| |
FOOT LOCKER NATIONAL OUTDOOR
TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
presented by adidas and The
National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Friday June 11 and Saturday June 12, 1999
North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC
Girls Mile
Heat Sheets, DyeStat analysis, and results
Analysis
With 21 girls under 5 minutes, the winner could come from any direction.
Sheela Agrawal MA, who caught Sara Gorton AZ for second behind Erin Sullivan in
Friday night's terrific 2-mile, is the top seed at 4:46.20. Third seed
Stephanie Snyder won at Penn and may be fresher than her competition, who all
ran in 4x800 relays Friday night.
Results
Results - Finals - Saturday 06/12/99
Compiled By Time
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 474 Donohue, Erin 01 Haddonfield, NJ 4:48.68
2 591 Agrawal, Sheela 99 Swansea, MA 4:49.30
3 803 Gorton, Sara 00 Phoenix, AZ 4:50.78
4 1162 Vadnais, Janelle 00 Massapequa, NY 4:52.64
5 697 Flanagan, Shalane 00 Marblehead, MA 4:53.39
6 476 Donovan, Jennifer 00 Meville, NY 4:56.28
7 574 Lilienthal, Michelle 00 Iowa City, IA 4:56.38
8 394 Malgeri, Megan 99 Undershill, VT 4:56.44
9 628 Jackson, Victoria 00 Lake Bluff, IL 4:58.63
10 468 Coombs, Megan 99 Jewett City, CT 5:00.34
11 941 Pape, Amanda 00 Olathe, KS 5:01.06
12 840 Ruston, Amy 00 Nashua, NH 5:01.75
13 26 Pleckaitis, Amy 00 Woodbridge, CT 5:01.76
14 973 Sims, Erin 99 Pascagoula, MS 5:02.84
15 1182 Joyce, Carrie 00 Summerville, SC 5:04.36
16 361 Hunter, Holly 00 Fairmont, WV 5:04.47
17 248 Wabick, Breanna 00 Palos Park, IL 5:04.98
18 580 Naslund, Emily 01 Bloomington, MN 5:05.68
19 1179 Howell, Meghan 99 Sloatsburg, NY 5:07.00
20 330 Zoltani, Tenke 02 Lutherville, MD 5:07.68
21 1326 Meek, Madeline 00 Poquott, NY 5:08.32
22 1410 Williams, Nicole 99 Topeka, IN 5:08.53
23 531 Meyer, Kristen 01 Neshanic Sta., NJ 5:09.32
24 715 Remeto, Kacie 01 Fallston, MD 5:09.44
25 311 Dugan, Darcy 00 Girdwood, AK 5:09.61
26 24 Mensen, Brittany 00 Winston, GA 5:10.45
27 1129 Roberto, Christina 00 Smithtown, NY 5:13.93
28 546 Snyder, Allison 99 Honeoye Falls, NY 5:14.89
29 1332 Martin, Laura 00 Warwick, RI 5:17.89
30 930 Hoffman, Katherine 00 Overland Park, KS 5:18.17
31 1047 Colligan, Nora 01 Rockford, MI 5:18.44
32 58 Johnson, Tara 00 Glenolden, PA 5:21.62
33 31 Zunick, Kelly 00 Gambrills, MD 5:24.63
34 1307 Taylor, Colleen 01 Wilmington, DE 5:25.31
35 909 Hernandez, Emily 01 Ft. Wayne, IN 5:44.69
- 1174 McGuinn, Kristyne 99 Long Grove, IL DNS
- 853 Peloquin, Amy 99 New Canaan, CT DNS
- 781 O'Neill, Kate 99 Milton, MA DNS
- 1029 Snyder, Stephanie 99 Randolph, NJ DNS
- 150 Chipman, Amy 99 Blue Springs, MO DNS
- 1310 Jelley, Danielle 00 Westbury, NY DNS
- 984 Price, Kristin 00 Harrison City, PA DNS
- 283 Graybill, Sara 00 Owensboro, KY DNS
06/12/99 8:10 PM Foot Locker Outdoor Championships Page 1
Raleigh, North Carolina @ NC State University - Fri 06/11/99 to Sat 06/12/99
Event 10 Girls 1 Mile Run
Results - Finals - Saturday 06/12/99
! National: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA 05/16/82
* Meet: 4:45.33 Jennifer Smith, Ferris, Spokane WA 1997
# FROSH: 4:42.0h Mary Decker, Portola Jr, Orange CA 1973
$ SOPH: 4:42.5h Deanna Coleman, Issaquah, WA 1978
% JUNIOR: 4:41.8h Vicki Cook, Alemany, Mission Hills, CA 1981
^ SENIOR: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA 05/16/82
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME HOMETOWN TIME
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 1
1 474 Donohue, Erin 01 Haddonfield, NJ 4:48.68
2 591 Agrawal, Sheela 99 Swansea, MA 4:49.30
3 803 Gorton, Sara 00 Phoenix, AZ 4:50.78
4 697 Flanagan, Shalane 00 Marblehead, MA 4:53.39
5 476 Donovan, Jennifer 00 Meville, NY 4:56.28
6 574 Lilienthal, Michelle 00 Iowa City, IA 4:56.38
7 394 Malgeri, Megan 99 Undershill, VT 4:56.44
8 628 Jackson, Victoria 00 Lake Bluff, IL 4:58.63
9 973 Sims, Erin 99 Pascagoula, MS 5:02.84
10 1179 Howell, Meghan 99 Sloatsburg, NY 5:07.00
11 1410 Williams, Nicole 99 Topeka, IN 5:08.53
12 546 Snyder, Allison 99 Honeoye Falls, NY 5:14.89
- 1029 Snyder, Stephanie 99 Randolph, NJ DNS
- 781 O'Neill, Kate 99 Milton, MA DNS
Section 2
1 1162 Vadnais, Janelle 00 Massapequa, NY 4:52.64
2 468 Coombs, Megan 99 Jewett City, CT 5:00.34
3 941 Pape, Amanda 00 Olathe, KS 5:01.06
4 840 Ruston, Amy 00 Nashua, NH 5:01.75
5 26 Pleckaitis, Amy 00 Woodbridge, CT 5:01.76
6 1182 Joyce, Carrie 00 Summerville, SC 5:04.36
7 361 Hunter, Holly 00 Fairmont, WV 5:04.47
8 580 Naslund, Emily 01 Bloomington, MN 5:05.68
9 1326 Meek, Madeline 00 Poquott, NY 5:08.32
10 311 Dugan, Darcy 00 Girdwood, AK 5:09.61
11 1307 Taylor, Colleen 01 Wilmington, DE 5:25.31
- 150 Chipman, Amy 99 Blue Springs, MO DNS
- 283 Graybill, Sara 00 Owensboro, KY DNS
- 984 Price, Kristin 00 Harrison City, PA DNS
- 1310 Jelley, Danielle 00 Westbury, NY DNS
Section 3
1 248 Wabick, Breanna 00 Palos Park, IL 5:04.98
2 330 Zoltani, Tenke 02 Lutherville, MD 5:07.68
3 531 Meyer, Kristen 01 Neshanic Sta., NJ 5:09.32
4 715 Remeto, Kacie 01 Fallston, MD 5:09.44
5 24 Mensen, Brittany 00 Winston, GA 5:10.45
6 1129 Roberto, Christina 00 Smithtown, NY 5:13.93
7 1332 Martin, Laura 00 Warwick, RI 5:17.89
8 930 Hoffman, Katherine 00 Overland Park, KS 5:18.17
9 1047 Colligan, Nora 01 Rockford, MI 5:18.44
10 58 Johnson, Tara 00 Glenolden, PA 5:21.62
11 31 Zunick, Kelly 00 Gambrills, MD 5:24.63
12 909 Hernandez, Emily 01 Ft. Wayne, IN 5:44.69
- 853 Peloquin, Amy 99 New Canaan, CT DNS
- 1174 McGuinn, Kristyne 99 Long Grove, IL DNS
Heats
===============================================================================
Event 10 Girls 1 Mile Run Finals
Saturday 06/12/99 at 7:50 PM
National: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA 05/16/82
Meet: 4:45.33 Jennifer Smith, Ferris, Spokane WA 1997
FROSH: 4:42.0h Mary Decker, Portola Jr, Orange CA 1973
SOPH: 4:42.5h Deanna Coleman, Issaquah, WA 1978
JUNIOR: 4:41.8h Vicki Cook, Alemany, Mission Hills, CA 1981
SENIOR: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA 05/16/82
Pos # Section 1 Finals
1 591 Agrawal, Sheela 99 Joseph Case-MA ________ ____
2 803 Gorton, Sara 00 Mountain Pointe-AZ ________ ____
3 1029 Snyder, Stephanie 99 Randolph-NJ ________ ____
4 476 Donovan, Jennifer 00 Half Hollow Hills-NY ________ ____
5 546 Snyder, Allison 99 Honeoye Falls-Lima-NY ________ ____
6 781 O'Neill, Kate 99 Milton-MA ________ ____
7 574 Lilienthal, Michel 00 Iowa City-IA ________ ____
8 973 Sims, Erin 99 Pascagoula-MS ________ ____
9 474 Donohue, Erin 01 Haddonfield Mem-NJ ________ ____
10 1410 Williams, Nicole 99 Westview-IN ________ ____
11 394 Malgeri, Megan 99 Essex-VT ________ ____
12 1179 Howell, Meghan 99 Suffern-NY ________ ____
13 697 Flanagan, Shalane 00 Marblehead-MA ________ ____
14 628 Jackson, Victoria 00 Lake Forest-IL ________ ____
Pos # Section 2 Finals
1 26 Pleckaitis, Amy 00 Amity-CT ________ ____
2 1162 Vadnais, Janelle 00 St. John the Baptist-NY ________ ____
3 1182 Joyce, Carrie 00 Summerville-SC ________ ____
4 580 Naslund, Emily 01 Jefferson-MN ________ ____
5 1310 Jelley, Danielle 00 W.T. Clarke-NY ________ ____
6 941 Pape, Amanda 00 Olathe South-KS ________ ____
7 1326 Meek, Madeline 00 Ward Melville-NY ________ ____
8 311 Dugan, Darcy 00 Dimond-AK ________ ____
9 150 Chipman, Amy 99 Blue Springs-MO ________ ____
10 984 Price, Kristin 00 Penn Trafford-PA ________ ____
11 468 Coombs, Megan 99 Griswold-CT ________ ____
12 283 Graybill, Sara 00 Daviess County-KY ________ ____
13 361 Hunter, Holly 00 East Fairmont-WV ________ ____
14 840 Ruston, Amy 00 Nashua-NH ________ ____
Pos # Section 3 Finals
1 1129 Roberto, Christina 00 Smithtown-NY ________ ____
2 248 Wabick, Breanna 00 Clarkstown South-NY ________ ____
3 1047 Colligan, Nora 01 Rockford-MI ________ ____
4 531 Meyer, Kristen 01 Hillsborough-NJ ________ ____
5 31 Zunick, Kelly 00 Archbishop Spaulding-MD ________ ____
6 715 Remeto, Kacie 01 McDonogh-MD ________ ____
7 24 Mensen, Brittany 00 Alexander-GA ________ ____
8 930 Hoffman, Katherine 00 Notre Dame de Sion-MO ________ ____
9 330 Zoltani, Tenke 02 Dulaney-MD ________ ____
10 1174 McGuinn, Kristyne 99 Stevenson-IL ________ ____
11 58 Johnson, Tara 00 Arschbishop Prenderq-PA ________ ____
12 1307 Taylor, Colleen 01 Ursuline Academy-DE ________ ____
13 853 Peloquin, Amy 99 New Canaan-CT ________ ____
14 1332 Martin, Laura 00 Warwick Valley-NY ________ ____
15 909 Hernandez, Emily 01 Northrop-IN ________ ____
This page was updated 06/12/99
.
|