|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brian Ahearn Classic
US #2 in the 2000 steeple by Dave Dewan
Saturday, May 2, 2009 - Warwick HS, Warwick, NY
Results - Boys - Girls courtesy of Mike Potter
PHOTO GALLERIES - Boys Action - Girls Action
Highlights
- Running all alone from the front, Dave Dewan (Warwick) clocked a US #2 and Metro #1 in the 2000 steeple with a 6:04.7 clocking
- Pope John's Emily Carrolo kicks hard over the last 200 to stop the clock at 2:12.9 in winning the 800 then comes back to anchor the winning 4 x 400 team (3:59.8) with a 54,9 leg
Results
| Boys Participating Schools and Key:
Warwick Valley……………W
Pope John XXIII, NJ……...PJ
Syosset, LI…………………S
Delaware Valley, PA………DV
James I. O’Neill……………JIO
110HH:
1. Rick Lensak PJ 15.7 2. Josh Mann W 15.8 3. Adrian Stelmach W 16.3 4. Sean Vutinitis W 16.4 5. Christian Loworgna PJ 16.6 6. Langstaf S 16.9
100M:
1. Jon Hilgart PJ 11.2 2. Pinks S 11.3 3. Corey Bell PJ 11.8 4. Joel Chaparro PJ 11.9 5. Chris Bressler W 11.9 6. Brendan Hedding W 12.0
1600M:
1. Kevin McCormick PJ 4:37.7 2. Halpern S 4:43.6 3. Reid Thomas PJ 4:43.6 4. Luke LaChac PJ 4:46.4 5. Joe Benedetto PJ 4:53.0 6. Janiak S 4:55.5
4x100:
1. PJ (Hilgart, Knight, Figueroa, Farrand) 45.4 2. S 47.1 3. W (J.Kelly, Hedding, Bressler, Petersen) 48.1
400M:
1. Pierre Armand W 50.0 2. Connor Blaine W 52.8 3. Josh Thomlinson PJ 55.1 4. Chris Patterson PJ 55.8 5. Matt Rusek W 58.3
400IH:
1. Jesse Testa W 56.6 2. Langstaff S 59.5 3. Mike Gerardi PJ 60.7 4. Sean McNamara PJ 61.1 5. Trent Messina W 62.5 6. Sean Vutinitis W 66.1
800M:
1. Dylan Hurley PJ 1:58.8 2. Kyle Johnson PJ 1:59.5 3. Healy S 1:59.8 4. Matteo S 2:04.9 5. Bryan Kelly W 2:05.2 6. Ryan Bauer W 2:05.6 7. John Schroeder W 2:07.6
200M:
1. Dan Ramirez W 23.0 2. Dan Paez W 23.7 3. Joell Chaparro PJ 24.7 4. Cooley S 25.2 5. Troy Costanza W 25.5 6. Che Colon W 26.3
3200M:
1. Tim Luthin W 9:38.4 2. Kendall Ward JIO 9:43.4 3. Tim Paziora PJ 9:56.5 4. AJ Hanifin PJ 10:11.0 5. James Wu W 10:14.9 6. Ray Farinella W 10:21.4
2,000m Steeplechase:
1. Dave Dewan W 6:04.7** (Sec 9 Record) 2. Paddy Grandinali W 6:50.6 3. Kevin McCormick PJ 6:50.9 4. Ian Sullivan W 6:59.8 5. Luke LeChac PJ 7:03.3 6. Anthony Lacey PJ 7:13.9
4x400:
PJ (Hilgart 52.8, Johnson 49.7, Figioroa 50.3, Hurley 49.5) 3:22.3 W ( Paez 51.9, Ramirez 51.2, Testa 50.8, Armand 50.0) 3:24.0 Syosset 3:33.8
Shot Put:
1. Cole Farrand PJ 48’3” 2. James Oroho PJ 45’ ¾” 3. Ricky Okoye PJ 44’ 6 ¼” 4. Jared Komorowski W 43’3” 5. John Moore W 43’ 2 ¼” 6. Evan Kappatos S 42’ 7 ¼”
Discus:
1. Ricky Okoye PJ 148’6” 2. James Oroho PJ 132’11 3. Tracy Summers S 126’5” 4. Jared Komorowski W 122’4” 5. Cole Farrand PJ 121’5” 6. John Moore W 100’7”
Triple Jump:
1. Josh Mann W 43’ 10 ½” 2. Jesse Testa W 38’7 ¾” 3. Corey Bell PJ 36’10 ½” 4. Alex Miller PJ 35’3” 5. Sam Madden W 35’0”
Long Jump:
1. Rickey Okoye PJ 19’9 ¾” 2. Corey Bell PJ 19’1” 3. Corey Figueroa PJ 18’9”
Pole Vault:
1. Ben Petersen W 13’ 2. Sean Burns DV 12’ 3. Sean Reid PJ 11’6” 4. Christian Lavorgnu PJ 11’6” 5. Trent Messina W 11’ 6. Greg Masters PJ 10’6”
High Jump:
1. Sean Vutinitis W 5’8” 2. Kevin Longstaff S 5’6” 3. Nick Hallman W 5’1” 4. Denis King W 5’0”
| Girls
100mHH 1) 15.9 Jenna Marrione WV 2) 16.1 Alisha Lolk PJ 3) 17.1 Hanna Benjamin WV 4) 17.1 Casey Bergan S 5) 17.4 Pamela Hitscherich PJ 6) 17.4 Jackie Olmstead PJ
100m 1) 12.7 Shernai Bentley WV 2) 13.0 Taylor Payne WV 3) 13.5 Ashley Stokkeland WV 4) 13.9 Kasey Homa PJ 5) 14.2 Mariah Grosso WV 6) 14.2 Angela Paccia PJ
1500m 1) 4:48.2 Sara Cariati PJ 2) 4:56.5 Jackie Kasal WV 3) 5:03.6 Jess Keller PJ 4) 5:10.9 Samantha Richards WV 5) 5:13.2 Lisa DiVenuta WV 6) 5:14.2 Amanda Wolfer S
400mR 1) 50.6 Marrione WV Gabriele Randell Gabriella Astorino Kristen Jados 2) 51.8 PJ 3) 55.3 S 4) 55.6 WV 5) 56.8 WV
400m 1) 60.2 Kristen Jados WV 2) 63.8 Michelle Chen S 3) 64.7 Sophie Kicks WV 4) 66.3 Marissa Ranft PJ 5) 67.6 Alli Delo WV 6) 71.8 Taylor Hassa PJ
400m IH 1) 67.3 Kelsey Steele PJ 2) 71.4 Michelle Litterio PJ 3) 75.1 Kelsey Katzgram PJ 4) 76.3 Grace O'Malley S 5) 76.4 Shannon Reilly PJ
800m 1) 2:12.9* Emily Carrolo PJ 2) 2:16.9 Rachel Ngu S 3) 2:20.2 S. Cariati PJ 4) 2:26.3 Kayla Leahey WV 5) 2:27.4 S. Richards WV 6) 2:27.5 Ashton Weiler PJ
200m 1) 26.1 K. Jados WV 2) 26.1 G. Astorino WV 3) 26.8 S. Bentely WV 4) 27.4 Ashely Taylor PJ 5) 27.4 Amanda Banas PJ 6) 28.0 Taylor Payne WV
2000mSC 1) 7:45.5 J. Kasal WV 2) 8:12.2 Sophia Arzoumunidio S 3) 8:20.0 Paige Boehmcke PJ 4) 8:41.1 Nicole DiGiacinto PJ
3000m 1) 10:47.9 Jenny Heigis PJ 2) 10:56.8 L. DiVenuta WV 3) 11:04.2 Melissa Galante PJ 4) 11:11.2 Ester Lok S 5) 11:23.6 Cat Carey PJ 6) 11:33.4 Kiera Harrdon PJ
1600mR 1) 3:59.8 A. Taylor 61.2 PJ S. Ciariti 61.1 Devin Smith 62.6 E. Carrollo 54.9 2) 4:05.2 WV 3) 4:09.7 WV 4) 4:12.9 PJ 5) 4:24.6 WV
Field Events
Long Jump 1) 17' 7 D. Smith PJ 2) 15' 2.5 S. Bentley WV 3) 14' 11 Nicole Pisani S 4)14' 3 T. Payne WV 5) 13' 11.5 K, Homa PJ 6) 13' 6.5 Taylor Pierce WV
High Jump 1) 4' 9 T. Payne WV 2) 4' 9 Brianna Bourlier PJ 3) 4'6 Hilary Glover WV 4) 4' 6 Rachel Lees PJ 5) 4' 3 Allie Cohen S 6) 4' 3 Jess Ranni WV
Shot Put 1) 33' 6.25 Sylvia Okoye PJ 2) 30' 2.75 Tina Okoye PJ 3) 28' 6 Samantha Knuth WV 4) 28' 4.5 Chelsae Callahan PJ 5) 26' 9 Jess Ranni WV 6) 25' 9.25 Kathryn Lederer PJ
Javelin 1) 121' 5” Melissa Romeo PJ 2) 101' 8 Kathleen Oroho PJ 3) 90' 7 Michelle Littero PJ 4) 71' 2 J. Ranni WV 5) 70' 6 Courtney Johnson PJ 6) 66' 1 Frankie Bryson WV
Pole Vault 1) 9' 6 Kayla Leahey WV 2) 8' Lauren Gulamenan S 3) 7' 6 Caitlin Rafferty PJ 4) 6'6 A. Lolk PJ
Triple Jump 1) 31' 7 Sarah Laine 2) 29' 4.75 K Homa PJ
Discus 1) 97'7” C. Callahan PJ 2) 93' 1 S. Okoye PJ 3) 84' 11 S. Knuth WV 4) 73' 11 Stacey Perl S 5) 73' 10 K. Lederer PJ 6) 69' 10 R.Perl S
|
DyeStat Metro
|
|
|
|
|
|
|