Suffern girls take every individual running event on the track and Ramapo boys sprint power lead to team championships
Friday, January 9, 2009 - Rockland Community College, Suffern, NY
Results - Boys - Girls courtesy of 250 meter flat floor
Highlights
Ramapo boys show off their sprint strength with Ryan Whitley taking 1st in the HH, Kevin Malivert winning the 55, Mike Abelard and Chidi Ezemma going 1-2 in the 300 and winning gold in the 4 x 400 and 4 x 200.
Suffern girls take gold in every individual running final on the oval. The team was lead by 4 time Footlocker Finalist Shelby Greany who opened her season with a 10:44.0 (3200m) and 5:11.7 (1600m) wins. Jenn Clayton is a triple winner taking the 55, 300 and long jump.
Results
Boys
RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com 01/09/2009
Rockland Coaches Invitational - 01/09/2009 Rockland Community College, Suffern, NY
Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Whitley, Ryan 12 Ramapo 7.6 10 2 Kleber, Al 12 Suffern 7.7 8 3 Esperance, Jarman 12 Nyack 7.8 6 4 Gabay, Willie 12 Mahopac 7.9 4 5 Carroll, Michael 12 Nanuet 8.1 2 6 Charley, Alec 12 Roy C. Ketcham 8.4 1
Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Malivert, Kevin 11 Ramapo 6.4 10 2 Padilla, Nick 10 Ramapo 6.7 8 3 Peterson, Miles 12 Pleasantville 7.0 6 4 Ezell, Justin 11 Suffern 7.1 4 5 Aprile, Jesse 11 JFK Catholic 7.2 2 6 Ponceano, Alexander 12 Suffern 7.7 1
Varsity Boys 1000 Yard Run ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Carington, Chris North Rockland 2:19.7 10 2 Dapice, Michael 12 White Plains 2:21.4 8 3 Taylor, John 12 Clarkstown South 2:21.6 6 4 Trueb, Curtis -- Eastchester 2:25.0 4 5 Haywood, Lyle 12 Nyack 2:26.7 2 6 Kirwin, Miles 12 Scarsdale 2:28.7 1 7 Keane, Pat 12 Pearl River 2:29.4 -- 7 Debronsky, Mike 11 Beacon 2:29.4 -- 9 Arena, Nick 12 Brewster 2:30.8 -- 9 Bronner, Lloyd 12 Peekskill 2:30.8 -- 11 Galasso, Terence 12 Suffern 2:31.2 -- 12 Frigge, Tyler 10 Suffern 2:31.4 -- 13 Weiner, Michael 12 Pearl River 2:31.7 -- 14 Rasmussen, Cameron 9 Hen Hud 2:32.2 -- 15 Garcia, Jorge 11 Lakeland/Panas 2:32.9 -- 16 Pugliese, Gianluca 11 Albertus Magnus 2:33.2 -- 17 Whitney, Brendan 11 Beacon 2:33.4 -- 18 Brinkerhoff, Marcell 10 Lakeland/Panas 2:33.6 -- 19 Kessell, Nick 12 North Rockland 2:33.8 -- 20 Fleischmann, Mike 12 Edgemont 2:35.2 --
Varsity Boys 600 Yard Run ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Gager, Mac -- RYE 1:19.6 9 1 Barile, David 12 Mahopac 1:19.6 9 3 McDonnell, Shawn 11 Brewster 1:20.1 6 4 Fuster, Sean 12 Iona Prep 1:20.6 4 5 Whitney, Brad 12 Beacon 1:20.9 2 6 Soyk, Matthew 11 White Plains 1:21.0 1 7 Landry, Dylan 10 North Rockland 1:21.1 -- 8 Drozdov, Andrew Edgemont 1:21.5 -- 9 Rogers, Corey Ossining 1:21.7 -- 10 Ku, matt 12 Suffern 1:22.0 -- 11 Squeo, Dylan 12 Brewster 1:22.2 -- 12 Najafi, Vahid 11 Suffern 1:22.5 -- 13 Augustin, Andi 10 Nanuet 1:23.3 -- 14 Fahy, Sean -- Eastchester 1:23.6 -- 15 PESCE, ED 12 Pelham 1:24.0 -- 15 Hill, Brandon 12 Peekskill 1:24.0 -- 17 Roth, Chris 11 Pearl River 1:24.2 -- 18 Cranston, Kyle 12 Clarkstown South 1:24.3 -- 19 Kuras, Evan 11 Yorktown 1:24.5 -- 20 Wiegman, Adrian 12 Croton 1:24.8 --
Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Hallas, Brandon 11 Clarkstown South 4:35.3 10 2 McKenna, Kevin 11 Suffern 4:36.2 8 3 Panebianco, Matt 12 Tappan Zee 4:36.5 6 4 Kane, Danny 12 Tappan Zee 4:37.2 4 5 Bouton, Jeff -- RYE 4:44.7 2 6 Pereira, Mike 12 Suffern 4:47.2 1 7 Mckallen, Ryan 11 Pearl River 4:50.6 -- 8 Flannery, Dayton 9 Bronxville 4:51.6 -- 9 Lane, Arnold 12 Alexander Hamilton 4:56.7 -- 10 Sweet, John 11 Nanuet 4:57.5 -- 11 McIe, Adam 9 Brewster 4:57.8 -- 12 Calabrese, Blake 11 Beacon 4:58.6 -- 13 Kavanagh, Eric 12 Pearl River 5:00.4 -- 14 Yu, Tim 11 Pawling 5:01.3 -- 14 Cruz, Chris 10 Lakeland/Panas 5:01.3 -- 16 Flood, Patrick 9 Clarkstown South 5:04.2 -- 17 Matute, Christian 12 Valhalla 5:04.7 -- 18 Scharf, Jared 10 Hastings 5:04.8 -- 19 Hardaway, Sterling 11 Iona Prep 5:05.2 -- 20 Allan, Sean 11 Lakeland/Panas 5:05.7 --
Varsity Boys 300 Yard Dash ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Abelard, Mike 12 Ramapo 32.1 10 2 Ezemma, Chidi 12 Ramapo 32.2 8 3 Shapiro, Alex 11 Beacon 34.1 6 4 Easy, Claude 11 Ossining 34.2 4 5 Leon, Matt 12 Suffern 34.6 2 6 Yost, Antony 11 Suffern 34.8 1 7 Swikata, John -- Eastchester 35.7 -- 8 Levy, Mike 11 Mahopac 35.9 -- 9 Vermandel, Luke 11 Tappan Zee 36.1 -- 10 Soliman, Stephen 11 Iona Prep 36.3 -- 10 Glanzman, Adam 11 Edgemont 36.3 -- 12 Day, Sean 11 Clarkstown South 36.6 -- 13 Kao, Matt -- RYE 36.7 -- 14 Kim, Jiung 10 Pearl River 37.0 -- 14 Lauturner, Kevin 12 North Rockland 37.0 -- 16 Pitts, Dan 11 Pearl River 37.2 -- 17 Roach, John 12 North Salem/John Jay 37.8 -- 18 Edwards, James 9 Pelham 38.2 -- 19 Boardus, Tyler 10 Lakeland/Panas 38.8 -- 20 Singh, John 12 Lakeland/Panas 40.1 -- 21 Madera, Raul 9 Tappan Zee 40.3 -- 22 Fortes, Louie 12 Croton 40.9 --
Varsity Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ===================================================================== Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Clarkstown South 8:26.0 10 2 Lakeland/Panas 8:28.6 8 3 Brewster 8:32.6 6 4 Suffern 8:44.2 4 5 North Rockland 8:46.9 2 6 Tappan Zee 8:56.4 1 7 Pearl River 8:56.7 -- 8 Pawling 9:12.5 -- 9 Hendrick Hudson 9:16.6 -- 10 Eastchester 9:19.2 -- 11 Nanuet 9:21.0 -- 12 Mahopac 9:25.0 -- 13 Clarkstown North 9:29.6 -- 14 Hastings 9:29.1 -- 15 Yorktown 9:30.9 -- 16 Ardsley 9:38.9 -- 17 Scarsdale 9:48.2 -- 18 Ossining 9:52.9 -- 19 Roy C. Ketcham 9:51.6 -- 20 Poughkeepsie 9:53.6 --
Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ===================================================================== Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Ramapo 1:32.8 10 2 Beacon 1:35.4 8 3 Suffern 1:35.6 6 4 Mt. Vernon 1:37.9 4 5 Pelham 1:38.1 2 6 Poughkeepsie 1:38.8 1
Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ===================================================================== Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Ramapo 3:32.7 10 2 Yorktown 3:39.5 8 3 White Plains 3:40.2 6 4 Suffern 3:41.1 4 5 New Rochelle 3:43.6 2 6 Iona Prep 3:45.1 1 7 North Rockland 3:45.9 -- 8 Rye 3:47.1 -- 9 Clarkstown South 3:47.4 -- 10 Lakeland/Panas 3:49.3 -- 11 Beacon 3:49.4 -- 12 Pawling 3:52.4 -- 13 Nanuet 3:52.7 -- 14 Ardsley 3:53.0 -- 15 Edgemont 3:54.0 -- 16 Poughkeepsie 3:54.2 -- 17 Mahopac 4:00.8 -- 18 Eastchester 4:01.5 -- 19 Pearl River 4:03.3 -- 20 Mt. Vernon 4:07.1 --
Varsity Boys Long Jump ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Balter, Roscoe 11 Scarsdale 21-06.75 10 2 Morales, Chris 12 Beacon 19-11.00 8 3 Courte, James 11 Brewster 19-10.00 6 4 Federowicz, Andrew 11 Lakeland/Panas 19-09.25 4 5 GJAKA, SELIM 12 Pelham 19-07.00 2 6 Senat, Jason 12 Ramapo 19-05.50 1 7 Thomas, Mike 11 Brewster 19-00.50 -- 8 Euam, Hojin 11 Nanuet 18-09.75 -- 9 DePinto, Francis 10 Pearl River 18-09.00 -- 10 Kleber, Al 12 Suffern 18-07.25 -- 11 Capasso, Slade -- Eastchester 18-06.75 -- 12 Chacko, Eric 12 Clarkstown North 18-03.50 -- 12 Aprile, Jesse 11 JFK Catholic 18-03.50 -- 14 Leon, Matt 12 Suffern 18-01.50 -- 15 Chan, Benjamin 12 Mamaroneck 18-00.50 -- 16 Fortes, Louie 12 Croton 18-00.25 -- 17 Colon, Ethan 12 North Rockland 17-09.25 -- 18 Norman, Greg Lourdes 17-08.75 -- 19 Ramierez, Nick 10 Clarkstown North 17-06.25 -- 20 Press, Ryan 12 Yorktown 16-10.25 --
Varsity Boys Triple Jump ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Obemeata, Shioma 12 Iona Prep 42-07.50 10 2 Whyte, Arthur 11 Scarsdale 42-06.00 8 3 Balter, Roscoe 11 Scarsdale 42'03.50 6 4 Morales, Chris 12 Beacon 41-08.00 4 5 Chacko, Eric 12 Clarkstown North 40-08.00 2 6 Ellis, Dasheen 12 North Rockland 40-07.50 1 7 Davis, Tejorn 12 Beacon 40-06.00 -- 8 Courte, James 11 Brewster 39-09.00 -- 9 Williams, Kemar 10 Ramapo 39-07.50 -- 10 Ragin, Ramson 11 Dobbs Ferry 39-07.00 -- 11 Seward, Joe 12 North Rockland 39-05.75 -- 12 Green, Matt 11 Clarkstown North 39-04.50 -- 13 Thomas, Mike 11 Brewster 38-11.00 -- 14 Miki, Naomasa -- Eastchester 38'03.75 -- 15 Henry, John 11 New Rochelle 37'10.00 -- 16 Schuck, D. JFK Catholic 37-05.00 -- 17 Tokumitsu, Yuto -- RYE 37-04.50 -- 18 Kullka, Artur 12 Clarkstown South 37-03.50 -- 19 Yost, Antony 11 Suffern 37-00.00 -- 20 Humphrey, Carter 10 Yorktown 36-08.50 -- 21 Reiner, Seungdo 11 Hen Hud 36-08.60 --
Varsity Boys High Jump ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Carroll, Michael 12 Nanuet 6-02 10 2 Davis, Tejorn 12 Beacon 6-00 8 3 Obemeata, Shioma 12 Iona Prep 5-09 4 4 St Juste, Phillip 11 New Rochelle 5-09 4 5 DiNardo, Jason 10 Brewster 5-09 4 6 Henriques, Matthew 12 Hen Hud 5-06 0.125 6 Balter, Roscoe 11 Scarsdale 5-06 0.125 8 Moschitto, Joey 11 Briarcliff 5-06 0.125 9 Chacko, Eric 12 Clarkstown North 5-06 0.125 9 Murphy, Kevin 12 Suffern 5-06 0.125 9 Chacko, Eric 12 Clarkstown North 5-06 0.125 9 Simmons, Julius 11 Clarkstown South 5-06 0.125 9 Jones, Nararene 11 Mt. Vernon 5-06 0.125 13 Whyte, Arthur 11 Scarsdale 5-03 -- 13 Bien-Aime, Nicholas North Rockland 5-03 -- 13 Hettich, Sam 11 Somers 5-03 -- 13 Chan, Benjamin 12 Mamaroneck 5-03 -- 13 Seward, Joey North Rockland 5-03 -- 13 Bonifati, Cj 11 Lakeland/Panas 5-03 --
Varsity Boys Pole Vault ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Gaspar, Chris 12 Hen Hud 11-06 10 2 O'Neill, David 11 Clarkstown South 11-00 8 3 Shinn, Joseph 11 New Rochelle 11-00 6 4 Glanzman, Adam 11 Edgemont 10-06 4 5 Yankou, Bobby 12 Iona Prep 10-06 2 6 Murtagh, Mike 12 Nanuet 10-00 0.5 6 Lam, Jonny 12 Suffern 10-00 0.5
Varsity Boys Shot Put ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Fox, Joe 11 Clarkstown South 46-07.25 10 2 Murphy, Brendan 12 Iona Prep 46-00.25 8 3 Davis, Kaydon Mt. Vernon 45-11.00 6 4 Cashin, Drew 12 Beacon 45-07.00 4 5 Casey, James 12 North Rockland 43-10.50 2 6 Hall, James 11 Beacon 43-08.75 1 7 Daugherty, Brian 12 IRVINGTON 41-09.75 -- 8 Tyrell, Stanley 12 Suffern 41-06.00 -- 9 Furman, Matt 12 Lakeland/Panas 41-01.50 -- 10 Castel, Clarence 12 Clarkstown North 40-08.50 -- 11 Pauyo, Vernald 10 Ramapo 40-07.50 -- 12 Henry, Jermaine 11 Mt. Vernon 40-04.00 -- 13 Fields, Arthur New Rochelle 40-03.00 -- 14 O'Hagan, John 11 Pearl River 40-01.00 -- 15 Bochicchio, Dylan 11 Suffern 39-09.50 -- 16 Schoenig, James 11 Brewster 39-07.50 -- 17 Corcoran, Jesse 11 Pearl River 39-07.00 -- 18 Colon, Ethan 12 North Rockland 39-05.50 -- 19 Jasmin, Diony 10 Ramapo 39-05.50 -- 20 Profenna, Philip 11 Clarkstown South 38-04.00 -- 21 Giuliano, Phil 12 Tappan Zee 37-06.50 -- 22 Lynch, Brendan 12 Clarkstown North 36-10.00 -- 23 Ryan, Kevin 12 Hen Hud 36-07.00 -- 24 Ofori, Collins 12 Roy C. Ketcham 36-06.50 -- 25 Bizovi, Blake 12 Lakeland/Panas 36-02.50 -- 26 Cesarini, Alex -- Eastchester 36-00.50 --
Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 McKenna, Kevin 11 Suffern 9:54.2 10 2 Pereira, Mike 12 Suffern 9:56.3 8 3 Naglieri, James 10 North Rockland 10:01.8 6 4 Lagos, Charlie 11 North Rockland 10:02.8 4 5 Robinson, Max -- RYE 10:10.2 2 6 Levin, Nikita 12 Scarsdale 10:14.2 1 7 Lee, Ilkyu 12 Scarsdale 10:15.5 -- 8 Wortner, Patrick 11 Dobbs Ferry 10:19.9 -- 9 Quamily, Harrison 11 New Rochelle 10:30.1 --
Boys Team Scores
1
Ramapo
67
2
Suffern
57.5
3
Clarkstown South
44
4
Beacon
41
5
Iona Prep
31
6
Scarsdale
28
7
North Rockland
25
8
Brewster
20
9
White Plains
15
10
Mahopac
13
11
Nanuet
12.5
12
New Rochelle
12
12
Lakeland/Panas
12
14
Rye
11
14
Hendrick Hudson
11
14
Tappan Zee
11
17
Mount Vernon
10
18
Yorktown
8
18
Nyack
8
20
Pleasantville
6
21
Eastchester
4
21
Ossining
4
21
Edgemont
4
21
Pelham
4
25
JFK Catholic
2
25
Clarkstown North
2
27
RC Ketcham
1
27
Poughkeepsie
1
Girls
RaceTab 2.0 by MileSplit.com 01/09/2009
Rockland Coaches Invitational - 01/09/2009 Rockland Community College, Suffern, NY
Varsity Girls 55 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Brown, Brittany 12 Pelham 8.8 10 2 Voss, Lauren 9 Nyack 9.3 7 2 Yeiser, Amira 10 New Rochelle 9.3 7 4 Smith, Tyonna 12 Alexander Hamilton 9.5 3 4 Stephens, Amber 12 North Rockland 9.5 3 6 Kim, Rachel 11 Bronxville 9.7 1
Varsity Girls 55 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points ===================================================================== 1 Clayton, Jen 11 Suffern 7.1 10 2 Alexander, Victoria 10 Beacon 7.3 8 3 Alexandre, Ruth 12 Ramapo 7.5 6 4 Moise, Synthia 11 Ramapo 7.7 4 5 Porter, Simone 12 Roy C. Ketcham 7.8 2 6 Sainville, Diana 11 WOODLANDS 7.9 1