Monmouth Regional High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
NJSIAA North I Groups 2 & 3 Track Sectionals
Meet Director: Mr. Louis Molino
Wayne Hills High School, Wayne, New Jersey - Fri 05/21/99 to Sat 05/22/99
MEN'S SCORES - GROUP TWO
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 RAMSEY 90
2 RIVER DELL 86
3 WESTWOOD 44
4 RUTHERFORD 42
5 RIDGEFIELD PARK 27
5 DWIGHT MORROW 27
7 PASCACK HILLS 25
8 INDIAN HILLS 18
9 MANCHESTER REGIONAL 17.50
10 DUMONT 16
11 HOPATCONG 15
12 LYNDHURST 13.50
13 KITTATINNY 12
13 NEWTON 12
15 MAHWAH 8
16 SUSSEX COUNTY TECHNICAL 7
17 WALLKILL VALLEY 3
18 ELMWOOD PARK 2
MEN'S SCORES - GROUP THREE
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 115
2 WAYNE HILLS 99.50
3 GARFIELD 71
4 NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 32
5 HIGH POINT 22
6 PASSAIC VALLEY 21
7 TENAFLY 20
8 SPARTA 15
9 FORT LEE 14
10 NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 13.50
11 Bergen County Tech. HS 11
12 SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 10
13 RAMAPO 7
14 BERGENFIELD 6
15 NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 4
16 CLIFFSIDE PARK 2
Group Two Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Brian Burns RIVER DELL 56.4 10
2 Joe Robinson RIVER DELL 56.8 8
3 Brian JO RIVER DELL 57.2 6
4 Brian Rodak RAMSEY 57.4 4
5 Heath Leibowitz PASCACK HILLS 58.0 2
6 Steve Petro NEWTON 58.2 1
Group Three Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Guy Rose WAYNE HILLS 53.4 10
2 Mike Stansfield GARFIELD 54.2 8
3 Bill Taylor HIGH POINT 55.9 6
4 Benny VanDunk LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 55.9 4
5 Aaron Kota HIGH POINT 57.4 2
6 Daniel Churco RAMAPO 57.7 1
Group Two Men's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Matt Collins RAMSEY 9:49.3 10
2 Cole Dailey RUTHERFORD 9:56.5 8
3 Mike Monteith RAMSEY 10:16.5 6
4 Peter Namuj MANCHESTER REGIONAL 10:17.6 4
5 James Western WALLKILL VALLEY 10:23.1 2
6 Justin Van Dyk RUTHERFORD 10:24.7 1
- Pete Tauis RIVER DELL NT
Group Two Men's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Tony Yamasaki DWIGHT MORROW 11.1 10
2 Leslie Mongo RAMSEY 11.1 8
3 Joe Fabiano LYNDHURST 11.2 6
4 Ofori Koram RIDGEFIELD PARK 11.3 4
5 Robert Ferrara KITTATINNY 11.4 2
6 Justin Coombs DWIGHT MORROW 11.4 1
Group Three Men's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Joey Mendel WAYNE HILLS 10.8 10
2 William Arzenis NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 11.1 8
3 Ariel Acosta BERGENFIELD 11.2 6
4 Kane Fitzgerald SPARTA 11.2 4
5 Bob Lozzi LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 11.2 2
Group Three Men's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Andres Cordero PASSAIC VALLEY 9:37.0 10
2 Craig Catanese LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 9:51.2 8
3 Tim Fonseca LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 9:53.1 6
4 Tim Muratore, TENAFLY 9:56.6 4
5 Neal Joseph Bergen County Tech. HS 9:57.9 2
6 Mike Rogers GARFIELD 10:02.6 1
- Martin Coomber NORTHERN HIGHLANDS NT
Group Two Men's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Tony Yamasaki DWIGHT MORROW 50.5 10
2 Brian Burns RIVER DELL 51.2 8
3 Marvin Grant RIVER DELL 51.9 6
4 Billy Moore WESTWOOD 52.1 4
5 Chris Loa ELMWOOD PARK 52.2 2
6 Harry Chin RUTHERFORD 52.5 1
Group Three Men's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Joey Mendel WAYNE HILLS 48.1 10
2 William Arzenis NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 50.2 8
3 Sean Bash SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 50.6 6
4 Ron Lugashi TENAFLY 50.7 4
5 Seung Yoon Lee FORT LEE 51.1 2
6 Michael Nanaszko SPARTA 51.3 1
Group Two Men's Discus Throw 1.6 kg
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Matt Winer PASCACK HILLS 144'01.00" 10
2 Eric Hessler PASCACK HILLS 137'07.00" 8
3 Todd Weiner MAHWAH 135'02.00" 6
4 George Davenport KITTATINNY 131'11.00" 4
5 Thomas Hicks INDIAN HILLS 130'05.00" 2
6 Matt Elkas RAMSEY 129'10.00" 1
Group Two Men's High Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Joe Robinson RIVER DELL 6'02.00" 10
2 Brian Rodak RAMSEY 6'00.00" 7
2 Marlon Winbush HOPATCONG 6'00.00" 7
4 Gareth Hedges WESTWOOD 6'00.00" 4
5 Luis Pena LYNDHURST 5'10.00" 1.50
5 Jante Bagh MANCHESTER REGIONAL 5'10.00" 1.50
Group Two Men's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Gareth Hedges WESTWOOD 13'07.00" 10
2 Adriatic Bajrushi WESTWOOD 12'06.00" 8
3 Takeshi Kakizaki DUMONT 12'06.00" 6
4 Jason DeCosta LYNDHURST 12'00.00" 2
5 Ken Duffy DUMONT 12'00.00" 4
6 Christiano Porto RIDGEFIELD PARK 11'06.00" 0.50
6 Justin Zajicek RIDGEFIELD PARK 11'06.00" 0.50
Group Three Men's Discus Throw 1.6 kg
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Louis Castillo GARFIELD 144'09.00" 10
2 Kevin Miceli LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 138'00.00" 8
3 Josef Watycha GARFIELD 133'05.00" 6
4 John Biango LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 129'11.00" 4
5 Jake Gaunt NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD 124'02.00" 2
6 Josh Leder FORT LEE 123'01.00" 1
Group Three Men's High Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Guy Rose WAYNE HILLS 6'06.00" 10
2 Mike Stansfield GARFIELD 6'06.00" 8
3 Joey Mendel WAYNE HILLS 6'02.00" 6
4 Sheldon Russell Bergen County Tech. 6'00.00" 4
5 Joe Radino LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 5'10.00" 2
6 Justin Porr WAYNE HILLS 5'06.00" 0.50
6 Eddie An NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 5'06.00" 0.50
Group Two Men's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Matt Collins RAMSEY 4:33.0 10
2 Cole Dailey RUTHERFORD 4:36.8 8
3 Peter Namuj MANCHESTER REGIONAL 4:42.7 6
4 Mike Monteith RAMSEY 4:44.5 4
5 Erik Larsen RUTHERFORD 4:47.4 2
6 James Western WALLKILL VALLEY 4:49.2 1
7 Mike Joyce DUMONT 4:49.3
Group Two Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Brian JO RIVER DELL 14.8 10
2 Joe Robinson RIVER DELL 14.8 8
3 Brian Rodak RAMSEY 15.1 6
4 Steve Petro NEWTON 15.3 4
5 Antonio Marino RIDGEFIELD PARK 15.4 2
6 Russell Pollison NEWTON 18.2 1
Group Three Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Guy Rose WAYNE HILLS 13.7 10
2 Mike Stansfield GARFIELD 14.5 8
3 Benny VanDunk LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 15.0 6
4 Bill Taylor HIGH POINT 15.5 4
5 Kobina Wood FORT LEE 15.6 2
6 Marcus Noel Bergen County Tech. HS 15.8 1
Group Three Men's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Andres Cordero PASSAIC VALLEY 4:24.3 10
2 Keith Horbatuck LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 4:26.7 8
3 Craig Catanese LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 4:26.9 6
4 Tim Muratore, TENAFLY 4:28.6 4
5 Eric Knackmuhs RAMAPO 4:28.8 2
6 Tim Fonseca LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 4:29.2 1
Group Two Men's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Brian Burns RIVER DELL 1:57.4 10
2 Brian Wood INDIAN HILLS 1:59.2 8
3 Jesus Iturrino MANCHESTER REGIONAL 1:59.8 6
4 Adam Gross KITTATINNY 2:00.1 4
5 Matt Collins RAMSEY 2:01.8 2
6 Andrew Scott RUTHERFORD 2:02.8 1
- Dan Levin PASCACK HILLS NT
Group Two Men's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Ofori Koram RIDGEFIELD PARK 22.9 10
2 Leslie Mongo RAMSEY 23.0 8
3 Tony Yamasaki DWIGHT MORROW 23.4 6
4 Jason Vieira RUTHERFORD 23.4 4
5 Dion Cintron HOPATCONG 23.4 2
6 Ken Burke NEWTON 24.1 1
Group Three Men's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Joey Mendel WAYNE HILLS 21.8 10
2 William Arzenis NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 22.8 8
3 Chris Avello WAYNE HILLS 23.4 6
4 Prince Breeden SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 23.4 4
5 Bob Lozzi LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 23.4 2
Group Three Men's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Mike Rogers GARFIELD 2:00.4 10
2 Keith Horbatuck LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 2:01.0 8
3 Joe Apa NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 2:01.4 6
4 Martin Coomber NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 2:01.7 4
5 Harris Xanthos FORT LEE 2:01.8 2
6 Andres Cordero PASSAIC VALLEY 2:02.9 1
Group Two Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ====== ===
1 1218 RIVER DELL 3:29.8 10
2 1216 RAMSEY 3:32.0 8
3 1219 RUTHERFORD 3:32.4 6
4 1210 LYNDHURST 3:36.7 4
5 1222 WESTWOOD 3:38.5 2
6 1220 SUSSEX COUNTY TECHNICAL 3:55.4 1
Group Three Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ====== ===
1 1318 SPARTA 3:24.3 10
2 139 LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL 3:26.2 8
3 135 FORT LEE 3:26.9 6
4 1320 WAYNE HILLS 3:29.6 4
5 133 CLIFFSIDE PARK 3:33.5 2
6 1312 NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 3:39.4 1
Group Three Men's Shot Put 12 lb.
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Christopher Defelice HIGH POINT 47'04.50" 10
2 Kevin Miceli LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 46'09.50" 8
3 Nicholas Lewis NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 46'02.50" 6
4 Josh VanDunk LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 44'10.00" 4
5 jim clark NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 44'00.25" 2
6 Gary Webb WAYNE HILLS 42'11.00" 1
Group Two Men's Javelin Throw 800 gr
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 William Arroyo RIDGEFIELD PARK 191'05.00" 10
2 Ian Sample WESTWOOD 172'07.00" 8
3 Steven Bay DUMONT 168'10.00" 6
4 Robert Smith HOPATCONG 168'03.00" 4
5 Anthony Gardner HOPATCONG 165'01.00" 2
6 John Brundage RUTHERFORD 156'07.00" 1
Group Two Men's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 John Augustynowicz RUTHERFORD 21'09.75" 10
2 Gareth Hedges WESTWOOD 20'10.00" 8
3 Leslie Mongo RAMSEY 20'07.75" 6
4 Dave Carter NEWTON 20'06.00" 4
5 Stephan Hornung KITTATINNY 20'03.75" 2
6 Joe Moore NEWTON 20'00.75" 1
Group Three Men's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Bob Lozzi LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 13'00.00" 10
2 Dan Morzetta GARFIELD 12'06.00" 8
3 Matt Hawkins WAYNE HILLS 12'00.00" 6
4 Daniel Churco RAMAPO 12'00.00" 4
5 John Lauterback NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 11'00.00" 2
6 Adam Rubenstein NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 11'00.00" 1
Group Two Men's Shot Put 12 lb.
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Matt Elkas RAMSEY 52'07.50" 10
2 Matt Bushta INDIAN HILLS 48'07.50" 8
3 Josh Gardepe SUSSEX COUNTY TECHN 45'09.00" 6
4 Eric Hessler PASCACK HILLS 45'03.50" 4
5 Todd Weiner MAHWAH 45'02.50" 2
6 John Corrid PASCACK HILLS 45'02.00" 1
Group Three Men's Javelin Throw 800 gr
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Mike Stansfield GARFIELD 187'01.00" 10
2 Arden Cierech LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 177'01.00" 8
3 Kevin Miceli LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 171'05.00" 6
4 Kenneth Appel LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 163'10.00" 4
5 Miles Austin GARFIELD 143'01.00" 2
6 Richard Orlando NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 142'07.00" 1
Group Three Men's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Guy Rose WAYNE HILLS 22'05.25" 10
2 Deni Dakhaev TENAFLY 20'09.50" 8
3 Justin Porr WAYNE HILLS 20'07.25" 6
4 Sheldon Russell Bergen County Tech. 20'06.50" 4
5 Benny VanDunk LAKELAND HIGH SCHOO 20'03.50" 2
6 Gabe Gonzalez FORT LEE 20'00.25" 1
WOMEN'S SCORES - GROUP TWO
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 RAMSEY 107
2 WESTWOOD 54
3 PASCACK HILLS 40
4 KITTATINNY 36
5 WALLKILL VALLEY 32
5 RUTHERFORD 32
7 NEWTON 27
8 RIVER DELL 23
8 RIDGEFIELD PARK 23
10 HOPATCONG 19
11 INDIAN HILLS 18
12 LYNDHURST 10
12 MANCHESTER REGIONAL 10
14 DUMONT 3
WOMEN'S SCORES - GROUP THREE
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 CLIFFSIDE PARK 83.50
2 NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 63
3 NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 38
4 HIGH POINT 28
4 PASCACK VALLEY 28
6 NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 27.50
7 Bergen County Tech. HS 26
7 GARFIELD 26
9 TENAFLY 25
10 SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 22
10 BERGENFIELD 22
12 PASSAIC VALLEY 19
13 FORT LEE 13
14 WAYNE HILLS 6
15 LENAPE VALLEY 4
16 RAMAPO 2
Group Two Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Cheryl Burdick RAMSEY 1:05.7 10
2 Michelle Hartel PASCACK HILLS 1:07.2 8
3 Dawn Iberer NEWTON 1:07.3 6
4 Lisa Dewey-Mattia KITTATINNY 1:08.9 2
5 Michelle Bumpass RUTHERFORD 1:08.9 4
6 Peyton Fischer RAMSEY 1:09.3 1
Group Three Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Jacqueline Babbini CLIFFSIDE PARK 1:04.2 10
2 Christine Siebold NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 1:04.4 8
3 Meri Silberstein TENAFLY 1:07.0 6
4 Brittany Currie HIGH POINT 1:07.1 4
5 Shana Don FORT LEE 1:08.8 2
6 Marianne Toniolo NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 1:10.2 0.50
6 Kam Lam GARFIELD 1:10.2 0.50
8 Dawn Santin RAMAPO 1:10.5
Group Two Women's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Melissa Conway RAMSEY 11:27.8 10
2 Cindy deVries NEWTON 11:57.6 8
3 Briana Bayersdorfer RIVER DELL 11:59.5 6
4 Beth Vesey RAMSEY 12:00.6 4
5 Megan Campbell RAMSEY 12:17.4 2
6 Kellie Guth NEWTON 12:28.0 1
- Jill Rabadan WESTWOOD NT
Group Two Women's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Lauren Fanelli RIVER DELL 12.5 10
2 Sara Bodnar KITTATINNY 12.8 8
3 Carly Engesser WALLKILL VALLEY 12.9 6
4 Lynne Haywood DUMONT 13.1 2
5 Meredith Hopken WALLKILL VALLEY 13.1 1
6 Mesi Charles WESTWOOD 13.1 4
Group Three Women's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Nicole Parkinson Bergen County Tech. HS 12.5 10
2 Natasha D'Souza BERGENFIELD 12.8 8
3 Christine Wentzler NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 12.9 6
4 Emily Simon NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 13.0 4
5 Erica Rosenberg NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 13.1 2
6 brittny soundess FORT LEE 13.2 1
Group Three Women's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Fredyla Urena CLIFFSIDE PARK 11:58.0 10
2 Meghan O'Toole GARFIELD 12:11.9 8
3 Laura Hemmert NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 12:21.4 6
4 Stephanie Davis NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 12:26.2 4
5 Margaret Park RAMAPO 12:28.3 2
6 Lori Anderson NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 12:28.5 1
7 Alison Cooper NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 12:29.8
Group Two Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Dara Seidman RAMSEY 59.2 10
2 Cheryl Burdick RAMSEY 1:00.1 8
3 Sara Bodnar KITTATINNY 1:00.3 6
4 Emily Drew WESTWOOD 1:00.4 4
5 Melissa Koberle RUTHERFORD 1:01.1 2
6 Caitlin Sherry RIVER DELL 1:01.5 1
Group Three Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Jacqueline Babbini CLIFFSIDE PARK 59.4 10
2 Christine Wentzler NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 59.9 8
3 Jennifer O'Brien PASCACK VALLEY 1:00.0 6
4 Brittney Saunders FORT LEE 1:01.2 4
5 Lisa Corey NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 1:02.0 2
6 Zoe Gavriilidis NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD TAPPA 1:02.5 1
Group Three Women's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Jamie Lilien PASCACK VALLEY 16'07.25" 10
2 Celeste Banks SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 16'03.25" 8
3 Emily Lamparello NORTHERN VALLEY-OLD 16'00.00" 6
4 Meri Silberstein TENAFLY 15'06.00" 4
5 Stefanie Almedia HIGH POINT 15'05.00" 2
6 Hiroko Hosaka NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 14'11.50" 1
Group Three Women's Shot Put 4.0 kg
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Jenn Flicnhum NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 39'03.25" 10
2 Desire Alexander PASSAIC VALLEY 34'08.00" 8
3 Lila Lee NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 34'03.50" 6
4 Najran Stevens CLIFFSIDE PARK 34'01.00" 4
5 Jenifer Austin GARFIELD 32'04.75" 2
6 Janel Turrin PASSAIC VALLEY 32'01.00" 1
Group Three Women's Javelin Throw 600 gr
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Jenifer Austin GARFIELD 144'04.00" 10
2 Jacqueline Babbini CLIFFSIDE PARK 116'00.00" 8
3 Marissa Sarubbi CLIFFSIDE PARK 111'09.00" 6
4 Marissa DeMattio LENAPE VALLEY 106'02.00" 4
5 Christina Labocki GARFIELD 105'09.00" 2
6 Lila Lee NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 101'02.00" 1
Group Two Women's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Charnie Carter LYNDHURST 16'08.75" 10
2 Carly Engesser WALLKILL VALLEY 16'04.00" 8
3 Jill Turner PASCACK HILLS 15'10.50" 6
4 Stephanie Pillari WESTWOOD 15'10.25" 4
5 Christine Procopio INDIAN HILLS 15'04.50" 2
6 Diana Juskus HOPATCONG 15'04.00" 1
Group Two Women's Shot Put 4.0 kg
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Maritsa Christoudias RAMSEY 36'04.25" 10
2 Kristy Potts RIDGEFIELD PARK 33'11.50" 8
3 Brenda Arroyo RIDGEFIELD PARK 33'07.00" 6
4 Ardiana Bajrushi WESTWOOD 33'00.50" 4
5 Jean Marie Bellotti RUTHERFORD 32'09.25" 2
6 Katie McCarton WALLKILL VALLEY 32'08.25" 1
Group Two Women's Javelin Throw 600 gr
Finals - Results - Friday 05/22/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Maritsa Christoudias RAMSEY 117'05.00" 10
2 Diana Juskus HOPATCONG 110'06.00" 8
3 Nikki Sample WESTWOOD 106'01.00" 6
4 Stephanie Pillari WESTWOOD 105'04.00" 4
5 Michelle Bumpass RUTHERFORD 96'10.00" 2
6 Rachel Fisher DUMONT 95'07.00" 1
Group Two Women's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Melissa Conway RAMSEY 5:22.5 10
2 Julie Delimon HOPATCONG 5:26.7 8
3 Cindy deVries NEWTON 5:30.4 6
4 Briana Bayersdorfer RIVER DELL 5:31.3 4
5 Carolyn Wassong RUTHERFORD 5:33.2 2
6 Beth Vesey RAMSEY 5:35.0 1
- Katie D'Aco WESTWOOD NT
Group Two Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Jill Turner PASCACK HILLS 15.9 10
2 Lisa Dewey-Mattia KITTATINNY 16.3 8
3 Angela Talucci INDIAN HILLS 16.4 6
4 Wynter Gonzalez RUTHERFORD 16.4 4
5 Kristina Reinhardt NEWTON 16.7 2
6 Miho Yoshioka RIVER DELL 17.0 1
Group Three Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Jamie Lilien PASCACK VALLEY 14.7 10
2 Christine Siebold NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 16.1 8
3 Stacey Del'Re WAYNE HILLS 16.1 6
4 Hiroko Hosaka NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 16.2 4
5 Marissa Sarubbi CLIFFSIDE PARK 16.7 2
6 Shana Don FORT LEE 16.9 1
Group Three Women's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Fredyla Urena CLIFFSIDE PARK 5:26.0 10
2 Shahnaz Igbal BERGENFIELD 5:26.6 8
3 Laura Hemmert NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 5:29.3 6
4 Natalie Dubanowitz NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 5:29.4 4
5 Meghan O'Toole GARFIELD 5:29.9 2
6 Sheila Chithran NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 5:31.5 1
Group Two Women's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Michelle Hartel PASCACK HILLS 2:21.3 10
2 Nicole Stinson WESTWOOD 2:25.3 8
3 Melissa Galandak KITTATINNY 2:26.8 6
4 Cindy deVries NEWTON 2:28.1 4
5 Shenee Clarke RIDGEFIELD PARK 2:30.0 2
6 Lauren Sherry RIVER DELL 2:30.1 1
Group Two Women's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Jaddy Perez MANCHESTER REGIONAL 25.8 10
2 Carly Engesser WALLKILL VALLEY 26.1 8
3 Sara Bodnar KITTATINNY 26.5 6
4 Chrissie Charles WESTWOOD 26.7 3
5 Dara Seidman RAMSEY 26.7 1
6 Melissa Koberle RUTHERFORD 26.7 3
7 Caitlin Sherry RIVER DELL 27.2
Group Three Women's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Jacqueline Babbini CLIFFSIDE PARK 25.5 10
2 Nicole Parkinson Bergen County Tech. HS 26.1 8
3 Emily Simon NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 26.6 6
4 Christine Siebold NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 26.6 4
5 Brittney Saunders FORT LEE 27.3 2
6 Laura Corey NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST 27.8 1
Group Three Women's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===
1 Chi-Chi Okere SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 2:21.8 10
2 Meri Silberstein TENAFLY 2:26.3 8
3 Shahnaz Igbal BERGENFIELD 2:28.3 6
4 Fredyla Urena CLIFFSIDE PARK 2:29.0 4
5 Sam Pollinger NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 2:29.0 2
6 Belmax DeJesus FORT LEE 2:29.5 1
Group Two Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ====== ===
1 1216 RAMSEY 4:04.0 10
2 1222 WESTWOOD 4:10.7 8
3 127 INDIAN HILLS 4:20.1 6
4 1219 RUTHERFORD 4:20.3 4
5 126 HOPATCONG 4:20.6 2
6 1214 PASCACK HILLS 4:28.3 1
7 1210 LYNDHURST 4:34.9
Group Three Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ====== ===
1 137 HIGH POINT 4:16.0 10
2 131 Bergen County Tech. HS 4:16.5 8
3 1319 TENAFLY 4:20.3 6
4 1311 NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 4:24.7 4
5 135 FORT LEE 4:46.8 2
- 1312 NORTHERN VALLEY-DEMAREST DQ
Group Three Women's Discus Throw 1 kg
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Jenn Flicnhum NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 140'10.00" 10
2 Najran Stephens CLIFFSIDE PARK 113'01.00" 8
3 Lila Lee NORTHERN VALLEY-DEM 112'09.00" 6
4 Liz Coopersmith HIGH POINT 106'09.00" 4
5 Elizabeth Dale PASCACK VALLEY 104'01.00" 2
6 Anna Clark TENAFLY 103'04.00" 1
Group Two Women's High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Cheryl Burdick RAMSEY 5'06.00" 10
2 Cheryl Muller RIDGEFIELD PARK 4'10.00" 7
3 Christine Procopio INDIAN HILLS 4'10.00" 4
4 Lauren Donohue WESTWOOD 4'10.00" 7
5 Jill Turner PASCACK HILLS 4'08.00" 1
6 Mary Grace Cahill RUTHERFORD 4'08.00" 2
Group Two Women's Discus Throw 1 kg
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Maritsa Christoudias RAMSEY 101'02.00" 10
2 Stephanie Sund WALLKILL VALLEY 97'10.00" 8
3 Diana Corkin RUTHERFORD 97'06.00" 6
4 Cara Lintner PASCACK HILLS 94'09.00" 4
5 Ardiana Bajrushi WESTWOOD 94'03.00" 2
6 Jean Marie Bellotti RUTHERFORD 94'02.00" 1
Group Three Women's High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/23/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Desire Alexander PASSAIC VALLEY 5'00.00" 10
2 Melissa Untig HIGH POINT 5'00.00" 8
3 Emily Simon NORTHERN HIGHLANDS 5'00.00" 6
4 Celeste Banks SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL 4'10.00" 4
5 Marissa Sarubbi CLIFFSIDE PARK 4'06.00" 1.50
5 Anna Garcia GARFIELD 4'06.00" 1.50
|