|
2/16-2/22 Notables
- Biggest week yet in terms of US#1 revisions, with 29 new leaders. Four were on oversized tracks and three events were revised multiple times.
- Three US#1s on a Monday (!) in the infrequently contested 4x1600s (NJ) and girls 1500 (NY). The 1500 came from Jackie Gamboli NY, who would revise her own mark later in the week, getting it down to 4:34.38.
- Enter the multis - From the Bergen County NJ Meet of Champs Wednesday, the lists got their first pentathlon entries, but the boys leader was improved the next day at the Maine Pentathlon Champs by Jamie Ruginski
- Simplot vs. Kentucky - Trinity Wilson CA at Simplot tied Jasmin Stowers SC atop the 60H list at 8.44, only to see Stowers shave another .01 off her mark later in the day in Kentucky. Meanwhile, Ashton Purvis CA ran US#1 23.99 followed by an oversized 23.79 by Chalonda Goodman GA. But there was no challenging the 41-06 TJ and 51-05 SP marks by Californians Ciarra Brewer and Anna Jemini
- Youth gone wild - Mason OH soph Zach Willis became the first US leader on the boys side who's not a junior or senior with his 9:13.04 2M. The more evenly divided girls list includes two freshmen - Trinity Wilson CA and Genamarie McCant VA.
29 NEW US#1s for Feb. 16-22
|
Boys
| Event
| Girls
|
| | |
Devon Smith MD 6.21 | 55m dash
| NEW! Dominique Booker NJ 6.92
|
Devon Smith MD 6.65 | 60m dash
| NEW! Takeia Pinckney GA 7.33
|
Fuquawn Greene NC 21.39
| 200m dash
| NEW! Chalonda Goodman GA 23.79# NEW! (Ashton Purvis CA 23.99A regulation)
|
NEW! Jermaine Brown NY 33.65
| 300m dash | Whitney Fountain NY 38.22
|
NEW! Tavaris Tate MS 47.06# (Clayton Parros NJ 47.58 regulation)
| 400m dash
| NEW! Briana Nelson SC 54.34# (Njigia Snapp NJ 55.33 regulation)
|
Anthony Hendrix NC 1:03.48
| 500m dash
| NEW! Genamarie McCant VA 1:14.49 |
Anthony Hendrix NC 1:18.38
| 600m dash
| Charlene Lipsey NY 1:29.85
|
NEW! Tom Mallon PA 1:51.79
| 800m run
| Stephanie Brown IL 2:08.41
|
Robby Andrews NJ 2:22.28 USR! | 1000m run
| Jillian Smith NJ 2:46.09
|
NEW! Andrew Springer RI 3:58.50 | 1500m run | NEW! Jackie Gamboli NY 4:34.38
|
Mac Fleet CA 4:07.56c | 1600m run
| NEW! Jillian Smith NJ 4:48.23 |
Mac Fleet CA 4:09.06 | Mile run
| Jillian Smith NJ 4:51.88
|
Andrew Springer RI 8:27.21
| 3000m run
| Emily Lipari NY 9:50.21 |
Tyler Stutzman VA 9:05.58
| 3200m run
| NEW! Emily Jones MA 10:28.14c |
NEW! Zach Wills OH 9:13.04# (Andrew Springer RI 9:21.22 regulation)
| 2-Mile run | NEW! Emily Jones MA 10:32.14
|
Jay Pallazola MA 16:29.39
| 5000m run | Rebecca White MA 18:15.84
|
Wayne Davis II NC 7.05 USR! | 55m Hurdles
| Trinity Wilson CA 7.94
|
NEW! Wayne Davis II NC 7.69 | 60m Hurdles
| NEW! Jasmin Stowers SC 8.43 |
Track EC (New Bern HS) NC 1:27.02
| 4x200m relay
| Eleanor Roosevelt MD 1:38.15
|
Track EC (New Bern HS) 3:13.06 USR! | 4x400m relay
| Eleanor Roosevelt MD 3:41.75
|
Morris Hills NJ 7:46.54
| 4x800m relay
| Southern Regional NJ 9:07.67
|
NEW! Don Bosco NJ 18:11.2h (4x1600)
| 4x 1 Mile relay | NEW! Immaculate Heart NJ 22:07.2h (4x1600)
|
NEW! Track EC (New Bern HS) NC 3:26.28A | 1600m Sprint Medley
| Hempstead NY 4:05.59
|
Westerly RI 10:17.50
| Distance Medley
| Burnt Hills NY 11:59.71
|
Erik Kynard OH 7-02.50
| High Jump
| NEW! Taylor Burke OH 5-10
|
Jack Whitt OK 17-02 | Pole Vault
| Morgann LeLeux LA 13-02.50 |
Marquise Goodwin TX 25-01.25 | Long Jump
| Karimah Shepherd VA 20-00.50
|
David Wilson VA 49-04.50 | Triple Jump
| NEW! Ciarra Brewer CA 41-06A
|
Stephen Saenz TX 69-07.75
| Shot Put
| NEW! Anna Jelmini CA 51-05
|
NEW! Alec Faldermeyer NY 75-07.25
| Weight Throw
| Lauren Chambers GA 61-07.50 |
NEW! Jamie Ruginski ME 3450 | Pentathlon | NEW! Heather Gearity NJ 3044
|