Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Girls 800m Sprint Medley

Results

by Elliott Denman

The Uniondale, NY Long Islanders were fast and dominant.
Vanessa Thompson, Heidi Paul, Ashley Hendrix and
Ashlea McLaughlin did the job in this 100-100-200-400 special,
clocking a 1:42.95 and now rank fourth on the all-time NON charts, a list
headed by William Penn of Philadelphia's 1:40.95 of 2003.
Said the overjoyed Hendrix, "This feels really good for all of us because
we accomplished everything we said we would when we came in here.
"Even if we didn't come in first, it still would have been good to come in
here and compete against the best in the nation."
Northwestern of Miami's 1:43.59 grabbed second, with three New Jersey
squads, Camden (1:44.33), East Orange Campus (1:45.30) and Woodrow Wilson of
Camden (1:45.78) right on their heels. That's an interesting factoid - because
this short sprint medley is almost never run in New Jersey.

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 800 Sprint Medley

================================================================

    National: $ 1:38.73  4/11/2003   Poly, Long Beach, CA                      

        Meet: # 1:40.95  6/14/2003   William Penn, Philadelphia, PA            

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Collinwood HS  'A'                                  1:46.97  

     1) Courtney Jones 06               2) Charnee Lumbus 06              

     3) Christy Horne 07                4) Brandi Taylor 06               

  2 Mt. Vernon Hs-Ny  'A'                               1:47.01  

     1) Sasha-Gay Richards 08           2) Katya Marin 07                 

     3) Joanna Ubiwa 06                 4) Breanda Crump 09               

  3 Herndon TC  'A'                                     1:52.38  

     1) Emily Baumgartner 08            2) Paige Bryan 07                 

     3) Lauren Pinkston 08              4) Sara Valcourt 08               

  4 Chichester Tc-Girls  'A'                            1:54.20  

     1) Michelle Elliott 08             2) Christina McGoldrick 09        

     3) Jaunesha Woods 06               4) Tionna Forney 09               

Section  2  

  1 Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                              1:45.78  

     1) Janee' Sharper 06               2) Martina Nwoga 06               

     3) Tamara Jones 07                 4) Jasmine Still 06               

  2 Spartanburg HS  'A'                                 1:46.94  

     1) Patria Norman 08                2) Arnetra Frazier 09             

     3) Jasmine Grayson 07              4) Santresa Jamison 08            

  3 Bloomfield HS  'A'                                  1:47.34   scheduled for heat 3

     1) Ashley Carbray 06               2) Tianna Odney 07                

     3) Stacey-Ann Smith 08             4) Jilliane Peters 06             

  4 South Brunswick HS  'A'                             1:47.43  

     1) Stephanie McIntyre 07           2) Simone Hill 08                 

     3) Eve Mizerak 06                  4) Yesenia Boynton 07             

  5 Colonie HS  'A'                                     1:49.45  

     1) Laura Bolognino 07              2) Ann Palmer 06                  

     3) Marisa Poleto 07                4) Najla Singleton-McKinnon 07    

  6 RJ Reynolds HS  'A'                                 1:50.61  

     1) Joanna Wright 07                2) Shanice Jones 07               

     3) Nikia Carter 08                 4) Evyan Durham 08                

  7 Watchung Hills HS  'A'                              1:52.80  

     1) Emily Shulan 08                 2) Moncia Rodriguez 06            

     3) Sarah O'Meara 07                4) Brittany Ciszek 06             

Section  3  

  1 Uniondale  'A'                                      1:42.95  

     1) Ashley Hendrix 08               2) Ashlea McLaughlin 07           

     3) Heidi Paul 07                   4) Vanessa Thompson 07            

  2 Northwestern Hs-Fl  'A'                             1:43.59  

     1) Naquia Williams 09              2) Brittany McCord 09             

     3) Brianna Rollins 09              4) Brittany Pringley 09           

  3 Camden  'A'                                         1:44.33  

     1) Shaterri Alston 08              2) Brandi Sewell 06               

     3) Avionne Sloan 06                4) Kamice Smalls 08               

  4 East Orange Campus HS  'A'                          1:45.30  

     1) Mercedes Moore 06               2) Porshe Giddings 07             

     3) Racquel Vassell 07              4) Tiffany Carter 06              

  5 Weaver HS  'A'                                      1:45.83  

     1) Amanda Glass 07                 2) Christine Jones 07             

     3) SaShauna Stewart 06             4) Renee Thompson 06              

  6 New Haven Fliers  'A'                               1:46.81  

     1) Shaniqua Burgess 08             2) Kelly Libert 06                

     3) Tiffany Bromfield 06            4) Ann Marie Clarke 08            

  7 Morgan Park  'A'                                    1:47.21  

     1) Brandi Robinson 07              2) Tiffany Edwards 09             

     3) Tamika Robinson 07              4) Tierra Russell 07              
 

 

Nike Outdoor home page