|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Saturday, May 24, 2008 - George C. Griffin Track, Georgia Tech U., Atlanta GA |
Franklin Wins 800 Battle; Great 400s by Tate, Nelson
Meet's Own Site
Schedule
Preview Highlights
Entries
DyeStat Prior Years 2007 2006
| FULL RESULTS
Highlights - Athletes set 8 meet records
- Godby FL sr and US leader (1:48.97) Joe Franklin holds on for 1:50.41-1:50.81 win over East Forsyth NC sr Dylan Ferris (US#5 mark) and New Bern NC's Hendrix brothers
- Starkville MS jr Tavaris Tate nearly tops his US#1 mark with 46.48 400, plus leg on 3:15.13 4x400
- JL Mann SC soph Briana Nelson US#3 53.52 400 to beat great field (Kelsey McCorkle 55.13)
- Newnan GA sr and defending NON champ Chalonda Goodman 11.53 100 (+0.3)
- Redan GA sr Kennisha Holden 1:01.33 400H
- Collins Hill GA jr Amanda Winslow 2:12.83 800
- Pendleton SC soph Jasmin Stowers 13.76 100H (-0.3w)
- Redan GA jr Steve Emere 14.16 110H (+0.7) (Wayne Davis NC, on entry list, but DNC)
- Towers GA jr Brittany Porter 39-05 TJ / 19-00.75 LJ (3rd) (both NWI)
- Spartanburg SC jr Erica Peake 19-02.75 LJ (Bahamas' V'Alonee Robinson 19-02.50)
- Pearl MS jr Morris Kersh 47-08 TJ (nwi)
- Track EC girls 46.96 4x100 / 3:52.67 4x400
- Track EC boys 41.40 4x100
- Athens (GA) Christian sr Ryan Smith 59-02 SP / 154-00 DT double
- JL Mann SC jr Brittney Waller 42-03.25 SP (2nd DT 127-00)
- Gordon Central GA jr Sara Talley 139-04 DT (2nd SP 39-08.50)
==============================================================
Top Fields from 11 states, 15 other countries converge on Atlanta
Meet director Murray Sanford has assembled many of the nation's best athletes for great matchups
- US#1 Joe Franklin FL in boys 800 vs. top returnee from 2007, Dylan Ferris NC and New Bern NC's Hendrix brothers
- US#1 Tavaris Tate MS paces boys 400 field, full of sub-48.3 runners
- Indoor record-setter Wayne Davis NC comes back from injury in 110H
- Defending NON champ Chalonda Goodman GA vs. 10 others sub-11s in 100
- Top NON returnee Briana Nelson SC leads top 400 field
- SC super soph Jasmin Stowers leads crack 100H field
Schedule
11:00am | Discus | M/W 9 to Finals | 11:00am | Pole Vault | W/M 5 A-Live | 11:00am | Long Jump | W/M North Pit - 9 to Finals | 11:30am | Shot Put | W/M 9 to Finals | 11:30am | High Jump | W/M 5 A-Live | 11:45am | 3000m | Final W/M (Waterfall start) | 1:30pm | 110m HH (39") | Semi M 8 Fastest to Finals | 1:40pm | 100m HH (33") | Semi W 8 Fastest to Finals | 1:45pm | Triple Jump | W/M North Pit - 9 to Finals | 1:50pm | 100m | Semi W/M 8 Fastest to Finals | 2:00pm | 800m | Final W/M (Alleys Start) | 2:15pm | 4 x 100m Relay | W/M Sections on Time | 2:30pm | 1500m | Final W/M (Waterfall Start) | 2:45pm | 100m HH | Final W | 2:50pm | 110m HH | Final M | 3:00pm | 400m | Final W/M Sections on Time | 3:10pm | 100m | Final W/M | 3:25pm | 400m IH (36") | M Sections on Time | 3:35pm | 400m LH (30") | W Sections on Time | 4:15pm | 4 x 400m Relay | W/M Sections on Time (3 Turn Stagger) | Tentative Starting Heights | High Jump | Men | 6' 2"[1.88m] | High Jump | Women | 5' 2"[1.58m] | Pole Vault | Men | 13' 0"[3.97m] | Pole Vault | Women | 9' 0"[2.75m] |
|
Southeast Region Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|