| |
States - 1999 Outdoor - Rhode Island
RI State Meet - Boys
IC4A Champ. Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
RHODE ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE Page 1
TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Brown University - Saturday 06/05/99
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Bishop Hendricken, 122; 2. North Kingstown, 54; 3.
Rogers, 53; 4. East Providence, 42; 5. Pilgrim, 41; 6. Warwick Veterans, 26;
7. South Kingstown, 25; 8. Lincoln, 22; 9. Cumberland, 20; 10. Narraganset,
18; 11. Ponaganset, 16; 12. Cranston West, 14; 13. Toll Gate, 12; 14. West
Warwick, 11; 15. Portsmouth, 10; 15. Tolman, 10; 15. Hope, 10; 18. St.
Raphael, 9; 19. Classical, 8; 20. East Greenwich, 7; 21. La Salle Academy, 6;
21. Middletown, 6; 23. Chariho, 5; 24. Coventry, 3; 24. Westerly, 3; 26.
Smithfield, 2; 26. Barrington, 2; 28. Shea, 1.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 10.13 Derrick Florence (Galveston, TX) 06/28/86
! State: 10.68 Russell Frye (East Providence) 1997
# Meet: 10.5h Aaron Mayo (Hope) 1984
1998 Champion: 11.37 Josh Gardella (North Kingstown)
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Heat 1
1 Trent Jordan 11 Pilgrim 10.94
2 Harrison Agomuo 11 Middletown 11.30
3 Justin Wasko 12 Chariho 11.55
4 David Regus 10 La Salle Academy 11.63
5 Preston Hoff Classical 11.92
Heat 2
1 Anthony Page East Greenwich 11.26
2 Jared Gardella 12 North Kingstown 11.38
3 Derek Lariviere 11 La Salle Academy 11.47
4 ED Gevorkian 12 Cranston East 11.65
5 Kory Baker 11 Warwick Veterans 11.89
6 Patrick Golden 11 Portsmouth 11.92
Heat 3
1 Christano Andrade East Providence 11.24
2 Rodney Newton 12 Pilgrim 11.40
3 Taylor Britto 11 Warwick Veterans 11.47
4 Joe Lancia 11 West Warwick 11.66
5 Matt Taylor 10 Coventry 11.75
6 Nick Barnes 11 La Salle Academy 11.85
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Trent Jordan 11 Pilgrim 10.93 10
2 Jared Gardella 12 North Kingstown 11.09 8
3 Anthony Page East Greenwich 11.19 6
4 Harrison Agomuo 11 Middletown 11.27 4
5 Christano Andrade East Providence 11.39 2
6 Rodney Newton 12 Pilgrim 11.39 1
7 Derek Lariviere 11 La Salle Academy 11.47
8 Taylor Britto 11 Warwick Veterans 11.54
Boys 200 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 12.13 Roy Martin (Dallas, TX) 05/11/85
! State: 20.6h Russell Frye (East Providence) 1997
# Meet: 21.49 Delon Gomes (Hope) 1992
1998 Champion: 22.6h Andrew Shannahan (Lincoln)
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Heat 1
1 Harrison Agomuo 11 Middletown 22.79
2 Greg Kahn South Kingstown 22.98
3 Rodney Newton 12 Pilgrim 23.25
4 Kevin Carvalho East Providence 23.65
5 Eric Hurston 11 West Warwick 24.15
Heat 2
1 Christano Andrade East Providence 22.85
2 Andrew Shannahan 12 Lincoln 23.45
3 Derek Lariviere 11 La Salle Academy 23.96
4 Matt Taylor 10 Coventry 24.10
5 Joe Lancia 11 West Warwick 24.12
Heat 3
1 Trent Jordan 11 Pilgrim 22.63
2 George Ascui 11 Rogers 22.97
3 Jared Gardella 12 North Kingstown 23.62
4 Taylor Britto 11 Warwick Veterans 24.10
5 Brendon Moore 10 Bishop Hendricken 24.24
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Trent Jordan 11 Pilgrim 22.74 10
2 George Ascui 11 Rogers 22.88 8
3 Christano Andrade East Providence 23.05 6
4 Greg Kahn South Kingstown 23.14 4
5 Harrison Agomuo 11 Middletown 23.37 2
6 Rodney Newton 12 Pilgrim 23.78 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 44.69 Darrell Robinson (Tacoma, WA) 07/24/82
! State: 46.42 Delon Gomes (Hope) 1992
# Meet: 47.11 Delon Gomes (Hope) 1992
1998 Champion: 50.80 Josh Wheeler (Warwick Vets)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Eric Hayes 11 Warwick Veterans 52.32
2 Andy Ober 10 Pilgrim 52.43
3 Patrick Golden 11 Portsmouth 53.08
4 Brandon Waters East Providence 53.76
Section 2
1 Greg Panebianco 12 North Kingstown 51.39 4
2 Pat Mc Donald 12 Pilgrim 51.92 1
3 Jamal Ramsdell 12 Hope 52.62
4 Jay Tucci 12 Warwick Veterans 52.69
5 Andrew Mook South Kingstown 52.82
6 Ken Emaukpor Shea 57.16
Section 3
1 Jon Andruchow 11 West Warwick 49.82 10
2 Josh Wheeler 12 Warwick Veterans 50.73 8
3 Mike Saunders 12 North Kingstown 51.25 6
4 Evan Mc Gill 11 Hope 51.92 2
5 Tyler Mason Westerly 51.97
6 Ken Newberg 10 Bishop Hendricken 52.37
Boys 800 Meter Run
National H.S.: 1:46.58 George Kersh (Pearl, MS) 06/13/87
! State: 1:51.4h Phil Kane (Rogers) 1973
# Meet: 1:53.4h Dan Cicchelli (Norh Kingstown) 1993
1998 Champion: 1:57.81 Jon Kieliszak (Bis. Hendricken)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
Section 1
1 John Audette East Greenwich 2:05.23 1
2 Bob Mc Govern 12 Bishop Hendricken 2:07.49
3 Jeremy Eichhorn 11 Cranston East 2:08.81
4 Ryan De Carvalho 10 La Salle Academy 2:09.47
5 Joe Parenteau 12 Smithfield 2:10.31
6 Liam Butler 10 La Salle Academy 2:11.17
7 John Canole 10 Rogers 2:11.34
8 Jeremy Costa 12 Lincoln 2:14.39
Section 2
1 Mike Murphy 12 Bishop Hendricken 1:59.22 10
2 Jon Kieliszak 11 Bishop Hendricken 1:59.60 8
3 Trevor Fuller 12 North Kingstown 2:00.99 6
4 Adam Kenyon 12 Chariho 2:01.84 4
5 Matt Malachowski 11 Toll Gate 2:04.15 2
6 Jon Andruchow 11 West Warwick 2:07.37
7 Pat O'Neill 12 Rogers 2:07.67
8 Sean Walstead 11 Cranston West 2:08.61
Boys 1,500 Meter Run
National H.S.: 3:39.0h Jim Ryan (East Wichita, KS) 06/28/64
! State: 3:55.5h John Duggan (South Kingstown) 1985
# Meet: 3:55.5h John Duggan (South Kingstown) 1985
1998 Champion: 4:03.74 Eric Meehan (Chariho)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
Section 1
1 Liam Butler 10 La Salle Academy 4:12.12 6
2 Joe Parenteau 12 Smithfield 4:14.79 2
3 Sean O'Grady 11 West Warwick 4:16.28 1
4 Pat O'Neill 12 Rogers 4:17.75
5 John Rossi 12 Bishop Hendricken 4:20.59
6 John Canole 10 Rogers 4:25.90
7 Rob Geremia South Kingstown 4:27.82
Section 2
1 Jon Kieliszak 11 Bishop Hendricken 4:05.03 10
2 Matthew Lagor 12 St. Raphael 4:05.86 8
3 Jeremy Costa 12 Lincoln 4:14.25 4
4 Andrew Mandeville 10 Cumberland 4:17.65
5 Ryan Mc Connell 10 Bishop Hendricken 4:20.57
6 Corey Manchester 10 Bishop Hendricken 4:27.92
- Chris Napolitano 11 La Salle Academy DQ
Boys 3,000 Meter Run
National H.S.: 8:05.8h John Trautman (Central Valley, NY) 04/25/86
! State: 8:38.6h Bob Carew (Cumberland) 1983
# Meet: 8:40.6h Kevin Brewster (Bishop Hendricken) 1984
1998 Champion: 8:54.5h Eric Meehan (Chariho)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
Section 1
1 Chris Napolitano 11 La Salle Academy 9:30.20
2 Paul Simas 10 La Salle Academy 9:32.27
3 Martin Donovan 10 Chariho 9:37.80
4 Kyle Poland 9 Ponaganset 9:42.02
5 Andrew Poland 9 Ponaganset 9:42.59
6 Matt Knapp 11 La Salle Academy 9:45.11
7 Adam Shalvey 10 Warwick Veterans 10:27.47
8 Andrew Mandeville 10 Cumberland 10:27.77
Section 2
1 Jim Cyr 12 Tolman 8:55.30 10
2 Michael Lawson 10 Ponaganset 8:58.80 8
3 Dan Linden 12 Pilgrim 9:03.54 6
4 Misha Knuettel 12 Bishop Hendricken 9:10.01 4
5 Jesse Chace 12 Ponaganset 9:10.82 2
6 Brandan Doyle 12 St. Raphael 9:28.72 1
7 Conor O'Brien 12 Barrington 9:33.80
8 Ryan Mc Connell 10 Bishop Hendricken 9:37.14
Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
National H.S.: 13.30 Chris Nelloms (Dayton, OH) 05/26/90
! State: 14.28 Kawanna Abney (Woonsocket) 1994
# Meet: 14.28 Kawanna Abney (Woonsocket) 1994
1998 Champion: 15.35 Colin Aina (East Providence)
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Heat 1
1 Colin Aina East Providence 14.96
2 Andrew Shannahan 12 Lincoln 14.97
3 Billy Latz Westerly 16.33
4 Doug Hammond 10 Warwick Veterans 16.75
5 Brian St. Germain 10 West Warwick 17.62
6 Matt Izzi 12 Toll Gate 17.73
- Adam Wilks 11 Bishop Hendricken DNF
Heat 2
1 Rob Cochran 11 Rogers 15.11
2 Jon Deming 12 Toll Gate 15.67
3 Brett Cawley 11 Bishop Hendricken 16.07
4 Paul Gingerella Westerly 16.17
5 Greg Zavota 10 Barrington 16.30
6 Dave Clark 12 West Warwick 17.03
7 Andy Cashen South Kingstown 17.88
Heat 3
1 Matt Egan 12 Toll Gate 15.12
2 Malcolm Holder 12 Hope 15.85
3 Jay Daniels 11 Coventry 15.85
4 Toby Hoxie Westerly 16.92
5 Peter Quigley 10 La Salle Academy 17.33
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Colin Aina East Providence 14.78 10
2 Rob Cochran 11 Rogers 14.86 8
3 Matt Egan 12 Toll Gate 14.90 6
4 Andrew Shannahan 12 Lincoln 14.97 4
5 Jay Daniels 11 Coventry 15.55 2
6 Malcolm Holder 12 Hope 15.70 1
7 Brett Cawley 11 Bishop Hendricken 15.81
8 Jon Deming 12 Toll Gate 15.82
Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Lompoc, CA) 05/25/85
! State: 38.9h Mike Cervantes (Westerly) 1992
! State: 38.9h Prince Jordan (Mt. Pleasant) 1993
# Meet: 38.9h Mike Cervantes (Westerly) 1992
1998 Champion: 40.53 Andrew Shannahan (Lincoln)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Justin Dalton 9 Warwick Veterans 42.73
2 Toby Hoxie Westerly 44.32
3 Joe Nirenberg 12 Barrington 44.51
4 Eric Drew 11 Cranston West 44.60
5 Derek Pavao 12 La Salle Academy 46.08
- Mathew Tarpy 10 Lincoln DNF
Section 2
1 Jon Deming 12 Toll Gate 43.04
2 Rob Cochran 11 Rogers 43.46
3 Billy Latz Westerly 43.97
4 Josh Precourt 11 Woonsocket 44.61
Section 3
1 Jesse Andoscia 11 North Kingstown 39.25 10
2 Andrew Shannahan 12 Lincoln 39.99 8
3 Colin Aina East Providence 40.59 6
4 Matt Egan 12 Toll Gate 41.05 4
5 Doug Hammond 10 Warwick Veterans 41.26 2
6 Paul Gingerella Westerly 41.46 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 40.09 Jasper HS (Jasper, TX) 05/10/91
! State: 42.8h Bishop Hendricken 1985
! State: 42.8h Bishop Hendricken 1986
# Meet: 42.8h Bishop Hendricken 1985
1998 Champion: 44.14 Hope (Dwyer,Crouch,Ramsdell,Schmade)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
Section 1
1 SK South Kingstown 44.9h 4
1) Mike Cotter 2) Greg Kahn
3) Crabtree 4) Andrew Mook
2 WV Warwick Veterans 45.4h
1) Kory Baker 11 2) Taylor Britto 11
3) Jay Tucci 12 4) Josh Wheeler 12
3 LS La Salle Academy 45.6h
1) Derek Lariviere 11 2) Derek Pavao 12
3) David Regus 10 4) Trevor Morrison 11
4 WEST Westerly 46.5h
1) Paul Gingerella 2) Tyler Mason
3) Pete Di Maggio 4) Mike Tansey
5 HEND Bishop Hendricken 46.7h
1) Brendon Moore 10 2) William Blackmon
3) Eric Mc Guirl 4) Brett Cawley 11
6 COV Coventry 47.7h
1) Matt Taylor 10 2) Jay Daniels 11
3) Bobby Martin 4) Chase
Section 2
1 NK North Kingstown 43.88 10
1) Jared Gardella 12 2) Mike Saunders 12
3) Greg Panebianco 12 4) Jesse Andoscia 11
2 ROG Rogers 44.45 8
1) Ted Gibbons 10 2) Lem Peer
3) George Ascui 11 4) Tremayne Gendron 12
3 EP East Providence 44.56 6
1) Colin Aina 2) Kevin Carvalho
3) Manuel Rozario 4) Christano Andrade
4 PILG Pilgrim 45.22 2
1) Rodney Newton 12 2)
3) Andy Ober 10 4) Vuthy Tan
5 CHAR Chariho 45.37 1
1) Rickey Browning 12 2) Justin Wasko 12
3) Jed Thompson 11 4) Lance Sisson
6 WW West Warwick 45.82
1) Jon Andruchow 11 2) Joe Lancia 11
3) Eric Hurston 11 4) Ryan O'Grady 12
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorn HS (Hawthorn, CA) 04/06/85
! State: 3:21.18 Central 1995
# Meet: 3:21.18 Central 1995
1998 Champion: 3:26.35 Hope (Dwyer,Crouch,Ramsdell,Schmade)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ===
Section 1
1 WEST Westerly 3:36.01 2
1) Tyler Mason 2) Kevin Lowther
3) Mike Tansey 4) Saporita
2 BARR Barrington 3:36.02 1
1) Walter Millard 2) Greg Zavota 10
3) Matt Chittim 4) Walter
3 CW Cranston West 3:38.21
1) Sean Walstead 11 2) Justin Muir
3) Justin Eccles 4) Eric Drew 11
4 TG Toll Gate 3:40.41
1) Matt Malachowski 11 2) Matt Egan 12
3) Jon Deming 12 4) Portoey
5 ROG Rogers 3:45.81
1) Lem Peer 2) Ryan Maloney
3) Pat O'Neill 12 4) John Canole 10
- WW West Warwick DQ
Section 2
1 NK North Kingstown 3:27.53 10
1) Mike Saunders 12 2) Greg Panebianco 12
3) Trevor Fuller 12 4) Jesse Andoscia 11
2 WV Warwick Veterans 3:29.90 8
1) Eric Hayes 11 2) Jay Tucci 12
3) Josh Wheeler 12 4) Matt Conley
3 HEND Bishop Hendricken 3:30.34 6
1) Adeniyi Omisore 11 2) Ken Newberg 10
3) Jeff Matrullo 12 4) Jon Kieliszak 11
4 HOPE Hope 3:34.00 4
1) Jamal Ramsdell 12 2) Malcolm Holder 12
3) Evan Mc Gill 11 4) Mangum
5 LS La Salle Academy 3:39.51
1) Liam Butler 10 2) Ryan De Carvalho 10
3) Trevor Morrison 11 4) David Regus 10
6 CHAR Chariho 3:42.44
1) Jed Thompson 11 2) Houston
3) Rickey Browning 12 4) Adam Kenyon 12
Boys High Jump
National H.S.: 7'06.00" (2.29m) Dothel Edwards (Athens, GA) 07/09/83
! State: 7'01.00" (2.16m) Dave Arundel (South Kingstown) 06/14/97
# Meet: 7'00.25" (2.14m) Dave Arundel (South Kingstown) 06/07/97
1998 Champion: 6'08.00" (2.03m) Dave Arundel (South Kingstown)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Ryan Davis 12 Portsmouth 6'04.00" 1.93m 10
2 Larry Brew 12 Warwick Veterans 6'02.00" 1.88m 8
3 Matt Scanlon East Providence 6'02.00" 1.88m 6
4 Mathew Tarpy 10 Lincoln 6'00.00" 1.83m 4
5 Adam Hockensmith 11 Barrington 5'10.00" 1.78m 1
5 Matt Walters 12 Coventry 5'10.00" 1.78m 1
5 Ernest De Witt 9 Rogers 5'10.00" 1.78m 1
8 Conor Maguire 11 Rogers 5'10.00" 1.78m
8 Dave Mc Govern 12 Cranston East 5'10.00" 1.78m
10 Kevin Lopes 10 Portsmouth 5'10.00" 1.78m
11 Even Lima 10 Pilgrim 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Jim Switzer 12 Woonsocket 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Rodney Sherman 11 Chariho 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Manuel Rozario East Providence 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Mark Mazza 11 North Kingstown 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Jonathan Thies 10 Barrington 5'08.00" 1.73m
11 Patrick Cook 10 Barrington 5'08.00" 1.73m
Boys Pole Vault
National H.S.: 18'02.00" (5.54m) Brandon Richards (Santa Barbara, CA) 07/11/8
! State: 14'09.50" (4.51m) John Church (Classical) 199
# Meet: 14'07.00" (4.44m) John Church (Classical) 199
1998 Champion: 14'00.00" (4.27m) Carl Barton (Ponaganset)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Joe Turilli 10 Bishop Hendricken 13'00.00" 3.96m 10
2 Robert Correy Classical 13'00.00" 3.96m 8
3 Stephen Robin 10 Ponaganset 12'06.00" 3.81m 6
4 Jim Peluso 11 Bishop Hendricken 12'00.00" 3.66m 4
5 Mike Parent 11 Bishop Hendricken 11'06.00" 3.51m 1.50
5 Nick Turilli 11 Bishop Hendricken 11'06.00" 3.51m 1.50
7 Brad Souto 12 Rogers 11'06.00" 3.51m
8 Ian Bennett 10 Ponaganset 11'06.00" 3.51m
9 Fred Trejos Classical 11'00.00" 3.35m
10 Ryan O'Grady 12 West Warwick 11'00.00" 3.35m
11 Adam Osterhoff 10 Bishop Hendricken 11'00.00" 3.35m
12 Eric Ahnrud 10 Ponaganset 10'06.00" 3.20m
13 John Dolan South Kingstown 10'06.00" 3.20m
14 Doug Sham Cumberland 10'06.00" 3.20m
Boys Long Jump
National H.S.: 26'09.25" (8.16m) Dion Bentley (Pittsburgh, PA) 06/23/89
! State: 24'00.50" (7.33m) Ron Blount (Moses Brown) 1936
# Meet: 23'04.50" (7.12m) Andy Shoemo (Mt. Pleasant) 1974
1998 Champion: 21'11.50" (6.69m) Ray Smith (East Providence)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Trent Jordan 11 Pilgrim 22'06.00" 6.86m 10
2 Ted Gibbons 10 Rogers 21'10.00" 6.65m 8
3 Will Thomas South Kingstown 21'01.50" 6.44m 6
4 John Mc Namee 11 Cranston West 21'00.00" 6.40m 4
5 Nate Kujawski 12 Lincoln 20'06.50" 6.26m 2
6 Malcolm Holder 12 Hope 20'03.00" 6.17m 1
7 Brandon Waters East Providence 19'09.50" 6.03m
8 Adeniyi Omisore 11 Bishop Hendricken 19'07.50" 5.98m
9 Brent Almeida 11 Barrington 19'07.00" 5.97m
10 Kelvin Fabian 10 Cranston East 19'06.50" 5.96m
11 Manuel Rozario East Providence 19'02.50" 5.85m
12 Kevin Lowther Westerly 18'07.00" 5.66m
13 Harley Thomas Shea 18'06.00" 5.64m
14 Ken Emaukpor Shea 18'04.00" 5.59m
15 Jim Switzer 12 Woonsocket 16'07.50" 5.07m
16 Rickey Browning 12 Chariho 16'01.00" 4.90m
Boys Triple Jump
National H.S.: 53'09.25" (16.39m) Brian Tabor (Athens, GA) 06/11/89
! State: 52'05.75" (16.00m) Robert Howard (Shea) 1994
# Meet: 50'05.25" (15.37m) Eric Clinton (Hope) 1993
1998 Champion: 44'03.50" (13.50m) Will Thomas (So. Kingstown)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Will Thomas South Kingstown 45'07.00" 13.89m 10
2 Adeniyi Omisore 11 Bishop Hendricken 45'00.00" 13.72m 8
3 Kevin Carvalho East Providence 42'10.50" 13.07m 6
4 Chris Magnett 10 Rogers 40'10.00" 12.45m 4
5 John Mc Namee 11 Cranston West 40'09.50" 12.43m 2
6 Orlando Johnson 9 Rogers 40'07.50" 12.38m 1
7 Preston Hoff Classical 40'06.00" 12.34m
8 Tremayne Gendron 12 Rogers 39'08.50" 12.10m
9 Peter Quigley 10 La Salle Academy 39'02.00" 11.94m
10 Pete Di Maggio Westerly 39'00.50" 11.90m
11 Nate Kujawski 12 Lincoln 38'11.00" 11.86m
12 Dave Clark 12 West Warwick 37'07.50" 11.47m
13 Kevin Lowther Westerly 37'05.50" 11.42m
14 Chris Pearson 11 Barrington 36'11.50" 11.26m
15 Jed Thompson 11 Chariho 36'07.00" 11.15m
Boys Shot Put
National H.S.: 81'03.50" (24.78m) Michael Carter (Dallas, TX) 06/16/79
! State: 62'07.75" (19.09m) Ray Locke (Barrington) 1956
# Meet: 62'00.00" (18.90m) Lenny Rao (LaSalle) 1971
1998 Champion: 55'00.50" (16.78m) Vinny Tortorella (Classical)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Jacob Freeman 12 Bishop Hendricken 50'08.25" 15.45m 10
2 Jeremy Ead 12 Cranston West 49'04.75" 15.06m 8
3 Ryan Wheeler 12 Narraganset 48'11.25" 14.92m 6
4 Dan Gazzola 11 Bishop Hendricken 48'11.25" 14.92m 4
5 Steve Howington 12 Cumberland 48'00.75" 14.65m 2
6 Paul Peterson 12 Rogers 47'06.00" 14.48m 1
7 Dan Joslyn 11 Rogers 47'01.25" 14.36m
8 Nick Asermelly 12 Bishop Hendricken 45'11.00" 14.00m
9 Matt Acciaoli 10 Toll Gate 45'08.00" 13.92m
10 Will Thomas South Kingstown 45'06.25" 13.87m
11 Jason Nunez Classical 45'02.25" 13.77m
12 Tom Bjartmarz 11 Cumberland 44'08.75" 13.63m
13 Jesse Andrews 12 Ponaganset 44'08.75" 13.63m
Boys Discus Throw
National H.S.: 225'02.00" (68.63m) Kamy Keshmiri (Reno, NV) 06/13/87
! State: 198'07.00" (60.53m) Alan Baginski (Classical) 1979
# Meet: 192'04.00" (58.62m) Alan Baginski (Classical) 1979
1998 Champion: 173'05.00" (52.86m) Vin Torterella (Classical)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Ryan Wheeler 12 Narraganset 150'02.00" 45.77m 10
2 Ted Gibbons 10 Rogers 144'08.00" 44.09m 8
3 Jacob Freeman 12 Bishop Hendricken 140'11.00" 42.95m 6
4 Reggie Johnson 12 Bishop Hendricken 140'05.00" 42.80m 4
5 Alan Susi 12 Cumberland 138'09.00" 42.29m 2
6 Mike Gianfrancesco 11 Bishop Hendricken 134'05.00" 40.97m 1
7 Jesse Andrews 12 Ponaganset 133'10.00" 40.79m
8 Glenn Cardozo 11 Cranston East 131'05.00" 40.06m
9 Robert Henry 12 Woonsocket 128'10.00" 39.27m
10 Jeremy Ead 12 Cranston West 126'10.00" 38.66m
11 Adam Pepler 11 Chariho 126'02.00" 38.46m
12 Luke Thayer South Kingstown 125'00.00" 38.10m
13 Dan Joslyn 11 Rogers 124'03.00" 37.87m
14 Josh Mc Caughey 11 Bishop Hendricken 121'08.00" 37.08m
Boys Hammer Throw
National H.S.: 253'03.00" (77.19m) Jacob Freeman (Bish. Hendricken,RI) 05/29
! State: 253'03.00" (77.19m) Jacob Freeman (Bish. Hendricken,RI) 05/29
# Meet: 230'02.00" (70.15m) Mark McGehearty (Classical) 1
1998 Champion: 222'00.00" (67.67m) Jacob Freeman (Hendricken)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Jacob Freeman 12 Bishop Hendricken 250'10.00" # 76.45m 10
2 Josh Mc Caughey 11 Bishop Hendricken 220'05.00" 67.18m 8
3 William Johnston 12 Bishop Hendricken 219'11.00" 67.03m 6
4 Mark Smith 11 Cumberland 199'09.00" 60.88m 4
5 Alberto Castro 12 Hope 196'03.00" 59.82m 2
6 Luke Thayer South Kingstown 192'03.00" 58.60m 1
7 Jake Cahalan 12 Bishop Hendricken 192'00.00" 58.52m
8 Jeff Hindy 12 St. Raphael 187'04.00" 57.10m
9 Kevin Gilbert 11 Central 184'09.00" 56.31m
10 Le Andrew Rankin East Providence 181'07.00" 55.35m
11 Jason Nunez Classical 181'04.00" 55.27m
12 Ken De Blois 12 West Warwick 176'06.00" 53.80m
13 Paul Peterson 12 Rogers 170'03.00" 51.89m
14 Steve Silva East Providence 170'00.00" 51.82m
15 Marc Piette 11 Woonsocket 167'11.00" 51.18m
16 Man YU 12 West Warwick 167'00.00" 50.90m
- John Barth South Kingstown FOUL
- Sean Harrington 12 Cumberland FOUL
Boys Javelin Throw
National H.S.: 259'10.00" (79.20m) Art Skipper (Sandy, OR) 05/28/88
! State: 228'02.00" (69.55m) Henry Santangini (Classical) 1969
# Meet: 222'09.00" (67.89m) Bill DeMagistris (LaSalle) 1968
1998 Champion: 180'04.00" (54.97m) Dan Magnanimi (Hendricken)
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/05/99
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Anthony Albanese 11 Bishop Hendricken 187'10.00" 57.25m 10
2 Alan Susi 12 Cumberland 183'04.00" 55.88m 8
3 Rob Cochran 11 Rogers 170'04.00" 51.92m 6
4 Ron Carlstrom 12 Cumberland 169'09.00" 51.74m 4
5 Pete Menke 12 Narraganset 165'09.00" 50.52m 2
6 Harley Thomas Shea 160'01.00" 48.79m 1
7 Nick Erinakes 12 Bishop Hendricken 154'09.00" 47.17m
8 Rob Rakovic 11 Bishop Hendricken 153'06.00" 46.79m
9 Steve Peckham 12 Coventry 151'03.00" 46.10m
10 Steve Dipalma 12 Bishop Hendricken 150'10.00" 45.97m
11 Ryan Davis 12 Portsmouth 149'09.00" 45.64m
12 Mike La Fountain Chariho 148'10.00" 45.36m
13 Brendan Smith Chariho 148'01.00" 45.14m
14 Matt Lazzareschi Johnston 146'03.00" 44.58m
|