DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field




2007 CT Open Indoor

Weaver Girls, Danbury Boys prevail - Glastonbury Girls and Boys Take 2nd

Saturday, February 17 2007 New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT

results from casciac.com

Girls - Boys

  • Norwich Free Academy sr Jessica Sullivan Vaults State Record --  her 11-06.00 Besting Daniela Pointe's 2004 Record by One Foot!
  • Hillhouse sr Terrell Wilks 55m /300m Double -- 6.39 /34.69
  • Glastonbury jr Scores a Distance Double -- 4:17.63 1600m and 9:26.54 3200m
  • Staples Boys 4x400m 3:31.25 new State Record  
Results Provided By Northeast Sports Timing Serv.

Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) WEAVER 47 2) GLASTONBURY 44
3) HILLHOUSE 31 4) EAST LYME 30
5) AMITY 28 6) DANBURY 22
6) TOLLAND 22 8) BROOKFIELD 20
9) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 18 10) WILBUR CROSS 16
11) DARIEN 15 12) NEW BRITAIN 11
13) HAMDEN 10 13) RIDGEFIELD 10
15) WESTON 9 15) WILBY 9
17) LYMAN HALL 8 17) MANCHESTER 8
17) GREENWICH 8 17) LYMAN MEMORIAL 8
17) BRISTOL EASTERN 8 22) CAREER 6
22) CONARD 6 22) BRISTOL CENTRAL 6
22) GRISWOLD 6 22) LEDYARD 6
22) EAST HAMPTON 6 22) WOODSTOCK ACADEMY 6
22) MIDDLETOWN 6 30) SIMSBURY 4
30) BRIDGEPORT CENTRAL 4 30) ENRICO FERMI 4
30) BLOOMFIELD 4 30) FAIRFIELD WARDE 4
30) BERLIN 4 36) FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE 2
36) SOUTH WINDSOR 2 38) TRUMBULL 1
38) MERCY 1 38) BRANFORD 1
38) STAPLES 1 38) IMMACULATE 1
38) NORTHWEST CATHOLIC 1 38) ROCKY HILL 1

Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) DANBURY 56 2) GLASTONBURY 44
3) BLOOMFIELD 28 4) MANCHESTER 24
5) WILBY 22 6) WEAVER 20
6) HILLHOUSE 20 8) STAPLES 19
9) WESTON 17 10) NEW CANAAN 16
11) NAUGATUCK 14 12) ROCKY HILL 12
12) WILTON 12 14) WINDHAM TECH 10
14) XAVIER 10 14) EAST HARTFORD 10
14) AMITY 10 14) CONARD 10
19) SHEEHAN 9 19) HYDE SCHOOL 9
21) TOLLAND 8 21) NORWALK 8
21) A.I. PRINCE TECH. 8 21) LEDYARD 8
25) NEW MILFORD 6 25) BRISTOL EASTERN 6
25) FAIRFIELD PREP 6 28) GRISWOLD 4.50
29) WILBUR CROSS 4 29) LYME-OLD LYME 4
29) RIDGEFIELD 4 29) NEW BRITAIN 4
33) FARMINGTON 2 33) BRISTOL CENTRAL 2
33) BACON ACADEMY 2 33) WETHERSFIELD 2
33) WM. HALL 2 33) NEWINGTON 2
33) LYMAN HALL 2 33) DARIEN 2
41) NORTHWEST REG 7 1 41) NORTH HAVEN 1
41) BROOKFIELD 1 41) NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 1
41) BRANFORD 1 41) NOTRE DAME, WEST HAVEN 1
47) WARREN HARDING 0.50


Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: @ 7.00 2006 STACEY-A SMITH, BLOOMFIELD
STATE OPEN: # 7.09 2/21/2004 Shantea Calhoun, WILBUR CROSS
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shelby Walton 11 Danbury 7.18 7.20q 3
2 Sherri Gamberale 12 East Hampton 7.31 7.28q 1
3 Shaiqua Burgess 11 Hillhouse 7.30 7.39q 2
4 Jamie Rasmussen 11 Berlin 7.34 7.40q 1
5 Erika Marks 11 East Lyme 7.42 7.42q 3
6 Catherine Milledge 10 Weaver 7.40 7.49q 3
7 Brenna Keough 11 Rocky Hill 7.50 7.51q 2
8 Cherish Richardson 10 Hyde School 7.37 7.53 2
9 Ariel Outlaw 9 Hyde School 7.50 7.56 1
10 Jannel James 12 Capital Prep 7.62 7.57 1
11 Deanna Minasi 11 Amity 7.51 7.58 2
12 Madison L Missinne 9 Ridgefield 7.58 7.59 3
13 Whitney Holder 10 Middletown 7.62 7.60 1
14 Charisma Green 9 Danbury 7.50 7.63 1
15 Melynda McLeod 12 New Britain 7.58 7.72 3
15 Nyri Boyd 12 Danbury 7.61 7.72 2
17 Gabrielle Brody 12 Weston 7.63 7.86 2

Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 7.00 2006 STACEY-A SMITH, BLOOMFIELD
STATE OPEN: # 7.09 2/21/2004 Shantea Calhoun, WILBUR CROSS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Shelby Walton 11 Danbury 7.20 7.18 10
2 Shaiqua Burgess 11 Hillhouse 7.39 7.25 8
3 Sherri Gamberale 12 East Hampton 7.28 7.36 6
4 Jamie Rasmussen 11 Berlin 7.40 7.36 4
5 Erika Marks 11 East Lyme 7.42 7.39 2
6 Catherine Milledge 10 Weaver 7.49 7.41 1
7 Brenna Keough 11 Rocky Hill 7.51 7.57

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 39.17 S WALLACE-S.A. SMITH, NW CATH-BLOOMFLD
STATE OPEN: # 39.17 1995 SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Ann Marie Clarke 11 Hillhouse 41.25 40.65 3 10
2 Elsa Millett 11 Manchester 41.27 41.14 3 8
3 Christine Jones 12 Weaver 41.47 41.22 3 6
4 Shaiqua Burgess 11 Hillhouse 42.71 41.28 1 4
5 Clervine Sanon 12 Weaver 41.32 41.44 3 2
6 Rebecca Leeds 11 Greenwich 41.71 41.62 3 1
7 Cherish Richardson 10 Hyde School 42.48 41.79 2
8 Sam Willis 12 Tolland 41.82 41.97 3
9 Catherine Milledge 10 Weaver 42.47 42.10 2
10 Deanna Minasi 11 Amity 42.34 42.15 2
11 Marissa Sanders 10 Windham 43.16 42.30 1
12 Shelby Walton 11 Danbury 42.05 42.32 2
13 Marlesha McClendon 10 Hillhouse 43.16 42.41 1
14 Lauren Williams 12 Career 42.46 42.52 2
15 Nikila Bates 10 Wilby 42.87 43.38 1
16 Cassandra Bennett 9 Weaver 43.18 44.12 1
17 Amber Petrizzo 12 Plainville 42.79 44.87 1

Girls 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 1:33.87 1992 LIZ MEULLER, WATERFORD
STATE OPEN: # 1:35.74 2/19/2005 Katherine D'Auria, NORWICH FREE
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Shaena Gray 12 Weaver 1:36.09 1:35.77 3 10
2 Sam Willis 12 Tolland 1:38.54 1:36.08 3 8
3 Annelies Gamble 10 Amity 1:36.45 1:36.84 3 6
4 Meghan Cunningham 12 Simsbury 1:40.18 1:37.00 2 4
5 Amy Sinko 10 Norwich Free 1:38.38 1:38.34 3 2
6 Leah Clement 11 East Lyme 1:39.16 1:38.73 3 1
7 Katherine Sinacore 12 Darien 1:39.72 1:38.81 2
8 Katrina Ainsworth 11 Rockville 1:41.05 1:39.27 2
9 Erika Mansson 12 Masuk 1:38.62 1:40.09 3
10 Alexandra Atkinson 11 Weston 1:41.46 1:40.23 2
11 Lauren Wynter 12 Cromwell 1:42.13 1:41.08 1
12 Karina Johnson 12 East Hartfor 1:43.27 1:41.18 1
13 Molly Fresher 12 Conard 1:42.46 1:41.37 1
14 Amanda Koslo 10 Darien 1:41.04 1:44.54 2

Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 2:52.67 1984 CELESTE HALLIDAY, BLOOMFIELD
STATE OPEN: # 2:56.07 1993 MAXINE CLARKE, WEAVER
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Christine Vogel 11 Glastonbury 2:59.87 2:57.78 10
2 Karen Gurnon 11 Tolland 3:02.87 2:59.62 8
3 Shelby Donahue 12 Griswold 3:08.03 3:00.88 6
4 Courtney Dinnan 11 Hamden 3:01.31 3:01.31 4
5 Emma Perron 12 Conard 3:00.95 3:01.57 2
6 Alicia Kaestli 11 Staples 3:05.27 3:02.01 1
7 Elizabeth Fitter 12 Branford 3:04.75 3:04.50
8 Rebecca Fine 10 Weston 3:04.69 3:09.88
9 Kim Kunces 12 Darien 3:08.46 3:12.46
10 Kate Avery 12 Brien McMaho 3:09.09 3:14.86
11 Chloe Ashcroft 9 Shelton 3:10.66 3:16.41
12 Megan Holmes 12 Ridgefield 3:10.99 3:25.82

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 4:45.08 1981 CECI HOPP, GREENWICH
STATE OPEN: # 4:56.66 2002 MEGHAN OWEN, KILLINGLY
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jamie Olson 12 Glastonbury 5:13.68 5:06.86 10
2 Amanda Sumner 10 Bristol East 5:17.72 5:07.23 8
3 Alasia Griebel 12 Bristol Cent 5:12.28 5:08.64 6
4 Ann Scully 12 East Lyme 5:18.40 5:14.33 4
5 Mia Benjamin 10 Fairfield LU 5:20.51 5:14.44 2
6 Kathryn Matthews 11 Rocky Hill 5:22.16 5:14.56 1
7 Kristin Mitchell 11 Glastonbury 5:19.98 5:16.54
8 Stephanie Bohannon 11 Wm. Hall 5:25.84 5:18.93
9 Emma Hunsinger 10 New Canaan 5:26.81 5:20.91
10 Kendall Lyons 11 Wilton 5:27.14 5:21.00
11 Irene Kalbian 10 Cheshire 5:16.52 5:22.86
12 Lilly Spratt 12 Lyme-Old Lym 5:22.18 5:24.81
13 Samantha Troy 12 Lyman Memori 5:24.55 5:33.66
14 Krista Swanson 10 Waterford 5:30.53 5:38.76
15 Erin Bisceglia 11 Coginchaug 5:30.70 5:46.94
16 Cassy Hunter 9 Norwich Free 5:20.37 5:57.04

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 10:46.75 1999 AMY PLECKATIS, AMITY
STATE OPEN: # 10:54.17 2/21/2004 Amie Schumacher, HOLY CROSS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Heather Stephens 11 Ridgefield 11:05.95 11:02.58 10
2 Dana Troy 12 Lyman Memori 11:28.79 11:06.06 8
3 Courtney Dinnan 11 Hamden 11:19.43 11:12.49 6
4 Erica Hines 10 Enrico Fermi 11:31.37 11:15.90 4
5 Ann Scully 12 East Lyme 11:25.47 11:28.83 2
6 Moira Kenny 10 Immaculate 11:39.76 11:29.55 1
7 Lilly Spratt 12 Lyme-Old Lym 11:34.04 11:31.00
8 Kathleen Elliot 10 Guilford 11:35.36 11:33.28
9 Cat Thomas 9 Darien 11:40.09 11:35.49
10 Cara Costich 10 Wilton 11:39.66 11:37.01
11 Rose Calvo 12 Rocky Hill 11:41.93 11:39.36
12 Kristin Mitchell 11 Glastonbury 11:45.16 11:50.81
13 Irene Kalbian 10 Cheshire 11:29.66 11:58.17
14 Katherine Fitton 10 Lyman Memori 11:33.26 12:00.78
15 Emma Hunsinger 10 New Canaan 11:34.57 12:06.47
-- Samantha Troy 12 Lyman Memori 11:41.84 DNF
-- Caroline McDonough 10 Darien 11:30.65 DQ Break line violation

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: @ 8.06 1999 KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
STATE OPEN: # 8.11 1999 KIESHA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lauren Tanz 12 Brookfield 8.47 8.43q 3
2 Julia Saccone 12 Ledyard 8.66 8.55q 1
3 Noelly Germosen 12 Wilby 8.90 8.59q 1
4 Anita Souza 11 Bridgeport C 8.77 8.63q 3
5 Ann Marie Clarke 11 Hillhouse 8.52 8.64q 2
6 Angela Anton 11 East Lyme 8.75 8.74q 2
7 Clervine Sanon 12 Weaver 8.68 8.82q 1
8 Jillian Sabol 12 Thomaston 9.18 8.89 3
9 Rebecca Lesperance 12 Westhill 8.87 8.99 2
10 Lauren Ventrella 10 Norwalk 8.96 9.00 2
11 Nneka Little 12 Brien McMaho 8.90 9.01 1
12 Lauren Bennett 11 East Lyme 8.99 9.02 3
13 Megan Schaefer 11 Ridgefield 9.21 9.15 2
14 Lauren Willard 10 Waterford 9.29 9.43 1
15 Emily Lane 10 Morgan 9.30 9.46 1
16 Chelsey Garlock 10 Platt 9.31 9.49 3
17 Jessica Lane 11 Morgan 9.31 9.54 2
18 Nicole Jones 12 Woodland 8.83 9.71 3

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 8.06 1999 KESHIA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
STATE OPEN: # 8.11 1999 KIESHA HAUGHTON, HILLHOUSE
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Lauren Tanz 12 Brookfield 8.43 8.27 10
2 Noelly Germosen 12 Wilby 8.59 8.43 8
3 Julia Saccone 12 Ledyard 8.55 8.48 6
4 Angela Anton 11 East Lyme 8.74 8.59 4
5 Anita Souza 11 Bridgeport C 8.63 8.61 2
6 Ann Marie Clarke 11 Hillhouse 8.64 8.69 1
7 Clervine Sanon 12 Weaver 8.82 8.69

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 1:43.46 1999 HILLHOUSE
D. CURTIS, E. BEATTY, J. PENN, D. BLAKE
STATE OPEN: # 1:44.75 2/21/2004 WILBUR CROSS, WILBUR CROSS
E Maysonet, S Calhoun, M Landelius, S Calhoun
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Weaver 1:45.84 1:45.64 4 10
1) Crystal Davis 11 2) Catherine Milledge 10
3) Christine Jones 12 4) Sahnique Castella 10
2 Danbury 1:47.24 1:45.94 4 8
1) Shelby Walton 11 2) Nyri Boyd 12
3) Deborah Dorcemus 11 4) Charisma Green 9
3 Career 1:46.97 1:46.03 4 6
1) Latoya Williams 11 2) Camika Graham 10
3) Lauren Williams 12 4) Tasia Russ 11
4 Hillhouse 1:48.50 1:47.76 3 4
1) Shaiqua Burgess 11 2) Marlesha McClendon 10
3) Jasmine Wilborne 10 4) Raven Blake 11
5 Wilbur Cross 1:48.63 1:48.91 3 2
1) Amber Edwards 11 2) Mahogany Howard 12
3) Monique Lathrop 11 4) Taylor Strode 9
6 Wilby 1:50.73 1:49.85 2 1
1) Noelly Germosen 12 2) Nikila Bates 10
3) Christiane Pimentel 12 4) Ebony Bennett 12
7 Berlin 1:49.71 1:49.90 3
1) Sarah Hansen 12 2) Jamie Rasmussen 11
3) Mari Rauseo 11 4) Toni Rauseo 12
8 Darien 1:50.96 1:50.40 2
1) Grace Doering 10 2) Lindsay Lyons 11
3) Kim Davis 11 4) Meg Gilbert 10
9 Cheshire 1:51.63 1:50.54 2
1) Carissa Wright 12 2) Julie Ozycz 11
3) Torie McIntosh 12 4) Casey Nowakowski 9
10 Amity 1:50.47 1:50.79 2
1) Erin Bellis 12 2) Stephanie Vitale 11
3) Katie Yanagisawa 12 4) Deanna Minasi 11
11 Bloomfield 1:52.74 1:51.14 1
1) Dorothy Foster 11 2) Kristen Johnson 11
3) EvaE Peart 12 4) Tianna Odney 12
12 East Lyme 1:50.81 1:51.64 2
1) Erika Marks 11 2) Sara Schwartz 10
3) Emily Casciano 12 4) Angela Anton 11
13 Bristol Eastern 1:52.71 1:52.07 1
1) Meghan Burns 9 2) Allyson Derosier 10
3) Kathryn Kulowski 12 4) Robyn Ringuette 10
14 Ridgefield 1:52.09 1:52.28 1
1) Megan Schaefer 11 2) Colleen Manna 10
3) Michelle Doak 11 4) Madison L Missinne 9
15 Westhill 1:52.54 1:52.77 1
1) Meg Van Name 11 2) Janisha Wilson 11
3) Chelsea Herritt 10 4) Rebecca Lesperance 12
-- East Hampton 1:52.43 DQ 1 Zone violation
1) Sarah Chicoine 11 2) Erica Lawrence 9
3) Karley Wesner 9 4) Sherri Gamberale 12
-- Hyde School 1:47.66 DQ 4 Break line violation
1) Kenaya King 11 2) Rita Sono 11
3) Ariel Outlaw 9 4) Cherish Richardson 10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 3:57.80 2000 HILLHOUSE
STATE OPEN: # 4:00.35 2/18/2006 HILLHOUSE, HILLHOUSE
A Taylor, T Brock, K Libert, A Clarke
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Weaver 4:06.97 4:03.61 3 10
1) Shaena Gray 12 2) Cassandra Bennett 9
3) Clervine Sanon 12 4) Crystal Davis 11
2 Amity 4:08.96 4:06.52 3 8
1) Leslie Boppert 12 2) Andreana Panzo 12
3) Allison Barwise 10 4) Annelies Gamble 10
3 Tolland 4:10.88 4:07.32 3 6
1) Karen Gurnon 11 2) Sam Willis 12
3) Amy Dwire 12 4) Stephanie Bowering 9
4 Glastonbury 4:06.22 4:07.49 3 4
1) Emily MacEwen 10 2) Jamie Olson 12
3) Laura Vehlies 10 4) Danielle Lyons 12
5 Wilbur Cross 4:07.65 4:10.39 3 2
1) Natalie Beach 9 2) Amber Edwards 11
3) Ashley Velazquez 12 4) Mahogany Howard 12
6 Weston 4:13.52 4:10.48 2 1
1) Emma Tobin 10 2) Jacqueline Wald 11
3) Rebecca Fine 10 4) Alexandra Atkinson 11
7 Darien 4:11.04 4:10.70 3
1) Katherine Sinacore 12 2) Evelyn Cordner 11
3) Olivia Leach 12 4) Kim Kunces 12
8 Manchester 4:15.59 4:12.24 2
1) Alia Verner 11 2) Shaquanna Applewhite 11
3) Rebecca Reiser 12 4) Elsa Millett 11
9 Hillhouse 4:13.29 4:13.20 2
1) Tamika Brock 12 2) Bria Dowdy 9
3) Asia Taylor 12 4) Lyasia Loyd 9
10 East Lyme 4:18.60 4:13.50 2
1) Kendra Kohanski 11 2) Constance Helstosky 12
3) Kathleen MacKay 12 4) Leah Clement 11
11 Danbury 4:13.24 4:14.41 2
1) Emily Campbell 9 2) Kathleen DeAngelo 10
3) Brianna Price 11 4) Lynne Esposti 11
12 Rockville 4:17.39 4:15.20 2
1) Sarah Hill 10 2) Amanda Arcand 9
3) Meghan Clough 10 4) Katrina Ainsworth 11
13 New Canaan 4:20.36 4:15.94 1
1) Raffaella Dobles 12 2) Tori Grieves 11
3) Liz Bruno 9 4) Alex Purdy 11
14 Shelton 4:21.71 4:16.77 1
1) Chloe Ashcroft 9 2) Lauren Flament 11
3) Elizabeth Cumings 10 4) Cristina Dias 12
15 Fairfield Warde 4:22.19 4:17.37 1
1) Meg Ryan 9 2) Dianna MacFarland 10
3) Kim Bartlett 11 4) Caitlin Popovich 12
16 Cheshire 4:18.91 4:17.41 1
1) Kylee McIntosh 9 2) Emilie Ptaszynski 11
3) Casey Nowakowski 9 4) Melissa Maddaloni 11
17 Haddam Killingworth 4:20.34 4:21.31 1
1) Hannah Donadio 11 2) Jessica Mullaney 12
3) Gabriel Haynosh 11 4) Jessie Gersz 12
18 Mercy 4:21.65 4:21.86 1
1) Haley Goodwill 12 2) Olivia Wilson 11
3) Kristin Murrone 12 4) Erin McCormick 10

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 9:18.60 2006 RIDGEFIELD
L.ROSENTHAL, E/ HEASLIP, K. MURDOCH, E. TEITSWORTH
STATE OPEN: # 9:22.28 2/18/2006 GLASTONBURY, GLASTONBURY
J Olson, A Lusa, K Mitchell, C Vogel
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Glastonbury 9:39.88 9:34.59 10
1) Laura Vehlies 10 2) Kristin Mitchell 11
3) Danielle Lyons 12 4) Jamie Olson 12
2 East Lyme 9:43.54 9:36.60 8
1) Kendra Kohanski 11 2) Constance Helstosky 12
3) Leah Clement 11 4) Ann Scully 12
3 Wilbur Cross 9:45.03 9:38.72 6
1) Mahogany Howard 12 2) Natalie Beach 9
3) Amber Edwards 11 4) Ashley Velazquez 12
4 Conard 9:44.58 9:50.72 4
1) Julianne Lesinski 10 2) Molly Fresher 12
3) Elizabeth Knapp 9 4) Emma Perron 12
5 Amity 9:48.08 9:53.28 2
1) Leslie Boppert 12 2) Lacey Vogel 11
3) Kara Lightowler 11 4) Jenna Zodl 9
6 Mercy 10:02.46 9:53.31 1
1) Kristin Murrone 12 2) Olivia Wilson 11
3) Gabriella Wilson 11 4) Erin McCormick 10
7 Norwich Free Academy 9:51.46 9:53.45
1) Amy Sinko 10 2) Jackie Sullivan 10
3) Cassy Hunter 9 4) Meegan Joly 11
8 Wm. Hall 10:05.24 9:59.86
1) Anna Matus 11 2) Natalie Cooke 9
3) Jenna London 11 4) Sara Kayeum 11
9 Darien 10:06.53 10:05.13
1) Rebecca Dobler 11 2) Amanda Tripodi 12
3) Hadley Riegel 10 4) Brooke Pfister 10
10 Manchester 10:08.12 10:05.20
1) Mary Bugbee 11 2) Julia Hickey 9
3) Alissa Watson 11 4) Jordan Smith 12
11 Weston 10:04.94 10:08.68
1) Jacqueline Wald 11 2) Margaret Sanborn 9
3) Sarah Griffin 9 4) Emma Tobin 10
12 Fairfield Warde 10:08.61 10:10.84
1) Meg Pengue 11 2) Isabel Lynch 11
3) Dianna MacFarland 10 4) Meg Ryan 9
13 Lyme-Old Lyme 10:07.32 10:15.39
1) Lilly Spratt 12 2) Al Chan 12
3) Lisa Russell 12 4) Laurel Camean 10
14 Guilford 10:11.89 10:16.92
1) Lauren Villano 9 2) Amelia Farnham 11
3) Allison Bonito 11 4) Alex Thompson 12
15 Wilton 10:05.51 10:22.90
1) Rebecca Tella 11 2) Celeste Hoelzl 9
3) Grace House 9 4) Kiera Russo 10
16 Danbury 10:03.26 10:27.07
1) Deborah Dorcemus 11 2) Stephany Sabio 12
3) Emily Campbell 9 4) Jessica Berry 10
17 Bristol Central 10:03.63 10:44.12
1) Kiara Bonilla 10 2) Alasia Griebel 12
3) Nemythe Lease 12 4) Genevieve Ziogas 11
-- New Fairfield 10:13.85 DQ Falsified entry
1) Grace Cassidy 9 2) Emily Crnic 10
3) Laura Simons 12 4) Janna Spitzenberger 10

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 4:09.02 2000 HILLHOUSE
STATE OPEN: # 4:16.63 2/21/2004 WEAVER, WEAVER
R Thompson, M Black, R McCall, S Hewitt
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Glastonbury 4:17.94 4:17.85 3 10
1) Corinne Escalera 9 2) Alexandra Rotondo 10
3) Emily MacEwen 10 4) Christine Vogel 11
2 Darien 4:22.86 4:21.23 3 8
1) Lindsay Lyons 11 2) Allesandra Mossa 12
3) Olivia Leach 12 4) Katherine Sinacore 12
3 Wilbur Cross 4:22.90 4:21.97 3 6
1) Natalie Beach 9 2) Taylor Strode 9
3) Latrice Hampton 10 4) Monique Lathrop 11
4 Danbury 4:22.84 4:21.99 3 4
1) Nyri Boyd 12 2) Charisma Green 9
3) Deborah Dorcemus 11 4) Jessica Berry 10
5 Amity 4:31.01 4:24.60 1 2
1) Erin Bellis 12 2) Katie Yanagisawa 12
3) Andreana Panzo 12 4) Kara Lightowler 11
6 Branford 4:25.58 4:25.99 2 1
1) Kate Trofatter 10 2) Alexis Gallipoli 10
3) Maggie Fitter 10 4) Elizabeth Fitter 12
7 Berlin 4:27.74 4:27.09 2
1) Jamie Rasmussen 11 2) Toni Rauseo 12
3) Nikki Kureczka 9 4) Cara Riley 12
8 Cheshire 4:28.55 4:28.45 2
1) Carissa Wright 12 2) Torie McIntosh 12
3) Kylee McIntosh 9 4) Casey Nowakowski 9
9 New Canaan 4:31.86 4:29.84 1
1) Raffaella Dobles 12 2) Isobelle Hemmers 9
3) Alex Purdy 11 4) Kira Todaro 11
10 East Lyme 4:25.53 4:29.93 2
1) Erika Marks 11 2) Sara Schwartz 10
3) Kathleen MacKay 12 4) Brianne Mirecki 9
11 Brien McMahon 4:27.65 4:30.64 2
1) Madonna Wadolowski 11 2) Nneka Little 12
3) Mady Everett 10 4) Kate Avery 12
12 Bloomfield 4:31.38 4:37.93 1
1) Dorothy Foster 11 2) Tianna Odney 12
3) Kristen Johnson 11 4) EvaE Peart 12
13 Weaver 4:18.90 4:43.70 3
1) Amanda Glass 12 2) Sahnique Castella 10
3) Crystal Davis 11 4) Shaena Gray 12
14 Haddam Killingworth 4:29.07 4:43.92 1
1) Siobhan Blancaflor 10 2) Jessica Mullaney 12
3) Hannah Donadio 11 4) Caroline McManus 11
-- Conard 4:20.66 DQ 3 Interference
1) Iliana Douge 11 2) Lauren Cannon 9
3) Molly Fresher 12 4) Emma Perron 12

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 5-10 1984 LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES
STATE OPEN: # 5-07.25 1989 JANEEL JOHNSTON, WINDHAM
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Allison Barwise 10 Amity 5-04.00 5-04.00 10
2 Rebecca Leeds 11 Greenwich 5-02.00 5-02.00 7
2 Grace Doering 10 Darien 5-02.00 5-02.00 7
4 Kristen Johnson 11 Bloomfield 5-00.00 5-02.00 4
5 Anita Souza 11 Bridgeport C 5-00.00 5-02.00 2
6 Ida Cance 11 Northwest CA 5-02.00 5-02.00 1
7 Anna Kozlowski 12 Sacred Heart 5-00.00 5-00.00
7 Kathryn Kulowski 12 Bristol East 5-00.00 5-00.00
9 Julia Saccone 12 Ledyard 5-00.00 5-00.00
9 Amanda Prescott 11 Platt 5-00.00 5-00.00
11 Hali Dengenis 11 Brien McMaho 5-00.00 5-00.00
11 Alexandra Holcombe 11 Wilton 5-00.00 5-00.00
13 Broghan Miller 12 Wm. Hall 5-00.00 5-00.00
14 Kylee McIntosh 9 Cheshire 4-10.00 4-10.00
14 Bethany Halligan 11 Wm. Hall 5-00.00 4-10.00
14 Cyemone Wolliston 12 Hartford Cla 4-10.00 4-10.00
14 Kelly Jorgensen 10 Ridgefield 4-10.00 4-10.00
14 Meg Gilbert 10 Darien 5-00.00 4-10.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 10-06 2004 DANIELA PONTE, TORRINGTON
STATE OPEN: # 10-06 2/21/2004 Daniela Ponte, TORRINGTON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jessica Sullivan 12 Norwich Free 10-08.00 [email protected] 10
2 Lauren Bennett 11 East Lyme 10-00.00 10-00.00 6
2 Kim Johnson 10 Norwich Free 9-00.00 10-00.00 6
2 Julie Sitver 10 Weston 10-00.00 10-00.00 6
5 Ann Lupo 10 Weston 9-00.00 9-06.00 2
6 Sara Muldoon 12 East Lyme 9-06.00 9-06.00 1
7 Susan Hogan 11 Danbury 9-00.00 9-06.00
8 Jordan Ritchie 12 Windham 10-00.00 9-06.00
8 Jillian Pizzo 11 Glastonbury 9-06.00 9-06.00
10 Emily Bees 11 Glastonbury 9-00.00 9-00.00
10 Alexandra Messmer 11 Suffield 9-00.00 9-00.00
12 Barbara Skidmore 12 Danbury 9-00.00 8-06.00
12 Kristen Long 10 Darien 9-00.00 8-06.00
12 Olivia Formica 10 East Lyme 8-06.00 8-06.00
12 Christina Wright 12 Trumbull 8-06.00 8-06.00
12 Alexa Mainella 12 Sheehan 8-06.00 8-06.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 19-09 2004 TAHARI JAMES, BRANFORD
STATE OPEN: # 19-09 2/21/2004 Tahari James, BRANFORD
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lauren Tanz 12 Brookfield 18-03.00 18-06.50 10
2 Christine Jones 12 Weaver 17-10.50 18-05.50 8
3 Whitney Holder 10 Middletown 17-06.25 17-08.75 6
4 Ann Marie Clarke 11 Hillhouse 17-07.00 17-07.75 4
5 Priscilla Appiagyei 10 South Windso 16-09.50 17-00.50 2
6 Kristen Meisner 12 Trumbull 17-07.00 17-00.00 1
7 Bridget Teevan 12 Newington 17-00.75 16-10.25
8 Katie Yanagisawa 12 Amity 16-04.75 16-09.50
9 Vlada Shelkova 11 Newington 17-10.00 16-07.50
10 Lauren Williams 12 Career 16-10.50 16-07.00
11 Jani Springer 12 East Lyme 16-01.75 16-02.50
12 Sarah Hansen 12 Berlin 16-03.75 16-02.00
13 Megan Schaefer 11 Ridgefield 16-06.50 15-11.00
14 Cyemone Wolliston 12 Hartford Cla 15-10.75 15-09.25
15 Aubree Annino 12 Platt 17-02.50 15-06.50
15 Nikila Bates 10 Wilby 15-10.00 15-06.50

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 46-11.75 2/18/2006 Tynisha McMillan, STAMFORD
STATE OPEN: # 46-11.75 2/18/2006 Tynisha McMillan, STAMFORD
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Athalia Smith 11 New Britain 37-08.50 38-08.50 10
2 Christina O'Byrne 10 Lyman Hall 35-09.00 37-02.00 8
3 Alex Barner 12 Woodstock AC 37-00.50 35-10.00 6
4 Julile Arduini 11 Fairfield WA 34-09.50 35-09.50 4
5 Sharmaine Gregor 12 East Lyme 34-07.50 35-09.00 2
6 Chantal Smith 11 New Britain 33-01.50 35-08.00 1
7 Kaitlyn Hodge 12 Fitch 36-01.50 35-01.50
8 Katie Visentin 11 Cheshire 34-04.50 34-05.50
9 Candace Shirley 12 Bloomfield 35-04.00 34-03.75
10 Jen Duell 11 Tolland 34-06.25 34-02.50
11 Nikkia Jones 10 Weaver 32-03.00 32-11.00
12 Angie Maher 10 Tolland 33-11.00 31-09.75
13 Britny Miela 11 Windham 32-03.00 31-09.50
14 Andreana Panzo 12 Amity 33-01.25 31-07.00
15 Alexi Edsall 11 East Catholi 33-04.50 31-05.50
16 Scrimmager Leah 9 Weston 32-10.50 30-10.50
17 Jennifer Leno 9 Sheehan 32-03.00 30-06.00
18 Caroline Nash 12 Darien 32-03.00 29-01.50
19 Courtney Hannen 11 Haddam Killi 32-06.00 28-06.50

Boys

Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: @ 6.23 2000 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
STATE OPEN: # 6.23 2000 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HARTFORD
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Terrell Wilks 12 Hillhouse 6.47 6.43q 2
2 Mark Pascal 12 New Britain 6.48 6.50q 1
3 Nana Ocran 12 Manchester 6.55 6.60q 2
4 Marcus Campbell 12 Bloomfield 6.51 6.61q 1
5 Michael Lorick 12 Danbury 6.44 6.62q 3
6 Nickel Hay 12 Norwalk 6.63 6.69q 3
7 Joshua Massey 12 Notre Dame, 6.68 6.71q 3
8 Melbourne Foster Jr. 11 Windsor 6.72 6.72 3
9 Mike Graham 10 Brien McMaho 6.73 6.73 3
9 Benjamin Fine 12 Weston 6.68 6.73 2
9 Andre Lawrence 10 Hartford Pub 6.76 6.73 1
12 Jovin Girard 12 East Hartfor 6.75 6.77 1
12 Rob McDonald 12 Darien 6.70 6.77 1
14 Dominic Smith 11 Bloomfield 6.72 6.84 2
15 Ethan Bates 12 Hand 6.72 6.87 1
16 Romain Washington-Duke 12 Bristol East 6.77 6.89 2
17 Emmanuel Omokaro 12 Danbury 6.75 6.95 2

Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 6.23 2000 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD
STATE OPEN: # 6.23 2000 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HARTFORD
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Terrell Wilks 12 Hillhouse 6.43 6.39 10
2 Nana Ocran 12 Manchester 6.60 6.48 8
3 Marcus Campbell 12 Bloomfield 6.61 6.52 6
4 Mark Pascal 12 New Britain 6.50 6.53 4
5 Michael Lorick 12 Danbury 6.62 6.56 2
6 Joshua Massey 12 Notre Dame, 6.71 6.63 1
7 Nickel Hay 12 Norwalk 6.69 6.67

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 33.66 2000 GLENN MC FADDEN, HILLHOUSE
STATE OPEN: # 34.31 1996 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Terrell Wilks 12 Hillhouse 35.28 34.69 3 10
2 Tyler O'Brien 12 Rocky Hill 35.11 35.34 3 8
3 Romain Washington-Duke 12 Bristol East 36.00 35.54 3 6
4 Benjamin Fine 12 Weston 36.28 35.92 3 4
5 Nickel Hay 12 Norwalk 36.36 36.25 2 2
6 Robert Walker 12 Hyde School 36.36 36.30 2 1
7 Maurice Calenda 12 Bloomfield 35.69 36.60 3
8 Morgan Block 12 Staples 36.88 36.62 2
9 Joshua Massey 12 Notre Dame, 36.51 37.01 2
10 Willis Knight 10 Hartford Cla 36.93 37.23 1
11 Michael Lorick 12 Danbury 36.33 37.44 3
12 Yoandi Interian 11 Wethersfield 36.94 37.63 1
13 Prince Michael Marston 10 Windsor 36.89 37.70 2
14 Jasen Watson 12 Canton 37.03 37.85 1
15 Jeff Wilkins 10 Hillhouse 36.95 38.52 1

Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 1:21.20 2006 COREY MOSLEY, AMITY REG
STATE OPEN: # 1:22.43 2/19/2005 Remi Ray, STAPLES
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Josh Perry 12 Naugatuck 1:24.39 1:22.69 3 10
2 Brendan Cristobal 12 Staples 1:23.09 1:22.74 3 8
3 Andrew Esposito 11 Ledyard 1:24.32 1:23.10 3 6
4 Cas Loxam 10 Wilbur Cross 1:25.21 1:24.50 2 4
5 Shawn Buchanan 12 Weaver 1:25.14 1:24.58 3 2
6 Brian Robbins 12 Bristol Cent 1:24.21 1:25.00 3 1
7 Matt Marriott 10 Staples 1:26.07 1:25.15 2
8 Kelvin Dear 12 Glastonbury 1:25.15 1:25.40 2
9 Dan Galanto 12 East Hampton 1:26.76 1:25.95 1
10 Dan Watson 11 New Milford 1:25.79 1:26.67 2
11 Stephen Shipman 12 Weston 1:26.59 1:26.83 1
12 Nicholas Nelson 11 Ridgefield 1:25.60 1:26.99 2
13 Kevin McKenney 12 Danbury 1:26.93 1:27.13 1
14 Michael Lowrie 12 Wilton 1:24.21 1:27.17 3
15 Nate Bussiere 12 Canton 1:26.80 1:27.95 1
16 Mohammed Hrezi 10 Naugatuck 1:27.16 1:29.73 1
17 Douglas Ronan 11 Danbury 1:25.40 1:32.46 2

Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 2:28.07 1987 MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC
STATE OPEN: # 2:29.75 1999 GEORGE O'LAUGHLIN, DANBURY
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Parker Bourdreau 11 Danbury 2:31.83 2:31.15 10
2 David Macklem 12 Tolland 2:33.30 2:34.21 8
3 Christopher Collins 12 Wilton 2:35.61 2:34.66 6
4 Tim Rosenbaum 12 Griswold 2:36.11 2:34.80 4
5 Jeremy Goldenberg 12 Conard 2:38.63 2:37.07 2
6 Timothy Anderson 12 Weston 2:39.90 2:37.32 1
7 Kenneth McDonnell 12 Shelton 2:36.10 2:37.42
8 James Rosenberger 11 Southington 2:38.66 2:37.66
9 Charlie Baldour 12 Newtown 2:36.89 2:38.23
10 Keaton Cristobal 12 Staples 2:40.05 2:40.51
11 James Grebey 11 Westhill 2:41.00 2:41.20
12 William Edgington 12 Manchester 2:37.57 2:41.26
13 Rich Klauber 11 Thomaston 2:40.53 2:42.36
14 Manny Duarte 11 Wilby 2:40.91 2:45.51

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 4:10.93 2004 GAVIN COOMBS, GRISWOLD
STATE OPEN: # 4:17.22 2/18/2006 Robert Dugger, GLASTONBURY
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Donald Cabral 11 Glastonbury 4:23.86 4:17.63 10
2 Robert Dugger 12 Glastonbury 4:27.29 4:18.53 8
3 Adam Vess 12 Xavier 4:23.82 4:19.05 6
4 Scott Johnson 12 Lyme-Old Lym 4:26.38 4:23.42 4
5 Daniel Pilz 12 Newington 4:24.72 4:26.70 2
6 Matthew Casey 11 Branford 4:29.41 4:29.26 1
7 Jason Cusack 11 Griswold 4:34.90 4:29.34
8 Shawn Mulcahy 12 Lyman Memori 4:34.29 4:29.78
9 James Wyper 12 Darien 4:34.77 4:30.66
10 Nicolas Aguila 11 Wm. Hall 4:32.32 4:30.98
11 Peter Jankovsky 11 Westhill 4:30.54 4:31.58
12 Colby Welch 10 Manchester 4:34.63 4:31.74
13 Justin Rau 11 Danbury 4:34.07 4:33.59
14 Robert Yamnicky 10 Shelton 4:34.97 4:36.99
15 Cory Fagan 12 Xavier 4:31.89 4:37.58

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 9:08.70 1975 PETE FITZSIMMONS, E.O. SMITH
STATE OPEN: # 9:11.34 2/18/2006 Jay Koloseus, GUILFORD
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Donald Cabral 11 Glastonbury 9:32.65 9:26.54 10
2 Andrew Judd 11 Conard 9:52.16 9:31.90 8
3 Dan DeCrescenzo 11 New Milford 9:44.34 9:32.64 6
4 Wesley Halstead 12 Amity 9:39.49 9:33.32 4
5 Everett Hackett 11 Wm. Hall 9:35.65 9:35.41 2
6 Matthew Terry 11 Danbury 9:37.86 9:35.75 1
7 Jake Sullivan 12 Fitch 9:38.82 9:35.76
8 James Llamas 11 Glastonbury 9:47.56 9:42.55
9 Josh Olsen 11 Thomaston 9:51.37 9:47.51
10 Matt Kane 11 Fairfield WA 9:58.96 9:54.00
11 Jeffrey Ragazzini 12 Wilton 9:54.88 9:59.48
12 Joseph Greenspun 11 Amity 9:55.06 10:01.31
13 Joey Bubniak 10 Danbury 9:53.22 10:02.12
14 Brady Becker 12 Danbury 9:57.25 10:09.34
15 Michael Berkowicz 11 Woodstock AC 9:53.50 10:19.28
16 Keith Sansone 11 Shelton 9:55.88 10:25.96

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 7 Advance by Time
STATE RECORD: @ 7.26 2005 MYLES BRADLEY, NORWICH FREE ACAD
STATE OPEN: # 7.26 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, NORWICH FREE
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Iren Williams 12 Weaver 7.75 7.60q 3
2 Robert Walker 12 Hyde School 7.86 7.74q 1
3 Andrew Corridore 12 Naugatuck 7.75 7.84q 2
4 Everett Walcott 11 Bloomfield 7.94 7.92q 2
5 Justin Chiaravalle 12 Danbury 7.90 7.96q 1
6 John Schalkham 12 Brookfield 8.16 7.97q 2
7 Ram Dealy 12 Coginchaug 8.22 8.03q 2
8 Jeremiah Kilpatrick 12 Farmington 8.11 8.14 2
9 Gus Hobbs 12 New Canaan 8.02 8.15 3
10 Andy Fitzgerald 12 Northwest RE 8.03 8.20 3
11 Corey Perry 12 Middletown 8.21 8.21 3
12 Timothy Murphy 12 New Canaan 8.16 8.27 3
13 Renrick Pesce 11 Northwest RE 8.37 8.33 2
13 Craig Kinsley 12 Fairfield PR 8.15 8.33 1
15 Joseph Toledo-Quinones 11 Fitch 8.12 8.47 1
16 Ryan Maher 12 Ledyard 8.38 8.48 3
17 Tashon Davis 11 Norwich Free 8.33 8.67 1
18 Shane Satchell 12 Windsor 8.23 11.36 1

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 7.26 2005 MYLES BRADLEY, NORWICH FREE ACAD
STATE OPEN: # 7.26 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, NORWICH FREE
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Iren Williams 12 Weaver 7.60 7.48 10
2 Robert Walker 12 Hyde School 7.74 7.57 8
3 Justin Chiaravalle 12 Danbury 7.96 7.73 6
4 Andrew Corridore 12 Naugatuck 7.84 7.76 4
5 Everett Walcott 11 Bloomfield 7.92 7.93 2
6 John Schalkham 12 Brookfield 7.97 7.98 1
7 Ram Dealy 12 Coginchaug 8.03 8.43

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 1:31.22 2000 HYDE
D. MORRIS, J. NIXON, E. DANIELS, W. HARRIOTT
STATE OPEN: # 1:31.54 2/19/2005 HYDE SCHOOL, HYDE SCHOOL
D Morris, J Nixon, E Daniels, W Harriott
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Bloomfield 1:32.47 1:33.22 4 10
1) Joshua Broaden 12 2) Maurice Calenda 12
3) Marcus Campbell 12 4) Dominic Smith 11
2 Weaver 1:34.70 1:33.90 4 8
1) Andre Wilson 11 2) Shanado Williams 12
3) Iren Williams 12 4) Shawn Buchanan 12
3 Danbury 1:35.57 1:34.00 3 6
1) Michael Lorick 12 2) Yona Horn 11
3) Ryan Brown 12 4) Nicholas Rosa 11
4 Weston 1:34.16 1:34.15 4 4
1) Adam Block 10 2) Benjamin Fine 12
3) James Gaffney 11 4) Martin Hallquist 12
5 Wethersfield 1:34.91 1:34.36 3 2
1) Jordan Difazio 11 2) James Hodges 11
3) Gustavo Perez 11 4) Yoandi Interian 11
6 Staples 1:34.71 1:35.54 3 1
1) Alex Lebow 12 2) Taylor Stuart 12
3) Morgan Block 12 4) Christopher Lau 12
7 Bristol Central 1:36.28 1:35.60 2
1) Christopher Janczyk 12 2) Joshua Darveau-Simmons 12
3) Mitchell Pecevich 12 4) Ryan Dudzinski 12
8 Ledyard 1:36.90 1:35.65 2
1) Julian Stakley 12 2) Aaron Cramer 11
3) Stephen Jenkinson 11 4) Denzel Allen 11
9 Darien 1:37.03 1:36.17 2
1) Byron Reding 12 2) David Joosten 12
3) Kevin Knapp 10 4) Rob McDonald 12
10 Ellington 1:37.32 1:36.40 1
1) Edmund Skowronek 12 2) Eric Dinse 12
3) Deadrick Baker 11 4) Michael Riemer 12
11 Waterford 1:38.14 1:37.59 1
1) Michael Amanti 12 2) Ben Farina 12
3) Aaron Pittman 10 4) Eric Rathbun 12
12 Brookfield 1:37.90 1:38.99 1
1) John Schalkham 12 2) Dan Kincade 11
3) Chris Wallace 12 4) EJ Occhiboi 12
13 Glastonbury 1:38.17 1:39.68 1
1) Michael Karanda 11 2) Michael Goulet 12
3) Surgean Davis 11 4) Maxwell Mahoney 12
-- East Hartford 1:34.36 DQ 4 Zone violation
1) Nicholas Frimpong 12 2) Jovin Girard 12
3) Alvin James 12 4) Vincent Swopes 11
-- Coginchaug 1:36.25 DQ 3 Interference
1) Kevin Perry 10 2) Michael Simon 12
3) Brendan Donecker 12 4) Adrian Burnett 12
-- Hillhouse 1:38.00 DQ 1 Throwing baton
1) Danny Williams 12 2) Garred Grate 11
3) Jeff Wilkins 10 4) Keith Norfleet 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 3:21.32 2004 DANBURY
A. HARRISON, E. YOUNG, S. ROCHESTER, L. BREECE
STATE OPEN: # 3:26.74 2000 HILLHOUSE, HILLHOUSE
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Staples 3:31.47 3:31.25 3 10
1) Keaton Cristobal 12 2) Christophe Esposito 11
3) Matt Marriott 10 4) Brendan Cristobal 12
2 Danbury 3:33.90 3:32.33 3 8
1) Cody Raphael 10 2) Mike Danzy 11
3) Brendan Melanophy 10 4) Parker Bourdreau 11
3 Wilby 3:33.16 3:33.22 3 6
1) Kevaughn Samuels 12 2) Travis Fullmore 12
3) Nikko Garcia 12 4) Terrence Fullmore 12
4 A.I. Prince Tech. 3:36.40 3:34.23 2 4
1) Tyrell Carter 12 2) Kantius Joshua 12
3) Andrew Johnson 12 4) Christopher Johnson 12
5 Ledyard 3:34.78 3:34.61 2 2
1) Matthew Tunucci 11 2) David Edgecomb 12
3) Andrew Esposito 11 4) Fredrick Hewett 10
6 Northwest Reg 7 3:35.05 3:34.95 2 1
1) Andy Fitzgerald 12 2) Ethan Toczko 12
3) Jesse Pantusco 11 4) Chris Snyder 12
7 Bristol Central 3:37.17 3:35.47 2
1) Matthew Greer 12 2) Mitchell Pecevich 12
3) Thomas Robbins 12 4) Christopher Janczyk 12
8 Wilton 3:37.23 3:35.50 1
1) Lucas Fuentes 12 2) Michael Lowrie 12
3) John (Jake) Walker 12 4) Christopher Collins 12
9 Haddam Killingworth 3:35.36 3:35.63 2
1) Christopher Jamieson 12 2) William Kolodziej 12
3) Matthew O'Brien 10 4) Michael Waterbury 11
10 Glastonbury 3:36.15 3:36.56 2
1) Christopher Klobedanz 12 2) Surgean Davis 11
3) Kelvin Dear 12 4) Michael Martinez 11
11 Manchester 3:34.22 3:37.52 3
1) Jacob DeValve 10 2) Connor Malick 12
3) Stephen Varley 12 4) Scott Perkins 12
12 Naugatuck 3:37.99 3:38.90 1
1) Bill Gordon 12 2) Stephen Webb 11
3) Mohammed Hrezi 10 4) Josh Perry 12
13 Windham 3:41.21 3:39.08 1
1) Uri Gumbs 12 2) Michael D'Elia 12
3) Alex Springer 11 4) Ruben Denizard 12
14 Hillhouse 3:34.70 3:40.59 3
1) Terrell Wilks 12 2) Jeff Wilkins 10
3) Jamal Swope II 10 4) Kaheem Brown 10
15 Trumbull 3:40.84 3:42.13 1
1) Brendman Naude 11 2) Jonathan Burros 12
3) Christopher Huynh 11 4) Adrian Ambrose 11
16 Darien 3:39.82 3:47.96 1
1) John Bolton 10 2) Garrett Visi 12
3) Alexi Bello 10 4) Kyle Webster 12
-- Windsor 3:29.38 DQ 3 Interference
1) Kelcey Crittenden 12 2) Shane Satchell 12
3) Melbourne Foster Jr. 11 4) Prince Michael Marston 10

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 7:54.50 2001 DANBURY
M. AHERN, R. LABOY, A, LABOY, M.CURRAN
STATE OPEN: # 8:05.30 1999 XAVIER, XAVIER
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Manchester 8:03.77 8:08.84 10
1) Colin Burgess 12 2) William Edgington 12
3) Scott Perkins 12 4) David Krinjak 11
2 Wilby 8:08.98 8:09.24 8
1) Breno Oliveira 11 2) Manny Duarte 11
3) Terrence Fullmore 12 4) Nikko Garcia 12
3 Glastonbury 8:08.67 8:10.51 6
1) Joseph Rossitto 11 2) James Llamas 11
3) Kevin Wilson 10 4) Christopher Klobedanz 12
4 Ridgefield 8:15.82 8:11.05 4
1) Geoffrey Treat 12 2) Nishan G Rajaratnam 12
3) Nicholas Nelson 11 4) Christopher Wilson 11
5 Danbury 8:11.68 8:11.08 2
1) Willie Ahearn 11 2) Dan Bubniak 10
3) David Zimmerman 11 4) Douglas Ronan 11
6 Bristol Central 8:15.25 8:11.85 1
1) Thomas Robbins 12 2) Matthew Greer 12
3) Christopher Janczyk 12 4) Brian Robbins 12
7 Norwich Free Academy 8:17.25 8:15.74
1) Michael Miner 11 2) Luke Albertson 12
3) Nicholas Migani 11 4) Anthony Marceau 12
8 Lyme-Old Lyme 8:17.99 8:17.82
1) Tom Ressler 12 2) Aaron Mesham 10
3) Will Ricker 9 4) Scott Johnson 12
9 Cheshire 8:29.59 8:20.98
1) Patrick Cavanaugh 10 2) Dan Le 12
3) Yunfeng Zhu 12 4) John Sherman 12
10 Fairfield Warde 8:24.28 8:22.82
1) Matt Foley 12 2) Matt Kane 11
3) Brad Reuter 11 4) Miguel Garcia 12
11 Darien 8:27.58 8:24.22
1) Kyle Webster 12 2) Artem Skobrev 10
3) Doug Wright 11 4) Kevin Sousa 10
12 Ellington 8:26.35 8:25.80
1) Nicholas Casciano 12 2) Christopher Kelleher 12
3) Steven Tiernan 11 4) Andrew Sullivan 11
13 Xavier 8:16.58 8:26.52
1) Peter Shafer 12 2) Matthew Fahey 12
3) Matthew Hurtt 11 4) Forrest Misenti 11
14 Guilford 8:29.16 8:27.07
1) Alex Dunn 12 2) Pat Martucci 11
3) Daniel Rizzo 11 4) Brian Varis 11
15 Staples 8:31.50 8:27.41
1) Christophe Esposito 11 2) Sean Soderstrom 12
3) Alex Petersen 11 4) Craig Wolgast 12
16 Hand 8:28.32 8:37.03
1) Archie Adams 10 2) Isaac Ellman 11
3) Stephen Haff 11 4) Andrew Matthews 12
17 Lyman Hall 8:32.57 8:54.66
1) Joe Musso 12 2) Ismail Orabi 12
3) Marcus Massaro 10 4) Rachid Sofiane 11

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 3:34.08 2000 WILBUR CROSS, TRUMBULL
STATE OPEN: # 3:38.40 1988 WILBUR CROSS, WILBUR CROSS
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Danbury 3:41.98 3:40.03 3 10
1) Nicholas Rosa 11 2) Emmanuel Omokaro 12
3) Mike Danzy 11 4) Parker Bourdreau 11
2 Wilby 3:42.75 3:42.30 3 8
1) Dennis Poulter 12 2) Bashaun Faison 11
3) Travis Fullmore 12 4) Nikko Garcia 12
3 Wilton 3:43.83 3:42.45 3 6
1) Russell Toris 12 2) John (Jake) Walker 12
3) Lucas Fuentes 12 4) Jeffrey Ragazzini 12
4 Rocky Hill 3:50.92 3:44.14 1 4
1) Julio Sierra 12 2) Daniel Carducci 11
3) Robert Abate 12 4) Andrew Duarte 10
5 Manchester 3:44.93 3:44.71 2 2
1) Nana Ocran 12 2) Brice Edwards 11
3) Jacob DeValve 10 4) David Krinjak 11
6 Bacon Academy 3:49.59 3:46.39 1 1
1) Andrew Thompson 12 2) Shawn Connors 12
3) Dionis White 11 4) Ryan Govoni 11
7 Conard 3:43.40 3:46.42 3
1) Kyle Wills 11 2) Christopher Tropasso 12
3) Brian Ouk 12 4) Jeremy Goldenberg 12
8 Darien 3:49.42 3:47.33 2
1) Kevin Knapp 10 2) Garrett Visi 12
3) David Joosten 12 4) Logan Hohs 11
9 Trumbull 3:50.00 3:47.55 1
1) Jonathan Burros 12 2) Max Orenstein 10
3) Christopher Huynh 11 4) Adrian Ambrose 11
10 Staples 3:51.40 3:48.36 1
1) Alex Lebow 12 2) Taylor Stuart 12
3) Christopher Lau 12 4) Thomas Robson 12
11 Bristol Central 3:41.75 3:48.42 3
1) Joshua Darveau-Simmons 12 2) Ryan Dudzinski 12
3) Mitchell Pecevich 12 4) Brian Robbins 12
12 Griswold 3:51.00 3:48.87 1
1) Ryan Swabby 12 2) Justin Blades 10
3) Adam Dyer-Cloutier 12 4) Andrew Orum 11
13 Weston 3:51.45 3:49.62 1
1) Adam Block 10 2) James Gaffney 11
3) Oliver Gaffney 11 4) Andrew Sidhu 12
14 Naugatuck 3:45.94 3:49.85 2
1) Ralph Roper 9 2) Matt Capello 12
3) Andrew Corridore 12 4) Bill Gordon 12
15 Glastonbury 3:47.02 3:53.63 2
1) Maxwell Mahoney 12 2) Surgean Davis 11
3) Kevin Wilson 10 4) Ian Shea 11

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 7-00 1992 DAVID KRISS, TRUMBULL
STATE OPEN: # 6-10 1995 OMARI BRASWELL, HARTFORD PUBLIC
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Nicholas Frimpong 12 East Hartfor 6-08.25 6-06.00 10
2 Timothy Murphy 12 New Canaan 6-02.00 6-04.00 8
3 Craig Kinsley 12 Fairfield PR 6-02.00 6-02.00 6
4 Tyrell Carter 12 A.I. Prince 6-06.00 6-02.00 4
5 Rob McDonald 12 Darien 6-02.00 6-02.00 2
6 Sean May 11 Griswold 6-00.00 6-00.00 0.5
6 Theo Jordan 11 Warren Hardi 6-00.00 6-00.00 0.5
8 Joseph Belin 12 Middletown 6-02.00 6-00.00
9 Kyle Lane 12 East Lyme 6-00.00 5-10.00
9 Malcom Greene 11 Wilbur Cross 6-00.00 5-10.00
9 Timothy Peters 11 Manchester 6-00.00 5-10.00
9 Matt Berube 11 Southington 6-00.00 5-10.00
9 Nicholas Trifone 11 Cheshire 6-00.00 5-10.00
14 Justin Blades 10 Griswold 5-10.00 5-08.00
14 Bradley Roth 10 Xavier 5-10.00 5-08.00
14 Jovin Girard 12 East Hartfor 5-10.00 5-08.00
14 EJ Occhiboi 12 Brookfield 6-00.00 5-08.00
-- Rashaun Dickson 12 Bunnell 6-00.00 NH

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 15-07 2006 JORDAN THULL, EAST LYME
STATE OPEN: # 15-03 2/18/2006 Jordan Thull, EAST LYME
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matt Alexander 11 Windham Tech 13-06.00 14-02.00 10
2 Owen Wiseman 12 Weston 13-06.00 13-06.00 8
3 Cole Crotta 10 Amity 13-06.00 13-06.00 6
4 Jacob Lusa 11 Glastonbury 13-00.00 13-06.00 4
5 Mike Mendelsohn 11 Danbury 13-00.00 13-00.00 1
5 Pat Wasczak 12 Bacon Academ 12-00.00 13-00.00 1
5 Craig Babcock 11 Norwich Free 13-00.00 13-00.00 1
8 Michael Zilm 12 Hamden 12-06.00 13-00.00
9 Mike Marston 11 Brookfield 12-08.00 12-06.00
9 John Koziatek 12 East Lyme 12-00.00 12-06.00
9 Kyle Chappelle 12 Fitch 12-06.00 12-06.00
9 Ben Gerroll 12 Weston 13-00.00 12-06.00
9 Ryan Ackell 12 Brookfield 12-00.00 12-06.00
14 Brian Fishman 11 Glastonbury 11-06.00 12-00.00
14 Erich Hagert 12 Coginchaug 12-00.00 12-00.00
16 Nick Brisson 12 Griswold 11-06.00 11-06.00
16 Nathan Rossi 11 Stafford 12-00.00 11-06.00

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 24-02.25 2005 MYLES BRADLEY, NORWICH FREE ACAD
STATE OPEN: # 24-02.25 2/19/2005 Myles Bradley, NORWICH FREE
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Maurice Calenda 12 Bloomfield 21-11.75 22-03.75 10
2 Timothy Murphy 12 New Canaan 22-00.50 21-09.50 8
3 Nickel Hay 12 Norwalk 21-05.75 21-09.25 6
4 Michael Hartfield 11 Manchester 21-10.00 21-07.00 4
5 Logan Hunter 12 Farmington 20-11.75 21-06.50 2
6 Derek Topper 12 Sheehan 21-06.50 21-06.50 1
7 Ram Dealy 12 Coginchaug 21-03.50 21-05.50
8 John Chersnesky 12 Masuk 21-08.25 21-05.00
9 Jean Louis Bartony 11 Brien McMaho 20-10.75 21-01.75
10 Iren Williams 12 Weaver 21-02.75 20-09.25
11 Miguel Colon 11 Norwich Free 21-08.00 20-09.00
12 Joshua Darveau-Simmons 12 Bristol Cent 20-10.50 20-06.75
13 Andrew Vento 11 Weston 21-00.25 20-05.50
14 Aaryn Arango 11 Hartford Pub 20-08.25 20-03.50
15 Matt Rossi 12 North Branfo 21-00.75 20-01.75
16 Ricardo Chardon 12 Hamden 20-08.75 19-08.75
17 Mike Figueroa 12 Naugatuck 21-01.00 19-03.50
-- Thomas Jones 12 Farmington 22-00.50 FOUL

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
STATE RECORD: @ 63-03 1969 MEL TAYLOR, HARTFORD PUBLIC
STATE OPEN: # 62-02 2001 ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Bryan LeBlanc 12 Danbury 52-03.50 56-04.75 10
2 Michael Goodfriend 12 Sheehan 55-01.00 54-00.00 8
3 Michael Goulet 12 Glastonbury 51-11.50 53-04.00 6
4 Greg Manzolillo 12 Xavier 53-10.00 52-08.00 4
5 Jeff Baker 12 Lyman Hall 49-10.50 51-00.00 2
6 Joe Delmonaco 12 North Haven 49-07.50 50-08.00 1
7 John Porto 12 Lyman Hall 48-11.00 49-02.50
8 Jeremiah Lewis 12 Bulkeley 49-10.25 48-02.50
9 Stephen Casey 12 Danbury 46-04.00 47-00.00
10 Eric Alfiere 11 Woodland 48-00.00 46-03.50
11 Kyle Meleski 12 St. Paul 45-09.50 45-08.50
12 Steven Gallego 12 New Canaan 47-02.50 45-03.50
13 Caleb Homiski 12 Norwich Free 46-03.50 45-01.00
14 Benjamin Donatello 12 East Lyme 47-08.25 44-09.50
15 Brendan Jasper 11 Northwest CA 48-00.00 44-06.00
16 Mike Wilder 12 Windham Tech 47-05.50 44-00.00
-- Nicholas Fedor 12 Amity 46-11.50 FOUL

 

Northeast Region Home

DyeStat