7/24/2007 |
Deseret Morning News Junior 10k |
Big Day for Davis High UT as '07 grad Jared Ward and jr Candace Eddy are the top Junior finishers |
7/24/2007 |
Magic Moment 5 - first NTN |
December 4, 2004 - Ground breaking meet confirms Saratoga NY and York IL as best cross country programs in the country. Saratoga girls surely the best team ever. |
7/23/2007 |
Alan Webb's 3:46.91 American Record |
Stories from Walt Murphy, Rich Gonzalez and more ... |
7/23/2007 |
Magic Moment 4 - first Great American |
Bingham UT girls rout Saratoga and other top teams to lay claim as best ever. |
7/23/2007 |
Deseret Morning News Junior 10k -Preview |
Boys' race includes 3 Footlocker finalists; girls' race features some of Utah's finest |
7/22/2007 |
Magic Moments - Alan Webb goes sub-4:00 |
Secret mission to the New York Armory produces fifth prep sub-4:00 mile ever and first in more than 30 years. |
7/22/2007 |
All-Time List in the Crosshairs |
High school boys who stormed into the all-time top-10 in outdoor track |
7/21/2007 |
Magic Moments - Dathan Ritzenhein |
Ritz reduces Big 3 to one in cross country with repeat win over Alan Webb and Ryan Hall in 2000 Foot Locker finals. |
7/20/2007 |
Magic Moments |
John Dye recalls some of the magic moments in the first 10 years of DyeStat. |
7/20/2007 |
Magic Moments - the beginning |
Trackdad John Dye decides to take DyeStat national after his son and daughter each win individual gold medals at the 1997 Maryland State Meet. |
7/17/2007 |
World Youth Analysis |
The View from The U - SteveU Shares his Highs, Lows and Interesting Notes about Team USA at the World Youths Champs. |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 5 - Mike Kennedy Summaries/Highlights - Four Team USA Golds, Two Silvers - Victories for William Wynne, Julian Purvis, plus both relays as USA wins medal race. Silvers for Reggie Wyatt, Chalonda Goodman |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
All 5 days' reports up on home page for July 11-15 meet |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 5 Full Results |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's Live Sunday report |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's Saturday report |
7/15/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 4 - Highlights, Mike Kennedy Summaries - Christian Taylor wins TJ Gold!! Becky O'Brien 4th in SP, Cam Tabor 5th in DT ... 8 athletes, including Chanelle Price and William Wynne, plus 2 relays into Sunday finals. |
7/14/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 4 Full Results |
7/14/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 3 - Highlights and Summaries - Gold/bronze for Dalilah Muhammad, Ryann Krais in 400H - Jordan Hasay 2nd in 1500 - Christian Taylor 3rd in LJ - Conor McCullough 4th in HT
|
7/13/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 3 Full Results |
7/13/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's Friday report |
7/13/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's Thursday report |
7/13/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's Wednesday report |
7/13/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Jim Spier's "Getting There" report |
7/12/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 2 - Highlights, Mike Kennedy Sums - Wayne Davis II wins first USA Gold with WY record 13.18 at 110H!!! William Wynne 2nd, Ken Gilstrap 3rd in 100, Curtis Beach 4th in Octathlon. McCullough, Krais, Muhammad shine in a.m. |
7/12/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 2 Full Results |
7/11/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 1 - US runners in B/G 100 & 400, B 110H & 800 all advance 1-2 rounds, with boys 110H standouts Wayne Davis II and William Wynne dominating; Jordan Hasay chooses 1500 and makes final |
7/11/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Day 1 Full Results |
7/10/2007 |
IAAF World Youth Championships |
Mike Kennedy's Event Previews - Boys and girls both posted |
7/10/2007 |
World Youth Team USA |
Posting at USATF.org reflects team roster changes |
7/9/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals Day 6 |
Youth to the fore as YB star Gedyon and YG record-setter Reynolds highlight the final day |
7/9/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals |
6-day meet wraps up ... National age group meet, including members of the US World Youth Team scheduled to compete in Ostrava |
7/8/2007 |
Pan Am Junior Championships |
Day 3 - More US Prep Gold: Ke'Nyia Richardson, Bianca Knight, Johnny Dutch, Matt Centrowitz; 4x400s settle for split |
7/8/2007 |
Pan Am Junior Championships |
All 3 days posted |
7/8/2007 |
Pan Am Junior Championships |
Day 2: Preps Bryshon Nellum, Jamesha Younglood, Walter Henning, and Luke Bryant top the medal stand |
7/8/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals Day 5 |
Led by rising star Elias Gedyon's record 800, action picks up with strong 800s, 200s, relays |
7/7/2007 |
Pan Am Junior Championships |
Day 1: Emily Pendleton and Johnny Dutch are among gold medal winners. |
7/7/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals Day 4 |
Troy Doris IL 23-06 LJ completes YM jump double |
7/5/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals Day 3 |
Troy Doris IL 51-10.00 TJ; nat'l youth jav record for Hannah Carson AZ |
7/5/2007 |
USATF Youth Nationals Day 2 |
Victoria Dunlap TN and Mark Horist CA take YW and YM multis |
Page 137 of 150