Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Girls Freshman Mile -
Jillian Smith serves notice

Results

by Elliott Denman

Look out, track and field world, here comes Jillian Smith.
The Southern Regional/Manahawkin, NJ rookie came on like a whirlwind the
final month of her season running behind varsity star Danielle Tauro, the
Millrose Games and Penn Relays champion.
The NON race, at last, gave 14-year-old a chance to step out on her own on
a major stage, and she took full advantage of the opportunity.
Unleashing a 1:10.3 final lap kick, Smith won this one, the third of three
sections, going away in 4:59.08, some six seconds off her best but first-rate
in the hot conditions.
Voorhees Track Club's Melanie Thompson (5:06.30) was outclassed by Smith
down the stretch. The silver medal eventually went to Saint Charles East of
Illinois' Elizabeth Hynes, winner of heat two in 5:00.77.
Mary Prakel, Versailles of Ohio, nabbed heat one in 5:13.24 and was 11th
over-all.
The NON record, 4:54.08 set last year, remains sole property of Chesapeake,
Va.'s Aurora Scott.

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 1 Mile Run Freshman

================================================================

    National: $ 4:42.00  1973        Mary Decker, Portola JHS, Orange, CA      

        Meet: # 4:54.08  6/18/2005   Aurora Scott, W Branch,Chesapke,VA        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Mary Prakel               09 Versailles HS,Versa    5:13.24  

  2 Erica Hines               09 Enrico Fermi HS,Enf    5:16.00  

  3 Allie Scalf               09 Science Hill HS,Pin    5:16.06  

  4 Lauren Agnew              09 Boardman HS,Boardma    5:18.07  

  5 Hiruni Wijayaratne        09 Herndon TC,Great Fa    5:20.09  

  6 Jean Christensen          09 La Salle Academy,Ru    5:20.52  

  7 Kristen Smith             09 Runnin' Gear,Clarks    5:27.79  

  8 Tiffany Kincaid           09 Runnin' Gear,Clarks    5:30.09  

  9 Laura Gallo               09 Valley Stream So,Ly    5:35.54  

 10 Niki Klasnic              09 Dutch Fork HS,Colum    5:35.87  

 11 Olivia Allen              09 Runnin' Gear,Clarks    5:36.62  

Section  2  

  1 Elizabeth Hynes           09 Saint Charles Ea,Sa    5:00.77  

  2 Michelle Volz             08 Lakeville South,Lak    5:03.09  

  3 Bailey Belvis             09 Metroplex Stride,Pr    5:07.69  

  4 Meaghan Gregory           09 Burnt Hills-Ball,Sc    5:08.20  

  5 Genna Hartung             09 Knights RC,Morrison    5:17.94  

  6 Brittney Veeck            09 Scotch Plains-Fa,Fa    5:24.74  

  7 Caitlin Chitwood          09 Alabama Runners,Sco    5:30.03  

  8 Hannah Thompson           09 Alabama Runners,Sco    5:33.18  

Section  3  

  1 Jillian Smith             09 Hammer TC,Manahawki    4:59.08  

  2 Melanie Thompson          09 Voorhees TC,High Br    5:06.30  

  3 Juliet Bottorff           09 Adrenaline TC,Newar    5:08.49  

  4 Clare Buck                09 Hopewell Valley,Pen    5:09.12  

  5 Skyler Wallen             09 Northwestern Hs-,Mi    5:10.03  

  6 Nicole Landes             09 North Rockland H,Th    5:12.79  

  7 Lia DiValentin            09 Xbc Track- Chant,Fa    5:15.66  

  8 Janna Mitsos              09 Wandrg Tucans,Kanka    5:16.41  

  9 Elizabeth Marvin          09 Rhineback HS,Rhineb    5:21.14  

 10 Jenny Heigis              09 Pope John Xxiii,Spa    5:21.22  

 11 Paige Johnston            09 Midlothian Tc-Va,Mi    5:41.05  
 

Nike Outdoor home page