Results
Combined Boys - Combined
Girls
highligh
High School Boys Results (5,000 meters)
Division 1 - 1. Bend, Or 66; 2. Klamath Union, Or 86; 3. Don Antonio
Lugo 143
Individual Results - 1. Ian Dobson (Klamath Union, Or) 15:05; 2. Josh
Spiker (Ventura) 15:22; 3. Fernando Cabada (Buchanan) 15:30
Division 2 - 1. Eureka 68; 2. Scripps Ranch 162; 3. Mission Viejo
169
Individual Results - 1. Matt McInvale (Ramona San Diego) 15:33; 2.
Girmay Guangul (Santa Clara) 15:48; 3. Daniel Avila (Reedley) 15:54
Division 3 - 1. South Hills 89; 2. Don Bosco Tech 100; 3. Redwood
114
Individual Results - 1. Eric Chavez (St. Francis Nv) 15:47; 2. Jesse
Hodges (South Hills) 15:59; 3. Matt Sartor (Enterprise) 16:01
Division 4 - 1. Central Valley 93; 2. Oak Park 97; 3. St.
Augustine 159
Individual Results - 1. Mark Nevers (Oak Park) 15:50; 2. Vic Moreno
(Escalon) 16:04; 3. JeffArnold (St. Francis) 16:12
Division 5 - 1. Flintridge Prep 24; 2. University (SF) 62; 3. St.
Joseph (ND) 66
Individual Results - 1. Tim Nelson (Liberty) 16:14; 2. Trevor
Coolridge (St. Mary's-Medford) 16:21; 3. Sean Drake (University SF)
High School Girls Results (5,000 meters)
Division 1 - 1. Jesuit 68; 2. Torrey Pines 123; 3. Clovis 177
Individual Results - 1. Julie Komosinski (Torrey Pines) 18:32; 2.
Laura Harmon (Jesuit, Or) 18:53; 3. Liz Lindgren (Klamath Union, Or) 19:04
Division 2 - 1. Foothill 92; 2. Santa Margarita 119; 3. Antioch
144
Individual Results - 1. Robyn Stevens (Vacaville) 18:26; 2. Janie
Nolan (Antioch) 18:36; 3. Shanna Sparks (Carson, Nv) 18:39
Division 3 - 1. San Lorenzo Valley 65; 2. Granada 113; 3. Foothill
Redding 122
Individual Results - 1. Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley)
17:51; 2. Jenny Aldridge (Maria Carrillo) 17:52; 3. Lauren Gustafson (Mills)
18:46
Division 4 - 1. Corona Del Mar 27; 2. University (SSF) 145; 3.
Louisville 151
Individual Results - 1. Liz Morse (Corona Del Mar) 18:58; 2. Aliza
Cohen (University SF) 18:59; 3. Jenna Timinsky (San Dieguito Academy) 19:32
Division 5 - 1. Lick-Wilmerding 39; 2. Head-Royc e 50; 3.
Castilleja 73
Individual Results - 1. Clara Horowitz (Head-Royce) 19:19; 2. Alana
Levinson (Castilleja) 21:34; 3. Lillian Gardiner (Lick-Wilmerding) 21:55
Notes from a coach:
It is true that Jesuit of Oregon comfortably won the Div I girls race, but two other teams had faster team times (and beat Jesuit when
all results were combined). Both San Lorenzo Valley in Div 3 (led by top overall performer Alejandra Barrientos) and Corona del Mar in Div 4 ran
outstanding races and dominated their respective divisions. In fact, the Div 3 girls race was perhaps the most competitive of the day with nationally
ranked La Canada only managing a 5th place finish.