Southbay Invitational
9/25/99 at Southwestern College, Chula Vista CA
Boys 3.1 miles, girls 2.47 miles
by Buzz Thom and Guy Singer
Girls
BOYS
Boys Course 3.1 Miles
The fastest ten, all races:
16:20 Evan Fox,s West Hills
16:25 Sean Ricketts, Rancho B'rdo
16:31 Ben Aragon, WH
16:40 Efrain Casarez, Fallbrook
16:56 Taylor Williams, Helix
17:02 Ryan Maynard, Granite Hills
17:09 Blake Swier, Mar Vista
17:09 Dan Sutton-Kane, WH
17:14 Eric Koster, La Jolla
17:15 Doug Dukes, NewportHarbor
Division I Varsity:
16:20 Evan Fox, West Hills
16:25 Sean Ricketts, Rancho B'rdo
16:31 Ben Aragon, WH
16:40 Efrain Casarez, Fallbrook
16:56 Taylor Williams, Helix
17:02 Ryan Maynard, GraniteHills
17:09 Dan Sutton-Kane, WH
17:14 Eric Koster, La Jolla
17:15 Doug Dukes, Newport Harbor
17:23 Chris Ferrier, LJ
17:25 David Santos, Valhalla
17:29 Justin Mattos, Fall
17:31 Kevin Schible, WH
17:39 Chris McMillen, NH
17:40 Charles McKeown, UnivCity
17:42 Scott Davis, LJ
17:43 Lyle Driscoll, El Capitan
17:43 Davin Garlick, Fall
17:44 Aaron Hernandez, BonitaVsta
17:44 Mike Shannon, RB
17:45 Navid Hassanzadeh, TorreyP
17:46 Brian Bauerle, WH
17:47 Luis Reyna, Sweetwater
17:49 Josh Rivera, GH
17:49 Kevin Nolan, TP
17:50 Larry Koster, LJ
17:50 Cameron Sanders, RB
17:52 Jake Fulton, RB
17:53 Chris Gausepohl, Fall
17:53 Josh Edgington, GH
17:55 John Peschett, NH
17:58 Jovany Sotelo, Sweet
17:59 Jon Aguilar, WH
17:59 Alex Serrano, GH
18:02 Mike Albo, RB
18:05 Andrew Garrett, UC
18:06 Mark Dionela, Sweet
18:06 Abdi Abdi, Sweet
18:07 Joel Furman, NH
18:11 Jon Dunbar, LJ
18:12 Jimmy Ungricht, Fall
18:13 Craig Nowakowski, Val
18:14 Brandon Vielguth, GH
18:17 Dustin Whitson, BV
18:18 Jimmy Schroeder, Hilltop
18:20 Kip Madden, Val
18:22 Edgar Hernandez, UC
18:24 Ryan Crim, RB
18:31 Brandon Behr, LJ
Scoring:
West Hills 46
La Jolla 100,
Fallbrook 104
Rancho Bernardo 112
Granite Hills 137
Newport Harbor 150
Sweetwater 198
Valhalla 217
University City 224
Bonita Vista 230
Torrey Pines 265
Helix 299
El Capitan 344
Hilltop 365.
Morse, no score.
Division II Varsity:
17:09 Blake Swier, Mar Vista
17:26 Ryan Skerl, Valley Center
17:27 Matt Johnson, San Pasqual
17:27 Gus Polito, VC
17:28 Ryan Moorcroft, St. Augustine
17:31 Cooper Bachman, VC
17:33 Pat Barrett, StA
17:34 Drew Bouchard, StA
17:39 Joe Dupee, SP
17:43 Peter Holland, Bishop's
17:47 Luis Mariscal, SP
17:47 Joe Robinett, Point Loma
17:51 Todd Hough, VC
17:57 Ivan Gutierrez, MV
18:02 Brian Thielen, UnivSanDiego
18:04 Ahmed Lane, PtL
18:08 Franky Ortega, MV
18:10 Patrick Gomes, Santana
18:12 Victor Almanza, Sant
18:15 Nick Zubel, PatrickHenry
18:17 Will Wisehart, SP
18:19 David Marshall, PH
18:24 Troy Stroh, VC
18:25 Jesus Carrillo, Montgomery
18:28 Pedro Rivas, MV
18:31 Jaime Mondragon, PtL
18:35 Noe Castro, PtL
18:36 Jesus Nunez, SP
18:37 Paul Whitford, Coronado
18:38 Michael Carini, USD
18:39 Sam Saylor, PtL
18:39 unid., PtL
18:41 Josh Andre
18:41 Eric Delgadillo, PH
18:45 Alex Ooi, PtL
18:55 Matt Lindeman, Bish
18:55 unid., Eastlake
18:59 Billy Quinn, Sant
19:00 Jeff McKnight, PtL
19:01 Freddy Nunez, SP
.
Scoring:
Valley Center 48
San Pasqual 72
St. Augustine 106
Mar Vista 108
Point Loma 113
Patrick Henry 149
University of San Diego 203,
Eastlake 226
Bishop's 246
Francis Parker 399
Mountain Empire 399.
Serra, Marian Catholic, Julian no score.
Division I Frosh/Soph:
17:44 Efrain Carrillo, GH
17:44 Eladio Carrillo, GH
18:03 Ryan Abelowitz, LJ
18:04 Benny Gandolfo, ElCap
18:07 Tim McKeon, WH
18:14 Lucas Pepin, GH
18:17 Marten Mendibles, GH
18:17 Dan Tanks, RB
18:34 James Pilley, GH
18:39 Jimmy Herrington, GH
18:40 Ross Ramsey, WH
18:42 Brain Jackson, Fall
18:45 Haydn, LJ
18:49 Jose Guardado, Sweet
18:50 Alex Casarez, Fall
Scoring
Granite Hills 25
El Capitan 91
La Jolla 97,
Fallbrook 124
West Hills 133.
Division II Frosh/Soph:
18:23 Joshua Ellis, PtL
18:29 Glenn Knightley, Australia
18:32 Steven Loforti, Clairemont
18:32 Ricky McRoskey, StA
18:39 Mukhtar Abdulle, Hoover
18:40 Shea Rollin, PH
18:43 Brian Bradshaw, PtL
19:05 Roberto Bravo, StA
19:06 Tony Illig, VC
19:18 Steve Prinz, PH
Scoring
Point Loma 74
Patrick Henry 79
Valley Center 96
Clairemont 117
San Pasqual 152
Serra 250
Bishop's 280
Junior Varsity (both divisions):
18:35 Javier Betancourt, PH
18:41 Muhammed Mussa, PH
19:11 Keshar Damook, WH
19:15 Roberta Alvarez, SP
19:31 Austin Neudecker, BV
19:32 Craig Barclift, BV
19:33 Derrick Fimon, RB
19:35 Phil Rangel, SP
19:35 Ryan Dykman, Val
19:38 Adam Earnhart, WH
Scoring
Bonita Vista 49
San Pasqual 71
Patrick Henry 105
Rancho Bernardo 121.
Girls Course 2.47 Miles
Division I Varsity:
14:57 Julie Komosinski, Torrey Pines
15:13 Amber Steen, Newport Harb
15:16 Desiree Davila, Hilltop
15:16 Julie Manson, Rancho Bern'do
15:39 Jasmine Marquez, El Capitan
15:50 Desiree Leek, La Jolla
15:53 Kaleena Yee, RB
15:57 Sonya Mechkor, NH
16:01 Krista Romley, TP
16:07 Katie Boyd, RB
16:11 Maggie Sass, LJ
16:11 Chessa Adsit-Morris, UniCity
16:15 Maija Rohde, Fallbrook
16:15 Julie Kermott, Valhalla
16:17 Kristina Nugent, Val
16:18 Katherine Ziegler, UC
16:18 Laura Alessio, TP
16:22 Talina Konotchick, UC
16:23 unid., NH
16:27 Ashley Handy, West Hills
16:28 Kristi Pinnell, Val
16:29 Liz Edwards, LJ
16:30 Trinity Amalfitano, BonitaVista
16:32 Kim Croswell, Fall
16:34 Mikaelyn Austin, RB
16:3x Jamie Carmichael, Fall
16:40 Becca Bartell, WH
16:47 Tara McGowan, LJ
16:47 Kate Branson, BV
16:48 Bree Alfstad, BV
16:49 Karissa Teitsch, UC
16:54 Shawna Winfrey, WH
16:55 Cassie Kuske, WH
16:56 Rachel Golick, TP
16:57 Amonica Phipps, Morse
16:58 Ashley Viens, Val
16:59 Monique Hendersson, Morse
17:01 Lisa Lyons, RB
17:03 Ashley Orr, TP
17:03 Rebecca McKeown, UC
17:05 Kristen Thompson, BV
17:06 Lesleys Bravin, Val
17:07 Tessa Connor, TP
17:12 Soraya Mustain, BV
Scoring:
Rancho Bernardo 84
Torrey Pines 100
University City 117
La Jolla 125
Newport Harbor 126
West Hills 127
Bonita Vista 167
Valhalla 168
Fallbrook 209
Morse 292,
El Capitan 292
Grossmont 334
Hilltop 366
Granite Hills 387
Sweetwater 409.
Division II Varsity:
16:09 Diana Dibble, Valley Center
16:26 Natalie Parks, Point Loma
16:29 Angela Rivas, Montgomery
16:44 Lily Dowlatshahie, Mtn Empire
16:50 Pati Romero, Eastlake
16:51 Anna Hough, VC
16:57 Roxanne Romo, San Diego
17:15 Jaime Ransom, Santana
17:17 Jackie Turpin, Sant
17:19 Tanya Chapman, Sant
17:19 unid, VC
17:21 Gwyn Leachman, FranParker
17:24 Jen Wirkus, Clairemont
17:28 Genoveva Cruz, San Pasqual
17:36 Hayley Williams, Australia
17:36 Emily Trepasso, Coronado
17:43 Patricia Venereo, OLPeace
17:47 Laura-Lee Reid, VC
17:48 Angie Fitzpatrick, PatHenry
17:49 Kiera DeVigne, Sant
17:49 Allison Harden, PtL
17:50 Jasmine Mejares, OLP
17:58 Sara Reid, PtL
17:58 Morgan Feori, UniSanDiego
17:58 Lyra Ponce, Mont
18:05 Andrea Kahn, Serra
18:05 Lauren Senescall, USD
18:06 Rachel Bambaci, PtL
18:07 Jessie Woods, PH
18:09 Cassandra Liss, PH
18:10 Elizabeth Smith, Julian
18:15 Amy Lang, Serra
18:16 Amy Montgomery, Serra
18:18 Merlyn Diaz, Hoover
18:21 Kelly Dunn, VC
Scoring
Valley Center 71
Santana 87
Point Loma 127
Patrick Henry 167
University of San Diego 192,
San Pasqual 202
Our Lady of Peace 212
Montgomery 214
Eastlake 240,
San Diego 271
Coronado 293.
Serra, Francis Parker, Marian Catholic, Bishop's, Julian no score.
Division I Junior Varsity:
16:50 Hailey Moore, TP
16:55 Lauren Jeffers, TP
17:08 Brenna Williams, TP
17:27 Lidia de Carvahlo, UC
17:38 Sarah Lochmiller, RB
17:49 Kalyn Olson, LJ
17:52 Dorothy Trogler, TP
17:56 Casey Simone, WH
17:57 Kelly Perry, Val
18:00 Melodie Tao, RB
Scoring
Torrey Pines 35
Rancho Bernardo 53
West Hills 90
Valhalla 115
Bonita Vista 119
Fallbrook 122
Division II Junior Varsity:
18:25 Shannon Reubel, PH
19:11 Molly Kimpel, PH
19:21 Selina Brollini, PH
19:28 Anamarie Buscemi, VC
19:36 Melissa Schmit, SP
19:38 Huda Diab, PH
19:39 Nicole Goldberg, PH
19:40 Melissa Preston, VC
19:49 Michelle Wilkinson, VC
19:55 Susan Gutierrez, PH
Scoring
Patrick Henry 19
Valley Center 73
University of San Diego 95.
|