the Internet home of HS track / field / CC

DyeStat 
Front Page

Cross Country 1999

Gator Invitational

10/9/99 at University of Florida, Gainesville FL
5000 meters- hilly, warm, high 70s, comfortable humidity

by Bob Deak

 
10/09/99 10:56 AM       Gator Cross Country Invitational                 Page 



                    Timing & Data by Half-Mile Timing & Data                  

 

        University of Florida: Gainesville, Florida - Saturday 10/09/99     



Cory Presnick used a strong final 800 meters to show national pollsters that 

he may deserve to move on  the "Big List".  Head to head with the Jeffersons' 

this writer would not bet against him.  
Philip Laird of Niceville lead the race throughtout.  In the process turned in 

a season's best performance  and led a strong pack of teammates to an upset 

of regional ranked Lyman.  

                                                                              

 

                      Event 4 Boys 5,000 Meter Run Invite                     

 

                               MEN'S TEAM SCORES                              

 

                                                                              

 

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   

*9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 

====

   1 Niceville HS               91    2   13   14   24   38   62  103         

 

      Total time: 1:22:18.07                                                  

 

         Average:   16:27.61                                                  

 

   2 Lyman HS                  118    4   17   21   22   54   83   91         

 

      Total time: 1:23:09.71                                                  

 

         Average:   16:37.94                                                  

 

   3 Winter Park HS            154    5   16   37   47   49   53   59         

 

      Total time: 1:23:59.72                                                  

 

         Average:   16:47.94                                                  

 

   4 Atlantic HS               212   15   26   32   65   74  100  146         

 

      Total time: 1:25:24.12                                                  

 

         Average:   17:04.82                                                  

 

   5 Columbus HS               227   19   27   43   66   72  135  150         

 

      Total time: 1:25:45.16                                                  

 

         Average:   17:09.03                                                  

 

   6 MACLAY HS                 283    9   39   44   80  111  123  164         

 

      Total time: 1:26:25.23                                                  

 

         Average:   17:17.05                                                  

 

   7 Riverview HS              285   30   52   60   70   73  119  187         

 

      Total time: 1:26:59.51                                                  

 

         Average:   17:23.90                                                  

 

   8 Nease HS                  299    6   42   64   71  116                   

 

      Total time: 1:26:46.18                                                  

 

         Average:   17:21.24                                                  

 

   9 Belen Jesuit HS           303   18   29   56   99  101  112  134         

 

      Total time: 1:26:46.03                                                  

 

         Average:   17:21.21                                                  

 

  10 Upperroom Christian Aca   327   28   33   50   88  128  158  166         

 

      Total time: 1:27:30.32                                                  

 

         Average:   17:30.06                                                  

 

  11 Douglas HS                333   34   45   81   86   87  145  176         

 

      Total time: 1:27:37.15                                                  

 

         Average:   17:31.43                                                  

 

  12 Bishop Kenny HS           355   20   51   84   96  104  118  156         

 

      Total time: 1:27:52.21                                                  

 

         Average:   17:34.44                                                  

 

  13 Poinciana HS              370   25   76   77   94   98  106  142         

 

      Total time: 1:28:03.66                                                  

 

         Average:   17:36.73                                                  

 

  14 Citrus HS                 380    1   55   69  126  129  139  172         

 

      Total time: 1:28:01.87                                                  

 

         Average:   17:36.37                                                  

 

  15 Ridgeview HS              394    7   23   46  138  180                   

 

      Total time: 1:29:03.73                                                  

 

         Average:   17:48.75                                                  

 

  16 Leon HS                   407   12   36   82  115  162  171  194         

 

      Total time: 1:28:52.73                                                  

 

         Average:   17:46.55                                                  

 

  17 Ridgewood HS              429   10   67  113  114  125  131              

 

      Total time: 1:29:10.67                                                  

 

         Average:   17:50.13                                                  

 

  18 Vero Beach HS             490   35   40   85  147  183  195  199         

 

      Total time: 1:31:02.09                                                  

 

         Average:   18:12.42                                                  

 

  19 Berkeley Prep HS          498    3   95  105  140  155  161  175         

 

      Total time: 1:30:10.65                                                  

 

         Average:   18:02.13                                                  

 

  20 Wharton HS                501   75   92   93  109  132  143  163         

 

      Total time: 1:30:31.81                                                  

 

         Average:   18:06.36                                                  

 

  21 Lake Region HS            547   57   90  121  122  157  173  181         

 

      Total time: 1:31:32.99                                                  

 

         Average:   18:18.60                                                  

 

  22 Pensacola Catholic HS     551   79   97  110  124  141  148  152         

 

      Total time: 1:31:28.42                                                  

 

         Average:   18:17.68                                                  

 

  23 Jupiter HS                590   48   61  117  178  186                   

 

      Total time: 1:33:36.34                                                  

 

         Average:   18:43.27                                                  

 

  24 Eastside HS               613  102  108  120  130  153  170  188         

 

      Total time: 1:32:34.88                                                  

 

         Average:   18:30.98                                                  

 

  25 Central FL Christian Ac   615   63  107  127  144  174  185  193         

 

      Total time: 1:33:18.15                                                  

 

         Average:   18:39.63                                                  

 

  26 Deland HS                 622    8  133  154  160  167  179  197         

 

      Total time: 1:33:05.88                                                  

 

         Average:   18:37.18                                                  

 

  27 Gaither HS                639   41   68  149  190  191  204  211         

 

      Total time: 1:34:54.29                                                  

 

         Average:   18:58.86                                                  

 

  27 Gateway HS                639   31   89  168  169  182  208              

 

      Total time: 1:34:20.49                                                  

 

         Average:   18:52.10                                                  

 

  29 Satellite HS              703   11   78  203  205  206  207              

 

      Total time: 1:39:57.17                                                  

 

         Average:   19:59.43                                                  

 

  30 Mandarin HS               755   58  151  165  189  192  202  210         

 

      Total time: 1:37:16.71                                                  

 

         Average:   19:27.34                                                  

 

  31 Santa FE HS               898  137  159  177  212  213                   

 

      Total time: 1:46:54.83                                                  

 

         Average:   21:22.97                                                  

 

  32 Episcopal HS              914  136  184  196  198  200  201  209         

 

      Total time: 1:42:21.57                                                  

 

         Average:   20:28.31                                                  

 



                                                                              

 

                      Event 4 Boys 5,000 Meter Run Invite                     

 

                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/09/99               

 

                                                                              

 

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                          TIME 

SCORE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-

   1   113 Presnick, Cory            Citrus HS                   15:40.88     

 

   2   658 Laird, Phillip            Niceville HS                15:47.43     

 

   3    30 Steier, Rolf              Berkeley Prep HS            15:55.02     

 

   4   572 Brown, Doug               Lyman HS                    15:57.00     

 

   5  1241 Swope, Mike               Winter Park HS              15:58.68     

 

   6   642 Browne, Thomas            Nease HS                    16:06.94     

 

   7  1269 Yaracs, Lee               Ridgeview HS                16:07.87     

 

   8   213 Cross, Tony               Deland HS                   16:09.21     

 

   9   585 Deak, Ryan                MACLAY HS                   16:11.43     

 

  10   792 Vitale, Jim               Ridgewood HS                16:17.09     

 

  11   907 Vanveen, Jim              Satellite HS                16:19.90     

 

  12   559 Joanos, Michael           Leon HS                     16:20.82     

 

  13   659 Patterson, Shawn          Niceville HS                16:23.03     

 

  14   654 Contratto, Ben            Niceville HS                16:25.50     

 

  15     6 Antonelli, Matt           Atlantic HS                 16:31.60     

 

  16  1237 Montijo, Eric             Winter Park HS              16:32.72     

 

  17   570 Alper, Ben                Lyman HS                    16:33.41     

 

  18    18 Munoz-Bustamant, Jorge    Belen Jesuit HS             16:33.97     

 

  19  1202 Schneider, Brent          Washington HS               16:34.79     

 

  20   166 Rodriguez, Edy            Columbus HS                 16:35.93     

 

  21    42 Johnson, James            Bishop Kenny HS             16:36.37     

 

  22   571 Borges, Aaron             Lyman HS                    16:37.69     

 

  23   575 Fore, Robert              Lyman HS                    16:39.77     

 

  24  1270 Bell, Tyrone              Ridgeview HS                16:40.71     

 

  25   655 Crosson, Jason            Niceville HS                16:42.77     

 

  

GIRLS 

In the girl's individual competetion, in a wire to wire  victory Hilary White 

(98 FL finalist) showed, once again, she is the top female harrier in 

Florida( and perhaps in the South region).  In the girls team competition, 

tiny 1A Maclay lead all finishers,

legitimizing the recent eighth South ranking in Harrier. 

                                                                              

 

                      Event 3 Girls 5,000 Meter Run Invite                    

 

                              WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES                             

 

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   

*9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 

====

   1 MACLAY HS                 144   10   18   20   22   74   89  147         

 

      Total time: 1:44:09.03                                                  

 

         Average:   20:49.81                                                  

 

   2 Episcopal HS              149    5   12   33   49   50   51  136         

 

      Total time: 1:44:37.89                                                  

 

         Average:   20:55.58                                                  

 

   3 Riverview HS              160    3    4   19   62   72   81  107         

 

      Total time: 1:43:26.42                                                  

 

         Average:   20:41.28                                                  

 

   4 Ransom Everglades HS      175   29   30   32   37   47   53   69         

 

      Total time: 1:46:49.77                                                  

 

         Average:   21:21.95                                                  

 

   5 Spruce Creek HS           196   16   27   28   55   70   75  128         

 

      Total time: 1:46:50.05                                                  

 

         Average:   21:22.01                                                  

 

   6 Pensacola Catholic HS     213   24   26   52   54   57   65   79         

 

      Total time: 1:47:56.15                                                  

 

         Average:   21:35.23                                                  

 

   7 Buchholz HS               220    1   11   17   83  108  131              

 

      Total time: 1:45:05.73                                                  

 

         Average:   21:01.15                                                  

 

   8 Niceville HS              224   31   34   42   46   71   91   95         

 

      Total time: 1:48:09.25                                                  

 

         Average:   21:37.85                                                  

 

   9 Gainesville HS            287   39   41   60   67   80   87              

 

      Total time: 1:49:57.76                                                  

 

         Average:   21:59.55                                                  

 

  10 Jupiter HS                331    9   64   73   92   93   99  119         

 

      Total time: 1:50:32.21                                                  

 

         Average:   22:06.44                                                  

 

  11 Gaither HS                344    8   13   14  153  156                   

 

      Total time: 1:53:11.77                                                  

 

         Average:   22:38.35                                                  

 

  12 Vero Beach HS             348    7   40   84  102  115  138  154         

 

      Total time: 1:51:00.65                                                  

 

         Average:   22:12.13                                                  

 

  13 Bishop Kenny HS           364   43   68   82   85   86  106  110         

 

      Total time: 1:51:55.46                                                  

 

         Average:   22:23.09                                                  

 

  14 Pinecrest HS              366   21   63   66   96  120                   

 

      Total time: 1:51:49.00                                                  

 

         Average:   22:21.80                                                  

 

  15 Ridgewood HS              371   38   45   77   88  123  143  149         

 

      Total time: 1:52:07.14                                                  

 

         Average:   22:25.43                                                  

 

  16 Douglas HS                379   44   48   59  111  117  121  126         

 

      Total time: 1:52:32.64                                                  

 

         Average:   22:30.53                                                  

 

 17 Keswick Christian HS      395    2   78   94  105  116  130  160          

      Total time: 1:51:11.41                                                  

 

         Average:   22:14.28                                                  

 

  18 Wharton HS                456   35   76  101  112  132  141  144         

 

      Total time: 1:54:39.95                                                  

 

         Average:   22:55.99                                                  

 

  19 North Ft. Myers HS        482   15   61  113  145  148  151  152         

 

      Total time: 1:56:14.59                                                  

 

         Average:   23:14.92                                                  

 

  20 Indian Rocks Christian    483   58  100  103  104  118  140  142         

 

      Total time: 1:55:40.83                                                  

 

         Average:   23:08.17                                                  

 

  21 Carrollton HS             492   23  109  114  122  124  133  162         

 

      Total time: 1:55:11.06                                                  

 

         Average:   23:02.21                                                  

 

  22 Santa FE HS               515   25   90  127  134  139  157              

 

      Total time: 1:56:49.21                                                  

 

         Average:   23:21.84                                                  

 

  23 Eastside HS               544    6   56  158  161  163                   

 

      Total time: 2:05:24.09                                                  

 

         Average:   25:04.82                                                  

 

  24 Middleburg HS             605   97   98  129  135  146  155              

 

      Total time: 2:00:00.16                                                  

 

         Average:   24:00.03                                                  

 

  25 Citrus HS                 607   36  125  137  150  159                   

 

      Total time: 2:03:01.07                                                  

 

         Average:   24:36.21                                                  

 



                                                                              

 

                      Event 3 Girls 5,000 Meter Run Invite                    

 

                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/09/99               

 

                                                                              

 

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                          TIME 

SCORE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-

   1    75 White, Hilary             Buchholz HS                 18:27.89     

 

   2   534 Benton, Christa           Keswick Christian HS        18:46.53     

 

   3   811 Cookerly, Carling         Riverview HS                19:09.66     

 

   4   815 Lukens, Beth              Riverview HS                19:20.71     

 

   5   696 Rucks, Kimberly           Okeechobee HS               19:29.24     

 

   6   311 Scanlin, Kara             Episcopal HS                19:31.80     

 

   7   252 Brew, Anna                Eastside HS                 19:44.27     

 

   8  1162 Mariani, Jacqueline       Vero Beach HS               19:52.73     

 

   9   431 Habbestad, Jennifer       Gaither HS                  19:59.87     

 

  10   522 Molloy, Lauren            Jupiter HS                  20:04.69     

 

  11   582 Posey, Nicole             MACLAY HS                   20:05.79     

 

  12    70 Doerr, Lindsay            Buchholz HS                 20:09.85     

 

  13   310 Park, Stephanie           Episcopal HS                20:14.73     

 

  14   434 Tatangelo, Elizabeth      Gaither HS                  20:15.72     

 

  15  1003 Saridakis, Artemis        Summitt Christian HS        20:16.89     

 

  16   436 Wells, Amanda             Gaither HS                  20:17.91     

 

  17   661 Bowen, Kelly              North Ft. Myers HS          20:19.19     

 

  18   932 Dunn, Lauren              Spruce Creek HS             20:20.97     

 

  19    69 Butts, Lauren             Buchholz HS                 20:22.34     

 

  20   578 Emo, Jennifer             MACLAY HS                   20:23.14     

 

  21   813 Cookerly, Shea            Riverview HS                20:27.03     

 

  22   580 Newell, Kara              MACLAY HS                   20:35.77     

 

  23   737 Swette, Karina            Pinecrest HS                20:36.77     

 

  24   579 Johansen, Anne            MACLAY HS                   20:43.24     

 

  25   555 Coburn, Amy               Leon HS                     20:44.81    



reported by: Bob Deak  

This Web site is maintained by 
John Dye [email protected]
Material Copyright 1998-1999-2000