4/10/99 at Arcadia CA High School
32nd Arcadia Invitational
New State and National Leaders
by Doug Speck
NATIONAL LEADERS (12)
BOYS (5)
200m - 21.27 - Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach)
3200m - 8:57.19 - Adam Tenforde (Hanford, Richland, Wa)
400m Re - 40.45 - Poly (Long Beach)
LJ - 24-03.5 - Oliver Jackson (Royal, Simi Valley)
Discus - Lucais MacKay (Hughson)
(National Leaders Albert Hollis 100m - Poly (Long Beach) 1600m
Relay were beaten in their events)
GIRLS (7)
200m - 23.46 - Erica Whipple (Suncoast, Riviera Beach, Fl)
400m - 53.74 - Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
800m - 2:10.69 - Lindsey Hyatt (Placer, Auburn)
1600m - 4:47.94 - Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley,
Felton)
3200m - 10:21.36 - Lauren Fleshman (Canyon, Canyon Country)
100mH - 13.87 - Nichole Denby (North, Riverside)
Distance Medley Relay - 12:08.36 - Ayala (Chino Hills)
(Wilson (Long Beach) National 400m Relay and 1600m Relay National
Leaders won their races at Arcadia, Kathleen Donoghue (Rancho
Bernardo, San Diego) National Leader in Pole Vault, and Jill
Camarena (Woodland) in Shot Put were at Arcadia, won their
events, but had slightly better marks earlier in the season).
CALIFORNIA STATE LEADERS (20)
BOYS (11)
200m - 21.27 - Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach)
400m - 47.93 - Giovanni Miles (Vallejo)
800m - 1:54.01 - Chris Burns (Ontario)
1600m - 4:15.34 - James DeBruhl (Chino)
3200m - 9:11.55 - Matt McInvale (Ramona)
300mIH - 37.40 - Marcell Allmond (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs)
400m RE - 40.45 - Long Beach Poly
Pole Vault - 15-06 - Troy Becker (Malibu)
Long Jump - 24-03.5 - Oliver Jackson (Royal, Simi Valley)
Shot Put - 63-11 - Joe Weber (Pacific, San Bernardino)
Discus - 193-06 - Lucais MacKay (Hughson)
GIRLS (9)
400m - 53.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
800m - 2:10.69 - Lindsey Hyatt (Placer, Auburn)
1600m - 4:47.94 - Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley,
Felton)
3200m - 10:21.36 - Lauren Fleshman (Canyon, Canyon Country)
100mH - 13.87 - Nichole Denby (North, Riverside)
300mH - 43.32 - Detra King (Poly, Long Beach)
Distance Medley Relay - 12:08.36 - Ayala (Chino Hills)
Triple Jump - 39-07.25 - Blessing Ufodiama (Poly, Long Beach)
Discus - 161-01 - April Burton (Bakersfield)