DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1997 |
| |
-->
DyeStat
|
North Carroll 3-way
|
-->
4/15/97 - Westminster Sweeps NC, TJ
Lisa Lushbaugh Puts Up New Area Bests in 200, 400
-->
MEET RESULTS
Date: 4/15/97 7421
Meet: NC-TJ-WMI
Place: WMI
Weather:
Boys: Westminster 99, Thomas Johnson 80, Norch Carroll 7.
Girls: Westminster 95, Thomas Johnson 63, North Carroll 22.
Highlights:
Lisa Lushbaugh of Thomas Johnson ran the fastest area 200 (26.3) and 400
(1:00.6) races of the season, and the TJ girls posted a season best 4x400
(4:18.9). But Westminster's Mandy Komar doubled in the 800 (2:35) and
1600 (5:39.8) the Owls to victory in the girls meet. Westminster also
clocked a season best 4x100 (52.3).
Mike Merker's hurdles double (15.9 and 42.7) led the Westminster boys. For
TJ, Randall Jones tripled in the 100, 200 and long jump, and Justin
Griffee doubled in the 400 and high jump (personal season best 6-1).
RESULTS by EVENT:
Boys
Boys 100 Meters
1 - Randall Jones (TJ) 11.3
Boys 200 Meters
1 - Randall Jones (TJ) 22.9
Boys 400 Meters
1 - Justin Griffee (TJ) 52.3
Boys 800 Meters
1 - Danny Carter (WMI) 2:2.7
Boys 1600 Meters
1 - Larry O'Hara (TJ) 4:43.1
Boys 3200 Meters
1 - Shawn Day (TJ) 10:31.7
Boys 110 Hurdles
1 - Mike Merker (WMI) 15.9
Boys 300 Hurdles
1 - Mike Merker (WMI) 42.7
Boys High Jump
1 - Justin Griffee (TJ) 6:1
Boys Long Jump
1 - Randall Jones (TJ) 18:6.25
Boys Triple Jump
1 - Alex Young (TJ) 39:4.5
Boys Shot Put
1 - Lorenzo Davis (TJ) 43:11
Boys Discus
1 - Russell Smith (WMI) 125:11.5
Girls
Girls 100 Meters
1 - Thea Bayly (WMI) 13.1
Girls 200 Meters
1 - Lisa Lushbaugh (TJ) 26.3
Girls 400 Meters
1 - Lisa Lushbaugh (TJ) 1:0.6
Girls 800 Meters
1 - Miranda Komar (WMI) 2:35
Girls 1600 Meters
1 - Miranda Komar (WMI) 5:39.8
Girls 3200 Meters
1 - Jill Snavlin (WMI) 13:3
Girls 100 Hurdles
1 - Ellise Byrd (TJ) 17
Girls 300 Hurdles
1 - Jennifer N. Ford (TJ) 50.4
Girls High Jump
1 - Becky Kuchera (WMI) 5:0
Girls Long Jump
1 - Tiffany Langen (NC) 15:6.75
Girls Triple Jump
1 - Sanne VanDenDoel (WMI) 33:9
Girls Pole Vault
1 - Cindy Reese (WMI) 8:6
Girls Shot Put
1 - Megan Ellis (TJ) 33:0
Girls Discus
1 - Emily Hester (WMI) 89:1.5
Relays
Boys 4x100 Relay
1 - Westminster HS Boys (WMI) 46.1
Boys 4x200 Relay
1 - Westminster HS Boys (WMI) 1:35.6
Boys 4x400 Relay
1 - Westminster HS Boys (WMI) 3:34.9
Boys 4x800 Relay
1 - Thomas Johnson HS Boys (TJ) 8:34.9
Girls 4x100 Relay
1 - Westminster HS Girls (WMI) 52.3
Girls 4x200 Relay
1 - Thomas Johnson HS Girls (TJ) 1:52.1
Girls 4x400 Relay
1 - Thomas Johnson HS Girls (TJ) 4:18.9
Girls 4x800 Relay
1 - Thomas Johnson HS Girls (TJ) 11:9
About DyeStat | High School USA | DyeStat HomePage | Links | MPSSAA
| Records | Results | Schedule
| Scholar | Search
| Train | Views | Youth
|
This document is maintained by [email protected]
Material Copyright � 1997 John Dye
|