| |
States - 1999 Outdoor - Virginia State Meet
AAA - Girls Detail
June 4-5, 1999 at Norfolk State University, Norfolk VA
Hampton City Schools Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE Page 1
StateTrack Meet
Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA - Fri 06/04/99 to Sat 06/05/99
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
SCORES FOR WOMEN: 1. BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL, 76; 2. GARFIELD HIGH, 51; 3. WEST
POTOMAC HIGH, 42; 4. MT VERNON HIGH, 37; 5. HAYFIELD HIGH, 28; 6. THOMAS
JEFFERSON (ALEX), 24; 6. MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 24; 8. ATLEE HIGH, 21; 8.
CENTERVILLE HIGH, 21; 10. JAMES W. ROBINSON, 19; 11. BROOKE POINT HIGH, 17;
11. CHANTILLY HIGH, 17; 13. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH, 16; 13. BAYSIDE HIGH
SCHOOL, 16; 15. LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH, 15; 16. OAKTON HIGH, 14.50; 17. McLEAN
HIGH, 13; 18. FAIRFAX HIGH, 10; 18. T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH, 10; 18. WILLIAM
FLEMMING HIGH, 10; 18. CAVE SPRINGS HIGH, 10; 18. MAURY HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 23.
SALEM HIGH SCHOOL, 9; 23. WESTERN BRANCH HIGH SCHOO, 9; 25. STAFFORD HIGH, 8;
25. KECOUGHTAN HIGH SCHOOL, 8; 25. MONACAN HIGH, 8; 28. COURTLAND HIGH SCHOOL,
7.50; 29. POTOMAC HIGH, 7; 30. MANCHESTER HIGH, 6; 30. DEEP CREEK HIGH SCHOOL,
6; 30. DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH, 6; 33. L.C. BIRD HIGH, 5; 33. JAMES RIVER
HIGH, 5; 33. LANGLEY HIGH, 5; 33. OSCAR SMITH HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 33. HICKORY HIGH
SCHOOL, 5; 33. TALLWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 33. HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 33. C.D.
HYLTON HIGH, 5; 33. PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 33. GREAT BRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, 5;
43. WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH, 4; 43. OCEAN LAKES HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 43. THOMAS
JEFFERSON (RICH), 4; 46. GEORGE WASHINGTON, 3; 46. WOODBRIDGE SENIOR HIGH, 3;
46. CLOVER HILL HIGH, 3; 46. DINWIDDIE HIGH, 3; 50. WARWICK HIGH SCHOOL, 2;
50. HERMITAGE HIGH, 2; 50. ALBEMARLE HIGH, 2; 50. PATRICK HENRY (ROANOKE), 2;
54. E.C. GLASS HIGH, 1; 54. ANNANDALE HIGH, 1; 54. GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHOOL, 1;
54. KEMPSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 1; 54. HALIFAX COUNTY, 1.
Event 8 Women's 100 Meter Dash
# State: 11.73 KIM GRAHAM, STONEWALL JACKSON 05/31/89
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==
1 Boone, Rachelle 12 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 12.05 NWI 4
2 Towns, Ara 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 12.15 NWI 2
3 Dudley, Lakeasha 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 12.40 NWI 3
4 Carroll, Asia 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 12.77 NWI 1
5 Davenport, Terri 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 12.42 NWI 3
6 Darcus, Happy 10 ALBEMARLE HIGH 12.57 NWI 4
7 Carteh, Amy 11 OAKTON HIGH 12.59 NWI 4
8 Parker, Tavris 12 OCEAN LAKES HIGH SCHOOL 12.62 NWI 4
9 Davey, Shaunette 12 THOMAS EDISON HIGH 12.63 NWI 3
10 Harvey, Caroline 11 ATLEE HIGH 12.65 NWI 3
11 Gee, Lashawn 12 DINWIDDIE HIGH 12.71 NWI 2
12 Jones, Ebonie 9 L.C. BIRD HIGH 12.75 NWI 2
13 Sanders, Keosha 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 12.84 NWI 1
14 Diggs, Chaunda 11 COURTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 12.85 NWI 2
15 Claud, Jennifer 10 HALIFAX COUNTY 12.88 NWI 2
16 Manning, Myanda 11 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCHOOL 12.89 NWI 4
17 Clarke, Cristal 11 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 13.05 NWI 4
18 Walker, Cassandra 10 HERMITAGE HIGH 13.11 NWI 3
19 Coitts, Rascheka 10 NORTH STAFFORD 13.15 NWI 3
20 Person, Cara 11 JAMES W. ROBINSON 13.19 NWI 2
21 Gunn, Aundrea 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 13.21 NWI 2
22 Griffin, Keisha 11 INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL 13.24 NWI 1
23 Peterson, Natasha 11 HOPEWELL HIGH 13.27 NWI 1
24 Purham, Tiffany 12 SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 13.43 NWI 1
25 Peyton, Natasha 11 L.C. BIRD HIGH 14.05 NWI 1
- Simpson, Tenayia 12 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL DNF NWI 4
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Towns, Ara 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 12.04 -0.8 10
2 Boone, Rachelle 12 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 12.06 -0.8 8
3 Carroll, Asia 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 12.12 -0.8 6
4 Davenport, Terri 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 12.49 -0.8 5
5 Parker, Tavris 12 OCEAN LAKES HIGH SCHOOL 12.56 -0.8 4
6 Dudley, Lakeasha 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 12.63 -0.8 3
7 Carteh, Amy 11 OAKTON HIGH 12.64 -0.8 2
8 Darcus, Happy 10 ALBEMARLE HIGH 12.68 -0.8 1
# State: 23.79 KIM GRAHAM, STONEWALL JACKSON 06/01/89
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==
1 Aiken, Alyssa 12 CHANTILLY HIGH 24.54 NWI 4
2 Rein, Faith 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 24.85 NWI 3
3 Towns, Ara 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 24.89 NWI 2
4 Carroll, Asia 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 24.95 NWI 1
5 Boone, Rachelle 12 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 24.66 NWI 4
6 Dudley, Lakeasha 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 25.04 NWI 2
7 Rickman, Sherri 12 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 25.26 NWI 2
8 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 25.29 NWI 2
9 Davenport, Terri 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 25.43 NWI 4
10 Thompson, Yolanda 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 25.48 NWI 3
11 Sanders, Keosha 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 25.68 NWI 1
12 Elliott, Trenace 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH SCHOO 25.69 NWI 4
13 Davey, Shaunette 12 THOMAS EDISON HIGH 25.71 NWI 3
14 Easley, Andrea 9 SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 25.74 NWI 1
15 Jones, Ebonie 9 L.C. BIRD HIGH 25.83 NWI 3
16 Wells, Kellie 10 JAMES RIVER HIGH 25.84 NWI 3
16 Darcus, Happy 10 ALBEMARLE HIGH 25.84 NWI 2
18 Walker, Stephanie 10 VARINA HIGH 25.95 NWI 1
18 Clarke, Renee 9 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 25.95 NWI 1
20 Diggs, Chaunda 11 COURTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 26.15 NWI 1
21 Wilson, Amber 11 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 26.20 NWI 2
22 Pitts, Cicely 9 PRINCE GEORGE HIGH 26.39 NWI 4
23 Fields, Stephanie 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 26.51 NWI 4
24 Burns, Tenise 11 PHOEBUS HIGH SCHOOL 26.67 NWI 4
25 Sample, Nicole 11 HOPEWELL HIGH 26.76 NWI 3
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Rein, Faith 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 24.52 -1.4 10
2 Boone, Rachelle 12 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 24.74 -1.4 8
3 Towns, Ara 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 24.90 -1.4 6
4 Carroll, Asia 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 24.96 -1.4 5
5 Aiken, Alyssa 12 CHANTILLY HIGH 25.13 -1.4 4
6 Rickman, Sherri 12 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 25.29 -1.4 3
7 Dudley, Lakeasha 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 25.35 -1.4 2
8 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 25.66 -1.4 1
Event 11 Women's 400 Meter Dash
# State: 54.10 FAITH REIN, CENTREVILLE H.S. 05/30/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==
1 Aiken, Alyssa 12 CHANTILLY HIGH 54.95 3
2 Rein, Faith 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 55.20 2
3 Hamilton, Devenn 12 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 55.88 1
4 Giles, Marie 11 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 55.85 3
5 Clarke, Renee 9 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 56.04 2
6 Elliott, Trenace 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH SCHOO 56.19 2
7 Bayne, Elizabeth 11 KECOUGHTAN HIGH SCHOOL 56.21 3
8 Williams, Kelia 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 56.57 1
9 Cook, Nicole 10 PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 57.54 2
9 Forrest, Vakara 10 GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHOOL 57.54 1
11 Walker, Stephanie 10 VARINA HIGH 58.13 1
11 Claud, Jennifer 10 HALIFAX COUNTY 58.13 2
13 McNeil, Mandi 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 58.31 3
14 Bush, Jackie 9 STONEWALL JACKSON HIGH 58.52 1
15 Davey, Shaunette 12 THOMAS EDISON HIGH 59.08 3
16 Morgan, Denise 10 E.C. GLASS HIGH 59.72 1
17 Pope, Chanelle 12 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 59.78 2
18 Agnew, Nuria 11 POTOMAC HIGH 1:00.15 2
19 Joyner, Namtasha 12 JOHN F. KENEDY HIGH 1:00.31 3
20 Silas, Rochelle 12 PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 1:00.42 3
21 Otaigbe, Courage 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 1:00.56 3
22 Bowles, Shalonda 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 1:01.11 1
23 Scott, Pam 12 HERMITAGE HIGH 1:01.30 1
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Aiken, Alyssa 12 CHANTILLY HIGH 53.45 # 10
2 Rein, Faith 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 53.56 # 8
3 Hamilton, Devenn 12 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 55.27 6
4 Giles, Marie 11 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 55.59 5
5 Bayne, Elizabeth 11 KECOUGHTAN HIGH SCHOOL 55.72 4
6 Elliott, Trenace 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH SCHOO 56.42 3
7 Clarke, Renee 9 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 56.65 2
8 Williams, Kelia 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 56.94 1
Event 13 Women's 800 Meter Run
# State: 2:10.44 SHARON O'CONNOR, MOUNT VERNON H.S. 05/30/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==
1 Jones, Janine 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:13.45 1
2 O'Connor, Sharon 12 MT VERNON HIGH 2:14.16 4
3 Green, Nikeya 11 HAYFIELD HIGH 2:14.37 3
4 Otstott, Kelley 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (ALEX) 2:15.53 2
5 Cook, Nicole 10 PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 2:15.39 1
6 Wagner, Wendy 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 2:17.88 4
7 Lea, Nikeita 9 GEORGE WASHINGTON 2:17.91 4
8 Askea, Laurel 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 2:18.35 3
9 Miller, Carin 11 CHANTILLY HIGH 2:18.85 4
10 Goldsmith, Lauren 9 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 2:19.55 1
11 Silas, Rochelle 12 PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 2:19.75 3
12 Evavns, Doinne 10 GARFIELD HIGH 2:20.03 3
13 Reedy, Kristin 11 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 2:20.11 1
14 Hagan, Maureen 9 WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH 2:21.11 2
15 Baker, Sherita 12 KECOUGHTAN HIGH SCHOOL 2:22.75 3
16 Brown, Nicky 12 GARFIELD HIGH 2:22.77 2
17 Myers, Blair 11 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 2:23.60 2
18 Lawrence, Meredith 12 KEMPSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:23.97 4
19 Easley, Lavette 9 SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 2:24.15 4
20 Ellis, Jessica 10 L.C. BIRD HIGH 2:24.16 4
21 Mallory, Jennifer 9 NORTH STAFFORD 2:24.65 2
22 Stegeman, Tamyra 12 KELLAM HIGH SCHOOL 2:26.77 3
23 Hofmann, Lauren 10 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 2:27.77 1
24 Golden, Katie 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 2:31.27 1
25 Hawthorne, Hilay 10 J.R. TUCKER HIGH 2:34.45 2
26 Degraffenreid, Carmen 12 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 2:34.81 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 O'Connor, Sharon 12 MT VERNON HIGH 2:10.69 10
2 Otstott, Kelley 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (ALEX) 2:12.28 8
3 Jones, Janine 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:12.34 6
4 Cook, Nicole 10 PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 2:13.21 5
5 Green, Nikeya 11 HAYFIELD HIGH 2:14.44 4
6 Lea, Nikeita 9 GEORGE WASHINGTON 2:17.25 3
7 Miller, Carin 11 CHANTILLY HIGH 2:19.00 2
8 Wagner, Wendy 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 2:20.03 1
9 Askea, Laurel 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 2:21.66
Event 9 Women's 1,600 Meter Run
# State: 4:50.32 ALISA HARVEY, THOMAS JEFFERSON 06/01/83
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
1 O'Connor, Sharon 12 MT VERNON HIGH 4:53.42 2 10
2 Green, Nikeya 11 HAYFIELD HIGH 5:05.26 2 8
3 Hoffman, Meghan 9 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 5:07.63 2 6
4 Evavns, Doinne 10 GARFIELD HIGH 5:09.19 2 5
5 Connelll, Colleen 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 5:10.17 2 4
6 Bugg, Elizabeth 11 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 5:10.38 2 3
7 Akbar, Samia 12 OAKTON HIGH 5:11.77 2 2
8 Holmes, Erin 12 KEMPSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 5:12.80 2 1
9 Wood, Laura 12 MANCHESTER HIGH 5:17.50 1
10 Reed, Raeschel 12 NORTH STAFFORD 5:19.79 1
11 Clemens, Veronica 12 FAIRFAX HIGH 5:21.21 2
12 Ellis, Jessica 10 L.C. BIRD HIGH 5:25.09 1
13 Otto, Karen 10 PRINCESS ANN HIGH SCHOOL 5:25.42 2
14 Wallace, Priscilla 11 HIGHLAND SPRINGS HIGH 5:27.97 1
15 Shelton, Ronda 10 LEE-DAVIS HIGH 5:28.58 1
16 Bilyeu, Misha 12 HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 5:34.36 1
17 Addison, Jeannie 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 5:35.24 1
18 Williams, Nicole 11 OSBOURN PARK HIGH 5:36.36 1
19 Walsh, Christina 11 BROOKE POINT HIGH 6:03.16 1
Event 15 Women's 3,200 Meter Run
* National: 10:05.58 ERIN KEOGH, LANGLEY 06/01/86
# State: 10:05.58 ERIN KEOGH, LANGLEY 06/01/86
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == ===
1 Awtrey, Liz 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 10:40.06 2 10
2 Swain, Erin 11 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 10:51.97 2 8
3 Carlstrom, Keira 9 OAKTON HIGH 11:13.10 2 6
4 Burleson, Christina 11 MT VERNON HIGH 11:17.26 2 5
5 Lanyi, Kerin 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 11:21.07 2 4
6 Bugg, Elizabeth 11 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 11:25.41 2 3
7 Stanley, Nicole 12 WARWICK HIGH SCHOOL 11:25.56 1 2
8 Yarger, Laurie 10 CHANTILLY HIGH 11:35.31 2 1
9 Rutkowski, Morgan 11 CULPEPER HIGH SCHOOL 11:37.21 1
10 Plotz, Richelle 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 11:38.92 1
11 Griffith, Rebecca 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 11:41.62 2
12 Milbourn, Kim 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 11:42.98 2
13 Connelll, Colleen 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 11:43.43 2
14 Gill, Carol 12 WOODBRIDGE SENIOR HIGH 11:46.61 1
15 Otto, Karen 10 PRINCESS ANN HIGH SCHOOL 11:50.60 1
16 Babb, Rachel 12 MILLS E. GODWIN HIGH 11:51.24 2
17 Indra, Cricket 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11:53.56 1
18 McBride, Leah 12 GARFIELD HIGH 11:56.96 1
19 Seaton, Ashley 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 11:56.98 2
20 Oung, Paige 10 KEMPSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 12:07.56 1
21 Street, Amy 12 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 12:08.26 2
22 Nickerson, Erin 11 GREAT BRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL 12:13.93 1
23 Maxim, Melissa 10 VARINA HIGH 12:22.71 1
24 Williams, Nicole 11 OSBOURN PARK HIGH 12:27.28 1
Event 7 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
# State: 13.81 LISA WELLS, MANOR 06/01/88
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ==
1 Sanders, Keosha 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 14.62 NWI 1
2 McCoy, Latasha 12 HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL 14.65 NWI 2
3 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 14.75 NWI 3
4 Islam, Samaiya 12 MAURY HIGH SCHOOL 15.03 NWI 3
5 Gee, Lashawn 12 DINWIDDIE HIGH 15.10 NWI 2
6 Harms, Beth 11 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 15.20 NWI 2
7 Vann, Nicole 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 15.21 NWI 1
8 McIntosh, Rachael 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 15.22 NWI 2
9 Hibbler, Sherina 11 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 15.26 NWI 3
10 Parks, Brandy 12 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 15.60 NWI 2
11 Malloy, Patrice 12 ROBERT E. LEE HIGH 15.61 NWI 3
12 Meekins, Lora 12 OAKTON HIGH 15.63 NWI 3
13 Quarles, Maurika 11 OSBOURN PARK HIGH 15.74 NWI 2
14 Howard, Okeisha 12 PRINCESS ANN HIGH SCHOOL 15.79 NWI 1
15 Hibbler, Sherita 11 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 15.83 NWI 2
16 Alexander, Ralisha 11 HENRICO HIGH 15.86 NWI 3
17 Major, Syrita 12 J.R. TUCKER HIGH 15.90 NWI 1
18 Mitchell, Matrika 12 HAYFIELD HIGH 15.91 NWI 1
19 Williamson, Kijafa 12 HAYFIELD HIGH 15.95 NWI 3
20 Fields, Stephanie 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 16.19 NWI 3
21 Vanheuven, Alexandra 9 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 16.22 NWI 1
22 Price, Deandra 12 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 16.59 NWI 1
23 Wells, Kellie 10 JAMES RIVER HIGH 16.84 NWI 1
24 McHale, Katy 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 17.07 NWI 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 14.17 -2.5 10
2 Sanders, Keosha 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 14.65 -2.5 8
3 Islam, Samaiya 12 MAURY HIGH SCHOOL 14.89 -2.5 6
4 McCoy, Latasha 12 HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL 14.92 -2.5 5
5 Vann, Nicole 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 14.93 -2.5 4
6 Harms, Beth 11 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 15.37 -2.5 3
7 McIntosh, Rachael 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 15.84 -2.5 2
8 Gee, Lashawn 12 DINWIDDIE HIGH 16.12 -2.5 1
Event 12 Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles
# State: 41.62 SHONTEL POWELL, FERGUSON 05/31/96
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Alexander, Ayanna 11 McLEAN HIGH 44.43 4
2 Vann, Nicole 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 44.46 1
3 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 44.57 2
4 Etheridge, Andrea 12 POTOMAC HIGH 46.26 3
5 Wells, Kellie 10 JAMES RIVER HIGH 45.34 2
6 Islam, Samaiya 12 MAURY HIGH SCHOOL 45.47 2
7 Hamilton, Dionne 12 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 45.71 4
8 Sanders, Liz 11 ANNANDALE HIGH 46.03 1
9 Quarles, Maurika 11 OSBOURN PARK HIGH 46.11 4
10 Wlker, Jennifer 11 CHANCELLOR HIGH SCHOOL 46.29 3
11 Alexander, Ralisha 11 HENRICO HIGH 46.52 1
12 Williamson, Kijafa 12 HAYFIELD HIGH 46.56 3
13 Hibbler, Sherina 11 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON HIGH 47.01 2
14 McHale, Katy 12 JAMES W. ROBINSON 47.27 3
15 Harms, Beth 11 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 47.28 1
16 Gee, Lashawn 12 DINWIDDIE HIGH 47.37 3
17 Bryant, Melanie 11 TALLWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 47.47 1
18 McIntosh, Rachael 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 47.97 4
19 Osipenko, Vika 12 ATLEE HIGH 48.50 2
20 Williams, Rori 12 HALIFAX COUNTY 48.58 4
21 Cross, Alice 11 ATLEE HIGH 48.88 4
22 Casey, Stephanie 11 MIDLOTHIAN HIGH 49.50 1
23 Oakley, Ericka 12 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCHOOL 49.75 2
24 Price, Deandra 12 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 50.29 2
25 Harris, Shaunte 11 I.C. NORCOM HIGH SCHOOL 50.47 1
26 Witten, Maya 10 WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH 55.13 3
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 41.76 10
2 Alexander, Ayanna 11 McLEAN HIGH 43.41 8
3 Vann, Nicole 11 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 43.59 6
4 Wells, Kellie 10 JAMES RIVER HIGH 44.20 5
5 Islam, Samaiya 12 MAURY HIGH SCHOOL 44.56 4
6 Etheridge, Andrea 12 POTOMAC HIGH 45.64 3
7 Hamilton, Dionne 12 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 45.72 2
8 Sanders, Liz 11 ANNANDALE HIGH 45.84 1
Event 10 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
# State: 45.79 BAYSIDE (LAMB,SHELTON,WILLIAMS,CUTCHIN) 06/01/96
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 BHS BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 47.55 2 10
2 BSHS BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 47.97 2 8
3 WPHS WEST POTOMAC HIGH 48.25 2 6
4 SAHS SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 48.68 1 5
5 AHS ATLEE HIGH 48.82 2 4
6 WBSH WOODBRIDGE SENIOR HIGH 49.00 2 3
7 CSHS CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 49.24 1 2
8 ALHS ALBEMARLE HIGH 49.40 1 1
9 DCHS DEEP CREEK HIGH SCHOOL 49.44 1
10 OHS OAKTON HIGH 50.09 1
11 TCHS T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 50.18 2
12 HOHS HOPEWELL HIGH 50.58 1
- LCBH L.C. BIRD HIGH DNF 2
Event 16 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
# State: 3:43.46 MENCHVILLE(JONES, HENRY, VANN, TABB) 05/30/98
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 BHS BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 3:48.24 3 10
2 MHS MENCHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 3:53.55 3 8
3 WPHS WEST POTOMAC HIGH 3:54.75 3 6
4 TCHS T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 3:55.57 3 5
5 KHS KECOUGHTAN HIGH SCHOOL 3:57.51 3 4
6 WBHS WESTERN BRANCH HIGH SCHOO 3:59.82 3 3
7 CNHS CENTERVILLE HIGH 4:02.37 2 2
8 HLC HALIFAX COUNTY 4:03.21 2 1
9 PTHS PETERSURG HIGH SCHOOL 4:03.58 2
10 HFHS HAYFIELD HIGH 4:04.09 3
11 WSHS WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH 4:04.60 2
12 LBHS LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 4:04.85 3
13 VHS VARINA HIGH 4:05.20 1
14 HUHS HUGUENOT HIGH 4:06.54 1
15 BSHS BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 4:10.77 2
16 GFHS GARFIELD HIGH 4:12.54 2
17 POHS POTOMAC HIGH 4:14.18 1
Event 6 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
# State: 9:11.50 MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 06/01/97
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========== == ===
1 TJHS THOMAS JEFFERSON (ALEX) 9:10.29 # 2 10
2 JRHS JAMES W. ROBINSON 9:15.86 2 8
3 LBHS LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 9:22.76 2 6
4 LGHS LANGLEY HIGH 9:36.97 2 5
5 WSHS WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH 9:37.14 2 4
6 HIHS HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 9:41.50 1 3
7 CSHS CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 9:44.01 2 2
8 OHS OAKTON HIGH 9:44.05 2 1
9 HFHS HAYFIELD HIGH 9:46.43 2
10 NSHS NORTH STAFFORD 9:48.15 2
11 TJH THOMAS JEFFERSON (RICH) 9:48.84 1
12 CDHS C.D. HYLTON HIGH 9:49.47 2
13 DFHS DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIGH SCH 10:04.14 1
14 MAN MANCHESTER HIGH 10:09.35 1
15 GFHS GARFIELD HIGH 10:10.09 2
16 BHS BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 10:12.86 1
Event 3 Women's High Jump
# State: 6'00.00" PAULA GIRVEN, GARFIELD 06/02/76
STARTING HEIGHT ===>
Finals - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Dailey, Rachel 10 FAIRFAX HIGH 5'06.00" 10
2 Larmore, Anne 12 MONACAN HIGH 5'06.00" 8
3 Moss, Krystle 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (A 5'06.00" 6
4 Twine, Urica 11 GREAT BRIDGE HIGH S 5'06.00" 5
5 Meekins, Bonnie 9 OAKTON HIGH 5'04.00" 3.50
5 Judice, Lindsay 11 COURTLAND HIGH SCHO 5'04.00" 3.50
7 Willis, Lauren 12 PATRICK HENRY (ROAN 5'04.00" 2
8 Jordan, Takeitha 11 GARFIELD HIGH 5'04.00" 1
9 Sheaks, Lori 12 J.R. TUCKER HIGH 5'02.00"
9 Buskirk, Victoria 9 NORTH STAFFORD 5'02.00"
9 Thompson, Yolanda 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 5'02.00"
9 Meekins, Lora 12 OAKTON HIGH 5'02.00"
9 Weiss, Valentina 11 GREAT BRIDGE HIGH S 5'02.00"
9 Barbour, Raquel 9 HUGUENOT HIGH 5'02.00"
9 Randolph, Jessica 10 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 5'02.00"
16 Dykes, Ashley 12 FAIRFAX HIGH 5'00.00"
16 Gulin, Lauren 11 FAIRFAX HIGH 5'00.00"
16 Miller, Lonnie 10 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH 5'00.00"
16 Wilkerson, Laurie 12 HALIFAX COUNTY 5'00.00"
- Hibbler, Sherina 11 BOOKER T. WASHINGTO NH
- Bolton, Lauren 10 MIDLOTHIAN HIGH NH
- Steverson, Sharonda 12 PRINCESS ANN HIGH S NH
- Saunders, Tippany 12 HOPEWELL HIGH NH
- Roberts, Melanie 11 WEST SPRINGFIELD HI NH
- Wahlquist, Emily 12 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIG NH
- Smith, Ameena 10 BOOKER T. WASHINGTO NH
Event 34 Women's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Bennett, Carrie 10 HAYFIELD HIGH 10'06.00" 10
2 Sims, Kira 11 GARFIELD HIGH 10'00.00" 8
3 Butler, Karlee 12 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCH 10'00.00" 6
4 Osipenko, Vika 12 ATLEE HIGH 9'06.00" 5
5 Blount, Jomaine 12 GARFIELD HIGH 9'06.00" 4
6 Banks, April 11 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 9'06.00" 3
7 Hollar, Stephanie 10 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 9'06.00" 1
7 Sterling, Helen 9 CENTERVILLE HIGH 9'06.00" 1
7 Mafturak, April 12 GLOUCESTER HIGH SCH 9'06.00" 1
10 Holmes, Danette 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 9'06.00"
11 Ashley, Stephanie 12 MENCHVILLE HIGH SCH 9'00.00"
11 Brown, Allison 9 LANGLEY HIGH 9'00.00"
11 Burlingham, Megan 11 JAMES W. ROBINSON 9'00.00"
11 Fisher, Kelly 12 HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 9'00.00"
11 Tremont, Kendall 9 GREAT BRIDGE HIGH S 9'00.00"
11 Laroche, Alicia 9 CENTERVILLE HIGH 9'00.00"
11 Barcus, Kristin 12 ATLEE HIGH 9'00.00"
18 Couns, Adrienne 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 8'06.00"
18 Ruppert, Rebecca 9 WOODBRIDGE SENIOR H 8'06.00"
18 Fricke, Katie 11 GARFIELD HIGH 8'06.00"
18 Holmes, Jowanna 10 DINWIDDIE HIGH 8'06.00"
18 Driest, Megan 12 COURTLAND HIGH SCHO 8'06.00"
18 Curtis, Diana 12 TALLWOOD HIGH SCHOO 8'06.00"
18 Smith, Dorneshia 10 LAKE TAYLOR HIGH SC 8'06.00"
25 Taylor, Danielle 11 FRANK W. COX HIGH S 8'00.00"
25 Tremblay, Melissa 10 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIG 8'00.00"
25 Scully, Maomi 10 OCEAN LAKES HIGH SC 8'00.00"
25 Monaco, Sara 10 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 8'00.00"
25 Shigleton, Whitney 11 FAIRFAX HIGH 8'00.00"
25 Munyan, Jacquelin 12 FAIRFAX HIGH 8'00.00"
25 Voorhies, Shannon 12 CENTERVILLE HIGH 8'00.00"
- Cole, Jennifer 12 CHANCELLOR HIGH SCH NH
- Jelle, Sandara 11 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL NH
- Jennings, Elizabeth 10 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH NH
- Malm, Kalyna 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (A NH
- Foege, Catherine 12 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIG NH
- Jordan, Christal 11 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCH NH
Event 1 Women's Long Jump
# State: 20'06.50" PIPER BRESSANT, JEFF-HUG-WYTHE 06/01/81
Finals - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Thompson, Yolanda 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 19'04.50" NWI 10
2 Giles, Marie 11 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 18'07.50" NWI 8
3 Harvey, Caroline 11 ATLEE HIGH 18'07.00" NWI 6
4 McLaughlin, Tiffany 11 TALLWOOD HIGH SCHOO 18'01.25" NWI 5
5 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 18'01.00" NWI 4
6 Keen, Genevieve 12 CLOVER HILL HIGH 18'00.25" NWI 3
7 Gee, Lashawn 12 DINWIDDIE HIGH 17'09.75" NWI 2
8 Dudley, Lakeasha 10 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 17'09.00" NWI 1
9 Lewis, Char 12 JOHN MARSHALL HIGH 17'09.00" NWI
10 Aiken, Alyssa 12 CHANTILLY HIGH 17'04.50" NWI
11 Gunn, Aundrea 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 17'04.00" NWI
11 Reynolds, Mindy 12 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 17'04.00" NWI
13 Manning, Myanda 11 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCH 17'03.00" NWI
14 Alexander, Ayanna 11 McLEAN HIGH 17'01.50" NWI
14 Bennett, Donnelle 10 I.C. NORCOM HIGH SC 17'01.50" NWI
16 Walker, Stephanie 10 VARINA HIGH 16'10.50" NWI
17 Diggs, Chaunda 11 COURTLAND HIGH SCHO 16'10.00" NWI
18 Fountain, Shreita 11 HALIFAX COUNTY 16'07.00" NWI
19 Fields, Stephanie 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (R 16'04.50" NWI
20 Otaigbe, Courage 10 C.D. HYLTON HIGH 16'00.00" NWI
21 Davey, Shaunette 12 THOMAS EDISON HIGH 15'05.75" NWI
22 Johnson, Latoya 10 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 15'05.00" NWI
Event 2 Women's Triple Jump
# State: 42'09.25" DANA BOONE, LAKE BRADDOCK 06/01/87
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Thompson, Yolanda 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 40'06.25" NWI 10
2 Johnson, Sheena 11 GARFIELD HIGH 39'02.25" NWI 8
3 Anderson, Lauren 10 ATLEE HIGH 37'06.00" NWI 6
4 Alexander, Ayanna 11 McLEAN HIGH 37'04.25" NWI 5
5 Purham, Tiffany 12 SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 37'00.00" NWI 4
6 Bowles, Shalonda 10 BROOKE POINT HIGH 36'09.00" NWI 3
7 Parks, Brandy 12 BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL 36'08.25" NWI 2
8 Wynn, Nikia 10 E.C. GLASS HIGH 36'05.00" NWI 1
9 Reynolds, Mindy 12 CAVE SPRINGS HIGH 36'04.00" NWI
10 Gunn, Aundrea 12 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 36'01.50" NWI
11 Lewis, Char 12 JOHN MARSHALL HIGH 35'08.75" NWI
12 Jordan, Takeitha 11 GARFIELD HIGH 35'07.25" NWI
13 Stowers, Antoinette 11 PHOEBUS HIGH SCHOOL 35'05.50" NWI
14 Taylor, Latoya 12 NANSEMOND RIVER HIG 35'02.25" NWI
14 Keen, Genevieve 12 CLOVER HILL HIGH 35'02.25" NWI
16 Hibbler, Sherina 11 BOOKER T. WASHINGTO 34'10.00" NWI
17 Elliott, Trenace 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH 34'09.00" NWI
18 Davey, Shaunette 12 THOMAS EDISON HIGH 34'07.00" NWI
19 Fields, Stephanie 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (R 34'04.00" NWI
Event 4 Women's Shot Put
# State: 49'09.00" TRACEY TOON, MENCHVILLE 06/01/82
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Washington, Courtney 12 WILLIAM FLEMMING HI 40'06.25" 10
2 Walker, Amanda 10 BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 38'07.00" 8
3 Odum, India 11 HAYFIELD HIGH 37'11.75" 6
4 Hoggard, Danielle 12 L.C. BIRD HIGH 37'01.25" 5
5 Meek, Alana 12 POTOMAC HIGH 37'01.00" 4
6 Bolton, Jessica 11 WEST POTOMAC HIGH 37'00.75" 3
7 Freeman, Donisha 11 MT VERNON HIGH 36'00.50" 2
8 Wilson, Fallon 11 HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 36'00.00" 1
9 Walker, Latetia 11 GARFIELD HIGH 35'09.25"
10 Doyle, Rashida 12 MILLS E. GODWIN HIG 35'08.25"
11 Jones, Ayanna 10 THOMAS JEFFERSON (R 35'06.25"
12 Walker, Natalie 11 WEST SPRINGFIELD HI 34'05.50"
13 Porter, Latoya 10 MANCHESTER HIGH 34'05.00"
13 Chapman, Tramaine 12 WILLIAM FLEMMING HI 34'05.00"
15 Hall, Shamea 12 OSCAR SMITH HIGH SC 34'02.50"
16 Mekaembe, Malaika 11 T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH 34'02.00"
17 Minor, Latasha 12 COURTLAND HIGH SCHO 34'01.00"
18 Pletkova, Pavla 11 LAKE BRADDOCK HIGH 33'08.00"
19 Neuberger, Lindsey 9 FRANK W. COX HIGH S 33'07.00"
20 Chastain, Amber 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH 33'04.25"
21 Dabney, Kimisha 11 POTOMAC HIGH 33'02.75"
22 Pressley, Johnetta 12 THOMAS JEFFERSON (R 33'02.50"
23 Cook, Heather 10 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH 33'01.00"
24 Reeves, Kiela 11 DEEP CREEK HIGH SCH 30'06.50"
25 Trayers, Leigh 12 ROBERT E. LEE HIGH 30'03.50"
Event 5 Women's Discus Throw
# State: 159'00.00" JACKIE WALLACE, LAFAYETTE 06/01/82
Finals - Results - Friday 06/04/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Freeman, Donisha 11 MT VERNON HIGH 127'04.00" 10
2 Hall, Samantha 12 STAFFORD HIGH 123'03.00" 8
3 Hurt, Jeshia 11 MANCHESTER HIGH 117'10.00" 6
4 Hall, Shamea 12 OSCAR SMITH HIGH SC 116'07.00" 5
5 Minor, Latasha 12 COURTLAND HIGH SCHO 115'09.00" 4
6 Chastain, Amber 11 WESTERN BRANCH HIGH 112'08.00" 3
7 Street, Alexandra 9 HERMITAGE HIGH 112'07.00" 2
8 Wilson, Fallon 11 HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 111'06.00" 1
9 Roberson, Tiffani 12 JAMES RIVER HIGH 109'11.00"
10 Delle, Alfreda 11 THOMAS JEFFERSON (A 109'05.00"
11 Odum, India 11 HAYFIELD HIGH 108'08.00"
12 Marron, Rachelle 12 MONACAN HIGH 107'11.00"
13 Maxwell, Kari 10 MT VERNON HIGH 106'03.00"
14 Campbell, Mary Rose 12 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIG 104'04.00"
15 Church, Starr 10 SALEM HIGH SCHOOL 101'10.00"
16 Person, Octavia 10 MT VERNON HIGH 100'02.00"
17 Nothnagel, Julie 12 OSBOURN PARK HIGH 98'07.00"
18 Hodge, Shaneen 9 PULASKI COUNTY HIGH 98'02.00"
19 Mayer, Vanessa 9 E.C. GLASS HIGH 91'06.00"
20 Jesse, Victoria 11 LAKE TAYLOR HIGH SC 88'08.00"
21 Campbell, Abi 10 DOUGLAS FREEMAN HIG 85'01.00"
|