| |
FOOT LOCKER NATIONAL OUTDOOR
TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
presented by adidas and The
National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Friday June 11 and Saturday June 12, 1999
North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC
Girls 100
Heat Sheets, DyeStat analysis, and results
Analysis
Erica Whipple FL, who destroyed good fields at Arcadia in both the 100 and
200, would appear to be the class of the field, but threats could come from
LaShauntea Moore OH, Khalilah Carpenter OH, and Teyarnte Carter MD.
Results
06/12/99 4:42 PM Foot Locker Outdoor Championships Page 1
Raleigh, North Carolina @ NC State University - Fri 06/11/99 to Sat 06/12/99
Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash
! National: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
* Meet: 11.40 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY 06/14/97
# FROSH: 11.24 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 1995
$ SOPH: 11.17 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA 1991
% JUNIOR: 11.13 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL 1976
^ SENIOR: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
Results - Finals - Saturday 06/12/99
Compiled By Time
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wind Reading: -0.4
1 178 Carpenter, Khalilah 01 Columbus, OH 11.83
2 1170 Richards, Sanya 02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 11.86
3 676 Cartier, Teyarnte' 00 Columbia, MD 12.10
4 151 Boone, Rachelle 99 Norfolk, VA 12.11
5 800 Thomas, Takoya 99 Chicago, IL 12.12
6 2 Louis, Shamekia 01 Lafayette, LA 12.13
7 1291 Moore, Jatoya 00 Wantagh, NY 12.20
8 540 Moore, LaShauntea 01 Akron, OH 12.28
- 1501 McCallum, Anita 99 San Lorenzo, CA DNS
Trials
Whipple was a no show without explanation, even though she had a paid entry.
Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash
! National: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
* Meet: 11.40 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY 06/14/97
# FROSH: 11.24 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 1995
$ SOPH: 11.17 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA 1991
% JUNIOR: 11.13 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL 1976
^ SENIOR: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/11/99
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==
1 Richards, Sanya 02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 11.88 1.0 4
2 Carpenter, Khalilah 01 Columbus, OH 11.88 NWI 3
3 Boone, Rachelle 99 Norfolk, VA 11.94 -0.4 2
4 McCallum, Anita San Lorenzo, CA 12.18 -0.4 1
5 Thomas, Takoya 99 Chicago, IL 12.07 1.0 4
6 Cartier, Teyarnte' 00 Columbia, MD 12.09 NWI 3
7 Louis, Shamekia 01 Lafayette, LA 12.11 NWI 3
8 Moore, LaShauntea 01 Akron, OH 12.12 1.0 4
8 Moore, Jatoya 00 Wantagh, NY 12.12 -0.4 2
10 Whitmire, Kemesha 02 Spartanburg, SC 12.18 NWI 3
11 Davis, Danielle 00 Fayetteville, NC 12.19 NWI 3
12 Burroughs, Shonda 99 Vineland, NJ 12.35 1.0 4
13 Kennedy, Tiffany 01 Chicago, IL 12.36 -0.4 1
14 Sanders, Keesha 01 Stafford, VA 12.39 NWI 3
15 Collins, Phakiso 00 Greensboro, NC 12.40 NWI 3
16 Jones, Darneshea 01 Ft. Bragg, NC 12.42 -0.4 2
17 Hubing, Kym 00 Mosinee, WI 12.48 1.0 4
17 Lewinson, Davia 99 Poughkeepsie, NY 12.48 1.0 4
19 Belcher, Keva 99 Largo, MD 12.50 -0.4 2
20 Jay, Katy 99 Mitchell, NE 12.53 -0.4 1
21 Smith, Kimico 00 Batesburg, SC 12.54 -0.4 2
22 Ransom, India 03 Largo, MD 12.70 -0.4 1
23 Lattimer, Chanel 01 Severn, MD 12.74 -0.4 1
24 Turner, Sebrina 99 W. Palm Beach, FL 12.81 -0.4 1
25 Miller, Dionna 99 Phila, PA 12.91 1.0 4
26 Gainey, Anissa 00 Clayton, NC 12.94 NWI 3
27 Geyselaers, Nicole 00 Cornwall Bridge, CT 12.98 -0.4 1
28 Clarke, Crystal 00 Alexandria, VA 13.04 1.0 4
- Whipple, Erica 01 Riviera Beach, FL DNF NWI 1
DRAFT HEAT SHEET FOR FINALS
Event #2 100 Meter Dash Girls
Heat 1
1 1291 Moore, Jatoya Uniondale-NY 12.12
2 2 Louis, Shamekia Academy of SacredHeart-LA 12.11
3 800 Thomas, Takoya Morgan Park-IL 12.07
4 151 Boone, Rachelle Booker T. Washington-VA 11.94
5 1170 Richards, Sanya St. Thomas Aquinas-FL 11.88
6 178 Carpenter, Khalilah Brookwood-GA 11.88
7 1501 McCallum, Anita San Lorenzo-CA 12.18
8 676 Cartier, Teyarnte' Long Reach-MD 12.09
9 540 Moore, LaShauntea Hoban-OH 12.12 Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash
Results - Preliminaries - Friday 06/11/99
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME HOMETOWN TIME
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1 Wind Reading: -0.4
1 1501 McCallum, Anita San Lorenzo, CA 12.18 Q
2 796 Kennedy, Tiffany 01 Chicago, IL 12.36
3 783 Jay, Katy 99 Mitchell, NE 12.53
4 643 Ransom, India 03 Largo, MD 12.70
5 716 Lattimer, Chanel 01 Severn, MD 12.74
6 1505 Turner, Sebrina 99 W. Palm Beach, FL 12.81
7 559 Geyselaers, Nicole 00 Cornwall Bridge, CT 12.98
- 1200 Whipple, Erica 01 Riviera Beach, FL DNF
- 1156 Perry, Clair 99 Queens, NY DNS
Heat 2 Wind Reading: -0.4
1 151 Boone, Rachelle 99 Norfolk, VA 11.94 Q
2 1291 Moore, Jatoya 00 Wantagh, NY 12.12 q
3 1408 Jones, Darneshea 01 Ft. Bragg, NC 12.42
4 382 Belcher, Keva 99 Largo, MD 12.50
5 79 Smith, Kimico 00 Batesburg, SC 12.54
- 1380 Albrow, Adrien 00 Houston, TX DNS
- 1382 Durst, Stephanie 00 Houston, TX DNS
- 229 Monroe, Ashley 00 Charlotte, NC DNS
- 1437 Borders, Latrice 99 Long Beach, CA DNS
Heat 3 Wind Reading: NWI
1 178 Carpenter, Khalilah 01 Columbus, OH 11.88 Q
2 676 Cartier, Teyarnte' 00 Columbia, MD 12.09 q
3 2 Louis, Shamekia 01 Lafayette, LA 12.11 q
4 1138 Whitmire, Kemesha 02 Spartanburg, SC 12.18
5 1 Davis, Danielle 00 Fayetteville, NC 12.19
6 170 Sanders, Keesha 01 Stafford, VA 12.39
7 465 Collins, Phakiso 00 Greensboro, NC 12.40
8 251 Gainey, Anissa 00 Clayton, NC 12.94
Heat 4 Wind Reading: 1.0
1 1170 Richards, Sanya 02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 11.88 Q
2 800 Thomas, Takoya 99 Chicago, IL 12.07 q
3 540 Moore, LaShauntea 01 Akron, OH 12.12 q
4 1181 Burroughs, Shonda 99 Vineland, NJ 12.35
5 276 Hubing, Kym 00 Mosinee, WI 12.48
5 1136 Lewinson, Davia 99 Poughkeepsie, NY 12.48
7 568 Miller, Dionna 99 Phila, PA 12.91
8 1216 Clarke, Crystal 00 Alexandria, VA 13.04
Heats
Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 06/11/99 at 6:40 PM
National: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
Meet: 11.40 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY 06/14/97
FROSH: 11.24 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 1995
SOPH: 11.17 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA 1991
JUNIOR: 11.13 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL 1976
SENIOR: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 06/26/98
Lane # Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind Reading: ________
1 559 Geyselaers, Nicole 00 Housatonic Valley-CT ________ ____
2 643 Ransom, India 03 Largo Hs-Md ________ ____
3 1505 Turner, Sebrina 99 Palm Beach Lakes-FL ________ ____
4 783 Jay, Katy 99 Mitchell-NE ________ ____
5 1200 Whipple, Erica 01 Suncoast-FL ________ ____
6 1501 McCallum, Anita San Lorenzo-CA ________ ____
7 1156 Perry, Clair 99 Springfield Garden-NY ________ ____
8 796 Kennedy, Tiffany 01 Morgan Park-IL ________ ____
9 716 Lattimer, Chanel 01 McDonogtt-MD ________ ____
Lane # Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind Reading: ________
1 229 Monroe, Ashley 00 Charlotte Christian-NC ________ ____
2 151 Boone, Rachelle 99 Booker T. Washington-VA ________ ____
3 79 Smith, Kimico 00 Batesburg-Leesville-SC ________ ____
4 1291 Moore, Jatoya 00 Uniondale-NY ________ ____
5 1437 Borders, Latrice 99 Wilson, Long Beach-CA ________ ____
6 1380 Albrow, Adrien 00 Westbury-TX ________ ____
7 1382 Durst, Stephanie 00 Westbury-TX ________ ____
8 382 Belcher, Keva 99 Elizabeth Seton-MD ________ ____
9 1408 Jones, Darneshea 01 Westover-NC ________ ____
Lane # Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind Reading: ________
1
2 170 Sanders, Keesha 01 Brooke Point-VA ________ ____
3 1 Davis, Danielle 00 71st Hs-Nc ________ ____
4 2 Louis, Shamekia 01 Academy of SacredHeart-LA ________ ____
5 178 Carpenter, Khalila 01 Brookwood-GA ________ ____
6 676 Cartier, Teyarnte' 00 Long Reach-MD ________ ____
7 465 Collins, Phakiso 00 Grimsley-NC ________ ____
8 251 Gainey, Anissa 00 Clayton-NC ________ ____
9 1138 Whitmire, Kemesha 02 Spartanburg-SC ________ ____
Lane # Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind Reading: ________
1
2 1181 Burroughs, Shonda 99 Summerville-SC ________ ____
3 1216 Clarke, Crystal 00 TC Williams-VA ________ ____
4 1170 Richards, Sanya 02 St. Thomas Aquinas-FL ________ ____
5 540 Moore, LaShauntea 01 Hoban-OH ________ ____
6 800 Thomas, Takoya 99 Morgan Park-IL ________ ____
7 568 Miller, Dionna 99 Interstate-DE ________ ____
8 276 Hubing, Kym 00 D.C. Everest-WI ________ ____
9 1136 Lewinson, Davia 99 Spackenhill-NY ________ ____
This page was updated 06/12/99
.
|