DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1997 |
| |
-->
DyeStat
|
Linganore at Frederick
|
-->
4/15/97 Frederick Sweeps Linganore;
12 New Area Bests Recorded in Good Dual Meet
-->
MEET RESULTS
Date: 4/15/97 7433
Meet: LIN-FRE
Place: FRE
Weather:
Boys: Frederick 74, Linganore 71
Girls: Frederick 88, Linganore 57
Highlights:
Twelve new seasonal area best performances were posted in a stirring dual
meet at Frederick High School.
New boys leaders are Frederick's A. J. Waldon in the 200 (22.8) and Keith
Jenkins in the triple jump (43-7) and Linganore's Erik Necciai in the 1600
(4:29.9) and Jonathan Hayes in the 3200 (9:55).
Four Frederick girls posting new season bests were Michelle Higginbottom in
the 200 (26.3), Jessica Hawrhorne in the 800 (2:25), Mardy Przywarty,
shaking off an injury the week before, in the 300 hurdles (48.2), and
Valerie Williams in the long jump (18-10).
All four girls relay times were season bests, with Frederick winning the
4x100 (50.3) and 4x800 (10:03) and Linganore winning the 4x200 (1:48) and
4x400 (4:25).
RESULTS by EVENT:
Boys
Boys 100 Meters
1 - Alton McCallum (FRE) 11.4
Boys 200 Meters
1 - A J Waldon (FRE) 22.8
Boys 400 Meters
1 - A J Waldon (FRE) 52.9
Boys 800 Meters
1 - Craig Samoviski (LIN) 2:3.2
Boys 1600 Meters
1 - Erik Necciai (LIN) 4:29.9
Boys 3200 Meters
1 - Jonathan Hayes (LIN) 9:55
Boys 300 Hurdles
1 - Mike Ryane (FRE) 44.8
Boys High Jump
1 - Adrian Ellis (FRE) 6:2
Boys Long Jump
1 - Adrian Ellis (FRE) 20:6
Boys Triple Jump
1 - Keith Jenkins (FRE) 43:7
Boys Pole Vault
1 - Billy Wynne (FRE) 9:0
Boys Shot Put
1 - Alton McCallum (FRE) 49:8
Boys Discus
1 - Vilkram Gowda (FRE) 139:4
Girls
Girls 100 Meters
1 - Valerie Williams (FRE) 12.4
Girls 200 Meters
1 - Michelle Higginbottom (FRE) 26.3
Girls 400 Meters
1 - Michelle Higginbottom (FRE) 1:1.7
Girls 800 Meters
1 - Jessica Hawthorne (FRE) 2:25
Girls 1600 Meters
1 - Marcie Gotch (LIN) 5:37
Girls 3200 Meters
1 - Tiffany Moskel (FRE) 12:38
Girls 100 Hurdles
1 - Mardy Przywarty (FRE) 15.7
Girls 300 Hurdles
1 - Mardy Przywarty (FRE) 48.2
Girls High Jump
1 - Stacey Simon (FRE) 4:10
Girls Long Jump
1 - Valerie Williams (FRE) 18:10
Girls Triple Jump
1 - Valerie Williams (FRE) 39:0
Girls Pole Vault
1 - Marcie Gotch (LIN) 6:3
Girls Shot Put
1 - Grace McCallum (FRE) 33:7
Girls Discus
1 - Kathleen Brennan (FRE) 86:1
Relays
Boys 4x100 Relay
1 - Frederick HS Boys (FRE) 46.9
Boys 4x200 Relay
1 - Linganore HS Boys (LIN) 1:36.6
Boys 4x400 Relay
1 - Linganore HS Boys (LIN) 3:50.4
Boys 4x800 Relay
1 - Linganore HS Boys (LIN) 8:31.3
Girls 4x100 Relay
1 - Frederick HS Girls (FRE) 50.3
Girls 4x200 Relay
1 - Linganore HS Girls (LIN) 1:48
Girls 4x400 Relay
1 - Linganore HS Girls (LIN) 4:25
Girls 4x800 Relay
1 - Frederick HS Girls (FRE) 10:3
About DyeStat | High School USA | DyeStat HomePage | Links | MPSSAA
| Records | Results | Schedule
| Scholar | Search
| Train | Views | Youth
|
This document is maintained by [email protected]
Material Copyright � 1997 John Dye
|