States - 1999 Outdoor - California State Meet
Seeds - Boys
|
|
by Doug Speck with thanx to Don Chadez/Mike Larson Event 10 Men's 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1 Jon Davis 12 Bishop O'Dowd 11.08
2 Chad Seiler 11 Clovis West 10.99
3 Burnell Jordan 12 Locke 10.93
4 Stephen Hayes 11 University City 10.85
5 Kareem Kelly 12 L.B. Poly 10.30
6 James Johnson 12 Tulare Western 10.82
7 Khari Jones 11 Gunn 10.92
8 Lamont Long 11 University City 10.97
9 Luiz Mello 12 Redwood 11.06
1 D.J. Williams 11 De LaSalle 11.08
2 Hashim Cooper 11 Herlong 11.02
3 Lamont Walker 12 Lincoln Stockton 10.94
4 Derrick Burks 11 Kennedy 10.86
5 Darrell Rideaux 12 L.B. Poly 10.30
6 Marshall Johnson 12 Notre Dame (Rivers 10.44
7 Louie Garrett 12 Edison 10.92
8 Hung Nguyen 12 Silver Creek 10.95
9 Rashad Allen 12 Mc Clymonds 11.05
1 Steven Tate 09 Lincoln 11.32
2 Atari Callen 12 De LaSalle 11.03
3 Julian Foster 12 Wood 10.94
4 Machtier Clay 12 Carson 10.90
5 Roger Warren 11 Serra 10.36
6 Claude Melvin 11 Brea Olinda 10.40
7 Jason McMillan 11 Fremont 10.90
8 R.J. Oliver 11 Escondido 10.95
9 Vince Barrientos 11 Palma 11.04 Event 16 Men's 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1 Rashad Allen 12 Mc Clymonds 22.38
2 Hung Nguyen 12 Silver Creek 22.03
3 Jason McMillan 11 Fremont 21.80
4 Haddow Weatherborn 12 Dorsey 21.52
5 Kareem Kelly 12 L.B. Poly 20.61
6 James Johnson 12 Tulare Western 21.49
7 Louie Garrett 12 Edison 21.80
8 Julian Foster 12 Wood 21.93
9 Harwell Lang 12 De Anza 22.23
1 Daryl Terrell 10 MC Ateer 22.52
2 Nick Affleck 12 Soquel 22.04
3 Luiz Mello 12 Redwood 21.80
4 Blaine Bussey 12 Taft 21.60
5 Darrell Rideaux 12 L.B. Poly 20.73
6 Marshall Johnson 12 Notre Dame (Rivers 21.13
7 Josh Norman 12 Edison 21.77
8 R.J. Oliver 11 Escondido 21.93
9 Kelvin Jenkins 12 Highlands 22.18
1 Rodney Landingham 10 Sonora 22.62
2 Robin Watkins 12 Deer Valley 22.07
3 Stephen Hayes 11 University City 21.81
4 Larry Miles 11 Crawford 21.74
5 Warren Rogers 11 Serra 20.91
6 Michael Mitchell 12 Paramount 20.98
7 Robert Butler 12 Deer Valley 21.76
8 Willie Johnson 12 Red Bluff 21.82
9 Dingane Jackson 12 Aragon 22.15
Event 8 Men's 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1 Brandon Kyse 12 Cardinal Newman 49.67
2 Denye Versher 11 St. Mary's 48.93
3 Daniel Mentu 12 Antelope Valley 48.33
4 Reginald Allen 11 McLane 47.91
5 Blaine Bussey 12 Taft 46.97
6 Raheem Barnes 12 Gardena 47.76
7 Anthony Davis 11 Los Banos 48.13
8 Brian Vernon 12 Gardena 48.76
9 Matt Beckstead 11 Rancho Bernardo 49.59
1 Joe Ernst 12 Red Bluff 49.86
2 Benyam Mulugeta 12 Palo Alto 49.02
3 Maurice Washington 12 Mc Clymonds 48.25
4 Brandon Matlock 11 Stockdale 48.07
5 Michael Mitchell 12 Paramount 47.54
6 Travon Walton 11 Chino 47.74
7 Jesse Carney 11 EL Camino 48.12
8 Kimani Lovan 12 St. Mary's 48.64
9 Juan Cruz 11 Palma 49.51
1 Daryl Terrell 10 MC Ateer 50.40
2 Nick Affleck 12 Soquel 49.10
3 Jay Hackett 12 Morse 48.41
4 Derek Johnson 11 Notre Dame (Rivers 48.01
5 Gus Ezell 12 Roosevelt 47.67
6 Giovanni Miles 12 Vallejo 47.70
7 Maurice Douglas 12 San Diego 48.07
8 Chris Massey 12 Valley View 48.44
9 Quentin Acosta 11 Amador Valley 49.38
Event 12 Men's 800 Meter Run Preliminaries
1 Robert McNeal 10 Sutter 1:59.91
2 Francisco Terrones 12 Roosevelt 1:57.47
3 Brandon Collins 10 Jesuit 1:56.41
4 Stephen Nestinger 12 Santa Clara 1:54.86
5 Chris Burns 12 Ontario 1:54.04
6 Ben Armel 11 Damien 1:54.74
7 Martell Munguia 10 Woodcreek 1:55.70
8 Justin Temple 11 Dorsey 1:57.39
9 Alex Barrios 12 Santa Rosa 1:58.30
1 Jin Daikoku 10 Lowell 2:02.42
2 Alex Mason 12 St. Joseph (Nd) 1:57.51
3 Andre Young 12 Marshall 1:56.47
4 Chris Puga 12 Mills 1:55.31
5 Jared Emmons 11 Vista 1:54.20
6 Brandon Shaw 12 Rancho Verde 1:54.57
7 Chris Canchola 12 Indio 1:55.81
8 Landis Rush 11 Valley 1:57.16
9 Brett Foreman 12 Foothill 1:57.92
1 Leland Lemmons 12 Mc Clymonds 2:04.95
2 Jeremiah LeRay 11 Clovis 1:57.56
3 Michael Herring 12 Hanford 1:56.99
4 D.J. Ozon 12 Del Mar 1:55.35
5 Nick Thornton 11 Rancho Buena Vista 1:54.40
6 Sean Ricketts 11 Rancho Bernardo 1:54.50
7 Antonio Lozano 11 Katella 1:55.87
8 Chris Wells-Andres 10 El Camino 1:57.03
9 Ingo Depina 11 San Lorenzo 1:57.88
Event 4 Men's 1,600 Meter Run Preliminaries
1 Luis Moreno 12 Santa Maria 4:20.78
2 Bruce Hancock 12 Costa Mesa 4:20.50
3 Andre Young 12 Marshall 4:17.55
4 Josh Roddy 12 Manteca 4:13.71
5 Justin Willingham 12 Beyer 4:12.25
6 Marcus Chandler 12 Serra 4:13.50
7 Ryan Mack 12 Ukiah 4:15.48
8 Zach Zrdell-Smith 11 San Leandro 4:20.41
9 Richard Silva 11 Bell Gardens 4:20.77
10 Jeff Wilson 12 Bellarmine 4:21.46
11 Jorge Banuelos 12 Venice 4:21.66
12 John Petersen 10 Bakersfield 4:25.38
13 Jin Daikoku 10 Lowell 4:26.87
1 Josh Campbell 11 North Monterey 4:21.39
2 Ryan Bousquet 11 Esperanza 4:20.57
3 Sergio Campos 11 Marshall 4:19.07
4 Justin Neuroth 11 Vista 4:15.40
5 Evan Fox 11 West Hills 4:13.10
6 James Debruhl 12 Chino 4:13.42
7 Chris Lanese 11 Moreau Catholic 4:15.45
8 Donovan Jones 12 Livermore 4:19.88
9 Salvador Garcia 12 Los Banos 4:20.58
10 Ben Morales 11 San Benito Hollist 4:21.44
11 David Avila 12 Anderson 4:22.26
12 Daniel Avila 11 Reedley 4:25.18
13 Moses Avila 12 Reedley 4:28.54
Event 18 Men's 3,200 Meter Run Finals
1 Curt Herberts 12 Newport Harbor 9:16.04
2 Ben Morales 11 San Benito Hollist 9:14.95
3 Marcus Chandler 12 Serra 9:11.40
4 Oswaldo Pina 10 Lakewood 9:05.57
5 Augie Escobar 11 Villa Park 8:56.23
6 Josh Spiker 11 Ventura 8:56.66
7 Jose Herrera 12 Loara 9:10.47
8 Matt Macinvale 11 Ramona 9:13.10
9 Jason Finch 12 Granite Hills 9:15.80
10 Steve Laurie 12 Maria Carillo 9:16.31
11 Andrew Hill 12 Los Altos 9:16.39
12 David Ulibarri 12 Sierra 9:22.01
13 Victor Moreno 11 Escalon 9:22.15
14 Neil Davis 10 Bellarmine 9:23.16
15 Edgar Flores 12 Garfield 9:23.64
16 Celedonio Rodrigue 12 Elsie Allen 9:23.90
17 Mike Gregg 12 Nevada Union 9:23.96
18 Chris Lanese 11 Moreau Catholic 9:25.37
19 Ryan Mack 12 Ukiah 9:26.75
20 Fernando Cabada 11 Buchanan 9:30.74
21 Humberto Vargas 11 Belmont 9:34.32
22 J.J. Duke 10 Clovis 9:34.69
23 Robert Vaca 12 Sangel 9:35.02
24 Sergio Campos 11 Marshall 9:39.36
25 Bryce Lighthall 12 Enterprise 9:45.79
26 Robert Eap 11 Lincoln 10:08.58 Event 6 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles Preliminaries
1 Jeffrey Hunter 10 Granite Hills 15.10
2 Bobby Salimi 11 Rancho Bernardo 14.72
3 Chris Morgan 10 Taft 14.52
4 Marcus Taylor 12 Ganesha 14.18
5 Marcell Allmond 12 St. Paul 13.68
6 Terry Ellis 12 Dorsey 14.14
7 Greg Lee 12 Dorsey 14.50
8 Jesse White 12 Fresno 14.71
9 Daveed Diggs 11 Berkeley 14.94
2 Quaintis Cann 12 St. Mary's 14.77
3 Ronnie Grant 11 Mt. Pleasant 14.55
4 Ben Clark 12 Lincoln Stockton 14.22
5 Christian Rhodes 12 Loyola 13.77
6 Rico Hatter 12 Vallejo 14.13
7 Joe Mealy 12 Selma 14.47
8 Sylvester Okeke 12 West 14.64
9 Bruce Giron 12 Monte Vista 14.91
1 Erik Allen 11 Mission San Jose 15.38
2 Jeff Lewis 12 Anderson 14.84
3 Alex Ware 12 Los Altos 14.58
4 Ahmad Wright 12 Kennedy 14.29
5 Charles Ryan 12 Mc Clymonds 14.01
6 Terry Jenkins 12 Muir 14.03
7 Tony Golston 11 Point Loma 14.31
8 Greg Ross 11 Sheldon 14.60
9 Justin Scott 11 Independence 14.90
Event 14 Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles Preliminaries
1 Sylvester Okeke 12 West 39.98
2 Robert Garcia 12 South Gate 38.93
3 Ronnie Grant 11 Mt. Pleasant 38.57
4 Bobby Salimi 11 Rancho Bernardo 37.78
5 Terry Jenkins 12 Muir 37.16
6 Jeremy Johnson 12 L.B. Poly 37.76
7 Jordan Lewis 12 Shafter 38.56
8 Sean Leonard 12 Piner 38.89
9 Aaron Hathaway 12 Foothill 39.29
1 Ricky Grealish 12 Centennial 40.04
2 Quaintis Cann 12 St. Mary's 38.94
3 Charles Ryan 12 Mc Clymonds 38.58
4 Rico Hatter 12 Vallejo 37.84
5 Tony Golston 11 Point Loma 37.44
6 Trevor Jones 11 Newport Harbor 37.75
7 Ricky Green 12 Florin 38.38
8 Jeffrey Hunter 10 Granite Hills 38.80
9 Erik Allen 11 Mission San Jose 39.20
1 Roland Lee 12 Lowell 42.27
2 Nick Pardo 12 Seaside 39.00
3 Greg Lee 12 Dorsey 38.61
4 Ahmad Wright 12 Kennedy 37.98
5 Marcell Allmond 12 St. Paul 37.58
6 Bruce Giron 12 Monte Vista 37.72
7 Ben Clark 12 Lincoln Stockton 38.31
8 Terry Ellis 12 Dorsey 38.65
9 Joseph Augusin 12 Independence 39.15 Event 2 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
1 San Leandro NC 42.81
2 St. Mary's NC 42.06
3 Kennedy SJ 41.95
4 Serra SS 41.49
5 L.B. Poly SS 40.14
6 Clovis West CE 41.41
7 Morse SD 41.79
8 Mc Clymonds OK 42.02
9 Archbishop Riordan CC 42.65
1 Red Bluff NO 42.82
2 Bishop O'Dowd NC 42.19
3 Laguna Creek SJ 41.96
4 Vallejo SJ 41.65
5 Dorsey LA 41.10
6 Edison CE 41.35
7 A.B. Miller SS 41.88
8 Lynwood SS 42.04
9 St. Ignatius CC 42.59
1 MC Ateer SF 44.55
2 De LaSalle NC 42.22
3 Menlo Atherton CC 41.98
4 Taft LA 41.69
5 University City SD 41.24
6 San Diego SD 41.25
7 Gardena LA 41.71
8 Morningside SS 42.06
9 Tulare Union CE 42.34 Event 20 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
1 Red Bluff NO 3:23.65
2 West Hills SD 3:21.32
3 Servite SS 3:20.13
4 Taft LA 3:18.52
5 L.B. Poly SS 3:13.76
6 Morse SD 3:17.17
7 St. Mary's NC 3:19.82
8 Rancho Buena Vista SD 3:21.10
9 Northgate NC 3:23.58
1 Bellarmine CC 3:24.54
2 Foothill NC 3:21.84
3 Stockdale CE 3:20.58
4 Lincoln Stockton SJ 3:18.68
5 Gardena LA 3:14.08
6 Chino SS 3:16.71
7 Fairfield SJ 3:19.48
8 Monte Vista NC 3:21.01
9 Palma CC 3:23.58
1 MC Ateer SF 3:28.10
2 Milpitas CC 3:22.53
3 Ventura SS 3:20.21
4 Clovis West CE 3:18.90
5 Vallejo SJ 3:14.09
6 Dorsey LA 3:14.66
7 Edison CE 3:19.27
8 Dominguez SS 3:20.76
9 Mc Clymonds OK 3:23.46 Event 21 Men's High Jump Preliminaries
1 Edwin Shew 10 Lowell 5'08.00""
2 Deshon Harris 11 Gardena 6'02.00""
3 Darren Williams 12 Andrew Hill 6'04.00""
4 TY Edwards 12 San Benito Hollist 6'04.00""
5 Brandon Hazelett 11 Granite Bay 6'04.00""
6 David Glasgow 11 Golden Valley 6'04.00""
7 Jason Romero 11 Ganesha 6'04.00""
8 Vincent Boatwright 12 Hayward 6'04.00""
9 Lonnell Penman 11 L.B. Poly 6'04.00""
10 Justin Nakano 12 Glendora 6'04.00""
11 Michael Parker 12 American 6'05.00""
12 Felix DeSaracho 12 Bonita Vista 6'05.00""
13 Jason Wallace 12 Nevada Union 6'06.00""
14 Ruben Mastin 11 Del Mar 6'06.00""
15 Ebon Glenn 11 St. Mary's 6'06.00""
16 Justin May 12 Corning 6'06.00""
17 Norman Preston 12 Rancho Verde 6'06.00""
18 William Halford 11 Edison 6'06.00""
19 Ernie Viramontes 12 Huntington Park 6'06.00""
20 Stan Wright 12 Ridgeview 6'06.00""
21 Chris Staton 11 Patrick Henry 6'07.00""
22 Kevin Weaver 12 McKinleyville 6'07.00""
23 Jason Gatewood 12 Rancho Buena Vista 6'07.00""
24 Fernando Lopez 11 Taft 6'08.00""
25 Jeremy Richards 12 Righetti 6'10.00""
26 Gabe Zarate 12 Parlier 6'10.00"" Event 23 Men's Long Jump Preliminaries
1 Ilario Vital 09 Fremont 18'04.25""
2 Brooks Fletcher 12 Upper Lake 21'00.50""
3 Aaron Delores 12 Tamalpais 21'04.25""
4 Foluso Akinradewo 12 Clovis West 21'07.00""
5 Gemall Alexander 10 Bakersfield 21'07.50""
6 Rashard Holmes 10 Rancho Bernardo 21'08.50""
7 Jonathan Lott 11 Kings Christian 21'08.50""
8 Rob Walton 12 Bishop O'Dowd 21'09.00""
9 Ron Beaty 12 Granada 21'09.75""
10 Jon Reynolds 23 Serra 21'10.75""
11 Daniel Lehman 12 Eagle Rock 22'07.25""
12 Jordan Adams 11 Patrick Henry 22'09.25""
13 Deangelo Nedd 12 El Camino 22'11.00""
14 Kyle Mao 11 Galileo 23'00.00""
15 Jeff Billing 11 West Valley 23'00.00""
16 Brandon Williams 11 Mt. Pleasant 23'01.50""
17 Juanne Armon 11 Archbishop Mitty 23'03.50""
18 Paul Brown 10 Sierra 23'04.00""
19 Brandon Parker 11 Lincoln Stockton 23'04.50""
20 Richard Polodore 12 Chino 23'05.00""
21 Oliver Jackson 11 Royal 23'06.00""
22 Vincent Ibia 12 Silver Creek 23'07.75""
23 Chris Morgan 10 Taft 23'09.00""
24 Michael Mitchell 12 Paramount 23'09.75""
25 Jairus Ellis 12 Blair 23'11.00""
26 Tony Allmond 11 St. Paul 24'02.50""
27 Robert Kennedy 12 EL Camino 24'05.00""
Event 24 Men's Triple Jump Preliminaries
1 Michael Voong 11 Galileo 41'08.00""
2 Jared Hathaway 12 Foothill 44'01.50""
3 ReShawn Green 12 Serra 44'04.50""
4 Jamaal Crawford 11 Taft 45'01.00""
5 Michael Johnson 11 Mission San Jose 45'02.25""
6 Eric Miller 12 Elk Grove 45'03.00""
7 Johnny Williamson 11 Foothill 45'03.50""
8 Deangelo Nedd 12 El Camino 45'03.50""
9 Makenl Jean-Giles 12 Hoover 45'04.25""
10 Nick Penna 12 Menlo Atherton 45'09.25""
11 Ronnie Grant 11 Mt. Pleasant 45'10.75""
12 Tony Ortiz 11 Helix 45'11.50""
13 Soloman Welch 09 St. Mary's 46'00.50""
14 Jamal Watson 12 Santa Monica 46'04.00""
15 Derrick Wells 12 University 46'04.00""
16 Joe Thomas 12 Buena Park 46'06.75""
17 Bruce Giron 12 Monte Vista 46'09.25""
18 Asokah Muhammed 10 St. Mary's 46'09.50""
19 Roger Nunn 11 Gahr 47'00.50""
20 Robert Nunn 11 Gahr 47'03.00""
21 Robert Kennedy 12 EL Camino 47'04.25""
22 Rodney Woods 11 Littlerock 47'08.50""
23 Royce Jennings 12 Bakersfield 47'10.00""
24 Kyle Carano 12 Hoover 48'00.00""
25 Vincent Ibia 12 Silver Creek 48'05.75""
26 Foluso Akinradewo 12 Clovis West 49'03.00"" Event 22 Men's Pole Vault Preliminaries
1 Edward Green 11 MC Ateer 11'06.00""
2 Erik Blombery 12 McKinleyville 13'00.00""
3 George Bowen 12 Foothill 13'06.00""
4 Brody Wilgenberg 12 Santa Rosa 13'06.00""
5 Nicholas Demetrion 12 Monroe 14'00.00""
6 John Pinson 11 Kennedy 14'00.00""
7 Brandon Braunstein 12 Newark Memorial 14'00.00""
8 Scott Weighall 09 Highland 14'00.00""
9 Chris McGuirre 11 Golden West 14'00.00""
10 Garrett Jones 12 Del Mar 14'06.00""
11 Adrian Carbajal 11 Mt. Pleasant 14'06.00""
12 Tyler Gray 11 West Valley 14'06.00""
13 Shane Hackett 11 Verdugo Hills 14'06.00""
14 Kevin Laskowiski 12 Del Oro 14'06.00""
15 Troy Becker 12 Malibu 14'06.00""
16 Sean Daley 10 Vista 14'08.00""
17 Jamie Zolnierek 12 Rancho Buena Vista 14'08.00""
18 Travis Offner 11 Mt. Carmel 14'08.00""
19 Tung Nguyen 12 Bear Creek 15'00.00""
20 Eldwin Chappell 12 Modesto 15'00.00""
21 Jeff Ryan 12 Huntington Beach 15'00.00""
22 Jason Lueck 12 St. Ignatius 15'00.00""
23 Dustin Morrison 11 Alta Loma 15'00.00""
24 Adam Giovanetti 12 Lemoore 15'01.00""
25 Logan Odden 11 Marina 15'06.00""
26 Sam Boswell 12 Covina 16'01.00""
Event 25 Men's Shot Put Preliminaries
1 Jomar Roberts 09 Oakland 38'04.00""
2 Leonard Mitchell 12 Washington 40'02.50""
3 Blane Kezirian 12 El Camino 50'02.50""
4 Skyler McKnight 12 Reseda 51'02.00""
5 Ryan Lockner 11 California 51'05.50""
6 Denver Guillory 12 Piner 51'06.00""
7 Corey Hardin 11 Acalanes 52'11.25""
8 Joe Vasquez 12 Selma 53'05.00""
9 Lamons Walker 12 Condord 53'07.75""
10 Tommy Howland 12 Fairfield 56'01.50""
11 Amin Nikfar 12 Wilcox 56'02.00""
12 Wayne Hassey 12 EL Capitan 56'06.25""
13 Isaiah Ross 12 Laguna Creek 56'08.00""
14 Rovann Cleveland 12 Canyon Springs 56'08.00""
15 Hank Behrens 12 Yucca Valley 57'02.50""
16 Wade Green 12 LA Jolla 57'04.25""
17 Travis Johnson 11 Notre Dame/S.O. 58'01.00""
18 Luke Mackay 12 Hughson 58'08.00""
19 Derek Martinez 12 Bellarmine 58'09.00""
20 Rodney Leslie 12 Ridgeview 58'09.00""
21 Pete Bjorkland 12 Los Altos 59'00.00""
22 Sam Lightbody 12 Huntington Beach 59'01.25""
23 Joe Weber 12 Pacific 59'09.00""
24 Josh Robb 12 Shasta 60'01.25""
25 David Adamo 11 Clovis West 60'02.00""
26 Rhuben Williams 11 Eagle Rock 60'09.25""
27 Bernard Grady 12 Scripps Ranch 61'04.25""
Event 26 Men's Discus Throw Preliminaries
1 Jamal Jones 11 Skyline 132'00.00""
2 Leonard Mitchell 12 Washington 135'07.00""
3 Tony Arieta 11 De LaSalle 146'03.00""
4 Chris Manning 10 Castro Valley 153'10.00""
5 Micah Goins 12 Los Altos 158'00.00""
6 Randy Rondi 12 Newark Memorial 160'05.00""
7 Phil Hughes 11 Gridley 161'02.00""
8 Chris Schwalofer 11 Gilroy 163'11.00""
9 Bryan Harris 12 Tokay 164'10.00""
10 Jeff Engstrom 12 Golden West 165'01.00""
11 Bernard Grady 12 Scripps Ranch 165'07.00""
12 Rhuben Williams 11 Eagle Rock 165'08.00""
13 Rusty Price 11 Atwater 168'11.00""
14 Lamons Walker 12 Condord 169'05.00""
15 Joe Vasquez 12 Selma 171'07.00""
16 Sam Lightbody 12 Huntington Beach 171'11.00""
17 Pete Bjorkland 12 Los Altos 172'11.00""
18 Jerome Stevens 12 Rio Mesa 174'05.00""
19 Travis Jones 11 Mira Mesa 174'10.00""
20 Tim Adrian 12 Moorpark 177'04.00""
21 Rodney Leslie 12 Ridgeview 178'06.00""
22 Travis Pendleton 11 Esperanza 178'09.00""
23 Darrell Barnett 11 Leuzinger 186'06.00""
24 Dan Ames 12 EL Capitan 191'07.00""
25 Luke Mackay 12 Hughson 192'03.00""
|