the Internet home of HS track / field / CC

DyeStat 
Front Page

Cross Country 1999

Great Muddy Cross Country Classic

9/18/99 at the U. of Mobile 
Girls 2.5 miles, boys 

results by Mark Friedline

The 1999 Great Muddy Cross-Country Classic at the University of Mobile
featured high school teams from across the FL/AL/MS Gulf Coast. UM
Track / CC coach Kevin Stoots enlivened the 2.5 mi girls / 3.0 mi boys
winding courses through the campus and surrounding woods with log jumps,
hay bale jumps, and of course the trademark mud pits along the creek.
Weather was cool at 70 with clear skies and low humidity for the morning
meet.

In the men's race Foley HS senior Augie Funk ran 16:05 to defeat
defending Champion Phillip Laird of Niceville. Funk set the pace for a
lead pack of 5-6 runners until he surged in the last 800. Three Nicevile
runners, including Laird, moved after him but ended up finishing in 25
yard spacings behind him.

Niceville (3rd ranked FL pre-season) took the men's team title with a
dominating 7 out of the top 10 for the winning score of 22. Only Funk,
Murphy HS's Daniel Friedline, and UMS-Wright's Adam Hardy managed to
break the Niceville ranks.

Margret Martin of St. Paul's Episcopal won her third straight meet in
15:39. Margret continues to run great tactical races by pouncing on any
weakness shown by the early race pack and accellerating away to break
contact and competitor's spirits. Trisha Devalcourt of Escambia
seconded in 15:52 and McGill-Toolen freshman Elizabeth Wancowicz ran 3rd
in 15:55.

St Paul's narrowly took the women's team victory as Mobile's
cross-country competion intensified yet again. St. Paul's next travels
to Charlotte for the Great American Invitaional.

Boys

Girls

PLACE	SCHOOL			POINTS	SCORING / INDIVIDUAL PLACES

1	St. Paul's Episcopal	64		1   6   16  17  24  28

		Mobile, AL			  (   1   8   18  19  26  30  )

2	McGill-Toolen		68		2   7   10  14  35  38  40

		Mobile, AL			  (   3   9   12  16  38  41  43  )

3	Murphy			78		4   5   8   29  32  39  50

		Mobile, AL			  (   6   7   10  31  35  42  55  )

4	Pensacola Catholic, FL	112		11  18  22  30  31  41  45

						  (   13  20  24  33  34  44  48  )

5	Niceville, FL		120		12  19  21  26  42  46

						  (   14  21  23  28  45  49  )

6	Foley-A Team		138		9   20  23  34  52  54

		Foley, AL			  (   11  22  25  37  59  61  )

7	UMS-Wright			172		3   13  27  64  65  68  71

		Mobile, AL			  (   5   15  29  75  76  79  83  )

8	Navarre, FL			211		15  25  53  57  61  66  67

						  (   17  27  60  64  70  77  78  )

9	Gulf Breeze,FL		232		37  43  48  49  55  63  73

						  (   40  46  53  54  62  74  85  )

10	Ocean Springs,MS		262		36  51  56  59  60  62  69

						  (   39  58  63  68  69  72  81  )

11	Bayside Academy		323		33  58  75  78  79

		Fairhope, AL		  (   36  67  90  93  94  )

12	Daphne, AL			344		47  70  72  74  81

						  (   50  82  84  86  96  )

13	Tate, FL			359		44  76  77  80  82

						  (   47  91  92  95  99  )

14	Gulf Shores, AL		INC

						  (   57  88  )

14	Pensacola, FL		INC

						  (   66)

14	Northview, FL 		INC

						  (   56  89  97  98  )

14	Baker				INC

	Mobile, AL				  (   4   32  73  87  )

14	Fairhope, AL		INC

						  (   51  71  )

14	Escambia, FL		INC

						  (   2   52  65  80  )





 

GREAT MUDDY CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC 

AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MOBILE

VARSITY WOMEN'S 2.5 MILE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

September 18, 1999



PLACE NAME                 SCHOOL               NUMBER  SCHOOLNO  TIME

   1  Margaret Martin      St. Paul's Episcopal   122      20    15:39

   2  Trisha Devalcourt    Escambia                13       3    15:52

   3  Elizabeth Wancowicz  McGill-Toolen          115      19    15:55

   4  Lauren Floyd         Baker                  109      18    16:04

   5  Hallie Blunk         UMS-Wright              75      13    16:09

   6  Lolly York           Murphy                  45       8    16:12

   7  Leslie Davis         Murphy                  44       8    16:15

   8  Neesa Peterson       St. Paul's Episcopal   123      20    16:29

   9  Lee Bender           McGill-Toolen          117      19    16:31

  10  Christine Rauch      Murphy                  50       8    16:35

  11  Rebecca Baker        Foley-A Team            96      16    16:44

  12  C.C. Arner           McGill-Toolen          116      19    16:45

  13  Alanna Woojdyla      Pensacola Catholic      84      14    16:47

  14  Kara Chamberlain     Niceville               25       5    16:49

  15  Toots Otts           UMS-Wright              78      13    16:54

  16  Kristine Williamson  McGill-Toolen          118      19    16:55

  17  Megan Relihan        Navarre                 30       6    16:58

  18  Laura Pearson        St. Paul's Episcopal   124      20    17:00

  19  Kate Holmes          St. Paul's Episcopal   126      20    17:00

  20  Haley Hoffman        Pensacola Catholic      82      14    17:01

  21  Bridgette Patrick    Niceville               26       5    17:02

  22  Leah Condon          Foley-A Team            98      16    17:03

  23  Joanna Ott           Niceville               27       5    17:06

  24  Paige White          Pensacola Catholic      87      14    17:08

  25  Rachel Baker         Foley-A Team            97      16    17:17

  26  Lydia Knizley        St. Paul's Episcopal   125      20    17:17

  27  Latasha Riggs        Navarre                 31       6    17:18

  28  Jennifer Lynch       Niceville               24       5    17:18

  29  Alice Johnston       UMS-Wright              76      13    17:18

  30  Jennifer Moses       St. Paul's Episcopal   128      20    17:19

  31  Brooke Glisson       Murphy                  47       8    17:20

  32  Chandise Ost         Baker                  110      18    17:22

  33  Morgan Weal          Pensacola Catholic      83      14    17:23

  34  Kaitlin Gedney       Pensacola Catholic      85      14    17:28

  35  Michelle Bullock     Murphy                  46       8    17:28

  36  Nikki Pilot          Bayside Academy         89      15    17:37

  37  Maghen McLeod        Foley-A Team            99      16    17:44

  38  Sara St. Claire      McGill-Toolen          120      19    17:48

  39  Jennifer Christenson Ocean Springs           61      11    17:49

  40  Laura Kelly          Gulf Breeze              2       1    17:51

  41  Colleen Mahoney      McGill-Toolen          119      19    17:51

  42  Candice Hurst        Murphy                  48       8    17:55

  43  Jessica Brown        McGill-Toolen          121      19    18:02

  44  Janelle Schuum       Pensacola Catholic      86      14    18:05

  45  Laura Goldstein      Niceville               29       5    18:08

  46  Lara Perez           Gulf Breeze              3       1    18:14

  47  Dana McNorton        Tate                    51       9    18:15

  48  Kimbie Hauck         Pensacola Catholic      88      14    18:17

  49  Adie Sander          Niceville               28       5    18:19

  50  Baharch Tavana       Daphne                  37       7    18:20

  51  Elizabeth Crook      Fairhope                69      12    18:22

  52  Andrea Upshaw        Escambia                15       3    18:26

  53  Gina Thomas          Gulf Breeze              4       1    18:29

  54  Amber Presley        Gulf Breeze              5       1    18:34

  55  Anna Pennington      Murphy                  49       8    18:40

  56  Jessica Dilgard      Northview              134      22    18:47

  57  Katie Mounie         Gulf Shores              9       2    18:50

  58  Morgan Weidon        Ocean Springs           67      11    18:56

  59  Jennifer Forrest     Foley-A Team           101      16    19:00

  60  Michelle Buice       Navarre                 33       6    19:01

  61  Mika Takahashi       Foley-A Team           100      16    19:04

  62  Sherri Cavalas       Gulf Breeze              6       1    19:12

  63  Lena Gates           Ocean Springs           62      11    19:13

  64  LaVinia Riggs        Navarre                 34       6    19:17

  65  Emily McHugh         Escambia                14       3    19:18

  66  Ronica Robison       Pensacola              131      21    19:18

  67  Caroline Reehl       Bayside Academy         90      15    19:19

  68  Haley Bennett        Ocean Springs           64      11    19:22

  69  Erica Mehta          Ocean Springs           63      11    19:23

  70  Vanessa Robledo      Navarre                 36       6    19:23

  71  Elizabeth Morgan     Fairhope                70      12    19:33

  72  Jenna Kay            Ocean Springs           65      11    19:48

  73  Victoria Large       Baker                  112      18    19:53

  74  Barbara Miles        Gulf Breeze              7       1    19:57

Boys

GREAT MUDDY CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC 

AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MOBILE

VARSITY MEN'S 3.0 MILE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

September 18, 1999



PLACE	SCHOOL			POINTS	SCORING / INDIVIDUAL PLACES

1	Niceville HS, FL		22		2   3   4   6   7    

						  (   2   3   4   6   7   8   10  )

2	McGill-Toolen HS		83		11  13  14  15  30

		Mobile, AL			  (   11  13  14  15  30  32  )

3	Foley HS, AL		105		1   17  25  29  33

						  (   1   17  25  29  33  35  48  )

4	Pensacola Catholic, FL	164		16  23  38  43  44 	

						  (   16  23  38  43  44  65  )

5	Murphy HS			165		5   12  28  52  68

		Mobile, AL			  (   5   12  28  52  68  )

6	Baker HS			175		19  21  22  53  60

		Mobile, AL			  (   19  21  22  53  60  )

7	Ocean Springs, MS		193		18  26  34  49  66  

						  (   18  26  34  49  66  67  )

8	UMS-Wright			216		9   42  46  58  61  

		Mobile, AL			  (   9   42  46  58  61  79  )

9	Gulf Breeze, FL		275		36  37  40  80  82

						  (   36  37  40  80  82  86  )

10	St. Paul's Episcopal	366		31  64  87  88  96

		Mobile, AL			  (   31  64  87  88  96  )  

11	Milton, FL			367		47  55  85  89  91

						  (   47  55  85  89  91  94   

12	Tate, FL			374		45  62  77  93  97

						  (   45  62  77  93  97  )

13	Navarre, FL			INC		

						  (   54  63  72  )

13	Escambia, FL		INC		

						  (   56  57  90  92  )

13	Robertsdale, AL		INC		

						  (   59  70  75  81  ) 

13	Gulf Shores, AL		INC		

						  (   72  74  98  )

13	T. R. Miller, AL		INC		

						  (   20  )

13	Northview			INC		

						  (   24  95  )

13	Daphne, AL 			INC		

						  (   27  41  51  78  )

13	Woodham			INC		

						  (   76  )

13	Fairhope, AL		INC

						  (   100  )



 



GREAT MUDDY CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC 

AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MOBILE

VARSITY MEN'S 3.0 MILE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

September 18, 1999

PLACE   NAME                    SCHOOL                  TIME

1       Augie Funk              Foley                   16:05

2       Philip Laird            Niceville               16:09

3       Shawn Patterson         Niceville               16:15

4       Ben Contrath            Niceville               16:21

5       Daniel Friedline        Murphy                  16:26

6       Chris Emnett            Niceville               16:58

7       Jason Crosson           Niceville               17:11

8       Sean Drake              Niceville               17:14

9       Adam Hardy              UMS-Wright              17:17

10      Tim Carrender           Niceville               17:21

11      Todd McCarty            McGill-Toolen           17:25

12      Chris Acklen            Murphy                  17:27

13      Chad Carley             McGill-Toolen           17:28

14      Patrick Reeves          McGill-Toolen           17:37

15      Trey Brannon            McGill-Toolen           17:40

16      Bennett Stackhowe       Pensacola Catholic      17:41

17      Dayton Niehuss          Foley                   17:43

18      Jason Cannan            Ocean Springs           17:44

19      Eric Birch              Baker                   17:47

20      Will Luker              T.R. Miller, AL         17:51

21      Chad Cates              Baker                   17:57

22      Jason Batler            Baker                   17:59

23      Daniel Gedney           Pensacola Catholic      18:00

24      Kevin Winingar          Northview               18:02

25      Michael Hartfield       Foley                   18:03

26      David Sayers            Ocean Springs           18:05

27      Josh Thompson           Daphne                  18:07

28      Andy Scott              Murphy                  18:09

29      Michael Moody           Foley                   18:12

30      Matt Shelby             McGill-Toolen           18:12

31      Jay Jackson             St. Paul's Episcopal    18:14

32      Jonathan Daigle         McGill-Toolen           18:15

33      Brent DeVilliers        Foley                   18:18

34      Daniel Soures           Ocean Springs           18:24

35      Matt Bowen              Foley                   18:25

36      Brandon Howes           Gulf Breeze             18:27

37      Sean Ougas              Gulf Breeze             18:31

38      Brooks Stackhowe        Pensacola Catholic      18:33

39      ?                               ?               18:34

40      Karl Roggerbuck         Gulf Breeze             18:34

41      Jason Lazzari           Daphne                  18:35

42      William Terry           UMS-Wright              18:37

43      Charlie Neal            Pensacola Catholic      18:38

44      Paul Rodgers            Pensacola Catholic      18:46

45      Derek Hodge             Tate                    18:55

46      John Toomey             UMS-Wright              18:56

47      Mathew Laird            Milton                  18:57

48      Lincoln Funk            Foley                   18:58

49      John Ranager            Ocean Springs           19:02

50      ?                               ?               19:07

51      Daniel Reeves           Daphne                  19:13

52      Patrick Byrne           Murphy                  19:14

53      Anthony Horton          Baker                   19:17

54      Jeff Ball               Navarre                 19:18

55      Jonothan Forrest        Milton, FL              19:18

56      JL Cruz                 Escambia                19:20

57      Brian Nelloms           Escambia                19:21

58      Jeff Pitts              UMS-Wright              19:21

59      Seth Walden             Robertsdale             19:27

60      Parker Smith            Baker                   19:29

61      Will Magham             UMS-Wright              19:32

62      Lincoln Mixson          Tate                    19:35

63      Cyrus Loper             Navarre                 19:36

64      Jonathan Friedlander    St. Paul's Episcopal    19:43

65      Neal Covas              Pensacola Catholic      19:48

66      Justin Parker           Ocean Springs           19:48

67      Tim Sayers              Ocean Springs           19:50

68      Andres Zuleta           Murphy                  19:50

69      ?                               ?               19:51

70      Josh Bodle              Robertsdale             19:51

71      ?                               ?               19:51

72      Nathan Bender           Gulf Shores             19:52

73      Matt Savoi              Navarre                 19:52

74      Robert Bender           Gulf Shores             19:59

75      Stanley Koenig          Robertsdale             19:59

This Web site is maintained by 
John Dye [email protected]
Material Copyright 1998-1999-2000