Portage Gazelle Invitational
Boys Division 2
10/9/99 at Portage MI
5k
MEN'S 5K RUN
SCORES
1. Gull Lake 71 13. Jackson Northwest 338
2. Niles 116 14. Parma Western 341
3. Coldwater 125 15. Wyoming Kelloggsville 344
4. Fremont 146 16. Lakeshore 353
5. Jackson Lumen Christi 215 17. Whitehall 426
6. Perry 227 18. Vicksburg 428
7. Mattawan 244 19. Hastings 456
8. Three Rivers 247 20. Belding 492
9. Otsego 259 21. Battle Creek Pennfield 535
10. Wayland 296 22. Grant 542
11. Sturgis 306 23. Comstock 640
12. Plainwell 338
FIN NAME TEAM RESULTS PTS
1. Kurtis Marlowe (01) Gull Lake 15:27.8 1
2. Mike Linch (01) Lakeshore 16:11.6 2
3. Luke Fiordalis (00) Gull Lake 16:31.0 3
4. Todd Peabody (00) Perry 16:34.2 4
5. Ryan Hurley (01) Coldwater 16:36.4 5
6. Tony McHerron (00) South Haven 16:41.0 -
7. Jason Patrick (01) Mattawan 16:42.1 6
8. Josh Miller (01) Belding 16:49.6 7
9. Joe Every (00) Niles 16:52.0 8
10. Andy LaFountain (00) Coldwater 16:52.9 9
11. Brian Cool (00) Plainwell 17:00.6 10
12. Joshua Scally (00) Niles 17:01.4 11
13. Travis Hargan. (00) Jackson Northwest 17:02.1 12
14. James Jones (02) Fremont 17:03.0 13
15. Scott Evans (01) Fremont 17:07.8 14
16. Jason Fisher-Short. (00) Otsego 17:09.8 15
17. Scott Douglas (02) Jackson Lumen Christi 17:15.2 16
18. Will Dobbie (00) Vicksburg 17:15.6 17
19. Jed DeGroot (00) Wayland 17:16.7 18
20. Kyle Morrison (00) Niles 17:17.7 19
21. David Haglund (00) Gull Lake 17:21.1 20
22. Tom Popma (00) Wyoming Kelloggsville 17:21.9 21
23. Josh McDonald (03) Battle Creek Pennfield 17:25.9 22
24. Dan Thalmann (01) Gull Lake 17:26.5 23
25. Justin Barts (02) Gull Lake 17:28.4 24
26. Jacob Dolson (02) Jackson Lumen Christi 17:34.1 25
27. Todd Lincoln (00) Coldwater 17:35.5 26
28. Ryan Swinehart (00) Grant 17:44.5 27
29. Bill Kannenberg (00) Three Rivers 17:45.8 28
30. Bryan Gwin (00) Parma Western 17:48.3 29
31. Kevin Drake (00) Three Rivers 17:51.6 30
32. Chuck Luchies (02) Fremont 17:52.4 31
33. Jeff. Brenneman (01) Sturgis 17:53.8 32
34. Chad Morris (00) Niles 17:56.2 33
35. Evan Blackwood. (02) Jackson Northwest 17:56.7 34
36. Jim Webber (01) Otsego 17:58.1 35
37. Robby Young. (03) Wayland 17:59.9 36
38. Jake AcMoody (00) Coldwater 18:00.2 37
39. Kevin Mills (03) Sturgis 18:01.9 38
40. Brandon Echtinaw (00) Fremont 18:03.1 39
41. Ben Piercy (03) Gull Lake 18:04.8 P
42. Tom Kelly. (01) Lakeshore 18:05.2 41
43. James Widner (00) Perry 18:06.2 42
44. Brian Ramp (01) Jackson Lumen Christi 18:06.6 43
45. Joe Ferrentino (02) Whitehall 18:07.1 44
46. Kyle Koenigshof (01) Niles 18:08.1 45
47. Alex Schmittendorf (03) Three Rivers 18:08.6 46
48. Chad Haywood (02) Perry 18:09.3 47
49. Jaden Harmon (00) Coldwater 18:10.0 48
50. Micah Bushouse (00) Fremont 18:11.0 49
51. Kevin Pfeifle (00) Perry 18:15.4 50
52. David Hills (01) Wyoming Kelloggsville 18:16.1 51
53. Jeff Wilcox. (01) Jackson Northwest 18:17.1 52
54. Kremer Soltis (01) Jackson Lumen Christi 18:18.4 53
55. Tony Vacha (00) Otsego 18:20.7 54
56. Brian Wilk (03) Fremont 18:24.1 P
57. Zach Beeke (01) Mattawan 18:25.3 56
58. Jon Royle (00) Mattawan 18:32.8 57
59. Jason Schuyler Gull Lake 18:33.7 P
60. Tom Clevenger (03) Parma Western 18:34.5 59
61. Chris Lincoln (02) Mattawan 18:35.4 60
62. Matt Swanxon (01) Parma Western 18:36.3 61
63. Eric Daniels (00) Plainwell 18:36.8 62
64. Nick Boughton. (00) Sturgis 18:37.7 63
65. Greg Stechsculte Coldwater 18:38.4 P
66. Kyle Wilson (02) Mattawan 18:41.2 65
67. Eric Flickinger (02) Plainwell 18:42.1 66
68. Dave Royle (01) Mattawan 18:44.4 P
69. Jeremiah Newhouse (01) Three Rivers 18:45.3 68
70. Drew Stuart (02) Lakeshore 18:48.9 69
71. Adam Todd. (01) Sturgis 18:49.3 70
72. Dan Wilson (00) Whitehall 18:49.8 71
73. John Bosma. (00) Otsego 18:50.3 72
74. Ryan Mauchmar (03) Wayland 18:50.7 73
75. Chris Rounds (03) Hastings 18:51.2 74
76. Jason Briney (02) Three Rivers 18:52.8 75
77. Derek Barker. Vicksburg 18:54.0 76
78. Joe Bentle (02) Parma Western 18:54.4 77
79. John Glanson Jackson Lumen Christi 18:55.1 78
80. Josh Cole (02) Wayland 18:57.5 79
81. Chris Sensing (01) Hastings 18:58.0 80
82. Jeremy Shepard (02) Mattawan 18:58.6 P
83. James Najdowski (02) Wyoming Kelloggsville 18:59.1 82
84. Matt Matthews. (02) Otsego 18:59.5 83
85. Evan Murphy Perry 18:59.9 84
86. Andrew Lehotzky (02) Perry 19:00.9 P
87. Chris Chester Coldwater 19:01.8 P
88. Joel Gibbons (03) Hastings 19:02.1 87
89. Mike Ensine (01) Wyoming Kelloggsville 19:02.5 88
90. Adam Carroll (02) Hastings 19:03.1 89
91. Gabe Rookus (00) Wayland 19:03.8 90
92. Brandon Robison (01) Three Rivers 19:04.6 P
93. Zack Stommer Comstock 19:08.5 92
94. Doug Kremer (01) Jackson Lumen Christi 19:09.5 P
95. Isai Barahona (01) Wayland 19:11.9 P
96. John Loughead (00) Plainwell 19:12.2 95
97. Drew Brockington. (00) Vicksburg 19:12.9 96
98. Ben Shaver (01) Jackson Lumen Christi 19:14.5 P
99. Jared Kritzman Whitehall 19:15.8 98
100. Chris Tourjie (01) Battle Creek Pennfield 19:18.9 99
101. Dan Rice (00) Whitehall 19:20.2 100
102. Brock Sperry. (02) Vicksburg 19:21.4 101
103. Alan Mathis (03) Wyoming Kelloggsville 19:22.7 102
104. Josh Singleton. (02) Sturgis 19:26.5 103
105. Ben Miller (01) Belding 19:27.1 104
106. Jarrett Smorlarkievicz Plainwell 19:28.9 105
107. Dwight Sheltrown (02) South Haven 19:29.4 -
108. Jason Parker (00) Three Rivers 19:29.8 P
109. Ronnie Popma (03) Wyoming Kelloggsville 19:31.6 P
110. Josh Taylor (03) Niles 19:32.7 P
111. Matt Harrell (03) Belding 19:33.3 109
112. Chris VanLoon Grant 19:35.1 110
113. Andrew Hall Fremont 19:36.0 P
114. Eric Brown. Wyoming Kelloggsville 19:38.1 P
115. Mike Belrose (02) Whitehall 19:38.6 113
116. Tom Bowman (02) Lakeshore 19:39.0 114
117. Andy Ragain (03) Parma Western 19:40.5 115
118. Jon Schutter. Jackson Northwest 19:40.9 116
119. David DeWaters (01) Plainwell 19:41.4 P
120. Cory Miksa South Haven 19:53.8 -
121. Jeremy Welter Whitehall 19:54.1 P
122. Matt Gillette (03) Otsego 19:55.9 P
123. Alan. Bobalik (02) Sturgis 19:58.9 P
124. Dan Moore (02) Niles 20:00.8 P
125. Tom Cook (02) Battle Creek Pennfield 20:03.2 122
126. Nate Finster (01) Whitehall 20:08.5 P
127. Gerry Lobdell. (01) Jackson Northwest 20:10.9 124
128. Anthony Rollins South Haven 20:15.9 -
129. Ben. Mathis (02) Sturgis 20:16.4 P
130. Shawn Hill (01) Hastings 20:17.1 126
131. Ross Burnside (02) Lakeshore 20:19.1 127
132. Dan Bouwkamp (01) Grant 20:24.5 128
133. Ryan Rogers. (02) Jackson Northwest 20:34.0 P
134. Matt Konkle. (02) Otsego 20:34.3 P
135. Lance Blurton Grant 20:51.9 131
136. Phil Anderson Perry 20:52.7 P
137. Drew Bell (02) Comstock 20:59.7 133
138. Ryan Hamet Comstock 21:00.1 134
139. Jason Doezema (00) Belding 21:05.4 135
140. Jeff Brink Lakeshore 21:08.2 P
141. Blake Wagner Belding 21:14.2 137
142. Patrick Linihan (03) Vicksburg 21:17.7 138
143. Eric Byren (03) Comstock 21:38.8 139
144. Jeff Wilkinson Belding 21:41.8 P
145. Jon Katje (01) Hastings 21:46.2 P
146. JP Langworthy Comstock 21:47.7 142
147. Peter Sailer (01) Battle Creek Pennfield 21:48.7 143
148. Scott Wasielewski (02) Jackson Northwest 21:50.8 P
149. Jeff Johnson (03) Vicksburg 21:56.0 P
150. Jesse Fosnaugh Grant 22:09.3 146
151. Jon VanWyler Grant 22:17.4 P
152. Stefan Sandelin. (02) Vicksburg 23:11.1 P
153. Josh Curran (02) Battle Creek Pennfield 23:38.1 149
154. Todd Denham (03) Comstock 23:51.5 P
155. Coty Phillips (02) Battle Creek Pennfield 25:09.7 P
TEAM NAME FIN RESULTS PTS
1. Gull Lake Kurtis Marlowe (01) 1 15:27 1
Luke Fiordalis (00) 3 16:31 3
David Haglund (00) 21 17:21 20
Dan Thalmann (01) 24 17:26 23
Justin Barts (02) 25 17:28 24
Ben Piercy (03) 41 18:04
Jason Schuyler 59 18:33
Gull Lake ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:24:13 71
2. Niles Joe Every (00) 9 16:52 8
Joshua Scally (00) 12 17:01 11
Kyle Morrison (00) 20 17:17 19
Chad Morris (00) 34 17:56 33
Kyle Koenigshof (01) 46 18:08 45
Josh Taylor (03) 110 19:32
Dan Moore (02) 124 20:00
Niles ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:27:14 116
3. Coldwater Ryan Hurley (01) 5 16:36 5
Andy LaFountain (00) 10 16:52 9
Todd Lincoln (00) 27 17:35 26
Jake AcMoody (00) 38 18:00 37
Jaden Harmon (00) 49 18:10 48
Greg Stechsculte 65 18:38
Chris Chester 87 19:01
Coldwater ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:27:13 125
4. Fremont James Jones (02) 14 17:03 13
Scott Evans (01) 15 17:07 14
Chuck Luchies (02) 32 17:52 31
Brandon Echtinaw (00) 40 18:03 39
Micah Bushouse (00) 50 18:11 49
Brian Wilk (03) 56 18:24
Andrew Hall 113 19:36
Fremont ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:28:16 146
5. Jackson Lumen Christi Scott Douglas (02) 17 17:15 16
Jacob Dolson (02) 26 17:34 25
Brian Ramp (01) 44 18:06 43
Kremer Soltis (01) 54 18:18 53
John Glanson 79 18:55 78
Doug Kremer (01) 94 19:09
Ben Shaver (01) 98 19:14
Jackson Lumen Christi ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:30:08 215
6. Perry Todd Peabody (00) 4 16:34 4
James Widner (00) 43 18:06 42
Chad Haywood (02) 48 18:09 47
Kevin Pfeifle (00) 51 18:15 50
Evan Murphy 85 18:59 84
Andrew Lehotzky (02) 86 19:00
Phil Anderson 136 20:52
Perry ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:30:03 227
7. Mattawan Jason Patrick (01) 7 16:42 6
Zach Beeke (01) 57 18:25 56
Jon Royle (00) 58 18:32 57
Chris Lincoln (02) 61 18:35 60
Kyle Wilson (02) 66 18:41 65
Dave Royle (01) 68 18:44
Jeremy Shepard (02) 82 18:58
Mattawan ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:30:55 244
8. Three Rivers Bill Kannenberg (00) 29 17:45 28
Kevin Drake (00) 31 17:51 30
Alex Schmittendorf (03) 47 18:08 46
Jeremiah Newhouse (01) 69 18:45 68
Jason Briney (02) 76 18:52 75
Brandon Robison (01) 92 19:04
Jason Parker (00) 108 19:29
Three Rivers ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:31:21 247
9. Otsego Jason Fisher-Short. (00) 16 17:09 15
Jim Webber (01) 36 17:58 35
Tony Vacha (00) 55 18:20 54
John Bosma. (00) 73 18:50 72
Matt Matthews. (02) 84 18:59 83
Matt Gillette (03) 122 19:55
Matt Konkle. (02) 134 20:34
Otsego ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:31:16 259
10. Wayland Jed DeGroot (00) 19 17:16 18
Robby Young. (03) 37 17:59 36
Ryan Mauchmar (03) 74 18:50 73
Josh Cole (02) 80 18:57 79
Gabe Rookus (00) 91 19:03 90
Isai Barahona (01) 95 19:11
Wayland ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:32:05 296
11. Sturgis Jeff. Brenneman (01) 33 17:53 32
Kevin Mills (03) 39 18:01 38
Nick Boughton. (00) 64 18:37 63
Adam Todd. (01) 71 18:49 70
Josh Singleton. (02) 104 19:26 103
Alan. Bobalik (02) 123 19:58
Ben. Mathis (02) 129 20:16
Sturgis ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:32:46 306
12. Plainwell Brian Cool (00) 11 17:00 10
Eric Daniels (00) 63 18:36 62
Eric Flickinger (02) 67 18:42 66
John Loughead (00) 96 19:12 95
Jarrett Smorlarkievicz 106 19:28 105
David DeWaters (01) 119 19:41
Plainwell ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:32:58 338
13. Jackson Northwest Travis Hargan. (00) 13 17:02 12
Evan Blackwood. (02) 35 17:56 34
Jeff Wilcox. (01) 53 18:17 52
Jon Schutter. 118 19:40 116
Gerry Lobdell. (01) 127 20:10 124
Ryan Rogers. (02) 133 20:34
Scott Wasielewski (02) 148 21:50
Jackson Northwest ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:33:05 338
14. Parma Western Bryan Gwin (00) 30 17:48 29
Tom Clevenger (03) 60 18:34 59
Matt Swanxon (01) 62 18:36 61
Joe Bentle (02) 78 18:54 77
Andy Ragain (03) 117 19:40 115
Parma Western ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:33:32 341
15. Wyoming Kelloggsville Tom Popma (00) 22 17:21 21
David Hills (01) 52 18:16 51
James Najdowski (02) 83 18:59 82
Mike Ensine (01) 89 19:02 88
Alan Mathis (03) 103 19:22 102
Ronnie Popma (03) 109 19:31
Eric Brown. 114 19:38
Wyoming Kelloggsville ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:33:00 344
16. Lakeshore Mike Linch (01) 2 16:11 2
Tom Kelly. (01) 42 18:05 41
Drew Stuart (02) 70 18:48 69
Tom Bowman (02) 116 19:39 114
Ross Burnside (02) 131 20:19 127
Jeff Brink 140 21:08
Lakeshore ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:33:02 353
17. Whitehall Joe Ferrentino (02) 45 18:07 44
Dan Wilson (00) 72 18:49 71
Jared Kritzman 99 19:15 98
Dan Rice (00) 101 19:20 100
Mike Belrose (02) 115 19:38 113
Jeremy Welter 121 19:54
Nate Finster (01) 126 20:08
Whitehall ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:35:09 426
18. Vicksburg Will Dobbie (00) 18 17:15 17
Derek Barker. 77 18:54 76
Drew Brockington. (00) 97 19:12 96
Brock Sperry. (02) 102 19:21 101
Patrick Linihan (03) 142 21:17 138
Jeff Johnson (03) 149 21:56
Stefan Sandelin. (02) 152 23:11
Vicksburg ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:35:59 428
19. Hastings Chris Rounds (03) 75 18:51 74
Chris Sensing (01) 81 18:58 80
Joel Gibbons (03) 88 19:02 87
Adam Carroll (02) 90 19:03 89
Shawn Hill (01) 130 20:17 126
Jon Katje (01) 145 21:46
Hastings ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:36:11 456
20. Belding Josh Miller (01) 8 16:49 7
Ben Miller (01) 105 19:27 104
Matt Harrell (03) 111 19:33 109
Jason Doezema (00) 139 21:05 135
Blake Wagner 141 21:14 137
Jeff Wilkinson 144 21:41
Belding ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:38:08 492
21. Battle Creek Pennfield Josh McDonald (03) 23 17:25 22
Chris Tourjie (01) 100 19:18 99
Tom Cook (02) 125 20:03 122
Peter Sailer (01) 147 21:48 143
Josh Curran (02) 153 23:38 149
Coty Phillips (02) 155 25:09
Battle Creek Pennfield ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:42:12 535
22. Grant Ryan Swinehart (00) 28 17:44 27
Chris VanLoon 112 19:35 110
Dan Bouwkamp (01) 132 20:24 128
Lance Blurton 135 20:51 131
Jesse Fosnaugh 150 22:09 146
Jon VanWyler 151 22:17
Grant ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:40:43 542
23. Comstock Zack Stommer 93 19:08 92
Drew Bell (02) 137 20:59 133
Ryan Hamet 138 21:00 134
Eric Byren (03) 143 21:38 139
JP Langworthy 146 21:47 142
Todd Denham (03) 154 23:51
Comstock ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:44:32 640
24. South Haven Tony McHerron (00) 6 16:41
Dwight Sheltrown (02) 107 19:29
Cory Miksa 120 19:53
Anthony Rollins 128 20:15
South Haven ** TEAM TOTAL ** 1:16:18
|