States - 1999 Outdoor
California State Meet
Oakland Section
|
|
Chabot College
Hayward, California
May 21, 1999
Laney College
Oakland, California
May 24 & 26, 1999
By Keith Conning
Imagine running the 400 meters in 48.77, the 110 high hurdles in 14.55 (-1.67) and the 4 x 100 relay in 42.61 and not qualifying for the state meet. But that is what happened at Laney College on Wednesday afternoon. Only the winner of each event advances to the state meet at Hughes Stadium in Sacramento on June 4-5.
Senior Charles Ryan (McClymonds, Oakland), a transfer from Elsie Allen of Santa Rosa, set a new meet record of 14.01 in the 110-meter high hurdles. The old record of 14.40 was set by Damon Jackson (Oakland) in 1982. Ryan is the state leader at 13.88.
"If I don't win state, I will be extremely upset," Ryan said to Josh Suchon (The Oakland Tribune). "I've been waiting four years to get there. Disqualified last year. Knee surgery my sophomore year. Ankle surgery my freshman year. All three years I had times qualified to go. This is my shot. I plan of taking full advantage of it."
Senior Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland), who is the state leader at 11.56, won the 100 meters in 11.92 (wind -1.89 meters per second).
Woods, the state leader at 23.62, set a new meet record in the 200 meters of 23.76 (-1.19). Woods set the old record of 24.11 last year.
"I think I can win state in the one and two," Woods said to Suchon. "I've just gotta beat everyone. Don't worry about anyone else, but myself."
The Skyline girls 4 X 100-relay team of Andrea Kincaid, Woods, Ashante Ellis, and Narissa Alfred) won in 46.91.
The shot put and discus were held at Chabot College in Hayward on Friday, May 21. The other field events were held at Laney on Monday, May 24. All of the running events were held at Laney on Wednesday, May 26.
Girls results
BOYS
Team Scores
1. McClymonds (Oakland) 182
2. Skyline (Oakland) 96
3. Oakland 82
4. Castlemont (Oakland) 31
5. Fremont (Oakland) 26
6. Oakland Tech 20
100 (Wind: -1.7 meters per second)
1. Rashaad Allen (McClymonds) 11.05
2. Humphrey Garrett (Skyline) 11.18
3. Darnell Hammock (Oakland Tech) 11.19
200 (-1.69)
1. Rashaad Allen (McClymonds) 22.38
2. Terriel Smith-Bird (McClymonds) 23.25
3. Glenn Harrison (Oakland Tech) 23.31
400
1. Maurice Washington (McClymonds) 48.25
2. Land Adams (McClymonds) 48.77
3. Glenn Harrison (Oakland Tech) 51.30
800
1. Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 2:04.95
2. Aaron Johnson (Skyline) 2:07.21
3. Zeriacob Kidane (Skyline) 2:14.60
1,600
1. Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 4:41.93
2. Aaron Johnson (Skyline) 4:47.07
3. Jason White (McClymonds) 4:57.48
3,200
1. Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 10:41.4
2. Jeremy Chuck (Oakland) 10:56.9
3. Jason White (McClymonds) 10:58.39
110HH (-1.67)
1. Charles Ryan (McClymonds) 14.01 (meet record)
2. Clement Owunna (Skyline) 14.55
3. Dwayne LeFall (McClymonds) 15.96
300IH
1. Charles Ryan (McClymonds) 38.58
2. Kendall Beverly (Oakland) 41.65
3. Dwayne LeFall (McClymonds) 41.74
4 X 100
1. McClymonds (Rashaad Allen, Marc Johnson, Richard Robinson, Maurice Washington) 42.02
2. Skyline 42.61
3. Castlemont 46.70
4 X 400
1. McClymonds (Richard Robinson, Maurice Washington, Charles Ryan, Land Adams) 3:23.46
2. Oakland 3:52.80
3. Castlemont 4:06.80
High Jump
1. Richard Robinson (McClymonds) 5-10
2. Charles Ryan (McClymonds) 5-8
3. No third
Long Jump (negative wind)
1. Jino Vital (Fremont) 19-3
2. Jabari White (McClymonds) 18-10.5
3. I'Lario Vital (Fremont) 18-4.25
Triple Jump (negative wind)
1. Kendall Beverly (Oakland) 38-4
2. Jabari White (McClymonds) 38-1.5
3. Gilbert Barry (Oakland) 38-0.25
Shot Put
1. Jomar Roberts (Oakland) 39-3
2. Jamal Jones (Skyline) 38-3
3. Jino Vital (Fremont) 37-9
Discus
1. Jamal Jones (Skyline) 132-0 (meet record)
2. Lyle Coleman (Skyline) 108-4
3. Johnnie Williams (Skyline) 100-5
Team Scores
1. Oakland 204
2. Skyline 90
3. Fremont 80
4. McClymonds 31
5. Castlemont 24
100 (-1.89)
1. Tania Woods (Skyline) 11.92
2. Nerissa Alfred (Skyline) 12.68
3. Kilioko Guillory (Skyline) 13.34
200 (-1.19)
1. Tania Woods (Skyline) 23.76 (meet record)
2. Ocie Parks (Fremont) 24.87
3. Latisha Jones (Fremont) 27.58
4.
400
1. Ocie Parks (Fremont) 56.61
2. Latisha Jones (Fremont) 1:02.85
3. Nicol Berry (Oakland) 1:06.31
800
1. Ebony Kirton (McClymonds) 2:27.95
2. Nicol Berry (Oakland) 2:48.48
3. Lesly Yasol (Oakland) 2:57.31
1,600
1. Karen Chan (Oakland) 6:08.14
2. Sherry Duong (Oakland) 6:08.23
3. Michelle Strong (Oakland) 6:35.60
3,200
1. Sherry Duong (Oakland) 13.35.4
2. Michelle Strong (Oakland) 14:15.5
3. Karen Chan (Oakland) 14:16.23
100HH (-1.92)
1. Ashante Ellis (Skyline) 15.37
2. Jessica Leslie (Oakland) 18.48
3. Tiffany Burnett (Oakland) 19.83
300LH
1. Gaynell Troy (Fremont) 46.20
2. Michelle Armstrong (Fremont) 49.41
3. Candra Gooden (McClymonds) 51.77
4 X 100
1. Skyline (Andrea Kincaid, Tania Woods, Ashante Ellis, Narissa Alfred) 46.91
2. Oakland 54.87
3. Castlemont 59.33
4 X 400
1. Fremont (Ocie Parks, Michelle Armstrong, Gaynell Troy, Latisha Jones) 4:00.83
2. McClymonds 4:26.86
3. Castlemont 4:41.20
High Jump
1. Jessica Leslie (Oakland) 4-10
2. Lalian Loper (Skyline) 4-6
3. Angela Gibson (Oakland) 4-4
Long Jump (negative wind)
1. Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 16-3.5
2. Ocie Parks (Fremont) 15-8
3. Latisha Jackson (Oakland) 15-6.25
Triple Jump (negative wind)
1. Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 37-4 (meet record)
2. Latisha Jackson (Oakland) 33-9.25
3. Lalian Loper (Skyline) 32-5
Shot Put
1. Angel Johnson (Oakland) 35-1.5
2. Tajuana Gray (Oakland) 31-11
3. Hollisha Green (Fremont) 28-0
Discus
1. Angel Johnson (Oakland) 85-2.5
2. Tajuana Gibson (Oakland) 84-3
3. Nicole Carter (Castlemont) 57-2.25
This page was updated on 05/28/99
.