Central Coast Section Frosh/Soph Classic - 4/9/99 - Los Gatos HS
Boys:
100m - Nick Kopec (St. Ignatius, SF) 11.24.
200m - Jon Connet (Menlo Atherton) 23.10.
400m - Sal Washington (Prospect, SJ) 52.18.
800m - Matt Bates (Los Gatos) 2:01.83.
1600m - Russ Martin (Los Gatos) 4:31.8.
3200m - Russ Martin (Los Gatos) 9:52.6.
65mHH - Nick Kopec 9.28.
300mIH - Ian Kenworthy (St. Francis, Mntn Vw) 41.79.
400m Re - Menlo Atherton 45.10.
1600m - Re - North Monterey County (Castroville) 3:38.85.
HJ - Alex Loveless (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) 6-01.
PV - Cody Wells (King City) 13-07 (Meet Record).
LJ - Matt Velo (Wilcox, Santa Clara) 20-05.75.
TJ - Marc Walker (Riordan, So San Franc) 41-11.25.
SP - Mike Mattman (Fremont, Sunnyvale) 54-09.
DT - Tony Rivera (Menlo Atherton) 135-03.
Girls:
100m - Janet Lawrence (Gunn, Palo Alto) 12.86 (Meet Record).
200m - Slise Geiger (Gunn) 26.79 (Meet Record)
400m - Aly Chavez (Los Gatos) 61.79.
800m - Shannon Rowbury (Sacred Heart) 2:21.9.
1600m - Rowbury 5:19.5.
3200m - Kristin Funck (Piedmont Hills) 11:58.7.
100mH - Veronica Noone (Monta Vista) 17.29.
300mLH - Rochelle Carter (Hillsdale) 47.63 (Meet Record)
400 Re - Gunn 51.31.
1600 Re - Gunn 4:15.6 (ht)
HJ - Jenna Grimaldi (St. Ignatius, SF) 5-02, 2. Aoife Keane (St. Ign) 5-02.
PV - Chelsea Connoly (Soquel) 10-04 (New Meet Record).
LJ - Lisa Ferrera (Capuchino) 16-10.5 (New Meet Record)
TJ - Kathy Want (Gunn, PA) 34-00.25.
SP - Anna-Maria Owens (Prospect, SJ) 33-04.5.
DT - Anna-Marie Owens 105-06.
-----------------------------
- Buchanan HS (Clovis) - 4/9/99
from Brian Weaver
Boys:
100m - James Battle (Fresno) 10.4w, 2. Josh Norman (Central Fr) 10.5w, 3.
Dante
Washington (Clovis West, Fresno) 10.5w, 4. Chad Spiker (CW) 10.7w, 5. Bryce
McGill (Bakersf) 10.9w.
200m - Battle 21.65w, 2. Seiler 21.84w, 3. Reginald Allen (McLane, Fresno)
21.90w, 4. Dion Holbert (Fr) 22.21w, 5. McGill 22.23w, 6. Gemuyal Alexander
(Bakersf) 22.33w.
400m - Allen 50.08.
800m - Ryan Smithhart (Buchanan, Clovis) 1:59.04.
1600m - JJ Duke (Clovis) 4:34.7.
3200m - Fernando Cabada (Buchanan, Clov) 9:29.0, 2. Duyke 9:43.0, 3. Mitch
Alcorn (Clovis West) 9:44.90, 4. Robert Vaca (Sanger) 9:47.40, 5. Mario
Macias
(Delano) 9:50.10.
110mH - Jeremy Garcia (Reedley) 15.1w, 2. Chris Sims (Clovis) 15.3w.
300mIH - Loyde Thompson (Madera) 43.34.
400m Re - Edison (Fresno) 42.33, 2. Fresno 42.35, 3. Clovis West (Fr) 42.36,
4.
Bakersfield 42.47.
1600m Re - Edison (Fr) 3:27.27, 2. Madera 3:27.98, 3. Clovis West 3:28.90.
HJ - Chris Sims (Clovis) 6-05, 2. William Halford (Edison, Fr) 6- 05.
PV - Ryan Ledger (Clov W) 13-03.
LJ - Alex Jones (Buchanan, Clov) 22-05 (wind?), 2. Foluso Akinradew (Clovis
West) 22-00.75w.
TJ - Kyle Carano (Hoover, Fr) 47-09 (wind?), 2. Kevin Carano (Hoover, Fr) 47-
08w, 3. Akinradew (CW) 46-11.25w, 4. Jones 45- 02.5.
SP - David Adamo (Clov W) 54-00, 2. Chris Figures (South, Bak) 50-02.
DT - Adamo 140-11.
Girls:
100m - Jame Stanfield (Edison, Fr) 12.46w, 2. Kim Hernandez (Clovis) 12.4w.
200m - Stanfield 25.0w, 2. Amanda Franklin (Clovis West) 26.0w.
400m - Sunny Arada (Buchanan, Clov) 61.20.
800m - Natalie Garcia (Buchanan) 2:25.0
1600m - Chrissy Gregory (Clovis) 5:17.3, 2. Drea Placio (Clov) 5:22.8.
3200m - Kimberly Smith (Clov W) 11:16.8, 2. Jennifer Toler (Clov W) 11:23.1,
3.
Kelli Vanderburg (Buchanan, Clov) 11:35.3, 4. Teri Wilson (Madera) 11:43.9,
5.
Michelle Pilger (Clov) 11:44.7, 6. Gregory 11:49.0.
100mH - Dee Scott (South, Bak) 14.82w.
300mH - Lindsey Hall (Clov W) 48.2.
400m Re - Clovis West 49.7, 2. Bakersfield 50.5.
1600m Re - Clovis West 4:05.47
HJ - Melissa Vailasana (Sanger) 4-11.
PV - Breann Welton (Clovis) 9-06
LJ - Jennifer Bass (Clovis West) 16-05.25w.
TJ - Bass 36-00.25w, 2. Stacy Gorbec (Clovis) 35-00w.
SP - Krissy Schelir (Sierra, Tollhouse) 40-01, 2. Jamie Farley (Buchanan,
Clovi) 38-11, 3. Rachel Varner (Bakersf) 37-04.
DT - Schelir 136-03, 2. Varner 126-06, 3. Farley 125-05, 4. C. Abney (South,
Bak) 117-04.
------------------------------
- Hemet HS - 4/10/99 -
Boys:
100m - Rowley (Temecula Valley) 10.92, 2. Whitlock (West Valley, Hemet)
11.02.
200m - Massey (Valley View, Moreno Valley) 22.71.
400m - Massey (Valley View, Moreno Valley) 50.95.
800m - Green (Temecula Valley) 2:00.8.
1600 - Ramos (La Sierra, Riverside) 4:39.4.
110mHH - McClellan (San Jacinto) 15.72.
300mIH - McClellan 41.37.
3200m - Graff (West Valley, Hemet) 10:02.0
400m Re - Valley View (Mor Valley) 44.46.
HJ - Johnson (San Jacinto) 6-04.
PV - Walker (Hemet) 13-0, CArman (West Valley, Hemet) 13-0.
LJ - Moore (West Valley, Hemet) 19-06.
TJ - Thompson (Downey) 41-07.75.
SP - Thomas (Cajon, San Bernardino) 48-02.
DT - Haskett (San Jacinto) 131-10.
Scores: Valley View (Moreno Valley) 105, 2. West Valley (Hemet) 99, 3.
Temecula
Valley 88, 4. San Jacinto 61, 5. Hemet 55.
Girls:
100m - Henderson (San Jacinto) 12.66.
200m - Henderson (San Jacinto) 26.14.
400m - Robinson (Valley View, Mor Valley) 61.4.
800m - Bahringer (Valley View, Mor Valley) 2:29.0.
1600m - Rodriguez (La Sierra, Riverside) 5:24.6.
3200m - Richards (Hemet) 12:14.3.
100mH - Peterson (San Jacinto) 17.02.
300mH - Williams (La Sierra, Riv) 49.61.
400m Re - Valley View (Mor Valley) 51.37.
1600m Re - Valley View 4:25.1.
HJ - Cheecks (Temecula Valley) 4-10.
PV - Baughman (Temecula Valley) 8-06.
TJ - Deary (La Sierra, Riv) 32-04.25.
SP - Vakalahi (Cajon, San Bernardino) 40-09.
DT - Vakalahi (Cajon, San Bernardino) 109-06.
Scores: La Sierra (Riverside) 87, 2. Valley View (Moreno Valley) 84.6, 3.
Temecula Valley 61, 4. San Jacinto 55.6, 5. West Valley (Hemet) 51.6.
-----------------------------------------
- 4/10/99 -
From: Wes Muller
24 teams -
Boys:
3200 (3 man) - Sierra 6 points (scored like Cross-Country Ulibarri (Sierra)
9:47.6).
400 Re - Kennedy (Sacramento) 43.8, 2. Woodcreek (Elk Grove) 43.9.
800 Re - Kennedy 1:33.4.
1600 Re - Woodcreek 3:36.2.
3200m Re - Sierra (Manteca) 8:29.9.
Distance Med - Placer (Auburn) 11:13.9
260 Yard Shuttle Hurdles - Woodcreek (Elk Grove) 38.9.
HJ - Granite Bay 17-10 (Hazelett GB 6-04)
PV - Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 34-06 (Ross (Del Campo) & Lundy (Woodcreek) 13-0)
LJ - Sierra (Manteca) 63-00 (Meet Record)(Brown (Sierra) 22-08.5 Meet
Record)
TJ - Sierra (Manteca) 121-01 (Kelly (Colfax) 43-03)
SP - Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 134-03 (Wheeler (Sierra, M) 49-04.5)
DT - Tokay (Lodi) 377-11 (Harris Tokay 159-06)
Scores: 1. Sierra (Manteca) 85, 2. Woodcreek (Elk Grove) 52, 3. Granite Bay
35,
4. Kennedy (Sacramento) 28, 5. Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 27.
Girls:
3200 3 Woman Relay - Del Oro (Loomis) 19 points (Horn (Granite Bay 12:26.3)
400 Relay - Fremont (Oakland ?) 50.0.
800 Relay - Fremont (Oakl?) 1:45.8.
1600 Relay - Fremont (Oakl?) 4:04.0.
3200 Relay - Placer (Auburn) 10:14.4.
Distance Medley - Placer (Auburn) 13:34.6.
240 Shuttle Hurdles - Granite Bay 42.9.
HJ - Elk Grove & Placer (Auburn) 13'02.
PV - Granite Bay 25-06 (Tied Meet Record) (Chatterly (Granite Bay) 11-06
Meet
Record)
LJ - Granite Bay 43-10
TJ - Granite Bay 99-06 (Meet Record) (Chatterly (Granite Bay) 34-03)
SP - Placer (Auburn) 92-07 (Renfree (Placer) 34-03)
DT - Sierra (Manteca) 250-08 (Miller (Placer) 109-08)
Scores: 1. Granite Bay 84, 2. Placer (Auburn) 57, 3. Woodcreek (Elk Grove)
56,
4. Fremont (Oakland?) 41, 5. Del Oro (Loomis) 41.
Frosh/Soph Boys: 1. Elk Grove 66, 2. Granite Bay 57, 3. Del Campo (Fair
Oaks)
52.
--------------------------------
- Poway HS (San Diego Section) 4/9-10/99
Boys:
100m - Wardell McNeal (Montgomery, SD) 11.17 (wind?)
1500m - Josh Pope (Poway) 4:06.24.
110mHH - Justin Hunt 15.07 (wind?)
300mIH - David Clagett (San Pasqual, Esc) 39.77
PV - Bobby Phimmason (Poway) 14-0
SP - Travis Jones (Mira Mesa, SD) 53-08.
DT - Jadai Pickett (Sweetwater, Nat'l City) 154-06.
Girls:
100m - Kristen Tucker (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) 12.74 (wind?)
400m - Luci Downey (Orange Glen, Esc) 59.40.
1500m - Karen Vesko (Mt. Carmel, SD) 4:58.89.
100mH - Atie Coin (Rancho Bernardo, SD) 16.10.
300mLH - Audrey Pound (Poway) 48.52.
HJ - Bridget Files (Ramona) 5-02.
LJ - Tiah Gray (University City, SD) 17-00 (wind?).
TJ - Saraya George (Valhalla, El Cajon) 36-10.25 (wind?)
SP - Candace Hill (Hoover, San Diego) 41-08.5, Michelle Czapinski (Poway) 38-
03.
-------------
- 4/10/99
Boys:
100m - Hall (Tehachapi) 11.0.
220y - Woodard (Ridgeview, Bak) 22.9 (meet record)
440y - Waulk (Desert, Edwards) 53.4.
Mile - Bedke (Centennial, Bak) 4:47.5.
2 Mile - Galvan (McFarland) 10:21.4.
110mH - Okeke (West, Bak) 15.1.
300mIH - Gralish (Cent, Bak) 41.1.
4x110y - Centennial (Bak) 45.3.
4x440 - West (Bak) 3:40.2
4x880y - Centennial 9:12.4.
HJ - Maggard (Highland, Bak) 6-02.
PV - Anderson (Foothill, Bak) 11-06
LJ - Unfried (Centennial, Bak) 20-10.5.
TJ - Okeke (West, Bak) 42-06.
SP - Laudry (Kern Valley) 48-06.
DT - Sprague (Coalinga) 149-03.25.
Girls:
100m - Banner (Foothill, Bak) 12.5.
220 - Banner (Foothill, Bak) 27.1.
440 - O'Connor (Cent) 65.9
Mile - Rooney (Tehachapi) 5:52.4.
2 Mile - Merjil (Desert, Edw's) 12:34.7.
110y H - Lewis (Shafter) 17.3.
330yH - Fox (Foothill) 54.3.
440 Re - Foothill (Bak) 53.5.
4x440y - Shafter 4:28.3.
4x880y- Shafter 11:26.5.
HJ - Gavin (Highland, Bak) 4-10.
PV - Hambroff (Cent) 8-0.
LJ - Meleyva (Cent, Bak) 14-11.5.
TJ - Fox (Foothill) 32-01.
SP - Artenay (Coalinga) 36-08.5
DT - Alade (Highland, Bak) 121-06.
----------------------
4/5-9
Boys:
SP - Rovann Cleveland (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) 52-00.5, Randy
Patterson
(Banning) 51-01.25.
Girls:
800M - Brizgys (Palo Alto) 2:17.9.
Mile -Brizgys (Palo Alto) 5:04.9.
HJ - Jamie Kindschuh (Temecula Valley) 5-05.
DT - Candace Hill (Hoover, SD) 130-02.
|