Nike Outdoor Nationals
A National Scholastic Sports Foundation Event
June 16-17, 2006
North Carolina A & T University, Greensboro, NC

a DyeStat Featured meet

Girls 400m Hurdles -
Leslie Njoku 59.28 lives up to Hudson County traditions

Results

by Elliott Denman

Once upon a time, Hudson County, NJ was a major producer
of big-time track athletes. Such notables as Andy Stanfield, Al Blozis,
Charlie Mays, Bob Rodenkirchen, Charley Slade, Ian Pyka and Johnny Kopil all had
Hudson County roots.

Now, it's Leslie Njoku's turn to make a name for herself.
The McNair Academic of Jersey City junior came in as the champion of her
state and goes home as the champion of the nation.

With a solid 59.28 performance, Njoku led all NON pursuers. Three other
Northeasterners - Nicole Saunders of Menchville, Va. (59.50), Ryann Krais of
Methacton, Pa. (59.64) and Dalilah Muhammad of Queens, NYC (59.82) - grabbed spots
2-3-4 and were the only others under a minute.

"You come into a meet, thinking you're going to have a hard time winning, and
then you walk away with a gold medal - that's amazing," said Njoku.

"There is so much great competition here. From the (pre-meet) times I saw, I
knew everyone was close, so you don't know.

"I made a move off the (second) turn, and I just tried o stay smooth over the
last hurdle.

"The beginning of my season was crazy. I didn't do as well as I'd hoped at
Penn Relays. But during the state meet I stepped up my game, and all this gives
me a lot of confidence."

Not here, though, was senior Krystal Cantey who won the 2005 NON in a meet
record 56.83 for Winslow Township, NJ. The National record of 55.20 by Leslie
Maxie dates back to 1984.

Results

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/15/2006 to 6/17/2006                

                 North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC                 

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    National: $ 55.20  5/26/1984   Leslie Maxie, Millbrae, CA                  

        Meet: # 56.83  6/18/2005   Krystal Cantey, Winslow, Atco, NJ           

    Freshman:   58.82  2000        Tiffany Abney, Merion Mercy, Merion, PA     

   Sophomore:   55.96  7/15/2005   Ebony Collins, Wilson, Long Beach, CA       

      Junior:   55.20  5/26/1984   Leslie Maxie, Mills, Millbrae, CA           

      Senior:   56.82  2000        Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, Woodbridge VA    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Kristin Andrews           07 Manalapan HS,Manala    1:04.61  

  2 Tamara Dixon              09 Quick Striders T,An    1:05.14  

  3 Jamie Leacock             07 Rebel TC,Howell, NJ    1:07.16  

  4 Brianna Rollins           09 Northwestern Hs-,Mi    1:09.60  

  5 Amanda Filiberto          07 Asharoken Runnin,No    1:12.25  

Section  2  

  1 Kali Watkins              07 Menchville HS,Newpo    1:02.80  

  2 Jasmine Isley             08 Charlotte Latin,Cha    1:02.85  

  3 Kristina Chapman          07 Hampton HS,Hampton,    1:04.33  

  4 Stephanie Reusch          07 Old Rochester Re,Ro    1:05.22  

  5 Godline Deterville        07 Boys and Girls H,Br    1:05.38  

  6 Ellen Wortham             08 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi    1:06.65  

  7 Chenel McFadden           06 Hillside HS,Durham,    1:07.12  

  8 Naquia Williams           09 Northwestern Hs-,Mi    1:10.88  

Section  3  

  1 Avonie Parchment          06 Central FL Sprin,Ap    1:02.84  

  2 Sharyn Dahl               07 Hudson HS,Hudson, W    1:03.54  

  3 Nefeteri Williams         06 Proviso West HS,Bel    1:03.77  

  4 Apryl Johnson             09 Marietta,Marietta,     1:04.02  

  5 Holland Thomas            07 W Windsor Plains,Pr    1:04.61  

  6 Lauren Holland            06 Heathwood Hall,Colu    1:04.97  

Section  4  

  1 Breanda Crump             09 Mt. Vernon Hs-Ny,Mo    1:03.03  

  2 Ayla Smith                06 John Handley Hs-,Wi    1:03.97  

 -- Radiance Basden           08 Western Guilford,Gr         DQ   hooking hurdle

Section  5  

  1 Tierra Brown              07 Hampton HS,Hampton,    1:00.45  

  2 Josefine Kvist            08 Ridge HS,Basking Ri    1:02.10  

  3 Alexandra Coppadge        06 Wilmington Frien,Wi    1:02.47  

  4 Rolanda Bruce             06 East Orange Camp,Ea    1:02.48  

  5 Bianca Blair              07 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi    1:03.71  

  6 Caroline Vaughn           06 Unat-GA-Atlanta,Alp    1:04.07  

Section  6  

  1 Leslie Njoku              07 McNair Academic,Jer      59.28  

  2 Nicole Saunders           07 Menchville HS,Newpo      59.50  

  3 Ryann Krais               08 Methacton TC,Eaglev      59.64  

  4 Dalilah Muhammad          08 Benjamin Cardozo,Ja      59.82  

  5 Takecia Jameson           07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    1:00.69  

  6 Sandra Iwunze             06 Westbury HS,Houston    1:01.19  

  7 Shaquanda Meylor          06 Woodrow Wilson H,Ca    1:01.36  

  8 Latoya James              07 Durham Striders,Bur    1:01.48  
 

Nike Outdoor home page