July 28 to August 2, 1998, Anecy France
1998 World Junior Championships
Early List of Leading US Qualifiers
by Jim Spier 2/28/98
This is a list of the leading qualifiers for the team to
represent the US in the 1998 World Junior Championships in Annecy,
France next July-August. It is sort of a fantasy list in that the
team will be decided at the USATF Junior Championships in
Edwardsville, IL next June 26-27, 1998. Anyway, it looks good on
paper.
Generally the top 2 in each event are taken given they've met
the World Junior Championships qualifying standards (in () ). Note
that some birthdates are unknown (athletes must have been born
January 1, 1979 or later). I believe the qualifying marks must
have been made January 1, 1997 or later. I have included 2 per
event except for the 100 and 400, where 4 may be selected for the
sake of relays.
If an athlete graduated from high school last year and college
is unknown, the high school is listed.
( - = senior in 1998, * = Junior; ** = sophomore; @ = graduated HS
in 1997, college unknown). Corrections/additions welcome.
MEN
100 (10.74)
10.45 -JUSTIN ANDERSON, Rancho, North Las Vegas, NV 79
10.48 -BENNIE CHATMAN, Central, Beaumont, TX 79
10.51 MIKE BLEVINS, TENNESSEE 79
10.52 *MIKE NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 79
10.52 -SULTAN MC CULLOUGH, Muir, Pasadena, CA 80
100 - age unknown
10.47 -MONTRELL FLOWERS, Skyline, Dallas, TX
10.50 -AARON BRYANT, Wilcox, Santa Clara, CA
200 (21.64)
20.62 -SULTAN MC CULLOUGH, Muir, Pasadena, CA 80
20.79w KENNY FRANKLIN, CLEMSON 79
20.89 -ANTHONY MOORMAN, Lake Park, Roselle, IL 79
400 (48.14)
46.35 JOHNNY COLLINS, TCU 79
45.74 BRANDON COUTS, BAYLOR 79
46.49 TONY BERIAN, ARIZONA STATE 79
46.58 FLOYD THOMPSON, BARTON COUNTY JC 79
400 - age unknown
46.78 GODFREY HERRING, EASTERN MICHIGAN
46.79 ROY WILLIAMS, TCU
800 (1:51.0)
1:48.51 -MOSES WASHINGTON, Carol City, Miami, FL 80
1:50.65 OBEA MOORE, PASADENA CC 79
800 - age unknown
1:49.43 LUBERT LEWIS, MOHAWK VALLEY JC
1500 (3:48.0)
3:45.98 GABE JENNINGS, STANFORD 79
3000sc (9:10.0)
no known qualifiers
5000 (14:20.0)
no known qualifiers
10000 (31:00.0)
no known qualifiers
110hh - 42" (14.64)
13.98 -TODD MATTHEWS, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 79
110hh - 42" - age unknown
14.38 @ SHARIF PAXTON <Crenshaw, Los Angeles, CA>
14.50 @ HANEEF SHARIF <Gates-Chili, Rochester, NY>
400h (52.94)
50.82 BAYANO KAMANI, BAYLOR 80
51.26 TERRENCE WILSON, NORTH CAROLINA 79
10000m Walk (44:45.0)
do not have access to this information - help welcomed
High Jump (7-0.25)
7-5 KENNY EVANS, ARKANSAS 79
7-2.5 TIM BELL, TENNESSEE 79
Pole Vault (16-8.75)
17-1 @ STEVE HARRIS <Del Mar, San Jose, CA> 79
17-0 ERIK RASMUSSEN, BYU 79
Pole Vault - age unknown
17-0 -JIMMY AUTENREITH, Spring Branch, Houston, TX
Long Jump (24-5.5)
25-9 *MIKE NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 79
24-9.75 -JAMORYA FUNDERBURKE, N Mecklenburg, Charlotte, NC 79
Long Jump - age unknown
24-9 *REGGIE BROWN, Carrollton, GA
Triple Jump (50-10.25)
52-2.75 -GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 80
51-5.25 -WALTER DAVIS, Beau Chene, Arnaudville, LA 79
Shot Put - 16# (52-6)
56-4.75 -KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ 80
Shot Put - age unknown
54-2.25 DANIEL ARRHENIUS, BYU
Discus - 4# 6.4oz (164-0)
164-10 -REEDUS THURMOND, Serra, Gardena, CA
Hammer - 16# (196-10)
no known qualifiers
Javelin - Intl (216-6)
220-3 PATRICK RAMSEY, TULANE 79
217-9 -BRIAN KOLLAR, First Colonial, Va Beach, VA 80
Decathlon - Intl implements (6850)
no known qualifers
WOMEN
100 (11.84)
11.14 -ANGELA WILLIAMS, Chino, CA 80
11.19 ALEISHA LATIMER, ILLINOIS 79
11.40 -KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY 79
11.58 -MIESHA WITHERS, St. Bernard, Playa del Rey 80
11.58 MALIKA EDMONSON, USC 79
11.58 DAVEETA SHEPHERD, BARTON COUNTY JC 79
200 (24.44)
22.90 KINSHASA DAVIS, USC 79
22.97A ALEISHA LATIMER, ILLINOIS 79
400 (54.64)
52.61 KINSHASA DAVIS, USC 79
52.74 -DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC 79
53.30 -THEODOSHA RIVERS, Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, CA 79
53.69 -CHAR FOSTER, Ridgewood, New Port Richey, FL 80
800 (2:07.0)
no known qualifiers
1500 (4:24.0)
no known qualifiers
3000 (9:35.0)
9:28.50 ANDREA NEIPP, BYU 79
9:29.47 KRISTEN GORDON, GEORGETOWN 79
5000 (16:40.0)
no known qualifiers
100hh - 33" (14.14)
13.35 NICOLE HOXIE, TEXAS 79
13.53 -NATASHA NEAL, Logan, Union City, CA 80
400h (60.04)
57.76 -CHAR FOSTER, Ridgewood, New Port Richey, FL 80
58.19 -NATASHA NEAL, Logan, Union City, CA 80
5000m Walk (24:45.00)
24:36.19 -LISA KUTZING, Port Jefferson, NY
High Jump (5-11.5)
6-1 ADRIANE SIMS, ST. AUGUSTINE 79
6-0 NAKEITRA JONES, AUBURN 79
6-0 -ROBYN BURKHARDT, East Central, San Antonio, TX 79
Pole Vault (11-9.75)
12-8 ASHLEY FEINBERG, KANSAS 79
12-6 ****SAMANTHA SHEPARD, Weston, MA 83
Long Jump (20-2.25)
20-9 -KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY 79
20-6.5 AKIBA MC KINNEY, TEXAS
Triple Jump (42-2)
no known qualifiers
Shot Put (47-7)
50-11 -HEATHER COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA 80
50-7.5 -KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH 79
Discus (159-1)
181-11 -KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH 79
177-1 -CHANIQUA ROSS, Laguna Creek, Elk Grove, CA 80
Hammer (164-0)
190-0 -MAUREEN GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID 80
Javelin (163-1)
164-11 *BROOKE FREEBURG, Ft Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA 80
Heptathlon (5250)
no known qualifiers
-----------------------------------
The National Scholastic Sports Foundation, publisher of Track
Digest, is providing a travel package to the World Junior
Championships. If you would like information, please e-mail your
name and address to me and I will mail you information.
Jim Spier
[email protected]
About DyeStat | High School USA | DyeStat
HomePage | Links | MPSSAA
| Records | Results | Schedule | Scholar | Search | Train
| Views | Youth |
This document is maintained by [email protected]
Material Copyright � 1998 John Dye