California Notes & Results - 4/20/99
Doug Speck and correspondents
--MIKE ARMSTRONG (University City, San Diego) - Big 182-11 effort this week
in the Discus for another athlete who can score in state and add to the overall
excellence of Coach John Hutsel's fine Uni City group for 1999!
--CALLIE LYONS (Banning) - The distance star for Banning High School out
near Palm Springs was tragically killed in an auto accident Tuesday of last week.
Described by Coach Tom Amestoy as a very happy young lady, she recorded a
19:03 during the Cross- Country season and 20:36 on the Mt. San Antonio College
course in the Southern Section Prelims.
--EXPENSIVE RUNNING SHOES - As reported by John Ortega in the Los Angeles
Times, long-time runner and current Antelope Valley College Coach Mark
Covert, handed over his Nikes that he wore in the 1972 Olympic Trials Marathon in
Oregon to Geoff Hollister of Nike this past weekend at the Mt. SAC Relays.
Covert wore the first pair of Nikes finishing in that race, and they will be
placed in a display in a Nike Store in Eugene, Oregon. Mark had been
offered as much as $30,000 for the pair of shoes in the past, but would not give
them up for that price!
--LA CITY ELIGIBILITY CASES - John Ortega of the LA times also reported on
regaining of eligibility by Blaine Bussey of Taft in Woodland Hills,
defending City Champ in the 400 who raced a super 57.3 500 yards indoors this
winter and 47.0 in an all-comers this winter for the one lap distance.
5-9 High Jumper Schquay Brignac (Cleveland, Reseda) is also eligible
scholastically. The City Section is still determing the eligibility of
Jayda Bailey, a 54.20 400 meter runner last year at Taft (Woodland Hills)
who has ended up at Birmingham (Van Nuys) after a stop at El Camino Real
(Woodland Hills). City Shot-Put Champion Jessica Cosby, a transfer from
Granada Hills to Cleveland (Reseda) will not be back this season after
knee surgery revealed more damage than originally thought.
--CHRIS BURNS - Ontario High School, according to an interview in the Daily
Bulletin by Peter Marshall, has adopted a new attitude towards training
which
includes a seriousness to his running each day. Sixth in the Southern
Section
last year at 1:54.48, Burns is also a fine basketball player (he is 6'6"
tall!). Both he and Coach Dave Cook were a bit surprised at his 1:54.01 for
second at the 4/10 Arcadia Invitational, finishing ahead of all the Golden
State athletes in the race. The Ontario team had qualified for post-league
competition in basketball, which would not seem to leave Burns with a ton of
time to gain conditioning for the challenging two lap event. He may be a
real sleeper for College.
--ANNMARIE TURPIN - Simi Valley is not only the State's leading High Jumper,
but also performed on the Simi Valley Distance Medley Relay that established
a school record 12:48.23 at the Mt. SAC Invitational and ran a school record
45.59 in the 300 meter hurdles at the 4/10 Arcadia Invite.
--NAKIYA JOHNSON - One of Southern California's top stars could not resist
the recruiting talk of Bev Kearney from the University of Texas, and she will
follow in the trail of LaKeisha Backus (Wilson, Long Beach), Aminah Haddad
(Poly, Long Beach), and Nicole Hoxie (North, Riverside), all top Southern
California athletes who have signed the last few years with the Austin,
Texas institution. Johnson, the World Silver Medalist at the Junior (under 20
level)with an amazing 52.09 for 400 meters last summer, leads the country this
spring among preps, with her 53.45 from the Mt. SAC Invitational.
------------------------------------------------------
Woody Wilson Invitational - UC Davis - Fri 4/16/99
(Calm evening - all events judged wind-legal)
From: Mike Larsen and Keith Conning
Boys:
100m - 1. Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacto) 10.79, 2. Burks
(Kennedy,
Sacto) 10.86, 3. Kennedy (El Camino, Sacto) 10.93, 4. Dosty (Franklin,
Stockton) 10.98, 5. Foster (Wood, Vacaville) 10.98.
200m - 1. Dosty 21.84 (Meet Record), 2. Foster 22.19, 3. Burns (Hogan,
Vallejo)
22.30, 4. Gordon (St. Mary's, Berk) 22.54.
400m - Lovan (St. Mary's, Berk) 48.49, 2. Carney (El Camino, Sac) 48.50, 3.
Heronema (Oak Ridge, El Dor Hills) 49.23, 4. Burns 49.36, 5. Versher (St.
Mary's, Berk) 49.55. 800m - 1. Nielson (Oak Ridge, EDH) 1:57.84, 2. Moreno
(Folsom) 1:58.43, 3. Collins (Jesuit, Sacto) 1:58.72, 4. Kingley (Maria
Carrillo, Santa Rosa) 1:58.89, 5. Rush (Valley, Sac) 1:59.00.
1600m - 1. Laurie (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) 4:20.97, 2. Roddy (Manteca)
4:22.24, 3. Avila (Anderson) 4:25.20, 4. Moreno (Folsom) 4:25.81, 5. Merchad
(Davis) 4:26.88.
3200m - Laurie 9:31.24, 2. Chamberlain (Oak Ridge, El Dor Hills) 9:40.37, 3.
Eastman (Placer, Auburn) 9:50.19.
110mHH - Cann (St. Mary's, Berk) 14.71 (Meet Record), 2. Audal (Hogan, Val)
14.83, 3. Green (Florin, Sacto) 14.84, 4. Hom (Wood, Vac) 15.26.
300mIH - 1. Audal (Hogan, Vallejo) 39.03, 2. Cann (St. Mary's, Berk) 39.72,
3.
Leonard (Piner, Santa Rosa) 40.26.
400m Re - Wood (Vacaville) 42.41, 2. El Camino (Sacto) 42.68, 3. Bishop
O'Dowd
(Oakl) 43.14, 4. Hogan (Vall) 43.26, 5. Valley (Sacto) 43.39.
1600m Re - 1. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 3:22.05 (Meet Rec), 2. Hogan (Vallejo)
3:22.11, 3. Valley (Sacto) 3:25.56, 4. Jesuit (Sacto) 3:25.66, 5. Oak Ridge
(El
Dorado Hills) 3:28.61.
HJ - Littlefield (Sonoma Valley) 6-09 (Meet Record), 2. Carpenter (Ygnacio
Valley, Conc) 6-05, 3. Glenn (St. Mary's, Berk) 6-05.
PV - Chappell (Modesto) 14-06, 2. Gray (West Valley, Cottonwood) 14-00, 3.
(tie) Shepherd (Woodland) & Lopez (Vacaville) 13-06, 5. Nguyen (Bear Creek,
Stockton) 13-06.
LJ - Littlefield 22-09.75, 2. Kennedy (El Camino, Sacto) 22- 09.25.
TJ - Muhammad (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 46-10, 2. Welch (St. Mary's, Berk) 440-
08.5, 3. Winterhalter (Wood Creek, Elk Grove) 44-02.5.
SP - Lopez (Christian Brothers, Sacto) 54-00.25, 2. McGallian (Bishop
O'Dowd,
Oakland) 51-02.75.
DT - Buonauro (Oak Ridge, EDH) 166-10, 2. McKinney (Beyer, Modesto) 157-09,
3.
Sayles (Campolindo, Moraga) 150-00.
Girls:
100m - Dangerfield (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 12.17, 2. Adenidi (Bishop O'D)
12.67.
200m - Adenidi 25.86, 2. Murtaugh (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 25.89.
400m - Jarvis (St. Francis, Sacto) 58.14, 2. Winters (Wood Creek, Elk Grove)
58.38, 3. Murtaugh 58.62, 4. Forston (Johansen, Modesto) 59.38, 5. Rich
(Riverbank) 59.56.
800m - Hyatt (Placer, Auburn) 2:20.58, 2. Drady (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa)
2:20.88, 3. Scarlett (Woodland) 2:21.47.
1600m - Hyatt (Placer, Auburn) 5:04.99, 2. Aldrige (Maria Carrillo, Santa
Rosa)
5:09.52, 3. Fee (Placer, Aub) 5:13.75.
3200m - Fuller (Placer, Auburn) 11:16.45, 2. Moreno (Oak Ridge, El Dor H)
11:24.46, 3. Solone (Folsom) 11:28.35, 4. Stevens (Vacaville) 11:30.55, 5.
Dickson (Oak Ridge, EDH) 11:30.62.
100mH - Stokes (St. Mary's, Berk) 15.47, 2. Anderson (West Valley,
Cottonwood)
15.72.
300m LH - Anderson (West Valley, Cottonwood) 45.39, 2. Subramanian (San
Ramon
Valley, Danv) 46.46.
1600m Re - Woodcreek (Elk Grove) 4:06.41, 2. St. Mary's (Berk) 4:06.64, 3.
West
Valley (Cottonwood) 4:06.73, 4. Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa) 4:06.83.
HJ - Harris (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 5-03.
PV - Eckley (West Valley, Cottonw) 10-00, 2. Kasper (Ponderosa, Shingle Spr)
9-
06.
LJ - Quartles (Beyer, Modesto) 17-11, 2. Bryant (Ygnacio Valley, Conc) 17-
09.25, 3. White (Marysville) 17-05.25.
TJ - Bryant (Ygnacio Vall) 36-09.5, 2. White 36-02.5.
SP - Camarena (Woodland) 47-10.25, 2. McKeever (Woodl) 41-05.25, 3. Warren
(St.
Mary's, Berk) 38-06.75, 4. Robertson (Valley, Sac) 37-03.75.
DT - Camarena (Woodland) 144-04, 2. Daggs (Bishop O'D, Oakl) 126- 08, 3.
Robertson (Valley, Sacto) 119-01, 4. Gaskins (Christian Bros, Sacto) 118-06,
5.
Miller (Placer, Aub) 113-11.
------------------------------------------
Tustin Relays - Tustin HS - 4/17/99
Boys:
Scores: Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 48, 2. Tustin 47, 3. Mission Viejo 40,
4.
Peninsual (Rolling Hills Est's) 36.
4x100m - Trabuco Hills 43.31.
4x200m - Trabuco Hills 1:30.5, 2. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 1:30.7.
4x400m - Trabuco Hills 3:27.5, 2. Santa Margarita 3:29.6.
4x800m - Tustin 8:13.8.
4x1600m - Mission Viejo 18:36.9, 2. Lakewood 18:39.7, 3. Estancia (Costa
Mesa)
18:47.6.
Spr Med Re - Mark Keppel 2:30.3.
Dist Med - Peninsula (Rolling Hills) 10:57.2.
Shut Hurd - Clarmeont 65.58.
HJ - Haynes (Peninsula, Roll Hills Est's) 6-06.
PV - Ryan (Huntington Beach) 13-06, 2. Pett (Hunt Bch) 13-06, 3. Luke (Santa
Margarita) 13-00.
LJ - Jackson (Canyon, Anaheim) 22-00.5, 2. Thomas (Century) 21- 10.5.
TJ - Delaunay (Claremont) 46-00.5, 2. Leighton (Mission Viejo) 44-00.5, 3.
Pitts (North, Torrance) 44-02 (?).
SP - Decoix (Mission Viejo) 52-08.5, 2. Faoa (Magnolia, Anaheim) 51-11, 3.
Steinbaker (Esperanza, Anah) 51-03.25.
DT - Pendleton (Esperanza) 174-03, 2. Faoa 159-00, 3. Fry (Esp) 154-07.
Girls:
Scores: Claremont 81, 2. Peninsula (RH) 44, 3. Santa Ana Valley 40, 4.
Laguna
Hills 34.
4x100m - Santa Ana Valley 50.11.
4x200m - Santa Ana Valley 1:46.7.
4x400m - Saddleback (Santa Ana) 4:04.2.
4x800m - Irvine 10:00.6
4x1600m - Peninsula (RH) 22:24.7.
Spr Med - Laguna Hills 2:56.7.
Dist Med - Laguna Hills 12:50.7, 2. Peninsula 13:12.7.
Shut Hurd - Claremont 69.3.
HJ - Pitts (North Torrance) 5-0.
LJ - Delanay (Claremont) 17-06.
TJ - Edwards (Foothill, SA) 36-02.5, 2. Delaunay 35-10.
SP - Powell (Century, Santa Ana) 39-01.75, 2. Jonston (Claremont) 37-07.75,
3.
Thompson (Esperanza, Ana) 37-05.5.
DT - Thompson 128-05, 2. Powell 127-03, 3. Pendleton (Esp) 118- 06.
--------------------------------------------------------
Balboa Relays - San Diego - 4/17/99
Boys:
100m - Steven Hayes (University City, San Diego) 10.91.
1600m - Marcus Chandler (Sierra, San Diego) 4:26.31. (R-2) Ken Nwadike
(Chula
Vista) 4:26.27.
HJ - Chris Staton (Patrick Henry, SD) 6-02.
LJ - Staton 21-11.5.
PV - Eric Somers (Vista) 14-07.
SP - Bernard Grady (Scripps Ranch, SD) 55-02.5, 2. Travis Jones (Mira Mesa,
SD)
52-01.
DT - Travis Jones 165-04, 2. Bernard Grady 164-10.
Girls:
1600m - Desiree Davila (Hilltop, Chula Vista0 5:12.33.
SP - Candace Hill (Hoover, SD) 42-03.5.
DT - Hill 110-02.
------------------------------------------------------------
Valley Center Invitational - San Diego Section 4/17/99
Boys:
200m - Terron Franklin (Helix, La Mesa) 21.9.
400m - Terron Franklin 48.3.
800m - Nick Thornton (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) 1:57.4.
400m Re - Helix 42.5.
1600m Re - Rancho Buena Vista (Vista) 3:27.9, 2. Helix 3:28.2.
PV - Jon Takahashi (Grossmont, La Mesa) 14-08.
Girls:
1600m - Courtney Baird (Helix, La M) 5:11.1
300mH - Breanna Barmer (Helix, La Mesa) 46.5, 2. Amy Taylor (Rancho
Bernardo,
SD) 46.9.
------------------------------------------------------
Dual Marks 4/12-4/16
Boys:
100m - Bassett (Morningside, Inglewood) 10.6, Andre McIntosh (Cleveland,
Reseda) 10.6, Fenton (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 10.6w, Lewis (San Clemente)
10.8, Jamar Thymes (Norco) 10.8, Edwards (Jurupa Valley) 10.8, Casupanan
(Tustin) 10.8, Powerstead (Lynwood) 10.8, S. Smith (Poly, Sun Valley) 10.8.
200m - Lewis (San Clemente) 21.6, Todd Fenton (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks)
21.9,
Thompson (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) 22.0, Tony Davis (Corona) 22.1,
McIntosh (Cleveland, Reseda) 22.2, Edwards (Jurupa Valley) 22.3, Hemphill
(Lynwood) 22.4.
400m - Walter Tyler (Lompoc) 49.8, T. Thompson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM)
49.95, Massey (Valley View, Moreno Valley) 50.1, Rex Butler (West Valley,
Hemet) 50.2, Phillip Wright (Lompoc) 50.2.
800m - Milner (San Clemente) 1:58.8.
110mHH - Kurt Siebert (Norco) 14.5, Ehren Enriquez (Norco) 14.6, Witter
(Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) 14.8w, Hill (Esperanza, Ana) 14.9,
Barnett
(Miller, Fontana) 14.9, Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona) 14.9, Crowson (Mission
Viejo)
15.0, Morgan (Taft, Woodland Hills) 15.0.
300mIH - Kurt Siebert (Norco) 39.6, Barnett (Miller, Fontana) 39.9, Dwelley
(Edison, Hunt Bch) 39.9.
400m Re - Edison (Hunt Bch) 42.9, Santa Margarita (RSM) 43.53, Cleveland
(Reseda) 43.4.
HJ - Panian (Los Alamitos) 6-06, Romero (Ganesha, Pomona) 6-6, Doug Smith
(West Valley, Hemet) 6-04.
PV - Odden (Marina, Hunt Bch) 14-06, Sparks (Esperanza, Ana) 14- 0, Guffey
(Esperanza, Ana) 14-0, Curtis Dalton (Cabrillo, Lompoc) 13-09, Josh Colburn
(Murrieta Valley) 13-06, Robinson (Esperanza) 13-06, St. Clair (Brea-Olinda,
Brea) 13-06.
LJ - Nathan Irvin (Riverside Poly) 22-03.75, Wright (Diamond Bar) 22-02.5.
TJ - Moore (Cypress) 45-09.25, Barnett (Miller, Fontana) 44-10.
SP - Lightbody (Hunt Bch) 58-01, Johnson (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 56-11,
DiColla (Mission Viejo) 54-06, Guilfoyle (Damien, La Verne) 53-11.25,
Steinbacher (Esperanza, Ana) 53-05.75.
DT - Lightbody 187-06, Pendleton (Esperanza) 172-07, Guilfoyle (Damien, La
Verne) 164-02, Woods (Esperanza) 162-00, Fry (Esperanza) 153-01.
Girls:
100m - Hauser-Price (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 11.9w, Weatherspoon (Grant,
Van
Nuys) 12.1, Bethel (Mission Viejo) 12.2.
200m - Terica Ned (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) 24.0 (?), Raynisha Delone
(Rancho Verde, MV) 24.8 (?).
400m - Buche (Esperanza, Anaheim) 58.4, Morse (Corona del Mar, Newp Bch)
58.6.
800m - Owen (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 2:18.59.
100mH - Bethel (Mission Viejo) 14.7, Rauth (Harvard-Westlake, North
Hollywood)
14.7w, Nichole Denby (North, Riverside) 15.3, April Holliverse (North,
Riverside) 15.5.
300mLH - Shanklin (Santa Margarita) 46.25, Webb (Morningside, Inglewood)
46.8.
400m Re - Rancho Verde (Mor Valley) 49.1, Taft (Woodland Hills) 49.9, Santa
Margarita (RSM) 50.09.
HJ - Paulick (University, Irvine) 5-05.
PV - Rebello (Marina, Hunt Bch) 11-06.
LJ - Dana Bethel (Mission Viejo) 19-02w, R. Starr (Savanna, Anah) 17-09,
Tracee
Thomas (North, Riv) 17-00, Kanisha Cass (Rancho Verde, Mor Val) 16-09.5.
TJ - Moore (Upland) 37-00, Ross (Newport Harbor, New Bch) 36-05, Spence
(North
Riv) 35-11.75.
SP - Sheni Russell (Ramona, Riv) 40-01, Powell (Century, SA) 38- 05, Uata
(Mater
Dei, Santa Ana) 38-04, Reed (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) 38-03.
DT - Sheni Russell (Ramona, Riv) 127-04, Meredith (El Modena, Orange)
123-04,
Powell (Century, SA) 122-06, Dill (Newport Harbor, Newp Bch) 122-01,
Ciarelli
(Hunt Bch) 121-06.
|