1999 Indoor Rankings
New Jersey - by Ed Grant
Boys as of 1/13/99
From: Edward J. Grant [[email protected]]
Sent: Thursday, January 14, 1999 11:19 AM
Subject: t-and-f: NJ Boys Performance list
Netters:
The following are the top performances by NJ high school boys
through Jan. 13.
55-METER DASH
6.59 Cameron Atkinson, West Deptford
6.61 Anthony Acklin, Triton
6.66 Maxwell Booker, Essex Catholic
Paris Minor, Woodbury
Nick Brown, Bridgeton
200-METER DASH
23.05 Kevin Shelton, Newark Arts
23.23 Nick Brown, Bridgeton
23.24 Todd Livingston, Lakewood
23.26 Ted Ames, Trenton
23.47 Rushdee Parmelee, Snyder
23.48 David Crichlow, Lakewood
23.6 Sean Bash, Snyder
Kiyon Harley, Paramus Catholic
300-METER DASH
36.9 Joe Velasquez, Paramus
37.15 Andrew Morris, Randolph
37.31 Dan Washington, Scotch Plains
Matt Soricelli, Mendham
37.4 Johjan Carela, Paramus Catholic
Chris Stowers, Hackensack
37.43 Ryan Calhoun, Randolph
37.60 Leslie Walter, Seton Hall
37.87 Kevin Henry, Mndham
37.89 Patrick Conover, Dover
Mike Leonhard, Roxbury
400-METER RUN
50.31 Steve Deppe, Metuchen
51.18 Nick Brown, Bridgeton
51.20 Kevin Shelton, Newark Arts
51.65 Alan Fakhouri, Wayne Valley
51.68 Eric Davis, Scott
51.88 Dan Washington, Metuchen
52.00 Liam Jones, Sayreville
600-METER RUN
1:25.49 Colin Brown, Columbia
1:25.56 Steve Deppe, Metuchen
1:26.31 Jordan Melograna, Metuchen
1:26.6 Joe Velasquez, Paramus
1:26.65 Matt Soricelli, Mendham
1:26.67 Kris Landers, Wall
1:26.96 Brian Frank, Parsippany
800-METER RUN
2:00.75 Carlos Iglesia, Old Bridge
2:01.50 Jason Andrews, Lakewood
2:01.60 Safar Wells, Plainfield
2:02.14 Bereshith Adams, Roselle
1000-METER RUN
2:37.86 Eric Motzenbecker, Wall
2:40.1 Corey Kunz, St. Joseph Montvale
2:40.85 Brian Saliter, Whippany Park
ONE-MILE RUN
4:16.64 Ray Driscoll, St. Joseph Metuchen
4:20.80 Tom Baldwin, Hackensack
4:28.61 *Tim Styler, Cranford
4:30.09 Jon Fasulo, Hunterdon Central
4:32.1 *Dan Christensen, Shawnee
4:32.2 *Mike Myers, Eastern
*Converted 1600M mark
3200-METER RUN
9:38.65 Jon Fasulo, Hunterdon Central
9:38.9 *Corey Kunz, St. Joseph Mont
9:40.66 Tim Styler, Cranford
9:40.7 Tom Baldwin, Hackensack
9:45.25 Eric Motzenbecker, Wall
9:48.7 *Todd Henderson, Notre Dame
9:49.3 Bryan Skelly, Washington Twp
*Converted 2M Mark
55-METER HIGH HURDLES
7.47 Danyne Brown, Camden
7.68 Rashad Baker, Wilson
7.73 Jeff Young, Wilson
7.76 Anthony Acklin, Triton
7.77 Enrique Llanos, Wilson
7.86 Elton Rosalino, New Providence
7.88 Corey Taylor, Willingboro
Jayson Mosley, Washington Twp
HIGH JUMP
6-8 Blair Woodward, Scotch Plains
6-6 Chris Feigenbutz, Bishop Eustace
6-4 Mike Stansfield, Garfield
Vin Echavaria, Holmdel
John Cullum, Trenton
Paul Klemic, Mainland
Raffael Craig, Millville
Dave Mendez, Hillsboro
James Graham, Raritan
Craig Mellows, Madison
Reagan Barry, Christian Brothers
Wesley Anderson, Rancocas Valley
POLE VAULT
14-0 Andrew Morris, Randolph
13-6 Mike Yurcho, Shawnee
Andrew Pollison, West Morris
Ed Keefe, St. John Vianney
Chris Mazza, Toms River East
13-0 Scott Davidovich, Livingston
LONG JUMP
22-10.75 Nick Brown, Bridgeton
21-10.5 Khaim Barge, Camden
21-7 Tyrone Johnson, Paterson Kennedy
21-5 Blaine Bartlett, Penns Grove
21-3.5 Pat McManus, St. Joseph Montvale
21-0.25 Devon Matthews, Pleasantville
TRIPLE JUMP
42-10 Aaron Brown, St. Benedicts
42-9 Pat McManus, St. Joseph Mont
SHOT PUT
54-3 David ORourke, Freehold Boro
53-9.75 Dorian Scott, Seton Hall
52-10 Charles Robinson, Penns Grove
Gerald Williams, Rancocas Valley
52-4 Nygiem Calhoun, Union
51-8.25 Rob Harris, Randolph
51-1.75 Damien Deane, Mt. Olive
51-6.75 Matt Schur, West Milford
51-6 Glen DiGiorgio, St. Peters JC
51-0 Ryan Powell, Englewood
800-METER RELAY
1:31.5 Camden
1:33.8 Paramus Catholic
1:33.9 Washington Twp
1:34.5 Lenape
1:34.81 Wilson
1:35.00 Trenton
1:35.0 St. Benedicts
1:35.4 Immaculate Conception
1:35.7 Don Bosco Prep
1:35.8 St. Joseph Montvale
1600-METER RELAY
3:22.5 Camden
3:23.0 Metuchen
Lenape
3:24.2 Wilson
3:27.3 Old Bridge
3:26.9 Trenton
3:29.1 St. Benedicts Prep
3:29.9 Paramus Catholic
3:31.25 Hackensack
3:31.7 Don Bosco Prep
3200-METER RELAY
8:12.41 Christian Brothers
8:13.48 Old Bridge
8:14.0 Washington Twp
8:15.5 Don Bosco Prep
8:16.7 St. Joseph Metuchen
8:19.15 Washington Twp
8:21.4 Cherokee
8:22.4 Pennsauken
8:23.24 Lakewood
8:28.4 Triton
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
3:36.9 Newark Arts
3:38.7 Notre Dame
3:40.73 Hackensack
3:42.14 Camden
3:43.1 St. Benedicts Prep
3:43.5 Christian Brothers
3:43.40 Bridgeton
3:43.9 Washington Twp
3:44.4 Essex Catholic
3:44.7 Spotswood
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
10:27.2 Notre Dame
10:41.4 Christian Brothers
SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY
29.5 Wilson
30.4 Camden
31.1 Christian Brothers
31.4 Lenape
31.5 Pleasantville
31.8 Pinelands
Willingboro
31.9 Plainfield
32.0 Scotch Plains
32.1 Linden
Ed Grant