMP State Record: 19' 0-1/2" Kelli Dring Kearney 2005 Meet Record: 19' 0-1/2" Kelli Dring Kearney 2005
1st, 18' 4-1/4", Natalie Willer, Elkhorn,12 2nd, 17' 9-1/4", Destiny Brown, Lincoln Southwest,12 3rd, 17' 5-1/2", Tara Korshoj, Millard West,11 4th, 17' 2-1/2", Amanda Magnuson, Lincoln Southwest,12 5th, 17' 1", Kelsey Petersen, Kearney,11 6th, 16' 10-3/4", Ann Armes, Grand Island,12 7th, 16' 9-1/2", Alexa Nelson, Norfolk,9 8th, 16' 9-1/4", Teonna Wimes, Lincoln High,11 16' 5-3/4", Christine Borowiak, Millard West,11 16' 5-1/2", Alice Root, Lincoln East,11 16' 5-1/2", Alexandra Armes, Grand Island,10 16' 4", Kelsey Pedersen, Papillion-LaVista,11 16' 0-3/4", Cassandra Olson, Lincoln North Star,12 15' 10-1/4", Franque Thompson, Omaha Central,12 15' 7-1/2", Nicole Hanish, South Sioux City,10 14' 9-1/4", Ciera Armstrong, Lincoln Northeast,11
Return to INDEX
SHOT PUT State Record: 52' 9-1/4" Becky Beachler Fremont 1997 Meet Record: 52' 9-1/4" Becky Beachler Fremont 1997
1st, 41' 6-1/2", Megan Pierce-Cramer, Omaha Benson,11 2nd, 40' 7", Amalia Zweerink, Lincoln Northeast,12 3rd, 39' 3-3/4", Amber Lutmer, Millard West,9 4th, 39' 3-3/4", Michele Putnam, Lincoln High,12 5th, 39' 3-1/2", Madison Haugland, Papillion-LaVista South,12 6th, 38' 10-3/4", Danielle Nelson, Elkhorn,10 7th, 38' 0-1/4", Jacqueline Humphrey, South Sioux City,12 8th, 37' 8-1/4", Sarah Hinman, Grand Island,12 37' 0-1/2", Abigail Zadina, Omaha Westside,10 36' 7-1/4", Tori Hagelstein, Millard West,12 36' 0-1/2", Jenna Turner, Norfolk,12 35' 10-1/2", Sarah Gamache, Omaha Burke,11 35' 9-1/2", Angela Broers, Grand Island,12 34' 2", Amy Baker, Omaha Westside,10 33' 10", Marlee Denton, Fremont,11 33' 0-3/4", Cassandra Olson, Lincoln North Star,12
Return to INDEX
TRIPLE JUMP State Record: 39' 10-1/4" Tara Korshoj Millard West 2006 Meet Record: 39' 10-1/4" Tara Korshoj Millard West 2006
1st, 36' 9-3/4", Nakisha Smith, Lincoln High,11 2nd, 36' 1-1/4", Destiny Brown, Lincoln Southwest,12 3rd, 35' 11-3/4", Rasheema Pitt, Bellevue East,12 4th, 35' 8-1/2", Emily Wilkinson, Omaha Westside,10 5th, 35' 2", Amanda Magnuson, Lincoln Southwest,12 6th, 34' 7-1/2", Hayley Faber, Omaha Burke,12 7th, 34' 4-3/4", Brandi Winchester, Kearney,10 8th, 34' 3-1/4", Paris Labat, Omaha Burke,10 33' 5-1/4", Tenisha Matlock, North Platte,9 32' 11-3/4", Darion Archie, Omaha North,9 32' 10-1/4", Brianna Burton, Papillion-LaVista,10 32' 8-1/2", Teara Spears, Omaha Benson,12 31' 8", Rashele Sharkey, Omaha Central,12 31' 7-3/4", Michaela Knuth, Grand Island,10 30' 9", Tana O'Boyle, Grand Island,11
Return to INDEX
HIGH JUMP State Record: 5' 11" Meredy Porter Bellevue West 1987 Meet Record: 5' 11" Meredy Porter Bellevue West 1987
1st, 5' 4", Kelsey Petersen, Kearney,11 2nd, 5' 3", Amanda Brown, Lincoln Southwest,9 3rd, 5' 3", Kendra Noel, Norfolk,11 4th, 5' 2", Gina Mancuso, Papillion-LaVista,10 5th, 5' 2", Ariel Krolikowski, Grand Island,10 6th, 5' 0", Ashley Kuebler, Kearney,12 Tie 7th, 5' 0", Danielle Stahla, Norfolk,10 Tie 7th, 5' 0", Laura Brammeier, Lincoln Southwest,12 5' 0", Kailah Bailey, Omaha Central,10 5' 0", Jenna Lempke, Papillion-LaVista South,11 5' 0", Tenisha Matlock, North Platte,9 5' 0", Kathryn Humphreys, Omaha Central,11 4' 10", Jasmine Carey, Bellevue West,12 4' 10", Latonya Richardson, Omaha Northwest,12
Return to INDEX
DISCUS State Record: 164' 9" Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha Burke 2004 Meet Record: 164' 9" Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha Burke 2004
1st, 124' 8", Katie Harvey, Grand Island,12 2nd, 123' 8", Kristian Trent, Millard West,11 3rd, 119' 5", Michele Putnam, Lincoln High,12 4th, 118' 3", Patricia Harnisch, Papillion-LaVista South,12 5th, 115' 0", Amalia Zweerink, Lincoln Northeast,12 6th, 113' 10", Bianca Mata, Millard South,11 7th, 113' 7", Jordan Rohlfing, Millard West,12 8th, 111' 6", Chelsie Carson, Elkhorn,12 110' 1", Taylor Jensen, Bellevue East,10 107' 6", Megan Pierce-Cramer, Omaha Benson,11 106' 11", Marlee Denton, Fremont,11 106' 3", Gabrielle Maly, Fremont,10 105' 11", Rachel Lillyman, Kearney,12 105' 1", Mariah Montgomery, Ralston,10 100' 8", Katie Berglund, North Platte,11 95' 9", Amy Baker, Omaha Westside,10
Return to INDEX
POLE VAULT State Record: 12' 0" Natalie Willer Elkhorn 2007 Previous State Record: 12' 0" Natalie Willer Elkhorn 2007 Meet Record: 12' 0" Natalie Willer Elkhorn 2007 Previous Meet Record: 11' 10-1/2" Christy Perry Kearney 2001
1st, 12' 0", Natalie Willer, Elkhorn,12 2nd, 11' 8", Camela Jiskra, Lincoln North Star,12 3rd, 10' 0", Kacia Erickson, Fremont,12 4th, 10' 0", Laura Waller, Millard West,12 5th, 10' 0", Abby Radtke, Kearney,11 6th, 9' 6", Anna Greenwald, Kearney,11 7th, 9' 6", Brooke Kreikemeier, Fremont,10 8th, 9' 6", Molly McCandless, Omaha Marian,11 9' 6", Kamala Moore, Lincoln Southwest,10 9' 6", Cierra Pedersen, Kearney,11 9' 0", Jessica Danon, Millard West,12 9' 0", Amber Kunze, Grand Island,10 9' 0", Lindsay Anderson, Columbus,10 8' 6", Kristen Dinneen, Lincoln Southwest,12 8' 6", Rayna Berryman, Papillion-LaVista South,10
Return to INDEX
Running Events 3200 METER RELAY State Record: 9:21.47 Omaha Marian 2000 Meet Record: 9:21.47 Omaha Marian 2000
1st, 9:32.570, Omaha Westside Julia Sisson, 11, Angela Luedke, 10, Kathleen Dornan, 10, Kathryn Lutmer, 12 2nd, 9:40.930, Omaha Marian Sarah McCaslin, 11, Kelly Esch, 11, Kelli Budd, 10, Emily Sisson, 9 3rd, 9:46.540, Millard West Mackenzie Schulz, 11, Ashley Schlaepfer, 9, Brittany Poole, 11, Aiyda Ghahramani, 12 4th, 9:46.850, Elkhorn Lauren Maloley, 11, Samantha Nordlund, 10, Hilary Riggle, 12, Ellen Reichmuth, 12 5th, 9:52.280, Millard North Jenna Romano, 11, Kim Fortson, 12, Laura Frei, 12, Kristen Conahan, 9 6th, 9:52.570, Lincoln Pius X Katharine Lange, 10, Jordan Searcey, 11, Claire Cuddy, 11, Jessica Hugo, 10 7th, 9:53.950, Norfolk Laura Hilkemann, 11, Vanessa Volk, 10, Jessica Schmidt, 10, Nicole Johnson, 12 8th, 9:58.530, Lincoln North Star Leenie Boardman, 11, Lacey Pickering, 11, Heather Davison, 12, Ashley Schnell, 12 10:02.430, Kearney 10:09.940, Papillion-LaVista 10:16.720, Columbus 10:25.580, North Platte 10:26.820, Lincoln Southwest 10:35.590, Lincoln Northeast 10:44.710, Omaha Northwest 10:50.180, South Sioux City
Return to INDEX
3200 METER RUN State Record: 10:31.13 Kim Stevens Lincoln Southeast 1985 Meet Record: 10:31.13 Kim Stevens Lincoln Southeast 1985
1st, 11:00.878, Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian,9 2nd, 11:20.584, Kelli Budd, Omaha Marian,10 3rd, 11:43.005, Holly Bussa, Fremont,10 4th, 11:44.977, Stephanie Hauer, Bellevue East,9 5th, 11:45.429, Kayla Fenske, Fremont,9 6th, 11:47.085, Brittany Poole, Millard West,11 7th, 11:47.225, Amanda Lee, Lincoln Pius X,12 8th, 11:51.495, Laura Hahn, Lincoln East,12 12:05.147, Katie Nelson, Lincoln Southeast,11 12:15.474, Jami Evans, Grand Island,9 12:15.678, Jordyn Giddings, Ralston,11 12:15.948, Ashley Meradith, Lincoln Pius X,10 12:30.600, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North,10 12:32.646, Carrie Wiese, Columbus,10 12:33.058, Ashley Ogborn, North Platte,9 12:52.169, Danielle Martin, Millard North,11 DNF , Nicole Behm, North Platte,10
Return to INDEX
800 METER RUN State Record: 2:12.12 Elizabeth Lang Lincoln Pius X 2004 Meet Record: 2:13.36 Wanda Hartso Omaha Central 1981
Section Results
Section #1
2:21.114, Lauren Maloley, Elkhorn,11 2:21.336, Michelle Fluitt, Lincoln East,11 2:21.578, Emily Romesser, Bellevue West,12 2:21.582, Mackenzie Schulz, Millard West,11 2:29.566, Brittany Singleton, Lincoln Northeast,10 2:29.582, Andrea Jansen, Omaha Bryan,11 2:33.136, Brittany Stabe, South Sioux City,12 DNS , Nicole Behm, North Platte,10
Section #2
2:15.074, Ashley Schnell, Lincoln North Star,12 2:18.760, Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian,9 2:20.778, Amanda Woodward, Kearney,12 2:21.668, Jenna Romano, Millard North,11 2:21.996, Kathryn Lutmer, Omaha Westside,12 2:22.004, Kathleen Dornan, Omaha Westside,10 2:23.556, Katharine Lange, Lincoln Pius X,10 2:26.046, Nicole Johnson, Norfolk,12
Final Results
1st, 2:15.074, Ashley Schnell, Lincoln North Star,12 2nd, 2:18.760, Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian,9 3rd, 2:20.778, Amanda Woodward, Kearney,12 4th, 2:21.114, Lauren Maloley, Elkhorn,11 5th, 2:21.336, Michelle Fluitt, Lincoln East,11 6th, 2:21.578, Emily Romesser, Bellevue West,12 7th, 2:21.582, Mackenzie Schulz, Millard West,11 8th, 2:21.668, Jenna Romano, Millard North,11 2:21.996, Kathryn Lutmer, Omaha Westside,12 2:22.004, Kathleen Dornan, Omaha Westside,10 2:23.556, Katharine Lange, Lincoln Pius X,10 2:26.046, Nicole Johnson, Norfolk,12 2:29.566, Brittany Singleton, Lincoln Northeast,10 2:29.582, Andrea Jansen, Omaha Bryan,11 2:33.136, Brittany Stabe, South Sioux City,12 DNS , Nicole Behm, North Platte,10
Return to INDEX
400 METER RELAY State Record: 48.10 Omaha Central 1988 Meet Record: 48.10 Omaha Central 1988
Section Results
Section #1
49.482, Millard North 50.690, Lincoln Pius X 50.932, North Platte 50.936, Millard West 51.188, Lincoln East 51.548, Omaha Northwest 51.984, Lincoln Northeast DNF , Lincoln High
Section #2
48.353, Omaha North 49.125, Omaha Central 49.163, Grand Island 49.271, Omaha Westside 49.753, Omaha Marian 50.013, Kearney 50.015, Lincoln Southeast 50.223, Omaha Benson
Final Results
1st, 48.353, Omaha North Dominque Brewer, 9, Janesha McGhee, 9, Ja nae' Vinson, 10, Cieara Sellers, 9 2nd, 49.125, Omaha Central Mercedes Washington, 10, Kailah Bailey, 10, Marquita Broadway, 10, Jasmine Johnson, 12 3rd, 49.163, Grand Island Suzanne Higgins, 11, Allison Jorgensen, 10, Ann Armes, 12, Jeri Walkowiak, 12 4th, 49.271, Omaha Westside Tricia Prososki, 11, Emily Wilkinson, 10, Jennifer Bohle, 11, Christina Roberts, 11 5th, 49.482, Millard North Kylee Higginson, 10, Hillary Argyle, 9, Carly Weber, 10, Kianna Elahi, 11 6th, 49.753, Omaha Marian Lauren Boulay, 12, Christine Buechler, 11, Edna Johnson, 9, Victoria Wilson, 9 7th, 50.013, Kearney Brandi Winchester, 10, Nicole Arp, 9, Autumn Moses, 11, Sarah Warth, 11 8th, 50.015, Lincoln Southeast Karley Piper, 10, Katie Birkel, 11, Alyssa Lake, 10, KK Houser, 10 50.223, Omaha Benson 50.690, Lincoln Pius X 50.932, North Platte 50.936, Millard West 51.188, Lincoln East 51.548, Omaha Northwest 51.984, Lincoln Northeast DNF , Lincoln High
Return to INDEX
100 METER HIGH HURDLES PRELIMINARY State Record: 14.22 Ashley Brown Kearney 2004 Meet Record: 14.22 Ashley Brown Kearney 2004
Heat 1
1st, 15.011, Kianna Elahi, Millard North, 11 2nd, 15.424, Brandi Winchester, Kearney, 10 3rd, 15.923, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North, 10 4th, 16.375, Rebecca Seidel, Columbus, 11 5th, 16.393, Joslyn Soucie, Lincoln Southwest, 9 6th, 16.403, Tenisha Matlock, North Platte, 9 7th, 16.482, Kathryn Humphreys, Omaha Central, 11 8th, 17.868, Tana O'Boyle, Grand Island, 11
Heat 2
1st, 14.916, KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast, 10 2nd, 15.733, Christiana Eltiste, Omaha Westside, 9 3rd, 15.764, Kelsey Pedersen, Papillion-LaVista, 11 4th, 15.912, Natalie Zabrocki, Ralston, 12 5th, 16.552, Ashley Westcott, Omaha Burke, 11 6th, 17.310, Madeline Glesinger, Papillion-LaVista South, 9 7th, 17.504, Patricia Murillo, South Sioux City, 10 8th, 17.961, Tera Davis, North Platte, 11
Return to INDEX
100 METER HIGH HURDLES State Record: 14.22 Ashley Brown Kearney 2004 Meet Record: 14.22 Ashley Brown Kearney 2004
1st, 14.567, KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast,10 2nd, 15.047, Kianna Elahi, Millard North,11 3rd, 15.085, Brandi Winchester, Kearney,10 4th, 15.215, Kelsey Pedersen, Papillion-LaVista,11 5th, 15.463, Natalie Zabrocki, Ralston,12 6th, 15.589, Christiana Eltiste, Omaha Westside,9 7th, 16.085, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North,10 8th, 16.291, Rebecca Seidel, Columbus,11
Return to INDEX
100 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 12.02 Mallery Ivy Omaha Central 1988 Meet Record: 12.02 Mallery Ivy Omaha Central 1988
Heat 1
1st, 12.450, Janesha McGhee, Omaha North, 9 2nd, 12.480, Arryana Cawthon, Omaha Burke, 10 3rd, 12.570, Emily Wilkinson, Omaha Westside, 10 4th, 12.590, Lindsay Svehla, Bellevue West, 10 5th, 12.710, Victoria Wilson, Omaha Marian, 9 6th, 12.850, Alexandra Grant, Lincoln Pius X, 9 7th, 12.960, Ronicka Fairchild, Omaha Northwest, 10 8th, 13.140, Jeri Walkowiak, Grand Island, 12
Heat 2
1st, 12.270, Alexandra Armes, Grand Island, 10 2nd, 12.400, Christina Roberts, Omaha Westside, 11 3rd, 12.520, Sally Studley, North Platte, 11 4th, 12.700, Cieara Sellers, Omaha North, 9 5th, 12.860, Tara Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 10 6th, 13.050, Amber Payne, Lincoln North Star, 10 7th, 13.170, Nicole Arp, Kearney, 9 DNF , Frankie Flynn, Ralston, 11
Return to INDEX
100 METER DASH State Record: 12.02 Mallery Ivy Omaha Central 1988 Meet Record: 12.02 Mallery Ivy Omaha Central 1988
1st, 12.337, Alexandra Armes, Grand Island,10 2nd, 12.389, Lindsay Svehla, Bellevue West,10 3rd, 12.481, Arryana Cawthon, Omaha Burke,10 4th, 12.507, Christina Roberts, Omaha Westside,11 5th, 12.539, Janesha McGhee, Omaha North,9 6th, 12.661, Sally Studley, North Platte,11 7th, 12.679, Emily Wilkinson, Omaha Westside,10 8th, 12.709, Cieara Sellers, Omaha North,9
Return to INDEX
400 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 55.36 Angee Henry Bellevue West 1993 Meet Record: 56.22 Katie Birkel Lincoln Southeast 2007 Previous Meet Record: 56.30 Wanda Hartso Omaha Central 1981
Heat 1
1st, 56.217, Katie Birkel, Lincoln Southeast, 11 2nd, 57.869, Suzanne Higgins, Grand Island, 11 3rd, 58.695, Lashawntae Williams, Omaha North, 11 4th, 59.987, Edna Johnson, Omaha Marian, 9 5th, 1:00.097, Katie Thomas, Omaha Benson, 12 6th, 1:00.107, Autumn Moses, Kearney, 11 7th, 1:00.957, Jaamie Sidney, Lincoln High, 12 8th, 1:01.367, Fratina McCraney, Omaha Northwest, 11
Heat 2
1st, 56.649, Jasmine Johnson, Omaha Central, 12 2nd, 58.017, Kianna Elahi, Millard North, 11 3rd, 58.258, Ann Armes, Grand Island, 12 4th, 1:00.142, Amanda Brown, Lincoln Southwest, 9 5th, 1:00.556, Claire Bertrand, Lincoln Pius X, 9 6th, 1:01.306, Anna Howard, Millard West, 10 7th, 1:02.164, Erin Klein, Papillion-LaVista South, 9 8th, 1:03.036, Renee Hug, Omaha Bryan, 10
Return to INDEX
400 METER DASH State Record: 55.36 Angee Henry Bellevue West 1993 Meet Record: 55.76 Jasmine Johnson Omaha Central 2007 Previous Meet Record: 56.22 Katie Birkel Lincoln Southeast 2007
1st, 55.760, Jasmine Johnson, Omaha Central,12 2nd, 55.968, Katie Birkel, Lincoln Southeast,11 3rd, 57.958, Kianna Elahi, Millard North,11 4th, 58.656, Suzanne Higgins, Grand Island,11 5th, 59.084, Ann Armes, Grand Island,12 6th, 59.370, Lashawntae Williams, Omaha North,11 7th, 59.952, Katie Thomas, Omaha Benson,12 8th, 1:00.604, Edna Johnson, Omaha Marian,9
Return to INDEX
1600 METER RUN State Record: 4:49.22 Elizabeth Lange Lincoln Pius X 2003 Meet Record: 4:58.10 Elizabeth Lange Lincoln Pius X 2003
1st, 5:08.168, Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian,9 2nd, 5:14.112, Kelli Budd, Omaha Marian,10 3rd, 5:19.732, Kathryn Lutmer, Omaha Westside,12 4th, 5:20.040, Ashley Schnell, Lincoln North Star,12 5th, 5:20.578, Michelle Fluitt, Lincoln East,11 6th, 5:24.072, Ali Gress, Papillion-LaVista South,10 7th, 5:25.616, Mackenzie Schulz, Millard West,11 8th, 5:26.402, Emily Romesser, Bellevue West,12 5:29.008, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North,10 5:29.813, Katie Nelson, Lincoln Southeast,11 5:31.881, Katharine Lange, Lincoln Pius X,10 5:37.505, Stephanie Hauer, Bellevue East,9 5:38.355, Kristen Conahan, Millard North,9 5:41.383, Jami Evans, Grand Island,9 5:42.689, Brittany Bunker, North Platte,11 5:50.739, Erin Wright, North Platte,9
Return to INDEX
300 METER LOW HURDLES PRELIMINARY State Record: 43.95 Amanda Stahlnecker Millard West 1999 Meet Record: 43.95 Amanda Stahlnecker Millard West 1999
Heat 1
1st, 44.832, KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast, 10 2nd, 46.070, Brandi Winchester, Kearney, 10 3rd, 46.528, Suzanne Higgins, Grand Island, 11 4th, 47.550, Kelsey Pedersen, Papillion-LaVista, 11 5th, 47.774, Julia Sisson, Omaha Westside, 11 6th, 48.420, Natalie Zabrocki, Ralston, 12 7th, 48.838, Joslyn Soucie, Lincoln Southwest, 9 8th, 51.514, Renee Hug, Omaha Bryan, 10
Heat 2
1st, 44.876, Kianna Elahi, Millard North, 11 2nd, 47.478, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North, 10 3rd, 47.482, Teonna Wimes, Lincoln High, 11 4th, 47.564, Sarah Warth, Kearney, 11 5th, 48.398, Tana O'Boyle, Grand Island, 11 6th, 49.602, Jessica Hugo, Lincoln Pius X, 10 7th, 49.838, Patricia Murillo, South Sioux City, 10 8th, 50.056, Ashley Westcott, Omaha Burke, 11
Return to INDEX
300 METER LOW HURDLES State Record: 43.04 Kianna Elahi Millard North 2007 Previous State Record: 43.95 Amanda Stahlnecker Millard West 1999 Meet Record: 43.04 Kianna Elahi Millard North 2007 Previous Meet Record: 43.95 Amanda Stahlnecker Millard West 1999
1st, 43.031, Kianna Elahi, Millard North,11 2nd, 45.329, KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast,10 3rd, 46.099, Suzanne Higgins, Grand Island,11 4th, 46.849, Brandi Winchester, Kearney,10 5th, 46.887, Sarah Warth, Kearney,11 6th, 47.559, Jillian Ourada, Omaha North,10 7th, 48.069, Kelsey Pedersen, Papillion-LaVista,11 8th, 48.127, Teonna Wimes, Lincoln High,11
Return to INDEX
200 METER DASH PRELIMINARY State Record: 24.52 Mikaela Perry Omaha Northwest 1993 Meet Record: 24.52 Mikaela Perry Omaha Northwest 1993
Heat 1
1st, 25.315, Alexandra Armes, Grand Island, 10 2nd, 25.597, Lindsay Svehla, Bellevue West, 10 3rd, 25.987, Victoria Wilson, Omaha Marian, 9 4th, 25.991, Janesha McGhee, Omaha North, 9 5th, 26.011, Autumn Moses, Kearney, 11 6th, 26.777, Alyssa Jalass, Omaha Burke, 11 7th, 26.793, Alexandra Grant, Lincoln Pius X, 9 8th, 27.223, Patricia Harnisch, Papillion-LaVista South, 12
Heat 2
1st, 25.382, Katie Birkel, Lincoln Southeast, 11 2nd, 25.430, Frankie Flynn, Ralston, 11 3rd, 25.638, Christina Roberts, Omaha Westside, 11 4th, 25.874, Ja nae' Vinson, Omaha North, 10 5th, 26.198, Kellie Harper, Bellevue East, 11 6th, 26.404, Sally Studley, North Platte, 11 7th, 26.776, Tara Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 10 8th, 27.264, Fratina McCraney, Omaha Northwest, 11
Return to INDEX
200 METER DASH State Record: 24.52 Mikaela Perry Omaha Northwest 1993 Meet Record: 24.52 Mikaela Perry Omaha Northwest 1993
1st, 25.151, Alexandra Armes, Grand Island,10 2nd, 25.255, Katie Birkel, Lincoln Southeast,11 3rd, 25.359, Frankie Flynn, Ralston,11 4th, 25.417, Lindsay Svehla, Bellevue West,10 5th, 25.527, Christina Roberts, Omaha Westside,11 6th, 25.707, Ja nae' Vinson, Omaha North,10 7th, 25.959, Victoria Wilson, Omaha Marian,9 8th, 26.097, Janesha McGhee, Omaha North,9
Return to INDEX
1600 METER RELAY State Record: 3:55.38 Lincoln Southeast 2007 Previous State Record: 3:55.92 Scottsbluff 1999 Meet Record: 3:55.38 Lincoln Southeast 2007 Previous Meet Record: 3:55.92 Scottsbluff 1999
Section Results
Section #1
4:09.338, Lincoln East 4:10.120, Lincoln Pius X 4:11.652, Bellevue West 4:13.266, Norfolk 4:14.986, Omaha Northwest 4:15.116, Lincoln High 4:24.858, Omaha Bryan 4:26.432, South Sioux City
Section #2
3:55.376, Lincoln Southeast 3:58.262, Grand Island 4:01.543, Kearney 4:02.049, Omaha Central 4:04.281, Millard West 4:13.809, Omaha Marian DQ , Omaha Benson DNF , Omaha Westside
Final Results
1st, 3:55.376, Lincoln Southeast Avarey Brown, 9, KK Houser, 10, Karley Piper, 10, Katie Birkel, 11 2nd, 3:58.262, Grand Island Ann Armes, 12, Allison Jorgensen, 10, Alexandra Armes, 10, Suzanne Higgins, 11 3rd, 4:01.543, Kearney Autumn Moses, 11, Elise Brauer, 12, Sarah Warth, 11, Amanda Woodward, 12 4th, 4:02.049, Omaha Central Kailah Bailey, 10, Za'nia Thomas, 10, Kate Humphreys, 11, Jasmine Johnson, 12 5th, 4:04.281, Millard West Anna Howard, 10, Aiyda Ghahramani, 12, Christine Borowiak, 11, Natalie Mitchell, 11 6th, 4:09.338, Lincoln East Alice Root, 11, Rachel Brenning, 11, Michelle Fluitt, 11, Jade Richtarik, 12 7th, 4:10.120, Lincoln Pius X Elle Ross, 9, Claire Bertrand, 9, Haylee Vrbka, 9, Jessica Hugo, 10 8th, 4:11.652, Bellevue West Mara Hood, 10, Emily Romesser, 12, Leah Christians, 10, Lindsay Svehla, 10 4:13.266, Norfolk 4:13.809, Omaha Marian 4:14.986, Omaha Northwest 4:15.116, Lincoln High 4:24.858, Omaha Bryan 4:26.432, South Sioux City DQ , Omaha Benson DNF , Omaha Westside
Heartland Region Index
|
|
|
|
|
|
|