States - 1999 Outdoor - California - North Coast Section
NCS Redwood Empire
May 22, 1999 at San Rafael CA
Sara Bei 5:04.70 and 10:35.74 (negative splits 5:25, 5:10,
with last lap 1:10)
BOYS - GIRLS
By Keith Conning
Sophomore Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa), the defending state champion in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, won the 3,200 meters in 10:35.74. Bei's splits: 5:25, 5:10, last lap 1:10.
"I wanted to push myself in the 3,200," Bei said to Darrell Moody of the Santa Rosa Press Democrat. "I wasn't sure if I would take the lead right away, but it didn't turn out to be that bad. I always feel better in the 3,200 than the mile because I'm warmed up."
The top seven finishers in each event qualify for the North Coast Section Meet of Champions to be held at Chabot College in Hayward on Friday, May 28, and Saturday, May 29. The top four finishers in each event at the North Coast Section Meet of Champions will advance to the California State Meet to be held at Hughes Stadium, Sacramento City College, Sacramento on Friday, June 4, and Saturday, June 5.
Boys
100
1. Mello (Redwood) 11.09
2. Khongsaengdao (Eureka) 11.18
3. Amundson (Marin Catholic) 11.36
4. Jones (Novato) 11.44
5. Curoso (Elsie Allen) 11.63
6. Flexman (Marin Catholic) 11.64
7. Soeung (Elsie Allen) 11.69
200
1. Mello (Redwood) 21.93
2. Khongsaengdao (Eureka) 22.97
3. Johnson (Eureka) 23.28
4. Flexman (Marin Catholic) 23.29
5. Mayo (Elsie Allen) 23.36
6. Vong (San Rafael) 23.92
7. Leonard (Piner) 25.54
400
1. Kyse (Cardinal Newman) 50.26
2. Hess (Tamalpais) 50.71
3. Stewart (Analy) 51.43
4. Bradshaw (Elsie Allen) 51.58
5. Billings (Rancho Cotate) 51.83
6. Haney (Redwood) 52.23
7. Nelson (Eureka) 52.90
800
1. Barrios (Santa Rosa) 1:58.47
2. Tout (Eureka) 2:00.10
3. Foote (Arcata) 2:01.78
4. Abrahamson (Eureka) 2:02.22
5. Cervantez (Sonoma) 2:02.41
6. Porteous (Novato) 2:03.18
7. Ricci (Maria Carrillo) 2:05.05
1,600
1. Mack (Ukiah) 4:28.79
2. Franco (Redwood) 4:34.58
3. Tout (Eureka) 4:35.15
4. Moe (Eureka) 4:36.37
5. Shaw (Cardinal Newman) 4:36.72
6. Melo (Analy) 4:37.31
7. Vau (Ukiah) 4:40.13
3,200
1. Rodriguez (Elsie Allen) 9:37.22
2. Laurie (Maria Carrillo) 9:37.35
3. Mack (Ukiah) 9:44.42
4. Johnson (Redwood) 9:44.92
5. Morey (Eureka) 9:54.09
6. Shaw (Cardinal Newman) 10:03.37
7. Lyle (Eureka) 10:04.39
110 High Hurdles
1. Amundson (Marin Catholic) 15.67
2. Dey (Cardinal Newman) 15.92
3. Tamayo (El Molino) 16.33
4. Kiely (Redwood) 16.59
5. Crawford (Redwood) 17.02
6. Williams (Rancho Cotate) 17.12
7. Amos (Santa Rosa) 17.15
300 Intermediate Hurdles
1. Leonard (Piner) 39.92
2. Dey (Cardinal Newman) 40.0
3. Elkington (Tamalpais) 40.96
4. Gordon (Healdsburg) 42.06
5. Barnes (Arcata) 42.38
6. Yocke (Novato) 42.82
7. Gosha (Elsie Allen) 43.24
4x100
1. Eureka 43.75
2. Elsie Allen 43.76
3. Cardinal Newman 44.04
4. Marin Catholic 44.39
5. Redwood 44.55
6. Rancho Cotate 45.04
7. Novato 45.24
4x400
1. Cardinal Newman 3:27.59
2. Tamalpais 3:28.14
3. Elsie Allen 3:30.90
4. Eureka 3:34.07
5. Analy 3:34.36
6. Novato 3:35.79
7. Maria Carrillo 3:37.83
High Jump
1. Weaver (McKinleyville) 6-7
2. Willison (Montgomery) 6-2
3. Dykhulzen (Drake) 6-0
4. Kiely (Redwood) 5-10
Kirk (Elsie Allen) 5-10
Smith (El Molino) 5-10
Johnson (Eureka) 5-10
Chaney (Eureka) 5-10
Pole Vault
1. Hanks (Cardinal Newman) 13-6
2. Jareb (Cardinal Newman) 13-0
Binkley (Sonoma) 13-0
3. Blomberg (McKinleyville) 12-6
4. Wilgenberg (San Rafael) 12-0
Guido (Montgomery) 12-0
Long Jump
1. Amundson (Maria Carrillo) 20-7.75
2. Delores (Tamalpais) 20-3.5
3. Foster (Redwood) 19-8
4. Pierce (Del Norte) 19-7
5. Soeung (Elsie Allen) 19-2.5
6. LaPorte (Petaluma) 19-1
7. Smith (El Molino) 18-11
Triple Jump
1. Dell (Redwood) 41-7.75
2. Willison (Montgomery) 41-6.5
3. LaPorte (Petaluma) 40-1.75
4. Monroe (Ukiah) 40-0.25
5. Dixon (Elsie Allen) 39-11
6. McCarthy (Redwood) 39-10
7. Glassberg (Redwood) 38-5
Shot Put
1. Naranjo (Redwood) 52-7.25
2. Guillory (Piner) 49-8.5
3. Darby (Redwood) 48-1
4. Townsend 46-6
5. Trappe (Cardinal Newman) 45-8.25
6. Faria (Rancho Cotate) 42-11.75
7. Cameron (Healdsburg) 42-6.5
Discus
1. Guillory (Piner) 150-6
2. Curoso (Elsie Allen) 141-5
3. Faria (Rancho Cotate) 141-5
4. Kiely (Redwood) 136-0
5. Smith (El Molino) 134-6
6. Robin (Redwood) 130-11
7. Darby (Redwood) 125-5
Girls
100
1. Grant (Casa Grande) 12.75
2. Gabler (Rancho Cotate) 13.03
3. Rice (Ukiah) 13.26
4. Hunter (Novato) 13.27
5. Greenlee (Casa Grande) 13.66
6. Quincy (Analy) 13.67
Only six names listed in Santa Rosa Press Democrat.
200
1. Grant (Casa Grande) 25.75
2. Hayden (Redwood) 26.32
3. Schyadre (Terra Linda) 26.86
4. Glass (Rancho Cotate) 26.93
5. Gabler (Rancho Cotate) 27.07
6. Hunter (Novato) 27.36
7. Kelly (Del Norte) 28.12
400
1. Ferchland (Ursuline) 59.61
2. Banks (Drake) 59.97
3. Righetti (Ursuline) 1:01.40
4. Lodolini (Tamalpais) 1:01.61
5. Gephart (Maria Carrillo) 1:02.01
6. Briggs (Analy) 1:02.36
Harper (Del Norte) 1:02.36
800
1. Aldridge (Maria Carrillo) 2:17.75
2. Secor (San Rafael) 2:20.13
3. Drady (Maria Carrillo) 2:24.15
4. Johnson (Santa Rosa) 2:25.40
5. Kessler (Arcata) 2:27.47
6. Stafford (Santa Rosa) 2:29.85
7. Moore (Eureka) 2:31.45
1,600
1. Bei (Montgomery) 5:04.70
2. Aldridge (Maria Carrillo) 5:16.08
3. Weil (El Molino) 5:22.99
4. Prange (Santa Rosa) 5:27.69
5. Mason (Arcata) 5:29.60
6. Contouritis (Terra Linda) 5:31.46
7. Witthaus (Piner) 5:33.82
3,200
1. Bei (Montgomery) 10:35.74
2. Cox (Santa Rosa) 10:57.15
3. Vickers (Del Norte) 11:22.16
4. Bashel (Montgomery) 11:22.87
5. Glenn (Drake) 11:43.59
6. Weil (El Molino) 12:00.50
7. Legg (San Rafael) 12:13.53
100 High Hurdles
1. Meese (Del Norte) 16.04
2. Aleru (Eureka) 16.27
3. Tatton (Ursuline) 16.67
4. Smith (Maria Carrillo) 16.86
5. Pinto (Tamalpais) 17.10
6. Lindsay (Ursuline) 17.25
7. Quincy (Analy) 17.45
300 Low Hurdles
1. Lindsay (Ursuline) 48.42
2. Noonan (Ursuline) 48.57
3. Murray (Del Norte) 48.89
4. Kincheloe (El Molino) 48.99
5. Parker (Santa Rosa) 49.17
6. McLennan (Tamalpais) 49.51
7. Schoder (Terra Linda) 49.57
4x100
1. Rancho Cotate 49.81
2. Maria Carrillo 50.72
3. Eureka 51.29
4. Ursuline 51.74
5. Del Norte 51.91
6. Petaluma 51.95
7. Redwood 52.62
4x400
1. Maria Carrillo 4:05.89
2. Ursuline 4:08.02
3. Tamalpais 4:13.27
4. Fortuna 4:14.22
5. Eureka 4:14.23
6. Arcata 4:15.52
7. Santa Rosa 4:17.04
High Jump
1. Vendt-Pearce (Sonoma) 5-2
2. Hennessey (Tamalpais) 5-0
A. Lennon (Petaluma) 5-0
4. White (Santa Rosa) 4-10
Murray (Del Norte) 4-10
Rogers (Maria Carrillo) 4-10
7. Vincent (Ukiah) 4-8
Pole Vault
1. Manka (McKinleyville) 10-0
2. Smith (Piner) 9-8
3. A. Lennon (Petaluma) 9-0
4. Standish (San Marin) 8-8
Speer (Montgomery) 8-8
Anderson (Ursuline) 8-8
7. Kirby (McKinleyville) 8-4
Long Jump
1. Hayden (Redwood) 17-3.25
2. Schyadre (Terra Linda) 17-0.5
3. Greenlee (Casa Grande) 16-8.75
4. Smith (Maria Carrillo) 16-4
5. Aleru (Eureka) 15-8.5
6. Farrar (Petaluma) 15-8.25
7. Harrington (Healdsburg) 15-0.25
Triple Jump
1. Fernlund (Maria Carrillo) 34-9.25
2. Farrar (Petaluma) 34-3
3. Grant (Casa Grande) 34-2.5
4. Pearson (Fortuna) 33-7
5. Lesher (McKinleyville) 33-4
6. Anderson (Ursuline) 32-10
7. Edmonson (Terra Linda) 32-5
Shot Put
1. Lund (Del Norte) 37-4.25
2. Howard (Terra Linda) 35-11.5
3. Streb (McKinleyville) 35-1.5
4. DeSoto (Montgomery) 34-8.5
5. Gentry (Piner) 34-6.75
6. Hansen (Petaluma) 34-6.5
7. Jacobsen (Maria Carrillo) 33-10.25
Discus
1. DeSoto (Montgomery) 125-6
2. Lund (Del Norte) 120-0
3. Kennedy (Sonoma) 107-1
4. Oandason (Elsie Allen) 106-11
5. Edelheit (Analy) 103-10
6. Brown (Fortuna) 101-9
7. Jacobsen (Maria Carrillo) 101-3