Texas Districts Summary
Numerous national-level marks as the march to State begins
week ending April 14, 2007 at various locations
report by John Sullivan, South region editor
There are 32 Districts in each the 5 classes; 160 Districts in total. The top 3 individuals and relay teams qualify for their Region meet in two weeks.
Headliners - Boys Highlights - Girls Highlights -
Full Results and report for select meets: - District 16-5A Klein -- District 21-5A Humble -- District 15-4A Lancaster -- District 11-5A Dallas --
for details of all the District meets, go to Phil Murray’s TexasTrack.com
HEADLINERS: US rankings mentioned are based on all-conditions (e.g. no wind readings), where applicable
- US#1 20-0 long jump by Elsik jr LaRoya Johnson
- US#1 50-1.75 triple jump by Cedar Hill sr Tyron Stewart
- US#1 5-10 high jump by Midland jr Victoria Lucas, equaling the mark she holds with others
- US#2 17-1 vault for Clear Brook sr Maston Wallace
- US#2 160-0 discus throw by Cameron Yoe sr Charlissa Foster
- US#2 36.41 300 hurdles by Copperas Cove jr Robert Griffin
- US#2 1:25.6 hand-time 4x200 by Judson boys
- US#3 157-3 discus for DeSoto soph Skylar White
- US#3 42.09 300 hurdles by Lancaster jr Ashley Starks
- US#4 21.17 200 by Cedar Hill sr Anthony Blue
- US#4 13.66 100 hurdles by Lancaster sr Tenaya Jones
- US#4 40-7.75 triple jump by Warren jr Kia Wansley
- US#4 49-6.50 triple jump by Hearne sr Chris Carter
- US#4 4:11.69 1600 by Southlake Carroll jr Colby Lowe (a few more converted miles also faster), and a 9:18.15 3200
- US#4 16-6 vault by Magnolia sr Travis Matthews
- US#5 3:14.81 4x400 by Cedar Hill boys (2nd was current US#1 DeSoto 3:15.55)
- US#6 36.87 300 hurdles by DeSoto sr Marcelles Atkinson
- US#6 40-4 triple jump by Plano East sr Ti'Ara Walpool
- US#6 45-9.25 shot put by Cisco sr Stormy Harrison
- US#6 46.64 4x100 by Lancaster girls
- US#6 48-11.25 triple jump by Lamar sr David Banks
- US#9 61-6 shot put by Tascosa sr Nick Jones
- 10.2 hand-time 100 for current US#1 Stevens soph Rynell Parson
- 10.1 hand-time 100 by Sweetwater sr Skye Green
- 21.0 hand-time 200 by Austin sr Mychal Dungey, defending state champ & US#2 returnee
- 21.0 hand-time 200 by Stevens soph Rynell Parson
- 13.82 110 hurdles by current US#1 Carter sr Oscar Spurlock
- 6-10 high jump by current US#1 Mansfield sr Grant Lindsey
- 41.0 hand-time 4x100 by Judson boys
- 41.1 hand-time 4x100 by Hempstead boys
- 41.3 hand-time 4x100 by current US#1 Angleton boys
- 1:39.42 4x200 by current US#1 Timberview girls
- 1:39.01 4x200 by current US#2 Lancaster girls
- 13-0 pole vault by current US#2 Mansfield soph Shade Weygandt
- 24-5.25 long jump by Rowlett soph Marquise Goodwin, just 0.25 off his US#2
- 3:48.82 4x400 by current US#3 Lancaster girls
- 10:43.18 3200 by current US#9 McKinney North sr Samantha Means
Highlights by event: BOYS B-100 10.1h Sweetwater sr Skye Green 10.2h Stevens soph Rynell Parson 10.2h Judson sr Randez James 10.3h Austin sr Mychal Dungey 10.3h Leander sr Curenski Gilleyelen 10.3h
B-200 21.17 Cedar Hill sr Anthony Blue 21.0h Austin sr Mychal Dungey, the defending state 5A champ and US#2 returnee 21.0h Stevens soph Rynell Parson (2nd was Warren jr Darryl Morris 21.3h) 21.3h Abilene Wylie sr Gary Edwards 21.4h Judson sr Eman Fondren
B-400 47.06 North Crowley sr Marcus Boyd
B-800 1:54.38 Cy-Falls jr Blake Shaw
B-1600 4:11.69 Southlake Carroll jr Colby Lowe defending state 5A champ, A&M sr Duncan Phillips, bypassed this event in favor of the 800 and 3200 at District
B-3200 9:18.15 Southlake Carroll jr Colby Lowe
B-110H 13.82 Carter sr Oscar Spurlock, the US#3 returnee and defending state 5A champ 13.92 Tyler Lee jr Nick McCloud
B-300H 36.41? Copperas Cove jr Robert Griffin (awaiting timing method confirmation) 36.87 DeSoto sr Marcelles Atkinson (2nd was Cedar Hill sr Josh Thomas 37.33) 37.18 Westfield jr Jamele Mason (Klein Oak sr Jay Newman 37.12 heat)
B4x100 41.0h Judson 41.1h Hempstead 41.3h Angleton (2nd Texas City 41.4h)
B4x200 1:25.6h Judson 1:26.48 Duncanville (2nd was Bowie 1:26.98) 1:26.66 Westfield 1:26.71 Hightower 1:26.6h Angleton 1:27.16 Lufkin
B4x400 3:14.81 Cedar Hill (2nd was DeSoto 3:15.55) 3:16.71 Lufkin
B-LJ 24-5.25 Rowlett soph Marquise Goodwin 23-9.50 Hempstead sr Terrance Toliver, the US#1 returnee
B-TJ 50-1.75 Cedar Hill sr Tyron Stewart 49-6.50 Hearne sr Chris Carter, the US#4 returnee 48-11.25 Lamar sr David Banks
B-HJ 6-10 Mansfield sr Grant Lindsey 6-10 Brazoswood sr Fred Bron
B-PV 17-1 Clear Brook sr Maston Wallace 16-6 Magnolia sr Travis Matthews
B-SP 61-6 Tascosa sr Nick Jones 60-1 Sharyland sr Michael Sanchez (2nd was Rio Grande City soph Stephen Saenz 60-0)
B-DT 180-9 Sharyland sr Michael Sanchez
GIRLS G-100 11.68 Skyline sr Tara Thomas 11.6h North Shore jr Jazzmin Sims
G-200 24.04 Bowie sr Melissa Bates 24.30 Timberview jr LaKeidra Stewart 24.68 Killeen sr Tiffany Townsend
G-400 54.93 Westfield soph Quinterra Charles, US#6 55.30 Clear Brook jr Erica Alexander
G-800 2:15.38 Westfield jr Brintney Green, the 2006 state 5A runner-up 2:16.04 Lake Highlands sr Angelina Williams
G-1600 4:59.57 Cy Creek sr Allison Pye
G-3200 10:43.18 McKinney North sr Samantha Means
G-100H 13.66 Lancaster sr Tenaya Jones, the state 4A champ and #6 US returnee 14.06 Skyline sr April Williams; US#1 in 2006, Nike Outdoor and USATF Jr Oly champ
G-300H 42.09 Lancaster jr Ashley Starks 43.18 Lufkin sr Demeeka Jones (2nd was The Woodlands sr Kristin Schulz 43.45)
G-4x100 46.64 Lancaster 46.94 Skyline 46.6h Judson
G-4x200 1:39.01 Lancaster 1:39.42 Timberview 1:38.7h Judson
G-4x400 3:48.05 DeSoto 3:48.82 Lancaster
G-LJ 20-0 Elsik jr LaRoya Johnson, the US#4 returnee
G-TJ 40-7.75 Warren jr Kia Wansley 40-4 Plano East sr Ti'Ara Walpool 40-0 Sam Houston fr Alexis Hightower 39-6.50 Eastwood jr Jessica Ubanyionwu
G-HJ 5-10 Midland jr Victoria Lucas, equaling her US leader
G-PV 13-0 Mansfield soph Shade Weygandt
G-SP 45-9.25 Cisco sr Stormy Harrison
G-DT 160-0 Cameron Yoe sr Charlissa Foster 157-3 DeSoto soph Skylar White 142-5 Colorado City sr Paige Newby
South Region Index
|