New York Rankings
N.Y.S.S.W.A. Cross-Country Poll Week #1
September 19, 1999
by the New York State Sportswriters Association
NYS Rankings as of 19 Sep. 1999
Boys from Tom Cuffe of Farrell HS
Girls from Dan Doherty of Pearl River HS
Posted on http://armorytrack.com
& http://trackcross.com
Boys
|
Class A
|
Class B
|
Class C/D
|
1
|
Shenendehowa
|
Warwick
|
Beaver River
|
2
|
Chaminade
|
Baypoprt-Blue Point
|
Elmira Heights
|
3
|
Fayetteville-Manlius
|
Scotia Glenville
|
Tri-Valley
|
4
|
Syosset
|
Chittenango
|
Pembrooke
|
5
|
Saratoga Springs
|
Waterloo
|
Frewsburg
|
6
|
Suffern
|
Queensbury
|
Sauquiot Valley
|
7
|
St. Anthonys
|
Horace Greeley
|
Hornell
|
8
|
Greece Athena
|
Burnt Hills
|
JFK Cheetowaga
|
9
|
Washingtonville
|
Canton
|
Groton
|
10
|
John Jay
|
McKee Tech
|
Catskill
|
11
|
Bethlehem
|
Ossining
|
|
12
|
Gates Chili
|
Moore Catholic
|
|
13
|
Middle Country
|
Aquinas
|
|
14
|
Tottenville
|
Windsor
|
|
15
|
Hilton
|
JFK Bellmore
|
|
Girls
|
CLASS
A
|
CLASS
B
|
CLASS
C
|
CLASS
D
|
1
|
SARATOGA-2
|
HONEOYE
FALLS-LIMA
|
CANTON-10
|
TULLY-3
|
2
|
COLONIE-2
|
QUEENSBURY-2
|
PEARL
RIVER-1
|
BRONXVILLE-1
|
3
|
ITHACA-4
|
MILLER
PLACE-11
|
SKANEATELLES-3
|
BEAVER
RIVER-3
|
4
|
FAYETTEVILLE-3
|
BURNT
HILLS-2
|
ALDEN-6
|
MT.
MORRIS-5
|
5
|
SHAKER-2
|
HOLY
NAMES-2
|
ALLEGHANY-6
|
TRI
VALLEY-9
|
6
|
CLARENCE-6
|
WARWICK-9
|
DANSVILLE-5
|
OLD
FORGE-3
|
7
|
ELMIRA
SOUTHSIDE-4
|
CORWALL-9
|
SOUTH
JEFFERSON-3
|
BYRON-BERGEN-5
|
8
|
GUILDERLAND-2
|
NEW
HARTFORD
|
FONDA-2
|
GROTON-4
|
9
|
ST.
ANTHONY
|
STARPOINT-6
|
WESTHILL-3
|
SANDY
CREEK-3
|
10
|
WASHINGTONVILLE-9
|
NEWARK-5
|
WATERLOO-5
|
HARLEY-ALLENDALE-
|
11
|
FAIRPORT-5
|
WANTAGH-8
|
TRUMANSBURG-4
|
COLUMBIA-5
|
12
|
BAYSHORE-11
|
ROCKY
POINT-11
|
AKRON-6
|
|
13
|
PENFIELD-5
|
VICTOR-5
|
CANASTOTA-3
|
|
14
|
CANANDAIGUA-5
|
AVERILL
PARK-2
|
NOTRE
DAME-UTICA-3
|
|
15
|
MCKEE-PSAL
|
PITTSFORD-MENDON-5
|
SOUTH
LEWIS-3
|
|
16
|
CICERO
N. SYRACUSE-3
|
|
|
|
17
|
WEST
GENESEE-3
|
|
|
|
18
|
CORNING-4
|
|
|
|
19
|
UNION
ENDICOTT-4
|
|
|
|
20
|
LIVERPOOL-3
|
|
|
|
Class "A" Poll
1- Shenendehowa - 2
2- Chaminade - CHSAA
3- Fayetteville Manlius - 3
4- Syosset - 8
5- Saratoga Springs - 2
6- Suffern - 1
7- St. Anthony's - CHSAA
8- Greece Athena - 5
9- Washingtonville - 9
10- John Jay - 9
11- Bethlehem - 2
12- Gates Chili - 5
13- Middle Country - 11
14- Tottenville - PSAL
15- Hilton - 5
Honorable Mention
Fairport - 5, Shaker - 2
Farrell - CHSAA, Ithaca - 4
Commack - 11
Class "B" Poll
1- Warwick - 9
2- Bayport Blue Point - 11
3- Scotia Glenville - 2
4-Chittenango - 3
5- Waterloo - 5
6- Queensbury - 2
7- Horace Greely - 1
8- Burnt Hills - 2
9- Canton - 10
10-McKee Tech - PSAL
11-Ossining - 1
12-Moore Catholic - CHSAA
13-Aquinas - 5
14-Windsor - 4
15-J.F.K. Bellmore - 8
Class "C/D" Poll
1- Beaver River - 3
2- Elmira Heights - 4
3- Tri-Valley - 9
4- Pembrooke - 5
5- Frewsburg - 6
6- Sauquiot Valley - 3
7- Hornell - 5
8- J.F.K. Cheektowaga - 6
9- Groton - 4
10-Catskill - 2
|