May 29-30, 1998 at Chabot College, Hayward CA
California North Coast Section Finals
results by Keith Conning
HIGHLIGHTS
DyeStat Elite performances in the North Coast Section
Boys: Jafar Williams 21.84 and 48.25; Johnathan Stevens 1:53.68 and
4:09.77; Jerrod Mack 50-0 TJ; St. Mary's HS 3:19.88.
Girls: Jessica Marr 2:12.76; Sara Bei 4:52.10 and 10:41.72; Natasha
Neal 13.93 and 42.39; Encinal HS 3:46.17.
From: <[email protected]>
Date: Sat, 30 May 1998 21:52:30 EDT
To: [email protected]
Subject: North Coast Section Meet of Champions from Keith Conning
Here are the results of the North Coast Section Meet of Champions held at Chabot College
in Hayward this afternoon. The two triple jumps by Mack and Jones in the boys triple jump
should be listed as wind-aided as no reading was taken. The gauge had to be use in the
running events. There had been wind- aided jumps prior to moving the gauge.
Keith Conning
[email protected]
DISCUS Division: BOYS Event # 1 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists ---------
TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
849 Matt Hennessy Tamalpais 1 159-02.0 455 Robbie Christiansen Las Lomas 2 153-03.0 692
Joe Berro Redwood 3 151-02.0 576 Kevin Sullivan Montgomery 4 150-04.0 217 Lamons Walker
Concord 5 147-11.0 177 Ryan Jones Castro Vly 6 146-08.0 28 Jeremy Schneider Amador 7
142-07.0 740 Noah Tuitauki San Leandr 8 139-08.0 616 Randy Rondi Newark FO
========================================================================
LONG JUMP Division: BOYS Event # 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
812 Dan Littlefield Sonoma 1 23-01.0 190 Benson Jones Clayton 2 22-04.5 341 Aaron Barker
Foothill 3 21-11.25 253 Robin Watkins Deer Vly 4 21-06.5 65 Rick Chavez Benicia 5 21-05.0
173 Reggie Bailey Castro Vly 6 21-02.0 316 Cardedrick Foreman Eureka 7 20-06.25 439 Danny
Walker James 8 20-05.75 235 Vince Stevens De LaSalle 9 19-00.0
========================================================================
POLE VAULT Division: GIRLS Event # 3
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
564 Amy Bei Montgomery 1 10-06.0 779 Erin Mann San Ramon 2 10-00.0 19 Christi Bolanes
Amador 3 9-09.0 795 Shail Pec-Crouse Santa Rosa 4 9-06.0 507 Lindsey Bergren Miramonte 5
9-03.0 134 Claire Glogowski Campolindo 6 9-03.0 810 Sophie Donnelly Sonoma 7 9-03.0 352
Kelly Mimnaugh Foothill 7 9-03.0 815 Tonya Early South Fork 9 8-00.0
========================================================================
LONG JUMP Division: GIRLS Event # 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
910 Shanita Bryant Ygnacio 1 17-10.25 416 Dominique Green James 2 17-08.5 833 Raanee
Mahali St. Marys 3 17-07.5 432 Montiqua Sargent James 4 17-00.75 435 Jamara Smith James 5
16-11.0 209 Tanya White Clear Lake 6 16-10.5 461 Sarah Burgess Liberty 7 16-06.75 149
Brionne Dawson Carondelet 8 16-02.75 699 Diana Hayden Redwood 9 15-08.75
DISCUS Division: GIRLS Event # 5 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists --------- TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
430 Melissa Reis James 1 143-11.0 398 Faith Matranga Healdsburg 2 125-09.0 422 Keisha
Miller James 3 124-01.0 567 Tia DeSoto Montgomery 4 123-09.0 255 Amber Lund Del Norte 5
122-09.0 5 Rachel Rosemeyer Acalanes 6 122-08.0 869 Julie Howard Ukiah High 7 113-00.0 380
Theresa Hahn Granada 8 108-07.0 614 Bernadette Purtle Newark 9 102-02.0
========================================================================
HIGH JUMP Division: BOYS Event # 6
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
505 Kevin Weaver McKinley 1 6-06.0 386 Vincent Boatwright Hayward 2 6-04.0 912 Steve
Carpenter Ygnacio 3 6-02.0 58 Brendan Rielly Arcata 4 6-02.0 103 John Pierre Loche Bishop
5 6-02.0 911 Jay Bussey Ygnacio 5 6-02.0 827 Ebon Glenn St. Marys 7 6-02.0 698 Sean
Haggerty Redwood 7 6-02.0 764 Darryl Bowman San Rafael 9 6-00.0
========================================================================
SHOT PUT Division: BOYS Event # 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
849 Matt Hennessy Tamalpais 1 54-10.75 217 Lamons Walker Concord 2 52-00.5 264 Mike Bigby
El Cerrito 3 51-11.25 622 Pat Fay Northgate 4 51-09.5 455 Robbie Christiansen Las Lomas 5
51-08.25 668 Denver Guillory Piner High 6 49-06.5 694 Brendan Darby Redwood 7 48-10.25 113
Ryan Lockner California 8 46-04.5 221 Mike Parks De Anza 9 43-03.25
========================================================================
TRIPLE JUMP Division: BOYS Event #
8------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
832 Jerriod Mack St. Marys 1 50-00.5 190 Benson Jones Clayton 2 49-00.75 764 Darryl Bowman
San Rafael 3 44-08.0 4 Ajay Nayak Acalanes 4 43-10.5 253 Robin Watkins Deer Vly 5 43-07.5
6 David Woodworth Acalanes 6 42-10.0 695 David Dell Redwood 7 42-07.0 391 Kim-Da Hsieh
Hayward 8 41-03.0 746 Ingo Depina San Lorenz 9 40-10.25
POLE VAULT Division: BOYS Event # 9 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists --------- TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
609 Brandon Braunstein Newark 1 15-00.0 236 Conner Swegle De LaSalle 2 14-06.0 900 John
Stoval Washington 3 13-06.0 434 Amir Shiekh James 4 13-06.0 457 Richard Engle Las Lomas 5
13-00.0 433 Johnny Seggarra James 5 13-00.0 771 John Chin San Ramon 7 13-00.0 23 Ben
Foster Amador 8 12-06.0 852 Wynn Padula Tamalpais NHT
========================================================================
SHOT PUT Division: GIRLS Event # 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
96 Michelle Daggs Bishop 1 41-06.0 380 Theresa Hahn Granada 2 41-03.75 398 Faith Matranga
Healdsburg 3 41-02.75 152 Amanda Garcia Carondelet 4 40-01.75 430 Melissa Reis James 5
39-05.5 869 Julie Howard Ukiah High 6 38-02.0 821 Rosie Aikens St. Marys 7 37-11.75 735
Angel Johnson San Leandr 8 37-01.25 255 Amber Lund Del Norte 8 37-01.25
========================================================================
HIGH JUMP Division: GIRLS Event # 11
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
27 Amber Nixon Amador 1 5-04.0 830 Spring Harris St. Marys 2 5-04.0 118 Sarah Soroken
California 3 5-03.0 630 Joanna Parker Northgate 4 5-03.0 250 Gabrielle Abernathy Deer Vly
5 5-02.0 178 Rachel McDonald Castro Vly 6 5-01.0 420 Nailah Lugent James 7 5-00.0 83
Charolotte White Berean 8 4-10.0 839 Riana Shaw St. Marys 9 4-10.0
========================================================================
TRIPLE JUMP Division: GIRLS Event # 12
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
825 Desirea English St. Marys 1 37-10.5 435 Jamara Smith James 2 37-09.5 745 Tamillya
Brown San Lorenz 3 37-08.25 419 Beth Johnson James 4 37-04.75 910 Shanita Bryant Ygnacio 5
36-07.75 526 Becca Fong Mission 6 35-01.25 432 Montiqua Sargent James 7 35-01.0 538
Teyanna Simpson Mission 8 33-06.5 909 Nancy Beigel Ygnacio SCR
400 METER RELAY Division: GIRLS Event # 13 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists --------- TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
756 Team 751,749,752,745 San Lorenz 1 46.94 306 Team 303,302,301,304 Encinal 2 47.15 277
Team 272,270,273,276 El Cerrito 3 47.84 108 Team 97,94,95,98 Bishop 4 48.70 161 Team
156,157,150,149 Carondelet 5 49.25 92 Team 86,84,91,89,90 Berkeley 6 49.36 542 Team
526,536,532,545 Mission 7 49.46 718 Team 714,707,709,715 Richmond 8 49.75
========================================================================
400 METER RELAY Division: BOYS Event # 14
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
237 Team 225,224,227,238 De LaSalle 1 42.01 185 Team 173,180,170,183 Castro Vly 2 42.53
437 Team 439,418,412,441 James 3 42.54 32 Team 17,16,22,35,26 Amador 4 42.64 356 Team
345,349,350,341 Foothill 5 42.66 299 Team 297,296,290,292 Elsie 6 43.07 717 Team
713,716,708,712 Richmond 7 43.5 690 Team 691,682,687,680 Rancho 8 43.61
========================================================================
1600 METER RUN Division: GIRLS Event # 15
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
565 Sara Bei Montgomery 1 4:52.10 528 Katie Hotchkiss Mission 2 4:52.63 514 Kersti Miller
Miramonte 3 5:01.85 405 Katie Martin Irvington 4 5:03.81 727 Kira Morser University 5
5:06.66 547 Susan Chan Monte 6 5:09.41 147 Meghan Andrade Carondelet 7 5:15.82 463
Stephanie Ksenzulak Liberty 8 5:22.33
========================================================================
1600 METER RUN Division: BOYS Event # 16
------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
540 Jon Stevens Mission 1 4:09.77 871 Ryan Mack Ukiah High 2 4:13.81 731 Zach Ardell-Smith
San Leandr 3 4:22.14 421 Scott MacDonald James 4 4:22.66 234 Ryan Stanton De LaSalle 5
4:23.25 724 Max Hanlin University 6 4:30.35 232 Dan Olsen De LaSalle 7 4:38.51 212 Craig
Lee College Pa 8 4:53.96
100 METER HH Division: GIRLS Event # 17 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists --------- TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
425 Natasha Neal James 1 13.93 532 Carrie McGraw Mission 2 14.63 156 Carolyn King
Carondelet 3 14.80 84 Simone Brooks Berkeley 4 15.02 526 Becca Fong Mission 5 15.10 270
Brandy Gates El Cerrito 6 15.23 66 Stephanie Cowling Benicia 7 15.62 256 Megan McMillan
Del Norte 8 16.1 ========================================================================
110 METER HH Division: BOYS Event # 18
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
406 Charles Amey James 1 14.41 834 Rich Nero St. Marys 2 14.60 606 Marlon Beaver Newark 3
14.63 824 Quaintis Cann St. Marys 4 14.88 106 Clement Owunna Bishop 5 14.90 194 Jeff
McKeown Clayton 6 15.04 626 Kevin Mackey Northgate 7 15.25 551 Bruce Giron Monte 8 15.26
========================================================================
400 METER DASH Division: GIRLS Event # 19
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
303 Sharita Reed Encinal 1 55.82 749 Aisha Margain San Lorenz 2 57.43 752 T'Carra Penick
San Lorenz 3 57.45 673 Roshawn Perkins Point 4 58.04 745 Tamillya Brown San Lorenz 5 58.41
409 Bahati Bodden James 6 58.46 781 Heather Murtaugh San Ramon 7 58.47 750 Raqueta Margain
San Lorenz 8 1:02.24
========================================================================
400 METER DASH Division: BOYS Event # 20
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
847 Jafar Williams St. Marys 1 48.25 841 Kwamin Taylor St. Marys 2 48.87 846 Chandler
White St. Marys 3 49.12
845 Denye Versher St. Marys 4 49.29 831 Kimani Lovan St. Marys 5 49.32 112 Ricco Brown
California 6 49.49 349 Ryan McCarty Foothill 7 50.52 16 Quentin Acosta Amador 8 52.18
100 METER DASH Division: GIRLS Event # 21 --------- Clerk of the Course�
(c)1993 Tournament Specialists --------- Entrant # Name Affil Place Mark
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
97 Erin Dangerfield Bishop 1 12.01 440 Adrena Williams James 2 12.04 435 Jamara Smith
James 3 12.15 272 Katrina Keith El Cerrito 4 12.20 41 Terrcel Albert Antioch 5 12.54 853
Erin Reed Tamalpais 6 12.58 910 Shanita Bryant Ygnacio 7 12.64 751 Anita McCallum San
Lorenz SCR ========================================================================
100 METER DASH Division: BOYS Event # 22
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
224 Atari Callen De LaSalle 1 10.83 497 Allan Amundson Marin 2 10.93 238 DJ Williams De
LaSalle 3 11.07 35 Daryl Wiltshire Amador 4 11.07 218 Aaron Daglow De Anza 5 11.09 836
Devin Poche-West St. Marys 6 11.10 45 Lloyd Jackson Antioch 7 11.12 708 Dennis Elliott
Richmond 8 11.37 ========================================================================
800 METER RUN Division: GIRLS Event # 23
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
393 Jessica Marr Hayward 1 2:12.76 429 Danielle Price James 2 2:13.66 37 Dirkje Dunham
Analy High 3 2:14.68 528 Katie Hotchkiss Mission 4 2:15.83 574 Diana Rancourt Montgomery 5
2:17.01 408 Sky Baumbach James 6 2:19.06 158 Kelly Piatanesi Carondelet 7 2:20.05 263
Lache Baily El Cerrito 8 2:41.19
========================================================================
800 METER RUN Division: BOYS Event # 24
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
540 Jon Stevens Mission 1 1:53.68 592 Ryan Preston Moreau 2 1:56.17 384 Steve Smith
Granada 3 1:56.18 233 Mike Rostkowski De LaSalle 4 1:56.31 117 Troy Smith California 5
1:57.05 819 Alex Mason St. Joe 6 1:58.13 346 Brett Foreman Foothill 7 1:58.31 693 Adam
Bessie Redwood 8 1:58.72
300 METER LH Division: GIRLS Event # 25 --------- Clerk of the Course� (c)1993
Tournament Specialists --------- TOP 4 QUALIFY TO STATE MEET IN CERRITOS
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Entrant # Name
Affil Place Mark ------------------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL RESULTS
425 Natasha Neal James 1 42.39 532 Carrie McGraw Mission 2 43.07 156 Carolyn King
Carondelet 3 43.97 302 Ebony Kirton Encinal 4 44.15 536 Lisa O'Connor Mission 5 44.27 256
Megan McMillan Del Norte 6 45.25 192 Nicole Manko Clayton 7 46.10 417 Brooke Irvin James 8
46.7 ========================================================================
300 METER IH Division: BOYS Event # 26
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
551 Bruce Giron Monte 1 38.31 834 Rich Nero St. Marys 2 38.35 606 Marlon Beaver Newark 3
38.64 626 Kevin Mackey Northgate 4 39.31 228 Derek Garcia De LaSalle 5 40.37 216 Kevin
Tillman Concord 6 40.52 407 Fiston Balumbu James 7 41.02 194 Jeff McKeown Clayton 8 45.0
========================================================================
200 METER DASH Division: GIRLS Event # 27
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
749 Aisha Margain San Lorenz 1 24.55 440 Adrena Williams James 2 24.87 97 Erin Dangerfield
Bishop 3 24.98 272 Katrina Keith El Cerrito 4 25.18 833 Raanee Mahali St. Marys 5 25.53
853 Erin Reed Tamalpais 6 25.55 673 Roshawn Perkins Point 7 25.87 358 Aqueelah Tillman
Foothill 8 25.94 ========================================================================
200 METER DASH Division: BOYS Event # 28
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
847 Jafar Williams St. Marys 1 21.84 224 Atari Callen De LaSalle 2 21.91 846 Chandler
White St. Marys 3 22.09 828 Paki Gordon St. Marys 4 22.42 290 Jeremy Grant Elsie 5 22.48
412 Cornell Coleman James 6 22.72 46 Troy Lee Antioch 7 22.74 836 Devin Poche-West St.
Marys DNF
3200 METER RUN Division: GIRLS Event # 29 -------------------------------
Entrant # Name Affil Place Mark
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
565 Sara Bei Montgomery 1 10:41.72 792 Trina Cox Santa Rosa 2 10:52.39 128 Katy Berkes
Campolindo 3 11:03.19 547 Susan Chan Monte 4 11:16.26 463 Stephanie Ksenzulak Liberty 5
11:18.84 405 Katie Martin Irvington 6 11:24.42 563 Sarah Bashel Montgomery 7 11:26.51 583
Lisa Gillis Moreau 8 11:26.63 804 Ann Glenn Drake 9 11:35.5 379 Julia Fischer Granada 10
11:38.9 797 Katie Stafford Santa Rosa 11 11:42.9 147 Meghan Andrade Carondelet 12 11:43.5
69 Kirstin Odegaard Benicia 13 11:46.7 131 Laura Cherdack Campolindo 14 11:47.7 539 Hagu
Solomon Mission 15 11:49.9 727 Kira Morser University 16 11:51.2 720 Diana Clock
University 17 11:51.5 220 Mina Nikaniam De Anza 18 12:00.6 184 Courtney Stewart Castro Vly
19 12:05.8 640 Bonnie Hanks Novato 20 12:07.7 866 Lynette Behnke Ukiah High 21 12:12.6 450
Melissa Madeson Kelsey 22 12:21.0 179 Colleen McGrellis Castro Vly 23 12:36.2 521 Becky
Anderson Mission 24 12:39.6
========================================================================
3200 METER RUN Division: BOYS Event # 30
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
871 Ryan Mack Ukiah High 1 9:32.69 382 Matt Laye Granada 2 9:34.54 663 Carl Moren Piedmont
3 9:35.94 196 Matt Occhione Clayton 4 9:36.18 226 Brian Engleton De LaSalle 5 9:38.22 295
Celedonio Rodriguez Elsie 6 9:42.41 786 Jeff Stordahl San Ramon 7 9:43.33 145 Brent Shaw
Cardinal 8 9:47.8 373 Billy Maas Fortuna 9 9:57.5 229 Tim Layden De LaSalle 10 9:59.8 213
David Vigil College Pa 11 10:00.7 582 John Gillis Moreau 12 10:03.1 873 Josh Otto Ukiah
High 13 10:05.9 130 Grant Cairns Campolindo 14 10:07.0 724 Max Hanlin University 15
10:09.7 541 Micah Strom Mission 16 10:11.1 585 Chris Lanese Moreau 17 10:17.1 7 Alex Kexel
Alameda 18 10:17.4 527 Andrew Golden Mission 19 10:19.9 174 Justin Coffeen Castro Vly 20
10:20.8 701 Chris Johnson Redwood 21 10:23.0 906 Wes Serkin Willits 22 10:23.9 465
Raymi Dyskaut Lick 23 10:30.3 317 Eric Frome Eureka 24 10:33.3
========================================================================
1600 METER RELAY Division: GIRLS Event # 31
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
305 Team 301,302,304,303 Encinal 1 3:46.17 755 Team 745,752,749,750 San Lorenz 2 3:50.44
544 Team 536,532,528,526 Mission 3 3:54.20 162 Team 156,157,158,155 Carondelet 4 3:55.73
843 Team 823,830,820,839 St. Marys 5 3:58.22 278 Team 275,276,274,267 El Cerrito 6 4:04.05
901 Team 896,895,897,898 Washington 7 4:05.84 890 Team 885,886,887,889 Ursuline SCR
========================================================================
1600 METER RELAY Division: BOYS Event # 32
------------------------------------------------------------------------ FINAL RESULTS
844 Team 840,841,847,846 St. Marys 1 3:19.88 355 Team 344,341,349,350 Foothill 2 3:22.46
596 Team 584,581,600,592 Moreau 3 3:22.61 436 Team 431,411,427,412 James 4 3:24.02 119
Team 112,117,115,116 California 5 3:25.60 754 Team 743,746,742,748 San Lorenz 6 3:26.12
199 Team 187,197,194,189 Clayton 7 3:26.41 326 Team 322,315,328,313 Eureka 8 3:28.95
========================================================================