Massachusetts Boys State Meet Preview
by John Molvar 11/9
Div 1 - Div 2 - Div
3 - Div 4 - Central 1
- Central 2 - West 1 - West
2 - Overall -
Division 1
Ahmed is the favorite here and only his new training
mate Gartrell could give him trouble. The first 2
should have quite a gap on the rest. Both have had
one bad race this year but are primed for this one.
Look for a winning time of 15.35. Ahmed is the
National Indoor HS 800 Champion. Barshard and
Bartoloni could battle for 3rd. Both have had
checkered seasons so it is a tough call. Todd Glew is
one of if not the best sophs in the state and is
improving rapidly. Others to look for include Milers
Joseph and Jacobson and MVC champ Griffin. Paul
Machado of NB and Conover are injured and are out of
contention. Seven individuals not on the top 5 teams
qualify and it looks like individuals will need a top
10 finish to make it in this toughest division.
1 *Said Ahmed, Boston English (1.52,4.18)
2 Byron Gartrell, BC High (9.38)
3 Josh Barshard, Somerville (9.34)
4 *Jeff Bartoloni, N. Quincy (10.07)
5 Sam Ryerson, Cambridge (4.33)
6 Ian Joseph, Lexington (4.25)
7 **Todd Glew, St Johns (D) (9.57,4.39)
8 Mike Piche, Silver Lake
9 John Jacobson, Taunton (4.29)
10 Brandon Rowe, Brookline (4.35)
11 Brian Griffin, Central Catholic
12 Pete Chalane, St Johns (D) (4.33,10.01)
13 *Steve Orr, Chelmsford
14 *Tim Galback, Andover
15 Brian McKenna, Cambridge (4.32)
16 *Dennis Sheehan, St Johns (D) (10.14)
17 Dan Isola, Lawrence
18 Jessie Rykerson, Cambridge
19 Nick Kotyk, Acton-Boxboro (1.56)
20 **Dan Tebault, St Johns (D)
21 Chris Grange, Central Catholic (9.59)
22 *Jerome Thompson, New Bedford (4.32)
23 *Jordan Conover, Brookline (9.47) (inj)
24 Frank Giliberti, St Johns (D) (2.03)
25 Paul Colahan, St Johns (D)
26 Fred Gibbs, Lawrence
27 **?Adam Zeisel , Cambridge (1.57,4.31)?
28 *Jose Diaz, Brocton
29 **Tim Goulter, St Johns (D) (4.50)
30 Lar Fowle, Haverhill
31 Jeff Way, Barnstable
32 Vic Perez, Lawrence
33 *Brian Breslin, N. Quincy (10.14) (inj)
34 Randy Brodeur, Lowell
35 Matt German, Haverhill
36 **Chris Gonsalvas, Lowell
37 **Ryan Gough, Billerica
38 Pat O'Shaunnessey, Chelmsford (4.42) (inj)
39 Matt Theodoros, Lowell
40 Randy Browder, Lowell
41 **Pat Morasse, Lowell
42 *Geoff Churchill, B-R
43 Dave McMenamy, Falmouth
44 Ryan Morin, B-R
45 *Ned Charpentier, New Bedford (4.45,10.20,54)
46 Eric Colon, Methuen
47 Rich Ewenstein, Brookline (10.13)
48 ***Ali Ali, Boston English
49 ***Curt Jackman, Cambridege (4.45,10.33,2.11)
50 Amin Mohamed, Boston English
51 ***Chris Devlin, Central Catholic
52 Jason Beausail, Lawrence
53 Andy Bober, Weymouth
54 Pat Reiche, Brocton
55 ***Eric Critzer, Falmouth
56 **Neil Sullivan, Lexington
57 **George McArdle, Brookline
58 *** Jason Ramos, Cambridge
Div 1 Teams
The Prep has their best team in years and should win.
Cambridge is the only team with a chance of beating
them but I can see Prep getting 6 in before R&Ls 3rd.
Five teams qualify and it looks like Brookline,
Lowell and Lawrence. Haverhill and Chelmsford both
have a chance if they come up big on race day. Other
than Gartrell, BCH has its worst team is school
history. When 4 of my brothers ran there, they were
often in contention to win the NE XC title.
1 St Johns (D)
2 Cambridge
3 Brookline
4 Lowell
5 Lawrence
6 Haverhill
7 Chelmsford
8 Bridgewater-Raynham
9 Methuen
10 Lexington
11 Boston English
12 Barnstable
13 Peabody
14 Brockton
15 Silver Lake
16 Central Catholic
17 New Bedford
18 Weymouth
19 Taunton
20 North Quincy
21 BC High
Division 2
This is the race of the day. Colangelo, with his
experience, numerous individual and team titles,
killer kick and big meet reputation is the obvious
favorite. However, Emond is undefeated and having a
great year. I have heard he is thinking upset. Look
for a time of 15.25. The race for second should be
between Palazola and Shoemaker. An interesting top 10
battle will pit sophs Murphy and Cambodian born Tran,
both of whom want to beat Glews time in div 1.
Pollack and Hammond are injured and out of contention.
The last individual qualifier could finish as low as
20.
1 Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester (9.17,4.17)
2 Matt Emond, Marshfield (9.23)
3 *Josh Palazola, Gloucester (9.40,4.29)
4 Jarred Shoemaker, Lincoln-Sudbury (9.42)
5 *Steve Meinelt, Masconomet, (4.35,10.07)
6 Dave O'Graddy Whitman-Hanson
7 Ahmed Sharif-Noor, East Boston (4.29,1.59)
8 **Sean Murphy, Gloucester
9 **Ba Tran, Revere
10 Shawn Milne, Gloucester
11 **Jim Brady, Beverly
12 Matt Giacoppo, Burlington
13 Ben Pollack, Westford Academy (4.39) (inj)
14 *Ryan Hammond, Whitman-Hanson (inj)
15 Matt Capstick, Newton South
16 Matt Harvey, Westford Academy (4.46) (inj)
17 **Ross Thoms, Gloucester
18 Ryan Miller, Natick
19 **Chad Foster, Westford Academy
20 Jeremy Gersh, Westford Academy
21 Shamus Brady, Arlington (4.32)
22 Tim Hoey, Marshfield
23 *Eric Smith, Gloucester
24 **Cory Monahan, Denis-Yarmouth
25 *Ian Hunt, Woburn
26 ***Joey Brancaleone, Gloucester
27 Bobby Bolcome, Gloucester (may not run)
28 Tom Watson, Gloucester (may not run)
29 ** Tony Vitlale, Natick
Div 2 Teams
The big G could rest half its team and still win. It
should be a rout. W-H looked very strong until
Hammond went down with a hamsting tear. The race for
3rd between Marshfield, L-S and injury wrecked WA
should be very close and every place will count.
Newton South could get in if WA continues to struggle.
1 Gloucester
2 Whitman-Hanson
3 Marshfield
4 Lincoln-Sudbury
5 Westford Academy
6 Newton South
7 Masconomet
8 Lexington
9 Plymouth North
10 Woburn
11 Concord
12 Burlington
13 Natick
14 Denis-Yarmouth
Division 3
This race will go significantly slower than div 1 and
div 2 and will have the look of a dual meet between OA
and Saugus with OA winning. It is a 3 man race
between the Santoro brothers and man on a mission Nat
Brown. Steve doesnt want to lose to kid brother
again. Look for a winning time of 16.10. After the
top 3 there is a drop off. Afarian is injured and is
out of contention. The last qualifying individual
could be as low as 25, so dont quit!
1 **Rob Santoro, Oliver Ames (9.59,4.43)
2 Nat Brown, Wellesley
3 Steve Santoro, Oliver Ames (9.48,4.30,1.59)
4 Adam Paicos, Oliver Ames
5 Jason Kosmas, Saugus (9.50)
6 Justin Brown, Saugus
7 Nick Decoste, Duxbury (9.47)
8 Bob Duffy, Stoneham
9 Scott Rydbeck, Hamilton-Wenham
10 *Bill Stanley, Mansfield (4.34)
11 Brendan Cronin, Saugus
12 Aaron Afarian, King Philip (4.27,9.49) (inj)
13 Matt Pieroway, King Philip
14 John Annand, Oliver Ames (10.17,4.50)
15 *Andy Keel, Milton (2.00)
16 Neil Sullivan, Oliver Ames
17 Pat Ward, Bishop Feehan
18 Jeff Perry, King Philip
19 Jeff Crisp, Dedham
20 Will Raymond, King Philip
Div 3 Teams
Oliver Ames in a romp. Saugus should beat injury
weakened KP.
1 Oliver Ames
2 Saugus
3 King Philip
4 Stoneham
5 Bishop Feehan
6 Hamilton-Wenham
7 Milton
Division 4
Atkinson has not been able to get back to where he was
last year when he exploded onto the Mass scene. He
should win but newcomer Scott would like to make him
work for it. Look for a winning time of 16.15.
1 Geoff Atkinson, Norwell
2 Dana Scott, Rockland
3 Rob Welch, Seekonk (9.57)
4 Ryan Kearney, Tyngsboro (10.15)
5 Max Riffin, Weston
6 Matt Thomas, Amesbury
7 Ryan Spinney, Newburyport
8 John O'Neil, N. Reading (1.59)
9 Loran Veigas, Needham (div 4?)
10 Kurt Travaris, Seekonk
11 Mark Gulinallo, Abington
12 **Joe Soul, Carver
Div 4 Teams
Seekonk should win this weak division.
1 Seekonk
2 Norwell
3 Weston
Central Div 1
Drappi is in his first year of running XC and has been
the biggest surprise of the year. There is no reason
to expect he wont win here. Look for a winning time
of 14.30. The best team in the state could take 4 of
the top 6 slots. Dark horse Korhonen is coming on
strong and should be watched. The last qualifying
individual needs to be about 15th place.
1 John Drappi, St Johns (S) (2.00)
2 *Tim Creedon, Wachusett (4.35)
3 Mike Ahern St John's (S) (4.24)
4 *Jon Korhonen, Gardner
5 *Rich Downing, St John's (S) (9.55)
6 Steve Martella, St John's (S)
7 Justin Snair, Doherty
8 Andy Wood, Tantasqua (9.50)
9 Louis Cote, South (Worcester)
10 Andy Bentley, Oakmont (4.37)
11 *Jim Sullivan, Wachusett
12 Ryan Borque, Fitchburg
13 Joaquin Kilson, Fitchburg
14 **Bryan Marotta, Fitchburg
15 Joel Legare, Wachusett
16 Ryan Mancini, Nashoba
17 Luke Tarbi, St Johns (S)
18 Carleton Lane, St Johns (S)
19 **Adam Johnson, Oakmont
20 *Dan Moro Wachusett
21 ***Dan Sullivan, Wachusett (4.55)
22 John Hebert, Leminster
23 **Dave Hughson, N. Middlesex
24 Ian St George, N. Middlesex
25 *Tom Williams, St Johns (S)
26 **Dan Rice, St Johns (S) (may not run)
27 Chris Jackson, Wachusett
28 John Rossetti, Doherty
29 *Kevin King, Doherty
Central Div 1 Teams
This is just a tune up for STJ before they take on the
big G and and the other Prep on the mountain. Three
teams qualify and Wachusett is a lock. Fitchburg
seems to have the edge over Doherty.
1 St Johns (S)
2 Wachusett
3 Fitchburg
4 Doherty
5 Oakmont
6 Milford
7 Shewsbury
8 Tantasqua
9 N. Middlesex
10 Nashoba
11 Algonquin
Central Div 2
Teammates Gilman and Hallquist should break away from
defending champ Cronin. Next week they will find
where they really stand in the state. Look for a
winning time of 14.40. One to watch is frosh
Tenerowicz who could crack the top 15. The last
qualifying individual will need to be top 10.
1 Jon Gilman, Murdock (4.28)
2 Evan Hallquist, Murdock (4.28,9.57)
3 *Geoff Cronin, Millbury (4.29,1.59)
4 Mario Fraioli, Auburn
5 *Jeff Engberg, Whitinsville Christian (4.39)
6 *Ben Peisch, Bromfield
7 Justin Williams, Groton
8 *Sean McKeon, Milbury
9 Matt Griego, Blackstone-Millvile (inj)
10 Mike Killiam, Groton
11 ** Ryan Leger, Narragansett
12 *Ken Buron, Milbury
13 Chris Starr, Bromfield
14 ***Adam Tenerowicz, Blackstone-Millville (4.56)
15 Joey Hickey, Hopedale
16 **Jud Trabulsi, Whitinsville Christian
17 Dan Moylan, Oxford
18**Dave King, Narragansett
Central Div 2 Teams
Only 3 teams qualify but any one of the top 5 listed
below could win this race.
1 Milbury
2 Bromfield
3 Whitinsville Christian
4 Narragansett
5 Groton
6 Murdock
West Div 1
The Internet has not reached Western Mass yet, so I
cant give much of a preview. Also, dont expect to
find the results either Online or in any major
newspapers. And most of all, dont count on the Mass
State Track Coaches Association to post any results.
Their abysmal record in this area makes it likely that
the Eastern Meets wont even be posted on their own
web site. I follow the national scene and Mass is
the only state with this absurd problem.
1 Jim Lamoureaux, Springfield Cath.
2 Brian Mackey, Springfield Cath.
3 Jon Rosen, Amherst
West Div 1 Teams
1 Springfield Cathedral
2 Amherst
3 Taconic
West Div 2
Graves is one of the best runners in the state and
should win by at least 30 seconds.
1 *Neil Graves, Mohawk (9.57)
2 Brian Donoghue, Holyoke Cath.
3 Simon Taylor, Mohawk
West Div 2 Teams
1 Mohawk
2 Mt Greylock
3 Atol
4 Holyoke Catholic
Individuals
Notes: all times have been converted to 800, mile and
2 mile times plus or minus 1 second *-Junior **-Soph
***-fresh
1 Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester (9.17,4.17)
2 Matt Emond, Marshfield (9.23)
3 *Said Ahmed, Boston English (1.52,4.18)
4 *Josh Palazola, Gloucester (9.40,4.29)
5 Byron Gartrell, BC High (9.38)
6 John Drappi, St Johns (S) (2.00)
7 Josh Barshard, Somerville (9.34)
8 Jon Gilman, Murdock (4.28)
9 *Neil Graves, Mohawk (9.57)
10 Jarred Shoemaker, Lincoln-Sudbury (9.42)
11 *Tim Creedon, Wachusett (4.35)
12 *Steve Meinelt, Masconomet, (4.35,10.07)
13 Evan Hallquist, Murdock (4.28,9.57)
14 *Jeff Bartoloni, N. Quincy (10.07)
15 Mike Ahern St John's (S) (4.24)
16 *Jon Korhonen, Gardner
17 *Rich Downing, St John's (S) (9.55)
18 Sam Ryerson, Cambridge (4.33)
19 Dave O'Graddy Whitman-Hanson
20 Ian Joseph, Lexington (4.25)
21 **Rob Santoro, Oliver Ames (9.59,4.43)
22 **Todd Glew, St Johns (D) (9.57,4.39)
23 Ahmed Sharif-Noor, East Boston (4.29,1.59)
24 Steve Martella, St John's (s)
25 *Geoff Cronin, Millbury (4.29,1.59)
26 Nat Brown, Wellesley
27 Geoff Atkinson, Norwell
28 Justin Snair, Doherty
29 Steve Santoro, Oliver Ames (9.48,4.30,1.59)
30 **Sean Murphy, Gloucester
31 Dana Scott, Rockland
32 Mario Fraioli, Auburn
33 Adam Paicos, Oliver Ames
34 Mike Piche, Silver Lake
35 John Jacobson, Taunton (4.29)
36 Brandon Rowe, Brookline (4.35)
37 Jim Lamoureaux, Springfield Cath.
38 *Jeff Engberg, Whitinsville Christian (4.39)
39 Brian Griffin, Central Catholic
40 Pete Chalane, St Johns (D) (4.33,10.01)
41 *Steve Orr, Chelmsford
42 Andy Wood, Tantasqua (9.50)
43 **Ba Tran, Revere
44 Louis Cote, South (Worcester)
45 Rob Welch, Seekonk (9.57)
46 Shawn Milne, Gloucester
47 Jason Kosmas, Saugus (9.50)
48 Justin Brown, Saugus
49 *Tim Galback, Andover
50 *Ben Peisch, Bromfield
51 Justin Williams, Groton
52 Nick Decoste, Duxbury (9.47)
53 Brian McKenna, Cambridge (4.32)
54 *Dennis Sheehan, St Johns (D) (10.14)
55 *Sean McKeon, Milbury
56 Dan Isola, Lawrence
57 Brian Mackey, Springfield Cath.
58 Matt Griego, Blackstone-Millvile (inj)
59 Jessie Rykerson, Cambridge
60 Nick Kotyk, Acton-Boxboro (1.56)
61 **Jim Brady, Beverly
62 Matt Giacoppo, Burlington
63 **Dan Tebault, St Johns (D)
64 Chris Grange, Central Catholic (9.59)
65 Ryan Kearney, Tyngsboro (10.15)
66 Ben Pollack, Westford Academy (4.39) (inj)
67 Andy Bentley, Oakmont (4.37)
68 *Jerome Thompson, New Bedford (4.32)
69 Bob Duffy, Stoneham
70 *Ryan Hammond, Whitman-Hanson (inj)
71 *Jim Sullivan, Wachusett
72 *Jordan Conover, Brookline (9.47) (inj)
73 Frank Giliberti, St Johns (D) (2.03)
74 Ryan Borque, Fitchburg
75 Paul Colahan, St Johns (D)
76 Joaquin Kilson, Fitchburg
77 Matt Capstick, Newton South
78 Fred Gibbs, Lawrence
79 **Bryan Marotta, Fitchburg
80 Jon Rosen, Amherst
81 Scott Rydbeck, Hamilton-Wenham
82 *Bill Stanley, Mansfield (4.34)
83 Matt Harvey, Westford Academy (4.46) (inj)
84 **?Adam Zeisel , Cambridge (1.57,4.31)?
85 Mike Killiam, Groton
86 Max Riffin, Weston
87 Joel Legare, Wachusett
88 *Jose Diaz, Brocton
89 Ryan Mancini, Nashoba
90 Brendan Cronin, Saugus
91 **Tim Goulter, St Johns (D) (4.50)
92 **Ross Thoms, Gloucester
93 Aaron Afarian, King Philip (4.27,9.49) (inj)
94 Matt Thomas, Amesbury
95 Matt Pieroway, King Philip
96 Lar Fowle, Haverhill
97 Luke Tarbi, St Johns (S)
98 Ryan Miller, Natick
99 Jeff Way, Barnstable
100 Vic Perez, Lawrence
101 Carleton Lane, St Johns (S)
102 **Chad Foster, Westford Academy
103 **Adam Johnson, Oakmont
104 *Brian Breslin, N. Quincy (10.14) (inj)
105 *Dan Moro Wachusett
106 Randy Brodeur, Lowell
107 Jeremy Gersh, Westford Academy
108 ***Dan Sullivan, Wachusett (4.55)
109 ** Ryan Leger, Narragansett
110 Matt German, Haverhill
111 Shamus Brady, Arlington (4.32)
112 **Chris Gonsalvas, Lowell
113 **Ryan Gough, Billerica
114 Pat O'Shaunnessey, Chelmsford (4.42) (inj)
115 John Hebert, Leminster
116 Matt Theodoros, Lowell
117 Ryan Spinney, Newburyport
118 Randy Browder, Lowell
119 Tim Hoey, Marshfield
120 **Dave Hughson, N. Middlesex
121 John O'Neil, N. Reading (1.59)
122 **Pat Morasse, Lowell
123 *Ken Buron, Milbury
124 *Eric Smith, Gloucester
125 *Geoff Churchill, B-R
126 Dave McMenamy, Falmouth
127 Chris Starr, Bromfield
128 John Annand, Oliver Ames (10.17,4.50)
129 Ryan Morin, B-R
130 Ian St George, N. Middlesex
131 **Cory Monahan, Denis-Yarmouth
132 Loran Veigas, Needham
133 *Tom Williams, St Johns (S)
134 ***Adam Tenerowicz, Blackstone-Millville (4.56)
135 *Ned Charpentier, New Bedford (4.45,10.20,54)
136 *Ian Hunt, Woburn
137 Joey Hickey, Hopedale
138 *Andy Keel, Milton (2.00)
139 **Dan Rice, St Johns (S)
140 Eric Colon, Methuen
141 Chris Jackson, Wachusett
142 Neil Sullivan, Oliver Ames
144 John Rossetti, Doherty
145 Rich Ewenstein, Brookline (10.13)
146 ***Joey Brancaleone, Gloucester
147 Brian Donoghue, Holyoke Cath.
148 ***Ali Ali, Boston English
149 Bobby Bolcome, Gloucester
150 ***Curt Jackman, Cambridege (4.45,10.33,2.11)
151 Kurt Travaris, Seekonk
152 Amin Mohamed, Boston English
153 ***Chris Devlin, Central Catholic
154 **Jud Trabulsi, Whitinsville Christian
155 Mark Gulinallo, Abington
156 Pat Ward, Bishop Feehan
157 Jason Beausail, Lawrence
158 Dan Moylan, Oxford
159 Andy Bober, Weymouth
160 Pat Reiche, Brocton
161 ***Eric Critzer, Falmouth
162 *Kevin King, Doherty
163 Simon Taylor, Mohawk
164 Jeff Perry, King Philip
165 **Neil Sullivan, Lexington
166 **George McArdle, Brookline
167 *** Jason Ramos, Cambridge
168 Tom Watson, Gloucester
169 ** Tony Vitlale, Natick
170 Jeff Crisp, Dedham
171 Will Raymond, King Philip
172 **Joe Soul, Carver
173 **Dave King, Narragansett
Teams
1 St Johns (S)
2 Gloucester
3 St Johns (D)
4 Cambridge
5 Oliver Ames
6 Mohawk
7 Wachusett
8 Whitman-Hanson
9 Brookline
10 Springfield Cathedral
11 Fitchburg
12 Amherst
13 Lowell
14 Lawrence
15 Saugus
16 Doherty
17 Haverhill
18 King Philip
19 Chelmsford
20 Oakmont
21 Bridgewater-Raynham
22 Marshfield
23 Lincoln-Sudbury
24 Westford Academy
25 Milbury
26 Bromfield
27 Mt Greylock
28 Milford
29 Methuen
30 Newton South
31 Atol
32 Taconic
33 Stoneham
34 Bishop Feehan
35 Whitinsville Christian
36 Narragansett
37 Groton
38 Masconomet
39 Lexington
40 Hamilton-Wenham
41 Barnstable
42 Plymouth North
43 Boston English
44 Shewsbury
45 Pittsfield
46 Tantasqua
47 Seekonk
48 Peabody
49 Woburn
50 Brockton
51 Silver Lake
52 Central Catholic
53 N. Middlesex
54 New Bedford
55 Holyoke Catholic
56 Concord
57 Milton
58 Nashoba
59 Burlington
60 Weymouth
61 Norwell
62 Natick
63 Denis-Yarmouth
64 Weston
65 Algonquin
66 Taunton
67 North Quincy
68 BC High
69 Murdock
Good luck to all this season and I would appreciate
your comments.
John Molvar
[email protected]
|