| |
States - 1999 Outdoor - Tennessee State Meet
Tennessee - Boys A-AA
by Tom Murrell
1999 CLASS A-AA BOYS STATE TRACK RESULTS
May 28, 1999
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Tennessee
TEAM SCORES
1, Brainerd, 62, 2, Frayser, 48, 3, Jackson Southside, 42, 4, FRA, 37, 5,
CPA, 36, 6, Anderson County, 33, 7, Lenoir City, 30, 8, Alcoa, 29, 9,
Sullivan Central, 28 , 10, Raliegh Egypt, 26, 11, DCA, 24, 12, Lipscomb,
Trinity, Kingsbury, Portland, Hume-Fogg, 20, 17, Chattanooga City, 18, 18,
Daniel Boone, 17, 19, Covington, Melrose, 16.
A-AA State
Decathlon
5/24 & 25/99
Day one: 100, Discus, triple Jump, Pole Vault, 400
Day two: 110 Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 1500 meter run
Travis Clevenger Lenoir City 6174
11.94 663 106'04" 512 41'05.25" 625 11'00" 444 51.24 758
15.04 845 19'10" 597 33'09.5" 504 6'00" 653 4:57.64 573
Bobby Bailey Anderson Co. 5888
11.74 703 090'05" 417 41'07.5" 632 12'06" 565 52.54 701
16.44 684 19'11.25" 604 28'03.75" 404 6'00" 653 5:06.14 525
Ken Hamlin Frayser 5558
11.84 683 091'00" 420 41'04.5" 623 08'06" 262 51.04 767
19.14 420 21'00.75" 679 32'07.25" 482 5'06" 528 4:37.84 694
Myron Stewart B. T. Washington 5452
11.74 703 099'09" 472 39'08.75" 567 10'00" 369 51.74 736
19.44 395 19'07.75" 584 34'11" 524 5'06" 528 4:57.54 574
Jonathan Shaub D. Lipscomb H. S. 5391
11.54 744 114'00" 559 39'01.75" 547 10'00" 369 52.54 701
15.24 821 0" 40'00" 618 5'10" 610 5:25.44 422
Victor Powell Brainerd 5285
11.64 723 082'02" 368 39'11" 573 30-9.5 449 49.54 836
17.84 540 19'07.5" 582 30'09.5" 449 5'02" 441 4:25.64 773
Ken Arnold Brainerd 5009
12.04 643 107'03" 518 41'11.25" 642 0" 56.84 527
17.94 530 19'01" 548 40'10.75" 635 5'02" 441 5:06.14 525
Matt Poag Christ Presb. Ac. 1128 11.44 765 081'04" 363
FIELD EVENTS
Shot Put -
1, Jeremy Roberts (Sull Ce), 50' 3"; 2, Jay Conrad (Lip), 48' 1 1/2", 3, Rus
Gillum (And Co), 46' 11 1/2"; 4, Antonio Boyd (ELM), 46' 8 1/2", 5, Felix
Fayne (Bright), 46' 1 1/2"; 6, Landius Wilkerson (McM Ce), 45' 10", 7,
Thomas Sands (Brain), 44' 11 1/2"; 8, Dennis Alexander (Wwood), 44' 8 1/2".
Discus -
1, James Courtney (J SS), 150' 6"; 2, Rus Gillum (And Co), 146' 11", 3,
Jason Tand (Harp), 135' 0"; 4, David King (CPA), 132' 3", 5, Jordan Gold
(Sull Ce), 130' 3"; 6, Kevin Bartholdmen (U City), 122' 4", 7, Nathan Hall
(C Chr), 117' 3"; 8, Landius Wilkerson (McM Ce), 111' 3".
Long Jump -
1, Ken Hamlin (Fray), 22' 8 3/4"; 2, Darius Brooks (J SS), 22' 4 3/4", 3,
Jason Rogan (Port), 21' 1"; 4, James Hill (HF), 21' 4", 5, Brian Garvin
(Cull), 20' 11 1/2"; 6, Jamel Sankey (Alcoa), 20' 9", 7, Victor Powell
(Brain), 20' 3 1/6"; 8, Sanchez Releford (Vol), 19' 4 1/2".
High Jump -
1, Jason Rogan (Port), 6' 6"; 2, Keketrick Matthews (Sheff), 6' 4", 3, James
Robertson (Ridgew), 6' 2"; 4, Mark Budke (EH), 6' 2", 5, Bobby Bailey (And
Co), 6' 0"; 6, Travis Clevenger (Len Cty), 5' 10", 7, Chris Lawson (Hshire),
5' 8"; 8, Tommie Fitzgerald (Hshire), 5' 8".
Triple Jump -
1, Karlos Mungen (Kbury), 45' 5 1/4"; 2, Jason Rogan (Port), 45' 2 1/2", 3,
Ken Hamlin (Fray), 45' 1 1/2"; 4, Sanchez Releford (Vol), 43' 10 1/2", 5,
Travis Clevenger (Len Cty), 42' 1 1/2"; 6, Antonio Arnold (Brain), 40' 6
3/4", 7, Victor Powell (Brain), 40' 5 1/4"; 8, James Hill (HF), 40' 1 1/4".
Pole Vault -
1, Todd Olsen (FRA), 12' 6", 2, James Kuykendall (Lip), 12', 3, Bobby Bailey
(And Co), 11' 6", 4, Nathan Owens (Sull N), 11', 5, Cornelius Yancy (Fray),
11', 6, Daniel Colemen (Westside), 10�, NH, Curtis Sanderfer (Brain), NH,
Ken Arnold (Brain).
RUNNING EVENTS
3200 Meter Run -
1, Matt Stuart (Sull Ce), 10:10:81, 2, Shawn Akers (D Boone), 10:19:00, 3,
Chad Blackburn (CPA), 10:20:99, 4, Austin Weaver (FRA), 10:26:98, 5, Chris
Winter (Trinity), 10:36:64, 6, John MacDougall (C Chr), 10:40:89, 7, Marcus
Keith (C Cent), 11:05:55, 8, Steven Vaughn (Hillc), 11:35:28.
110 Meter Hurdles -
1, Jabari Greer (J SS), 14:50; 2, Pontrell Ellison (How), 15:10, 3, Todd
Olsen (FRA), 15:11; 4, Travis Clevenger (Len Cty), 15:20, 5, Damon Frier
(Dyer Co), 15:60; 6, Kyle Long (DCA), 15:66, 7, Maurice Davenport (C Cent),
16:52; 8, Josephy Rhyne (And Co), 16:55.
400 Meter Relay -
1, Alcoa, 42:93 (Chris Curtis, William Tillery, Jamois Sankey, James
Rawler);
2, Covington, 43:18 (Anthony Smith, Thurmond Jones, Jamara Hill, Jamal
Hill);
3, Melrose, 43:32 (Derron Johnson, Marcus Johnson, Antwoine Lias, Anthony
Stevenson);
4, Donelson Christian Academy, 43:73 (Matt Jones, M.J. Garrett, Kyle Long,
Chris Patton);
5, Chattanooga City, 44:05 (Derrick McClendon, Raheen Shadazz, Eric
McClendon, Ronald Woods);
6, Hume Fogg, 44:20 (James Hill, Montez Bell, Richard McDermott, Henry
Bransford);
7, Brainerd, 44:52 (Tom Owens, Montreu Besley, Jatavis Lowe, Chris Sands).
3200 Meter Relay -
1, Brainerd, 8:10:46 (Victor Powell, Oscar Jones, Tramane Claye, Antonio
Sanderfer);
2, Frayser, 8:21:55 (Marcus Jones, Charles Douglas, Julius Williams, Ken
Hamlin);
3, Franklin Road Academy, 8:23:67 (Rob Bates, Jason Hollingsworth, Gus
Rodewald, Austin Weaver);
4, Trinity Christian, 8:25:04 (Chris Winter, Matt Page, Nick Summar, Russ
Campbell);
5, Daniel Boone, 8:28:63 (Chad Joyce, Sean Hogen, Daniel Berry, Brinson
Milhorn);
6, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 8:30:74 (Joel Atchison, Jordan Mitchell,
John McComas, Blak Atchison);
7, Sullivan Central, 8:43:09 (Jason Brown, Terence Webb, Matthew Stuart,
Andrew Howard);
8, Hampshire, 10:07:76 (Chris Brandenburg, Chris Lawson, Brandon Randolph,
Brandon Gibson).
100 Meter Dash -
1, James Rainer (Alcoa), 10:67, 2, Chris Patton (DCA), 10:94, 3, Ebony
Brooks (RE), 10:99, 4, Santana Griffing (Fult), 11:00, 5, Ronald Words (C
Cty), 11:15, 6, Ben Mitchum (Sheff), 11:17.
1600 Meter Run -
1, Chad Blackburn (CPA), 4:40:57, 2, Chris Winter (Trinity C), 4:42:72, 3,
Will Hammon (Alcoa), 4:43:09, 4, Tim Townsend (Happ V), 4:48:76, 5, Tyrus
Ward (Brain), 4:48:86, 6, Summar (Trinity C), 4:49:69, 7, John MacDougall (C
Chr), 5:01:52.
800 Meter Relay -
1, Raleigh Egypt, 1:28:05 (Cocus Taylor, Darryl Robinson, Marcus Culp, Ebony
Brook);
2, Covington, 1:29:86 (Anthony Smith, Thurman Jones, Jamara Hill, Jamal
Hill);
3, Chattanooga City, 1:30:43 (Derrick McClendon, Raheem Shabaza, Eric
McClendon, Ronald Woods);
4, Hume Fogg, 1:30:44 (James Hill, Montez Bell, Richard McDermott, Henry
Brewford);
5, Gibbs, 1:31:27 (JR Allmon, Whitt Nicholson, Justin Cuberson, Brad
Beeler);
6, Brainerd, 1:32:02 (Montreu Besley, Ken Arnold, Antonio Arnold, Chris
Sands);
7, Portland, 1:35:43 (Hunter Hicks, Josh Jones, Anthony King, Gerald
Turner).
400 Meter Dash -
1, Karlos Mungen (Kbury), 48:76, 2, Victor Powell (Brain), 49:19, 3, Santana
Griffin (Fult), 49:21, 4, Andy Polk (EH), 50:51, 5, Darius Brooks (J SS),
50:93, 6, Casey Ferguson (Sweet), 51:60, 7, Andrew Howard (Sull Ce), 51:70,
8, L. Talley (MLK), 52:50
300 Meter Hurdles -
1, Jabari Greer (J SS), 37:89, 2, Travis Clevenger (Len Cty), 39:50, 3,
Cornelius Yancy (Fray), 40:30, 4, Matt McKiddy (Mac Co), 40:87, 5, Rob Bates
(FRA), 41:01, 6, Kaylin Chesney (AE), 41:27, 7, Patrick Sharpley (Brain),
41:47, 8, Aaron Ellison (Tyn), 42:54.
800 Meter Run - 1, Tommy Nix (Mel), 1:59:34, 2, Blake Atchison (CPA),
2:01:61, 3, Antonio Sanderfer (Brain), 2:01:64, 4, Oscar Jones (Brain),
2:02:39, 5, Brinson Milhorn (D Boone), 2:02:56, 6, Sean Hogan (D Boone),
2:04:34, 7, Gus Rodewald (FRA), 2:04:49.
200 Meter Dash -
1, Darryl Robinson (RE), 22:20, 2, Chris Patton (DCA), 22:23, 3, James Hill
(HF), 22:52 4, Ben Mitchum (Sheff), 22:72, 5, Eric McClendon (C Cty), 23:07,
6, Chris Sands (Brain), 23:27, 7, Santana Griffin (Fult), 24:34.
1600 Meter Relay -
1, Gibbs 3:25:48 (Shawn Jakubowski, Justin Cuberson, JR Allmon, Brad Beele);
2, Frayser 3:27:05 (Joige Vasquez, Julius Williams, Ken Hamlin, Marcus
Jones);
3, Trezevant 3:28:87 (Jimmie Sims, Mario Myers, Levone Stewart, Evie
Wilkins);
4, Brainerd 3:31:00 (Victor Powell, Tyrus Ward, Antonio Sanderfer, Patrick
Sharpley);
5, FRA 3:35:26 (Jeff Bell, Todd Olsen, John Workman, Rob Bates);
6, CPA 3:37:29 (Brian Stone, Hunter Daniel, Jordan Mitchell, Blake
Atchison);
7, Sullivan North 3:40:88 (Scott Ketron, Nathan Owens, Ben Gill, Charlie
Hicks).
|