Canada National Championships
Results - Junior Men
from Mark MacDonald
11/26/99 Junior Men Results
for 1999 Canadian National Cross-Country Championships 8000 metres
Bib # Last First Prov Club Team Rank Time
303 McComb Willie ON SAUG ON 1 25:21.8
189 Mazzotta Bruno BC Island Pacific BC 2 25:27.4
370 Epp Jamie SK Saskatoon TFC SK 3 25:27.8
188 Hayden Ryan BC Kajaks BC 4 25:30.3
375 Bairu Simon SK Regina Harriers SK 5 25:30.5
304 Thorson Mike ON SAUG ON 6 25:41.7
58 Young BrandonON WL ON 7 25:53.1
385 Thrift Will MB Prairie Fire 8 25:56.3
143 Alley Andrew AB Calgary Track WestAB 9 26:05.2
382 Davey Justin MB Prairie Fire 10 26:13.3
330 Tighe Bradley SK Moose Jaw RTCSK 11 26:15.3
190 Zacks Brent BC Kajaks BC 12 26:18.1
131 Morrison Josh ON LC ON 13 26:20.6
84 Koesis Steven ON TOC A 14 26:22.0
269 Brannan Nathan ON TCT 15 26:27.0
387 Burns Bret ON Fron Harriers ON 16 26:42.9
430 Setterington Fred AB Wapiti Striders AB 17 26:44.5
267 Alkin Wes ON TCT 18 26:45.1
207 Reid Geoff BC West Van TC 19 26:52.5
57 Mauricio CristianoON WL ON 20 26:54.0
240 Wykes Dylan ON FRON 21 26:57.4
78 Bariso Hassan ON TOC A 22 26:57.9
193 Swanson KristopherBC Prince George BC 23 26:58.2
306 Gerth Sjaan ON SAUG 24 27:03.8
35 Pillay Niran ON SCTC 25 27:06.9
96 Moulton ChristopherON HOC 26 27:07.1
132 Naklaski Derek ON LC 27 27:08.3
130 Desormeaux Kyle ON LC 28 27:09.5
56 Bodirlau John ON WL 29 27:11.2
250 Little Matt ON MISS 30 27:25.0
423 Carle John QC St-Jean OlympiquePQ 31 27:20.2
192 Hewamudalige Marcel BC Kajaks BC 32 27:20.9
95 Morrison Eric ON HOC 33 27:21.4
417 Furlong Mark AB Calgary SpartansAB 34 27:22.3
89 Wray Nigel ON TOC A 35 27:23.7
340 Raudebaugh Dallas AB Rams Track 36 27:23.9
305 Hendershot Chris ON SAUG 37 27:24.6
357 Fairman Jeff ON MARK 38 27:26.0
37 Van Der Sluis Jason ON SCTC 39 27:26.2
363 Mayne Ian ON XLS 40 27:28.9
329 Tighe Michael SK Moose Jaw RTC SK 41 27:29.3
300 Cosgrove Gavin ON WKIN 42 27:30.0
355 Milne Taylor ON TNOR 43 27:31.3
296 Cober Jordon ON SSD 4 27:32.4
249 Webster Danny ON MISS 45 27:34.3
383 Booth Michael MB Prairie Fire 46 27:34.5
365 Hales Ian ON XLS 47 27:36.6
280 Strange Hugh ON OTTL 48 27:37.3
30 Gingras Mathieu QC UQTR PQ 49 27:46.9
80 Buchanan Jimmy ON TOC A 50 27:48.2
67 Rubio Ivan QC Mtl Olympique PQ 51 27:48.8
82 Di Rienzo Mike ON TOC A 52 27:49.9
55 Tomalty Dwight ON WL 53 27:52.9
148 Chataway Skye BC Kelowna TFC 54 27:53.2
428 MacDonald Kevin YK TEST Yukon 55 27:58.3
299 Groothuis Jerry ON SSD 56 28:01.4
155 Goertz Terry ON SARN 57 28:01.4
367 Kendall Ryan ON XLS 58 28:01.8
150 Hoskins Vaughn NF Memorial VAC 59 28:03.4
61 Plesman Gordie AB Edm Thunder AB 60 28:13.6
177 McMaster Derek SK Moose Jaw RTCSK 61 28:26.3
281 Nelms Scott ON OTTL 62 28:16.7
81 Dionne Joe ON TOC A 63 28:17.0
301 Godfrey MatthewON OL 64 28:17.2
416 Swanson Aaron AB Calgary SpartansAB 65 28:20.4
366 Leduc MatthewON XLS 66 28:20.7
128 Hortian Adam ON LC 67 28:23.7
79 Boland Luke ON TOC B 68 28:26.3
191 Babiuk Craig BC Shuswap BC 69 28:26.6
16 Lambert-Belanger JustinON TP 70 28:27.2
248 Riverso Orlando ON MISS 71 28:28.8
152 Ball Tanner ON SARN 72 28:32.9
146 Stacey Adam NB UNB 73 28:34.7
307 Motley Alex ON SAUG 74 28:37.6
384 Hunter Kristjan MB Prairie Fire 75 28:40.3
308 Thorson Pete ON 76 28:42.6
271 Edwards Andrew ON OTTL 77 28:44.6
294 Helf Jeremy ON SSD 78 28:45.9
86 Lincoln Matt ON TOC B 79 28:47.0
309 Benninger Kurt ON SAUG 80 28:49.0
141 Docherty Quillan ON RV 81 28:50.2
221 Vasey Dave ON GUEL 82 28:53.0
297 Ackroyd Greg ON SSD 83 28:53.6
352 Trudel Shawn ON TNOR 84 28:55.2
36 Murphy Tyler ON SCTC 85 28:56.6
129 Lewis Simon ON LC 86 28:59.2
351 Lalonde Adam ON TNOR 87 29:00.4
93 Bruce Rob ON HOC 88 29:01.5
29 Perry Ashley BC Norwesters 89 29:03.0
403 Duncan Scott ON SCTC 90 29:03.5
263 Arnald Scott ON TCT 91 29:03.8
6 Heatherington Stephane ON EHS 92 29:04.0
433 Kaufmann Sean ON STL 93 29:04.3
343 Yawney Joe ON TNOR 94 29:04.6
391 Dunbrack Peter NS Hfx Wanderers 95 29:06.1
53 Jorritsma HarrisonON 96 29:06.6
386 Berube Daniel MB Prairie Fire 97 29:08.0
176 Englesman Travis SK Moose Jaw RTC 98 29:10.7
12 Bouchard Carl-EricQC St-Jean OlynpiquePQ 99 29:12.4
94 Kovacek Dan ON HOC 100 29:13.5
327 Sears JeremiahON LW 101 29:17.4
354 Richardson Dave ON TNOR 102 29:22.4
339 Andersen Jeff AB Rams Track 103 29:22.7
259 Briston David ON 104 29:34.3
62 Wood Nate AB Edm Thunder AB 105 29:25.3
85 Lincoln Derek ON TOC B 106 29:25.5
362 Rendell Nick ON XLS 107 29:29.7
360 Hardman Ryan ON MARK 108 29:30.4
372 Tetlovk Chris SK Regina Harriers 109 29:31.4
262 Wikerd Justin ON TCT 110 29:32.0
54 Gervais Matt ON WL 111 29:32.7
88 Ryan Kieran ON TOC B 112 29:34.1
59 Bondy Ben ON WL 113 29:35.6
376 McInnes Mitchell SK Century TC SK 114 29:39.4
427 Graham JohnathanYK TEST Yukon 115 29:46.2
174 Cockburn ThomasQC Sacre-Coeur PQ 116 29:51.0
22 Lindley Jeremy NS Halifax Wanderers 117 29:56.4
381 Wirth Brian J. MB Prairie Fire 118 30:02.5
5 Reidt Adam ON EHS 119 30:03.1
38 Phelan Steve ON SCTC 120 30:06.6
102 Van Beurden Chris ON UTTC 121 30:08.5
162 Gregory Shaun AB Leduc TC 122 30:09.8
28 Weber Ryan BC Norwesters 123 30:12.5
406 McKaigney Connor AB Leduc TC 124 30:14.7
270 Delmonte Adrian ON TCT 125 30:18.2
40 Bake Ramon ON SCTC 126 30:19.4
295 Small Joshua ON SSD 127 30:30.4
21 Savard-Gagnon David QC La Foulee PQ 128 30:32.7
103 Mayhue Chris ON UTTC 129 30:41.7
3 Hewitt JonathanON EHS 130 30:44.3
161 Fyfe Nolan AB Leduc TC 131 31:04.6
364 Morrison Adam ON 132 31:07.1
266 Cho-Young Mike ON TCT 133 31:08.3
166 Laird Grant AB Leduc TC 134 31:11.5
165 Kwasnecha Scott AB Leduc TC 135 31:15.1
160 Frizzell Jordan AB Leduc TC 136 31:17.2
100 Van Veghel Bart ON UTTC 137 31:19.1
4 Hewitt Adam ON EHS 138 31:27.3
437 McClelland Peter ON EHS 139 31:28.5
361 Lumsden Joshua ON XLS 140 31:31.9
173 Gosse Ryan NF Mercury 141 31:34.9
41 Paul JonathanON 142 31:35.1
432 De Le Beeck Darren ON STL 143 31:38.9
251 Cafaro Nick ON MISS 144 31:58.6
239 Smith Jeff ON PL 145 32:58.2
159 Conroy Corey AB 146 33:16.5
431 Mangelson Robbie ON STL 147 33:53.8
302 Lancaster Chris ON OL 148 34:05.3
Junior Boys Regional Teams
Place Team Name Rank Bib # Score
1 ON Willie Lacombe 1 303
Mike Thorson 6 304
Brandon Young 7 58
Josh Morrison 13 131
27
2 B.C. Bruno Mazzotta 2 189
Ryan Hayden 4 188
Brent Zaks 12 190
Kristopher Swanson 23 193
41
3 Sask Jamie Epp 3 370
Simon Bairu 5 375
Bradley Todd Tighe 11 330
Michael Ryan Tighe 41 329
60
4 AB Andrew Alley 9 143
Fred Setterington 17 430
Mark Furlong 34 417
Gordie Plesman 60 61
120
5 PQ John Carle 31 423
Mathieu Gingras 49 30
Ivan Rubio 51 67
Carl-Eric Bouchard 99 12
230
Junior Boys Clubs
Place Team Name Rank Bib # Score
1 SAUG Willie Lacombe 1 303
Mike Thorson 6 304
Sjaan Gerth 24 306
Chris Hendershot 37 305
68
2 WL Brandon Young 7 58
Christiano Mauricio 20 57
John Bodirlau 29 56
Dwight Tomalty 53 55
109
3 TOC A Steven Koesis 14 84
Hassan Bariso 22 78
Nigel Wray 35 89
Jimmy Buchanan 50 80
121
4 PRFIRE Will Thirft 8 385
Justin Davey 10 382
Michael Booth 46 383
Kristjan Hunter 75 384
139
5 LC Josh Morrison 13 131
Derek Naklaski 27 132
Kyle Desormeaux 28 130
Adam Hortian 67 128
135
6 XLS Ian Mayne 40 363
Ian Hales 47 365
Ryan Kendall 58 367
Matthew Leduc 66 366
211
7 MOOS Bradley Todd Tighe 11 330
Michael Ryan TIghe 41 329
Derek McMaster 61 177
Travis Englesman 98 176
211
8 TCT Nathan Brannan 15 269
Wes Alkin 18 267
Scott Arnald 91 263
Justin Wickerd 110 262
234
9 SCTC Niran Pillay 25 35
Jason Van Der Sulis 39 37
Tyler Murphy 85 36
Scott Duncan 90 403
239
10 HOC Christopher Moulton 26 36
Eric Morrison 33 95
Rob Bruce 88 93
Dan Kovacek 100 94
247
11 SSD Jordon Cober 44 296
Jerry Groothuis 56 299
Jeremy Helf 78 294
Greg Ackroyd 83 297
261
12 MISS Matt Little 30 250
Danny Webster 45 249
Orlando Riverso 71 248
Nick Cafaro 144 251
290
13 TNOR Taylor Milne 43 355
Shawn Trudel 84 352
Adam Lalonde 87 351
Joe Yawney 94 343
308
14 TOC B Luc Boland 68 79
Matt Lincoln 79 86
Derek Lincoln 106 85
Kieran Ryan 112 88
365
15 EHS Stephane Heatherington 92 6
Adam Reidt 119 5
Jonathan Hewitt 130 3
Adam Hewitt 138 4
479
16 LED Shaun Gregory 122 162
Conner McKaigney 124 406
Nolan Fyfe 131 161
Grant Laird 134 166
511
39 Yardley Nicholas ON
83 Edamura Phil ON TOC B
87 Pacione Paolo ON TOC B
101 Albertyn Dave ON UTTC
140 Switzer Rob ON RV
220 Haile Hiruy ON GUEL
233 Ezaki Albert BC Unattached
298 Zealand Joshua ON
353 Smith Andrew ON TNOR
434 Paupst Lyle ON STL
|