Cougar Classic XC Carnival
Lauren Smith starts out on winning note
Saturday, August 23, 2008 - University of Houston TX
Results from University of Houston Girls - Seniors - Juniors - Sophomores - Freshmen - Junior High - Overall Boys - Seniors - Juniors - Sophomores - Freshmen - Junior High - Overall
Highlights
- The unique format had races by class over 2 miles (both boys and girls), with total times added up for overall victory
- 2007 Foot Locker Finalist senior Lauren Smith of Brazoswood, running without a full team, had the best overall girls time of 11:41, with junior race winner Sophie Blake of Kingwood notching the next best time of 12:18
- Kingwood's girls compiled the best overall time, beating Clear Lakes by almost a minute and a half
- Strake Jesuit sr James Webb had the best boys time by more than 20 seconds with a 10:08
- Even though Kingwood had a better score, Webb's fast time helped give Strake Jesuit a 5-second edge in overall time
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Senior Girls
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Clear Lake 4 5 8 10 13 14 15 40 Kingwood 2 3 6 11 29 31 51 LaPorte 7 12 19 21 22 23 32 81 Cy-Woods 1 17 20 24 25 26 87 IWA 9 18 27 28 37 119 St. Pius X 16 30 33 34 35 36 148
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Senior Girls
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 543 Lauren Smith Brazoswood SR 11:41 2 1 743 Melissa Mahoney Cy-Woods SR 12:26 3 2 828 Hailey Nicholls Kingwood SR 12:41 4 3 829 Shelby Nicholls Kingwood SR 12:49 5 4 607 Julie Blanco Clear Lake SR 12:52 6 5 603 Courtney Haggard Clear Lake SR 13:07 7 6 825 Sarah Fischbuch Kingwood SR 13:11 8 7 664 Ashley Munoz LaPorte SR 13:22 9 8 606 Jeanette Wacker Clear Lake SR 13:36 10 9 990 Bethany Hamilton IWA SR 13:38 11 10 611 Morgan Swan Clear Lake SR 13:44 12 11 823 Jessica Boice Kingwood SR 13:48 13 637 Jessica Stewart Faith West SR 13:51 14 12 663 Lauren Herbert LaPorte SR 14:04 15 1188 Rubrenesha Wison Unattached10 SR 14:07 16 13 604 Crystal Santos Clear Lake SR 14:09 17 510 Kim Brooks Foster HS SR 14:28 18 14 605 Eli Durel Clear Lake SR 14:40 19 15 610 Monica Stev Clear Lake SR 14:43 20 16 66 Ashley Dawkins St. Pius X SR 14:44 21 763 Miah Tellesion Unattached7 SR 14:44 22 17 744 Haley Quinlan Cy-Woods SR 14:48 23 18 989 Amanda Gutierrez IWA SR 14:51 24 511 Lucia Mueller Foster HS SR 14:59 25 19 669 Yasenia Rocha LaPorte SR 15:00 26 609 Michelle Stev Clear Lake SR 15:12 27 20 739 Courtney Cesnik Cy-Woods SR 15:22 28 21 666 Tabithia Gallatin LaPorte SR 15:23 29 22 668 Kiarra Moore LaPorte SR 15:23 30 23 667 Sabrina Starr LaPorte SR 15:45 31 97 Chanel Walker NorthShore SR 15:58 32 24 742 Kristyn Gest Cy-Woods SR 16:05 33 25 745 Laura Weber Cy-Woods SR 16:09 34 26 747 Judy Wittoesch Cy-Woods SR 16:14 35 27 991 Allison Schimelpfening IWA SR 16:32 36 988 Erika Santiago Channelview SR 16:46 37 28 993 Sarah Masters IWA SR 16:48 38 987 Zitial Sanchez Channelview SR 16:51 39 29 831 Teuta Sadiku Kingwood SR 17:04 40 30 67 Alana Jones St. Pius X SR 17:05 41 31 826 Kelsey Fitzpatrick Kingwood SR 17:07 42 32 665 Megan Schoppe LaPorte SR 17:17 43 670 Lyndsey Holloway LaPorte SR 17:32 44 33 70 Linsey Wojtasczyk St. Pius X SR 17:35 45 608 Megan McGehee Clear Lake SR 17:51 46 34 68 Christine Muller St. Pius X SR 18:09 47 96 Yvette Fonseca NorthShore SR 18:53 48 35 65 Kaley Cartrroll St. Pius X SR 18:59 49 50 Megan Medina YES Prep SR 19:01 50 36 64 Nina Broumand St. Pius X SR 19:05 51 91 Ashley Brown Clear Brook SR 20:03 52 37 992 Raquel Vargas IWA SR 23:56
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior Girls
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Kingwood 1 4 6 8 10 11 12 29 Clear Lake 2 3 5 7 13 14 17 30 Cy-Woods 9 15 16 18 19 77
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior Girls
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 812 Sophie Blake Kingwood JR 12:18 2 2 593 Jessie Dean Clear Lake JR 12:39 3 624 Jessica Whitt Deer Park JR 12:52 4 3 598 Macey Zarnick Clear Lake JR 12:55 5 4 816 Emily Heitzwebel Kingwood JR 13:16 6 623 Jamie Whitt Deer Park JR 13:21 7 5 588 Brooke Jennings Clear Lake JR 13:24 8 6 818 Katie Newkirk Kingwood JR 13:40 9 95 Rashika Robinson NorthShore JR 13:45 10 508 Michelle Noto Foster HS JR 13:46 11 7 587 Bethany Valdez Clear Lake JR 14:00 12 8 813 Juliana Brice Kingwood JR 14:02 13 9 751 Adelina Silva Cy-Woods JR 14:02 14 10 811 Kelli Bixler Kingwood JR 14:15 15 11 814 Bella Diaz Kingwood JR 14:16 16 12 822 Brittney Wittenbrink Kingwood JR 14:19 17 509 Amber Foskey Foster HS JR 14:26 18 13 590 Catherine Besmar Clear Lake JR 14:28 19 14 595 Laura Allen Clear Lake JR 14:36 20 815 Andrea Durant Kingwood JR 14:48 21 15 750 Abby Oliver Cy-Woods JR 14:55 22 6 Christian Thibodeaux unattached8 JR 15:00 23 673 Kueresa Munoz LaPorte JR 15:05 24 810 Danielle Baker Kingwood JR 15:11 25 821 Monica Thomas Kingwood JR 15:21 26 16 748 Kirstyn Brokken Cy-Woods JR 15:29 27 671 Tracy Martinez LaPorte JR 15:31 28 617 Brittany Galvan Deer Park JR 15:42 29 17 586 Amber Wallour Clear Lake JR 15:47 30 94 Kaylan Carvey NorthShore JR 15:56 31 672 Dominique Laird LaPorte JR 16:06 32 86 Erica Sanchez Clear Brook JR 16:39 33 631 Shelbi Kershaw Deer Park JR 17:03 34 674 Stephanie Holt LaPorte JR 17:07 35 51 Metzli Rivera YES Prep JR 17:13 36 589 Callie McIntire Clear Lake JR 17:13 37 52 Chiara Rivera YES Prep JR 17:21 38 53 Karina Hernandez YES Prep JR 17:32 39 18 746 Allie Wiltshire Cy-Woods JR 18:09 40 820 Chandler Summerlin Kingwood JR 18:20 41 19 752 Kathryn Wandling Cy-Woods JR 18:45 42 507 Sidney Johnson Foster HS JR 18:46 43 90 Tabitha Powell Clear Brook JR 18:55 44 602 Vivian Caliz Clear Lake JR 19:02 45 72 Crystal Galacia St. Pius X JR 19:08 46 600 Stephanie Tzouanas Clear Lake JR 19:14 47 596 Lauren Delhomme Clear Lake JR 19:21 48 542 Katie Rouse Brazoswood JR 19:55 49 71 Stacia Dancsak St. Pius X JR 22:45 50 87 Maria Suatural Clear Brook JR 22:52
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Sophomore Girls
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Kingwood 2 3 4 7 9 11 13 25 Clear Lake 6 8 16 17 19 20 21 66 LaPorte 5 12 14 15 27 31 73 Foster HS 1 10 18 23 25 28 30 77 Brazoswood 22 24 26 29 32 133
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Sophomore Girls
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 504 Elyssa Garza Foster HS SO 13:11 2 2 809 Amanda Walker Kingwood SO 13:32 3 3 807 Divya Unni Kingwood SO 13:44 4 4 808 Isha Verma Kingwood SO 13:54 5 5 656 Meagan Lindsay LaPorte SO 14:00 6 6 580 McKenzie Reeves Clear Lake SO 14:06 7 7 792 Samantha Carley Kingwood SO 14:18 8 8 581 Rachel Diehl Clear Lake SO 14:19 9 9 805 Maggie Spear Kingwood SO 14:20 10 10 502 Trudy Bruno Foster HS SO 14:26 11 11 796 Sarah Hill Kingwood SO 14:34 12 12 657 Alli Hyder LaPorte SO 14:38 13 753 Alex Berrones Cy-Woods SO 14:56 14 13 790 Katherine Biancardi Kingwood SO 14:57 15 14 658 Marian Palacios LaPorte SO 15:00 16 804 Sara Sonnier Kingwood SO 15:02 17 15 655 Anna Richburg LaPorte SO 15:22 18 93 Raquel Sims NorthShore SO 15:29 19 16 569 Ashley Foley Clear Lake SO 15:31 20 17 577 Katherine Foley Clear Lake SO 15:31 21 18 501 Hannah Rector Foster HS SO 15:50 22 19 575 Jacy Johnson Clear Lake SO 15:53 23 20 570 Brennan Saddler Clear Lake SO 16:01 24 21 576 Julianne Newman Clear Lake SO 16:06 25 582 Sally McGahee Clear Lake SO 16:13 26 801 Rachel Redondo Kingwood SO 16:22 27 22 541 Audry Ripple Brazoswood SO 16:25 28 23 505 Laura Arredondo Foster HS SO 16:29 29 997 Bri Faustino IWA SO 16:31 30 795 Kari Fontenot Kingwood SO 16:36 31 583 Sydney Storey Clear Lake SO 16:41 32 24 536 Brittany Garner Brazoswood SO 16:43 33 619 Marina McKinney Deer Park SO 16:48 34 25 506 Katelyn Tonini Foster HS SO 16:51 35 85 Rebecca McCombs Clear Brook SO 16:55 36 573 Cherika Manford Clear Lake SO 17:07 37 803 Bryn Sceroler Kingwood SO 17:19 38 26 534 Lisa Burkinshaw Brazoswood SO 17:21 39 798 Allison Liesman Kingwood SO 17:22 40 27 659 Kristie Coleman LaPorte SO 17:27 41 28 500 Heather Snider Foster HS SO 17:29 42 791 Kelli Bryant Kingwood SO 17:41 43 800 Hannah Meyer Kingwood SO 17:57 44 2 Regina Masters IWA SO 18:01 45 29 537 Kelsey Garner Brazoswood FR 18:03 46 794 Katie Flood Kingwood SO 18:07 47 799 Shanda McDAniel Kingwood SO 18:46 48 92 Jacelyn Castillo NorthShore SO 19:00 49 30 503 Betsy Briscoe Foster HS SO 19:25 50 73 Victoria Markantonis St. Pius X SO 19:30 51 998 Arielle Cottingham IWA SO 19:37 52 984 Stephanie Gomez Channelview SO 19:43 53 999 Maire Kelly IWA SO 19:58 54 31 660 Jori Young LaPorte SO 20:00 55 806 Courtney Stephens Kingwood SO 20:19 56 32 535 Stephanie Fontenot Brazoswood SO 22:39
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Freshmen Girls
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Kingwood 1 2 3 9 15 20 21 30 Deer Park 5 7 10 13 14 25 29 49 Clear Lake 4 8 11 16 17 18 22 56 Cy-Woods 6 12 19 23 24 27 84 Foster HS 26 28 30 31 32 33 147
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Freshmen Girls
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 785 Kerstin Sheehan Kingwood FR 12:38 2 2 767 Laura Craig Kingwood FR 13:07 3 3 769 Catie Daigre Kingwood FR 13:09 4 4 557 Julianne Perry Clear Lake FR 13:32 5 5 618 Lyndsie LaBlanc Deer Park FR 13:34 6 6 759 Haley Odom Cy-Woods FR 13:51 7 7 636 Alyssa York Deer Park FR 13:53 8 8 548 Annette Harpole Clear Lake FR 14:09 9 9 783 Rachel Pollard Kingwood FR 14:10 10 10 625 Courtney VanNess Deer Park FR 14:20 11 11 552 Christina Law Clear Lake FR 14:24 12 12 762 Amber Steib Cy-Woods FR 14:40 13 13 622 Shelby Salisburn Deer Park FR 14:43 14 14 630 Jordyn Harper Deer Park FR 14:47 15 15 788 Dominica Whitesell Kingwood FR 14:48 16 84 Danielle Dolifka Clear Brook FR 14:52 17 16 555 Jennifer Gelmis Clear Lake FR 14:55 18 17 560 Natalie DeWitt Clear Lake FR 15:00 19 18 559 Laura Cummings Clear Lake FR 15:04 20 19 761 Laurie Riggs Cy-Woods FR 15:10 21 82 Megan Perdella Clear Brook FR 15:13 22 20 775 Rebecca Ann Lavesque Kingwood FR 15:14 23 21 786 Andrea Snapp Kingwood FR 15:15 24 22 550 Bailee May Clear Lake FR 15:16 25 1000 Taylor Gillespie IWA FR 15:24 26 5 Laken Carlton IWA FR 15:28 27 777 Daniella Maldonado Kingwood FR 15:28 28 766 Lexi Carley Kingwood FR 15:28 29 554 Heather Cook Clear Lake FR 15:29 30 765 Paige Burton Kingwood FR 15:30 31 539 Jenna Pisarski Brazoswood FR 15:38 32 764 Sarah Bradley Kingwood FR 15:38 33 23 757 Destiny Duncan Cy-Woods FR 15:39 34 779 Meagan Meadows Kingwood FR 15:41 35 784 Meredith Reynolds Kingwood FR 15:43 36 772 Erin Gracey Kingwood FR 15:44 37 789 Ceci Wright Kingwood FR 15:55 38 771 Stephanie Garcia Kingwood FR 15:56 39 561 Natasha Rubio Clear Lake FR 16:07 40 24 760 Emma Polefko Cy-Woods FR 16:07 41 25 629 Carlee Garnett Deer Park FR 16:13 42 564 Tori Sutherland Clear Lake FR 16:13 43 776 Katie Lundberg Kingwood FR 16:14 44 773 Gabby Himel Kingwood FR 16:18 45 83 Monica Pruett Clear Brook FR 16:25 46 770 Kate Davis Kingwood FR 16:30 47 26 496 Charlea Marler Foster HS FR 16:44 48 986 Michelle Sanchez Channelview FR 16:51 49 27 756 Cailie Bunker Cy-Woods FR 16:53 50 781 Lauren Morris Kingwood FR 16:56 51 28 494 Alyssa Schultz Foster HS FR 17:06 52 562 Rachel Bently Clear Lake FR 17:06 53 78 Shannon Walker St. Pius X FR 17:13 54 556 Julia Potter Clear Lake FR 17:16 55 778 Maliha Mazhar Kingwood FR 17:19 56 774 Robin Jackson Kingwood FR 17:38 57 29 626 Michelle Davidson Deer Park FR 18:07 58 4 Madison Flores IWA FR 18:20 59 632 Alejandra Morfin Deer Park FR 18:33 60 558 Keely Broussard Clear Lake FR 18:36 61 661 Danielle Sowell LaPorte FR 18:41 62 563 Tori Nelson Clear Lake FR 18:44 63 985 Nancy Leija Channelview FR 19:02 64 768 Kathryn Cumbus Kingwood FR 19:21 65 30 495 Ashley Carlton Foster HS FR 19:33 66 547 Alex Bennett Clear Lake FR 19:36 67 633 Yesenia Rivera Deer Park FR 19:44 68 1233 Olivia Close IWA FR 20:46 69 77 Melody Taormina St. Pius X FR 21:04 70 75 Zoe Hernandez St. Pius X FR 21:05 71 31 614 Jessica Villareal Foster HS FR 21:13 72 32 498 Brittany Bilodeau Foster HS FR 21:13 73 635 Jessica Yanez Deer Park FR 21:50 74 33 497 Kaci Hicks Foster HS FR 22:29 75 983 Natalie Gomez Channelview FR 26:14
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior High (Girls Combined)
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Annunciation 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 15 Faith West 8 9 10 11 12 50
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior High (Girls Combined)
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 935 Lexi Reamer Annunciation MS 06:42 2 2 929 Kristen Santiago Annunciation MS 07:27 3 3 933 Esther Huang Annunciation MS 07:43 4 4 934 Jenni Mosley Annunciation MS 07:53 5 5 918 Mia Davis Annunciation MS 07:56 6 6 919 Hannah Edeling Annunciation MS 07:58 7 7 931 Alexandra Cokinos Annunciation MS 07:59 8 923 Eleni McGee Annunciation MS 08:00 9 920 Mackenzie Griffin Annunciation MS 08:02 10 927 Claire Davis Annunciation MS 08:03 11 928 Lainey Delouche Annunciation MS 08:03 12 917 Zsofi Cohen Annunciation MS 08:11 13 916 Hailey Bishop Annunciation MS 08:12 14 8 652 Olivia de St. Remey Faith West MS 08:26 15 9 649 Rebecca Stewart Faith West MS 08:46 16 926 Kate Barkley Annunciation MS 09:10 17 10 653 Victoris Pharris Faith West MS 09:13 18 921 Hannah Hale Annunciation MS 09:19 19 922 Alexandra Heinie Annunciation MS 09:58 20 11 651 Evan Broussard Faith West MS 09:59 21 936 Homa Shalchi Annunciation MS 10:24 22 12 650 Sarah Marcum Faith West MS 11:01
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Over-All Girls
NOTE: This meet is scored by cumulative times of top 5 runners (not by score)
First Place Kingwood Score= 35 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
3 3 812 Sophie Blake 12:18 5 5 785 Kerstin Sheehan 12:38 7 7 828 Hailey Nicholls 12:41 8 8 829 Shelby Nicholls 12:49 12 12 767 Laura Craig 13:07 14 14 769 Catie Daigre 13:09 15 15 825 Sarah Fischbuch 13:11 63:33
Second Place Clear Lake Score= 58 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
6 6 593 Jessie Dean 12:39 9 9 607 Julie Blanco 12:52 11 11 598 Macey Zarnick 12:55 13 13 603 Courtney Haggard 13:07 20 19 588 Brooke Jennings 13:24 21 20 557 Julianne Perry 13:32 24 22 606 Jeanette Wacker 13:36 64:57
Third Place Deer Park Score= 106 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
10 10 624 Jessica Whitt 12:52 18 17 623 Jamie Whitt 13:21 23 21 618 Lyndsie LaBlanc 13:34 34 27 636 Alyssa York 13:53 51 31 625 Courtney VanNess 14:20 63 37 622 Shelby Salisburn 14:43 67 39 630 Jordyn Harper 14:47 68:00
Cy-Woods Score= 135 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
4 4 743 Melissa Mahoney 12:26 32 26 759 Haley Odom 13:51 39 29 751 Adelina Silva 14:02 61 36 762 Amber Steib 14:40 69 40 744 Haley Quinlan 14:48 74 43 750 Abby Oliver 14:55 75 44 753 Alex Berrones 14:56 69:47
Foster HS Score= 140 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
16 16 504 Elyssa Garza 13:11 30 25 508 Michelle Noto 13:46 54 32 509 Amber Foskey 14:26 55 33 502 Trudy Bruno 14:26 56 34 510 Kim Brooks 14:28 77 45 511 Lucia Mueller 14:59 117 53 501 Hannah Rector 15:50 70:17
LaPorte Score= 157 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
19 18 664 Ashley Munoz 13:22 37 28 656 Meagan Lindsay 14:00 40 30 663 Lauren Herbert 14:04 60 35 657 Alli Hyder 14:38 79 46 669 Yasenia Rocha 15:00 81 47 658 Marian Palacios 15:00 71:04
IWA Score= 221 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
25 23 990 Bethany Hamilton 13:38 71 41 989 Amanda Gutierrez 14:51 97 49 1000 Taylor Gillespie 15:24 98 50 5 Laken Carlton 15:28 141 58 997 Bri Faustino 16:31 142 59 991 Allison Schimelpfening 16:32 149 63 993 Sarah Masters 16:48 75:52
Brazoswood Score= 241 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
2 2 543 Lauren Smith 11:41 108 52 539 Jenna Pisarski 15:38 138 57 541 Audry Ripple 16:25 146 61 536 Brittany Garner 16:43 173 69 534 Lisa Burkinshaw 17:21 185 71 537 Kelsey Garner 18:03 218 80 542 Katie Rouse 19:55 77:48
NorthShore Score= 257 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
29 24 95 Rashika Robinson 13:45 103 51 93 Raquel Sims 15:29 121 54 94 Kaylan Carvey 15:56 122 55 97 Chanel Walker 15:58 199 73 96 Yvette Fonseca 18:53 202 76 92 Jacelyn Castillo 19:00
80:01
Clear Brook Score= 272 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
72 42 84 Danielle Dolifka 14:52 88 48 82 Megan Perdella 15:13 137 56 83 Monica Pruett 16:25 144 60 86 Erica Sanchez 16:39 155 66 85 Rebecca McCombs 16:55 200 74 90 Tabitha Powell 18:55 220 81 91 Ashley Brown 20:03 80:04
St. Pius X Score= 315 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
65 38 66 Ashley Dawkins 14:44 159 67 67 Alana Jones 17:05 165 68 78 Shannon Walker 17:13 179 70 70 Linsey Wojtasczyk 17:35 188 72 68 Christine Muller 18:09 201 75 65 Kaley Cartrroll 18:59 206 78 64 Nina Broumand 19:05 84:46
Channelview Score= 347 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
148 62 988 Erika Santiago 16:46 151 64 986 Michelle Sanchez 16:51 152 65 987 Zitial Sanchez 16:51 204 77 985 Nancy Leija 19:02 216 79 984 Stephanie Gomez 19:43 233 82 983 Natalie Gomez 26:14
89:13
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Senior Boys
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Kingwood 2 3 5 6 8 9 13 24 Strake Jesuit 1 4 10 11 16 19 42 Atascocita 7 12 15 17 20 22 23 71 Cy-Woods 14 18 21 24 25 26 102
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Senior Boys
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 462 James Webb Strake Jesuit SR 10:08 2 2 703 Ryan Wonser Kingwood SR 10:34 3 3 701 Cory Spacek Kingwood SR 10:39 4 4 461 Jack Brentin Strake Jesuit SR 10:42 5 5 700 Tannor Smith Kingwood SR 10:45 6 6 696 Gavino Herrnandez Kingwood SR 10:48 7 1187 Ronnie Whitty NorthShore SR 10:52 8 7 10 Max Concienne Atascocita SR 10:53 9 615 Edward Garza Unattached5 SR 10:55 10 8 694 Nate DeBruin Kingwood SR 11:03 11 545 George D. Alvarado Unattached3 SR 11:09 12 9 689 Eric Alanis Kingwood SR 11:11 13 10 463 Alex Jefferies Strake Jesuit SR 11:18 14 902 Gabe Lossio Westside SR 11:20 15 900 John Rushing Westside SR 11:21 16 11 465 Julian Vela Strake Jesuit SR 11:21 17 675 Richard Munoz LaPorte SR 11:24 18 12 15 Stephen Vasquez Atascocita SR 11:32 19 524 Lupe Mata Brazoswood SR 11:35 20 13 692 Sam Caldwell Kingwood SR 11:37 21 529 Jose Salinas Brazoswood SR 11:40 22 14 708 Andres Escobar Cy-Woods SR 11:40 23 15 12 Spencer Holt Atascocita SR 11:41 24 16 464 Brian Williams Strake Jesuit SR 11:44 25 699 Evan Rugeley Kingwood SR 11:44 26 17 9 Marco Cantu Atascocita SR 11:46 27 18 706 Trevor Deines Cy-Woods SR 11:47 28 903 Eladio Perez Westside SR 11:49 29 19 460 Ben Barrett Strake Jesuit SR 11:52 30 20 14 Stephen Salazar Atascocita SR 11:58 31 1231 Alejandro Spell St Thomas 12:03 32 21 711 Rickard Linder Cy-Woods SR 12:06 33 22 8 Tim Autry Atascocita SR 12:08 34 899 Danny Noun Westside SR 12:13 35 23 16 Blake Zisman Atascocita SR 12:19 36 980 Jonathan Servantes Channelview SR 12:25 37 695 Jacob Frobes Kingwood SR 12:32 38 697 Adam Phillips Kingwood SR 12:35 39 693 Dominick Condoleo Kingwood SR 12:39 40 521 Ian Harris Brazoswood SR 12:43 41 45 Anthony Ortiz YES Prep SR 12:45 42 690 Ryan Brumley Kingwood SR 12:59 43 1232 Aron Velligan St Thomas 13:13 44 11 James Drew Atascocita SR 13:16 45 24 709 Keeton Frye Cy-Woods SR 13:24 46 25 710 Taylor Kippes Cy-Woods SR 13:31 47 26 707 Dean Diaz Cy-Woods SR 14:20 48 13 Alfredo Mendoza Atascocita SR 15:01 49 55 Jeremy Kallus St. Pius X SR 15:01 50 531 Jordan Shepard Brazoswood SR 18:49 51 56 Saagar Shah St. Pius X SR 20:00
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior Boys
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Strake Jesuit 3 4 6 13 15 19 41 Kingwood 2 5 16 18 21 27 33 62 Atascocita 1 8 10 22 37 43 78 YES Prep 11 12 28 29 30 110 Cy-Woods 9 14 25 31 36 41 115 St Thomas 17 20 24 26 32 34 42 119 Brazoswood 7 23 35 38 39 40 44 142 August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior Boys
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 966 Anthony Aguinaga Channelview JR 10:38 2 1 23 Michael Stevens Atascocita JR 10:47 3 1182 Chris Gutierrez NorthShore JR 10:48 4 2 847 James White Kingwood JR 10:48 5 3 467 James Collins Strake Jesuit JR 11:00 6 4 470 Mike Salinas Strake Jesuit JR 11:00 7 5 842 David Reidy Kingwood JR 11:02 8 6 469 Julian Post Strake Jesuit JR 11:05 9 546 Brian Alvarado Unattached4 JR 11:08 10 7 513 Jakob Baumeister Brazoswood JR 11:22 11 8 24 Brian Tasson Atascocita JR 11:31 12 9 717 Justin Stanaland Cy-Woods JR 11:33 13 10 22 Sal Malinowski Atascocita JR 11:35 14 57 Jake D'Eramo St. Pius X JR 11:36 15 11 47 Edger Umanzor YES Prep JR 11:41 16 12 46 Steven Perez YES Prep JR 11:41 17 13 471 Robbe Tarver Strake Jesuit JR 11:47 18 14 719 Chris Tuups Cy-Woods JR 11:48 19 15 472 Marshall Wilson Strake Jesuit JR 11:49 20 16 846 Thomas Ward Kingwood JR 11:50 21 977 Thomas Nava Channelview JR 11:51 22 17 1223 Taylor Edwards St Thomas 11:52 23 18 844 Peter Vannauker Kingwood JR 11:58 24 19 468 Nick Noffsinger Strake Jesuit JR 12:00 25 20 1220 William Bonn St Thomas 12:03 26 1181 Gilberto Diaz NorthShore JR 12:05 27 21 849 Zach Woolley Kingwood JR 12:06 28 22 20 Clayton Huff Atascocita JR 12:10 29 23 522 Chris Leidlein Brazoswood JR 12:14 30 24 1222 Michael Cohen St Thomas 12:16 31 25 714 Jordan Ferguson Cy-Woods JR 12:17 32 26 1230 James Ziemba St Thomas 12:18 33 27 839 Cameron McDonnell Kingwood JR 12:21 34 28 49 Brian Veracruz YES Prep JR 12:27 35 29 48 Jake Poulos YES Prep JR 12:29 36 30 1234 Christain Castillo YES Prep JR 12:30 37 31 715 Steven Gonzalez Cy-Woods JR 12:31 38 32 1228 Keaton Opila St Thomas 12:40 39 33 848 Capers Wilson Kingwood JR 12:46 40 835 Alex Cranotis Kingwood JR 12:51 41 34 1219 Hunter Bonn St Thomas 12:58 42 906 Mehdi Raniefar Westside JR 13:04 43 35 532 Andre Ulmer Brazoswood JR 13:06 44 907 Josh Blaunt Westside JR 13:10 45 36 720 Andrew Cole Cy-Woods JR 13:16 46 37 21 Donnie Landry Atascocita JR 13:19 47 1184 Caleb Hershberger NorthShore JR 13:20 48 38 525 James Moore Brazoswood JR 13:20 49 973 Martin Granados Channelview JR 13:31 50 39 520 Justin Garner Brazoswood JR 13:32 51 833 Ryan Brown Kingwood JR 13:35 52 40 530 Aaron Shepard Brazoswood JR 13:38 53 913 Martin Aramayo Westside JR 13:39 54 41 716 Xavier Rodela Cy-Woods JR 13:40 55 42 1229 John Reul St Thomas 14:11 56 1215 Brian O'Connell St Thomas 14:11 57 840 Daniel Mireles Kingwood JR 14:21 58 43 19 Douglas Davis Atascocita JR 14:35 59 1221 Spencer Cobbs St Thomas 14:46 60 1227 Rodrigo Moran St Thomas 14:47 61 836 Martin Jewell Kingwood JR 15:09 62 44 514 Aaron Bond Brazoswood JR 15:11 63 58 Dirk Villman St. Pius X JR 15:12 64 1186 Rigoberto Marin NorthShore JR 15:34 65 1216 Tyler Sedillo St Thomas 16:18 66 1218 Jeff Zuspan St Thomas 18:01 67 968 Edwin Cedillo Channelview JR 19:38
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Sophomore Boys
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Strake Jesuit 1 2 3 5 8 10 13 19 Kingwood 4 9 11 12 16 17 18 52 Atascocita 7 14 15 20 22 23 26 78 St Thomas 6 19 21 25 35 106 Channelview 24 27 28 29 30 31 33 138 Faith West 32 34 36 37 38 177
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Sophomore Boys
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 474 Nick Gibson Strake Jesuit SO 10:45 2 2 475 Weston Novelli Strake Jesuit SO 10:46 3 3 479 Chris Schiller Strake Jesuit SO 10:53 4 4 852 Todd Bennett Kingwood SO 10:57 5 5 481 Conner Troxclair Strake Jesuit SO 11:09 6 6 1210 John Cantu St Thomas 11:09 7 7 28 Joe Castellow Atascocita SO 11:12 8 8 482 Mike Wakeland Strake Jesuit SO 11:13 9 9 872 Logan Terry Kingwood SO 11:22 10 10 476 Doug Patson Strake Jesuit SO 11:27 11 11 871 Joe Silha Kingwood SO 11:35 12 516 Roland Cantu Brazoswood SO 11:44 13 12 851 Travis Beck Kingwood SO 11:49 14 515 Patrick Cantu Brazoswood SO 11:54 15 680 Chris Panalez LaPorte SO 11:55 16 13 480 Jack Stewart Strake Jesuit SO 11:58 17 14 31 Tyler McCurtin Atascocita SO 12:01 18 15 30 Ryan McCarthy Atascocita SO 12:03 19 16 856 Dylan Hays Kingwood SO 12:06 20 17 867 Ben Parva Kingwood SO 12:15 21 909 Kevin Motsinger Westside SO 12:20 22 18 863 Brian Masterson Kingwood SO 12:22 23 19 1217 Stephen Skrovanek St Thomas 12:36 24 20 33 Ryan Zisman Atascocita SO 12:39 25 910 Kyle Hodgeson Westside SO 12:43 26 21 1211 Johnathan Carrera St Thomas 12:47 27 22 25 Donald Beyette Atascocita SO 12:48 28 862 Brian Kelly Kingwood SO 12:49 29 861 Rick Pastie Kingwood SO 12:51 30 23 26 Brandan Borgers Atascocita SO 12:58 31 24 982 Melvin Turman Channelview SO 12:58 32 25 1212 John Thomas Gaden St Thomas 13:02 33 26 32 Alex Medrano Atascocita SO 13:06 34 912 Costa Zgoorides Westside SO 13:12 35 477 Matt Sasso Strake Jesuit SO 13:14 36 860 Bryan Lewrence Kingwood SO 13:17 37 473 Will Dillon Strake Jesuit SO 13:18 38 857 Phillip Hensley Kingwood SO 13:19 39 853 Ryan Borone Kingwood SO 13:21 40 27 969 Hugo Duenas Channelview SO 13:22 41 478 Anson Petrick Strake Jesuit SO 13:23 42 866 Dillion Neie Kingwood SO 13:26 43 911 Jeremy Kelly Westside SO 13:27 44 29 Chris Harper Atascocita SO 13:27 45 28 978 Adrian Piedra Channelview SO 13:38 46 523 Micheal Martin Brazoswood SO 13:38 47 873 Cody Trail Kingwood SO 13:43 48 724 Randy Yarte Cy-Woods SO 13:53 49 732 Jeremy Gonzalez Cy-Woods SO 13:58 50 29 970 Luis Flores Channelview SO 14:03 51 868 Ben Pfitzer Kingwood SO 14:13 52 30 975 Jose Mancillas Channelview SO 14:23 53 677 Colton West LaPorte SO 14:25 54 687 Conner Blume Strake Jesuit FR 14:25 55 31 971 Micheal Garza Channelview SO 14:27 56 32 639 Carrington Boone Faith West SO 14:30 57 527 Josh Raymond Brazoswood SO 14:56 58 33 979 David Santiago Channelview SO 14:56 59 34 643 Alex Del Canto Faith West SO 15:24 60 59 Daniel Gonzalez St. Pius X SO 15:31 61 35 1209 Matt Ballew St Thomas 15:44 62 721 Spencer Cushen Cy-Woods SO 15:47 63 679 Josh Lara LaPorte SO 16:02 64 36 640 David Muncey Faith West SO 16:13 65 869 Michael Parks Kingwood SO 17:52 66 37 641 Will Jone Faith West SO 19:16 67 61 Julian Sia St. Pius X SO 19:31 68 38 644 Travis Broussard Faith West SO 23:00
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Freshmen Boys
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Kingwood 1 3 4 5 6 8 12 19 Cy-Woods 2 7 11 14 26 34 60 Atascocita 10 15 16 18 20 30 32 79 Strake Jesuit 9 13 17 21 22 27 28 82 St Thomas 19 23 24 25 29 31 33 120
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Freshmen Boys
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 877 Justin Brinkley Kingwood FR 10:33 2 2 730 Colin Stoeber Cy-Woods FR 10:57 3 3 891 Eric Redondo Kingwood FR 11:01 4 4 895 Tyler Schlosser Kingwood FR 11:23 5 5 896 Daniel Shellhouse Kingwood FR 11:24 6 6 876 Tyler Brady Kingwood FR 11:38 7 7 737 Josh Szot Cy-Woods FR 11:53 8 8 882 Trent Higgins Kingwood FR 12:04 9 9 488 Will Tosch Strake Jesuit FR 12:05 10 10 35 Michael Burr Atascocita FR 12:11 11 11 728 Ryan Philpott Cy-Woods FR 12:11 12 12 890 Matt Munoz Kingwood FR 12:12 13 13 490 Joe Quinn Strake Jesuit FR 12:13 14 875 Michael Blake Kingwood FR 12:17 15 883 Ethan Howly Kingwood FR 12:18 16 14 729 Kyle Ray Cy-Woods FR 12:21 17 15 42 Ben Sprouse Atascocita FR 12:21 18 16 36 Cody Diaz Atascocita FR 12:26 19 17 487 Scott Harrington Strake Jesuit FR 12:32 20 967 Jorge Amaro Channelview FR 12:43 21 18 37 Cody Gore Atascocita FR 12:46 22 19 1197 Troy Harrington St Thomas 12:47 23 20 41 Trey Sneed Atascocita FR 12:49 24 880 Dylan DiLorenzo Kingwood FR 12:50 25 21 483 Andre Bouillion Strake Jesuit FR 12:51 26 22 685 Andre Fiorito Strake Jesuit FR 13:02 27 519 Spencer Foger Brazoswood FR 13:07 28 23 1195 Jonathan Freel St Thomas 13:13 29 914 Ruben Perez Westside FR 13:14 30 24 1192 Trey Bagley St Thomas 13:14 31 886 Thomas King Kingwood FR 13:18 32 25 1207 Thomas Surratt St Thomas 13:20 33 887 Blake Lindstrom Kingwood FR 13:24 34 26 726 Cade Deines Cy-Woods FR 13:30 35 27 489 Mitch Von Brostel Strake Jesuit FR 13:32 36 974 Diego Hurtado Channelview FR 13:44 37 517 Hugo DeLeon Brazoswood FR 13:45 38 879 Jon Diaz Kingwood FR 13:52 39 28 684 David Brhlik Strake Jesuit FR 13:58 40 492 Same Sheer Strake Jesuit FR 14:04 41 894 Edgar Sanchez Kingwood FR 14:05 42 645 Francisco Santarose Faith West FR 14:07 43 897 Ben Young Kingwood FR 14:17 44 850 Marshall Ashlin Kingwood FR 14:19 45 884 Kirk Johnson Kingwood FR 14:20 46 29 1198 Hunter Hass St Thomas 14:26 47 915 Meelad Ranaiefar Westside FR 14:27 48 30 38 Seth Harper Atascocita FR 14:28 49 31 1204 Connor Quinn St Thomas 14:32 50 32 43 Kyle Warren Atascocita FR 14:34 51 491 Drew Barkley Strake Jesuit FR 14:34 52 485 Andrew Corban Strake Jesuit FR 14:44 53 34 Connor Benson Atascocita FR 14:47 54 62 Fred Mueller St. Pius X FR 14:50 55 33 1200 Ray Mills St Thomas 14:51 56 888 Aldo Martinez Kingwood FR 14:54 57 1203 Patrick Pinkerton St Thomas 14:54 58 885 Jeremy Kabala Kingwood FR 14:55 59 1201 Yannis Minetos St Thomas 14:56 60 892 Fagan Reid Kingwood FR 14:59 61 1205 Brian Schwarzbach St Thomas 15:11 62 486 Christian Elias Strake Jesuit FR 15:14 63 1199 Tim Hawkins St Thomas 15:15 64 40 Cody Jones Atascocita FR 15:31 65 874 Marshall Baker Kingwood FR 15:37 66 686 Kevin Flavin Strake Jesuit FR 15:41 67 1191 Thomas Bonorden St Thomas 15:44 68 1208 Jackson Wiederhoeft St Thomas 15:46 69 893 Daniel Saenz Kingwood FR 16:19 70 1194 Joe Fisher St Thomas 16:37 71 528 Todd Rodrigue Brazoswood FR 16:38 72 972 Alex Granados Channelview FR 16:44 73 34 731 Justin Fox Cy-Woods FR 16:49 74 881 Blake Evans Kingwood FR 17:05 75 1196 Saxon Hancock St Thomas 17:18 76 889 Jeremy Moorshead Kingwood FR 13:10 77 39 Leonard James Atascocita FR 18:12 78 63 David Wolf St. Pius X FR 18:12
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior High (Boys Combined)
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score ______________________________________________________________________ Annunciation 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 15
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Junior High (Boys Combined)
Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name School Time ________________________________________________________________________
1 1 949 R.J. Ammons Annunciation MS 06:09 2 2 961 Ryan Bennett Annunciation MS 06:22 3 3 962 Nathan Bishop Annunciation MS 06:30 4 4 947 Frank Spence Annunciation MS 06:35 5 5 951 Charlie Card-Childers Annunciation MS 06:43 6 647 Matthew Gomez Faith West MS 06:49 7 6 953 Peter Hawkins Annunciation MS 06:53 8 7 959 Will Riddle Annunciation MS 07:05 9 940 Jack Brady Annunciation MS 07:06 10 965 Ranjit Inamdar Annunciation MS 07:07 11 942 Jack Gilbert Annunciation MS 07:10 12 955 Harry Patterson Annunciation MS 07:17 13 946 Moss Shannon Annunciation MS 07:21 14 960 Spencer Winn Annunciation MS 07:25 15 945 Harrison Schmidt Annunciation MS 07:33 16 939 Nick Anderson Annunciation MS 07:35 17 493 Kolton Allen Unattached1 MS 07:40 18 963 Mitchell Cirioli Annunciation MS 07:57 19 646 Max Williams Faith West MS 07:58 20 956 Christian Quinn Annunciation MS 07:59 21 948 Andrew Winn Annunciation MS 09:07 22 648 Conner Broussard Faith West MS 09:37
August 23, 2008 Cougar Classic XC Carnival Over all Boys NOTE: This meet is scored by cumulative times of top 5 runners (not by score)
First Place Strake Jesuit Score= 45 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
2 2 462 James Webb 10:08 7 7 461 Jack Brentin 10:42 9 9 474 Nick Gibson 10:45 10 10 475 Weston Novelli 10:46 17 17 479 Chris Schiller 10:53 21 20 467 James Collins 11:00 22 21 470 Mike Salinas 11:00 53:14
Second Place Kingwood Score= 33 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
3 3 877 Justin Brinkley 10:33 4 4 703 Ryan Wonser 10:34 6 6 701 Cory Spacek 10:39 8 8 700 Tannor Smith 10:45 12 12 696 Gavino Herrnandez 10:48 14 14 847 James White 10:48 20 19 852 Todd Bennett 10:57 53:19
Third Place Atascocita Score= 105 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
11 11 23 Michael Stevens 10:47 16 16 10 Max Concienne 10:53 32 23 28 Joe Castellow 11:12 44 27 24 Brian Tasson 11:31 45 28 15 Stephen Vasquez 11:32 48 31 22 Sal Malinowski 11:35 55 35 12 Spencer Holt 11:41 55:55
St Thomas Score= 210 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
30 22 1210 John Cantu 11:09 71 43 1223 Taylor Edwards 11:52 80 46 1231 Alejandro Spell 12:03 81 47 1220 William Bonn 12:03 98 52 1222 Michael Cohen 12:16 102 53 1230 James Ziemba 12:18 59:23
Cy-Woods Score= 160 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
19 18 730 Colin Stoeber 10:57 46 29 717 Justin Stanaland 11:33 54 34 708 Andres Escobar 11:40 62 39 706 Trevor Deines 11:47 64 40 719 Chris Tuups 11:48 72 44 737 Josh Szot 11:53 86 49 711 Rickard Linder 12:06 57:45
Brazoswood Score= 172 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
38 26 513 Jakob Baumeister 11:22 47 30 524 Lupe Mata 11:35 53 33 529 Jose Salinas 11:40 60 38 516 Roland Cantu 11:44 73 45 515 Patrick Cantu 11:54 96 51 522 Chris Leidlein 12:14 123 60 521 Ian Harris 12:43 58:15
Westside Score= 194 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
35 24 902 Gabe Lossio 11:20 36 25 900 John Rushing 11:21 65 41 903 Eladio Perez 11:49 95 50 899 Danny Noun 12:13 104 54 909 Kevin Motsinger 12:20 124 61 910 Kyle Hodgeson 12:43 143 64 906 Mehdi Raniefar 13:04 59:03
NorthShore Score= 216 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
13 13 1182 Chris Gutierrez 10:48 15 15 1187 Ronnie Whitty 10:52 85 48 1181 Gilberto Diaz 12:05 163 65 1184 Caleb Hershberger 13:20 239 75 1186 Rigoberto Marin 15:34
62:39
Channelview Score= 224 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
5 5 966 Anthony Aguinaga 10:38 69 42 977 Thomas Nava 11:51 109 55 980 Jonathan Servantes 12:25 122 59 967 Jorge Amaro 12:43 139 63 982 Melvin Turman 12:58 166 66 969 Hugo Duenas 13:22 175 67 973 Martin Granados 13:31 60:35
YES Prep Score= 244 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
56 36 47 Edger Umanzor 11:41 57 37 46 Steven Perez 11:41 111 56 49 Brian Veracruz 12:27 112 57 48 Jake Poulos 12:29 113 58 1234 Christain Castillo 12:30 125 62 45 Anthony Ortiz 12:45
60:48
St. Pius X Score= 319 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
50 32 57 Jake D'Eramo 11:36 219 70 62 Fred Mueller 14:50 229 71 55 Jeremy Kallus 15:01 233 72 58 Dirk Villman 15:12 238 74 59 Daniel Gonzalez 15:31 258 77 63 David Wolf 18:12 261 79 61 Julian Sia 19:31 72:10
Faith West Score= 364 Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Time ________________________________________________
194 68 645 Francisco Santarose 14:07 210 69 639 Carrington Boone 14:30 236 73 643 Alex Del Canto 15:24 247 76 640 David Muncey 16:13 260 78 641 Will Jone 19:16 264 80 644 Travis Broussard 23:00
79:30 South Region Index |