Saratoga Invitational
10/7/99 at Saratoga HS CA
2.0 miles
results courtesy of Hank Lawson
Varsity Boys
Team
Pl Runner Gr School Time Pl
1 Girmay Guangul 12 SC 09:54.8 1 NCR
2 Zack Regner 12 LG 10:25.1
3 John Fong 12 LA 10:27.2 2
4 Lenin Zapata 11 SC 10:28.8 3
5 Jacob Christopherson11 S'toga 10:36.8 4
6 Matt Radmilovic 10 Wilcox 10:37.5 5
7 Edgar Avila 12 LA 10:40.7 6
8 Bhupinder Brar 11 Wilcox 10:43.4 7
9 Brian Gross 12 MV 10:45.2 8
10 Eric Fontes 11 MV 10:46.1 9
11 Richard La 10 S'toga 10:50.2 10
12 Aaron Kaye 11 LA 10:50.8 11
13 David La 10 S'toga 10:51.6 12
14 Jarrod Rothman 12 MV 10:53.3 13
15 Matt Grilli 9 Mil 10:58.3 14
16 Baldev Singh 12 Wilcox 10:59.6 15
17 Jeff Beyers 12 S'toga 11:00.8 16
18 Don Prolo 10 S'toga 11:02.5 17
19 Jose Lopez 9 Wilcox 11:02.9 18
20 Kai Yu 12 LYN 11:03.7 19
21 Taff Dirks 9 LA 11:04.4 20
22 Rico Verdin 12 LA 11:05.1 21
23 Patrick Rhodes 12 MV 11:09.1 22
24 Jeremy Taylor 9 LA 11:16.0 23
25 John Parado 12 Mil 11:17.7 24
26 Tomine Nobuaki 12 S'toga 11:19.1 25
27 Tesfahun Kassa 10 SC 11:20.0 26
28 Kevin Sweeney 12 MV 11:23.3 27
29 Jason Park 10 Mil 11:23.9 28
30 Billy Stanton 12 LG 11:25.9
31 Tim Kuan 10 Mil 11:27.7 29
32 Manuel Hernandez 11 Fremnt 11:29.0 30
33 Sunny Thind 11 Mil 11:29.7 31
34 Brett Stanger 10 S'toga 11:31.1 32
35 Joe Puentes 12 Wilcox 11:32.5 33
36 Joel Hammond 9 SC 11:35.0 34
37 Paul Montez MV 11:36.8 35
38 David Weisgerber 10 Mil 11:39.9 36
39 Phil Mandelstamm 11 Fremnt 11:40.8 37
40 Jeff Whitsett 10 LYN 11:43.2 38
41 Sam Hewett 10 LA 11:43.8 39
42 Kevin Perng 11 LYN 11:44.5 40
43 Rene Cornejo 12 SC 11:45.6 41
44 Warren Tsu 10 LYN 11:49.2 42
45 Matt Cheung 12 LYN 11:50.8 43
46 Tam Nguyen 11 Wilcox 12:02.6 44
47 Ken Chung 11 LYN 12:05.0 45
48 Mohammed Abdo 11 SC 12:07.1 46
49 Danilo Scepanovic 12 MV 12:07.8 47
50 David Le 12 SC 12:11.3 48
51 Matt Meyer 10 LYN 12:27.6 49
52 David Daton 10 Mil 12:40.0 50
53 Jason Purdy 12 MV 12:45.2 51
54 Nate Harris 11 Fremnt 13:18.1 52
55 Ken Tran 12 Fremnt 13:21.2 53
56 Colin Hall 12 Fremnt 14:32.6 54
TEAM SCORES
1 Saratoga 0:54:21.9 59
2 Los Altos 0:54:08.2 60
3 Wilcox 0:54:55.9 78
4 Santa Clara 0:55:04.2 105
5 Monta Vista 0:55:48.6 105
6 Milpitas 0:56:37.3 126
7 Fremont 1:00:34.3 181
8 Lynbrook 0:58:11.4 182
Varsity Girls
Team
Pl Runner Gr School Time Pl
1 Heather Hennessy 11 LG 12:18.6 1
2 Ashleigh Nebeker 11 Mil 12:20.9 2
3 Jessica Baldwin-Phil9 Mil 12:49.0 3
4 Jessika Vale 10 Wilcox 13:04.7 4
5 Paul McNally 9 S'toga 13:06.1 5
6 Simone Drucker 11 LG 13:06.9 6
7 Akari Namba 12 MV 13:09.3 7
8 Laura Perry 9 LA 13:28.9 8
9 Theresa Rehder 12 LG 13:36.1 9
10 Mollyrose Graves 11 SC 13:38.6 10
11 Katherine Hill 10 LA 13:44.0 11
12 Dermie Wang 11 S'toga 13:47.4 12
13 Sarah Burke 11 MV 13:50.9 13
14 Jessica Ignaitis 9 LYN 13:51.7 14
15 Mimi Choi 12 S'toga 13:52.4 15
16 Ellen Zeng 9 MV 13:53.3 16
17 Amanda Keller 10 LA 13:54.4 17
18 Lindsey Fish 9 LA 13:57.0 18
19 Cynthia Chiu 12 MV 14:00.4 19
20 Veronica Peschansky 10 MV 14:02.7 20
21 Polly Sidoovsky 12 LYN 14:03.6 21
22 Vanessa Streb 9 LYN 14:04.1 22
23 Emily Maples 10 MV 14:04.8 23
24 Hyan Kim 9 LYN 14:13.8 24
25 Karen Strach 12 Wilcox 14:18.6 25
26 Jenny Yoo 12 S'toga 14:19.5 26
27 Megan Weisgerber 10 Mil 14:22.2 27
28 Laura Lin 11 S'toga 14:24.0 28
29 Fennell Keever 11 LYN 14:25.3 29
30 Brandi Tate 10 S'toga 14:26.4 30
31 Annie Hung 12 MV 14:28.8 31
32 Angela McBeath 32 LG 14:30.9 32
33 Jenny Rubnitz 9 LG 14:31.6 33
34 Andie Knudsen 12 LG 14:41.4 34
35 Ellin Chen 12 LYN 14:44.8 35
36 Catherine Smith 12 S'toga 14:50.2 36
37 Thuyen Kim 11 Fremnt 14:55.2 37
38 Kathy Middleton 10 Mil 14:57.0 38
39 Andrea Ancona 10 Fremnt 14:59.9 39
40 Stephanie Claussen 11 LYN 15:00.5 40
41 Miranda sun 12 S'toga 15:03.4
42 Claire Maulhardt 11 LA 15:04.5 41
43 Kim Shirley 10 MV 15:05.3
44 Tiffany Tsai 10 MV 15:09.3
45 Becca Burnham 11 LA 15:11.0 42
46 Tiffany Tang 10 Wilcox 15:11.6 43
47 Merissa Periana 10 LA 15:12.2 44
48 Brian Chenevey 11 LG 15:12.8 45
49 Priya Talreja 11 S'toga 15:13.4
50 Krisen Kam 12 Fremnt 15:14.1 46
51 Ashly Ruis 10 Wilcox 15:14.8 47
52 Vietchi Rodriguez 10 Wilcox 15:17.4 48
53 Laura Smallwood 12 Wilcox 15:25.1 49
54 Francine Lee 9 Wilcox 15:26.7 50
55 Linda Hung 9 LYN 15:29.7
56 Courtney Crouch 12 S'toga 15:30.9
57 Judy Wang 9 S'toga 15:31.5
58 Annie Marie Apple 10 S'toga 15:32.2
59 Mary Elliott 9 S'toga 15:33.4
60 Lisa McDonnell 11 SC 15:36.3 51
61 Cheryl Thompson 12 SC 15:38.3 52
62 Vanessa Christensen 12 SC 15:39.5 53
63 Chandel Bush 11 Mil 15:40.4 54
64 Alice Chang 10 MV 15:41.3
65 Amarech Guangul 11 SC 15:45.5 55
66 Yasemin Denari 12 S'toga 15:51.9
67 Lauren Wilson 9 LA 15:53.9
68 Heather Phillippe 11 LA 16:04.6
69 Stephanie Le 11 S'toga 16:06.4
70 Arlene Kennedy 11 LYN 16:10.0 56
71 Utahna Baxter 10 Wilcox 16:11.2
72 Olya Milenkaya 12 LA 16:13.5
73 Eleheh Karbassi 9 Wilcox 16:14.4
74 Pauline Huang 11 LYN 16:15.4
75 Elaine Chang 12 MV 16:16.1
76 Angela Shih 11 LYN 16:18.6
77 Stephanie Huynh 9 Wilcox 16:20.7
78 Tasha Shapiro 12 LA 16:28.0
79 Jennifer Nguyen 9 S'toga 16:30.5
80 Judith Li 10 MV 16:32.1
81 Beth Guo 10 LYN 16:33.7
82 Michelle McKay 9 LA 16:39.9
83 Lora Wang 11 LYN 16:43.7
84 Gurpreet Kaur 9 SC 16:50.8 57
85 Sofina Qureshi 11 LYN 16:56.1
86 Julie Sam 10 Fremnt 16:59.4 58
87 Julia Huynh 10 Fremnt 17:11.9 59
88 Stacey Risko 10 Fremnt 17:21.8 60
89 Lynn Chen 11 LYN 17:39.6
90 Sharon Yao 10 Fremnt 17:46.0 61
91 Ann Chen 11 LYN 17:47.6
92 Angel Lee 11 LYN 17:48.3
93 Megan Palacz 11 Mil 18:11.7 62
94 Favanak Kamager 10 Fremnt 18:15.7
95 Julia Yung 11 LYN 18:17.4
96 Lacy Price 11 Mil 18:31.1 63
97 Marie Yi 9 MV 18:56.4
98 Miriam Stone 9 Fremnt 19:10.7
99 Shruti Pathak 10 Fremnt 19:11.3
TEAM RESULTS
1 Monta Vista 1:08:56.6 75
2 Los Gatos 1:08:04.1 81
3 Saratoga 1:09:29.4 86
4 Los Altos 1:10:08.8 95
5 Lynbrook 1:10:38.5 110
6 Milpitas 1:10:09.5 124
7 Wilcox 1:13:07.1 167
8 Santa Clara 1:16:18.2 221
9 Fremont 1:19:21.1 238
|