Iowa Cross Country 1999
| 10/30 State Meet - Fort Dodge IA |
| Iowa City High boys and girls each won their 7th titles in the last 11 yrs.
The boys edging Marshalltown, 69-86. Marshalltown's Grant Shadden, equalled
the course record with a 15:05 to win the class 3A title. In the girls race
Iowa City High and Iowa City West, both nationally ranked, squared up in the
3A race. Despite West putting 3 runners in the top 10, City edged West 58-65
with both teams averaging 11:33 for their 5 placing runners. City's Michelle
Lilienthal, defended her state title and led 3 girls under the previous
course record of 11:12, breaking the mark by 25 seconds with a time of 10:47.
Lilienthal is undefeated for two years in Iowa xc and track at 1500/3000.
|
RESULTS
from www.ighsau.org
CLASS 1A GIRLS=
1. North Linn, 88; 2. Starmont, 102; 3. Bennett/Durant, 132; 4. Calamus-Wheatland,
157; 5. Gilbert, 164; 6. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 166; 7. Hubbard-Radcliffe,
190; 8. East Central-Preston, 194; 9. Galva-Holstein, 212; 10. Okoboji, 213; 11.
Colo-Nesco, 239; 12. South O'Brien, 244; 13. Ogden, 260; 14. Nodaway Valley,
286; 15. Algona Garrigan, 291; 16. Lynnville-Sully, 313; 17. English Valleys,
315; 16. Audubon, 319.
CLASS 2A GIRLS=
1. Benton, 135; 2. Tipton, 148; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan, 179; 4. Unikon, 201; 5.
Shenandoah-Essex, 252; 6. Pella, 309; 7. Monticello, 311; 8. Mount
Vernon-Lisbon, 315; 9. Sheldon, 335; 10. MOC-Floyd Valley, 346; 11.
Williamsburg, 363; 12. Perry, 381; 13. Garnavillo, 388; 14. Atlantic, 405;15.
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 452; 16. Forest City, 492; 17. Charles City, 511; 18.
ADM, 516.
CLASS 3A GIRLS=
1. Iowa City High, 59; 2. Iowa City West, 65; 3. Marshalltown, 131; 4. Dubuque
Wahlert, 145; 5. Davenport Central, 222; 6. West Des Moines Dowling, 223; 7.
West Des Moines Valley, 249; 8. Bettendorf, 291; 9. Cedar Falls, 295; 10.
Southeast Polk, 317; 11. Pleasant Valley, 340; 12. Estherville ELCART, 359; 13.
Mason City, 371; 14. Sioux City West, 382; 15. Dubuque Senior, 385; 16. Mount
Pleasant, 450; 17. Spencer, 455; 18. Ames, 465.
CLASS 1A BOYS=
1, West Sioux, 92; 2. Dike-New Hartford, 93; 3. Iowa City Regina, 101; 4. Eagle
Grove, 136; 5. Bellevue Marquette, 146; 6. Starmont, 166; 7. Wapsie Valley, 207;
8. Eldora-New Providence, 245; 9. East Marshall, 245; 10. South O'Brien, 278;
11. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 281; 12. Mount Ayr, 300; 13. Fort Madison
Aquinas, 301; 14. Calamus-Wheatland, 327; 15. Gilbert, 332; 16. Sioux Central,
369; 17. Glidden-Ralston, 388; 18. Nodaway Valley, 397.
CLASS 2A BOYS=
1. Waukon, 124; 2. Unity Christian, 133; 3. ADM, 143; 4. Tipton, 150; 5. Webster
City, 159; 6. Central DeWitt, 195; 7. Monticello, 211; 8. Shenandoah-Essex, 233;
9. Winterset, 247; 10. Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 252; 11. Decorah, 266; 12. Forest
City, 267; 13. Perry, 306; 14. Maquoketa, 308; 15. Oelwein, 311; 16. Pella, 327;
17. Sheldon, 346; 18. Roland-Story, 421.
CLASS 3A BOYS=
1. Iowa City High, 69; 2. Marshalltown, 86; 3. Bettendorf, 130; 4. Ames, 158; 5.
Des Moines Roosevelt, 176; 6. Ankeny, 211; 7. Dubuque Senior, 234; 8. Cedar
Falls, 237; 9. Mason City, 239; 10. Clinton, 240; 11. Dubuque Wahlert, 270; 12.
West Des Moines Dowling, 283; 13. Davenport Central, 293; 14. Fort Dodge, 330;
15. Waterloo West, 345; 16. Mount Pleasant, 412; 17. Sioux City West, 421; 18.
Sioux City Heelan, 431.
INDIVIDUAL PLACINGS=
CLASS 1A GIRLS=
1. Kristin Hansen, Okoboji (Milford), 11:25; 2. Jennifer Kunkel, Woodbury
Central (Moville), 11:44; 3. Andrea Kirby, Starmont (Arlington), 11:46; 4.Mary
Oppold, Gilbert, 11:48; 5. Jennifer Hedrick, North Linn , 11:49; 6. Teresa
Booth, Stanton, 11:50; 7. Emily Klein, South Hamilton, 12:00; 8. Randi Burns,
Starmont, 12:02; 9.Amy Marshall, Harmony (Farmington), 12:02; 10. Amy McMillen,
Bedford, 12:05; 11. Melissa Respeliers, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 12:06; 12.
Megan Raap, Pekkin (Packwood), 12:07; 13. Shannon VonMuenster, Bennett/Durant,
12:09; 14. Allison Abarr, Gilbert, 12:12; 15. Lacey Leinbaugh, Galva-Holstein,
12:13; 16. Jill Rozendaal, Lynnville-Sully, 12:14; 17. Alicia Cox, Wapsie Valley
(Fairbank), 12:17; 18. Sara Phillips, Colo-Nesco, 12:19; 19. Beth Fischer, Wall
Lake View-Auburn, 12:19; 20. Donna Hanson, Galva-Holstein, 12:21; 21. Rachel
Eide, Hubbard-Radclife, 12:21; 22. Lara Bowman, East Central/Preston, 12:22; 23.
Krystal Cordes, Dike-New Hartford, 12:26; 24. Katie Hayen, Calamus-Wheatland,
12:27; 25. Amanda Maas, North Linn, 12:30; 26. Rachel O'Connor, Northeast (Goose
Lake), 12:31; 27. Sarah Glynn, Nishna Valley (Hastings), 12:31; 28. Chelsey
Martin, North Linn, 12:33; 29. Ashley Adams, AHST (Avoca), 12:34; 30. Jessie
Sackett, North Linn, 12:33.
CLASS 2A GIRLS=
1. Amber Friederich, Algona, 11:29; 2. Georgia Millward, Benton, 11:39; 3.
Marissa Wurzer, South Winneshiek, 11:49; 4. Jenni Janssen, Tipton, 11:49; 5.
Mindy Engel, Union, 11:53; 6. Michelle Sokol, Chariton, 11:54; 7. Jill Latham,
Oelwein, 11:58; 8. Katie Prusha, Benton, 11:59; 9. Emily Baumert, Marion, 12:00;
10. Stefanie Richardson, Washington, 12:03; 11. Kari Kruger, Sibley-Ocheyedan,
12:04; 12. Dani Wageman, Red Oak, 12:07; 13. Lyndsey Weller, Central DeWitt,
12:11; 14. Heidi Rathje, Benton, 12:12; 15. Stephanie Legore, Mount
Vernon-Lisbon, 12:13; 16. Laurie Owen, Waukee, 12:14; 17. Joanna Gravert,
Tipton, 12:14; 18. Traci Vander Molen, MOC-Floyd Valley, 12:15; 19. Natalie
Whitcher, North Fayette, 12:16; 20. Molly Campana, Davenport Assumption, 12:17;
21. Jen Hasty, Stuart West Central, 12:17; 22. Krysta Metz, Atlantic, 12:17; 23.
Jackie Reichert, Tipton, 12:18; 24. Tera Behning, Pella, 12:18; 25. Shannon
Cassel, Davenport Assumption, 12:18; 26. Gail Torkelson, Garnavillo/Central
Elkader, 12:19; 27. Beth Neal, Williamsburg, 12:19; 28. Bonnie McKernan,
Independence, 12:20; 29. Sarah Murphy, Union, 12:23; 30. Bridget Prins, Sibley-Ocheyedan,
12:24.
CLASS 3A GIRLS=
1. Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City High, 10:47; 2. Jeni Frudden, Iowa City West,
11:05; 3. Emily Shoopman, Waterloo West, 11:10; 4. Wendy Shaw, Davenport
Central, 11:13; 5. Lesley Smith, Iowa City West, 11:18; 6. Allison Werner, Mount
Pleasant, 11:19; 7. Elly Glass, Dubuque Senior, 11:21; 8. Niya Branch, Sioux
City West, 11:25; 9. Kate Greer, Marshalltown, 11:26; 10. Lauren Levy, Iowa City
West, 11:26; 11. Audrey Schiltz, West Des Moines Dowling, 11:29; 12. Ann Marie
Noel, Dubuque Wahlert, 11:42; 13. Ali Kirsch, Iowa City High, 11:42; 14. Monica
Mims, Iowa City High, 11:42; 15. Karen Johnson, Iowa City High, 11:48; 16. Molly
Meng, Iowa City High, 11:49; 17. Kelsey Singletary, Ankeny, 11:50; 18. Katie
Berger, Sioux City Heelan, 11:54; 19. Nina Hoppenjan, Dubuque Wahlert, 11:54;
20. Shannon Oster, Cedar Rapids Washington, 11:56; 21. Melissa Meyer, Dubuque
Wahlert, 11:57; 22. Lynn Dobyns, Iowa City West, 11:57; 23. Ashley Culp, West
Des Moines Valley, 11:58; 24. Renee Begyn, Bettendorf, 11:58; 25. Amanda Tuttle,
Marshalltown, 11:58; 26. Brittany Keith, Iowa City West, 12:00; 27. Quinn Vermie,
Southeast Polk, 12:03; 28. Shirley Stern, Iowa City West, 12:05; 29. Michelle
Jebsen, Marshalltown, 12:05; 30. Sarah Lacina, Muscatine, 12:06.
CLASS 1A BOYS=
1. Nick Rubel, Bellevue Marquette, 16:13; 2. Justin Pieper, Fort Madison
Aquinas, 16:15; 3. Will Steingreaber, Van Buren, 16:22; 4. Abdikani Abdulahi,
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 16:28; 5. Tad Stolley, Woodbine, 16:30; 6. Tony Bothell,
Iowa City Regina, 16:33; 7. Jerod Bruget, West Sioux, 16:43; 8. Matt McCue, Iowa
City Regina, 16:46; 9. Oscar Alonzo, CAL-Dows, 16:47; 10. Jon Ries, Turkey
Valley, 16:47; 11. Danny Schmitz, Dike-New Hartford, 16:49; 12. Michael Willey,
West Monona, 16:49; 13. Andy Schmitz, Dike-New Hartford, 16:50; 14. Kurt Beachy,
Iowa Mennonite, 16:58; 15. Brent Lorkovic, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 17:00; 16.
Andrew Wesendorf, Wapsie Valley, 17:01; 17. David Braet, Calamus-Wheatland,
17:01; 18. Aaron Hamilton, Eagle Grove, 17:02; 19. Chris Helgeson, Lake Mills,
17:02; 20. Joe Reyes, Interstate 35 Truro, 17:02; 21. Chett Ray, Orient-Macksburg,
17:04; 22. Joel Cardo, Valley CEW, 17:05; 23. Dan Huitink, West Sioux, 17:05;
24. Tedd Allen, East Marshall, LeGrand, 17:06; 25. Michael Canady, Iowa
Christian, 17:07; 26. Jason Drucker, Starmont, 17:07; 27. Jason Flogel, Bellevue
Marquette, 17:08; 28. Marty Olson, Gilbert, 17:09; 29. Ryan Koopmans, West
Sioux, 17:10; 30. Derek Bockelman, West Sioux, 17:11.
CLASS 2A BOYS=
1. Dan Van Engen, Unity Christian, 15:39; 2. Robby Weber, Perry, 15:52; 3. Toby
Franks, Shenandoah-Essex, 16:01; 4. Nate Moenck, Webster City, 16:05; 5. Danny
Fergeson, Hampton-Dumont, 16:05; 6. Andrew Hoyt, Jefferson-Scranton-PC, 16:07;
7. Darius Viet, Decorah, 16:08; 8. Roy Swinger, ADM, 16:09; 9. Mike Cassel,
Davenport Assumption, 16:13; 10. John Nichols, Clarinda, 16:13; 11. Eddie Frick,
Waukon, 16:14; 12. Rob Kampman, Forest City, 16:15; 13. Leif Kennedy, Clear
Lake, 16:16; 14. Carter Kramer, Monticello, 16:23; 15. Tate Behning, Pella,
16:25; 16. Sam Peik, Oelwein, 16:27; 17. Travis Grevengoed, Western Christian,
16:29; 18. Mike Podell, Winterset, 16:31; 19. Daniel Baumhover, Roland-Story,
16:33; 20. Kirk Deal, Waukon, 16:35; 21. Justin Strohmann, Webster City, 16:36;
22. Richard Patrick, North Fayette, 16:36; 23. Chris Legore, Mount
Vernon-Lisbon, 16:36; 24. Scott Hubler, Tipton, 16:36; 25. Matt Niemann, Central
DeWitt, 16:39; 26. Jeff Davis, Shenandoah-Essex, 16:40; 27. Cory Goodall,
Maquoketa, 16:42; 28. Mike Ford, Denison-Schleswig, 16:42; 29. Josh Chapman, ADM,
16:43; 30. Tim Klein, Unity Christian, 16:44.
CLASS 3A BOYS=
1. Grant Shadden, Marshalltown, 15:05; 2. Trent Graham, Des Moines Roosevelt,
15:17; 3. Eric Goff, Bettendorf, 15:25; 4. Ben Lloyd, Davenport Central, 15:27;
5. Nick Roberts, Ames, 15:28; 6. Craig Cartier, Marshalltown, 15:30; 7. Tim
Hibbing, Ames, 15:33; 8. Chris Jensen, Mason City, 15:37; 9. Chris Jones, Iowa
City West, 15:39; 10. Kyle Messmer, Bettendorf, 15:49; 11. Ben Schutman,
Bettendorf, 15:49; 12. Eric Mittman, Iowa City High, 15:50; 13. Bob Moreno, Iowa
City High, 15:52; 14. Paul Kresowik, Iowa City High, 15:53; 15. Phillip Grothus,
Pleasant Valley, 15:54; 16. Jeff Andrews, Davenport Central, 16:00; 17. Quincy
Ely-Cate, Iowa City High, 16:01; 18. Travis Patten, Des Moines Roosevelt, 16:01;
19. Ben Glaser, West Des Moines Dowling, 16:02; 20. Jeff Spence, Iowa City High,
16:02; 21. Ben Fogarty, Spencer, 16:03; 22. Justin Schlicher, Ankeny, 16:04; 23.
Jarod Wall, Marshalltown, 16:04; 24. Marcus Murphy, Ankeny, 16:05; 25. Bobby
Anderson, Mason City, 16:09; 26. Mike Powell, LeMars, 16:10; 27. Danny Burns,
Marshalltown, 16:13; 28. David Miller, Linn-Mar, Marion, 16:21; 29. Steve
Garvey, Iowa City High, 16:24; 30. Tyler Borgwardt, Dubuue Senior, 16:25.
| State Meet Schedule: (Iowa Girls run 2 miles, boys run
5K)
Awards: Medals to top 10 individuals and Trophies to winning and
runner-up teams. Team medals to all seven competing members of the top 4
teams.
|
| 10/21 District Meets
| Six Districts in each of 3 classes (1A, 2A, 3A). Top 3
teams and top 10 individuals in each class qualify
for State Meet. |
|
|